Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 5/8-5/14

Today has been a day for discovery.  I discovered some new comics at Free Comic Book day including one by a fellow Dead Sara fan who recognized me from a show.  I discovered that not only is there a type of plant called a bromeliad, but there are people who grow and “show” said plants.  Most excitedly, I discovered a new TV show, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.  You really can’t go wrong when the title character is a Bryn Mawr alumna and the pilot is written by Amy Sherman-Palladino so you know it’s full of snappy dialogue and rich and very colorful characters.

Looking to discovery some music next week?  See suggestions below, highlighted by Thursday night at The Echo with Dear Boy. Don’t miss it!

 

Monday: The Diamond Light residency w/ Down and Outlaws FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot f. Kid Wave (8:30)
ALSO: Midnight Divide, Holy Wars FREE at Harvard & Stone (10pm)
ALSO: Calvin Love residency f. Maxim Ludwig FREE at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Raleigh Ritchie at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage f. Leo James Conroy, Josiah & The Bonnevilles, Ivory Deville and more (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Barns Courtney w/ Foxtrax at The El Rey (8:30)
ALSO: Josh Radnor and Ben Lee at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: The Weeks w/ The Lonely Biscuits, Lauren Ruth Ward at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Katelyn Tarver FREE at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: The Deltaz FREE at The Cinema Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Futurebirds at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Bob Schneider at Saint Rocke (8pm)
ALSO: The Flaming Lips at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (9pm)
ALSO: Super Tuesday’s at Butter’d Up (10pm)

 

Weds: Madison Douglas at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Roses & Revolutions, WILD FREE at No Vacancy (8:30)
ALSO: Tift Merritt at Bootleg Bar (8pm)

 

Thursday: Dear Boy at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: The BuildOn Benefit f. The 100 Year War, Zealyn, Tyler Hilton, Greg Holden, Zane Carney at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: The Americans at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Timbre Timbre w/ The Wooden Sky at The Echoplex (9pm)
ALSO: R5 at The Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
ALSO: Fuel & Marcy Playground at The Rose (7pm)

 

Friday: The Proof, Ely Rise Presents: Creepshow (9, 10)
ALSO: WASI at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: PJ Harvey at The Greek Theatre (8:30)

 

Saturday: Mini Fest 2017 f. Blondfire, Trapdoor Social, Groves, and more at The Forge (4pm)
ALSO: Twin Forks, Dan Layus at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Alex Denzen at Resident (6pm)
ALSO: Allison Pierce at McCabe’s (8pm)
ALSO: Aimee Mann at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
ALSO: Me First and the Gimme Gimmes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Train at The Hollywood Bowl (7pm)
ALSO: Billy Joel at Dodger Stadium (8pm)
ALSO: At the Drive In at Shrine Expo Hall (9pm)
ALSO: Conor Oberst at The Greek Theatre (7:30)

 

Sunday: Matt Pryor, Dan Andriano at The Echo (6pm)
ALSO: Songwriter Sunday FREE at The Fox and Hounds (9pm)
ALSO: Aaron Tveit at The Belasco Theatre (7:30)
ALSO: Strange 80’s Benefit Show f. Tenacious D, Steel Panther, Ok Go, Sugarcult, Filter, and more (8pm)
ALSO: Barry Manilow at The Forum (7:30)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
May 16th: You Me at Six at The Roxy
May 17th: Peter Cincotti at The Hotel Café
May 17th: The Roosevelts at Bootleg Bar
May 18th: Michael Kiwanuka at The Fonda Theatre
May 19th: Matthew Logan Vasquez at Bootleg Theater
May 19th: Anais Mitchell at McCabe’s
May 19th: Leo James Conroy at The Hotel Cafe
May 20th: KROQ Weenie Roast
May 22nd: The Strumbellas at The Fonda Theater
May 22nd: Judith Hill at The Troubadour
May 23rd: Knox Hamilton at The Roxy
May 23rd: Mother Mother at The Troubadour
May 25th: Band of Horses w/ Frightened Rabbit at The Greek Theatre
May 25th: Gavin James at The El Rey
May 31st: The Mountain Goats at Mayan Theatre
June 1st: Little Hurricane at The Echoplex
June 2nd/3rd: Vulpeck at The Regent Theater
June 3rd: Highly Suspect at The Fonda Theatre
June 3rd: Ryan Adams at The Greek Theatre
June 5th: Badflower at The Troubadour
June 8th: Sheryl Crow at The Greek Theatre
June 10th: Joshua James at Bootleg Theater
June 12th: Franz Ferdinand at Regent Theater
June 12th: LP at The El Rey
June 13th: Circa Waves and Dreamers at Teragram Ballroom
June 15th: COIN at The Troubadour
June 16th: Bad Suns at The Fonda Theatre
June 17th: The Record Company at The Fonda Theatre
June 17th: Reeve Carney at The Troubadour
June 20th: Langhorne Slim, Sara Watkins at The Troubadour
June 23rd: Bad Suns at The Fonda Theatre
June 29th: Sir Sly at El Rey Theatre
July 1st: The Districts at The Troubadour
July 13th: Rise Against at Shrine Expo Hall
July 18th: Joshua Radin, Rachael Yamagata at Belasco Theatre
July 19th: Third Eye Blind at Saint Rocke
July 20th: Third Eye Blind at Greek Theatre
July 25th: John Mayer at The Honda Center
July 29th: Rooney, Run River North at Teragram Ballroom
July 30th: John Mayer at The Forum
August 5th: Jared & The Mill at The Troubadour
August 10th: Rag ‘n’ Bone Man at The Fonda
August 11th: The Avett Brothers at The Greek Theatre
August 11th: Ed Sheeran at Staples Center
August 16th: Royal Blood at The Wiltern
August 26th: Kaleo at The Wiltern
August 30th: Lake Street Dive at Hollywood Bowl
September 6th: Carbon Leaf at The Roxy
September 17th: Frank Turner at Orpheum Theatre
September 21st: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Theater
October 5th: Gorillaz at The Forum
October 5th: The Cranberries at The Wiltern
October 5th: The War on Drugs at The Greek Theatre
October 13th: Father John Misty at The Greek Theatre
November 2nd: NEEDTOBREATHE at The Wiltern
November 17th: Fall Out Boy at The Forum

 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Leave a Reply