Tag Archives: The Shrine Auditorium

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 10/7-10/13

Posted on by .

One of my most memorable musical events last year was Filter’s Culture Collide Festival. I had a blast running around that part of town collecting pins and discovering bands like Royal Teeth, Icona Pop, and terminal. This week, once again, musical acts from around the world will come together in Echo Park. I already have my list of bands to check out and I wonder which will be the next band to change my life (or at least my musical landscape).

For more on the festival, the bands, tickets, etc.: http://culturecollide.com/

Other favorites playing this week include The Kin who will take the stage at The Staples Center (!!!) opening for Pink, Zane Carney whose debut EP Confluence deserves a good listen or two, and Queen Caveat who are continue their residency at one of my favorite Hollywood spots, Hemingway’s.

And that’s just the beginning of my show picks this week…here is the complete list:

Monday: Little Green Cars with Kris Orlowski and The Wild Reeds at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: The Filthy Souls and Palaye Royale at Los Globos (8pm)…FREE before 9pm
ALSO: The Ceremonies, Max and The Moon, Y Luv FREE at Bootleg Bar (9:30, 10:30, 11:30)
ALSO: Music Night with David Sparrow & Friends FREE at O’Brien’s (9pm)
ALSO: PLUS FREE at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Blake Mills at Walt Disney Concert Hall (8pm)
ALSO: Gogol Bordello at Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Joe Firstman and Sara Watkins (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Queen Caveat FREE at Hemingway’s (11pm)
ALSO: Matthew Koma and Joe Firstman at The Hotel Cafe (9,10)
ALSO: Natalie Maines with The Falls at The El Rey Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: Liam Finn at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Daughter at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Gogol Bordello at Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar featuring Miranda Lee Richards, Jesse Cole, La La La Birdtime (8pm)

 

Weds: Allison Iraheta and Halo Circus with Juliette Commagere at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Oh Mercy FREE at Bootleg Bar (8pm)
ALSO: Badwater, Vayden, and Jules & Verne at El Cid (9:30)
ALSO: The Avett Brothers with Nicholas David at The Shrine Auditorium (7pm)
ALSO: Tom Odell at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: Gogol Bordello at Fonda Theatre (8pm)

 

Thursday: Matthew Jordan at Genghis Cohen (9:45)
ALSO: Holly Conlan at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: The Ten Thousand at The Joint (10:45)
ALSO: Cassie Steele, Clark Graham, Wild Wildflower, and Kieran Leonard at Molly Malone’s (8pm)
ALSO: Lucy Rose at Bootleg Theater (10:30)
ALSO: Stereophonics at Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Blue October at House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: Korn at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Culture Collide Festival at Echo Park featuring StereonoiZ, IZA, Frida Sundemo, Wooster, Tiny Ruins, Like Swimming, and more (4pm)

 

Friday: Tony Lucca with Josh Krajcik and The Absolute at The Hotel Cafe (7, 11)
ALSO: Heaven’s Basement and The Pretty Reckless at The House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: J. Roddy Walston & The Business with Gringo Star and The Diamond Light at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Stop Motion Poetry at Room 5 (8pm)
ALSO: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery (9pm)
ALSO: Bon Jovi at The Staples Center (7:30)
ALSO: Culture Collide Festival at Echo Park featuring Kid Karate, The Deer Tracks, The Pack AD, Brodka, Family Wagon, The Silent Comedy, Kita Klane, South of France, Great White Buffalo, and more (4pm)

 

Saturday: Zane Carney at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Kin and Pink at The Staples Center (8pm)
ALSO: Serena Ryder and Michael Franti & Spearhead at The Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: Warpaint at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: 30 Seconds to Mars with New Politics at Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
ALSO: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery (9pm)
ALSO: Culture Collide Festival at Echo Park featuring The Raveonettes, Alice Russell, Frida Sundemo, Float Fall, Kid Karate, Like Swimming, The Deer Tracks, Brodka, The Pack AD (2pm)

 

Sunday: New Politics and Pink at The Staples Center (8pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda
October 14th: Branches at Bootleg Bar
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at The Troubadour
October 16th: The Delta Saints at The Mint
October 18th: Comedy charity event with Noel Fielding and Bobcat Goldthwait
October 18th: Placebo at The Wiltern
October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The Mint
October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 21st: Laura Marling at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian Church
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre
October 23rd: Diana Birch and Kodaline at The Troubadour
October 23rd: Matthew Mayfield at The Hotel Cafe
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel Cafe
October 30th: The Neighbourhood at The Palladium
October 30th: Lewis Watson at Bootleg Bar
October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 5th: The Lonely Forest at Bootleg Bar
November 13th: Mayday Parade at House of Blues
November 19th: Foxes at The Troubadour
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern
November 22nd: Sir Sly at The Echoplex
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 3rd: Howie Day at Largo
December 5th: Howie Day at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour
December 10th: The Head and the Heart at The Wiltern

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 9/19-9/25

Posted on by .

This fall, High Voltage Magazine is coming back with print issues. The cover artist is Fitz & The Tantrums and inside there are interviews, playlists, reviews for new albums and more! I have the privilege of being involved with this project and I’m really excited about it. To raise some funds for the first issue, we have been running a Pledge Music Campaign with part of the proceeds going to The George Harrison Fund for UNICEF.

We have collected rare and unreleased tracks from artists such as The Silent Comedy, Taylor Locke and The Roughs, Billy Morrison, Hurricane Bells, and more. These songs form a High Voltage compilation album that can be obtained at our basic pledge value of $10. At other levels you can pledge to receive items such as a signed copy of our fall issue, tickets to a show of your choice at select venues, or the chance to be a writer for a day for www.iamhighvoltage.com.

To check out the project or to make a pledge, go here: http://www.pledgemusic.com/projects/highvoltage#project

 

For all the good shows going on this week, here’s my calendar:

 

Monday: Big Black Delta FREE at The Satellite (11pm)
ALSO: Beth Hart at The Echoplex (7pm)
ALSO: Jack and White FREE at Silverlake Lounge (9pm)
ALSO: Joan Osborne and Dar Williams at The El Rey (7pm)
ALSO: It’s a school night at Bardot featuring Races and Ivy (10pm)
ALSO: Abott Kinney at Molly Malone’s (8pm)
ALSO: Songwriters in the Round at Room 5 (9pm)
ALSO: Bon Iver at The Shrine Auditorium  (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Howie Day at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Laura Marling at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Justin Hopkins at Cafe Boogaloo (6:30)
ALSO: Beachwood Rockers (various artists) FREE at The Piano Bar (8-??)

 

Weds: John and Brittany at The House of Blues Voodoo Lounge (8pm)…PHILLY BAND ALERT!
ALSO: OddUs and The Makepeace Brothers at The Mint (8pm)
ALSO: Watkins Family Hour featuring Joe Purdy and Jackson Browne at Largo at the Coronet (9pm)
ALSO: Johnny Moezzi at Three Clubs (9pm)
ALSO: Toy Bombs at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Liam Gerner at Room 5 (10pm)

 

Thursday: Lovers Drugs, Queen Caveat, Andy Clockwise at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO:  Red Circle Underground and Jonathan Tyler and The Northern Lights at The Viper Room (8, 10)
ALSO: The Lonely Forest at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: The Janks at The Bootleg Theater (10:30)
ALSO: Joseph Arthur at The Troubadour (10pm)

 

Friday: Soul Puppet at Molly Malone’s (10pm)
ALSO: Inara George at The Bootleg Theater (10pm)
ALSO: Lee Dewyze at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: The Features at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Bobby Long at McCabe’s (8pm)

 

Saturday: Lee Dewyze at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: William Elliot Whitmore at The Bootleg Theater (9:45)
ALSO: Fat City Reprise at The Foundation Room at the House of Blues Sunset (midnight)
ALSO: The Script at Hollywood Palladium (8pm)

 

Sunday: William Elliot Whitmore at The Bootleg Theater (8:45)
ALSO: TarFest FREE at The La Brea Tar Pits featuring Infantree (1pm), A House For Lions (2pm), Obi Best (3pm), Everest (4pm), and Saint Motel (5pm)

 

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
September 28th: Puddle of Mudd at The Viper Room
October 5-9th: Culture Collide Festival
October 8th: Michael Tolcher at The Hotel Cafe
October 9th: Michael Tolcher at Saint Rocke
October 11th: Rival Sons and Evanescence at Hollywood Palladium
October 14th: Butterfly Boucher at Bootleg Theater
October 17th: Youngblood Hawke and Imagine Dragons at The Satellite
October 19th: Melissa Ferrick at The Hotel Cafe
October 22nd: The War on Drugs at The Satellite
November 7th: Lights at The El Rey
November 8th: Thrice at The Mayan Theater
November 8th: First Aid Kit at The Troubadour
November 12th: Feist at The WIltern
November 17th: Marketa Irglova at The Troubadour
November 19th: Milo Greene, The Belle Brigade, and The Civil Wars at The Wiltern
November 29th: Rachel Yamagata at The Troubadour
March 13th-18th: SXSW (Austin, TX)

~ Kristen

http://twitter.com/#!/_localmusicnat