Tag Archives: King Washington

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 9/30-10/6

Posted on by .

Well, Rocktober is indeed upon us. It would be quite easy to do a show a night all month long and not hit a weak one in the bunch. It also involves making a lot of hard choices and, if your schedule doesn’t permit going to shows every night, a lot of sacrifices. My top shows this week are mostly bigger names: Frightened Rabbit and Augustines, Matt Nathanson and Joshusa Radin, and the rock band that defined my high school years, Travis!

But before we leave September, we have one more Monday to catch the great residencies of the past month. If you haven’t seen Dear Boy, Free Energy, or Deluka/Fire in the Hamptons at their respective free shows, don’t miss out!

Here are the rest of my many show selections this week:

Monday: Irontom, The Record Company, Terraplane Sun at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Dear Boy FREE at Bootleg Bar(11pm)
ALSO: Free Energy with The Rebel Light FREE at The Echo (9pm)
ALSO: Deluka and Fire in the Hamptons FREE at Los Globos (9pm)
ALSO: Arctic Monkeys at The Wiltern (7:30)
ALSO: Gary Clark Jr. at The Grammy Museum (8pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Cassie Steele (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Gayle Skidmore, Erin Willet, Jared MacLeod and more (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Frightened Rabbit with Augustines at Avalon (9pm)
ALSO: Jim Bianco at The Hudson Theatre (8:15)…CD release!
ALSO: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite (10:30)
ALSO: Wisecub at Silverlake Lounge (12am)
ALSO: Jake Bugg with honeyhoney at The Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: Arctic Monkeys at The Wiltern (7:30)

 

Weds: Queen Caveat FREE at Hemingway’s (10:30)…first night of their October residency (usual on Tuesdays)
ALSO: Jesse Ruben & Caitlin Crosby and Joe Firstman at The Hotel Cafe (8, 10)
ALSO: The Senators at The Mint (8pm)

 

Thursday: The Honey Trees at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Active Set at Molly Malone’s (9:50)
ALSO: Half Moon Run at The Troubadour (9:30)
ALSO: Rumours: The Ultimate Fleetwood Mac Tribute at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Y Luv and King Washington at WitZend (9,10)
ALSO: 28 North at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Noah and The Whale with LP at Avalon (8pm)
ALSO: Filter with Red and Otherwise at House of Blues (7:30)

 

Friday: Travis at The Wiltern (7:30)
ALSO: Irontom FREE at O’Brien’s (11pm)
ALSO: Bob Schneider at Bootleg Bar (10pm)
ALSO: Ha Ha Tonka, Samantha Crain, Kongos at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Jesse Thomas, Holly Miranda, Brothers Zmed, and The Absolute at The Hotel Cafe (7,8,9,11)
ALSO: Honor Society at The Roxy (7pm)…band’s final LA show
ALSO: Jenny Owen Young and Javier Dunn at Room 5 (10,11)
ALSO: Family Cave at Molly Malone’s (10pm)
ALSO: You Me at Six at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Unwritten Law at The Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: Sara Watkins at Largo (8pm)

 

Saturday: Yellowcard Ocean Avenue Acoustic at House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: The Filthy Souls at The Roxy (7:15)
ALSO: Oak & Gorski at The Hotel Cafe (11pm)
ALSO: Zookeeper’s Palace at The Good Hurt (8:30)
ALSO: John Mayer with Phillip Phillips at The Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
ALSO: Way Over Yonder Festival at The Santa Monica Pier featuring Neko Case, Brett Dennen, Calexico, Shovels & Rope and more (2pm)
ALSO: Bedrocktoberfest at Bedrock Rehearsal Space featuring RZA, Liam Finn, Vanaprasta, etc (3pm)

 

Sunday: Jake Newton at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Maroon 5 and Kelly Clarkson at The Hollywood Bowl (6:30)
ALSO: Way Over Younder Festival at The Santa Monica Pier featuring Conor Oberst, First Aid Kit, The Felice Brothers, and more (2pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 8th: The Maine and Anberlin at The Mayan Theatre
October 8th: Natalie Maines at El Rey Theatre
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless with Heaven’s Basement at House of Blues
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda
October 14th: Branches at Bootleg Bar
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at The Troubadour
October 16th: The Delta Saints at The Mint
October 18th: Comedy charity event with Noel Fielding and Bobcat Goldthwait
October 18th: Placebo at The Wiltern
October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The Mint
October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 21st: Laura Marling at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian Church
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre
October 23rd: Diana Birch and Kodaline at The Troubadour
October 23rd: Matthew Mayfield at The Hotel Cafe
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel Cafe
October 30th: The Neighbourhood at The Palladium
October 30th: Lewis Watson at Bootleg Bar
October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 5th: The Lonely Forest at Bootleg Bar
November 13th: Mayday Parade at House of Blues
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern
November 22nd: Sir Sly at The Echoplex
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 3rd: Howie Day at Largo
December 5th: Howie Day at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 8/19-8/25

Posted on by .

Another week, another festival. This weekend we have FYF Fest
downtown at LA State Historic Park. http://fyffest.com/news/170743
I am more excited, however, about out-of-towners Truth & Salvage Co. and NEEDTOBREATHE
(unfortunately playing the same night) and UK bards, Foy Vance and Ed Sheeran
who is in town opening for Taylor Swift.

And really that’s just the tip of the iceburg of great shows
happening this week. I’ve been quite busy trying to finish up some projects at
work so you all will just have to go see some live music for me.

Here are my recommendations:

Monday: Percy and
The Gunslingers, The Active Set, The Janks FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Moses Sumney and Gabriel Mann at The Hotel Cafe (7, 10:30)
ALSO: Daniel Ahearn & the Jones FREE at Silverlake Lounge (8pm)
ALSO: 28 North at The Viper Room (10pm)
ALSO: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 (8pm)

Tuesday: Patrick
Park, Kris Orlowski, Gregory Alan Isakov at The Troubadour (8, 8:45, 9:30)  
ALSO: The Basement Sessions Presents FREE at Hemingways featuring The Vice
Junkies (9pm)
ALSO: A tribute to Elvis Costello FREE at The Satellite featuring Cary
Brothers, Chris Stills, and more (9pm)
ALSO: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center (7pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

Weds: High
Voltage Presents at Silverlake Lounge featuring Pistachio Novella, The Alarm
Science, Trapdoor Social, Birds of a Black Feather (8pm)
ALSO: Allison Iraheta and Halo Circus and Max Collins (Eve 6) at The Hotel Cafe
(8,9)
ALSO: Matthew Jordan at WitZend (9pm)

Thursday: Andrew
Belle with Grizfolk at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Foy Vance FREE at Amoeba Records (7pm)
ALSO: The Watkins Family Hour at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Solwave at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Beth Hart at The Mint (8pm)

Friday: Javier
Dunn, Folk, Shane Alexander, Ghostlight Orchestra at The Hotel Cafe (8,9,10)
ALSO: Toad the Wet Sprocket at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Colin Hay at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center (7pm)

Saturday: Truth
& Salvage Co with Song Preservation Society and Wes Sheffield at The
Troubadour  (8pm)
ALSO: Deluka at Los Globos (9pm)
ALSO: King Washington record release at Bootleg Bar with Splice the Mainbrace,
Magnastic, and Wise Cub (9pm)
ALSO: Gavin DeGraw at LA Food and Wine Festival in Downtown LA (7pm)
ALSO: NEEDTOBREATHE FREE at the Harvest Social at Angel’s Stadium in Anaheim
(5:30)
ALSO: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center (7pm)
ALSO: FYF Fest at LA State Historic Park featuring Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Ty Segall,
etc. (noon)

Sunday: Tyler
Bryant & The Shakedown and Blackberry Smoke at Happy Endings Bar as part of
the Boot Campaign Boot Ride Rally (7pm)
ALSO: The Rhett Miller Show at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Matt Szlachetka (Northstar Session), Charlie Greene, Foster Timms at The
Mint (8,9,10)
ALSO: The Goat Rodeo Sessions at Hollywood Bowl featuring Yo-Yo Ma, Chris
Thile, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer (7pm)
ALSO: FYF Fest at LA State Historic Park featuring MGMT, Kurt Vile, etc. (noon)

To Keep in Mind:
August 31st: The Shakers at The Troubadour 
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 4th: Brendan James at The Hotel Cafe 
September 6th: Gold Fields at The Troubadour 
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September 12th: Meg Myers at Mayan Theatre

September
14th: Hem at The Troubadour 

September 17th: Butch Walker at Bootleg
Theatre 

September 18th: Bastille at The El Rey 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 21st: Keaton Simons at WitZend 
September 24th: Ben Rector and Tyrone Wells at House of Blues 
September
24th: Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors at The Hotel Cafe 

September 25th: Wicker at The Roxy 
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
September 28th: White Buffalo at The El
Rey 

September 29th: Arctic Monkeys at The
Wiltern 

October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 1st: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite 
October 1st: Frightened Rabbit at The Avalon

October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 5th/6th: Way Over Yonder Festival at
The Santa Monica Pier 

October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 8th: The Maine and Anberlin at The Mayan Theatre 
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless at House of Blues 
October 11th: Heaven’s Basement at House of Blues

October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at
The Troubadour

October 16th: The Delta Saints at The
Mint 

October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The
Mint 

October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre 
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s 
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke 
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel
Cafe 

October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 13th: Mayday Parade at House of Blues
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern 
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 8/5-8/11

Posted on by .

And once again it’s Sunday night. It doesn’t feel like I’ve
had much of a weekend as I spent most of it sitting in front of my computer,
working. I watched three movies today: The
Bumblebee Flies Away
, Girl
Interrupted
, and Der Krieger und die Kaiserin (The Princess and The Warrior). All of them largely take place in
some sort of hospital or mental institution. I found myself envious of the patients
which I suppose tells you something of my current mental state.  Hopefully next week won’t be so overwhelming
and I will be able to get to some shows (my much needed respite in this storm
of life).

Fortunately there are some great musical opportunities
coming up including exciting lineups for Monday Monday at Room 5 and The
Basement Sessions at Hemingway’s, and a High Voltage show Wednesday night at
Silverlake Lounge.

Monday: Monday
Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Cary Brothers, The Brendan Hines, Gabriel Mann,
Young Romans, etc. (8pm)
ALSO: Lady Sinatra at The Viper Room (11pm)
ALSO: The Janks, King Washington, etc FREE at The Satellite (10pm)

Tuesday: Family
Wagon, Filthy Souls, Korey Dane FREE at Hemingway’s (9pm)
ALSO: Madi Diaz at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesday FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

Weds: High
Voltage Presents at The Silverlake Lounge featuring The Heavy Heavy Hearts,
John Flanagan, Bryce Soderberg & the 2nd Wheel, The Vim Dicta
(8pm)
ALSO: Jesse Thomas at Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Skylar Grey at The Grammy Museum (8pm)

Thursday: The
Veils at The Troubadour (10pm)
ALSO: The Silent Comedy and The Heavy at The Fonda (8pm)
ALSO: Javier Dunn at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Terra Naomi at WitZend (8pm)
ALSO: Hanni El Khatib FREE at Santa Monica Pier (7pm)
ALSO: Lorde at The Echoplex (10pm)

Friday: Scott
Mellis at Room 5 (8pm)
ALSO: Vanaprasta at The Troubadour (9:15)
ALSO: The Bolts at Amplyfi (10:20)
ALSO: Flyleaf at House of Blues Sunset (9pm)
ALSO: Brandi Carlile with Ivan & Alyosha as House of Blues Anaheim (9pm)

Saturday: Death
Of A Star at The Viper Room (10pm)
ALSO: PLUS at The Satellite (11pm)
ALSO: The National with Daughter at Greek Theatre (7:30)

Sunday: Ivan
& Alyosha at The Troubadour (9:30)

To Keep in Mind:
August 14th: Jamie N Commons at The Troubadour 
August 15th: The Neighbourhood at The Fonda
Theatre 

August 16th: Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at The Troubadour 
August 16th: Serena Ryder at The Roxy 
August
17th/18th: Echo Park Rising

August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
August 20th: Patrick Part at The Troubadour 
August 22nd: Andrew Belle at Bootleg Bar 
August 24th: NEEDTOBREATHE at Harvest Social in Anaheim 
August 24th: Truth & Salvage Co. at The Troubadour 
August 24th: Gavin DeGraw at LA Food and Wine Festival 
August 31st: The Shakers at The Troubadour 
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 4th: Brendan James at The Hotel Cafe 
September 6th: Gold Fields at The Troubadour 
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September 14th: Hem at The Troubadour 
September 17th: Butch Walker at Bootleg Theatre 
September 18th: Bastille at The El Rey 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 24th: Ben Rector and Tyrone Wells at House of Blues 
September 24th: Drew Holcomb and The
Neighbors at The Hotel Cafe 

September 25th: Wicker at The Roxy 
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
September 28th: White Buffalot at The El
Rey 

September 29th: Arctic Monkeys at The
Wiltern 

October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 1st: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite 
October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 5th/6th: Way Over Yonder Festival at
The Santa Monica Pier 

October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless at House of Blues 
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at
The Troubadour

October 16th: The Delta Saints at The
Mint 

October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre 
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s 
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke 
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel
Cafe 

October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern 
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena

~
Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 6/3-6/9

Posted on by .

Well, I can’t believe it’s June. It seems like just
yesterday I was at SXSW and now, it’s summertime! June is typically a good
month for shows and I don’t think this year is going to disappoint, especially
considering my favorite LA rock band, Queen Caveat, is the Monday night
residency band at The Satellite. This Monday is 60’s themed and there are drink
specials like Pina Coladas!

Here are my other show recommendations this week:

Monday: Queen
Caveat FREE at The Satellite (11pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Kyler England, Jessica Childress,
Coby Brown, Holly Conlan, etc. (8pm)
ALSO: The Active Set FREE at TRiP (10pm)
ALSO: Barnaby Saints FREE at Silverlake Lounge (11:30)
ALSO: Holly Conlan and Lenka at The Hotel Cafe (7,8)
ALSO: Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)

Tuesday:
Satellite, Lenka, Lelia Broussard at The Hotel Cafe (7,8,9:30)
ALSO: King Washington, Madi Diaz, and Harper Blynn FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: The Last Internationale at Hemingways (10:15)
ALSO: Elle King and Willy Moon at The Troubadour (8:30, 9:30)
ALSO: Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

Weds: Atomic Tom
at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Mind The Gap and Parade of Lights at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Bryce Soderberg & The 2nd Wheel at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Mikhael Paskalev FREE at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: No Way North, Brothers Zmed, The Absolute, The Space Race at Silverlake
Lounge (8,9,10,11)
ALSO: Jewel at Saban Theatre (8pm)

Thursday: MyPet, Dear
Boy and Meg Myers at The Troubadour (7:30, 8:30, 9:30)
ALSO: Mikhael Paskalev and Caitlin Crosby at The Hotel Cafe (8,9)
ALSO: Gold Fields and Capital Cities at El Rey Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)

Friday: Irontom FREE
at O’Brien’s (11pm)
ALSO: Garrison Starr, Maia Sharp, and AG, Jesse Thomas, Javier Dunn at Room 5
(9, 10, 11)
ALSO: Night Riots with Raheem Cohen, Davis Fetter, Maudlin Strangers, Bad Suns,
and more at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Black Belt Karate and The Ten Thousand at El Cid (10:30, 11:30)
ALSO: Gold Fields and Capital Cities at The El Rey (7pm)
ALSO: The Boxer Rebellion at Avalon (8pm)
ALSO: Jubilee Music Festival (3pm)

Saturday: Tyler Lyle, Paul Meany (MUTEMATH), The Cerny Brothers at The Hotel Cafe (10pm) 
ALSO: Cartel
at The Troubadour (10pm)
ALSO: Shane Alexander at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Ed Ghost Tucker FREE at TRiP (8:15)
ALSO: Jubilee Music Festival (2pm)
ALSO: Bjork at Hollywood Palladium (7:30)
ALSO: Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Pat Benatar at The Greek Theatre (7pm)

Sunday: NO at El Cid (11pm)
ALSO: Jesse
Thomas at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Chi McClean at The Viper Room (9:15)
ALSO: Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)

To Keep in Mind:
June 11th: Leogun at The Roxy 
June 13th: Fall Out Boy at The Wiltern
June 22nd: The Staves at Bootleg Bar
June 23rd: Guster, Barenaked Ladies, and Ben Folds Five at The Greek Theatre
June 24th: Zane Carney at The Hotel Cafe
June 25th: Rachael Yamagata at The Troubadour
June 27th: Bernhoft at The Troubadour
July 1st: Anberlin at The Roxy
July 3rd: Adam Arcuargi at The Hotel Cafe 
July 15th: The Neighbourhood at The Fonda Theater 
July 19th: Passenger at El Rey Theatre
July 23rd: Bastille at The Troubadour 
July 23rd: Savages at The El Rey
July 23rd/24th: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 16th: Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at The Troubadour
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 9/24-9/30

Posted on by .

Last night I went to the ballet! I love live dance performances…definitely something that I don’t attend as often as I’d like. This one was a contemporary ballet, put on by the Silverlake Contemporary Ballet. It was a modern re-telling of Swan Lake set in Silverlake. The dancing was gorgeous and the adaptation was quite inventive (there was a hipster couple dancing at a bar). There was also live on-stage painting of the back drops for the sets. The best part (and honestly the big draw for me) was the live music. Three great LA bands (The Young Romans, Races, and Holly Conlan) each provided the music for an act. The dancing was definitely more exciting for me when it was fueled by my favorite songs like The Young Roman’s “Tiger Child”. There was also a few exciting covers like Races’ lovely rendition of Joni Mitchell’s “Case of You” (one of my favorite songs and perfect for a scene about an obsessive, unhealthy attraction).  Tchaikovsky didn’t get left out entirely, as each musical act also did their own re-working of the classic Swan Lake piece. If you’re looking for something to do tonight, I’d highly recommend attending the final performance of Swan Lake (http://silverlakeballet.com.s32864.gridserver.com/?p=114).

As for the upcoming week, here are the rest of my musical recommendations:

Monday: Death of a Star, A House for Lions, Taylor Locke and The Roughs, and Orange Julius FREE at Silverlake Lounge (9pm)
ALSO:  The Steellwells, The Chevin, The Lonely Wild FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Radio Live featuring Irontom FREE at Central SAPC (7pm)
ALSO: Meg Myers at The Viper Room (10pm)
ALSO: The Elizabeth Kill at The House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: Elliot Yamin at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Monday in the Round at Room 5 featuring Adam Levy, Sweet Talk Radio, Joel Eckels and a special guest (9pm)

 

Tuesday: Jake Newton, Bravesoul, Aaron Hendra Project at The Hotel Cafe (8, 9, 10)
ALSO: Jesse Thomas at Room 5 (9pm)
ALSO: The Muddy Reds and The Dustbowl Revival at Central SAPC (10,11)
ALSO: Dragonette with The Knocks and Frank + Derol at The El Rey Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Dispatch at The House of Blues (8pm)

 

Weds: The Shakers at Rockwell Table & Stage
ALSO: The Features at The Troubadour (10pm)
ALSO: Madi Diaz at The Satellite (10pm)
ALSO: Gene Louis at Club Moscow at Boardners (10:30)…FREE with RSVP before 10:30
ALSO: Makepeace Brothers at WitZend (8pm)
ALSO: Alanis Morissette at Fox Theater Pomona
ALSO: The Killers at Fonda Theatre

 

Thursday: The Goods and So & So at The Hotel Cafe (8,9)…So & So record release!
ALSO: Broken Achor at The Silverlake Lounge (9pm)
ALSO: Jess Furman at WitZend (8pm)
ALSO: Band of Horses at The Troubadour (9pm)
ALSO: Sara Watkins and Mary Chapin Carpenter at Club Nokia
ALSO: Conor Oberst at UCLA Royce Hall (8pm)
ALSO: Colin Hay at Largo (9pm)

 

Friday: William Elliot Whitmore with Samantha Crain and London Shower at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Trouble With Templeton, King Washington at WitZend (7,10)
ALSO: Citizen Cope at The Wiltern (8pm)
ALSO: Serj Tankian and Viza at Club Nokia (9pm)

 

Saturday: Troubled by Templeton and Northern Youth at The Hotel Cafe (7,11)…Northern Youth record release
ALSO: Milo Greene at Original Penguin LA (2pm)…FREE with RSVP
ALSO: Ceasefire at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Wildcat! Wildcat! at Bootleg Bar (10pm)
ALSO: Broken Anchor at The Piano Bar
ALSO: Hot Water Music, The Gaslight Anthem, and Rise Against at The Honda Center in Anaheim (7:30)

 

Sunday: Priscilla Ahn at Bootleg Bar (9:30)
ALSO: Pretty in Pink at The Viper Room (11:30)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
October 1st: Ed Sheeran at The Wiltern
October 1st: Safety Suit at The Roxy
October 2nd: Garbage at The Hollywood Palladium
October 2nd: The Lumineers at The Fonda Theatre
October 3rd: Conor Oberst at Fox Theater Pomona
October 4th: The Milk Carton Kids at The Largo
October 4th: Kimbra at Fonda Theatre
October 4th-7th: Culture Collide Festival
October 5th: Dr. Dog at John Anson Ford Amphitheatre
October 5th: The Head and The Heart at The Wiltern
October 5th: Dead Sara, Neon Trees, The Offspring at The Hollywood Palladium
October 6th: Ben Howard at The Fonda Theatre
October 6th: Jason Mraz at The Wiltern
October 9th: The Wallflowers and Everest at The Fonda Theatre
October 11th: Awolnation and Imagine Dragons at Club Nokia
October 11th: K.Flay at The Echo
October 16th: Ellie Goulding at The Troubadour
October 16th: First Aid Kit at The Fonda Theatre
October 19th: Tony Lucca at The Roxy
October 19th: Frightened Rabbit at The Troubadour
October 19th: Allen Stone at The Music Box
October 20th: Stephen Kellogg & The Sixers at Saint Rocke
October 23rd: Shiny Toy Guns at The Echoplex
October 24th: The Darkness at Club Nokia
October 25th: Bayside at Club Nokia
October 27th: Queen Caveat at The Roxy
November 2nd: NEEDTOBREATHE at Fox Theater Pomona
November 3rd: All American Rejects at The Wiltern
November 5th: LP at The Troubadour
November 6th: Jens Lekman at Fonda Theatre
November 8th: The Kin at The Roxy
November 9th: Brandi Carlile at Orpheum Theater
November 11th and 12th: Jack’s Mannequin at The El Rey
November 13th-15th: Gary Clark Jr. at The Troubadour
November 15th: Blue October at House of Blues
November 16th: Joshua Radin and A Fine Frenzy at The Wiltern
November 17th: Milo Greene at The El Rey
November 20th: The Postelles and Mayday Parade at House of Blues
November 20th: Rachel Yamagata at The El Rey
December 8th: Boyce Avenue at Club Nokia

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 9/17-9/23

Posted on by .

This weekend I was down in San Diego for The San Diego Music Thing. SDMT is the half-way marker of the year for SXSW and in a sense it is a mini version of my favorite music conference. I love walking the streets of North Park hopping from venue to venue sampling artists both new (to me) as well as old favorites. Despite the ubiquitous sound issues and the frustrating scheduling conflicts, I’d call the weekend a success. I caught some of my favorite LA bands like Queen Caveat and NO, some great out of town bands including Austin’s Ume, Seattle’s Ben Union and San Francisco’s The Stone Foxes and, of course, fun SD bands such as Dr. Seahorse and The Howls. Good times!

Speaking of good times, plenty of opportunities for more this week. Here are my recommendations:

Monday: It’s a School Night at Bardot featuring Youngblood Hawke and a secret headliner (9pm)…FREE with RSVP http://www.itsaschoolnight.com/losangeles/
ALSO: Kitten FREE at Bootleg Bar (10:30)
ALSO: Pip Andrew, Lindsey Pavao, and Karla Davis at The Mint (8pm)
ALSO: The Lonely Wild FREE at The Satellite (11pm)
ALSO: Airborne Toxic Event at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Monday in the Round at Room 5 featuring Jessie Payo, Dawn Thomas, Joel Eckels, and Derek Carter (9pm)

 

Tuesday: Great White Buffalo, Robinson, The Muddy Reds, and The Dead Ships at Central SAPC (8pm)
ALSO: Joe Firstman at 12 + Highland (8:30)
ALSO: Broken Anchor at Molly Malone’s (11pm)
ALSO: The Beach Boys at The Grammy Museum (8pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Piano Bar Sessions FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)
ALSO: Western Scene FREE at The Federal Bar (9pm)

Weds: The Makepeace Brothers at WitZend (9pm)
ALSO: IO Echo and Band of Skulls at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
ALSO: Buckcherry at House of Blues Anaheim (8pm)

 

Thursday: Keaton Simons and Jason Castro at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Howie Day and The Dahls at The Hotel Cafe (7, 9:30) Howie Day had to postpone his show due to illness
ALSO: Wires in the Walls at Silverlake Lounge (9pm)
ALSO: Irontom, The Burning of Rome, Franky Perez & The Truth at The Viper Room (8,9,11)

 

Friday: Joe Firstman at 12 + Highland (8pm)
ALSO: Jay Nash and Mindy Smith at McCabe’s (8pm)
ALSO: The Neighbourhood at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: Forrest Day at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Wake Up Lucid and Infantree at Bootleg Bar (9:30, 10:15)
ALSO: Mind the Gap at The Hotel Cafe (11pm)
ALSO: King Washington at WitZend (10pm)

 

Saturday: Sondre Lerche at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Milo, White Buffalo, and Delta Rae at The El Rey (7pm)
ALSO: Bad Vic and the Good Intentions FREE at TRiP (9pm)
ALSO: Ben Gibbard at The Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Autumn Lights Festival in Pershing Square featuring Ruby Freidman Orchestra (6pm)
ALSO: TarFest at LaBrea Tar Pits featuring Makepeace Brothers and more (9pm)
ALSO: Epicenter at Verizon Wireless Ampitheatre featuring Beware the Darkness, Crash Kings, Dead Sara, Chevelle, Bush, Stone Temple Pilots and more (noon)

 

Sunday: Wicker, Versa Mesmer, Orgy and more at The Roxy (7:30)
ALSO: Grad Ole Echo featuring Brett Detar FREE at The Echo (5pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
September 24th: Death of a Star, A House for Lions, Taylor Locke & The Roughs, and Orange Julius at Silverlake Lounge
September 26th: Alanis Morissette at Fox Theater Pomona
September 26th: The Killers at Fonda Theatre
September 27th: Mary Chapin Carpenter and Sara Watkins at Club Nokia
September 28th: William Elliot Whitmore at The Roxy
October 1st: Ed Sheeran at The Wiltern
October 1st: Safety Suit at The Roxy
October 2nd: Garbage at The Hollywood Palladium
October 2nd: The Lumineers at The Fonda Theatre
October 3rd: Conor Oberst at Fox Theater Pomona
October 4th: The Milk Carton Kids at The Largo
October 4th: Kimbra at Fonda Theatre
October 4th-7th: Culture Collide Festival
October 5th: Dr. Dog at John Anson Ford Amphitheatre
October 5th: The Head and The Heart at The Wiltern
October 6th: Ben Howard at The Fonda Theatre
October 6th: Jason Mraz at The Wiltern
October 9th: The Wallflowers and Everest at The Fonda Theatre
October 11th: Awolnation and Imagine Dragons at Club Nokia
October 16th: Ellie Goulding at The Troubadour
October 16th: First Aid Kit at The Fonda Theatre
October 19th: Tony Lucca at The Roxy
October 19th: Frightened Rabbit at The Troubadour
October 19th: Allen Stone at The Music Box
October 20th: Stephen Kellogg & The Sixers at Saint Rocke
October 23rd: Shiny Toy Guns at The Echoplex
October 24th: The Darkness at Club Nokia
October 25th: Bayside at Club Nokia
October 27th: Queen Caveat at The Roxy
November 2nd: NEEDTOBREATHE at Fox Theater Pomona
November 3rd: All American Rejects at The Wiltern
November 6th: Jens Lekman at Fonda Theatre
November 8th: The Kin at The Roxy
November 9th: Brandi Carlile at Orpheum Theater
November 11th: Jack’s Mannequin at The El Rey
November 15th: Blue October at House of Blues
November 16th: Joshua Radin and A Fine Frenzy at The Wiltern
November 17th: Milo Greene at The El Rey
November 20th: The Postelles and Mayday Parade at House of Blues
November 20th: Rachel Yamagata at The El Rey
December 8th: Boyce Avenue at Club Nokia

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 7/30-8/5

Posted on by .

The Olympics have started! I am already completely hooked. I’ve watched swimming, gymnastics, volleyball, beach volleyball, weight lifting, soccer, cycling, dressage, fencing, archery, shooting, rowing, basketball…well you get the picture. I am having a very difficult time pulling myself away enough to do much else. It is going to be difficult to get out to any shows this week and that is really saying something. I wonder if there is some sort of condition to define my predicament…

Honestly I feel like everything should shut down for two weeks, but unfortunately there are some amazing shows happening. If it weren’t for my little Olympics obsession, here’s what I would be out doing this week:

Monday: Terraplane Sun and The Silent Comedy FREE at The Satellite (11,12)
ALSO: The Short Eyes and Fine FREE at Silverlake Lounge (10,11)
ALSO: Paris Carney and friends and Songwriters in the Round featuring Joel Eckels, Liam Gerner, and Dawn Mitschele at Room 5 (8,9)
ALSO: Of Verona and Andy Clockwise at The Viper Room (10,11)
ALSO: Indians, Lindsay Rae Spurlock, Frank + Derol at Bardot (9pm)…free with RSVP http://www.itsaschoolnight.com/losangeles/
ALSO: Carolina Liar, The Fray, and Kelly Clarkson at The Hollywood Bowl (7pm)
ALSO: Neon Trees at The Wiltern (6:30)

 

Tuesday: King Washington, Lovers Drugs, the Hunting Accident, Jason Faulkner and more at The Echoplex (7pm)
ALSO: The Local Strangers at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Nina Storey at Molly Malone’s (9pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Sessions FREE at The Piano Bar featuring Dave Green and Tripp Rezac (8pm)

 

Weds: Jasmine Ash at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Chris Thile at Largo (two shows: 8pm and 10pm)

 

Thursday: Josh Fletcher, Alex Denzen, Jessie Payo, and Andy Davis at The Hotel Cafe (7,8,9,10)
ALSO: The Dead Ships and NO FREE at Pershing Square (7pm)
ALSO: Pan America and The Janks at The Viper Room (10,11)
ALSO: Terra Naomi and Sonia Rao at WitZend (8,10)
ALSO: Soul Asylum with Trapper Schoepp and The Shades at The Troubadour (8pm)

 

Friday: So & So and George Stanford at WitZend (9,11)
ALSO: Cory Chisel and the Wondering Sons at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: Belle Brigade FREE at California Plaza Downtown (noon)

 

Saturday: Band of Skulls at The Annenberg Space for Photography (7pm)…FREE with RSVP http://www.kcrw.com/events/who-shot-rock-roll
ALSO: Keaton Simons at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Western Scene at 3 of Clubs (9pm)
ALSO: Monsters Calling Home at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: The 3rd New Los Angeles Folk Festival at Zorthian Ranch in Altadena, CA (1pm)

 

Sunday: Italian Japanese at The Central (11pm)

 

To Keep in Mind:
August 8th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at The Troubadour
August 10th and 11th: Jack White at Shrine Auditorium
August 13th: The Kills at The El Rey
August 13th: Birdy at The Roxy
August 14th: The Dunwells at The Hotel Café
August 14th: Filter at The Roxy
August 16th-18th: SSMF
August 19th: fun. at The Wiltern
August 23rd: Civil Twilight and Morning Parade at The El Rey
August 24th: Truth & Salvage Co. at The Troubadour
August 25th: Charlotte Martin at The Hotel Cafe
August 28th: High Voltage Party at Tripp
September 1st & 2nd: FYF at Downtown LA
September 4th: Gotye at The Greek Theatre
September 9th: The Ataris at The Roxy
September 14th: Teitur at The Hotel Cafe
September 14th: The Hives at The Wiltern
September 22nd: Epicenter at Verizon Wireless Ampitheatre
September 22nd: Sondre Lerche at The Troubadour
October 1st: Ed Sheeran at The Wiltern
October 1st: Safety Suit at The Roxy
October 2nd: Garbage at The Hollywood Palladium
October 2nd: The Lumineers at The Fonda Theatre
October 4th: The Milk Carton Kids at The Largo
October 11th: Awolnation and Imagine Dragons at Club Nokia
October 19th: Tony Lucca at The Roxy
October 19th: Frightened Rabbit at The Troubadour
October 20th: Stephen Kellogg & The Sixers at Saint Rocke
November 2nd: NEEDTOBREATHE at Fox Theater Pomona
November 6th: Jens Lekman at Fonda Theatre

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

http://twitter.com/#%21/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation