Tag Archives: the echo

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 10/7-10/13

Posted on by .

One of my most memorable musical events last year was Filter’s Culture Collide Festival. I had a blast running around that part of town collecting pins and discovering bands like Royal Teeth, Icona Pop, and terminal. This week, once again, musical acts from around the world will come together in Echo Park. I already have my list of bands to check out and I wonder which will be the next band to change my life (or at least my musical landscape).

For more on the festival, the bands, tickets, etc.: http://culturecollide.com/

Other favorites playing this week include The Kin who will take the stage at The Staples Center (!!!) opening for Pink, Zane Carney whose debut EP Confluence deserves a good listen or two, and Queen Caveat who are continue their residency at one of my favorite Hollywood spots, Hemingway’s.

And that’s just the beginning of my show picks this week…here is the complete list:

Monday: Little Green Cars with Kris Orlowski and The Wild Reeds at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: The Filthy Souls and Palaye Royale at Los Globos (8pm)…FREE before 9pm
ALSO: The Ceremonies, Max and The Moon, Y Luv FREE at Bootleg Bar (9:30, 10:30, 11:30)
ALSO: Music Night with David Sparrow & Friends FREE at O’Brien’s (9pm)
ALSO: PLUS FREE at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Blake Mills at Walt Disney Concert Hall (8pm)
ALSO: Gogol Bordello at Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Joe Firstman and Sara Watkins (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Queen Caveat FREE at Hemingway’s (11pm)
ALSO: Matthew Koma and Joe Firstman at The Hotel Cafe (9,10)
ALSO: Natalie Maines with The Falls at The El Rey Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: Liam Finn at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Daughter at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Gogol Bordello at Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar featuring Miranda Lee Richards, Jesse Cole, La La La Birdtime (8pm)

 

Weds: Allison Iraheta and Halo Circus with Juliette Commagere at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Oh Mercy FREE at Bootleg Bar (8pm)
ALSO: Badwater, Vayden, and Jules & Verne at El Cid (9:30)
ALSO: The Avett Brothers with Nicholas David at The Shrine Auditorium (7pm)
ALSO: Tom Odell at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: Gogol Bordello at Fonda Theatre (8pm)

 

Thursday: Matthew Jordan at Genghis Cohen (9:45)
ALSO: Holly Conlan at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: The Ten Thousand at The Joint (10:45)
ALSO: Cassie Steele, Clark Graham, Wild Wildflower, and Kieran Leonard at Molly Malone’s (8pm)
ALSO: Lucy Rose at Bootleg Theater (10:30)
ALSO: Stereophonics at Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Blue October at House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: Korn at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Culture Collide Festival at Echo Park featuring StereonoiZ, IZA, Frida Sundemo, Wooster, Tiny Ruins, Like Swimming, and more (4pm)

 

Friday: Tony Lucca with Josh Krajcik and The Absolute at The Hotel Cafe (7, 11)
ALSO: Heaven’s Basement and The Pretty Reckless at The House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: J. Roddy Walston & The Business with Gringo Star and The Diamond Light at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Stop Motion Poetry at Room 5 (8pm)
ALSO: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery (9pm)
ALSO: Bon Jovi at The Staples Center (7:30)
ALSO: Culture Collide Festival at Echo Park featuring Kid Karate, The Deer Tracks, The Pack AD, Brodka, Family Wagon, The Silent Comedy, Kita Klane, South of France, Great White Buffalo, and more (4pm)

 

Saturday: Zane Carney at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Kin and Pink at The Staples Center (8pm)
ALSO: Serena Ryder and Michael Franti & Spearhead at The Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: Warpaint at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: 30 Seconds to Mars with New Politics at Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
ALSO: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery (9pm)
ALSO: Culture Collide Festival at Echo Park featuring The Raveonettes, Alice Russell, Frida Sundemo, Float Fall, Kid Karate, Like Swimming, The Deer Tracks, Brodka, The Pack AD (2pm)

 

Sunday: New Politics and Pink at The Staples Center (8pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda
October 14th: Branches at Bootleg Bar
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at The Troubadour
October 16th: The Delta Saints at The Mint
October 18th: Comedy charity event with Noel Fielding and Bobcat Goldthwait
October 18th: Placebo at The Wiltern
October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The Mint
October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 21st: Laura Marling at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian Church
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre
October 23rd: Diana Birch and Kodaline at The Troubadour
October 23rd: Matthew Mayfield at The Hotel Cafe
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel Cafe
October 30th: The Neighbourhood at The Palladium
October 30th: Lewis Watson at Bootleg Bar
October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 5th: The Lonely Forest at Bootleg Bar
November 13th: Mayday Parade at House of Blues
November 19th: Foxes at The Troubadour
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern
November 22nd: Sir Sly at The Echoplex
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 3rd: Howie Day at Largo
December 5th: Howie Day at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour
December 10th: The Head and the Heart at The Wiltern

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 9/30-10/6

Posted on by .

Well, Rocktober is indeed upon us. It would be quite easy to do a show a night all month long and not hit a weak one in the bunch. It also involves making a lot of hard choices and, if your schedule doesn’t permit going to shows every night, a lot of sacrifices. My top shows this week are mostly bigger names: Frightened Rabbit and Augustines, Matt Nathanson and Joshusa Radin, and the rock band that defined my high school years, Travis!

But before we leave September, we have one more Monday to catch the great residencies of the past month. If you haven’t seen Dear Boy, Free Energy, or Deluka/Fire in the Hamptons at their respective free shows, don’t miss out!

Here are the rest of my many show selections this week:

Monday: Irontom, The Record Company, Terraplane Sun at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Dear Boy FREE at Bootleg Bar(11pm)
ALSO: Free Energy with The Rebel Light FREE at The Echo (9pm)
ALSO: Deluka and Fire in the Hamptons FREE at Los Globos (9pm)
ALSO: Arctic Monkeys at The Wiltern (7:30)
ALSO: Gary Clark Jr. at The Grammy Museum (8pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Cassie Steele (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Gayle Skidmore, Erin Willet, Jared MacLeod and more (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Frightened Rabbit with Augustines at Avalon (9pm)
ALSO: Jim Bianco at The Hudson Theatre (8:15)…CD release!
ALSO: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite (10:30)
ALSO: Wisecub at Silverlake Lounge (12am)
ALSO: Jake Bugg with honeyhoney at The Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: Arctic Monkeys at The Wiltern (7:30)

 

Weds: Queen Caveat FREE at Hemingway’s (10:30)…first night of their October residency (usual on Tuesdays)
ALSO: Jesse Ruben & Caitlin Crosby and Joe Firstman at The Hotel Cafe (8, 10)
ALSO: The Senators at The Mint (8pm)

 

Thursday: The Honey Trees at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Active Set at Molly Malone’s (9:50)
ALSO: Half Moon Run at The Troubadour (9:30)
ALSO: Rumours: The Ultimate Fleetwood Mac Tribute at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Y Luv and King Washington at WitZend (9,10)
ALSO: 28 North at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Noah and The Whale with LP at Avalon (8pm)
ALSO: Filter with Red and Otherwise at House of Blues (7:30)

 

Friday: Travis at The Wiltern (7:30)
ALSO: Irontom FREE at O’Brien’s (11pm)
ALSO: Bob Schneider at Bootleg Bar (10pm)
ALSO: Ha Ha Tonka, Samantha Crain, Kongos at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Jesse Thomas, Holly Miranda, Brothers Zmed, and The Absolute at The Hotel Cafe (7,8,9,11)
ALSO: Honor Society at The Roxy (7pm)…band’s final LA show
ALSO: Jenny Owen Young and Javier Dunn at Room 5 (10,11)
ALSO: Family Cave at Molly Malone’s (10pm)
ALSO: You Me at Six at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Unwritten Law at The Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: Sara Watkins at Largo (8pm)

 

Saturday: Yellowcard Ocean Avenue Acoustic at House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: The Filthy Souls at The Roxy (7:15)
ALSO: Oak & Gorski at The Hotel Cafe (11pm)
ALSO: Zookeeper’s Palace at The Good Hurt (8:30)
ALSO: John Mayer with Phillip Phillips at The Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
ALSO: Way Over Yonder Festival at The Santa Monica Pier featuring Neko Case, Brett Dennen, Calexico, Shovels & Rope and more (2pm)
ALSO: Bedrocktoberfest at Bedrock Rehearsal Space featuring RZA, Liam Finn, Vanaprasta, etc (3pm)

 

Sunday: Jake Newton at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Maroon 5 and Kelly Clarkson at The Hollywood Bowl (6:30)
ALSO: Way Over Younder Festival at The Santa Monica Pier featuring Conor Oberst, First Aid Kit, The Felice Brothers, and more (2pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 8th: The Maine and Anberlin at The Mayan Theatre
October 8th: Natalie Maines at El Rey Theatre
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless with Heaven’s Basement at House of Blues
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda
October 14th: Branches at Bootleg Bar
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at The Troubadour
October 16th: The Delta Saints at The Mint
October 18th: Comedy charity event with Noel Fielding and Bobcat Goldthwait
October 18th: Placebo at The Wiltern
October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The Mint
October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 21st: Laura Marling at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian Church
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre
October 23rd: Diana Birch and Kodaline at The Troubadour
October 23rd: Matthew Mayfield at The Hotel Cafe
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel Cafe
October 30th: The Neighbourhood at The Palladium
October 30th: Lewis Watson at Bootleg Bar
October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 5th: The Lonely Forest at Bootleg Bar
November 13th: Mayday Parade at House of Blues
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern
November 22nd: Sir Sly at The Echoplex
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 3rd: Howie Day at Largo
December 5th: Howie Day at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 9/2-9/8

Posted on by .

Happy Labor Day! I celebrated the holiday with a lovely
birthday BBQ and some Big Bang Theory. Summer is supposed to be over, but this
heat wave doesn’t give me that impression. It seems like the heat is just
supposed to get worse next week which fits with my plans of staying indoors and
writing. Hopefully it will cool down a bit at night as there are some amazing shows
coming up. This week, it’s all about up and coming LA bands. My show pick of
the week would probably go to Meg Myers and The Last Internationale at
Hemingway’s on Tuesday. Every week, The Basement Sessions brings out some great
artists at one of the most literary clubs in town. The best part? It’s FREE!
This is fast becoming my favorite Tuesday night.

Here are the rest of my picks: 

Monday: Parade of
Lights and Atomic Tom FREE at The Satellite (10, 12)
ALSO: Dia Frampton with Katie Costello at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Fire in the Hamptons and Deluka at Los Globos (9pm)…FREE before 10pm
ALSO: It’s A School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Jaymes Young (9pm)
ALSO: Echosmith and The Summer Set FREE at City Walk (6pm)

Tuesday: Basement
Sessions FREE at Hemingway’s featuring The Last Internationale and Meg Myers (9:30)
ALSO: Tournament of Hearts with The Active Set and and Alarm Science at Los
Globos (8:30)
ALSO: Pip at WitZend (10pm)
ALSO: Fun. with Tegan and Sara at Greek Theatre (8pm)

Weds: Nightmare
and the Cat at The Echo (9pm)
ALSO: Meiko, Brendan James, Jake Newton at The Hotel Cafe (8, 9:30, 10:30)

Thursday: The
Material FREE at On the Rox (9pm)
ALSO: The New Electric Sound at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Jonny Polonsky at Room 5 (9pm)
ALSO: Badass Bands Blog Presents at Silverlake Lounge featuring Naked Walrus,
Will and the Won’ts, No Small Children, and The Spreewells (8pm)
ALSO: Morgan Karr at WitZend (10pm)
ALSO: Eve at The Roxy (8pm)

Friday: Irontom FREE
at O’Brien’s (11pm)
ALSO: Animals of Kin, Stonefeather at The Viper Room (8, 11)
ALSO: Gold Fields at The Troubadour (10pm)
ALSO: Javier Dunn at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Deluka at The Mint (9:30)
ALSO: Jill Sobule at McCabe’s (8pm)

Saturday:
HitRECord at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Vintage Trouble at El Rey Theatre (8pm)

Sunday: Zookeeper’s
Palace at The Roxy (7:30)

To Keep in Mind:
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September
12th: Meg Myers at Mayan Theatre 

September
14th: Hem at The Troubadour 

September
17th: Butch Walker at Bootleg Theatre 

September
18th: Bastille at The El Rey 

September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 20th: Max Collins at The Satellite
September 21st: Keaton Simons at WitZend 
September 24th: Ben Rector and Tyrone Wells at House of Blues 
September
24th: Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors at The Hotel Cafe 

September
25th: Wicker at The Roxy 

September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
September 28th: White Buffalo at The El
Rey 

September 29th: Arctic Monkeys at The
Wiltern 
September 30th: Queen Caveat at The Roxy

October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 1st: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite 
October 1st: Frightened Rabbit at The
Avalon 

October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Kongos at The Satellite
October 4th: You Me at Six at The El Rey

October 5th/6th: Way Over Yonder Festival at
The Santa Monica Pier 

October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 8th: The Maine and Anberlin at The Mayan Theatre 
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless with Heaven’s Basement at House of Blues 
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 14th: Branches at Bootleg Bar

October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at
The Troubadour

October 16th: The Delta Saints at The Mint
October 18th: Comedy charity event with Noel Fielding and Bobcat
Goldthwait

October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The
Mint 

October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 21st: Laura Marling at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian
Church 
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre 
October 23rd: Diana Birch and Kodaline at The
Troubadour 

October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s 
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke 
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel
Cafe 

October 30th: The Neighbourhood at The
Wiltern 

October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 5th: The Lonely Forest at Bootleg Bar
November 13th: Mayday Parade at House of Blues 
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern 
November 22nd: Sir Sly at The Echoplex 
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 3rd: Howie Day at Largo
December 5th: Howie Day at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 8/12-8/18

Posted on by .

Last week I got to see The Silent Comedy twice. This is just
what I needed. Now, I can’t stop listening to their new EP, Friends Divide and every time the TV is
on, I hear them singing to me over the promos for Strike Back. I anticipate the
cravings to start up any day now. It’s always so bitter sweet when your
favorite bands get too big to see on a regular basis. At least I still have
bands like Irontom, Tournament of Hearts, and Queen Caveat, all playing show
this week. I highly recommend getting out to see these bands before they too only
come through town a couple times a year…

And if you’re into summer festivals, don’t miss out on Echo
Park Rising next weekend. http://echoparkrising.com/

Monday: Irontom, The Janks, The Absolute FREE at The Satellite (10pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night FREE at Bardot featuring The Wild Feathers (9pm)
ALSO: Dana Williams at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Picture Atlantic at Amplyfi (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Nina Storey, Jenni Alpert, Joel
Eckels, etc. (8pm)

Tuesday: Madi
Diaz at Bootleg Bar (9pm)

Weds: High
Voltage Presents at Silverlake Lounge featuring Tournament of Hearts, Armada,
Dekades, and Daniel Bedingfield (8pm)
ALSO: Nightmare & The Cat and Jamie N Commons at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Max Collins (Eve 6) at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Melodic, Said The Whale, Kopecky Family Band at The Echo (9pm)
ALSO: MacKenzie Bourg, Amber Rubarth, and Nicholas David at El Rey Theatre
(7pm)

Thursday: The
Neighbourhood at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Terra Naomi at WitZend (8pm)

Friday: Michael
Bernard Fitzgerald and Bobby Long at The Troubadour (9pm)
ALSO: The Hunting Accident at El Cid (10:15)
ALSO: The Bolts at Amplyfi (10:20)

Saturday: Queen
Caveat at The Viper Room (11pm)
ALSO: Echo Park Rising FREE at venues in Echo Park featuring Black Hi-Lighter, The
Melodic, Olin and the Moon, White Arrows, Big Black Delta, etc (noon)

Sunday: Echo Park
Rising FREE at venues in Echo Park featuring Song Preservation Society, Tall
Tales and the Silver Lining, Sir Sly, and more
ALSO: Holly Conlan at The Satellite (10pm)
ALSO: The Material and Red Jumpsuit Apparatus at The Roxy (1pm)
ALSO: Meiko at Saint Rocke (8pm)

To Keep in Mind:
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
August 20th: Patrick Part at The Troubadour 
August 22nd: Andrew Belle at Bootleg Bar 
August 22nd: Foy Vance at Amoeba Records

August 24th: NEEDTOBREATHE at Harvest Social in Anaheim 
August 24th: Truth & Salvage Co. at The Troubadour 
August 24th: Gavin DeGraw at LA Food and Wine Festival 
August 31st: The Shakers at The Troubadour 
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 4th: Brendan James at The Hotel Cafe 
September 6th: Gold Fields at The Troubadour 
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September 14th: Hem at The Troubadour 
September 17th: Butch Walker at Bootleg
Theatre 

September 18th: Bastille at The El Rey 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 21st: Keaton Simons at WitZend
September 24th: Ben Rector and Tyrone Wells at House of Blues 
September 24th: Drew Holcomb and The
Neighbors at The Hotel Cafe 

September 25th: Wicker at The Roxy 
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
September 28th: White Buffalot at The El
Rey 

September 29th: Arctic Monkeys at The
Wiltern 

October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 1st: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite 
October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 5th/6th: Way Over Yonder Festival at
The Santa Monica Pier 

October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 8th: The Maine and Anberlin at The Mayan Theatre
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless at House of Blues 
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at
The Troubadour

October 16th: The Delta Saints at The
Mint 
October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The Mint

October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre 
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s 
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke 
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel
Cafe 

October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern 
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 6/17-6/23

Posted on by .

I’m clearly putting myself through the mental ringer today. After
a meditative morning, I read a couple chapters of Olive Kitterage, watched Lars Von Trier’s Melancholia and now I’m listening to the new Matthew Mayfield EP, Irons in the Fire, on repeat. I think
this combination would leave anyone a bit on the contemplative and depressed
side. Before I write an inspired opus on suicide, the end of days, and damaging
relationships, I’m just going to direct you to the more uplifting musical
options for the week listed below. Once again, my top pick is the delectable
Queen Caveat playing Monday night at The Satellite. This week’s theme is the 80’s.
I’ve been told this means I need to dress in bright colors, but I’m not sure my
closet full of black band t-shirts and jeans is going to offer me anything
suitable…

 Monday: Queen
Caveat with Dekades and The Black & the White FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 (8pm)

Tuesday: Jake
Newton at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Family Wagon FREE at Swinghouse Studios (8pm)
ALSO: The Absolute at Bootleg Bar (10pm)
ALSO: The Bunny Gang and Franky Perez & The Truth at The Viper Room (9, 11)

Weds: The Diamond
Light and Tall Tales and the Silver Lining at The Satellite (10pm)
ALSO: The Echo & The Sound at Silverlake Lounge (11pm)
ALSO: Red at The Roxy (10pm)

Thursday: Clare
Means and Caitlin Crosby at The Hotel Cafe (8,9)
ALSO: The Dig at Bootleg Bar (11pm)
ALSO: Joseph Arthur at The Troubadour (9:30)

Friday: Bleu at
The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Last Internationale and Red Circle Underground at The Viper Room (9,
11)
ALSO: Wildcat! Wildcat! at The Echo (11pm)
ALSO: Saucy Monkey at Room 5 (10pm)
ALSO: The Filthy Souls at El Cid (11:45)

Saturday: The
Staves at The Bootleg (10pm)
ALSO: Soft Swells and The Record Company at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Dana Williams at Room 5 (9pm)
ALSO: The Cerny Brothers at WitZend (10pm)

Sunday: Iron and
Wine at First Unitarian Church (8pm)
ALSO: Guster, Barenaked Ladies, and Ben Folds Five at The Greek Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: Treetop Flyers at Bootleg Bar (9pm)

 

To Keep in Mind:

June
24th: Zane Carney at The Hotel Cafe 
June 25th: Rachael Yamagata at The Troubadour
June 27th: Bernhoft at The Troubadour
July 1st: Anberlin at The Roxy
July
3rd: Adam Arcuargi at The Hotel Cafe
 
July 10th: Nico Vega and Crash Kings at The Troubadour 
July 15th: The Neighbourhood at The Fonda Theater 
July 19th: Passenger at El Rey Theatre
July 23rd: Bastille at The Troubadour 
July 23rd: Savages at The El Rey
July 23rd/24th: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre
July 25th: Dan Wilson at The Hotel Cafe 
July 26th: Saint Motel at The El Rey 
July 27th: Fitz and The Tantrums at The Wiltern 
August 1st-3rd: Sunset Strip Music Festival 
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 16th: Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at The Troubadour 
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
August 22nd: Andrew Belle at Bootleg Bar 
August 24th: NEEDTOBREATHE at Harvest Social in Anaheim 
August 24th: Truth & Salvage Co. at The Troubadour 
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 11th: Churchill at Greek Theatre 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern 
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever
Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Cafe 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

 

 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 6/10-6/16

Posted on by .

I have a powerful playlist of tunes going right now as I put
this calendar together. The new Irontom Nitro
EP
has been the hit of my weekend after seeing them incite a mosh pit
Friday night. Pairing quite well with Irontom is some Meg Myers who new song “Heart
Heart Head” was a heart stopping hit last week at The Troubadour. Looking
forward to next week, I’ve added some rockin’ Queen Caveat tunes to celebrate
70’s night of their Monday Satellite residency and the Leogun EP in honor of my show pick of the week: Leogun at The Roxy
Tuesday night. I could not be more excited to have these British rockers back
in town and I would high recommend you get to that show.

Here’s what else I’ve selected for the week:

Monday: Queen
Caveat with The Moth & The Flame, Hotel Cinema FREE at The Satellite (11pm)
ALSO: Paul McDonald & The Grand Magnolias at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Dead Ships FREE at The Echo (9pm)
ALSO: Angels Fall FREE at The Viper Room (10:30)
ALSO: Frankie & Friends FREE at The Viper Room Acoustic Lounge (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Chi McClean, David and Devine,
Casey Abrams, Jackie Does Joel, Scott Mellis, etc. (8pm)

Tuesday: Leogun
at The Roxy (7pm)
ALSO: Scott Mellis Band at The Hotel Cafe (11pm)
ALSO: Jukebox the Ghost at LA Times Rock/Style at Sound Nightclub (8pm)
ALSO: Morgan Karr at Room 5 (9pm)
ALSO: Bayside and Alkaline Trio at House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers at Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Bjork at Hollywood Bowl (8pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesday FREE at The Piano Bar featuring Lady Katherine (8pm)

Weds: Alexz
Johnson and Bleu at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)…Bleu
record release show #1

ALSO: The 88 at The Troubadour (10pm)
ALSO: Black Hi-Lighter at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)

Thursday: High
Voltage Presents at the House of Blues Voodoo Lounge featuring Standing
Shadows, The Vacant Shapes, NoahEngh & The Kansas City Bankroll (9pm)…get on the $5 list here https://www.facebook.com/events/170778039762248/
ALSO: Melissa Ferrick at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Said the Whale at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Josh Ritter at The Grammy Museum (8pm)
ALSO: Emily Wells at The Echo (9pm)
ALSO: The Almost at The Roxy (9pm)
ALSO: Beth Orton at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Cyndi Lauper at The Greek Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: New Politics and Fall Out Boy at The Wiltern (7pm)

Friday: My Name
is You and The Honey Trees at The Hotel Cafe (8,9)
ALSO: Sad Robot at The Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: The Dandy Warhols at The Wiltern (8pm)

Saturday: The
Young Romans at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Robert DeLong FREE at The Getty Center (6pm)

Sunday: Patrick
Sweany FREE at The Echo for Grand Ole Echo (5pm)

To Keep in Mind:
June 22nd: The Staves at Bootleg Bar
June 23rd: Guster, Barenaked Ladies, and Ben Folds Five at The Greek Theatre
June 24th: Zane Carney at The Hotel Cafe 
June 25th: Rachael Yamagata at The Troubadour
June 27th: Bernhoft at The Troubadour
July 1st: Anberlin at The Roxy
July 3rd: Adam Arcuargi at The Hotel Cafe 
July 15th: The Neighbourhood at The Fonda Theater 
July 19th: Passenger at El Rey Theatre
July 23rd: Bastille at The Troubadour 
July 23rd: Savages at The El Rey
July 23rd/24th: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre
July 26th: Saint Motel at The El Rey
July 27th: Fitz and The Tantrums at The Wiltern
August 1st-3rd: Sunset Strip Music Festival
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 16th: Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at The Troubadour 
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
August 22nd: Andrew Belle at Bootleg Bar
August 24th: NEEDTOBREATHE at Harvest Social in Anaheim
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 11th: Churchill at Greek Theatre
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre
October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 5/13-5/19

Posted on by .

This week is going to be a big week for music. Tuesday I am quite excited to see two sets of brothers, The Kin at The Viper Room followed by Hudson Taylor at The Hotel Cafe. Thursday we have another High Voltage event, this time we are back at one of my favorite venues, On the Rox (bar above The Roxy) and we have DJ High Voltage who is going to be spinning all the tunes I want to hear (dance party!). Finally, next weekend, I am thrilled to say I am a participating in one of the more exciting musical events I’ve uncovered, Overture Con (http://overturecon.com/). Saturday and Sunday night, there are some great bands including personal favorites Queen Caveat, Semi Precious Weapons, and Tournament of Hearts. During the daytime, there are special VIP activities to interact with the artists as well as some killer panels. I am on a panel on Sunday entitled “The Good, the Bad and the Ugly of being a Super Music Fan”…boy do I have some stories to share about this topic! Tickets for this event can be acquired through The Mint’s website.
As for the rest of my music picks:

Monday: Robert Schwartzman with Kate Earl, The Remainers, and Lots of Love FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Ume FREE at The Echo (8pm)
ALSO: Serena Ryder at The Troubadour (8:30)
ALSO: Frankie & Friends at The Viper Room Acoustic Lounge (8pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night featuring Bird of Tokyo, Of Verona, My Pet, and Ex Cops (9pm)…FREE with RSVP http://www.itsaschoolnight.com/losangeles/
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Jenni Alpert, Casey Abrams, Kristen Toedtman, Scott Mellis, Joel Eckels and MORE (8pm)

 

Tuesday: The Kin at The Viper Room FREE with RSVP to GATHERING@PAPERCASTLEPRESS.COM (8pm)
ALSO: Hudson Taylor at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Natalie Maines at The Grammy Museum (8pm)
ALSO: Sophie Barker at The Satellite (10pm)
ALSO: Casey Abrams at Room 5 (8pm)
ALSO: Sara Bareilles at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: Bob Schneider and Sara Jaffe at The Mint (7:30)

 

Weds: Terraplane Sun and Andrew McMahon at The Troubadour (8:15, 9:30)
ALSO: The Record Company and The Dustbowl Revival at The Mint (9pm)
ALSO: The Heavy Guilt at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)

 

Thursday: High Voltage Presents at On the Rox featuring Black Hi-Lighter, Toy Bombs, Checkpoint Charlie, and DJ High Voltage (8pm)…get on the $5 list https://www.facebook.com/events/532645043453880/
ALSO: Jesse Thomas at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Birds of Tokyo FREE at The Mint (7:30)
ALSO: The Shakers and Run Run Run at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: 28 North, and 8MM at The Viper Room (9,10)
ALSO: Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. at The El Rey (8pm)

 

Friday: A House for Lions and Filligar at The Roxy (9pm)
ALSO: Forrest Day at El Cid (11pm)
ALSO: Andrew Ripp at Fonda Theater (9pm)
ALSO: Misty Boyce at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Jackson Browne at Santa Monica High School (7pm)

 

Saturday: Overture Con at The Mint featuring Bad Wolf, Queen Caveat, Cadaver Dogs, Semi Precious Weapons (8pm)
ALSO: Dan Wilson at McCabe’s (8pm)
ALSO: Super Water Sympathy at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Sad Robot, Great White Buffalo, The Echo & The Sound at El Cid (10,11,12)
ALSO: Half Moon Run at Bootleg Theatre (10pm)
ALSO: Jackie Does Joel at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)

 

Sunday: Overture Con at The Mint featuring Tournament of Hearts, Rags + Ribbons, Honor Society (8pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
May 21st: Kate Nash at The Echo
May 21st: The Postelles at Bootleg Theater
May 22nd: Youngblood Hawke at Avalon
May 22nd: The Shadowboxers at The Viper Room
May 23rd: The Mowgli’s at The Roxy
May 24th: Sir Sly at The Troubadour
May 24th: Jay Nash at McCabe’s
May 28th: Lissie at Masonic Lodge at The Hollywood Forever Cemetery
May 28th: Cary Brothers at The Hotel Cafe
May 29th: Tyler Hilton and Curtis Peoples at Saint Rocke
May 29th/30th: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Palladium
May 31st: CHVRCHES at Fonda Theater
June 1st: Black Rebel Motorcycle Club at The Wiltern
June 1st: CHVRCHES at The Troubadour
June 1st: Make Music Pasadena
June 4th: Willy Moon at The Troubadour
June 5th: Jewel at Saban Theatre
June 5th: Atomic Tom at The Hotel Cafe
June 6th: Meg Myers and Dear Boy at The Troubadour
June 6th: Capital Cities at The El Rey
June 7th: The Boxer Rebellion at Avalon
June 7th/8th: Jubilee Music Festival
June 8th: Bjork at Hollywood Palladium
June 13th: Fall Out Boy at The Wiltern
June 22nd: The Staves at Bootleg Bar
June 23rd: Guster, Barenaked Ladies, and Ben Folds Five at The Greek Theatre
June 25th: Rachael Yamagata at The Troubadour
June 27th: Bernhoft at The Troubadour
July 1st: Anberlin at The Roxy
July 19th: Passenger at El Rey Theatre
July 23rd: Savages at The El Rey
July 23rd/24th: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre

 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation