Tag Archives: It’s a School Night

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 9/30-10/6

Posted on by .

Well, Rocktober is indeed upon us. It would be quite easy to do a show a night all month long and not hit a weak one in the bunch. It also involves making a lot of hard choices and, if your schedule doesn’t permit going to shows every night, a lot of sacrifices. My top shows this week are mostly bigger names: Frightened Rabbit and Augustines, Matt Nathanson and Joshusa Radin, and the rock band that defined my high school years, Travis!

But before we leave September, we have one more Monday to catch the great residencies of the past month. If you haven’t seen Dear Boy, Free Energy, or Deluka/Fire in the Hamptons at their respective free shows, don’t miss out!

Here are the rest of my many show selections this week:

Monday: Irontom, The Record Company, Terraplane Sun at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Dear Boy FREE at Bootleg Bar(11pm)
ALSO: Free Energy with The Rebel Light FREE at The Echo (9pm)
ALSO: Deluka and Fire in the Hamptons FREE at Los Globos (9pm)
ALSO: Arctic Monkeys at The Wiltern (7:30)
ALSO: Gary Clark Jr. at The Grammy Museum (8pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Cassie Steele (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Gayle Skidmore, Erin Willet, Jared MacLeod and more (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Frightened Rabbit with Augustines at Avalon (9pm)
ALSO: Jim Bianco at The Hudson Theatre (8:15)…CD release!
ALSO: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite (10:30)
ALSO: Wisecub at Silverlake Lounge (12am)
ALSO: Jake Bugg with honeyhoney at The Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: Arctic Monkeys at The Wiltern (7:30)

 

Weds: Queen Caveat FREE at Hemingway’s (10:30)…first night of their October residency (usual on Tuesdays)
ALSO: Jesse Ruben & Caitlin Crosby and Joe Firstman at The Hotel Cafe (8, 10)
ALSO: The Senators at The Mint (8pm)

 

Thursday: The Honey Trees at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Active Set at Molly Malone’s (9:50)
ALSO: Half Moon Run at The Troubadour (9:30)
ALSO: Rumours: The Ultimate Fleetwood Mac Tribute at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Y Luv and King Washington at WitZend (9,10)
ALSO: 28 North at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Noah and The Whale with LP at Avalon (8pm)
ALSO: Filter with Red and Otherwise at House of Blues (7:30)

 

Friday: Travis at The Wiltern (7:30)
ALSO: Irontom FREE at O’Brien’s (11pm)
ALSO: Bob Schneider at Bootleg Bar (10pm)
ALSO: Ha Ha Tonka, Samantha Crain, Kongos at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Jesse Thomas, Holly Miranda, Brothers Zmed, and The Absolute at The Hotel Cafe (7,8,9,11)
ALSO: Honor Society at The Roxy (7pm)…band’s final LA show
ALSO: Jenny Owen Young and Javier Dunn at Room 5 (10,11)
ALSO: Family Cave at Molly Malone’s (10pm)
ALSO: You Me at Six at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Unwritten Law at The Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: Sara Watkins at Largo (8pm)

 

Saturday: Yellowcard Ocean Avenue Acoustic at House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: The Filthy Souls at The Roxy (7:15)
ALSO: Oak & Gorski at The Hotel Cafe (11pm)
ALSO: Zookeeper’s Palace at The Good Hurt (8:30)
ALSO: John Mayer with Phillip Phillips at The Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
ALSO: Way Over Yonder Festival at The Santa Monica Pier featuring Neko Case, Brett Dennen, Calexico, Shovels & Rope and more (2pm)
ALSO: Bedrocktoberfest at Bedrock Rehearsal Space featuring RZA, Liam Finn, Vanaprasta, etc (3pm)

 

Sunday: Jake Newton at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Maroon 5 and Kelly Clarkson at The Hollywood Bowl (6:30)
ALSO: Way Over Younder Festival at The Santa Monica Pier featuring Conor Oberst, First Aid Kit, The Felice Brothers, and more (2pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 8th: The Maine and Anberlin at The Mayan Theatre
October 8th: Natalie Maines at El Rey Theatre
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless with Heaven’s Basement at House of Blues
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda
October 14th: Branches at Bootleg Bar
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at The Troubadour
October 16th: The Delta Saints at The Mint
October 18th: Comedy charity event with Noel Fielding and Bobcat Goldthwait
October 18th: Placebo at The Wiltern
October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The Mint
October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 21st: Laura Marling at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian Church
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre
October 23rd: Diana Birch and Kodaline at The Troubadour
October 23rd: Matthew Mayfield at The Hotel Cafe
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel Cafe
October 30th: The Neighbourhood at The Palladium
October 30th: Lewis Watson at Bootleg Bar
October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 5th: The Lonely Forest at Bootleg Bar
November 13th: Mayday Parade at House of Blues
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern
November 22nd: Sir Sly at The Echoplex
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 3rd: Howie Day at Largo
December 5th: Howie Day at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 9/2-9/8

Posted on by .

Happy Labor Day! I celebrated the holiday with a lovely
birthday BBQ and some Big Bang Theory. Summer is supposed to be over, but this
heat wave doesn’t give me that impression. It seems like the heat is just
supposed to get worse next week which fits with my plans of staying indoors and
writing. Hopefully it will cool down a bit at night as there are some amazing shows
coming up. This week, it’s all about up and coming LA bands. My show pick of
the week would probably go to Meg Myers and The Last Internationale at
Hemingway’s on Tuesday. Every week, The Basement Sessions brings out some great
artists at one of the most literary clubs in town. The best part? It’s FREE!
This is fast becoming my favorite Tuesday night.

Here are the rest of my picks: 

Monday: Parade of
Lights and Atomic Tom FREE at The Satellite (10, 12)
ALSO: Dia Frampton with Katie Costello at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Fire in the Hamptons and Deluka at Los Globos (9pm)…FREE before 10pm
ALSO: It’s A School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Jaymes Young (9pm)
ALSO: Echosmith and The Summer Set FREE at City Walk (6pm)

Tuesday: Basement
Sessions FREE at Hemingway’s featuring The Last Internationale and Meg Myers (9:30)
ALSO: Tournament of Hearts with The Active Set and and Alarm Science at Los
Globos (8:30)
ALSO: Pip at WitZend (10pm)
ALSO: Fun. with Tegan and Sara at Greek Theatre (8pm)

Weds: Nightmare
and the Cat at The Echo (9pm)
ALSO: Meiko, Brendan James, Jake Newton at The Hotel Cafe (8, 9:30, 10:30)

Thursday: The
Material FREE at On the Rox (9pm)
ALSO: The New Electric Sound at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Jonny Polonsky at Room 5 (9pm)
ALSO: Badass Bands Blog Presents at Silverlake Lounge featuring Naked Walrus,
Will and the Won’ts, No Small Children, and The Spreewells (8pm)
ALSO: Morgan Karr at WitZend (10pm)
ALSO: Eve at The Roxy (8pm)

Friday: Irontom FREE
at O’Brien’s (11pm)
ALSO: Animals of Kin, Stonefeather at The Viper Room (8, 11)
ALSO: Gold Fields at The Troubadour (10pm)
ALSO: Javier Dunn at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Deluka at The Mint (9:30)
ALSO: Jill Sobule at McCabe’s (8pm)

Saturday:
HitRECord at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Vintage Trouble at El Rey Theatre (8pm)

Sunday: Zookeeper’s
Palace at The Roxy (7:30)

To Keep in Mind:
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September
12th: Meg Myers at Mayan Theatre 

September
14th: Hem at The Troubadour 

September
17th: Butch Walker at Bootleg Theatre 

September
18th: Bastille at The El Rey 

September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 20th: Max Collins at The Satellite
September 21st: Keaton Simons at WitZend 
September 24th: Ben Rector and Tyrone Wells at House of Blues 
September
24th: Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors at The Hotel Cafe 

September
25th: Wicker at The Roxy 

September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
September 28th: White Buffalo at The El
Rey 

September 29th: Arctic Monkeys at The
Wiltern 
September 30th: Queen Caveat at The Roxy

October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 1st: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite 
October 1st: Frightened Rabbit at The
Avalon 

October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Kongos at The Satellite
October 4th: You Me at Six at The El Rey

October 5th/6th: Way Over Yonder Festival at
The Santa Monica Pier 

October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 8th: The Maine and Anberlin at The Mayan Theatre 
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless with Heaven’s Basement at House of Blues 
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 14th: Branches at Bootleg Bar

October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at
The Troubadour

October 16th: The Delta Saints at The Mint
October 18th: Comedy charity event with Noel Fielding and Bobcat
Goldthwait

October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The
Mint 

October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 21st: Laura Marling at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian
Church 
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre 
October 23rd: Diana Birch and Kodaline at The
Troubadour 

October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s 
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke 
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel
Cafe 

October 30th: The Neighbourhood at The
Wiltern 

October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 5th: The Lonely Forest at Bootleg Bar
November 13th: Mayday Parade at House of Blues 
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern 
November 22nd: Sir Sly at The Echoplex 
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 3rd: Howie Day at Largo
December 5th: Howie Day at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 8/12-8/18

Posted on by .

Last week I got to see The Silent Comedy twice. This is just
what I needed. Now, I can’t stop listening to their new EP, Friends Divide and every time the TV is
on, I hear them singing to me over the promos for Strike Back. I anticipate the
cravings to start up any day now. It’s always so bitter sweet when your
favorite bands get too big to see on a regular basis. At least I still have
bands like Irontom, Tournament of Hearts, and Queen Caveat, all playing show
this week. I highly recommend getting out to see these bands before they too only
come through town a couple times a year…

And if you’re into summer festivals, don’t miss out on Echo
Park Rising next weekend. http://echoparkrising.com/

Monday: Irontom, The Janks, The Absolute FREE at The Satellite (10pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night FREE at Bardot featuring The Wild Feathers (9pm)
ALSO: Dana Williams at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Picture Atlantic at Amplyfi (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Nina Storey, Jenni Alpert, Joel
Eckels, etc. (8pm)

Tuesday: Madi
Diaz at Bootleg Bar (9pm)

Weds: High
Voltage Presents at Silverlake Lounge featuring Tournament of Hearts, Armada,
Dekades, and Daniel Bedingfield (8pm)
ALSO: Nightmare & The Cat and Jamie N Commons at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Max Collins (Eve 6) at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Melodic, Said The Whale, Kopecky Family Band at The Echo (9pm)
ALSO: MacKenzie Bourg, Amber Rubarth, and Nicholas David at El Rey Theatre
(7pm)

Thursday: The
Neighbourhood at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Terra Naomi at WitZend (8pm)

Friday: Michael
Bernard Fitzgerald and Bobby Long at The Troubadour (9pm)
ALSO: The Hunting Accident at El Cid (10:15)
ALSO: The Bolts at Amplyfi (10:20)

Saturday: Queen
Caveat at The Viper Room (11pm)
ALSO: Echo Park Rising FREE at venues in Echo Park featuring Black Hi-Lighter, The
Melodic, Olin and the Moon, White Arrows, Big Black Delta, etc (noon)

Sunday: Echo Park
Rising FREE at venues in Echo Park featuring Song Preservation Society, Tall
Tales and the Silver Lining, Sir Sly, and more
ALSO: Holly Conlan at The Satellite (10pm)
ALSO: The Material and Red Jumpsuit Apparatus at The Roxy (1pm)
ALSO: Meiko at Saint Rocke (8pm)

To Keep in Mind:
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
August 20th: Patrick Part at The Troubadour 
August 22nd: Andrew Belle at Bootleg Bar 
August 22nd: Foy Vance at Amoeba Records

August 24th: NEEDTOBREATHE at Harvest Social in Anaheim 
August 24th: Truth & Salvage Co. at The Troubadour 
August 24th: Gavin DeGraw at LA Food and Wine Festival 
August 31st: The Shakers at The Troubadour 
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 4th: Brendan James at The Hotel Cafe 
September 6th: Gold Fields at The Troubadour 
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September 14th: Hem at The Troubadour 
September 17th: Butch Walker at Bootleg
Theatre 

September 18th: Bastille at The El Rey 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 21st: Keaton Simons at WitZend
September 24th: Ben Rector and Tyrone Wells at House of Blues 
September 24th: Drew Holcomb and The
Neighbors at The Hotel Cafe 

September 25th: Wicker at The Roxy 
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
September 28th: White Buffalot at The El
Rey 

September 29th: Arctic Monkeys at The
Wiltern 

October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 1st: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite 
October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 5th/6th: Way Over Yonder Festival at
The Santa Monica Pier 

October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 8th: The Maine and Anberlin at The Mayan Theatre
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless at House of Blues 
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at
The Troubadour

October 16th: The Delta Saints at The
Mint 
October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The Mint

October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre 
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s 
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke 
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel
Cafe 

October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern 
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 7/29-8/4

Posted on by .

This week, the Sunset Strip Music Festival is upon us. Events
kick off Thursday night with a tribute to and performance by Joan Jett &
The Blackhearts at The House of Blues. Thursday and Friday, venues along The
Strip are hosting an array of bands and then the street shuts down on Saturday
for an all day festival with headliner Linkin Park. For a full line up and
ticket prices, check out the SSMF website http://www.sunsetstripmusicfestival.com/event-info/.
Friday night also features a FREE outdoor concert at the lot across from The
Roxy. The Strip is my favorite part of Los Angeles and this is an excellent
opportunity to see what the area has to offer. Don’t miss out!

Here are the other shows I recommend this week:

Monday: Last
American Buffalo, The Rebel Light and more FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: The Elizabeth Kill at Molly Malone’s (8pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Radio Live FREE at The Mint featuring Parade of Lights (7pm)
ALSO: Adam Bones at The Viper Room (10pm)…album
release party

ALSO: Bad Rabbits and Air Dubai at The Troubadour (9pm)
ALSO: Josh Groban at The Grammy Museum
ALSO: It’s A School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Tapioca & The Flea (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Jenni Alpert, David and Devine,
Joel Eckels, Scott Mellis, Wise Cub (8pm)

Tuesday: Amie
Miriello at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Franz Ferdinand at The Echoplex (8pm)
ALSO: Badass Bands Blog Presents: Young Creatures, Mars and the Massacre &
The Space Race at Silverlake Lounge (9pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

Weds: Kevin
Martin at Molly Malone’s (8:15)
ALSO: Max Collins (Eve 6) at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)

Thursday: Ours,
8MM, and more at The Roxy (7:30)
ALSO: Joan Jett & The Blackhearts at House Blues
ALSO: Badwater FREE at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Joel Eckels & The Wreckards at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Tyler Lyle and Wrabel at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Xavier Rudd FREE at Santa Monica Pier (7pm)
ALSO: Terra Naomi at WitZend (8pm)

Friday: Nightmare
and The Cat, Dear Boy, and Kitten at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Honey Trees, You Me & Apollo at The Hotel Cafe (9:30, 10:30)
ALSO: The Space Race, Kieran Leonard, Irontom, The Filthy Souls FREE at O’Brien’s
 (9pm)
ALSO: Franky Perez & The Truth, Jessica Childress, Great White Buffalo,
Exist Elsewhere FREE at Lot across from The Roxy (7pm)
ALSO: Fine at El Cid (10:15)
ALSO: The Vim Dicta, The Bolts at Amplyfi (9:35, 10:20)
ALSO: Scott Weiland & The Wildabouts at The Viper Room (11pm)

Saturday: SSMF
Street Festival featuring Linkin Park, Awolnation, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club,
Terraplane Sun, Sad Robot, The Active Set, The Diamond Light, Raheem Cohen,
Smile Empty Soul, Orgy, Andy Clockwise, Sabrosa Purr, The Last Internationale,
and MORE (2pm)
ALSO: Scot Weiland & The Wildabouts with Bryce Soderberg & The 2nd
Wheel at The Viper Room (10pm)
ALSO: Kita Klane, Hotel Cinema, Jesca Hoop at The Hotel Cafe (7,8,9)

Sunday: Griffin
House at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: The Both at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Ten Thousand, Jack Berry, Kiernan Leonard at Bootleg Bar (8pm)

To Keep in Mind:
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 11th: Ivan & Alyosha at The Troubadour 
August 14th: Jamie N Commons at The Troubadour 
August 15th: The Neighbourhood at The Fonda Theatre

August 16th: Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at The Troubadour 
August
16th: Serena Ryder at The Roxy 

August
17th/18th: Echo Park Rising

August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
August 20th: Patrick Part at The Troubadour
August 22nd: Andrew Belle at Bootleg Bar 
August 24th: NEEDTOBREATHE at Harvest Social in Anaheim 
August 24th: Truth & Salvage Co. at The Troubadour 
August 24th: Gavin DeGraw at LA Food and Wine Festival
August 31st: The Shakers at The Troubadour
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 4th: Brendan James at The Hotel Cafe 
September 6th: Gold Fields at The Troubadour 
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September 14th: Hem at The Troubadour 
September 17th: Butch Walker at Bootleg Theatre

September 18th: Bastille at The El Rey 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 24th: Ben Rector and Tyrone Wells at House of Blues 
September 24th: Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors at The Hotel Cafe
September 25th: Wicker at The Roxy

September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
September 28th: White Buffalot at The El Rey
September 29th: Arctic Monkeys at The Wiltern

October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 1st: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite
October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 5th/6th: Way Over Yonder Festival at The Santa
Monica Pier

October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless at House of Blues 
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at
The Troubadour

October 16th: The Delta Saints at The
Mint 

October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s 
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke 
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel
Cafe 

October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena

~
Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 7/23-7/28

Posted on by .

Made a somewhat last minute decision to go down to Comic Con
for a couple days. This ended up being a fantastic call. After a whirlwind 2.5
days (1 day longer than planned), I realized that Comic Con was very much like
SXSW (my favorite week of the year). There were fun panels, celebrity run-ins,
lots of giveaways and exclusives, free food, long lines, no sleep, extreme
scheduling crises, and yes, even music. On that front, we saw New Politics
Thursday night at an MTV2 party with the cast of Teen Wolf, Animals of Kin
played The Griffin on Friday and the How I Met Your Mother
panel on Saturday involved a surprising amount of singing.

Speaking of SXSW, a couple of my favorites from this year
are in town this week. Kid Karate playing a free show at Bardot on Monday and
Bastille is at The Troubadour Tuesday. We also have The 1975, Frightened
Rabbit, and Shakey Graves (more band recommendations from Austin) playing LA
shows this week.

Here are the rest of my picks (lots of good ones this week):
 

Monday: It’s a
School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Kid Karate, Dustbowl Revival (8pm)
ALSO: Shane Alexander and Last American Buffalo FREE at The Satellite (10pm)
ALSO: The Absolute FREE at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Wolfmother at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Dave Yaden, Jesse Thomas, Clare
Means, Jenni Alpert, Joel Eckels, etc. (8pm)

Tuesday: Bastille
at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Watkins Family Hour at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Filthy Souls and Davis Fetter at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Madi Diaz at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Savages at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre (7pm)

Weds: Max Collins
(Eve 6) at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The 1975 at The Troubadour (9pm)
ALSO: Said the Whale and Capital Cities at The Grove (7:30)
ALSO: Savages at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre (7pm)

Thursday: Words
& Music by Dan Wilson at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: The Belle Brigade FREE at Skirball Cultural Center (8pm)
ALSO: Death of A Star at Los Globos (9:30)
ALSO: Skylar Grey at Bootleg Bar (9:30)
ALSO: NO at The LA Zoo for Roaring Nights (7pm)
ALSO: Circa Zero at The El Rey (8pm)

Friday: Saint
Motel at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: Sweet Talk Radio and Javier Dunn at The Hotel Cafe (8,9)
ALSO: NO FREE at FIGat7th Downtown Festival (7pm)
ALSO: Family Cave at The Good Hurt (10pm)
ALSO: Tyler Lyle, Grizfolk, The Parlotones at Sunset Marquis (7pm)
ALSO: Viza at The Troubadour (10pm)

Saturday: Frightened
Rabbit at House of Blues (8:45)
ALSO: The Other Side of Morning downtown before a showing of Monty Python (6pm)
ALSO: Fitz and The Tantrums w/ Parade of Lights at The Wiltern (7pm)

Sunday: Kris
Angelis and Zane Carney at The Hotel Cafe (8,9)
ALSO: Shakey Graves at Bootleg Bar (11pm)

To Keep in Mind:
August 1st: Semi Precious Weapons at The Viper Room 
August
2nd: Kitten and Dear Boy at The Troubadour 

August 4th: The Both at The Troubadour 
August 1st-3rd: Sunset Strip Music Festival 
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 11th: Ivan & Alyosha at The Troubadour 
August 14th: Jamie N Commons at The Troubadour 
August 16th: Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at The Troubadour 
August 16th: Serena Ryder at The Roxy 
August 17th/18th: Echo Park Rising
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
August 22nd: Andrew Belle at Bootleg Bar 
August 24th: NEEDTOBREATHE at Harvest Social in Anaheim 
August 24th: Truth & Salvage Co. at The Troubadour 
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 4th: Brendan James at The Hotel Cafe
September 6th: Gold Fields at The Troubadour 
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September 14th: Hem at The Troubadour 
September 18th: Bastille at The El Rey 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 24th: Ben Rector and Tyrone Wells at House of Blues
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless at House of Blues 
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at
The Troubadour

October 16th: The Delta Saints at The
Mint 

October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s 
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke 
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel Cafe

October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 7/15-7/21

Posted on by .

Looking for something to do today? Check this one out. Semi
Precious Weapons, Dead Sara, SXSW selection Kid Karate, and more! https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=684551651560611&set=a.168130409869407.46023.124013447614437&type=1&theater

I have a bit of a To Do list to accomplish if I am to get to
the Lot Party, but I hope to see you there!

As for the rest of the week, my top picks are Alpha Rev at
The Hotel Cafe on Wednesday, Deadly Birds at The Viper Room on Friday, and of
course another High Voltage show Saturday at TRiP!

Quite the week for music! Here are all my recommendations:  

Monday: The
Neighbourhood at Fonda Theater (9pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Y Luv, Royal Teeth,
Gentlemen Hall (8pm)
ALSO: Jared James Nichols at Hunnypot Radio FREE at The Mint (11pm)
ALSO: Last American Buffalo FREE at The Satellite (11pm)
ALSO: The Absolute FREE at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Wolfmother at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Clare Means, David and Devine,
Jesse Thomas, Joel Eckels, etc (8pm)

Tuesday: Ernie
Halter and Rose’s Pawn Shop at The Hotel Cafe (9:30, 10:30)
ALSO: Madi Diaz at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Tyler Lyle at Room 5 (9pm)
ALSO: Tribute to Bruce Springsteen FREE at The Satellite featuring Races, Brian
Whelan, Wires in The Walls, etc (9pm)

Weds: Alpha Rev
at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Kid Karate at Los Globos (9pm)
ALSO: Chi McClean at Room 5 (8pm)
ALSO: Odd Us and Parker Ainsworth at WitZend (8, 9)
ALSO: Alabama Shakes at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
ALSO: Matchbox Twenty, The Goo Goo Dolls, and Kate Earl at Gibson Amphitheatre (7pm)

Thursday: Little
Dove and Low Volts at Silverlake Lounge (8, 9)
ALSO: Kyle Wyman FREE at The Cinema Bar (8pm)
ALSO: The Record Company FREE at Santa Monica Pier (7pm)
ALSO: Alabama Shakes at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)

Friday: Deadly
Birds at The Viper Room (11pm)
ALSO: Harper Blynn at The Satellite (11pm)
ALSO: NO at Bootleg Bar (10pm)
ALSO: Jackie Does Joel at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Passenger at El Rey Theatre (8pm)

Saturday: High
Voltage Presents North American, Icarus Landing, Young Romans FREE at TRiP (8pm)
ALSO: Irontom and Dear Boy FREE downtown at Chinatown Summer Nights (6, 8)
ALSO: Chord Overstreet at The Roxy (1pm)
ALSO: The Ten Thousand at Room 5 (10:30)
ALSO: The Songs of Jesus Christ Superstar by Silverlake Soul Revue at The
Satellite (9pm)

Sunday: Sister
Hazel acoustic at Molly Malone’s (9pm)

To Keep in Mind:
July 22nd: Kid Karate at Bardot 
July 23rd: Bastille at The Troubadour 
July 23rd: Savages at The El Rey
July 23rd/24th: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre
July 25th: Dan Wilson at The Hotel Cafe 
July 25th: Skylar Grey at Bootleg Bar
July 26th: Saint Motel at The El Rey 
July 27th: Fitz and The Tantrums at The Wiltern
July 28th: Shakey Graves at Bootleg Bar 
July
28th: Zane Carney at Bootleg Bar 

August 1st: Semi Precious Weapons at The Viper Room 
August 2nd: Kitten and Dear Boy at The
Troubadour 

August 4th: The Both at The Troubadour 
August 1st-3rd: Sunset Strip Music Festival 
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 11th: Ivan & Alyosha at The Troubadour 
August 14th: Jamie N Commons at The Troubadour 
August 16th: Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at The Troubadour 
August 16th: Serena Ryder at The Roxy 
August 17th/18th: Echo Park Rising
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
August 22nd: Andrew Belle at Bootleg Bar 
August 24th: NEEDTOBREATHE at Harvest Social in Anaheim 
August 24th: Truth & Salvage Co. at The Troubadour 
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 6th: Gold Fields at The Troubadour 
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September 14th: Hem at The Troubadour 
September 18th: Bastille at The El Rey 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless at House of Blues
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at
The Troubadour

October 16th: The Delta Saints at The
Mint 

October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke
October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre

~
Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 7/8-7/14

Posted on by .

It was recently pointed out to me that one of my current
band obsessions, twenty one pilots, has music released before they came onto my
radar with their most recent album, Vessel.
Let’s just say that this past week had a very piano-rap sound to it. I am also
considering hunting down tickets to Fall Out Boy’s arena tour primarily to see
twenty one pilots open.

As for top show picks this week, Crash Kings are having
their CD release show on Wednesday at The Troubadour. I haven’t heard too much
from this band lately but it looks like they are gearing up for a come-back and
I can’t wait to see it all unfold.

Also, be sure to stop by The House of Blues Foundation Room
on Tuesday night for a High Voltage show featuring some of my favorites like
Lelia Broussard and The Filthy Souls. Speaking of High Voltage Magazine, we’re
starting to send out newsletters to keep everyone up to date on all our events,
reviews, and general happenings. Let me know if you’d like to be on that list
too!  

As for the rest of this week, here are my show suggestions:

Monday: The Cerny
Brothers, Harper Blynn, Miner, Tyler Lyle FREE at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Last American Buffalo FREE at The Satellite (11pm)
ALSO: The Absolute, The Roof Beam Carpenters FREE at Silverlake Lounge (10,11)
ALSO: It’s A School Night FREE at Bardot featuring London Grammar and Air Dubai
(9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE Room 5 featuring Erin Willett, Scott Mellis, etc (8pm)

Tuesday: High
Voltage Presents at The House of Blues Foundation Room featuring Patrick
Droney, Lelia Broussard, The Adventures of Todd and Niki, The Filthy Souls,
Little Dove, The New Electric Sound, DJ High Voltage and more (8:30)…RSVP to get
in for $5 https://www.facebook.com/events/533966016667075/

ALSO: Quiet Company at Molly Malone’s (10:45)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

Weds: Crash Kings
with Atomic Tom and Night Riots at The Troubadour (8:30)
ALSO: Joel Taylor, Amie Miriello, Bartholomew at The Viper Room (8,10,11)
ALSO: Wisecub at The Satellite (10pm)

Thursday: Song
Preservation Society, The Melodic, Charlie Wadhams at Bootleg Bar (9, 10, 11)

Friday: David
& Devine and Kendra Morris at The Viper Room (8:45, 10)
ALSO: My Name is You at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Song Preservation Society and The Melodic at McCabe’s (8pm)
ALSO: The Heavy Heavy Hearts with The Ragged Jubilee at Harvelle’s (9pm)
ALSO: Zookeeper’s Palace at The Good Hurt (9:30)
ALSO: Sunday Lane, Terra Naomi, Joel Taylor at Sunset Marquis
ALSO: Eisley at House of Blues Sunset (8pm)
ALSO: Young Dubliners with Brother Sal and Nina Storey at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Portugal. The Man at The Wiltern (7pm)

Saturday:
Fauntella Crow at WitZend (10pm)
ALSO: The Active Set, Black Hi-Lighter at El Cid (10,11)
ALSO: The Parlotones at The Viper Room (10:30)
ALSO: Sugar Ray, Smash Mouth, Gin Blossoms, Vertical Horizon, Fastball at The
Greek Theatre (7:30)

Sunday: John
Reilly & Friends (f. Becky Stark and Tom Brosseau) at Bootleg Theater
(7:30)

 

To Keep in Mind:
July 15th: The Neighbourhood at The Fonda Theater 
July 17th: Alpha Rev at The Hotel Cafe 
July 19th: Passenger at El Rey Theatre
July 21st: Sister Hazel at Molly Malone’s
July 22nd: Kid Karate at Bardot 
July 23rd: Bastille at The Troubadour 
July 23rd: Savages at The El Rey
July 23rd/24th: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre
July 25th: Dan Wilson at The Hotel Cafe 
July 26th: Saint Motel at The El Rey 
July 27th: Fitz and The Tantrums at The Wiltern
July 28th: Shakey Graves at Bootleg Bar 
July 28th: Zane Carney at Bootleg Bar 
August 1st: Semi Precious Weapons at The Viper Room 
August 2nd: Kitten and Dear Boy at The
Troubadour 

August 4th: The Both at The Troubadour 
August 1st-3rd: Sunset Strip Music Festival 
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 11th: Ivan & Alyosha at The Troubadour 
August 14th: Jamie N Commons at The Troubadour 
August 16th: Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at The Troubadour 
August 16th: Serena Ryder at The Roxy 
August 17th/18th: Echo Park Rising

August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
August 22nd: Andrew Belle at Bootleg Bar 
August 24th: NEEDTOBREATHE at Harvest Social in Anaheim 
August 24th: Truth & Salvage Co. at The Troubadour 
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 6th: Gold Fields at The Troubadour 
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September 11th: Churchill at Greek Theatre 
September 14th: Hem at The Troubadour 
September 18th: Bastille at The El Rey 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at The Troubadour
October 16th: The Delta Saints at The Mint

October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre

~
Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation