Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 5/15-5/21

Last week’s music highlights include a guitar-smashing Barns Courtney, a very enthusiastic singalong (and pie) with Louden Swain, and a successful attempt at catching two shows in one evening (thank you, parking fairies!).  I’d include finally seeing Guardians of The Galaxy Vol. 2 on that list, but, although I love the way the film uses music (and everything baby Groot), I’m not sure even my favorite song in the world could save an overly drawn out action sequence (*yawn*).

Amanda’s coming up to LA next week. The plan is German-Korean food followed by You Me at Six at The Roxy, a small reminder of one of our more memorable musical adventures to the east coast. I’d also highly recommend an evening with Jacob Banks on Thursday (one of my SXSW 2017 picks).

As for the rest:

 

Monday: The Diamond Light residency w/ The Black and The White FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Conor Oberst FREE at Amoeba (4pm)
ALSO: It’s A School Night at Bardot f. Fyohna (8:30)
ALSO: River Oaks at Resident (7:30)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at The Mint (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: You Me at Six w/ The Score at The Roxy (8:30)
ALSO: Corey Harper, Chris Pierce at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8, 9)
ALSO: Handsome Ghost w/ Frances Cone & Javier Dunn (7pm)
ALSO: Katelyn Tarver residency FREE at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: Satellite Sky at The Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: The Watkins Family Hour w/ Taylor Goldsmith at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Sound Collective with Josh and Kira FREE at Saint Rocke (7pm)
ALSO: Super Tuesday’s at Butter’d Up (10pm)

 

Weds: The Roosevelts at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Peter Cincotti at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Marjorie Fair at The Hotel Cafe second stage (10pm)
ALSO: Amy LaVere at The Mint (9:30)
ALSO: Astrid S at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: PHantogram w/ How to Dress Well at The El Rey (8:30)

 

Thursday: Jacob Banks at The Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (9pm)
ALSO: Rubblebucket w/ Sego at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Sweet Spirit w/ The Lonely Wild at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: Michael Kiwanuka w/ Cloves at The Fonda Theatre (8pm)

 

Friday: Leo James Conroy, Fit to Fly at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8, 11)
ALSO: Paper Route (acoustic) in Venice (7pm)…location revealed with ticket purchase
ALSO: Matthew Logan Vasquez at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
ALSO: Anais Mitchell at McCabe’s (8pm)

 

Saturday: Ghost Lit Kingdom at The Mint (11pm)
ALSO: The Wild Reeds at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)
ALSO: Bryan Adams at Greek Theatre (6pm)
ALSO: U2 at The Rose Bowl (6:30)
ALSO: KROQ Weenie Roast at StubHub Center (12pm)

 

Sunday: U2 at The Rose Bowl (6:30)
ALSO: Grand Ole Echo f. Snake Arm at The Echo (3pm)
ALSO: Songwriter Sundays FREE at The Fox and Hounds (9pm)

 

To Keep in Mind:
May 22nd: The Strumbellas at The Fonda Theater
May 22nd: Judith Hill at The Troubadour
May 23rd: Knox Hamilton at The Roxy
May 23rd: Mother Mother at The Troubadour
May 23rd: Air Traffic Controller at The Satellite
May 25th: Band of Horses w/ Frightened Rabbit at The Greek Theatre
May 25th: Gavin James at The El Rey
May 31st: The Mountain Goats at Mayan Theatre
June 1st: Little Hurricane at The Echoplex
June 2nd/3rd: Vulpeck at The Regent Theater
June 3rd: Highly Suspect at The Fonda Theatre
June 3rd: Morgxn at Teragram Ballroom
June 3rd: Ryan Adams at The Greek Theatre
June 5th: Badflower at The Troubadour
June 6th: Rocco DeLuca at The Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever
June 8th: Sheryl Crow at The Greek Theatre
June 10th: Joshua James at Bootleg Theater
June 10th: Freddy & Francine at The Hotel Cafe
June 12th: Franz Ferdinand at Regent Theater
June 12th: LP at The El Rey
June 13th: Circa Waves and Dreamers at Teragram Ballroom
June 15th: COIN at The Troubadour
June 16th: Bad Suns at The Fonda Theatre
June 17th: The Record Company at The Fonda Theatre
June 17th: Reeve Carney at The Troubadour
June 20th: Langhorne Slim, Sara Watkins at The Troubadour
June 23rd: Bad Suns at The Fonda Theatre
June 29th: Sir Sly at El Rey Theatre
July 1st: The Districts at The Troubadour
July 8th: King Washington at The Troubadour
July 13th: Rise Against at Shrine Expo Hall
July 18th: Joshua Radin, Rachael Yamagata at Belasco Theatre
July 19th: Third Eye Blind at Saint Rocke
July 20th: Third Eye Blind at Greek Theatre
July 25th: John Mayer at The Honda Center
July 25th: Michelle Branch at The El Rey
July 29th: Rooney, Run River North at Teragram Ballroom
July 30th: John Mayer at The Forum
August 4th: Six60 at The Roxy
August 5th: Jared & The Mill at The Troubadour
August 10th: Rag ‘n’ Bone Man at The Fonda
August 10th: Maggie Rogers at Teragram Ballroom
August 11th: The Avett Brothers at The Greek Theatre
August 11th: Ed Sheeran at Staples Center
August 16th: Royal Blood at The Wiltern
August 19th: Alt 98.7 Summer Camp
August 26th: Kaleo at The Wiltern
August 30th: Lake Street Dive at Hollywood Bowl
September 6th: Carbon Leaf at The Roxy
September 14th: Against Me! at The Fonda Theatre
September 17th: Frank Turner at Orpheum Theatre
September 21st: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Theater
October 1st: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Bowl
October 5th: Foy Vance at Sanctuary at Pico-Union Project
October 5th: Gorillaz at The Forum
October 5th: The Cranberries at The Wiltern
October 5th: The War on Drugs at The Greek Theatre
October 13th: Father John Misty at The Greek Theatre
November 2nd: NEEDTOBREATHE at The Wiltern
November 3rd: Halsey at The Forum
November 17th: Fall Out Boy at The Forum

 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Leave a Reply