Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 6/12-6/18

This week was a 6/7 nights of music week, so there are a lot of stories I could share. There’s the epic Badflower evening that ended with me getting an elbow to the face and the band having their van broken into. Or we could go with the day Grizfolk randomly appeared at my work campus to play and brought along Jamie N Commons to sing their new single, “In My Arms” the day before it was released.  I also caught several new artists last week, but none impressed more than Dermot Kennedy who played his first show in the US, bringing fans from all over the country who seemed to know every word to every song.  That was a special night for all.

 

Today, I’m off to a festival in Oceanside that includes a staked lineup of faves like Mondo Cozmo, Colony House, and Judah & The Lion. This, after an enjoyable evening jamming with Mrs. Henry and eating truffle fries with friends.

 

Next week, is just another week of really tough choices, so I will just wish you all the best of luck in deciding between The Record Company and Reeve Carney, Cobi and Imagine Dragons, Circa Waves and AJR, LP and Franz Ferdinand. Seriously! Not cool!

 

Monday: It’s a School Night at Bardot f. Ten Fe, Dermot Kennedy (8:30)
ALSO: The Walcotts residency w/ Ben Jaffe FREE at The Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: LP w/ Josiah & The Bonnevilles at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Franz Ferdinand at Regent Theater (8pm)
ALSO: Send Medicine residency w/ Avid Dancer FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Tei Shi at Resident (7pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at The Mint (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Circa Waves w/ Dreamers, Mainland at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)
ALSO: AJR at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Ten Fe w/ Tom Crouch at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: The Watkins Family Hour at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Joan Osborne sings Bob Dylan at The Regent Theater (8pm)
ALSO: Vista Kicks, Midnight Faces at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: Dan Auerbach at The Grammy Museum (7pm)
ALSO: Sound Collective w/ Josh and Kira FREE at Saint Rocke (7pm)
ALSO: Super Tuesdays at Butter’d Up (10pm)

 

Weds: Ten Fe w/ Tom Crouch, Jesse Malin at The Hotel Cafe (7, 9:30)
ALSO: Ninet at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: Western Scene FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Theo Katzman/Joey Dosik at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Inara George at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Big D and the Kids Table at The Roxy (7:30)

 

Thursday: Rita Wilson, The Rescues, Cobi at The Hotel Cafe (8, 9:30, 10:30)
ALSO: Imagine Dragons at The Belasco (7:30)
ALSO: Chris Stills at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: COIN w/ ARIZONA at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Angela McCluskey at The Peppermint Club (9pm)
ALSO: Sophia Knapp, The Dose at Zebulon (8pm)
ALSO: Lucky Strike Live w/ REL, Hush Empire, Emma Zander FREE at Lucky Strike Hollywood (8pm)
ALSO: Gang of Youths w/ The Soft White Sixties, Livingmore at The Echo (8pm)
ALSO: North Mississippi Allstars at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Rise Against at Shrine Expo Hall (7:30)
ALSO: Phoenix at The Hollywood Bowl (8pm)

 

Friday: King Washington at The Hi Hat
ALSO: The Federal Empire and The National Parks at Sunset Marquis (7pm)
ALSO: Bad Suns at Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Jill Sobule at McCabe’s (8pm)
ALSO: Christopher Paul Stelling at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: Johnny Gates, Brandon Stansell at The Hotel Cafe (8, 9)
ALSO: Blaenavon at Bootleg Theater
ALSO: COIN w/ ARIZONA at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Rise Against at Shrine Expo Hall (8pm)
ALSO: Boston w/ Joan Jett and The Blackhearts at The Greek Theatre (7:30)

 

Saturday: Reeve Carney w/ O’Neill Hudson at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Record Company at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: The Dustbowl Revival at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
ALSO: VIZA at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Louden Swain at The Study (7:30)

 

Sunday: Alicia Witt at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: Songwriter Sundays FREE at The Fox and Hound (9pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
June 19th: Honeyhoney at Bootleg Theater
June 20th: Langhorne Slim, Sara Watkins at The Troubadour
June 21st: Nick Waterhouse at Teragram Ballroom
June 21st: The New Electric Sound at The Roxy
June 21st: Bipolar Sunshine at The Echo
June 23rd: Bad Suns at The Fonda Theatre
June 23rd: Slothrust at Resident
June 28th: Dear Boy w/ Day Wave at The El Rey
June 29th: Sir Sly at The El Rey
July 1st: The Districts at The Troubadour
July 7th: Paula Cole at McCabe’s
July 8th: King Washington at The Troubadour
July 11th: Matt Maeson at The Troubadour
July 13th: Hollis Brown at Saint Rocke
July 13th: Rise Against at Shrine Expo Hall
July 15th: The Wallflowers at Pershing Square
July 16th: Natalie Merchant at The Greek Theatre
July 18th: Joshua Radin, Rachael Yamagata at Belasco Theatre
July 19th: Third Eye Blind at Saint Rocke
July 20th: The Americans at Bootleg Theater
July 20th: Third Eye Blind at Greek Theatre
July 21st: Josh Kelley at The Troubadour
July 25th: John Mayer at The Honda Center
July 25th: Michelle Branch at The El Rey
July 29th: Rooney, Run River North at Teragram Ballroom
July 30th: John Mayer at The Forum
July 30th: AJR at The Troubadour
August 2nd: The Rocketboys at Resident
August 3rd: Flagship at The Troubadour
August 4th: Six60 at The Roxy
August 5th: Jared & The Mill at The Troubadour
August 5th: The Ataris at The Viper Room
August 5th: Toad the Wet Sprocket, 10,000 Maniacs at Pershing Square
August 9th: Brick + Motar at The Hi Hat
August 9th: Beta Play at The Hotel Cafe
August 10th: Rag ‘n’ Bone Man at The Fonda
August 10th: Maggie Rogers at Teragram Ballroom
August 10th: Alt-J at Shrine Auditorium
August 11th: The Avett Brothers at The Greek Theatre
August 11th: Ed Sheeran at Staples Center
August 11th: James Vincent McMorrow at John Anson Ford
August 16th: Royal Blood at The Wiltern
August 19th: Alt 98.7 Summer Camp
August 26th: Kaleo at The Wiltern
August 29th: David Cook at The Troubadour
August 30th: Lake Street Dive at Hollywood Bowl
September 6th: Carbon Leaf at The Roxy
September 13th: ARIZONA at The Troubadour
September 14th: Against Me! at The Fonda Theatre
September 16th: The Shadowboxers at The El Rey
September 17th: Frank Turner at Orpheum Theatre
September 21st: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Theater
September 26th: Paramore at Greek Theatre
September 26th: Bleachers at The Fonda Theatre
September 28th: Imagine Dragons at The Honda Center
September 28th: Middle Kids at Teragram Ballroom
October 1st: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Bowl
October 5th: Foy Vance at Sanctuary at Pico-Union Project
October 5th: Gorillaz at The Forum
October 5th: The Cranberries at The Wiltern
October 5th: The War on Drugs at The Greek Theatre
October 11th: The National at Hollywood Bowl
October 12th: Shawn Colvin at The Troubadour
October 13th: Father John Misty at The Greek Theatre
October 21st: Penny and Sparrow at The Hotel Cafe
October 26th: Iron & Wine at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian
November 2nd: NEEDTOBREATHE at The Wiltern
November 2nd: Jacob Banks at The Roxy
November 3rd: Halsey at The Forum
November 8th: Max Frost at The Echo
November 17th: Fall Out Boy at The Forum

 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Leave a Reply