Author Archives: Kristen

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 6/19-6/25

Posted on by .

There is nothing more relieving on a sore throat than a nice honey lemon tea from my favorite tea shop! Unfortunately, a string of sleepless nights (not by choice) accompanying a week of frustration on both the home and work fronts, have left me under the weather.

There were a few bright spots last week, two occupied by a couple extraordinary singers who know their way around a guitar (Cobi and Reeve Carney) and one by a friend who joined me at a show simply because I needed a hug. I also had the pleasure of seeing The Rescues again after many years. Their residency at The Hotel Cafe continues this week and I can’t think of a better top concert pick.

Other musical options:

 

Monday: The Walcotts residency w/ Honeyhoney FREE at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
ALSO: Jacob Whitesides w/ Castro, Taylor Grey at The Troubadour (6pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Langhorne Silm and Sara Watkins at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Luna Shadows at The Echo (8pm)
ALSO: doodie, Tessa Violet, Jim and Sam at The Echoplex (8:30)
ALSO: He-Monster at Silverlake Lounge (8pm)
ALSO: Sound Collective with Josh and Kira FREE at Saint Rocke (7pm)

 

Weds: The New Electric Sound at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Bipolar Sunshine at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: Fictionist w/ Arms Akimbo at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: Nick Waterhouse at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)

 

Thursday The Rescues, Chris Stills at The Hotel Cafe (9:30, 10:30)
ALSO: Diana Demuth, Tim Wheatley at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9,10)
ALSO: David Archuleta at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: !!! w/ Sego at The Echoplex (8:30)
ALSO: Super Tuesday’s at Butter’d Up (10pm)
 

Friday: Bad Suns at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Arms Akimbo at Silverlake Lounge (7pm)
ALSO: Coby Brown, Caleb Trask at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8,9)
ALSO: Jason Mraz at The Hollywood Bowl (7pm)

 

Saturday: Mating Ritual at The Hi Hat (5pm)
ALSO: Matt Succich at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Ruby Force at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Arroyo Seco (Pasadena) day 1 f. Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers, Dawes, and more (noon)

 

Sunday: Peter Bradley Adams at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Air w/ Lo Moon at The Greek Theatre (7:30)
ALSO: Songwriter Sundays at The Fox and Hounds (9pm)
ALSO: Arroyo Seco (Pasadena) day 2 f. Mumford & Sons, The Shins, and more (noon)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
June 28th: Dear Boy w/ Day Wave at The El Rey
June 29th: Sir Sly at The El Rey
July 1st: The Districts at The Troubadour
July 5th: Barns Courtney at The Grove
July 8th: King Washington at The Troubadour
July 11th: Matt Maeson at The Troubadour
July 13th: Hollis Brown at Saint Rocke
July 13th: Rise Against at Shrine Expo Hall
July 15th: The Wallflowers at Pershing Square
July 16th: Natalie Merchant at The Greek Theatre
July 18th: Joshua Radin, Rachael Yamagata at Belasco Theatre
July 19th: Third Eye Blind at Saint Rocke
July 20th: The Americans at Bootleg Theater
July 20th: Third Eye Blind at Greek Theatre
July 21st: Josh Kelley at The Troubadour
July 22nd: Mondo Cozmo at Annenberg Space for Photography
July 25th: John Mayer at The Honda Center
July 25th: Michelle Branch at The El Rey
July 26th: Warbly Jets at The Roxy Theatre
July 29th: Rooney, Run River North at Teragram Ballroom
July 30th: John Mayer at The Forum
July 30th: AJR at The Troubadour
August 2nd: The Rocketboys at Resident
August 3rd: Flagship at The Troubadour
August 4th: Six60 at The Roxy
August 5th: Jared & The Mill at The Troubadour
August 5th: The Ataris at The Viper Room
August 5th: Toad the Wet Sprocket, 10,000 Maniacs at Pershing Square
August 9th: Brick + Motar at The Hi Hat
August 9th: Beta Play at The Hotel Cafe
August 10th: Rag ‘n’ Bone Man at The Fonda
August 10th: Maggie Rogers at Teragram Ballroom
August 10th: Alt-J at Shrine Auditorium
August 11th: The Avett Brothers at The Greek Theatre
August 11th: Ed Sheeran at Staples Center
August 11th: James Vincent McMorrow at John Anson Ford
August 16th: Royal Blood at The Wiltern
August 19th: Alt 98.7 Summer Camp
August 26th: Kaleo at The Wiltern
August 29th: David Cook at The Troubadour
August 30th: Lake Street Dive at Hollywood Bowl
September 6th: Carbon Leaf at The Roxy
September 13th: ARIZONA at The Troubadour
September 14th: Against Me! at The Fonda Theatre
September 14th: Manchester Orchestra at The Novo
September 16th: The Shadowboxers at The El Rey
September 17th: Frank Turner at Orpheum Theatre
September 21st: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Theater
September 22nd: Andrew Belle at The Troubadour
September 26th: Paramore at Greek Theatre
September 26th: Bleachers at The Fonda Theatre
September 28th: Imagine Dragons at The Honda Center
September 28th: Middle Kids at Teragram Ballroom
October 1st: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Bowl
October 5th: Foy Vance at Sanctuary at Pico-Union Project
October 5th: Gorillaz at The Forum
October 5th: The Cranberries at The Wiltern
October 5th: The War on Drugs at The Greek Theatre
October 8th: Patrick Sweany at Bootleg Theater
October 11th: The National at Hollywood Bowl
October 12th: Shawn Colvin at The Troubadour
October 13th: Father John Misty at The Greek Theatre
October 13th: MUTEMATH at The Wiltern
October 21st: Penny and Sparrow at The Hotel Café
October 24th: The Maine, Dreamers at Regent Theater
October 26th: Iron & Wine at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian
November 2nd: NEEDTOBREATHE at The Wiltern
November 2nd: Jacob Banks at The Roxy
November 3rd: Halsey at The Forum
November 8th: Max Frost at The Echo
November 17th: Fall Out Boy at The Forum

 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 6/12-6/18

Posted on by .

This week was a 6/7 nights of music week, so there are a lot of stories I could share. There’s the epic Badflower evening that ended with me getting an elbow to the face and the band having their van broken into. Or we could go with the day Grizfolk randomly appeared at my work campus to play and brought along Jamie N Commons to sing their new single, “In My Arms” the day before it was released.  I also caught several new artists last week, but none impressed more than Dermot Kennedy who played his first show in the US, bringing fans from all over the country who seemed to know every word to every song.  That was a special night for all.

 

Today, I’m off to a festival in Oceanside that includes a staked lineup of faves like Mondo Cozmo, Colony House, and Judah & The Lion. This, after an enjoyable evening jamming with Mrs. Henry and eating truffle fries with friends.

 

Next week, is just another week of really tough choices, so I will just wish you all the best of luck in deciding between The Record Company and Reeve Carney, Cobi and Imagine Dragons, Circa Waves and AJR, LP and Franz Ferdinand. Seriously! Not cool!

 

Monday: It’s a School Night at Bardot f. Ten Fe, Dermot Kennedy (8:30)
ALSO: The Walcotts residency w/ Ben Jaffe FREE at The Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: LP w/ Josiah & The Bonnevilles at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Franz Ferdinand at Regent Theater (8pm)
ALSO: Send Medicine residency w/ Avid Dancer FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Tei Shi at Resident (7pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at The Mint (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Circa Waves w/ Dreamers, Mainland at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)
ALSO: AJR at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Ten Fe w/ Tom Crouch at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: The Watkins Family Hour at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Joan Osborne sings Bob Dylan at The Regent Theater (8pm)
ALSO: Vista Kicks, Midnight Faces at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: Dan Auerbach at The Grammy Museum (7pm)
ALSO: Sound Collective w/ Josh and Kira FREE at Saint Rocke (7pm)
ALSO: Super Tuesdays at Butter’d Up (10pm)

 

Weds: Ten Fe w/ Tom Crouch, Jesse Malin at The Hotel Cafe (7, 9:30)
ALSO: Ninet at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: Western Scene FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Theo Katzman/Joey Dosik at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Inara George at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Big D and the Kids Table at The Roxy (7:30)

 

Thursday: Rita Wilson, The Rescues, Cobi at The Hotel Cafe (8, 9:30, 10:30)
ALSO: Imagine Dragons at The Belasco (7:30)
ALSO: Chris Stills at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: COIN w/ ARIZONA at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Angela McCluskey at The Peppermint Club (9pm)
ALSO: Sophia Knapp, The Dose at Zebulon (8pm)
ALSO: Lucky Strike Live w/ REL, Hush Empire, Emma Zander FREE at Lucky Strike Hollywood (8pm)
ALSO: Gang of Youths w/ The Soft White Sixties, Livingmore at The Echo (8pm)
ALSO: North Mississippi Allstars at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Rise Against at Shrine Expo Hall (7:30)
ALSO: Phoenix at The Hollywood Bowl (8pm)

 

Friday: King Washington at The Hi Hat
ALSO: The Federal Empire and The National Parks at Sunset Marquis (7pm)
ALSO: Bad Suns at Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Jill Sobule at McCabe’s (8pm)
ALSO: Christopher Paul Stelling at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: Johnny Gates, Brandon Stansell at The Hotel Cafe (8, 9)
ALSO: Blaenavon at Bootleg Theater
ALSO: COIN w/ ARIZONA at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Rise Against at Shrine Expo Hall (8pm)
ALSO: Boston w/ Joan Jett and The Blackhearts at The Greek Theatre (7:30)

 

Saturday: Reeve Carney w/ O’Neill Hudson at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Record Company at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: The Dustbowl Revival at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
ALSO: VIZA at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Louden Swain at The Study (7:30)

 

Sunday: Alicia Witt at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: Songwriter Sundays FREE at The Fox and Hound (9pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
June 19th: Honeyhoney at Bootleg Theater
June 20th: Langhorne Slim, Sara Watkins at The Troubadour
June 21st: Nick Waterhouse at Teragram Ballroom
June 21st: The New Electric Sound at The Roxy
June 21st: Bipolar Sunshine at The Echo
June 23rd: Bad Suns at The Fonda Theatre
June 23rd: Slothrust at Resident
June 28th: Dear Boy w/ Day Wave at The El Rey
June 29th: Sir Sly at The El Rey
July 1st: The Districts at The Troubadour
July 7th: Paula Cole at McCabe’s
July 8th: King Washington at The Troubadour
July 11th: Matt Maeson at The Troubadour
July 13th: Hollis Brown at Saint Rocke
July 13th: Rise Against at Shrine Expo Hall
July 15th: The Wallflowers at Pershing Square
July 16th: Natalie Merchant at The Greek Theatre
July 18th: Joshua Radin, Rachael Yamagata at Belasco Theatre
July 19th: Third Eye Blind at Saint Rocke
July 20th: The Americans at Bootleg Theater
July 20th: Third Eye Blind at Greek Theatre
July 21st: Josh Kelley at The Troubadour
July 25th: John Mayer at The Honda Center
July 25th: Michelle Branch at The El Rey
July 29th: Rooney, Run River North at Teragram Ballroom
July 30th: John Mayer at The Forum
July 30th: AJR at The Troubadour
August 2nd: The Rocketboys at Resident
August 3rd: Flagship at The Troubadour
August 4th: Six60 at The Roxy
August 5th: Jared & The Mill at The Troubadour
August 5th: The Ataris at The Viper Room
August 5th: Toad the Wet Sprocket, 10,000 Maniacs at Pershing Square
August 9th: Brick + Motar at The Hi Hat
August 9th: Beta Play at The Hotel Cafe
August 10th: Rag ‘n’ Bone Man at The Fonda
August 10th: Maggie Rogers at Teragram Ballroom
August 10th: Alt-J at Shrine Auditorium
August 11th: The Avett Brothers at The Greek Theatre
August 11th: Ed Sheeran at Staples Center
August 11th: James Vincent McMorrow at John Anson Ford
August 16th: Royal Blood at The Wiltern
August 19th: Alt 98.7 Summer Camp
August 26th: Kaleo at The Wiltern
August 29th: David Cook at The Troubadour
August 30th: Lake Street Dive at Hollywood Bowl
September 6th: Carbon Leaf at The Roxy
September 13th: ARIZONA at The Troubadour
September 14th: Against Me! at The Fonda Theatre
September 16th: The Shadowboxers at The El Rey
September 17th: Frank Turner at Orpheum Theatre
September 21st: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Theater
September 26th: Paramore at Greek Theatre
September 26th: Bleachers at The Fonda Theatre
September 28th: Imagine Dragons at The Honda Center
September 28th: Middle Kids at Teragram Ballroom
October 1st: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Bowl
October 5th: Foy Vance at Sanctuary at Pico-Union Project
October 5th: Gorillaz at The Forum
October 5th: The Cranberries at The Wiltern
October 5th: The War on Drugs at The Greek Theatre
October 11th: The National at Hollywood Bowl
October 12th: Shawn Colvin at The Troubadour
October 13th: Father John Misty at The Greek Theatre
October 21st: Penny and Sparrow at The Hotel Cafe
October 26th: Iron & Wine at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian
November 2nd: NEEDTOBREATHE at The Wiltern
November 2nd: Jacob Banks at The Roxy
November 3rd: Halsey at The Forum
November 8th: Max Frost at The Echo
November 17th: Fall Out Boy at The Forum

 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 6/5-6/11

Posted on by .

Last week, I put more effort into this frustrating (and very time-consuming) apartment search. I explored a couple different neighborhoods and the current struggle is determining how far up the priority list sits “close proximity to boba tea”.  It IS an item on my spreadsheet…

More obvious to me is the must attend show next week, the answer clearly being Badflower and Goodbye June at The Troubadour. I’m slightly sore from rockin’ out at The Fonda Saturday night with Highly Suspect but I think I still have some headbanging left in me.

On the other end of the music spectrum, we’ve got a couple acts from across the pond, Irish singer-songwriter Dermot Kennedy and British sibling trio Miccoli.  They’ve both recently been added to my “to check out” list and I’ve got high hopes for good live shows.

As for the rest of my suggestions:

 

Monday: Badflower and Goodbye June at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: The Dead Ships, SWIMM FREE at The Echoplex (8pm)
ALSO: The Walcotts residency FREE at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)

 

Tuesday: Amy Vachal w/ Jesse Clegg, Patrick Droney at The Hotel Cafe (7, 9:30)
ALSO: Daniel Lanois/Rocco DeLuca at The Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (9pm)
ALSO: Berklee Night at Bar Lubitsch f. Robert Gillies (8:30)
ALSO: Lucy & La Mer w/ WASI, Rosie Tucker FREE at Harvard & Stone (10pm)
ALSO: Sound Collective w/ Josh and Kira FREE at Saint Motel (7pm)
ALSO: Super Tuesday’s FREE at Butter’d Up (10pm)

 

Weds: Dermot Kennedy w/ Saint Mesa at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: Teleskopes, Holy Wars FREE at Harvard & Stone (10pm)
ALSO: Austin Brown w/ Dana Williams at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Sheryl Crow at The Grammy Museum (7:30)

 

Thursday: Miccoli at Fais Do Do (9pm)
ALSO: Christina Castle, The Rescues at The Hotel Cafe (8, 9:30)
ALSO: Edison at The Hotel Cafe second stage (10:30)
ALSO: WATERS at The Roxy (8:30)
ALSO: Sheryl Crow at The Greek Theatre (7:30)

 

Friday: Maxim Ludwig at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: ZZ Ward at The Roxy (8:30)
ALSO: Johnny Gates at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: No Small Children at The Mint (10pm)
ALSO: Miccoli at The Viper Room acoustic lounge (9:30)
ALSO: Overcoats at The Echo (7:30)
ALSO: Hurray For The Riff Raff at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)

 

Saturday: Freddy & Francine at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Joshua James, RIVVRS at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
ALSO: Young Mister at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Shakers at Genghis Cohen (8pm)
ALSO: Play Like a Girl f. Valley Queen at The Echo (5:30)
ALSO: VHS Collection w/ Tigertown at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Chicago & the Doobie Brothers at The Forum (7:30)

 

Sunday: Chris Stills and friends at The Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)
ALSO: RAND w/ Satellite Sky FREE at Lucky Strike Hollywood (8:30)
ALSO: Low Cut Connie at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: Redlands at The mint (8:45)
ALSO: Songwriter Sundays FREE at The Fox and Hounds (9pm)
 

 

To Keep in Mind:
June 12th: Franz Ferdinand at Regent Theater
June 12th: LP at The El Rey
June 13th: Circa Waves and Dreamers at Teragram Ballroom
June 15th: COIN at The Troubadour
June 16th: Bad Suns at The Fonda Theatre
June 16th: Jill Sobule at McCabe’s
June 16th: King Washington at The Hi Hat
June 17th: The Record Company at The Fonda Theatre
June 17th: Reeve Carney at The Troubadour
June 19th: Honeyhoney at Bootleg Theater
June 20th: Langhorne Slim, Sara Watkins at The Troubadour
June 21st: Nick Waterhouse at Teragram Ballroom
June 21st: The New Electric Sound at The Roxy
June 23rd: Bad Suns at The Fonda Theatre
June 23rd: Slothrust at Resident
June 28th: Dear Boy w/ Day Wave at The El Rey
June 29th: Sir Sly at El Rey Theatre
July 1st: The Districts at The Troubadour
July 7th: Paula Cole at McCabe’s
July 8th: King Washington at The Troubadour
July 11th: Matt Maeson at The Troubadour
July 13th: Hollis Brown at Saint Rocke
July 13th: Rise Against at Shrine Expo Hall
July 15th: The Wallflowers at Pershing Square
July 18th: Joshua Radin, Rachael Yamagata at Belasco Theatre
July 19th: Third Eye Blind at Saint Rocke
July 20th: The Americans at Bootleg Theater
July 20th: Third Eye Blind at Greek Theatre
July 21st: Josh Kelley at The Troubadour
July 25th: John Mayer at The Honda Center
July 25th: Michelle Branch at The El Rey
July 29th: Rooney, Run River North at Teragram Ballroom
July 30th: John Mayer at The Forum
August 2nd: The Rocketboys at Resident
August 3rd: Flagship at The Troubadour
August 4th: Six60 at The Roxy
August 5th: Jared & The Mill at The Troubadour
August 5th: The Ataris at The Viper Room
August 5th: Toad the Wet Sprocket, 10,000 Maniacs at Pershing Square
August 9th: Brick + Motar at The Hi Hat
August 9th: Beta Play at The Hotel Cafe
August 10th: Rag ‘n’ Bone Man at The Fonda
August 10th: Maggie Rogers at Teragram Ballroom
August 10th: Alt-J at Shrine Auditorium
August 11th: The Avett Brothers at The Greek Theatre
August 11th: Ed Sheeran at Staples Center
August 11th: James Vincent McMorrow at John Anson Ford
August 16th: Royal Blood at The Wiltern
August 19th: Alt 98.7 Summer Camp
August 26th: Kaleo at The Wiltern
August 30th: Lake Street Dive at Hollywood Bowl
September 6th: Carbon Leaf at The Roxy
September 14th: Against Me! at The Fonda Theatre
September 16th: The Shadowboxers at The El Rey
September 17th: Frank Turner at Orpheum Theatre
September 21st: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Theater
September 26th: Paramore at Greek Theatre
September 26th: Bleachers at The Fonda Theatre
September 28th: Imagine Dragons at The Honda Center
September 28th: Middle Kids at Teragram Ballroom
October 1st: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Bowl
October 5th: Foy Vance at Sanctuary at Pico-Union Project
October 5th: Gorillaz at The Forum
October 5th: The Cranberries at The Wiltern
October 5th: The War on Drugs at The Greek Theatre
October 11th: The National at Hollywood Bowl
October 13th: Father John Misty at The Greek Theatre
October 21st: Penny and Sparrow at The Hotel Cafe
November 2nd: NEEDTOBREATHE at The Wiltern
November 3rd: Halsey at The Forum
November 17th: Fall Out Boy at The Forum

 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 5/30-6/4

Posted on by .

I hope everyone had/is having an enjoyable holiday weekend. I appreciate holidays a lot more now that I have a job that actually encourages me to take time off. I made the most of it in Napa at the BottleRock Music Festival. Highlights coming in an LMN post soon, but if you want a glimpse, Barns Courtney posted a video on his facebook page of the event where you might be able to spot me jumping up and down in the front row…

You can also get a small taste of my festival experience Saturday night at The Fonda with Highly Suspect. Come prepared for something crazy to happen.  We also have quite a few top notch shows at The Hotel Cafe next week.

For more details and the rest of my show picks:

 

Tuesday: Battle Tapes, Holy Wars at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Roof Beam Carpenters at The Hotel Cafe second stage (10pm)
ALSO: Katelyn Tarver residency w/ Groves FREE at The Resident (8pm)
ALSO: Oh Land w/ The Mynabirds at The Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (9pm)
ALSO: Bjork at Walt Disney Concert Hall (8:30)
ALSO: Sound Collective with Josh and Kira FREE at Saint Rocke (7pm)
ALSO: Super Tuesday’s at Butter’d Up (10pm)

 

Weds: Rosie Tucker, Fell Runner at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Miranda Lee Richards at Bootleg Bar (8pm)
ALSO: The Mountain Goats at Mayan Theater (7pm)

 

Thursday: The Rescues at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Kris Angelis, Edison at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8, 10:30)
ALSO: Fletcher w/ Flint Eastwood at The Echo (7pm)
ALSO: Little Hurricane w/ Jaime Wyatt at The Echoplex (8pm)
ALSO: Love and a .38 at Hard Rock Cafe Hollywood (9pm)
ALSO: Sam Outlaw at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Echo and The Sound at The Viper Room (8pm)

 

Friday: Johnny Gates at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Roses & Cigarettes at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: Blake Hazard at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: Vulfpeck at The Regent Theater (8pm)
ALSO: Busted at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Lewis Del Mar at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: New Kids on the Block/Boyz II Men/Paula Abdul at The Hollywood Bowl (7:30)

 

Saturday: Highly Suspect w/ Slothrust at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Great Good Fine OK, Morgxn at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)
ALSO: Vulfpeck at The Regent Theater (8pm)
ALSO: Josh Halverson, Sam Babayan Band at The Hotel Cafe (8,11)
ALSO: Judy Collins at The Rose (6pm)
ALSO: Justin Townes Earle at The El Rey (7:30)
ALSO: Ryan Adams at The Greek Theatre (7:30)
ALSO: Lady Antebellum at The Hollywood Bowl (7:30)

 

Sunday: Elvis Costello and the Imposters at The Greek Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Songwriter Sundays FREE at The Fox and Hounds (9pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
June 5th: Badflower at The Troubadour
June 6th: Rocco DeLuca at The Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever
June 8th: Sheryl Crow at The Greek Theatre
June 10th: Joshua James at Bootleg Theater
June 10th: Freddy & Francine at The Hotel Cafe
June 12th: Franz Ferdinand at Regent Theater
June 12th: LP at The El Rey
June 13th: Circa Waves and Dreamers at Teragram Ballroom
June 15th: COIN at The Troubadour
June 16th: Bad Suns at The Fonda Theatre
June 16th: Jill Sobule at McCabe’s
June 17th: The Record Company at The Fonda Theatre
June 17th: Reeve Carney at The Troubadour
June 20th: Langhorne Slim, Sara Watkins at The Troubadour
June 21st: Nick Waterhouse at Teragram Ballroom
June 21st: The New Electric Sound at The Roxy
June 23rd: Bad Suns at The Fonda Theatre
June 23rd: Slothrust at Resident
June 28th: Dear Boy w/ Day Wave at The El Rey
June 29th: Sir Sly at El Rey Theatre
July 1st: The Districts at The Troubadour
July 7th: Paula Cole at McCabe’s
July 8th: King Washington at The Troubadour
July 11th: Matt Maeson at The Troubadour
July 13th: Hollis Brown at Saint Rocke
July 13th: Rise Against at Shrine Expo Hall
July 18th: Joshua Radin, Rachael Yamagata at Belasco Theatre
July 19th: Third Eye Blind at Saint Rocke
July 20th: The Americans at Bootleg Theater
July 20th: Third Eye Blind at Greek Theatre
July 25th: John Mayer at The Honda Center
July 25th: Michelle Branch at The El Rey
July 29th: Rooney, Run River North at Teragram Ballroom
July 30th: John Mayer at The Forum
August 3rd: Flagship at The Troubadour
August 4th: Six60 at The Roxy
August 5th: Jared & The Mill at The Troubadour
August 10th: Rag ‘n’ Bone Man at The Fonda
August 10th: Maggie Rogers at Teragram Ballroom
August 11th: The Avett Brothers at The Greek Theatre
August 11th: Ed Sheeran at Staples Center
August 16th: Royal Blood at The Wiltern
August 19th: Alt 98.7 Summer Camp
August 26th: Kaleo at The Wiltern
August 30th: Lake Street Dive at Hollywood Bowl
September 6th: Carbon Leaf at The Roxy
September 14th: Against Me! at The Fonda Theatre
September 17th: Frank Turner at Orpheum Theatre
September 21st: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Theater
September 28th: Middle Kids at Teragram Ballroom
October 1st: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Bowl
October 5th: Foy Vance at Sanctuary at Pico-Union Project
October 5th: Gorillaz at The Forum
October 5th: The Cranberries at The Wiltern
October 5th: The War on Drugs at The Greek Theatre
October 11th: The National at Hollywood Bowl
October 13th: Father John Misty at The Greek Theatre
November 2nd: NEEDTOBREATHE at The Wiltern
November 3rd: Halsey at The Forum
November 17th: Fall Out Boy at The Forum

 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 5/22-5/29

Posted on by .

This week’s calendar has been slightly extended to include next Monday as next Sunday I will be enjoying my final day at the Bottlerock Music Festival in NAPA where I will get to see many of my favorites including Judah & The Lion, Parade of Lights, Dreamers, Frightened Rabbit, Josh Kelley, Highly Suspect, and Barns Courtney.  Hopefully I will have some pictures and stories to share upon my return.

Back in LA, UK rockers, Bones, are in town playing The Peppermint Club and Charlotte Martin is performing her final live show at The Hotel Cafe.  You also have two more chances to see The Diamond Light during their Monday night residency at The Satellite.

Here’s what else I’ve got for you:

 

Monday: The Diamond Light residency w/ Ivory Deville FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot f. Magic Giant (8:30)
ALSO: Judith Hill at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Strumbellas w/ Rueben and the Dark at The Fonda Theater (9pm)
ALSO: Melissa Etheridge at The Grammy Museum (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Josh Radnor and Ben Lee w/ Laura Jean Anderson & Zeke Duhon at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Mother Mother w/ Smoke Season, Preston Graves at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Fenech-Soler & Knox Hamilton, Hawai at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Air Traffic Controller FREE at The Satellite
ALSO: Lauv at The Echo (7pm)
ALSO: Matisyahu FREE at Amoeba (6pm)
ALSO: Katelyn Tarver residency w/ NONA FREE at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: Sound Collective with Josh and Kira FREE at Saint Rocke (7pm)
ALSO: Super Tuesday’s at Butter’d Up (10pm)

 

Weds: Bones at The Peppermint Club (11pm)
ALSO: Little Cabin Entertainment Rooftop Party f. Leah Capelle at 1617 Cosmo St (7pm)
ALSO: Monogem at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Catfish and the Bottlemen w/ July Talk at House of Blues Anaheim (7pm)

 

Thursday: Dear Lemon Trees at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Gavin James w/ Marc Scibilia & Chord Overstreet at The El Rey (8:30)
ALSO: JR JR at The Echo (7pm)
ALSO: Midnight Oil at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Band of Horses w/ Frightened Rabbit at The Greek Theatre (7:30)

 

Friday: Chesney Hawkes, Diana DeMuth, Grand Canyon w/ The Reigning Monarchs at The Hotel Cafe (8, 9, 10)
ALSO: Jennifer Knapp at The Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)
ALSO: La La Land in Concert at The Hollywood Bowl (8pm)

 

Saturday: Charlotte Martin w/ Yonatan at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Play Like at Girl at The Echoplex f. Kitten, Smoke Season, and more (3pm)
ALSO: Brian Wilson at Hollywood Pantages Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: La La Land in Concert at The Hollywood Bowl (8pm)

 

Sunday: Miranda Lee Richards FREE at The Federal Bar (11am)
ALSO: John Legend w/ Gallant at The Greek Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: Songwriter Sundays FREE at The Fox and Hounds (9pm)

 

Monday (05/29): The Diamond Light residency w/ Wilding FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Calvin Love residency w/ Korey Dane, NO WIN FREE at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: John Legend w/ Gallant at The Greek Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at The Mint (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
May 31st: The Mountain Goats at Mayan Theatre
June 1st: Little Hurricane at The Echoplex
June 2nd/3rd: Vulpeck at The Regent Theater
June 3rd: Highly Suspect at The Fonda Theatre
June 3rd: Morgxn at Teragram Ballroom
June 3rd: Ryan Adams at The Greek Theatre
June 5th: Badflower at The Troubadour
June 6th: Rocco DeLuca at The Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever
June 8th: Sheryl Crow at The Greek Theatre
June 10th: Joshua James at Bootleg Theater
June 10th: Freddy & Francine at The Hotel Cafe
June 12th: Franz Ferdinand at Regent Theater
June 12th: LP at The El Rey
June 13th: Circa Waves and Dreamers at Teragram Ballroom
June 15th: COIN at The Troubadour
June 16th: Bad Suns at The Fonda Theatre
June 16th: Jill Sobule at McCabe’s
June 17th: The Record Company at The Fonda Theatre
June 17th: Reeve Carney at The Troubadour
June 20th: Langhorne Slim, Sara Watkins at The Troubadour
June 21st: Nick Waterhouse at Teragram Ballroom
June 21st: The New Electric Sound at The Roxy
June 23rd: Bad Suns at The Fonda Theatre
June 23rd: Slothrust at Resident
June 28th: Dear Boy w/ Day Wave at The El Rey
June 29th: Sir Sly at El Rey Theatre
July 1st: The Districts at The Troubadour
July 7th: Paula Cole at McCabe’s
July 8th: King Washington at The Troubadour
July 11th: Matt Maeson at The Troubadour
July 13th: Hollis Brown at Saint Rocke
July 13th: Rise Against at Shrine Expo Hall
July 18th: Joshua Radin, Rachael Yamagata at Belasco Theatre
July 19th: Third Eye Blind at Saint Rocke
July 20th: The Americans at Bootleg Theater
July 20th: Third Eye Blind at Greek Theatre
July 25th: John Mayer at The Honda Center
July 25th: Michelle Branch at The El Rey
July 29th: Rooney, Run River North at Teragram Ballroom
July 30th: John Mayer at The Forum
August 3rd: Flagship at The Troubadour
August 4th: Six60 at The Roxy
August 5th: Jared & The Mill at The Troubadour
August 10th: Rag ‘n’ Bone Man at The Fonda
August 10th: Maggie Rogers at Teragram Ballroom
August 11th: The Avett Brothers at The Greek Theatre
August 11th: Ed Sheeran at Staples Center
August 16th: Royal Blood at The Wiltern
August 19th: Alt 98.7 Summer Camp
August 26th: Kaleo at The Wiltern
August 30th: Lake Street Dive at Hollywood Bowl
September 6th: Carbon Leaf at The Roxy
September 14th: Against Me! at The Fonda Theatre
September 17th: Frank Turner at Orpheum Theatre
September 21st: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Theater
September 28th: Middle Kids at Teragram Ballroom
October 1st: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Bowl
October 5th: Foy Vance at Sanctuary at Pico-Union Project
October 5th: Gorillaz at The Forum
October 5th: The Cranberries at The Wiltern
October 5th: The War on Drugs at The Greek Theatre
October 11th: The National at Hollywood Bowl
October 13th: Father John Misty at The Greek Theatre
November 2nd: NEEDTOBREATHE at The Wiltern
November 3rd: Halsey at The Forum
November 17th: Fall Out Boy at The Forum

 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 5/15-5/21

Posted on by .

Last week’s music highlights include a guitar-smashing Barns Courtney, a very enthusiastic singalong (and pie) with Louden Swain, and a successful attempt at catching two shows in one evening (thank you, parking fairies!).  I’d include finally seeing Guardians of The Galaxy Vol. 2 on that list, but, although I love the way the film uses music (and everything baby Groot), I’m not sure even my favorite song in the world could save an overly drawn out action sequence (*yawn*).

Amanda’s coming up to LA next week. The plan is German-Korean food followed by You Me at Six at The Roxy, a small reminder of one of our more memorable musical adventures to the east coast. I’d also highly recommend an evening with Jacob Banks on Thursday (one of my SXSW 2017 picks).

As for the rest:

 

Monday: The Diamond Light residency w/ The Black and The White FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Conor Oberst FREE at Amoeba (4pm)
ALSO: It’s A School Night at Bardot f. Fyohna (8:30)
ALSO: River Oaks at Resident (7:30)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at The Mint (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: You Me at Six w/ The Score at The Roxy (8:30)
ALSO: Corey Harper, Chris Pierce at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8, 9)
ALSO: Handsome Ghost w/ Frances Cone & Javier Dunn (7pm)
ALSO: Katelyn Tarver residency FREE at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: Satellite Sky at The Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: The Watkins Family Hour w/ Taylor Goldsmith at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Sound Collective with Josh and Kira FREE at Saint Rocke (7pm)
ALSO: Super Tuesday’s at Butter’d Up (10pm)

 

Weds: The Roosevelts at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Peter Cincotti at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Marjorie Fair at The Hotel Cafe second stage (10pm)
ALSO: Amy LaVere at The Mint (9:30)
ALSO: Astrid S at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: PHantogram w/ How to Dress Well at The El Rey (8:30)

 

Thursday: Jacob Banks at The Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (9pm)
ALSO: Rubblebucket w/ Sego at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Sweet Spirit w/ The Lonely Wild at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: Michael Kiwanuka w/ Cloves at The Fonda Theatre (8pm)

 

Friday: Leo James Conroy, Fit to Fly at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8, 11)
ALSO: Paper Route (acoustic) in Venice (7pm)…location revealed with ticket purchase
ALSO: Matthew Logan Vasquez at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
ALSO: Anais Mitchell at McCabe’s (8pm)

 

Saturday: Ghost Lit Kingdom at The Mint (11pm)
ALSO: The Wild Reeds at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)
ALSO: Bryan Adams at Greek Theatre (6pm)
ALSO: U2 at The Rose Bowl (6:30)
ALSO: KROQ Weenie Roast at StubHub Center (12pm)

 

Sunday: U2 at The Rose Bowl (6:30)
ALSO: Grand Ole Echo f. Snake Arm at The Echo (3pm)
ALSO: Songwriter Sundays FREE at The Fox and Hounds (9pm)

 

To Keep in Mind:
May 22nd: The Strumbellas at The Fonda Theater
May 22nd: Judith Hill at The Troubadour
May 23rd: Knox Hamilton at The Roxy
May 23rd: Mother Mother at The Troubadour
May 23rd: Air Traffic Controller at The Satellite
May 25th: Band of Horses w/ Frightened Rabbit at The Greek Theatre
May 25th: Gavin James at The El Rey
May 31st: The Mountain Goats at Mayan Theatre
June 1st: Little Hurricane at The Echoplex
June 2nd/3rd: Vulpeck at The Regent Theater
June 3rd: Highly Suspect at The Fonda Theatre
June 3rd: Morgxn at Teragram Ballroom
June 3rd: Ryan Adams at The Greek Theatre
June 5th: Badflower at The Troubadour
June 6th: Rocco DeLuca at The Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever
June 8th: Sheryl Crow at The Greek Theatre
June 10th: Joshua James at Bootleg Theater
June 10th: Freddy & Francine at The Hotel Cafe
June 12th: Franz Ferdinand at Regent Theater
June 12th: LP at The El Rey
June 13th: Circa Waves and Dreamers at Teragram Ballroom
June 15th: COIN at The Troubadour
June 16th: Bad Suns at The Fonda Theatre
June 17th: The Record Company at The Fonda Theatre
June 17th: Reeve Carney at The Troubadour
June 20th: Langhorne Slim, Sara Watkins at The Troubadour
June 23rd: Bad Suns at The Fonda Theatre
June 29th: Sir Sly at El Rey Theatre
July 1st: The Districts at The Troubadour
July 8th: King Washington at The Troubadour
July 13th: Rise Against at Shrine Expo Hall
July 18th: Joshua Radin, Rachael Yamagata at Belasco Theatre
July 19th: Third Eye Blind at Saint Rocke
July 20th: Third Eye Blind at Greek Theatre
July 25th: John Mayer at The Honda Center
July 25th: Michelle Branch at The El Rey
July 29th: Rooney, Run River North at Teragram Ballroom
July 30th: John Mayer at The Forum
August 4th: Six60 at The Roxy
August 5th: Jared & The Mill at The Troubadour
August 10th: Rag ‘n’ Bone Man at The Fonda
August 10th: Maggie Rogers at Teragram Ballroom
August 11th: The Avett Brothers at The Greek Theatre
August 11th: Ed Sheeran at Staples Center
August 16th: Royal Blood at The Wiltern
August 19th: Alt 98.7 Summer Camp
August 26th: Kaleo at The Wiltern
August 30th: Lake Street Dive at Hollywood Bowl
September 6th: Carbon Leaf at The Roxy
September 14th: Against Me! at The Fonda Theatre
September 17th: Frank Turner at Orpheum Theatre
September 21st: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Theater
October 1st: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Bowl
October 5th: Foy Vance at Sanctuary at Pico-Union Project
October 5th: Gorillaz at The Forum
October 5th: The Cranberries at The Wiltern
October 5th: The War on Drugs at The Greek Theatre
October 13th: Father John Misty at The Greek Theatre
November 2nd: NEEDTOBREATHE at The Wiltern
November 3rd: Halsey at The Forum
November 17th: Fall Out Boy at The Forum

 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 5/8-5/14

Posted on by .

Today has been a day for discovery.  I discovered some new comics at Free Comic Book day including one by a fellow Dead Sara fan who recognized me from a show.  I discovered that not only is there a type of plant called a bromeliad, but there are people who grow and “show” said plants.  Most excitedly, I discovered a new TV show, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.  You really can’t go wrong when the title character is a Bryn Mawr alumna and the pilot is written by Amy Sherman-Palladino so you know it’s full of snappy dialogue and rich and very colorful characters.

Looking to discovery some music next week?  See suggestions below, highlighted by Thursday night at The Echo with Dear Boy. Don’t miss it!

 

Monday: The Diamond Light residency w/ Down and Outlaws FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot f. Kid Wave (8:30)
ALSO: Midnight Divide, Holy Wars FREE at Harvard & Stone (10pm)
ALSO: Calvin Love residency f. Maxim Ludwig FREE at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Raleigh Ritchie at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage f. Leo James Conroy, Josiah & The Bonnevilles, Ivory Deville and more (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Barns Courtney w/ Foxtrax at The El Rey (8:30)
ALSO: Josh Radnor and Ben Lee at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: The Weeks w/ The Lonely Biscuits, Lauren Ruth Ward at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Katelyn Tarver FREE at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: The Deltaz FREE at The Cinema Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Futurebirds at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Bob Schneider at Saint Rocke (8pm)
ALSO: The Flaming Lips at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (9pm)
ALSO: Super Tuesday’s at Butter’d Up (10pm)

 

Weds: Madison Douglas at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Roses & Revolutions, WILD FREE at No Vacancy (8:30)
ALSO: Tift Merritt at Bootleg Bar (8pm)

 

Thursday: Dear Boy at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: The BuildOn Benefit f. The 100 Year War, Zealyn, Tyler Hilton, Greg Holden, Zane Carney at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: The Americans at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Timbre Timbre w/ The Wooden Sky at The Echoplex (9pm)
ALSO: R5 at The Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
ALSO: Fuel & Marcy Playground at The Rose (7pm)

 

Friday: The Proof, Ely Rise Presents: Creepshow (9, 10)
ALSO: WASI at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: PJ Harvey at The Greek Theatre (8:30)

 

Saturday: Mini Fest 2017 f. Blondfire, Trapdoor Social, Groves, and more at The Forge (4pm)
ALSO: Twin Forks, Dan Layus at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Alex Denzen at Resident (6pm)
ALSO: Allison Pierce at McCabe’s (8pm)
ALSO: Aimee Mann at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
ALSO: Me First and the Gimme Gimmes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Train at The Hollywood Bowl (7pm)
ALSO: Billy Joel at Dodger Stadium (8pm)
ALSO: At the Drive In at Shrine Expo Hall (9pm)
ALSO: Conor Oberst at The Greek Theatre (7:30)

 

Sunday: Matt Pryor, Dan Andriano at The Echo (6pm)
ALSO: Songwriter Sunday FREE at The Fox and Hounds (9pm)
ALSO: Aaron Tveit at The Belasco Theatre (7:30)
ALSO: Strange 80’s Benefit Show f. Tenacious D, Steel Panther, Ok Go, Sugarcult, Filter, and more (8pm)
ALSO: Barry Manilow at The Forum (7:30)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
May 16th: You Me at Six at The Roxy
May 17th: Peter Cincotti at The Hotel Café
May 17th: The Roosevelts at Bootleg Bar
May 18th: Michael Kiwanuka at The Fonda Theatre
May 19th: Matthew Logan Vasquez at Bootleg Theater
May 19th: Anais Mitchell at McCabe’s
May 19th: Leo James Conroy at The Hotel Cafe
May 20th: KROQ Weenie Roast
May 22nd: The Strumbellas at The Fonda Theater
May 22nd: Judith Hill at The Troubadour
May 23rd: Knox Hamilton at The Roxy
May 23rd: Mother Mother at The Troubadour
May 25th: Band of Horses w/ Frightened Rabbit at The Greek Theatre
May 25th: Gavin James at The El Rey
May 31st: The Mountain Goats at Mayan Theatre
June 1st: Little Hurricane at The Echoplex
June 2nd/3rd: Vulpeck at The Regent Theater
June 3rd: Highly Suspect at The Fonda Theatre
June 3rd: Ryan Adams at The Greek Theatre
June 5th: Badflower at The Troubadour
June 8th: Sheryl Crow at The Greek Theatre
June 10th: Joshua James at Bootleg Theater
June 12th: Franz Ferdinand at Regent Theater
June 12th: LP at The El Rey
June 13th: Circa Waves and Dreamers at Teragram Ballroom
June 15th: COIN at The Troubadour
June 16th: Bad Suns at The Fonda Theatre
June 17th: The Record Company at The Fonda Theatre
June 17th: Reeve Carney at The Troubadour
June 20th: Langhorne Slim, Sara Watkins at The Troubadour
June 23rd: Bad Suns at The Fonda Theatre
June 29th: Sir Sly at El Rey Theatre
July 1st: The Districts at The Troubadour
July 13th: Rise Against at Shrine Expo Hall
July 18th: Joshua Radin, Rachael Yamagata at Belasco Theatre
July 19th: Third Eye Blind at Saint Rocke
July 20th: Third Eye Blind at Greek Theatre
July 25th: John Mayer at The Honda Center
July 29th: Rooney, Run River North at Teragram Ballroom
July 30th: John Mayer at The Forum
August 5th: Jared & The Mill at The Troubadour
August 10th: Rag ‘n’ Bone Man at The Fonda
August 11th: The Avett Brothers at The Greek Theatre
August 11th: Ed Sheeran at Staples Center
August 16th: Royal Blood at The Wiltern
August 26th: Kaleo at The Wiltern
August 30th: Lake Street Dive at Hollywood Bowl
September 6th: Carbon Leaf at The Roxy
September 17th: Frank Turner at Orpheum Theatre
September 21st: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Theater
October 5th: Gorillaz at The Forum
October 5th: The Cranberries at The Wiltern
October 5th: The War on Drugs at The Greek Theatre
October 13th: Father John Misty at The Greek Theatre
November 2nd: NEEDTOBREATHE at The Wiltern
November 17th: Fall Out Boy at The Forum

 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation