Tag Archives: The Diamond Light

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 10/7-10/13

Posted on by .

One of my most memorable musical events last year was Filter’s Culture Collide Festival. I had a blast running around that part of town collecting pins and discovering bands like Royal Teeth, Icona Pop, and terminal. This week, once again, musical acts from around the world will come together in Echo Park. I already have my list of bands to check out and I wonder which will be the next band to change my life (or at least my musical landscape).

For more on the festival, the bands, tickets, etc.: http://culturecollide.com/

Other favorites playing this week include The Kin who will take the stage at The Staples Center (!!!) opening for Pink, Zane Carney whose debut EP Confluence deserves a good listen or two, and Queen Caveat who are continue their residency at one of my favorite Hollywood spots, Hemingway’s.

And that’s just the beginning of my show picks this week…here is the complete list:

Monday: Little Green Cars with Kris Orlowski and The Wild Reeds at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: The Filthy Souls and Palaye Royale at Los Globos (8pm)…FREE before 9pm
ALSO: The Ceremonies, Max and The Moon, Y Luv FREE at Bootleg Bar (9:30, 10:30, 11:30)
ALSO: Music Night with David Sparrow & Friends FREE at O’Brien’s (9pm)
ALSO: PLUS FREE at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Blake Mills at Walt Disney Concert Hall (8pm)
ALSO: Gogol Bordello at Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Joe Firstman and Sara Watkins (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Queen Caveat FREE at Hemingway’s (11pm)
ALSO: Matthew Koma and Joe Firstman at The Hotel Cafe (9,10)
ALSO: Natalie Maines with The Falls at The El Rey Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: Liam Finn at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Daughter at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Gogol Bordello at Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar featuring Miranda Lee Richards, Jesse Cole, La La La Birdtime (8pm)

 

Weds: Allison Iraheta and Halo Circus with Juliette Commagere at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Oh Mercy FREE at Bootleg Bar (8pm)
ALSO: Badwater, Vayden, and Jules & Verne at El Cid (9:30)
ALSO: The Avett Brothers with Nicholas David at The Shrine Auditorium (7pm)
ALSO: Tom Odell at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: Gogol Bordello at Fonda Theatre (8pm)

 

Thursday: Matthew Jordan at Genghis Cohen (9:45)
ALSO: Holly Conlan at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: The Ten Thousand at The Joint (10:45)
ALSO: Cassie Steele, Clark Graham, Wild Wildflower, and Kieran Leonard at Molly Malone’s (8pm)
ALSO: Lucy Rose at Bootleg Theater (10:30)
ALSO: Stereophonics at Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Blue October at House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: Korn at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Culture Collide Festival at Echo Park featuring StereonoiZ, IZA, Frida Sundemo, Wooster, Tiny Ruins, Like Swimming, and more (4pm)

 

Friday: Tony Lucca with Josh Krajcik and The Absolute at The Hotel Cafe (7, 11)
ALSO: Heaven’s Basement and The Pretty Reckless at The House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: J. Roddy Walston & The Business with Gringo Star and The Diamond Light at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Stop Motion Poetry at Room 5 (8pm)
ALSO: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery (9pm)
ALSO: Bon Jovi at The Staples Center (7:30)
ALSO: Culture Collide Festival at Echo Park featuring Kid Karate, The Deer Tracks, The Pack AD, Brodka, Family Wagon, The Silent Comedy, Kita Klane, South of France, Great White Buffalo, and more (4pm)

 

Saturday: Zane Carney at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Kin and Pink at The Staples Center (8pm)
ALSO: Serena Ryder and Michael Franti & Spearhead at The Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: Warpaint at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: 30 Seconds to Mars with New Politics at Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
ALSO: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery (9pm)
ALSO: Culture Collide Festival at Echo Park featuring The Raveonettes, Alice Russell, Frida Sundemo, Float Fall, Kid Karate, Like Swimming, The Deer Tracks, Brodka, The Pack AD (2pm)

 

Sunday: New Politics and Pink at The Staples Center (8pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda
October 14th: Branches at Bootleg Bar
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at The Troubadour
October 16th: The Delta Saints at The Mint
October 18th: Comedy charity event with Noel Fielding and Bobcat Goldthwait
October 18th: Placebo at The Wiltern
October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The Mint
October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 21st: Laura Marling at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian Church
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre
October 23rd: Diana Birch and Kodaline at The Troubadour
October 23rd: Matthew Mayfield at The Hotel Cafe
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel Cafe
October 30th: The Neighbourhood at The Palladium
October 30th: Lewis Watson at Bootleg Bar
October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 5th: The Lonely Forest at Bootleg Bar
November 13th: Mayday Parade at House of Blues
November 19th: Foxes at The Troubadour
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern
November 22nd: Sir Sly at The Echoplex
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 3rd: Howie Day at Largo
December 5th: Howie Day at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour
December 10th: The Head and the Heart at The Wiltern

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 8/26-9/1

Posted on by .

This week’s calendar was a bit difficult for me to put
together because I couldn’t quite accept the fact that next Sunday is the start
of September. You might noticed that my Sunday is a bit blank. Honestly (and I apologize
for this) flipping those venue calendars over to September to see Sunday was giving
me too much anxiety so I just didn’t. Let’s just say that September is an
important month for me, work-wise, and what I can accomplish in the next week
will set the tone for the rest of the year.

There is a lot to celebrate in this so called last week of
summer. Wednesday is the last night of our High Voltage residency at The Silverlake
Lounge and we’ve got Rags & Ribbons so you know it’ll be a good one. I’m
also looking forward to Monday night at The Hotel Cafe and The Shakers et al at
The Troubadour on Saturday.

As for the rest of my recommendations, here’s what I’ve got:

Monday: Andrew
Ripp, My Name is You, Little Comets at The Hotel Cafe (7, 8, 9:30)
ALSO: It’s a School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Ghostlight Orchestra (9pm)
ALSO: The Janks and The Diamond Light FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Ginger Wildheart, Courtney Love at The Troubadour (9, 10:15)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 (8pm)

Tuesday: Deadly Birds at Boardner’s (11pm)
ALSO: Nicole
Atkins at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers at The Troubadour (9pm)
ALSO: The Ten Thousand at Bootleg Bar (10pm)
ALSO: The Electric Sons at The Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: The Family Cave at Molly Malone’s (9:50)
ALSO: Alt-J at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)

Weds: High Voltage
Presents at Silverlake Lounge featuring Patrick Dwyer, Rags & Ribbons, The
Space Race, Naked Pistol (8pm)
ALSO: JC Brooks & The Uptown Sound and Lisa Loeb at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Max Collins (Eve 6) at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Raquel Rodriguez at Perch (7pm)
ALSO: Franky Perez & The Truth with Percy & The Gunslingers at The Viper
Room (8pm)
ALSO: Macklemore & Ryan at The Grammy Museum (8pm)
ALSO: Alt-J at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)

Thursday: Irontom at Del Monte Speakeasy (11pm) 
ALSO: Everest
at The Satellite (10pm)
ALSO: NO at The Troubadour (10:35)
ALSO: Jack Littman, Black Carl, The Ragged Jubilee at Silverlake Lounge
(9,10,11)
ALSO: Icona Pop with K. Flay and Sirah at Fonda Theatre (9pm)

Friday: Tyler
Lyle at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Ballerina Black at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: 2 Buck Fridays at Molly Malone’s featuring Kieran Leonard and The Knitts
(9pm)

Saturday: The
Shakers at The Troubadour with Sad Robot, Audra Mae & The Almighty Sound
and Boost (8pm)
ALSO: Raquel Rodriguez at The Mint (9pm)
ALSO: Angels Fall at The Viper Room (11pm)
ALSO: Steve Carlson at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)

Sunday:

To Keep in Mind:
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 4th: Brendan James at The Hotel Cafe 
September 6th: Gold Fields at The Troubadour 
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September 12th: Meg Myers at Mayan
Theatre 

September 14th: Hem at The Troubadour 
September 17th: Butch Walker at Bootleg
Theatre 

September 18th: Bastille at The El Rey 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 21st: Keaton Simons at WitZend 
September 24th: Ben Rector and Tyrone Wells at House of Blues 
September 24th: Drew Holcomb and The
Neighbors at The Hotel Cafe 

September 25th: Wicker at The Roxy 
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
September 28th: White Buffalo at The El
Rey 

September 29th: Arctic Monkeys at The
Wiltern 

October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 1st: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite 
October 1st: Frightened Rabbit at The
Avalon 

October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 5th/6th: Way Over Yonder Festival at
The Santa Monica Pier 

October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 8th: The Maine and Anberlin at The Mayan Theatre 
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless at House of Blues 
October 11th: Heaven’s Basement at House of
Blues 

October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at
The Troubadour

October 16th: The Delta Saints at The
Mint 

October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The Mint 
October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 21st: Laura Marling at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel
Presbyterian Church
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre 
October 23rd: Diana Birch and Kodaline at The Troubadour

October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s 
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke 
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel
Cafe 
October 30th: The Neighbourhood at The Wiltern

October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 13th: Mayday Parade at House of Blues 
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern 
November 22nd: Sir Sly at The Echoplex

November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 7/29-8/4

Posted on by .

This week, the Sunset Strip Music Festival is upon us. Events
kick off Thursday night with a tribute to and performance by Joan Jett &
The Blackhearts at The House of Blues. Thursday and Friday, venues along The
Strip are hosting an array of bands and then the street shuts down on Saturday
for an all day festival with headliner Linkin Park. For a full line up and
ticket prices, check out the SSMF website http://www.sunsetstripmusicfestival.com/event-info/.
Friday night also features a FREE outdoor concert at the lot across from The
Roxy. The Strip is my favorite part of Los Angeles and this is an excellent
opportunity to see what the area has to offer. Don’t miss out!

Here are the other shows I recommend this week:

Monday: Last
American Buffalo, The Rebel Light and more FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: The Elizabeth Kill at Molly Malone’s (8pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Radio Live FREE at The Mint featuring Parade of Lights (7pm)
ALSO: Adam Bones at The Viper Room (10pm)…album
release party

ALSO: Bad Rabbits and Air Dubai at The Troubadour (9pm)
ALSO: Josh Groban at The Grammy Museum
ALSO: It’s A School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Tapioca & The Flea (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Jenni Alpert, David and Devine,
Joel Eckels, Scott Mellis, Wise Cub (8pm)

Tuesday: Amie
Miriello at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Franz Ferdinand at The Echoplex (8pm)
ALSO: Badass Bands Blog Presents: Young Creatures, Mars and the Massacre &
The Space Race at Silverlake Lounge (9pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

Weds: Kevin
Martin at Molly Malone’s (8:15)
ALSO: Max Collins (Eve 6) at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)

Thursday: Ours,
8MM, and more at The Roxy (7:30)
ALSO: Joan Jett & The Blackhearts at House Blues
ALSO: Badwater FREE at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Joel Eckels & The Wreckards at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Tyler Lyle and Wrabel at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Xavier Rudd FREE at Santa Monica Pier (7pm)
ALSO: Terra Naomi at WitZend (8pm)

Friday: Nightmare
and The Cat, Dear Boy, and Kitten at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Honey Trees, You Me & Apollo at The Hotel Cafe (9:30, 10:30)
ALSO: The Space Race, Kieran Leonard, Irontom, The Filthy Souls FREE at O’Brien’s
 (9pm)
ALSO: Franky Perez & The Truth, Jessica Childress, Great White Buffalo,
Exist Elsewhere FREE at Lot across from The Roxy (7pm)
ALSO: Fine at El Cid (10:15)
ALSO: The Vim Dicta, The Bolts at Amplyfi (9:35, 10:20)
ALSO: Scott Weiland & The Wildabouts at The Viper Room (11pm)

Saturday: SSMF
Street Festival featuring Linkin Park, Awolnation, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club,
Terraplane Sun, Sad Robot, The Active Set, The Diamond Light, Raheem Cohen,
Smile Empty Soul, Orgy, Andy Clockwise, Sabrosa Purr, The Last Internationale,
and MORE (2pm)
ALSO: Scot Weiland & The Wildabouts with Bryce Soderberg & The 2nd
Wheel at The Viper Room (10pm)
ALSO: Kita Klane, Hotel Cinema, Jesca Hoop at The Hotel Cafe (7,8,9)

Sunday: Griffin
House at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: The Both at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Ten Thousand, Jack Berry, Kiernan Leonard at Bootleg Bar (8pm)

To Keep in Mind:
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 11th: Ivan & Alyosha at The Troubadour 
August 14th: Jamie N Commons at The Troubadour 
August 15th: The Neighbourhood at The Fonda Theatre

August 16th: Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at The Troubadour 
August
16th: Serena Ryder at The Roxy 

August
17th/18th: Echo Park Rising

August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
August 20th: Patrick Part at The Troubadour
August 22nd: Andrew Belle at Bootleg Bar 
August 24th: NEEDTOBREATHE at Harvest Social in Anaheim 
August 24th: Truth & Salvage Co. at The Troubadour 
August 24th: Gavin DeGraw at LA Food and Wine Festival
August 31st: The Shakers at The Troubadour
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 4th: Brendan James at The Hotel Cafe 
September 6th: Gold Fields at The Troubadour 
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September 14th: Hem at The Troubadour 
September 17th: Butch Walker at Bootleg Theatre

September 18th: Bastille at The El Rey 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 24th: Ben Rector and Tyrone Wells at House of Blues 
September 24th: Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors at The Hotel Cafe
September 25th: Wicker at The Roxy

September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
September 28th: White Buffalot at The El Rey
September 29th: Arctic Monkeys at The Wiltern

October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 1st: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite
October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 5th/6th: Way Over Yonder Festival at The Santa
Monica Pier

October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless at House of Blues 
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at
The Troubadour

October 16th: The Delta Saints at The
Mint 

October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s 
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke 
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel
Cafe 

October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena

~
Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 6/17-6/23

Posted on by .

I’m clearly putting myself through the mental ringer today. After
a meditative morning, I read a couple chapters of Olive Kitterage, watched Lars Von Trier’s Melancholia and now I’m listening to the new Matthew Mayfield EP, Irons in the Fire, on repeat. I think
this combination would leave anyone a bit on the contemplative and depressed
side. Before I write an inspired opus on suicide, the end of days, and damaging
relationships, I’m just going to direct you to the more uplifting musical
options for the week listed below. Once again, my top pick is the delectable
Queen Caveat playing Monday night at The Satellite. This week’s theme is the 80’s.
I’ve been told this means I need to dress in bright colors, but I’m not sure my
closet full of black band t-shirts and jeans is going to offer me anything
suitable…

 Monday: Queen
Caveat with Dekades and The Black & the White FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 (8pm)

Tuesday: Jake
Newton at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Family Wagon FREE at Swinghouse Studios (8pm)
ALSO: The Absolute at Bootleg Bar (10pm)
ALSO: The Bunny Gang and Franky Perez & The Truth at The Viper Room (9, 11)

Weds: The Diamond
Light and Tall Tales and the Silver Lining at The Satellite (10pm)
ALSO: The Echo & The Sound at Silverlake Lounge (11pm)
ALSO: Red at The Roxy (10pm)

Thursday: Clare
Means and Caitlin Crosby at The Hotel Cafe (8,9)
ALSO: The Dig at Bootleg Bar (11pm)
ALSO: Joseph Arthur at The Troubadour (9:30)

Friday: Bleu at
The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Last Internationale and Red Circle Underground at The Viper Room (9,
11)
ALSO: Wildcat! Wildcat! at The Echo (11pm)
ALSO: Saucy Monkey at Room 5 (10pm)
ALSO: The Filthy Souls at El Cid (11:45)

Saturday: The
Staves at The Bootleg (10pm)
ALSO: Soft Swells and The Record Company at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Dana Williams at Room 5 (9pm)
ALSO: The Cerny Brothers at WitZend (10pm)

Sunday: Iron and
Wine at First Unitarian Church (8pm)
ALSO: Guster, Barenaked Ladies, and Ben Folds Five at The Greek Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: Treetop Flyers at Bootleg Bar (9pm)

 

To Keep in Mind:

June
24th: Zane Carney at The Hotel Cafe 
June 25th: Rachael Yamagata at The Troubadour
June 27th: Bernhoft at The Troubadour
July 1st: Anberlin at The Roxy
July
3rd: Adam Arcuargi at The Hotel Cafe
 
July 10th: Nico Vega and Crash Kings at The Troubadour 
July 15th: The Neighbourhood at The Fonda Theater 
July 19th: Passenger at El Rey Theatre
July 23rd: Bastille at The Troubadour 
July 23rd: Savages at The El Rey
July 23rd/24th: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre
July 25th: Dan Wilson at The Hotel Cafe 
July 26th: Saint Motel at The El Rey 
July 27th: Fitz and The Tantrums at The Wiltern 
August 1st-3rd: Sunset Strip Music Festival 
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 16th: Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at The Troubadour 
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
August 22nd: Andrew Belle at Bootleg Bar 
August 24th: NEEDTOBREATHE at Harvest Social in Anaheim 
August 24th: Truth & Salvage Co. at The Troubadour 
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 11th: Churchill at Greek Theatre 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern 
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever
Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Cafe 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

 

 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 4/8-4/14

Posted on by .

Watching some season 1 Veronica Mars in honor of the super successful Kickstarter campaign to raise funds for the VM movie. I’m excited (and yes, I pledged). I’ve seen these episodes so many times, it’s the perfect background for getting some work done.

Speaking of work, it’s been overtime for me lately, so I haven’t been going to as many shows. There are some good ones next week too.  I’m most excited about Curtis Peoples’ record release show on Wednesday at The Roxy. Then of course, if you’re lucky enough to have tickets, week 1 of Coachella is this weekend. Please go and enjoy Biffy Clyro for me…

Here’s what else I’d recommend:

 

Monday: It’s a School Night at Bardot featuring Escondido and The Dustbowl Revival (9pm)…FREE with RSVP
ALSO: Audra Mae FREE at The Central SAPC (8pm)
ALSO: Abbot Kinney FREE at Silverlake Lounge (11pm)
ALSO: The Diamond Light at Gavin Turek FREE at Bootleg Bar (10pm)
ALSO: Thao & The Get Down Stay Down at The Troubadour (10pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Mackenzie Bourg at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Juliet Simms at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Death of a Star at House of Blues (9:30)
ALSO: Toy Bombs and Eastern Conference Champions at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

 

Weds: Curtis Peoples at The Roxy (10pm)…album release show!
ALSO: David & Devine at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Andy Davis at The Mint (8pm)…residency alert!

 

Thursday: Caitlin Crosby and Wild Feathers at The Hotel Cafe (9,10)…start of Caitlin Crosby Residency
ALSO: The Watkins Family Hour at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Korey Dane at Room 5 (9pm)

 

Friday: The Elizabeth Kill, 28 North, and Badwater at El Cid (9:30, 10:15, 11)
ALSO: Father Tiger at The Virgil  (9pm)
ALSO: Shane Alexander and Brother Sal at The Hotel Cafe (9, 10)…Shane Alexander Record Release Show
ALSO: OWL at The Roxy (10pm)
ALSO: Coachella!

 

Saturday: Langhorne Slim and Lucero at The Echoplex (9pm)
ALSO: The Honey Trees at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: The Rocket Summer with The Classic Crime and Joe Brooks at Chain Reaction (7:30)
ALSO: Coachella!

 

Sunday: Tic Tic Boom! at The Satellite (11pm)
ALSO: Coachella!

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
April 16th: The Neighbourhood at The El Rey
April 17th: Lelia Broussard at The Hotel Cafe
April 18th: Little Green Cars at The Troubadour
April 20th: Tyrone Wells and Wakey!Wakey! at The Troubadour
April 23rd: The Revival Tour at The El Rey
April 25th: Dear Boy at Bootleg Bar
April 26th: Chappo at The Satellite
April 27th: The Virginmarys at The Viper Room
April 27th: The Lonely Forest at The Satellite
May 2nd: Lights at The El Rey
May 2nd: Crash Kings at Saint Rocke
May 2nd: Meiko at Los Globos
May 4th: The Brobecks at Amplyfi
May 4th: Alice Russell at First Unitarian Church
May 4th: Saint Motel at The Roxy
May 7th: Tom Odell at The Troubadour
May 7th: Dinner and a Suit at The Roxy
May 8th/9th: Milk Carton Kids at Largo
May 9th: Dead Sara at The El Rey
May 9th: Sara Watkins, Fiction Family, Kris Orlowski at Bootleg Theater
May 11th: Speak at The Roxy
May 12th: Stephen Kellogg at The Hotel Café
May 14th: Sara Bareilles at The El Rey
May 15th: Andrew McMahon at The Troubadour
May 18-19th: Overture Con at The Mint
May 21st: Kate Nash at The Echo
May 22nd: Youngblood Hawke at Avalon
May 24th: Sir Sly at The Troubadour
May 29th/30th: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Palladium
June 1st: Black Rebel Motorcycle Club at The Wiltern
June 1st: CHVRCHES at The Troubadour
June 4th: Willy Moon at The Troubadour
June 5th: Jewel at Saban Theatre
June 6th: Capital Cities at The El Rey
June 7th: The Boxer Rebellion at Avalon
June 25th: Rachael Yamagata at The Troubadour
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 3/25-3/31

Posted on by .

I’m still riding that post-SXSW high. I’ve been stealing minutes here and there to process all the pictures and songs, bring faces back to the pile of business cards, and write and reflect on everything that happened so that I won’t soon forget.  I’ve also taken some time this week to catch up with friends and share my stories. I was only gone a week, but it seems like it was much longer based on all that happened while I was gone. Hopefully (or maybe not) this week will feel a bit more routine. There certainly are a number of shows inhabiting my week’s schedule. Monday Night, Nico Vega plays a free show at Universal City Walk, Tuesday is Sad Robot’s last residency date at Hemmingway’s, Wednesday is The Milk Carton Kids at Largo, etc. etc.

Here are the rest of my selections:

Monday: Nico Vega FREE at Universal City Walk (9pm)
ALSO: Dinner and a Suit at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALOS: The Young Romans at Molly Malone’s (10pm)
ALSO: The Rebel Light and Family Wagon FREE at Harvard and Stone (8pm)
ALSO: It’s A School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Kiven (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Robert Francis and Jesse Thomas at The Hotel Cafe (9, 10)
ALSO: Sad Robot FREE at Hemmingway’s (10pm)
ALSO: The Diamond Light at Central SAPC (11pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesday’s FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

 

Weds: The Milk Carton Kids at Largo (8pm)
ALSO: Joe Firstman at WitZend (8:15)
ALSO: David & Devine at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Badass Bands Blog Show at Silverlake Lounge featuring Cinderella MOTEL, Tic Tic Boom! (8pm)
ALSO: Mika at The El Rey (8pm)

 

Thursday: Sonia Rao and Elliot Yamin at WitZend (9, 10)
ALSO: Other Side of Morning at On the Rox (8:30)
ALSO: Morgan Karr at Room 5 (8pm)
ALSO: Rumours: The Ultimate Fleetwood Mac Tribute (10pm)
ALSO: Picture Atlantic and Franky Perez and The Truth at The Viper Room (8, 11)
ALSO: Vans Warped Tour Kick-Off Party at Club Nokia featuring Dia Frampton and Beware of Darkness (7pm)

 

Friday: Denny White at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)…CD Release
ALSO: Sabrosa Purr at The Viper Room (11pm)
ALSO: Fine at Molly Malone’s (9:40)
ALSO: Icarus Landing FREE at The Slidebar (8pm)

 

Saturday: Yellow Red Sparks, Kris Orlowski, The Last Bison at The Mint (8pm)
ALSO: Inara George at McCabe’s (8pm AND 10pm)
ALSO: Trapt at The Troubadour (11pm)
ALSO: Sound City screening with performances by Josh Boyd and Raw Geromino FREE at Bootleg Gallery (8pm)

 

Sunday: Happy Easter!

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
April 3rd: William Beckett at The Hotel Cafe
April 4th: NO at The Troubadour
April 9th: Andrew Ripp at The Hotel Cafe
April 10th: Curtis Peoples at The Roxy
April 16th: The Neighbourhood at The El Rey
April 17th: Lelia Broussard at The Hotel Cafe
April 18th: Little Green Cars at The Troubadour
April 20th: Tyrone Wells and Wakey!Wakey! at The Troubadour
April 23rd: The Revival Tour at The El Rey
April 25th: Dear Boy at Bootleg Bar
April 26th: Chappo at The Satellite
May 2nd: Lights at The El Rey
May 2nd: Crash Kings at Saint Rocke
May 2nd: Meiko at Los Globos
May 4th: The Brobecks at Amplyfi
May 7th: Tom Odell at The Troubadour
May 7th: Dinner and a Suit at The Roxy
May 8th/9th: Milk Carton Kids at Largo
May 12th: Stephen Kellogg at The Hotel Cafe
May 15th: Andrew McMahon at The Troubadour
May 18-19th: Overture Con at The Mint
May 22nd: Youngblood Hawke at Avalon
May 24th: Sir Sly at The Troubadour
May 29th/30th: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Palladium
June 1st: Black Rebel Motorcycle Club at The Wiltern
June 5th: Jewel at Saban Theatre
June 6th: Capital Cities at The El Rey
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 2/25-3/3

Posted on by .

Happy Oscar Day! Are you watching? Do you have any favorites? My favorite movie of the year (although not nominated) is Perks of Being a Wallflower so in honor of a day where we celebrate the movies of the past year, I’m watching Perks. I’m watching it with commentary from the author/director which I find both informative and inspiring.

Also on the Oscar note, I had the pleasure of meeting a hobbit last night in the form of Billy Boyd who fronts a great band called Beecake.

The other notable show I saw last week was twenty one pilots at The Troubadour. I live for those moments of seeing my new favorite band for the first time and last week, I got one. It was life-affirming.

As for this week, It’s the last week in February, so it’s your last chance to see all the great residencies this month. Don’t miss out!

Here are my musical suggestions:

 

Monday: Wires in the Walls with Sandbox, Tall Tales and the Silver Linings, The Ross Sea Party and Owls FREE at Silverlake Lounge (8:30)
ALSO: The Mowgli’s with The Diamond Light, Zak Waters, and Lisa Donnelly FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: A House for Lions with Max and The Moon, The Peach Kings, and The Cery Brothers FREE at The Echoplex (9pm)
ALSO: Skye (of Morcheeba) with Madi Diaz at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Mind the Gap FREE at Central SAPC (9pm)
ALSO: The Art at House of Blues Sunset (9:30)
ALSO: It’s A School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Warships and Angela McCluskey (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Jessie Payo, David and Devine, Jackie Does Joel, and more! (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Skye (of Morcheeba) with Javier Dunn at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Anberlin with Paper Route at House of Blues Sunset (7pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

 

Weds: Sir Sly FREE at The Echo (11pm)
ALSO: The Gallery at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)…record release show
ALSO: Deluka and The Royalty at The Satellite (10pm)
ALSO: Willy Moon at Bootleg Bar (8pm)
ALSO: Barnaby Saints at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: The Brian Buckley Band at The Viper Room (9pm)

 

Thursday: Jukebox the Ghost with Matt Pond and The Lighthouse & The Whaler at The Echoplex (7pm)
ALSO: The Watkins Family Hour at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Royal Teeth, A Silent Film, and Gold Fields at The Troubadour (8:30, 9:20, 10:25)
ALSO: Rumours: The Ultimate Fleetwood Mac Tribute at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Amie Miriello at WItZend (9pm)

 

Friday: Queen Caveat at The Viper Room (10pm)
ALSO: Free Energy at Bootleg Bar (11pm)
ALSO: Irontom at O’Brien’s (9pm)
ALSO: Ari Hest at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)

 

Saturday: The Ranch Party music festival (2pm) http://theranchparty.com/index.cfm
ALSO: Kitten at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Korey Dane at Room 5 (8pm)

 

Sunday: Morgan Karr at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
March 5th: Marcus Foster at The Troubadour
March 5th: Mother Mother at The Viper Room
March 7th: Youngblood Hawke at The Troubadour
March 7th: Said The Whale and Frank Turner at The Hotel Cafe
March 7,8,9: Buckcherry at The Viper Room
March 8th: Boy at The Troubadour
March 9th: Nightlands at The Echo
March 9th: Andy Clockwise and Irontom at The Satellite
March 11th: Lucy Rose at The Hotel Cafe
March 12th: CHVRCHES at The Echo
March 13th: Frightened Rabbit at The Music Box
March 14th: Belmont Lights at The Roxy
March 15th: Anais Mitchell at McCabe’s
March 19th: Ivan & Alyosha at The Echo
March 19th: Everything Everything at The Roxy
March 19th: Foxes at Bootleg Bar
March 20th: Nico Vega, Atlas Genius, and Imagine Dragons at The Wiltern
March 20th: Charlotte Church at The Troubadour
March 24th: Janis Ian at McCabe’s
March 25th: Dinner and a Suit at The Hotel Cafe
March 27th: Mika at The El Rey
March 27th: Milk Carton Kids at Largo
April 3rd: William Beckett at The Hotel Café
April 4th: NO at The Troubadour
April 9th: Andrew Ripp at The Hotel Cafe
April 20th: Tyrone Wells and Wakey!Wakey! at The Troubadour
April 23rd: The Revival Tour at The El Rey
May 8th/9th: Milk Carton Kids at Largo
May 18-19th: Overture Con at The Mint
May 29th: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Palladium
June 1st: Black Rebel Motorcycle Club at The Wiltern
June 5th: Jewel at Saban Theatre
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation