Tag Archives: Joe Firstman

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 10/7-10/13

Posted on by .

One of my most memorable musical events last year was Filter’s Culture Collide Festival. I had a blast running around that part of town collecting pins and discovering bands like Royal Teeth, Icona Pop, and terminal. This week, once again, musical acts from around the world will come together in Echo Park. I already have my list of bands to check out and I wonder which will be the next band to change my life (or at least my musical landscape).

For more on the festival, the bands, tickets, etc.: http://culturecollide.com/

Other favorites playing this week include The Kin who will take the stage at The Staples Center (!!!) opening for Pink, Zane Carney whose debut EP Confluence deserves a good listen or two, and Queen Caveat who are continue their residency at one of my favorite Hollywood spots, Hemingway’s.

And that’s just the beginning of my show picks this week…here is the complete list:

Monday: Little Green Cars with Kris Orlowski and The Wild Reeds at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: The Filthy Souls and Palaye Royale at Los Globos (8pm)…FREE before 9pm
ALSO: The Ceremonies, Max and The Moon, Y Luv FREE at Bootleg Bar (9:30, 10:30, 11:30)
ALSO: Music Night with David Sparrow & Friends FREE at O’Brien’s (9pm)
ALSO: PLUS FREE at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Blake Mills at Walt Disney Concert Hall (8pm)
ALSO: Gogol Bordello at Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Joe Firstman and Sara Watkins (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Queen Caveat FREE at Hemingway’s (11pm)
ALSO: Matthew Koma and Joe Firstman at The Hotel Cafe (9,10)
ALSO: Natalie Maines with The Falls at The El Rey Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: Liam Finn at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Daughter at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Gogol Bordello at Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar featuring Miranda Lee Richards, Jesse Cole, La La La Birdtime (8pm)

 

Weds: Allison Iraheta and Halo Circus with Juliette Commagere at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Oh Mercy FREE at Bootleg Bar (8pm)
ALSO: Badwater, Vayden, and Jules & Verne at El Cid (9:30)
ALSO: The Avett Brothers with Nicholas David at The Shrine Auditorium (7pm)
ALSO: Tom Odell at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: Gogol Bordello at Fonda Theatre (8pm)

 

Thursday: Matthew Jordan at Genghis Cohen (9:45)
ALSO: Holly Conlan at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: The Ten Thousand at The Joint (10:45)
ALSO: Cassie Steele, Clark Graham, Wild Wildflower, and Kieran Leonard at Molly Malone’s (8pm)
ALSO: Lucy Rose at Bootleg Theater (10:30)
ALSO: Stereophonics at Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Blue October at House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: Korn at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Culture Collide Festival at Echo Park featuring StereonoiZ, IZA, Frida Sundemo, Wooster, Tiny Ruins, Like Swimming, and more (4pm)

 

Friday: Tony Lucca with Josh Krajcik and The Absolute at The Hotel Cafe (7, 11)
ALSO: Heaven’s Basement and The Pretty Reckless at The House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: J. Roddy Walston & The Business with Gringo Star and The Diamond Light at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Stop Motion Poetry at Room 5 (8pm)
ALSO: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery (9pm)
ALSO: Bon Jovi at The Staples Center (7:30)
ALSO: Culture Collide Festival at Echo Park featuring Kid Karate, The Deer Tracks, The Pack AD, Brodka, Family Wagon, The Silent Comedy, Kita Klane, South of France, Great White Buffalo, and more (4pm)

 

Saturday: Zane Carney at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Kin and Pink at The Staples Center (8pm)
ALSO: Serena Ryder and Michael Franti & Spearhead at The Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: Warpaint at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: 30 Seconds to Mars with New Politics at Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
ALSO: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery (9pm)
ALSO: Culture Collide Festival at Echo Park featuring The Raveonettes, Alice Russell, Frida Sundemo, Float Fall, Kid Karate, Like Swimming, The Deer Tracks, Brodka, The Pack AD (2pm)

 

Sunday: New Politics and Pink at The Staples Center (8pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda
October 14th: Branches at Bootleg Bar
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at The Troubadour
October 16th: The Delta Saints at The Mint
October 18th: Comedy charity event with Noel Fielding and Bobcat Goldthwait
October 18th: Placebo at The Wiltern
October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The Mint
October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 21st: Laura Marling at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian Church
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre
October 23rd: Diana Birch and Kodaline at The Troubadour
October 23rd: Matthew Mayfield at The Hotel Cafe
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel Cafe
October 30th: The Neighbourhood at The Palladium
October 30th: Lewis Watson at Bootleg Bar
October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 5th: The Lonely Forest at Bootleg Bar
November 13th: Mayday Parade at House of Blues
November 19th: Foxes at The Troubadour
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern
November 22nd: Sir Sly at The Echoplex
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 3rd: Howie Day at Largo
December 5th: Howie Day at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour
December 10th: The Head and the Heart at The Wiltern

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 9/30-10/6

Posted on by .

Well, Rocktober is indeed upon us. It would be quite easy to do a show a night all month long and not hit a weak one in the bunch. It also involves making a lot of hard choices and, if your schedule doesn’t permit going to shows every night, a lot of sacrifices. My top shows this week are mostly bigger names: Frightened Rabbit and Augustines, Matt Nathanson and Joshusa Radin, and the rock band that defined my high school years, Travis!

But before we leave September, we have one more Monday to catch the great residencies of the past month. If you haven’t seen Dear Boy, Free Energy, or Deluka/Fire in the Hamptons at their respective free shows, don’t miss out!

Here are the rest of my many show selections this week:

Monday: Irontom, The Record Company, Terraplane Sun at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Dear Boy FREE at Bootleg Bar(11pm)
ALSO: Free Energy with The Rebel Light FREE at The Echo (9pm)
ALSO: Deluka and Fire in the Hamptons FREE at Los Globos (9pm)
ALSO: Arctic Monkeys at The Wiltern (7:30)
ALSO: Gary Clark Jr. at The Grammy Museum (8pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Cassie Steele (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Gayle Skidmore, Erin Willet, Jared MacLeod and more (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Frightened Rabbit with Augustines at Avalon (9pm)
ALSO: Jim Bianco at The Hudson Theatre (8:15)…CD release!
ALSO: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite (10:30)
ALSO: Wisecub at Silverlake Lounge (12am)
ALSO: Jake Bugg with honeyhoney at The Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: Arctic Monkeys at The Wiltern (7:30)

 

Weds: Queen Caveat FREE at Hemingway’s (10:30)…first night of their October residency (usual on Tuesdays)
ALSO: Jesse Ruben & Caitlin Crosby and Joe Firstman at The Hotel Cafe (8, 10)
ALSO: The Senators at The Mint (8pm)

 

Thursday: The Honey Trees at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Active Set at Molly Malone’s (9:50)
ALSO: Half Moon Run at The Troubadour (9:30)
ALSO: Rumours: The Ultimate Fleetwood Mac Tribute at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Y Luv and King Washington at WitZend (9,10)
ALSO: 28 North at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Noah and The Whale with LP at Avalon (8pm)
ALSO: Filter with Red and Otherwise at House of Blues (7:30)

 

Friday: Travis at The Wiltern (7:30)
ALSO: Irontom FREE at O’Brien’s (11pm)
ALSO: Bob Schneider at Bootleg Bar (10pm)
ALSO: Ha Ha Tonka, Samantha Crain, Kongos at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Jesse Thomas, Holly Miranda, Brothers Zmed, and The Absolute at The Hotel Cafe (7,8,9,11)
ALSO: Honor Society at The Roxy (7pm)…band’s final LA show
ALSO: Jenny Owen Young and Javier Dunn at Room 5 (10,11)
ALSO: Family Cave at Molly Malone’s (10pm)
ALSO: You Me at Six at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Unwritten Law at The Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: Sara Watkins at Largo (8pm)

 

Saturday: Yellowcard Ocean Avenue Acoustic at House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: The Filthy Souls at The Roxy (7:15)
ALSO: Oak & Gorski at The Hotel Cafe (11pm)
ALSO: Zookeeper’s Palace at The Good Hurt (8:30)
ALSO: John Mayer with Phillip Phillips at The Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
ALSO: Way Over Yonder Festival at The Santa Monica Pier featuring Neko Case, Brett Dennen, Calexico, Shovels & Rope and more (2pm)
ALSO: Bedrocktoberfest at Bedrock Rehearsal Space featuring RZA, Liam Finn, Vanaprasta, etc (3pm)

 

Sunday: Jake Newton at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Maroon 5 and Kelly Clarkson at The Hollywood Bowl (6:30)
ALSO: Way Over Younder Festival at The Santa Monica Pier featuring Conor Oberst, First Aid Kit, The Felice Brothers, and more (2pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 8th: The Maine and Anberlin at The Mayan Theatre
October 8th: Natalie Maines at El Rey Theatre
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless with Heaven’s Basement at House of Blues
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda
October 14th: Branches at Bootleg Bar
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at The Troubadour
October 16th: The Delta Saints at The Mint
October 18th: Comedy charity event with Noel Fielding and Bobcat Goldthwait
October 18th: Placebo at The Wiltern
October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The Mint
October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 21st: Laura Marling at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian Church
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre
October 23rd: Diana Birch and Kodaline at The Troubadour
October 23rd: Matthew Mayfield at The Hotel Cafe
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel Cafe
October 30th: The Neighbourhood at The Palladium
October 30th: Lewis Watson at Bootleg Bar
October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 5th: The Lonely Forest at Bootleg Bar
November 13th: Mayday Parade at House of Blues
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern
November 22nd: Sir Sly at The Echoplex
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 3rd: Howie Day at Largo
December 5th: Howie Day at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 5/27-6/2

Posted on by .

Monday: Robert
Schwartzman and Damndogs FREE at The Satellite (10pm)

Tuesday: Cary
Brothers and friends at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)…celebrating Cary Brothers EP release
ALSO: Harper Blynn at The Echo (8pm)…only
$3 at the door if you get there before 10pm

ALSO: Queen Caveat at Peavy Electronics Showroom (8pm)
ALSO: Badass Bands Blog presents at The Silverlake Lounge featuring Tic Tic
Boom and We Are/She Is (9pm)
ALSO: X Ambassadors at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Crystal Bowersox at The Troubadour (9:30)
ALSO: Lissie at Hollywood Forever Cemetery Masonic Lodge (9pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesday FREE at The Piano Bar (9pm)

Weds: Tyler Hilton
and Curtis Peoples at Saint Rocke (8:30)
ALSO: The Gallery at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: The Echo and The Sound at Lot 1
ALSO: Christopher Dallman at Room 5 (9pm)
ALSO: Imagine Dragons with Nico Vega at Hollywood Palladium (6:30)

Thursday: Joe
Firstman and Golden State at The Viper Room (10,11)
ALSO: Caught a Ghost with Raheem Cohen, Mind The Gap, Kiven, and New Cassettes
at The Roxy (7:30)
ALSO: Toy Bombs at The Satellite (11pm)
ALSO: Dana Williams at Room 5 (10pm)
ALSO: Darren Criss at The House of Blues (7:30)
ALSO: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Palladium (6:30)

Friday: High
Voltage Presents 2 Buck Friday at Molly Malone’s featuring Deluka, Act as If,
The Knitts, and Radiorelics (9pm)
ALSO: Rocco Deluca and Trixie Whitley at The Troubadour (8:30, 9:30)
ALSO: Sleeping at Last at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: The Cerny Brothers at The Mint (9:30)
ALSO: CHVRCHES at Fonda Theater (9pm)

Saturday:
CHVRCHES at The Troubadour (10pm)
ALSO: George Stanford at WitZend (10pm)
ALSO: Wires in the Walls at El Cid (12am)
ALSO: Black Rebel Motorcycle Club at The Wiltern (8pm)
ALSO: Make Music Pasadena featuring  We
Are Scientists, A House for Lions, The Record Company, Youngblood Hawke, The New
Limb, Sleeping at Last etc. (11am)  http://www.makemusicpasadena.org/program.php

Sunday: Elle King
at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Morgan Manifacier at Amplyfi (9pm)

To Keep in Mind:
June 4th: Willy Moon at The Troubadour
June 5th: Jewel at Saban Theatre
June 5th: Atomic Tom at The Hotel Cafe
June 6th: Meg Myers and Dear Boy at The Troubadour
June 6th: Capital Cities at The El Rey
June 7th: The Boxer Rebellion at Avalon
June 7th/8th: Jubilee Music Festival
June 8th: Bjork at Hollywood Palladium
June 11th: Leogun at The Roxy
June 13th: Fall Out Boy at The Wiltern
June 22nd: The Staves at Bootleg Bar
June 23rd: Guster, Barenaked Ladies, and Ben Folds Five at The Greek Theatre
June 25th: Rachael Yamagata at The Troubadour
June 27th: Bernhoft at The Troubadour
July 1st: Anberlin at The Roxy
July 3rd: Adam Arcuargi at The Hotel Cafe
July 15th: The Neighbourhood at The Fonda Theater
July 19th: Passenger at El Rey Theatre
July 23rd: Bastille at The Troubadour
July 23rd: Savages at The El Rey
July 23rd/24th: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall
Out Boy and Panic at The Disco)
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 4/29-5/5

Posted on by .

No, I didn’t get into The Rolling Stones warm up show at The Echoplex on Saturday. As epic as that experience would have been, I honestly had other plans that I was more excited about and seeing SXSW standout’s The Virginmarys at The Viper Room was the highlight of my week!

There have been quite a few last minute shows from major acts lately. Barring any further pop ups, here’s what I’m contemplating this week:

Monday: The Heavy Heavy Hearts FREE at Los Globos (9:45)
ALSO: Jessie Payo and Abbot Kinney FREE at Silverlake Lounge (8, 11)
ALSO: Barnaby Saints at Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot featuring Big Black Delta Album Launch Party (9pm)…FREE with RSVP http://www.itsaschoolnight.com/losangeles/
ALSO: Monday Monday at Room 5 featuring Scott Mellis, Michael Doman, Joel Eckels, Casey Abrams, and more (8pm)

 

Tuesday: FM Radio at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Spreewells, Irontom, and The Echo and The Sound at Silverlake Lounge (9pm)
ALSO: The Record Company at The Mint (9pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

 

Weds: The Dead Ships, So Many Wizards, and NO at Bootleg Bar (9,10,11)
ALSO: Old Crow Medicine Show at The El Rey (7pm)
ALSO: Kitten and Paramore at The Wiltern (7pm)

 

Thursday: Joe Firstman (Ojos) and Daniel Bedingfield at The Viper Room (9,10)
ALSO: Alice Russell FREE at Amoeba Records (6pm)
ALSO: Crash Kings at Saint Rocke (10pm)
ALSO: Korey Dane at Room 5 (9pm)…last night of his month-long residency
ALSO: Justin Hopkins at El Cid (9pm)
ALSO: Meiko at Los Globos (10pm)
ALSO: Lights at The El Rey (7pm)
ALSO: The Felice Brothers and The Killers at Los Angeles Sports Arena (8:45)

 

Friday: Holly Conlan, Kiven at The Hotel Cafe (9,11)
ALSO: The Young Romans at Molly Malone’s (8:55)
ALSO: The Heavy Heavy Hearts FREE at TRiP (8pm)
ALSO: The White Buffalo at Saint Rocke (10pm)
ALSO: Raheem Cohen and Great White Buffalo at Bootleg Bar (9pm)

 

Saturday: Vegan Beer Fest at The Roxy featuring Saint Motel, Janks, Branches (1pm)
ALSO: K’s Choice, Keaton Simons at The Hotel Cafe (7, 10:30)
ALSO: The Brobecks and Picture Atlantic at Amplyfi (6pm)…late show at 9pm sold out
ALSO: Wise Cub at The Mint (9pm)
ALSO: The Cerny Brothers at Bootleg Bar (10pm)
ALSO: Alice Russell at First Unitarian Church (8pm)
ALSO: Wilson Phillips at Saban Theatre (9pm)

 

Sunday: The Lot Party at PCI City Parking Lot (1633 Wilcox) featuring Semi Precious Weapons, Nico Vega, Crash Kings, Andy Clockwise, and more (noon- 10pm)
ALSO: Grand Ole Echo FREE at The Echo featuring The Dahls (5pm)

 

To Keep in Mind:
May 6th: Iron and Wine at The Grammy Museum
May 7th: Tom Odell at The Troubadour
May 7th: Dinner and a Suit at The Roxy
May 8th/9th: Milk Carton Kids at Largo
May 9th: Dead Sara at The El Rey
May 9th: Sara Watkins, Fiction Family, Kris Orlowski at Bootleg Theater
May 9th: Mayday Parade and You Me at Six at Hollywood Palladium
May 11th: Speak at On the Rox
May 11th: Creepshow at The Hotel Cafe
May 12th: Stephen Kellogg at The Hotel Cafe
May 13th: Serena Ryder at The Troubadour
May 14th: Sara Bareilles at The El Rey
May 14th: The Kin at The Viper Room
May 15th: Andrew McMahon at The Troubadour
May 18th: Dan Wilson at McCabe’s
May 18-19th: Overture Con at The Mint
May 21st: Kate Nash at The Echo
May 21st: The Postelles at Bootleg Theater
May 22nd: Youngblood Hawke at Avalon
May 23rd: The Mowgli’s at The Roxy
May 24th: Sir Sly at The Troubadour
May 24th: Jay Nash at McCabe’s
May 28th: Lissie at Masonic Lodge at The Hollywood Forever Cemetery
May 29th/30th: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Palladium
May 31st: CHVRCHES at Fonda Theater
June 1st: Black Rebel Motorcycle Club at The Wiltern
June 1st: CHVRCHES at The Troubadour
June 4th: Willy Moon at The Troubadour
June 5th: Jewel at Saban Theatre
June 6th: Meg Myers and Dear Boy at The Troubadour
June 6th: Capital Cities at The El Rey
June 7th: The Boxer Rebellion at Avalon
June 8th: Bjork at Hollywood Palladium
June 13th: Fall Out Boy at The Wiltern
June 23rd: Guster, Barenaked Ladies, and Ben Folds Five at The Greek Theatre
June 25th: Rachael Yamagata at The Troubadour
June 27th: Bernhoft at The Troubadour
July 1st: Anberlin at The Roxy
July 23rd/24th: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 4/1-4/7

Posted on by .

Happy Easter! After a long and tiring week, it is really nice to relax and celebrate. When I moved to Los Angeles 5 years ago, one of the things I knew I would miss would be sharing these big holidays with my family, but I’m pretty sure that first year celebrating Easter in LA was when I realized what a great new family I had made here. And in the subsequent years this gathering has become my yearly reminder of how many wonderful and inspiring people I have since met and claimed as my own. I’m pretty sure this year is our largest gathering yet. I mean, the leg of lamb my roommate brought home yesterday…well, I wasn’t even sure it would fit in the oven!

I hope to extend my celebratory mood into the week with the help of some excellent shows. I think the two I’m most looking forward to are the amazing string of acts at The Hotel Cafe Wednesday and Sunday nights. People often ask me what my favorite venue in LA is and I have to say The Hotel Cafe because there is no other venue that can so consistently put together solid lineups from front to back. As much as I venue hop, sometimes it’s nice to see a bunch of your favorites all in one place…

 

Monday: Western Scene FREE at Bootleg Bar (9:30)
ALSO: 8MM FREE at The Viper Room (11pm)…performance after a video screening of Tapeheads at 8pm
ALSO: Stonefeather FREE at The Satellite (10pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Garrison Star, AG, Broken Anchor, Whispertown, etc. (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Basement Sessions FREE at Hemmingway’s featuring The Gallery and Great White Buffalo (9:30)
ALSO: Matt Hires at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Low at The Troubadour (9:30)
ALSO: Beachwood Night FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

 

Weds: William Beckett w/ Jillette Johnson, Tyler Hilton, David & Devine at The Hotel Cafe (7, 9:30, 10:30)
ALSO: Glen Hansard at The Grammy Museum (8pm)
ALSO: Bronze Radio Return at Bootleg Bar (10pm)
ALSO: Armada and Red Circle Underground at Silverlake Lounge (9, 10)
ALSO: Fortress Social Club at Harvard and Stone (11:30)
ALSO: Air Dubai and For The Foxes at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Goo Goo Dolls at The Troubadour (8pm)

 

Thursday: NO at The Troubadour (10:15)
ALSO: Justin Furstenfeld (Blue October) and Joe Firstman at The Hotel Cafe (7:30, 10:30)
ALSO: Kopecky Family Band at The Satellite (10pm)
ALSO: Zero 1 at The Viper Room (10pm)
ALSO: Colin Hay at Largo (8:30)

 

Friday: The Rescues at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: George Stanfrod at Harvelle’s (8:30)
ALSO: Blackberry Smoke at House of Blues Sunset (8pm)
ALSO: Soul Asylum with The Bolts, A Mayfield Affair, Still The Sky’s Limit at The Roxy (8pm)

 

Saturday: The Rescues at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Keaton Simons and Lee Dewyze FREE at Universal City Walk (8pm)
ALSO: Meiko at The Hapa Festival at the Japanese American National Museum (7:30)
ALSO: Solwave FREE at TRiP (8pm)
ALSO: Taddy Porter at The Viper Room (10pm)
ALSO: Jill Sobule at McCabes (8pm)

 

Sunday: Scott Mellis, Zane Carney, Ernie Halter and Friends w/ Keaton Simons, Curtis Peoples, etc. at The Hotel Cafe (7, 8, 9)
ALSO: Zookeeper’s Palace at The Viper Room (9pm)

 

To Keep in Mind:
April 9th: Andrew Ripp at The Hotel Cafe
April 10th: Curtis Peoples at The Roxy
April 13th: Langhorne Slim at The Echoplex
April 16th: The Neighbourhood at The El Rey
April 17th: Lelia Broussard at The Hotel Cafe
April 18th: Little Green Cars at The Troubadour
April 20th: Tyrone Wells and Wakey!Wakey! at The Troubadour
April 23rd: The Revival Tour at The El Rey
April 25th: Dear Boy at Bootleg Bar
April 26th: Chappo at The Satellite
April 27th: The Virginmarys at The Viper Room
May 2nd: Lights at The El Rey
May 2nd: Crash Kings at Saint Rocke
May 2nd: Meiko at Los Globos
May 4th: The Brobecks at Amplyfi
May 4th: Alice Russell at First Unitarian Church
May 7th: Tom Odell at The Troubadour
May 7th: Dinner and a Suit at The Roxy
May 8th/9th: Milk Carton Kids at Largo
May 9th: Dead Sara at The El Rey
May 9th: Sara Watkins, Fiction Family, Kris Orlowski at Bootleg Theater
May 12th: Stephen Kellogg at The Hotel Café
May 14th: Sara Bareilles at The El Rey
May 15th: Andrew McMahon at The Troubadour
May 18-19th: Overture Con at The Mint
May 21st: Kate Nash at The Echo
May 22nd: Youngblood Hawke at Avalon
May 24th: Sir Sly at The Troubadour
May 29th/30th: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Palladium
June 1st: Black Rebel Motorcycle Club at The Wiltern
June 1st: CHVRCHES at The Troubadour
June 5th: Jewel at Saban Theatre
June 6th: Capital Cities at The El Rey
June 7th: The Boxer Rebellion at Avalon
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 3/25-3/31

Posted on by .

I’m still riding that post-SXSW high. I’ve been stealing minutes here and there to process all the pictures and songs, bring faces back to the pile of business cards, and write and reflect on everything that happened so that I won’t soon forget.  I’ve also taken some time this week to catch up with friends and share my stories. I was only gone a week, but it seems like it was much longer based on all that happened while I was gone. Hopefully (or maybe not) this week will feel a bit more routine. There certainly are a number of shows inhabiting my week’s schedule. Monday Night, Nico Vega plays a free show at Universal City Walk, Tuesday is Sad Robot’s last residency date at Hemmingway’s, Wednesday is The Milk Carton Kids at Largo, etc. etc.

Here are the rest of my selections:

Monday: Nico Vega FREE at Universal City Walk (9pm)
ALSO: Dinner and a Suit at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALOS: The Young Romans at Molly Malone’s (10pm)
ALSO: The Rebel Light and Family Wagon FREE at Harvard and Stone (8pm)
ALSO: It’s A School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Kiven (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Robert Francis and Jesse Thomas at The Hotel Cafe (9, 10)
ALSO: Sad Robot FREE at Hemmingway’s (10pm)
ALSO: The Diamond Light at Central SAPC (11pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesday’s FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

 

Weds: The Milk Carton Kids at Largo (8pm)
ALSO: Joe Firstman at WitZend (8:15)
ALSO: David & Devine at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Badass Bands Blog Show at Silverlake Lounge featuring Cinderella MOTEL, Tic Tic Boom! (8pm)
ALSO: Mika at The El Rey (8pm)

 

Thursday: Sonia Rao and Elliot Yamin at WitZend (9, 10)
ALSO: Other Side of Morning at On the Rox (8:30)
ALSO: Morgan Karr at Room 5 (8pm)
ALSO: Rumours: The Ultimate Fleetwood Mac Tribute (10pm)
ALSO: Picture Atlantic and Franky Perez and The Truth at The Viper Room (8, 11)
ALSO: Vans Warped Tour Kick-Off Party at Club Nokia featuring Dia Frampton and Beware of Darkness (7pm)

 

Friday: Denny White at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)…CD Release
ALSO: Sabrosa Purr at The Viper Room (11pm)
ALSO: Fine at Molly Malone’s (9:40)
ALSO: Icarus Landing FREE at The Slidebar (8pm)

 

Saturday: Yellow Red Sparks, Kris Orlowski, The Last Bison at The Mint (8pm)
ALSO: Inara George at McCabe’s (8pm AND 10pm)
ALSO: Trapt at The Troubadour (11pm)
ALSO: Sound City screening with performances by Josh Boyd and Raw Geromino FREE at Bootleg Gallery (8pm)

 

Sunday: Happy Easter!

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
April 3rd: William Beckett at The Hotel Cafe
April 4th: NO at The Troubadour
April 9th: Andrew Ripp at The Hotel Cafe
April 10th: Curtis Peoples at The Roxy
April 16th: The Neighbourhood at The El Rey
April 17th: Lelia Broussard at The Hotel Cafe
April 18th: Little Green Cars at The Troubadour
April 20th: Tyrone Wells and Wakey!Wakey! at The Troubadour
April 23rd: The Revival Tour at The El Rey
April 25th: Dear Boy at Bootleg Bar
April 26th: Chappo at The Satellite
May 2nd: Lights at The El Rey
May 2nd: Crash Kings at Saint Rocke
May 2nd: Meiko at Los Globos
May 4th: The Brobecks at Amplyfi
May 7th: Tom Odell at The Troubadour
May 7th: Dinner and a Suit at The Roxy
May 8th/9th: Milk Carton Kids at Largo
May 12th: Stephen Kellogg at The Hotel Cafe
May 15th: Andrew McMahon at The Troubadour
May 18-19th: Overture Con at The Mint
May 22nd: Youngblood Hawke at Avalon
May 24th: Sir Sly at The Troubadour
May 29th/30th: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Palladium
June 1st: Black Rebel Motorcycle Club at The Wiltern
June 5th: Jewel at Saban Theatre
June 6th: Capital Cities at The El Rey
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 3/18-3/24

Posted on by .

SXSW is done! I am sad. I hope you were able to catch up with our recaps. You can find out what we’ve been up to at the following links:

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

http://www.iamhighvoltage.com/festivals/

http://www.youtube.com/user/highvoltagemag?feature=watch

Once I get back, I’m aiming to put together a list and mix of my favorite SXSW artists…plus, a giant photo album that I’ll be posting here:

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

we head back to CA and I’m looking forward to jumping right back into the swing of things with some shows. My pick of the week would be going to the Imagine Dragons show with Nico Vega and Atlas Genius (what a line-up!!) but I don’t have a ticket to that sold out show. Instead, I’ll direct you to Tuesday night where we have a plethora of great musical options. Since Everything Everything weren’t able to be at SXSW, I think that’s where I’ll be. I’m also looking forward to both The Rubens and Finish Ticket at The Hotel Cafe Thursday night.

Here’s what else I have on my list (note: list compiled a week ago so it might not be complete, but I’ll try to update as new things come up):

 

Monday: Nikki Leonti at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at Room 5 (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Everything Everything at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Jack Carty at Room 5 (8pm)
ALSO: Ivan & Alyosha with Tall Tales and Silver Lining, and Daniel Ahearn & The Jones at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: Sad Robot at Hemmingways (9pm)
ALSO: Parade of Lights at Bootleg Bar (10pm)
ALSO: Robert Francis, Bernhoft, Cheers Elephant at The Hotel Cafe (9, 10:30, 11:30)
ALSO: Of Verona and Y Luv at Central SAPC (8,11)
ALSO: Lianna La Havas with Jamie N Commons at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band with Lake Street Drive at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

 

Weds: Icarus Landing with Capsolin and Bullet & Snowfox at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Joe Firstman at Saint Rocke (8:30)
ALSO: Bernhoft with Javier Dunn, Mind The Gap, and David & Devine at The Hotel Cafe (7, 9, 10)
ALSO: Nico Vega, Atlas Genius, Imagine Dragons at The Wiltern (6:30)
ALSO: Charlotte Church at The Troubadour (9:30)
ALSO: Madi Diaz and Faye at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: The Ten Thousand at SIlverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Lianna La Havas with Jamie N Commons at The El Rey (8pm)

 

Thursday: The Rubens and Finish Ticket at The Hotel Cafe (8, 11)
ALSO: Sonia Rao and Elliot Yamin at WitZend (9,10)
ALSO: Adrianne Gonzalez and Maia Sharp at Room 5 (9, 10)
ALSO: Amie Mireillo at Molly Malone’s (8:55)

 

Friday: Vicci Martinez, Alexz Johnson with Charlene Kaye at The Hotel Cafe (8, 9:30)
ALSO: The Record Company at The Mint (9pm)
ALSO: Badwater at Amplyfi (9:45)
ALSO: Umphrey’s McGee at House of Blues Sunset (9pm)

 

Saturday: Otis Heat at Central SPAC (9pm)
ALSO: Rin Tin Tiger FREE at TRiP (8pm)
ALSO: Faye and The Rudimental at The Troubadour (8:30, 10)
ALSO: Umphrey’s McGee at House of Blues Sunset (9pm)

 

Sunday: Janis Ian at McCabe’s (7pm)
ALSO: Sunday Lane at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Jason Manns at The House of Blues Foundation Room (8pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
March 25th: Dinner and a Suit at The Hotel Cafe
March 27th: Mika at The El Rey
March 27th: Milk Carton Kids at Largo
April 3rd: William Beckett at The Hotel Café
April 4th: NO at The Troubadour
April 9th: Andrew Ripp at The Hotel Café
April 16th: The Neighbourhood at The El Rey
April 17th: Lelia Broussard at The Hotel Cafe
April 18th: Little Green Cars at The Troubadour
April 20th: Tyrone Wells and Wakey!Wakey! at The Troubadour
April 23rd: The Revival Tour at The El Rey
April 26th: Chappo at The Satellite
May 2nd: Lights at The El Rey
May 2nd: Crash Kings at Saint Rocke
May 4th: The Brobecks at Amplyfi
May 7th: Tom Odell at The Troubadour
May 8th/9th: Milk Carton Kids at Largo
May 18-19th: Overture Con at The Mint
May 22nd: Youngblood Hawke at Avalon
May 29th/30th: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Palladium
June 1st: Black Rebel Motorcycle Club at The Wiltern
June 5th: Jewel at Saban Theatre
June 6th: Capital Cities at The El Rey
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation