Tag Archives: Hemingways

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 10/7-10/13

Posted on by .

One of my most memorable musical events last year was Filter’s Culture Collide Festival. I had a blast running around that part of town collecting pins and discovering bands like Royal Teeth, Icona Pop, and terminal. This week, once again, musical acts from around the world will come together in Echo Park. I already have my list of bands to check out and I wonder which will be the next band to change my life (or at least my musical landscape).

For more on the festival, the bands, tickets, etc.: http://culturecollide.com/

Other favorites playing this week include The Kin who will take the stage at The Staples Center (!!!) opening for Pink, Zane Carney whose debut EP Confluence deserves a good listen or two, and Queen Caveat who are continue their residency at one of my favorite Hollywood spots, Hemingway’s.

And that’s just the beginning of my show picks this week…here is the complete list:

Monday: Little Green Cars with Kris Orlowski and The Wild Reeds at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: The Filthy Souls and Palaye Royale at Los Globos (8pm)…FREE before 9pm
ALSO: The Ceremonies, Max and The Moon, Y Luv FREE at Bootleg Bar (9:30, 10:30, 11:30)
ALSO: Music Night with David Sparrow & Friends FREE at O’Brien’s (9pm)
ALSO: PLUS FREE at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Blake Mills at Walt Disney Concert Hall (8pm)
ALSO: Gogol Bordello at Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Joe Firstman and Sara Watkins (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Queen Caveat FREE at Hemingway’s (11pm)
ALSO: Matthew Koma and Joe Firstman at The Hotel Cafe (9,10)
ALSO: Natalie Maines with The Falls at The El Rey Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: Liam Finn at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Daughter at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Gogol Bordello at Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar featuring Miranda Lee Richards, Jesse Cole, La La La Birdtime (8pm)

 

Weds: Allison Iraheta and Halo Circus with Juliette Commagere at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Oh Mercy FREE at Bootleg Bar (8pm)
ALSO: Badwater, Vayden, and Jules & Verne at El Cid (9:30)
ALSO: The Avett Brothers with Nicholas David at The Shrine Auditorium (7pm)
ALSO: Tom Odell at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: Gogol Bordello at Fonda Theatre (8pm)

 

Thursday: Matthew Jordan at Genghis Cohen (9:45)
ALSO: Holly Conlan at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: The Ten Thousand at The Joint (10:45)
ALSO: Cassie Steele, Clark Graham, Wild Wildflower, and Kieran Leonard at Molly Malone’s (8pm)
ALSO: Lucy Rose at Bootleg Theater (10:30)
ALSO: Stereophonics at Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Blue October at House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: Korn at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Culture Collide Festival at Echo Park featuring StereonoiZ, IZA, Frida Sundemo, Wooster, Tiny Ruins, Like Swimming, and more (4pm)

 

Friday: Tony Lucca with Josh Krajcik and The Absolute at The Hotel Cafe (7, 11)
ALSO: Heaven’s Basement and The Pretty Reckless at The House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: J. Roddy Walston & The Business with Gringo Star and The Diamond Light at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Stop Motion Poetry at Room 5 (8pm)
ALSO: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery (9pm)
ALSO: Bon Jovi at The Staples Center (7:30)
ALSO: Culture Collide Festival at Echo Park featuring Kid Karate, The Deer Tracks, The Pack AD, Brodka, Family Wagon, The Silent Comedy, Kita Klane, South of France, Great White Buffalo, and more (4pm)

 

Saturday: Zane Carney at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Kin and Pink at The Staples Center (8pm)
ALSO: Serena Ryder and Michael Franti & Spearhead at The Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: Warpaint at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: 30 Seconds to Mars with New Politics at Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
ALSO: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery (9pm)
ALSO: Culture Collide Festival at Echo Park featuring The Raveonettes, Alice Russell, Frida Sundemo, Float Fall, Kid Karate, Like Swimming, The Deer Tracks, Brodka, The Pack AD (2pm)

 

Sunday: New Politics and Pink at The Staples Center (8pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda
October 14th: Branches at Bootleg Bar
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at The Troubadour
October 16th: The Delta Saints at The Mint
October 18th: Comedy charity event with Noel Fielding and Bobcat Goldthwait
October 18th: Placebo at The Wiltern
October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The Mint
October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 21st: Laura Marling at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian Church
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre
October 23rd: Diana Birch and Kodaline at The Troubadour
October 23rd: Matthew Mayfield at The Hotel Cafe
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel Cafe
October 30th: The Neighbourhood at The Palladium
October 30th: Lewis Watson at Bootleg Bar
October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 5th: The Lonely Forest at Bootleg Bar
November 13th: Mayday Parade at House of Blues
November 19th: Foxes at The Troubadour
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern
November 22nd: Sir Sly at The Echoplex
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 3rd: Howie Day at Largo
December 5th: Howie Day at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour
December 10th: The Head and the Heart at The Wiltern

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 9/30-10/6

Posted on by .

Well, Rocktober is indeed upon us. It would be quite easy to do a show a night all month long and not hit a weak one in the bunch. It also involves making a lot of hard choices and, if your schedule doesn’t permit going to shows every night, a lot of sacrifices. My top shows this week are mostly bigger names: Frightened Rabbit and Augustines, Matt Nathanson and Joshusa Radin, and the rock band that defined my high school years, Travis!

But before we leave September, we have one more Monday to catch the great residencies of the past month. If you haven’t seen Dear Boy, Free Energy, or Deluka/Fire in the Hamptons at their respective free shows, don’t miss out!

Here are the rest of my many show selections this week:

Monday: Irontom, The Record Company, Terraplane Sun at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Dear Boy FREE at Bootleg Bar(11pm)
ALSO: Free Energy with The Rebel Light FREE at The Echo (9pm)
ALSO: Deluka and Fire in the Hamptons FREE at Los Globos (9pm)
ALSO: Arctic Monkeys at The Wiltern (7:30)
ALSO: Gary Clark Jr. at The Grammy Museum (8pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Cassie Steele (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Gayle Skidmore, Erin Willet, Jared MacLeod and more (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Frightened Rabbit with Augustines at Avalon (9pm)
ALSO: Jim Bianco at The Hudson Theatre (8:15)…CD release!
ALSO: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite (10:30)
ALSO: Wisecub at Silverlake Lounge (12am)
ALSO: Jake Bugg with honeyhoney at The Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: Arctic Monkeys at The Wiltern (7:30)

 

Weds: Queen Caveat FREE at Hemingway’s (10:30)…first night of their October residency (usual on Tuesdays)
ALSO: Jesse Ruben & Caitlin Crosby and Joe Firstman at The Hotel Cafe (8, 10)
ALSO: The Senators at The Mint (8pm)

 

Thursday: The Honey Trees at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Active Set at Molly Malone’s (9:50)
ALSO: Half Moon Run at The Troubadour (9:30)
ALSO: Rumours: The Ultimate Fleetwood Mac Tribute at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Y Luv and King Washington at WitZend (9,10)
ALSO: 28 North at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Noah and The Whale with LP at Avalon (8pm)
ALSO: Filter with Red and Otherwise at House of Blues (7:30)

 

Friday: Travis at The Wiltern (7:30)
ALSO: Irontom FREE at O’Brien’s (11pm)
ALSO: Bob Schneider at Bootleg Bar (10pm)
ALSO: Ha Ha Tonka, Samantha Crain, Kongos at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Jesse Thomas, Holly Miranda, Brothers Zmed, and The Absolute at The Hotel Cafe (7,8,9,11)
ALSO: Honor Society at The Roxy (7pm)…band’s final LA show
ALSO: Jenny Owen Young and Javier Dunn at Room 5 (10,11)
ALSO: Family Cave at Molly Malone’s (10pm)
ALSO: You Me at Six at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Unwritten Law at The Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: Sara Watkins at Largo (8pm)

 

Saturday: Yellowcard Ocean Avenue Acoustic at House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: The Filthy Souls at The Roxy (7:15)
ALSO: Oak & Gorski at The Hotel Cafe (11pm)
ALSO: Zookeeper’s Palace at The Good Hurt (8:30)
ALSO: John Mayer with Phillip Phillips at The Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
ALSO: Way Over Yonder Festival at The Santa Monica Pier featuring Neko Case, Brett Dennen, Calexico, Shovels & Rope and more (2pm)
ALSO: Bedrocktoberfest at Bedrock Rehearsal Space featuring RZA, Liam Finn, Vanaprasta, etc (3pm)

 

Sunday: Jake Newton at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Maroon 5 and Kelly Clarkson at The Hollywood Bowl (6:30)
ALSO: Way Over Younder Festival at The Santa Monica Pier featuring Conor Oberst, First Aid Kit, The Felice Brothers, and more (2pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 8th: The Maine and Anberlin at The Mayan Theatre
October 8th: Natalie Maines at El Rey Theatre
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless with Heaven’s Basement at House of Blues
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda
October 14th: Branches at Bootleg Bar
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at The Troubadour
October 16th: The Delta Saints at The Mint
October 18th: Comedy charity event with Noel Fielding and Bobcat Goldthwait
October 18th: Placebo at The Wiltern
October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The Mint
October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 21st: Laura Marling at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian Church
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre
October 23rd: Diana Birch and Kodaline at The Troubadour
October 23rd: Matthew Mayfield at The Hotel Cafe
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel Cafe
October 30th: The Neighbourhood at The Palladium
October 30th: Lewis Watson at Bootleg Bar
October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 5th: The Lonely Forest at Bootleg Bar
November 13th: Mayday Parade at House of Blues
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern
November 22nd: Sir Sly at The Echoplex
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 3rd: Howie Day at Largo
December 5th: Howie Day at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 9/2-9/8

Posted on by .

Happy Labor Day! I celebrated the holiday with a lovely
birthday BBQ and some Big Bang Theory. Summer is supposed to be over, but this
heat wave doesn’t give me that impression. It seems like the heat is just
supposed to get worse next week which fits with my plans of staying indoors and
writing. Hopefully it will cool down a bit at night as there are some amazing shows
coming up. This week, it’s all about up and coming LA bands. My show pick of
the week would probably go to Meg Myers and The Last Internationale at
Hemingway’s on Tuesday. Every week, The Basement Sessions brings out some great
artists at one of the most literary clubs in town. The best part? It’s FREE!
This is fast becoming my favorite Tuesday night.

Here are the rest of my picks: 

Monday: Parade of
Lights and Atomic Tom FREE at The Satellite (10, 12)
ALSO: Dia Frampton with Katie Costello at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Fire in the Hamptons and Deluka at Los Globos (9pm)…FREE before 10pm
ALSO: It’s A School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Jaymes Young (9pm)
ALSO: Echosmith and The Summer Set FREE at City Walk (6pm)

Tuesday: Basement
Sessions FREE at Hemingway’s featuring The Last Internationale and Meg Myers (9:30)
ALSO: Tournament of Hearts with The Active Set and and Alarm Science at Los
Globos (8:30)
ALSO: Pip at WitZend (10pm)
ALSO: Fun. with Tegan and Sara at Greek Theatre (8pm)

Weds: Nightmare
and the Cat at The Echo (9pm)
ALSO: Meiko, Brendan James, Jake Newton at The Hotel Cafe (8, 9:30, 10:30)

Thursday: The
Material FREE at On the Rox (9pm)
ALSO: The New Electric Sound at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Jonny Polonsky at Room 5 (9pm)
ALSO: Badass Bands Blog Presents at Silverlake Lounge featuring Naked Walrus,
Will and the Won’ts, No Small Children, and The Spreewells (8pm)
ALSO: Morgan Karr at WitZend (10pm)
ALSO: Eve at The Roxy (8pm)

Friday: Irontom FREE
at O’Brien’s (11pm)
ALSO: Animals of Kin, Stonefeather at The Viper Room (8, 11)
ALSO: Gold Fields at The Troubadour (10pm)
ALSO: Javier Dunn at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Deluka at The Mint (9:30)
ALSO: Jill Sobule at McCabe’s (8pm)

Saturday:
HitRECord at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Vintage Trouble at El Rey Theatre (8pm)

Sunday: Zookeeper’s
Palace at The Roxy (7:30)

To Keep in Mind:
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September
12th: Meg Myers at Mayan Theatre 

September
14th: Hem at The Troubadour 

September
17th: Butch Walker at Bootleg Theatre 

September
18th: Bastille at The El Rey 

September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 20th: Max Collins at The Satellite
September 21st: Keaton Simons at WitZend 
September 24th: Ben Rector and Tyrone Wells at House of Blues 
September
24th: Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors at The Hotel Cafe 

September
25th: Wicker at The Roxy 

September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
September 28th: White Buffalo at The El
Rey 

September 29th: Arctic Monkeys at The
Wiltern 
September 30th: Queen Caveat at The Roxy

October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 1st: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite 
October 1st: Frightened Rabbit at The
Avalon 

October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Kongos at The Satellite
October 4th: You Me at Six at The El Rey

October 5th/6th: Way Over Yonder Festival at
The Santa Monica Pier 

October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 8th: The Maine and Anberlin at The Mayan Theatre 
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless with Heaven’s Basement at House of Blues 
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 14th: Branches at Bootleg Bar

October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at
The Troubadour

October 16th: The Delta Saints at The Mint
October 18th: Comedy charity event with Noel Fielding and Bobcat
Goldthwait

October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The
Mint 

October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 21st: Laura Marling at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian
Church 
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre 
October 23rd: Diana Birch and Kodaline at The
Troubadour 

October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s 
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke 
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel
Cafe 

October 30th: The Neighbourhood at The
Wiltern 

October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 5th: The Lonely Forest at Bootleg Bar
November 13th: Mayday Parade at House of Blues 
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern 
November 22nd: Sir Sly at The Echoplex 
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 3rd: Howie Day at Largo
December 5th: Howie Day at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 8/19-8/25

Posted on by .

Another week, another festival. This weekend we have FYF Fest
downtown at LA State Historic Park. http://fyffest.com/news/170743
I am more excited, however, about out-of-towners Truth & Salvage Co. and NEEDTOBREATHE
(unfortunately playing the same night) and UK bards, Foy Vance and Ed Sheeran
who is in town opening for Taylor Swift.

And really that’s just the tip of the iceburg of great shows
happening this week. I’ve been quite busy trying to finish up some projects at
work so you all will just have to go see some live music for me.

Here are my recommendations:

Monday: Percy and
The Gunslingers, The Active Set, The Janks FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Moses Sumney and Gabriel Mann at The Hotel Cafe (7, 10:30)
ALSO: Daniel Ahearn & the Jones FREE at Silverlake Lounge (8pm)
ALSO: 28 North at The Viper Room (10pm)
ALSO: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 (8pm)

Tuesday: Patrick
Park, Kris Orlowski, Gregory Alan Isakov at The Troubadour (8, 8:45, 9:30)  
ALSO: The Basement Sessions Presents FREE at Hemingways featuring The Vice
Junkies (9pm)
ALSO: A tribute to Elvis Costello FREE at The Satellite featuring Cary
Brothers, Chris Stills, and more (9pm)
ALSO: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center (7pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

Weds: High
Voltage Presents at Silverlake Lounge featuring Pistachio Novella, The Alarm
Science, Trapdoor Social, Birds of a Black Feather (8pm)
ALSO: Allison Iraheta and Halo Circus and Max Collins (Eve 6) at The Hotel Cafe
(8,9)
ALSO: Matthew Jordan at WitZend (9pm)

Thursday: Andrew
Belle with Grizfolk at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Foy Vance FREE at Amoeba Records (7pm)
ALSO: The Watkins Family Hour at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Solwave at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Beth Hart at The Mint (8pm)

Friday: Javier
Dunn, Folk, Shane Alexander, Ghostlight Orchestra at The Hotel Cafe (8,9,10)
ALSO: Toad the Wet Sprocket at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Colin Hay at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center (7pm)

Saturday: Truth
& Salvage Co with Song Preservation Society and Wes Sheffield at The
Troubadour  (8pm)
ALSO: Deluka at Los Globos (9pm)
ALSO: King Washington record release at Bootleg Bar with Splice the Mainbrace,
Magnastic, and Wise Cub (9pm)
ALSO: Gavin DeGraw at LA Food and Wine Festival in Downtown LA (7pm)
ALSO: NEEDTOBREATHE FREE at the Harvest Social at Angel’s Stadium in Anaheim
(5:30)
ALSO: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center (7pm)
ALSO: FYF Fest at LA State Historic Park featuring Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Ty Segall,
etc. (noon)

Sunday: Tyler
Bryant & The Shakedown and Blackberry Smoke at Happy Endings Bar as part of
the Boot Campaign Boot Ride Rally (7pm)
ALSO: The Rhett Miller Show at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Matt Szlachetka (Northstar Session), Charlie Greene, Foster Timms at The
Mint (8,9,10)
ALSO: The Goat Rodeo Sessions at Hollywood Bowl featuring Yo-Yo Ma, Chris
Thile, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer (7pm)
ALSO: FYF Fest at LA State Historic Park featuring MGMT, Kurt Vile, etc. (noon)

To Keep in Mind:
August 31st: The Shakers at The Troubadour 
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 4th: Brendan James at The Hotel Cafe 
September 6th: Gold Fields at The Troubadour 
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September 12th: Meg Myers at Mayan Theatre

September
14th: Hem at The Troubadour 

September 17th: Butch Walker at Bootleg
Theatre 

September 18th: Bastille at The El Rey 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 21st: Keaton Simons at WitZend 
September 24th: Ben Rector and Tyrone Wells at House of Blues 
September
24th: Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors at The Hotel Cafe 

September 25th: Wicker at The Roxy 
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
September 28th: White Buffalo at The El
Rey 

September 29th: Arctic Monkeys at The
Wiltern 

October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 1st: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite 
October 1st: Frightened Rabbit at The Avalon

October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 5th/6th: Way Over Yonder Festival at
The Santa Monica Pier 

October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 8th: The Maine and Anberlin at The Mayan Theatre 
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless at House of Blues 
October 11th: Heaven’s Basement at House of Blues

October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at
The Troubadour

October 16th: The Delta Saints at The
Mint 

October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The
Mint 

October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre 
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s 
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke 
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel
Cafe 

October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 13th: Mayday Parade at House of Blues
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern 
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 8/5-8/11

Posted on by .

And once again it’s Sunday night. It doesn’t feel like I’ve
had much of a weekend as I spent most of it sitting in front of my computer,
working. I watched three movies today: The
Bumblebee Flies Away
, Girl
Interrupted
, and Der Krieger und die Kaiserin (The Princess and The Warrior). All of them largely take place in
some sort of hospital or mental institution. I found myself envious of the patients
which I suppose tells you something of my current mental state.  Hopefully next week won’t be so overwhelming
and I will be able to get to some shows (my much needed respite in this storm
of life).

Fortunately there are some great musical opportunities
coming up including exciting lineups for Monday Monday at Room 5 and The
Basement Sessions at Hemingway’s, and a High Voltage show Wednesday night at
Silverlake Lounge.

Monday: Monday
Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Cary Brothers, The Brendan Hines, Gabriel Mann,
Young Romans, etc. (8pm)
ALSO: Lady Sinatra at The Viper Room (11pm)
ALSO: The Janks, King Washington, etc FREE at The Satellite (10pm)

Tuesday: Family
Wagon, Filthy Souls, Korey Dane FREE at Hemingway’s (9pm)
ALSO: Madi Diaz at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesday FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

Weds: High
Voltage Presents at The Silverlake Lounge featuring The Heavy Heavy Hearts,
John Flanagan, Bryce Soderberg & the 2nd Wheel, The Vim Dicta
(8pm)
ALSO: Jesse Thomas at Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Skylar Grey at The Grammy Museum (8pm)

Thursday: The
Veils at The Troubadour (10pm)
ALSO: The Silent Comedy and The Heavy at The Fonda (8pm)
ALSO: Javier Dunn at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Terra Naomi at WitZend (8pm)
ALSO: Hanni El Khatib FREE at Santa Monica Pier (7pm)
ALSO: Lorde at The Echoplex (10pm)

Friday: Scott
Mellis at Room 5 (8pm)
ALSO: Vanaprasta at The Troubadour (9:15)
ALSO: The Bolts at Amplyfi (10:20)
ALSO: Flyleaf at House of Blues Sunset (9pm)
ALSO: Brandi Carlile with Ivan & Alyosha as House of Blues Anaheim (9pm)

Saturday: Death
Of A Star at The Viper Room (10pm)
ALSO: PLUS at The Satellite (11pm)
ALSO: The National with Daughter at Greek Theatre (7:30)

Sunday: Ivan
& Alyosha at The Troubadour (9:30)

To Keep in Mind:
August 14th: Jamie N Commons at The Troubadour 
August 15th: The Neighbourhood at The Fonda
Theatre 

August 16th: Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at The Troubadour 
August 16th: Serena Ryder at The Roxy 
August
17th/18th: Echo Park Rising

August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
August 20th: Patrick Part at The Troubadour 
August 22nd: Andrew Belle at Bootleg Bar 
August 24th: NEEDTOBREATHE at Harvest Social in Anaheim 
August 24th: Truth & Salvage Co. at The Troubadour 
August 24th: Gavin DeGraw at LA Food and Wine Festival 
August 31st: The Shakers at The Troubadour 
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 4th: Brendan James at The Hotel Cafe 
September 6th: Gold Fields at The Troubadour 
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September 14th: Hem at The Troubadour 
September 17th: Butch Walker at Bootleg Theatre 
September 18th: Bastille at The El Rey 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 24th: Ben Rector and Tyrone Wells at House of Blues 
September 24th: Drew Holcomb and The
Neighbors at The Hotel Cafe 

September 25th: Wicker at The Roxy 
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
September 28th: White Buffalot at The El
Rey 

September 29th: Arctic Monkeys at The
Wiltern 

October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 1st: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite 
October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 5th/6th: Way Over Yonder Festival at
The Santa Monica Pier 

October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless at House of Blues 
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at
The Troubadour

October 16th: The Delta Saints at The
Mint 

October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre 
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s 
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke 
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel
Cafe 

October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern 
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena

~
Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 6/3-6/9

Posted on by .

Well, I can’t believe it’s June. It seems like just
yesterday I was at SXSW and now, it’s summertime! June is typically a good
month for shows and I don’t think this year is going to disappoint, especially
considering my favorite LA rock band, Queen Caveat, is the Monday night
residency band at The Satellite. This Monday is 60’s themed and there are drink
specials like Pina Coladas!

Here are my other show recommendations this week:

Monday: Queen
Caveat FREE at The Satellite (11pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Kyler England, Jessica Childress,
Coby Brown, Holly Conlan, etc. (8pm)
ALSO: The Active Set FREE at TRiP (10pm)
ALSO: Barnaby Saints FREE at Silverlake Lounge (11:30)
ALSO: Holly Conlan and Lenka at The Hotel Cafe (7,8)
ALSO: Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)

Tuesday:
Satellite, Lenka, Lelia Broussard at The Hotel Cafe (7,8,9:30)
ALSO: King Washington, Madi Diaz, and Harper Blynn FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: The Last Internationale at Hemingways (10:15)
ALSO: Elle King and Willy Moon at The Troubadour (8:30, 9:30)
ALSO: Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

Weds: Atomic Tom
at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Mind The Gap and Parade of Lights at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Bryce Soderberg & The 2nd Wheel at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Mikhael Paskalev FREE at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: No Way North, Brothers Zmed, The Absolute, The Space Race at Silverlake
Lounge (8,9,10,11)
ALSO: Jewel at Saban Theatre (8pm)

Thursday: MyPet, Dear
Boy and Meg Myers at The Troubadour (7:30, 8:30, 9:30)
ALSO: Mikhael Paskalev and Caitlin Crosby at The Hotel Cafe (8,9)
ALSO: Gold Fields and Capital Cities at El Rey Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)

Friday: Irontom FREE
at O’Brien’s (11pm)
ALSO: Garrison Starr, Maia Sharp, and AG, Jesse Thomas, Javier Dunn at Room 5
(9, 10, 11)
ALSO: Night Riots with Raheem Cohen, Davis Fetter, Maudlin Strangers, Bad Suns,
and more at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Black Belt Karate and The Ten Thousand at El Cid (10:30, 11:30)
ALSO: Gold Fields and Capital Cities at The El Rey (7pm)
ALSO: The Boxer Rebellion at Avalon (8pm)
ALSO: Jubilee Music Festival (3pm)

Saturday: Tyler Lyle, Paul Meany (MUTEMATH), The Cerny Brothers at The Hotel Cafe (10pm) 
ALSO: Cartel
at The Troubadour (10pm)
ALSO: Shane Alexander at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Ed Ghost Tucker FREE at TRiP (8:15)
ALSO: Jubilee Music Festival (2pm)
ALSO: Bjork at Hollywood Palladium (7:30)
ALSO: Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Pat Benatar at The Greek Theatre (7pm)

Sunday: NO at El Cid (11pm)
ALSO: Jesse
Thomas at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Chi McClean at The Viper Room (9:15)
ALSO: Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)

To Keep in Mind:
June 11th: Leogun at The Roxy 
June 13th: Fall Out Boy at The Wiltern
June 22nd: The Staves at Bootleg Bar
June 23rd: Guster, Barenaked Ladies, and Ben Folds Five at The Greek Theatre
June 24th: Zane Carney at The Hotel Cafe
June 25th: Rachael Yamagata at The Troubadour
June 27th: Bernhoft at The Troubadour
July 1st: Anberlin at The Roxy
July 3rd: Adam Arcuargi at The Hotel Cafe 
July 15th: The Neighbourhood at The Fonda Theater 
July 19th: Passenger at El Rey Theatre
July 23rd: Bastille at The Troubadour 
July 23rd: Savages at The El Rey
July 23rd/24th: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 16th: Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at The Troubadour
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 4/15-4/21

Posted on by .

I didn’t get to go to Coachella this weekend and I’m still quite sad about that (especially since Biffy Clyro’s set was not including on the Coachella livestream), BUT I did spend the day yesterday in the Palm Springs/Coachella area so I was able to get in some music and bask in the desert sun. The best part of the experience was the Coachella after-party, Neon Carnival. Carnival games (I won a stuffed black panther named Carly) and rides (Ferris wheel!), plus a raging dance floor where the celeb-filled party kept going into the wee hours. Let’s just say that today, I am tired. Also, I saw Clint Eastwood.

Still, excited about more music this week. I think what I’m most looking forward to (seeing that I failed to get tickets to The El Rey on Tuesday) would be the arrival of UK’s Young Guns to the LA area. Not sure I can make it to Pomona on Friday, but seeing them play acoustic Saturday afternoon at Sound Check Hollywood has the potential for greatness…

 

Monday: It’s a School Night at Bardot featuring Sally Seltmann, Parade of Lights, Laura Mvula (9pm)…FREE with RSVP
ALSO: Chris Stills at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Raheem Cohen and Gavin Turek FREE at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: The Postal Service at The Fox Theater in Pomona (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Foals and The Neighbourhood at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: Great White Buffalo and Raheem Cohen FREE at Hemingway’s (9pm)
ALSO: Escondido at The Standard Hotel (7:30)
ALSO: Xander Smith bday show at Genghis Cohen (7:30)
ALSO: Laura Mvula at Bootleg Theater (10pm)
ALSO: Gary Clark Jr. at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Franz Ferdinand at The Fonda Theater (9pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar featuring Barnaby Saints (8pm)

 

Weds: Lelia Broussard and David & Devine at The Hotel Cafe (9:30, 10)
ALSO: NO at The Library at The Redbury Hotel …FREE with RSVP
ALSO: Jake Newton and Andy Davis at The Mint (9, 9:45)
ALSO: Holly Conlan at Room 5 (10pm)
ALSO: Tall Tales & the Silver Lining and Ferraby Lionheart at The Satellite (10pm)

 

Thursday: Atomic Tom FREE at the Rooftop of The Standard downtown LA (7:30)
ALSO: Escondido at The Hotel Cafe (10:15)
ALSO: Terra Naomi at WitZend (9pm)
ALSO: Korey Dane at Room 5 (9pm)
ALSO: Little Green Cars at The Troubadour (10pm)
ALSO: Against Me! at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)

 

Friday: The Brendan Hines, Jackie Does Joel, Naia Kete at The Hotel Cafe (8,9,10)
ALSO: Belmont Lights at The House of Blues (7pm)
ALSO: The Call at The Troubadour (9pm)
ALSO: Young Guns and Halestorm at Fox Theatre Pomona (6:30)

 

Saturday: Young Guns acoustic performance and in store signing at Sound Check Hollywood (3pm)
ALSO: Wakey Wakey And Tyrone Wells at The Troubadour (8:35, 9:30)
ALSO: Wheeler Brothers at Bootleg Bar (11pm)
ALSO: Justin Nozuka w/ Marty O’Reilly, London Shover, Stop Motion Poetry at The Hotel Cafe (8,9,10)

 

Sunday: The Silent War Foundation Benefit show at The Hotel Cafe featuring David & Devine, Keaton Simons, Nina Story, Curtis Peoples, Justin Hopkins, etc.  (7pm)
ALSO: The Material with Back Pocket Memory, Rival Tides, Culprit and The Goodnight at The House of Blues Sunset (7pm)
ALSO: The Heavy Guilt at Central SAPC (9pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
April 23rd: The Revival Tour at The El Rey
April 25th: Dear Boy at Bootleg Bar
April 26th: Chappo at The Satellite
April 27th: The Virginmarys at The Viper Room
April 27th: The Lonely Forest at The Satellite
May 2nd: Lights at The El Rey
May 2nd: Crash Kings at Saint Rocke
May 2nd: Meiko at Los Globos
May 2nd: The Rolling Stones at Staples Center
May 4th: The Brobecks at Amplyfi
May 4th: Alice Russell at First Unitarian Church
May 4th: Saint Motel at The Roxy
May 6th: Iron and Wine at The Grammy Museum
May 7th: Tom Odell at The Troubadour
May 7th: Dinner and a Suit at The Roxy
May 8th/9th: Milk Carton Kids at Largo
May 9th: Dead Sara at The El Rey
May 9th: Sara Watkins, Fiction Family, Kris Orlowski at Bootleg Theater
May 9th: Mayday Parade and You Me at Six at Hollywood Palladium
May 11th: Speak at The Roxy
May 12th: Stephen Kellogg at The Hotel Cafe
May 13th: Serena Ryder at The Troubadour
May 14th: Sara Bareilles at The El Rey
May 15th: Andrew McMahon at The Troubadour
May 18th: Dan Wilson at McCabe’s
May 18-19th: Overture Con at The Mint
May 21st: Kate Nash at The Echo
May 22nd: Youngblood Hawke at Avalon
May 24th: Sir Sly at The Troubadour
May 28th: Lissie at Masonic Lodge at The Hollywood Forever Cemetery
May 29th/30th: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Palladium
June 1st: Black Rebel Motorcycle Club at The Wiltern
June 1st: CHVRCHES at The Troubadour
June 4th: Willy Moon at The Troubadour
June 5th: Jewel at Saban Theatre
June 6th: Meg Myers and Dear Boy at The Troubadour
June 6th: Capital Cities at The El Rey
June 7th: The Boxer Rebellion at Avalon
June 8th: Bjork at Hollywood Palladium
June 25th: Rachael Yamagata at The Troubadour
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation