Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 04/03-04/10

Last week was a great week for sitting at shows. Monday night was a one, two punch of Bootleg and Bardot, both involving comfy couches.  Then Tuesday at The Forum I had an AMAZING seat 12 rows from the stage for Panic! At The Disco (with Misterwives and Saint Motel) and Wednesday I watched Missio throwing their middle fingers in the air, again from a comfy seat! All the lovely sitting helped me conserve my energy for a weekend of craziness at WonderCon.

Next weekend I’m heading to Philadelphia to see one of my favorite bands from college, Jealousy Curve, take the stage for the first time in nearly four years.  I could not be more excited.  While I am in Philadelphia, a couple of Philly friends are coming to LA to play the Hotel Cafe’s second stage so go see Everything Turned To Color for me Friday night!  Because I’m getting back late Sunday, I’ve included an extra day in this week’s calendar.

Here’s what the musical forecast looks like this week:

 

Monday: Irontom residency w/ Zachary Kibbee, The Shakers, The New Electric Sound FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Dreamings residency w/ Holy Wars FREE at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: Imagine Dragons, Halsey, Incubus, Macklemore, and more at The Staples Center (7pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot f. Birthday, Laura Jean Anderson (8:30)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at The Mint (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage f. Jesse Thomas, Javier Dunn, Joel Eckels, and more (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Patti Smith at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
ALSO: Sound Collective with Josh and Kira FREE at Saint Rocke (7pm)
ALSO: Emo Nite LA at The Echoplex (9pm)
ALSO Super Tuesdays FREE at Butter’d Up (10pm)

 

Weds: K. Flay at The El Rey (8:30)
ALSO: Mayday Parade at The Regent Theater (7pm)
ALSO: Gold Star at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
ALSO: JP Saxe at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)

 

Thursday: Busty & The Bass, Lawrence, The Young Wild at The Troubadour (7:30)
ALSO: Dia Frampton at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Rozzi Crane at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: Foxtrax at The Satellite (10pm)
ALSO: The Wild Reeds at Amoeba (6pm)
ALSO: Evol Walks at Genghis Cohen (9:30)
ALSO: Parachute w/ Kris Allen at The Roxy (8:30)
ALSO: Bleached, The Regrettes at The Echoplex (7:30)
ALSO: The London Souls at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)
ALSO: The Airborne Toxic Event at The El Rey (8:30)

 

Friday: Everything Turned To Color at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Jon McLaughlin, Paul McDonald at The Hotel Cafe (7, 9:30)
ALSO: River Whyless at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: The Airborne Toxic Event at The El Rey (7:30)
ALSO: Red at The Roxy (8:30)
ALSO: Shinedown at The Belasco (8pm)

 

Saturday: POWERS and James Hersey at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: SWIMM at The Hi Hat (6pm)
ALSO: Matt Costa at Saint Rocke (9pm)
ALSO The Tea Party at The Roxy (8:30)
ALSO: Regina Spektor at Dolby Theatre (8:30)

 

Sunday: Mainland at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: Grand Ole Echo w/ Albert & the Dreamboats, Jared & The Mill FREE at The Echo (3pm)
ALSO: Asia w/ Miyavi at The Belsaco Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: Chairlift at The Echoplex (2pm)
ALSO: Lauren Ruth Ward at The Echo (8:30)

 

Monday (04/10): Irontom residency w/ Hawai FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
April 14th: Simple Plan at The Wiltern
April 14th: Joe Purdy at The Troubadour
April 15th: Kid Wave at The Echo
April 18th: TFDI at The Hotel Cafe
April 18th: The Arkells at The Echo
April 19th: Jack Garratt at The Roxy
April 19th: Bastille at The NOVO
April 20th: Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes at The Hi Hat
April 21st: John Mayer at The Forum
April 22nd: Howie Day at The Hotel Cafe
April 26th: The Unlikely Candidates at Bootleg Theater
April 27th: Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors at The El Rey
April 27th: The 1975 at The Greek Theatre
April 27th: Sundara Karma at The Troubadour
April 27th: Stephen Kellogg at The El Rey
May 2nd: Laura Marling at Mayan Theater
May 2nd: Betty Who at The Fonda Theatre
May 4th: Sondre Lerche at The Troubadour
May 5th: Blue October at The Fonda Theater
May 5th: The Dead Ships at Teragram Ballroom
May 6th: Lewis Watson at The Troubadour
May 9th: Barns Courtney at The El Rey
May 11th: Dear Boy at The Echo
May 11th: Zane Carney, Tyler Hilton at The Roxy
May 13th: Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness at The Belasco Theater
May 13th: Nightlands at The Echo
May 13th: Twin Forks, Dan Layus at The Troubadour
May 13th: Billy Joel at Dodger Stadium
May 16th: You Me at Six at The Roxy
May 18th: Michael Kiwanuka at The Fonda Theatre
May 19th: Matthew Logan Vasquez at Bootleg Theater
May 19th: Anais Mitchell at McCabe’s
May 22nd: The Strumbellas at The Fonda Theater
May 23rd: Knox Hamilton at The Roxy
May 23rd: Mother Mother at The Troubadour
May 25th: Band of Horses w/ Frightened Rabbit at The Greek Theatre
May 25th: Gavin James at The El Rey
May 31st: The Mountain Goats at Mayan Theatre
June 1st: Little Hurricane at The Echoplex
June 2nd/3rd: Vulpeck at The Regent Theater
June 3rd: Highly Suspect at The Fonda Theatre
June 3rd: Ryan Adams at The Greek Theatre
June 8th: Sheryl Crow at The Greek Theatre
June 12th: Franz Ferdinand at Regent Theater
June 12th: LP at The El Rey
June 15th: COIN at The Troubadour
June 16th: Bad Suns at The Fonda Theatre
June 17th: The Record Company at The Fonda Theatre
June 17th: Reeve Carney at The Troubadour
June 23rd: Bad Suns at The Fonda Theatre
July 20th: Third Eye Blind at Greek Theatre
July 25th: John Mayer at The Honda Center
July 30th: John Mayer at The Forum
August 10th: Rag ‘n’ Bone Man at The Fonda
August 11th: The Avett Brothers at The Greek Theatre
August 11th: Ed Sheeran at Staples Center

 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Leave a Reply