Tag Archives: The Active Set

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 9/30-10/6

Posted on by .

Well, Rocktober is indeed upon us. It would be quite easy to do a show a night all month long and not hit a weak one in the bunch. It also involves making a lot of hard choices and, if your schedule doesn’t permit going to shows every night, a lot of sacrifices. My top shows this week are mostly bigger names: Frightened Rabbit and Augustines, Matt Nathanson and Joshusa Radin, and the rock band that defined my high school years, Travis!

But before we leave September, we have one more Monday to catch the great residencies of the past month. If you haven’t seen Dear Boy, Free Energy, or Deluka/Fire in the Hamptons at their respective free shows, don’t miss out!

Here are the rest of my many show selections this week:

Monday: Irontom, The Record Company, Terraplane Sun at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Dear Boy FREE at Bootleg Bar(11pm)
ALSO: Free Energy with The Rebel Light FREE at The Echo (9pm)
ALSO: Deluka and Fire in the Hamptons FREE at Los Globos (9pm)
ALSO: Arctic Monkeys at The Wiltern (7:30)
ALSO: Gary Clark Jr. at The Grammy Museum (8pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Cassie Steele (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Gayle Skidmore, Erin Willet, Jared MacLeod and more (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Frightened Rabbit with Augustines at Avalon (9pm)
ALSO: Jim Bianco at The Hudson Theatre (8:15)…CD release!
ALSO: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite (10:30)
ALSO: Wisecub at Silverlake Lounge (12am)
ALSO: Jake Bugg with honeyhoney at The Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: Arctic Monkeys at The Wiltern (7:30)

 

Weds: Queen Caveat FREE at Hemingway’s (10:30)…first night of their October residency (usual on Tuesdays)
ALSO: Jesse Ruben & Caitlin Crosby and Joe Firstman at The Hotel Cafe (8, 10)
ALSO: The Senators at The Mint (8pm)

 

Thursday: The Honey Trees at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Active Set at Molly Malone’s (9:50)
ALSO: Half Moon Run at The Troubadour (9:30)
ALSO: Rumours: The Ultimate Fleetwood Mac Tribute at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Y Luv and King Washington at WitZend (9,10)
ALSO: 28 North at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Noah and The Whale with LP at Avalon (8pm)
ALSO: Filter with Red and Otherwise at House of Blues (7:30)

 

Friday: Travis at The Wiltern (7:30)
ALSO: Irontom FREE at O’Brien’s (11pm)
ALSO: Bob Schneider at Bootleg Bar (10pm)
ALSO: Ha Ha Tonka, Samantha Crain, Kongos at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Jesse Thomas, Holly Miranda, Brothers Zmed, and The Absolute at The Hotel Cafe (7,8,9,11)
ALSO: Honor Society at The Roxy (7pm)…band’s final LA show
ALSO: Jenny Owen Young and Javier Dunn at Room 5 (10,11)
ALSO: Family Cave at Molly Malone’s (10pm)
ALSO: You Me at Six at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Unwritten Law at The Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: Sara Watkins at Largo (8pm)

 

Saturday: Yellowcard Ocean Avenue Acoustic at House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: The Filthy Souls at The Roxy (7:15)
ALSO: Oak & Gorski at The Hotel Cafe (11pm)
ALSO: Zookeeper’s Palace at The Good Hurt (8:30)
ALSO: John Mayer with Phillip Phillips at The Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
ALSO: Way Over Yonder Festival at The Santa Monica Pier featuring Neko Case, Brett Dennen, Calexico, Shovels & Rope and more (2pm)
ALSO: Bedrocktoberfest at Bedrock Rehearsal Space featuring RZA, Liam Finn, Vanaprasta, etc (3pm)

 

Sunday: Jake Newton at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Maroon 5 and Kelly Clarkson at The Hollywood Bowl (6:30)
ALSO: Way Over Younder Festival at The Santa Monica Pier featuring Conor Oberst, First Aid Kit, The Felice Brothers, and more (2pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 8th: The Maine and Anberlin at The Mayan Theatre
October 8th: Natalie Maines at El Rey Theatre
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless with Heaven’s Basement at House of Blues
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda
October 14th: Branches at Bootleg Bar
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at The Troubadour
October 16th: The Delta Saints at The Mint
October 18th: Comedy charity event with Noel Fielding and Bobcat Goldthwait
October 18th: Placebo at The Wiltern
October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The Mint
October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 21st: Laura Marling at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian Church
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre
October 23rd: Diana Birch and Kodaline at The Troubadour
October 23rd: Matthew Mayfield at The Hotel Cafe
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel Cafe
October 30th: The Neighbourhood at The Palladium
October 30th: Lewis Watson at Bootleg Bar
October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 5th: The Lonely Forest at Bootleg Bar
November 13th: Mayday Parade at House of Blues
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern
November 22nd: Sir Sly at The Echoplex
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 3rd: Howie Day at Largo
December 5th: Howie Day at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 9/2-9/8

Posted on by .

Happy Labor Day! I celebrated the holiday with a lovely
birthday BBQ and some Big Bang Theory. Summer is supposed to be over, but this
heat wave doesn’t give me that impression. It seems like the heat is just
supposed to get worse next week which fits with my plans of staying indoors and
writing. Hopefully it will cool down a bit at night as there are some amazing shows
coming up. This week, it’s all about up and coming LA bands. My show pick of
the week would probably go to Meg Myers and The Last Internationale at
Hemingway’s on Tuesday. Every week, The Basement Sessions brings out some great
artists at one of the most literary clubs in town. The best part? It’s FREE!
This is fast becoming my favorite Tuesday night.

Here are the rest of my picks: 

Monday: Parade of
Lights and Atomic Tom FREE at The Satellite (10, 12)
ALSO: Dia Frampton with Katie Costello at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Fire in the Hamptons and Deluka at Los Globos (9pm)…FREE before 10pm
ALSO: It’s A School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Jaymes Young (9pm)
ALSO: Echosmith and The Summer Set FREE at City Walk (6pm)

Tuesday: Basement
Sessions FREE at Hemingway’s featuring The Last Internationale and Meg Myers (9:30)
ALSO: Tournament of Hearts with The Active Set and and Alarm Science at Los
Globos (8:30)
ALSO: Pip at WitZend (10pm)
ALSO: Fun. with Tegan and Sara at Greek Theatre (8pm)

Weds: Nightmare
and the Cat at The Echo (9pm)
ALSO: Meiko, Brendan James, Jake Newton at The Hotel Cafe (8, 9:30, 10:30)

Thursday: The
Material FREE at On the Rox (9pm)
ALSO: The New Electric Sound at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Jonny Polonsky at Room 5 (9pm)
ALSO: Badass Bands Blog Presents at Silverlake Lounge featuring Naked Walrus,
Will and the Won’ts, No Small Children, and The Spreewells (8pm)
ALSO: Morgan Karr at WitZend (10pm)
ALSO: Eve at The Roxy (8pm)

Friday: Irontom FREE
at O’Brien’s (11pm)
ALSO: Animals of Kin, Stonefeather at The Viper Room (8, 11)
ALSO: Gold Fields at The Troubadour (10pm)
ALSO: Javier Dunn at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Deluka at The Mint (9:30)
ALSO: Jill Sobule at McCabe’s (8pm)

Saturday:
HitRECord at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Vintage Trouble at El Rey Theatre (8pm)

Sunday: Zookeeper’s
Palace at The Roxy (7:30)

To Keep in Mind:
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September
12th: Meg Myers at Mayan Theatre 

September
14th: Hem at The Troubadour 

September
17th: Butch Walker at Bootleg Theatre 

September
18th: Bastille at The El Rey 

September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 20th: Max Collins at The Satellite
September 21st: Keaton Simons at WitZend 
September 24th: Ben Rector and Tyrone Wells at House of Blues 
September
24th: Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors at The Hotel Cafe 

September
25th: Wicker at The Roxy 

September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
September 28th: White Buffalo at The El
Rey 

September 29th: Arctic Monkeys at The
Wiltern 
September 30th: Queen Caveat at The Roxy

October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 1st: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite 
October 1st: Frightened Rabbit at The
Avalon 

October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Kongos at The Satellite
October 4th: You Me at Six at The El Rey

October 5th/6th: Way Over Yonder Festival at
The Santa Monica Pier 

October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 8th: The Maine and Anberlin at The Mayan Theatre 
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless with Heaven’s Basement at House of Blues 
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 14th: Branches at Bootleg Bar

October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at
The Troubadour

October 16th: The Delta Saints at The Mint
October 18th: Comedy charity event with Noel Fielding and Bobcat
Goldthwait

October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The
Mint 

October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 21st: Laura Marling at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian
Church 
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre 
October 23rd: Diana Birch and Kodaline at The
Troubadour 

October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s 
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke 
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel
Cafe 

October 30th: The Neighbourhood at The
Wiltern 

October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 5th: The Lonely Forest at Bootleg Bar
November 13th: Mayday Parade at House of Blues 
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern 
November 22nd: Sir Sly at The Echoplex 
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 3rd: Howie Day at Largo
December 5th: Howie Day at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 8/19-8/25

Posted on by .

Another week, another festival. This weekend we have FYF Fest
downtown at LA State Historic Park. http://fyffest.com/news/170743
I am more excited, however, about out-of-towners Truth & Salvage Co. and NEEDTOBREATHE
(unfortunately playing the same night) and UK bards, Foy Vance and Ed Sheeran
who is in town opening for Taylor Swift.

And really that’s just the tip of the iceburg of great shows
happening this week. I’ve been quite busy trying to finish up some projects at
work so you all will just have to go see some live music for me.

Here are my recommendations:

Monday: Percy and
The Gunslingers, The Active Set, The Janks FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Moses Sumney and Gabriel Mann at The Hotel Cafe (7, 10:30)
ALSO: Daniel Ahearn & the Jones FREE at Silverlake Lounge (8pm)
ALSO: 28 North at The Viper Room (10pm)
ALSO: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 (8pm)

Tuesday: Patrick
Park, Kris Orlowski, Gregory Alan Isakov at The Troubadour (8, 8:45, 9:30)  
ALSO: The Basement Sessions Presents FREE at Hemingways featuring The Vice
Junkies (9pm)
ALSO: A tribute to Elvis Costello FREE at The Satellite featuring Cary
Brothers, Chris Stills, and more (9pm)
ALSO: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center (7pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

Weds: High
Voltage Presents at Silverlake Lounge featuring Pistachio Novella, The Alarm
Science, Trapdoor Social, Birds of a Black Feather (8pm)
ALSO: Allison Iraheta and Halo Circus and Max Collins (Eve 6) at The Hotel Cafe
(8,9)
ALSO: Matthew Jordan at WitZend (9pm)

Thursday: Andrew
Belle with Grizfolk at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Foy Vance FREE at Amoeba Records (7pm)
ALSO: The Watkins Family Hour at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Solwave at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Beth Hart at The Mint (8pm)

Friday: Javier
Dunn, Folk, Shane Alexander, Ghostlight Orchestra at The Hotel Cafe (8,9,10)
ALSO: Toad the Wet Sprocket at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Colin Hay at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center (7pm)

Saturday: Truth
& Salvage Co with Song Preservation Society and Wes Sheffield at The
Troubadour  (8pm)
ALSO: Deluka at Los Globos (9pm)
ALSO: King Washington record release at Bootleg Bar with Splice the Mainbrace,
Magnastic, and Wise Cub (9pm)
ALSO: Gavin DeGraw at LA Food and Wine Festival in Downtown LA (7pm)
ALSO: NEEDTOBREATHE FREE at the Harvest Social at Angel’s Stadium in Anaheim
(5:30)
ALSO: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center (7pm)
ALSO: FYF Fest at LA State Historic Park featuring Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Ty Segall,
etc. (noon)

Sunday: Tyler
Bryant & The Shakedown and Blackberry Smoke at Happy Endings Bar as part of
the Boot Campaign Boot Ride Rally (7pm)
ALSO: The Rhett Miller Show at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Matt Szlachetka (Northstar Session), Charlie Greene, Foster Timms at The
Mint (8,9,10)
ALSO: The Goat Rodeo Sessions at Hollywood Bowl featuring Yo-Yo Ma, Chris
Thile, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer (7pm)
ALSO: FYF Fest at LA State Historic Park featuring MGMT, Kurt Vile, etc. (noon)

To Keep in Mind:
August 31st: The Shakers at The Troubadour 
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 4th: Brendan James at The Hotel Cafe 
September 6th: Gold Fields at The Troubadour 
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September 12th: Meg Myers at Mayan Theatre

September
14th: Hem at The Troubadour 

September 17th: Butch Walker at Bootleg
Theatre 

September 18th: Bastille at The El Rey 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 21st: Keaton Simons at WitZend 
September 24th: Ben Rector and Tyrone Wells at House of Blues 
September
24th: Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors at The Hotel Cafe 

September 25th: Wicker at The Roxy 
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
September 28th: White Buffalo at The El
Rey 

September 29th: Arctic Monkeys at The
Wiltern 

October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 1st: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite 
October 1st: Frightened Rabbit at The Avalon

October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 5th/6th: Way Over Yonder Festival at
The Santa Monica Pier 

October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 8th: The Maine and Anberlin at The Mayan Theatre 
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless at House of Blues 
October 11th: Heaven’s Basement at House of Blues

October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at
The Troubadour

October 16th: The Delta Saints at The
Mint 

October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The
Mint 

October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre 
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s 
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke 
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel
Cafe 

October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 13th: Mayday Parade at House of Blues
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern 
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 7/29-8/4

Posted on by .

This week, the Sunset Strip Music Festival is upon us. Events
kick off Thursday night with a tribute to and performance by Joan Jett &
The Blackhearts at The House of Blues. Thursday and Friday, venues along The
Strip are hosting an array of bands and then the street shuts down on Saturday
for an all day festival with headliner Linkin Park. For a full line up and
ticket prices, check out the SSMF website http://www.sunsetstripmusicfestival.com/event-info/.
Friday night also features a FREE outdoor concert at the lot across from The
Roxy. The Strip is my favorite part of Los Angeles and this is an excellent
opportunity to see what the area has to offer. Don’t miss out!

Here are the other shows I recommend this week:

Monday: Last
American Buffalo, The Rebel Light and more FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: The Elizabeth Kill at Molly Malone’s (8pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Radio Live FREE at The Mint featuring Parade of Lights (7pm)
ALSO: Adam Bones at The Viper Room (10pm)…album
release party

ALSO: Bad Rabbits and Air Dubai at The Troubadour (9pm)
ALSO: Josh Groban at The Grammy Museum
ALSO: It’s A School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Tapioca & The Flea (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Jenni Alpert, David and Devine,
Joel Eckels, Scott Mellis, Wise Cub (8pm)

Tuesday: Amie
Miriello at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Franz Ferdinand at The Echoplex (8pm)
ALSO: Badass Bands Blog Presents: Young Creatures, Mars and the Massacre &
The Space Race at Silverlake Lounge (9pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

Weds: Kevin
Martin at Molly Malone’s (8:15)
ALSO: Max Collins (Eve 6) at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)

Thursday: Ours,
8MM, and more at The Roxy (7:30)
ALSO: Joan Jett & The Blackhearts at House Blues
ALSO: Badwater FREE at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Joel Eckels & The Wreckards at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Tyler Lyle and Wrabel at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Xavier Rudd FREE at Santa Monica Pier (7pm)
ALSO: Terra Naomi at WitZend (8pm)

Friday: Nightmare
and The Cat, Dear Boy, and Kitten at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Honey Trees, You Me & Apollo at The Hotel Cafe (9:30, 10:30)
ALSO: The Space Race, Kieran Leonard, Irontom, The Filthy Souls FREE at O’Brien’s
 (9pm)
ALSO: Franky Perez & The Truth, Jessica Childress, Great White Buffalo,
Exist Elsewhere FREE at Lot across from The Roxy (7pm)
ALSO: Fine at El Cid (10:15)
ALSO: The Vim Dicta, The Bolts at Amplyfi (9:35, 10:20)
ALSO: Scott Weiland & The Wildabouts at The Viper Room (11pm)

Saturday: SSMF
Street Festival featuring Linkin Park, Awolnation, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club,
Terraplane Sun, Sad Robot, The Active Set, The Diamond Light, Raheem Cohen,
Smile Empty Soul, Orgy, Andy Clockwise, Sabrosa Purr, The Last Internationale,
and MORE (2pm)
ALSO: Scot Weiland & The Wildabouts with Bryce Soderberg & The 2nd
Wheel at The Viper Room (10pm)
ALSO: Kita Klane, Hotel Cinema, Jesca Hoop at The Hotel Cafe (7,8,9)

Sunday: Griffin
House at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: The Both at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Ten Thousand, Jack Berry, Kiernan Leonard at Bootleg Bar (8pm)

To Keep in Mind:
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 11th: Ivan & Alyosha at The Troubadour 
August 14th: Jamie N Commons at The Troubadour 
August 15th: The Neighbourhood at The Fonda Theatre

August 16th: Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at The Troubadour 
August
16th: Serena Ryder at The Roxy 

August
17th/18th: Echo Park Rising

August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
August 20th: Patrick Part at The Troubadour
August 22nd: Andrew Belle at Bootleg Bar 
August 24th: NEEDTOBREATHE at Harvest Social in Anaheim 
August 24th: Truth & Salvage Co. at The Troubadour 
August 24th: Gavin DeGraw at LA Food and Wine Festival
August 31st: The Shakers at The Troubadour
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 4th: Brendan James at The Hotel Cafe 
September 6th: Gold Fields at The Troubadour 
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September 14th: Hem at The Troubadour 
September 17th: Butch Walker at Bootleg Theatre

September 18th: Bastille at The El Rey 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 24th: Ben Rector and Tyrone Wells at House of Blues 
September 24th: Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors at The Hotel Cafe
September 25th: Wicker at The Roxy

September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
September 28th: White Buffalot at The El Rey
September 29th: Arctic Monkeys at The Wiltern

October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 1st: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite
October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 5th/6th: Way Over Yonder Festival at The Santa
Monica Pier

October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless at House of Blues 
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at
The Troubadour

October 16th: The Delta Saints at The
Mint 

October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s 
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke 
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel
Cafe 

October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena

~
Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 7/8-7/14

Posted on by .

It was recently pointed out to me that one of my current
band obsessions, twenty one pilots, has music released before they came onto my
radar with their most recent album, Vessel.
Let’s just say that this past week had a very piano-rap sound to it. I am also
considering hunting down tickets to Fall Out Boy’s arena tour primarily to see
twenty one pilots open.

As for top show picks this week, Crash Kings are having
their CD release show on Wednesday at The Troubadour. I haven’t heard too much
from this band lately but it looks like they are gearing up for a come-back and
I can’t wait to see it all unfold.

Also, be sure to stop by The House of Blues Foundation Room
on Tuesday night for a High Voltage show featuring some of my favorites like
Lelia Broussard and The Filthy Souls. Speaking of High Voltage Magazine, we’re
starting to send out newsletters to keep everyone up to date on all our events,
reviews, and general happenings. Let me know if you’d like to be on that list
too!  

As for the rest of this week, here are my show suggestions:

Monday: The Cerny
Brothers, Harper Blynn, Miner, Tyler Lyle FREE at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Last American Buffalo FREE at The Satellite (11pm)
ALSO: The Absolute, The Roof Beam Carpenters FREE at Silverlake Lounge (10,11)
ALSO: It’s A School Night FREE at Bardot featuring London Grammar and Air Dubai
(9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE Room 5 featuring Erin Willett, Scott Mellis, etc (8pm)

Tuesday: High
Voltage Presents at The House of Blues Foundation Room featuring Patrick
Droney, Lelia Broussard, The Adventures of Todd and Niki, The Filthy Souls,
Little Dove, The New Electric Sound, DJ High Voltage and more (8:30)…RSVP to get
in for $5 https://www.facebook.com/events/533966016667075/

ALSO: Quiet Company at Molly Malone’s (10:45)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

Weds: Crash Kings
with Atomic Tom and Night Riots at The Troubadour (8:30)
ALSO: Joel Taylor, Amie Miriello, Bartholomew at The Viper Room (8,10,11)
ALSO: Wisecub at The Satellite (10pm)

Thursday: Song
Preservation Society, The Melodic, Charlie Wadhams at Bootleg Bar (9, 10, 11)

Friday: David
& Devine and Kendra Morris at The Viper Room (8:45, 10)
ALSO: My Name is You at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Song Preservation Society and The Melodic at McCabe’s (8pm)
ALSO: The Heavy Heavy Hearts with The Ragged Jubilee at Harvelle’s (9pm)
ALSO: Zookeeper’s Palace at The Good Hurt (9:30)
ALSO: Sunday Lane, Terra Naomi, Joel Taylor at Sunset Marquis
ALSO: Eisley at House of Blues Sunset (8pm)
ALSO: Young Dubliners with Brother Sal and Nina Storey at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Portugal. The Man at The Wiltern (7pm)

Saturday:
Fauntella Crow at WitZend (10pm)
ALSO: The Active Set, Black Hi-Lighter at El Cid (10,11)
ALSO: The Parlotones at The Viper Room (10:30)
ALSO: Sugar Ray, Smash Mouth, Gin Blossoms, Vertical Horizon, Fastball at The
Greek Theatre (7:30)

Sunday: John
Reilly & Friends (f. Becky Stark and Tom Brosseau) at Bootleg Theater
(7:30)

 

To Keep in Mind:
July 15th: The Neighbourhood at The Fonda Theater 
July 17th: Alpha Rev at The Hotel Cafe 
July 19th: Passenger at El Rey Theatre
July 21st: Sister Hazel at Molly Malone’s
July 22nd: Kid Karate at Bardot 
July 23rd: Bastille at The Troubadour 
July 23rd: Savages at The El Rey
July 23rd/24th: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre
July 25th: Dan Wilson at The Hotel Cafe 
July 26th: Saint Motel at The El Rey 
July 27th: Fitz and The Tantrums at The Wiltern
July 28th: Shakey Graves at Bootleg Bar 
July 28th: Zane Carney at Bootleg Bar 
August 1st: Semi Precious Weapons at The Viper Room 
August 2nd: Kitten and Dear Boy at The
Troubadour 

August 4th: The Both at The Troubadour 
August 1st-3rd: Sunset Strip Music Festival 
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 11th: Ivan & Alyosha at The Troubadour 
August 14th: Jamie N Commons at The Troubadour 
August 16th: Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at The Troubadour 
August 16th: Serena Ryder at The Roxy 
August 17th/18th: Echo Park Rising

August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
August 22nd: Andrew Belle at Bootleg Bar 
August 24th: NEEDTOBREATHE at Harvest Social in Anaheim 
August 24th: Truth & Salvage Co. at The Troubadour 
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 6th: Gold Fields at The Troubadour 
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September 11th: Churchill at Greek Theatre 
September 14th: Hem at The Troubadour 
September 18th: Bastille at The El Rey 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at The Troubadour
October 16th: The Delta Saints at The Mint

October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre

~
Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 6/3-6/9

Posted on by .

Well, I can’t believe it’s June. It seems like just
yesterday I was at SXSW and now, it’s summertime! June is typically a good
month for shows and I don’t think this year is going to disappoint, especially
considering my favorite LA rock band, Queen Caveat, is the Monday night
residency band at The Satellite. This Monday is 60’s themed and there are drink
specials like Pina Coladas!

Here are my other show recommendations this week:

Monday: Queen
Caveat FREE at The Satellite (11pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Kyler England, Jessica Childress,
Coby Brown, Holly Conlan, etc. (8pm)
ALSO: The Active Set FREE at TRiP (10pm)
ALSO: Barnaby Saints FREE at Silverlake Lounge (11:30)
ALSO: Holly Conlan and Lenka at The Hotel Cafe (7,8)
ALSO: Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)

Tuesday:
Satellite, Lenka, Lelia Broussard at The Hotel Cafe (7,8,9:30)
ALSO: King Washington, Madi Diaz, and Harper Blynn FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: The Last Internationale at Hemingways (10:15)
ALSO: Elle King and Willy Moon at The Troubadour (8:30, 9:30)
ALSO: Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

Weds: Atomic Tom
at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Mind The Gap and Parade of Lights at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Bryce Soderberg & The 2nd Wheel at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Mikhael Paskalev FREE at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: No Way North, Brothers Zmed, The Absolute, The Space Race at Silverlake
Lounge (8,9,10,11)
ALSO: Jewel at Saban Theatre (8pm)

Thursday: MyPet, Dear
Boy and Meg Myers at The Troubadour (7:30, 8:30, 9:30)
ALSO: Mikhael Paskalev and Caitlin Crosby at The Hotel Cafe (8,9)
ALSO: Gold Fields and Capital Cities at El Rey Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)

Friday: Irontom FREE
at O’Brien’s (11pm)
ALSO: Garrison Starr, Maia Sharp, and AG, Jesse Thomas, Javier Dunn at Room 5
(9, 10, 11)
ALSO: Night Riots with Raheem Cohen, Davis Fetter, Maudlin Strangers, Bad Suns,
and more at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Black Belt Karate and The Ten Thousand at El Cid (10:30, 11:30)
ALSO: Gold Fields and Capital Cities at The El Rey (7pm)
ALSO: The Boxer Rebellion at Avalon (8pm)
ALSO: Jubilee Music Festival (3pm)

Saturday: Tyler Lyle, Paul Meany (MUTEMATH), The Cerny Brothers at The Hotel Cafe (10pm) 
ALSO: Cartel
at The Troubadour (10pm)
ALSO: Shane Alexander at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Ed Ghost Tucker FREE at TRiP (8:15)
ALSO: Jubilee Music Festival (2pm)
ALSO: Bjork at Hollywood Palladium (7:30)
ALSO: Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Pat Benatar at The Greek Theatre (7pm)

Sunday: NO at El Cid (11pm)
ALSO: Jesse
Thomas at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Chi McClean at The Viper Room (9:15)
ALSO: Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)

To Keep in Mind:
June 11th: Leogun at The Roxy 
June 13th: Fall Out Boy at The Wiltern
June 22nd: The Staves at Bootleg Bar
June 23rd: Guster, Barenaked Ladies, and Ben Folds Five at The Greek Theatre
June 24th: Zane Carney at The Hotel Cafe
June 25th: Rachael Yamagata at The Troubadour
June 27th: Bernhoft at The Troubadour
July 1st: Anberlin at The Roxy
July 3rd: Adam Arcuargi at The Hotel Cafe 
July 15th: The Neighbourhood at The Fonda Theater 
July 19th: Passenger at El Rey Theatre
July 23rd: Bastille at The Troubadour 
July 23rd: Savages at The El Rey
July 23rd/24th: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 16th: Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at The Troubadour
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 4/22-4/28

Posted on by .

It’s been a busy week of deadlines. I didn’t really get out much and when this happens I can go a bit crazy. I might do stupid things like buy expensive concert tickets just to see a 20min set from the opening band (The Neighbourhood on Tuesday were amazing). I also might do things like go from a brilliant acoustic Young Guns set to see The Backstreet Boys just to avoid staring at the computer screen for a day.

And now it’s Sunday and despite working until 2am on Friday night, I’m so behind with what I needed to do this weekend. Hopefully things won’t leak over too much into next week as I’d really like to start going to shows again. My number one pick would probably be The Virginmarys on Saturday at The Viper Room, but I feel like there are a lot of really solid rock line ups this week and I am beyond ready to rock it out!

 

Monday: Sad Robot at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Daniel Bedingfield FREE at Central SAPC (10pm)
ALSO: Abbot Kinney FREE at Silverlake Lounge (11pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Casey Abrams, Jackie Does Joel, and more (8pm)

 

Tuesday: The Revival Tour at The El Rey (7pm)
ALSO: FM Radio at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

 

Weds: Armada, Black Belt Karate, Sad Robot at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: David & Devine at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Death of a Star at The Viper Room (10pm)
ALSO: Davis Fetter at Silverlake Lounge (9pm)
ALSO: Andy Davis at The Mint (10pm)
ALSO: Vonda Shepard at Saint Rocke (10pm)

 

Thursday:  The Active Set, Soft Swells, and Dear Boy at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Caitlin Crosby at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Korey Dane at Room 5 (9pm)
ALSO: The Little Willies at The Roxy (8pm)

 

Friday: Smokey Knights, Jack Littman, Broken Anchor, Light FM at Molly Malone’s (9pm)
ALSO: BritWeek with The Veils at The Echo (10pm)
ALSO: Wires in the Walls, Francisco The Man and Chappo at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Fine at El Cid (10:30)
ALSO: Lady Sinatra at The Viper Room (10pm)
ALSO: That Noise, Beatnik Jr and more FREE at House Party above the District Skate/Surf/BMX shop (12015 Venice Blvd) (9:30)

 

Saturday: The Virginmarys and IAMDYNAMITE at The Viper Room (8,9)
ALSO: The Lonely Forest at The Satellite (10pm)
ALSO: Icarus Landing at The Joint (8pm)
ALSO: Whitehorse and Song Preservation Society (8,10)
ALSO: BritWeek with New Build, NO CEREMONY///, Blood Red Shoes, etc. at The Echo/The Echoplex (5pm)

 

Sunday: ?

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
May 2nd: Lights at The El Rey
May 2nd: Crash Kings at Saint Rocke
May 2nd: Meiko at Los Globos
May 2nd: The Rolling Stones at Staples Center
May 4th: The Brobecks at Amplyfi
May 4th: Alice Russell at First Unitarian Church
May 4th: Saint Motel at The Roxy
May 6th: Iron and Wine at The Grammy Museum
May 7th: Tom Odell at The Troubadour
May 7th: Dinner and a Suit at The Roxy
May 8th/9th: Milk Carton Kids at Largo
May 9th: Dead Sara at The El Rey
May 9th: Sara Watkins, Fiction Family, Kris Orlowski at Bootleg Theater
May 9th: Mayday Parade and You Me at Six at Hollywood Palladium
May 11th: Speak at On the Rox
May 12th: Stephen Kellogg at The Hotel Cafe
May 13th: Serena Ryder at The Troubadour
May 14th: Sara Bareilles at The El Rey
May 15th: Andrew McMahon at The Troubadour
May 18th: Dan Wilson at McCabe’s
May 18-19th: Overture Con at The Mint
May 21st: Kate Nash at The Echo
May 22nd: Youngblood Hawke at Avalon
May 24th: Sir Sly at The Troubadour
May 28th: Lissie at Masonic Lodge at The Hollywood Forever Cemetery
May 29th/30th: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Palladium
June 1st: Black Rebel Motorcycle Club at The Wiltern
June 1st: CHVRCHES at The Troubadour
June 4th: Willy Moon at The Troubadour
June 5th: Jewel at Saban Theatre
June 6th: Meg Myers and Dear Boy at The Troubadour
June 6th: Capital Cities at The El Rey
June 7th: The Boxer Rebellion at Avalon
June 8th: Bjork at Hollywood Palladium
June 25th: Rachael Yamagata at The Troubadour
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation