Tag Archives: Capital Cities

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar 9/16-9/22

Posted on by .

Well I’m finally recovered from the craziness of Saturday night and the San Diego Music Thing. After a kick ass set from The Silent Comedy, it was dinner with friends, The Hollerin, The Nervous Wreckords, and Transfer to end the night. I ended up taking a three hour nap yesterday to make up for it. Music this week is not slowing down either with Bastille tonight and X-Fest on Friday and FM 94/9 Independence Jam on Saturday. Holy Smoke.

Monday: Bastille, Lady Daylight, Nightmare and The Cat @ House of Blues at 8pm
AND: Bruin @ Soda Bar at 9pm
AND: Gayle Skidmore @ Tin Can Alehouse at 9pm

Tuesday: Jason Isbell @ Belly Up at 9pm
AND: Ed Ghost Tucker @ Griffin at 8:45pm

Wednesday: An Evening with Wynonna and the Big Noise @ Belly Up at 8pm
AND: Midlake @ Soda Bar at 9pm

Thursday: Social Club, Night Riots, Oliver Trolley, Lucky and the Wild @ Griffin at 8:30pm
AND: Mishka, The Wheeland Brothers @ Belly Up at 9pm
AND: The Dustbowl Revival, Euphoria Brass Band, A Mayfield Affair @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
AND: Joaine Mendenhall @ Tin Can Alehouse at 9:30pm
AND: 22 Kings @ Lestats at 9pm

Friday: X-Fest feat: Blink 182, 30 Seconds to Mars, The Offspring Silversun Pickups, Fitz and the Tantrums, Atlas Genius, Capital Cities, New Politics @ Sleep Train Ampitheatre at 3pm
And: Young Dubliners, Shake Before Us @ Belly Up at 9pm

Saturday: FM 94/9 Independence Jam feat: Cage The Elephant, Smallpools, Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., American Authors, Royal Teeth, The Colourist and Dead Feather Moon @ Jr. Seau Oceanside Pier Ampitheatre at 3pm
AND: The Vaccines @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: One Drop @ Belly Up at 9pm
AND: Lady Dottie and the Diamons @ House of Blues at 7:30pm

Sunday: Fall Out Boy, Panic! At The Disco, Twenty One Pilots @ Valley View Casino Center at 7:30pm
And: Depeche Mode @ Sleep Train Amiptheatre
AND: The Psychedelic Furs, The Burning of Rome @ Belly Up at 8pm
AND: The Octopus Project @ Soda Bar at 9pm

Keep in Mind:
September 23rd- Ben Rector @ House of Blues
September 24th- Hanson @ House of Blues
September 25th- The Naked and Famous @ House of Blues
September 25th- Blackout Party, Low Volts @ Griffin
September 26th- The Nervous Wreckords @ Griffin
September 28th- Dear Boy @ Griffin
September 29th- Matt Nathanson @ House of Blues
September 30th- Vampire Weekend @ SDSU Open Air Theater
October 2nd- Jake Bugg @ House of Blues
October 4th- Phillip Phillips @ Sleep Train Amiptheatre
October 4th- Yellowcard @ House of Blues
October 4th- Get Back Loretta @ Griffin
October 5th- Jesse La Monaca and The Dime Novels, Oh, Spirit, Mrs. Henry @ Griffin
October 5th- You Me At Six @ Soma
October 6th- Travis @ House of Blues
October 8th- Pet Shop Boys @ Copley Symphony Hall
October 8th- Conor Oberst @ Belly Up
October 9th- Tony Lucca @ Griffin
October 9th- The Pretty Reckless @ House of Blues
October 9th- San Diego Music Awards @ Humphrey’s
October 10th- Phoenix @ RIMAC Arena @ UCSD *POSTPONED*
October 13th- Saves the Day @ The Irenic
October 15th- Frank Turner @ House of Blues
October 18th Jack Johnson @ Balboa Theater
October 18th- Belmont Lights, Rags + Ribbons @ Griffin
October 19th- Ms Mr @ Soda Bar
October 22nd- Passion Pit @ SDSU Open Air Theater
October 23rd- AFI @ House of Blues
October 23rd- Paramore, Metric, HELLOGOODBYE @ Viejas Arena (Cox Arena)
October 28th- The Neighbourhood @ House of Blues
October 31st- Two Door Cinema Club @ Humphrey’s
November 1st- Father John Misty @ House of Blues
November 3rd- The 1975 @ Belly Up
November 6th- Janelle Monae
November 8th- Nine Inch Nails @ Staples Center
November 16th- Ben Harper @ Copley Symphony Hall
November 20th- Cults @ Irenic
November 21st- Pearl Jam @ Viejas Arena (SDSU)
December 6th- Cherry Poppin’ Daddies @ Syucan Casino
December 28th- Donovan Frankenreiter @ Belly Up
December 29th- Cracker and Camper Van Beethoven @ Belly Up
December 30th- Donovan Frankenreiter @ Belly Up

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 7/23-7/28

Posted on by .

Made a somewhat last minute decision to go down to Comic Con
for a couple days. This ended up being a fantastic call. After a whirlwind 2.5
days (1 day longer than planned), I realized that Comic Con was very much like
SXSW (my favorite week of the year). There were fun panels, celebrity run-ins,
lots of giveaways and exclusives, free food, long lines, no sleep, extreme
scheduling crises, and yes, even music. On that front, we saw New Politics
Thursday night at an MTV2 party with the cast of Teen Wolf, Animals of Kin
played The Griffin on Friday and the How I Met Your Mother
panel on Saturday involved a surprising amount of singing.

Speaking of SXSW, a couple of my favorites from this year
are in town this week. Kid Karate playing a free show at Bardot on Monday and
Bastille is at The Troubadour Tuesday. We also have The 1975, Frightened
Rabbit, and Shakey Graves (more band recommendations from Austin) playing LA
shows this week.

Here are the rest of my picks (lots of good ones this week):
 

Monday: It’s a
School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Kid Karate, Dustbowl Revival (8pm)
ALSO: Shane Alexander and Last American Buffalo FREE at The Satellite (10pm)
ALSO: The Absolute FREE at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Wolfmother at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Dave Yaden, Jesse Thomas, Clare
Means, Jenni Alpert, Joel Eckels, etc. (8pm)

Tuesday: Bastille
at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Watkins Family Hour at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Filthy Souls and Davis Fetter at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Madi Diaz at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Savages at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre (7pm)

Weds: Max Collins
(Eve 6) at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The 1975 at The Troubadour (9pm)
ALSO: Said the Whale and Capital Cities at The Grove (7:30)
ALSO: Savages at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre (7pm)

Thursday: Words
& Music by Dan Wilson at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: The Belle Brigade FREE at Skirball Cultural Center (8pm)
ALSO: Death of A Star at Los Globos (9:30)
ALSO: Skylar Grey at Bootleg Bar (9:30)
ALSO: NO at The LA Zoo for Roaring Nights (7pm)
ALSO: Circa Zero at The El Rey (8pm)

Friday: Saint
Motel at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: Sweet Talk Radio and Javier Dunn at The Hotel Cafe (8,9)
ALSO: NO FREE at FIGat7th Downtown Festival (7pm)
ALSO: Family Cave at The Good Hurt (10pm)
ALSO: Tyler Lyle, Grizfolk, The Parlotones at Sunset Marquis (7pm)
ALSO: Viza at The Troubadour (10pm)

Saturday: Frightened
Rabbit at House of Blues (8:45)
ALSO: The Other Side of Morning downtown before a showing of Monty Python (6pm)
ALSO: Fitz and The Tantrums w/ Parade of Lights at The Wiltern (7pm)

Sunday: Kris
Angelis and Zane Carney at The Hotel Cafe (8,9)
ALSO: Shakey Graves at Bootleg Bar (11pm)

To Keep in Mind:
August 1st: Semi Precious Weapons at The Viper Room 
August
2nd: Kitten and Dear Boy at The Troubadour 

August 4th: The Both at The Troubadour 
August 1st-3rd: Sunset Strip Music Festival 
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 11th: Ivan & Alyosha at The Troubadour 
August 14th: Jamie N Commons at The Troubadour 
August 16th: Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at The Troubadour 
August 16th: Serena Ryder at The Roxy 
August 17th/18th: Echo Park Rising
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
August 22nd: Andrew Belle at Bootleg Bar 
August 24th: NEEDTOBREATHE at Harvest Social in Anaheim 
August 24th: Truth & Salvage Co. at The Troubadour 
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 4th: Brendan James at The Hotel Cafe
September 6th: Gold Fields at The Troubadour 
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September 14th: Hem at The Troubadour 
September 18th: Bastille at The El Rey 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 24th: Ben Rector and Tyrone Wells at House of Blues
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless at House of Blues 
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at
The Troubadour

October 16th: The Delta Saints at The
Mint 

October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s 
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke 
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel Cafe

October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar 6/3-6/9

Posted on by .

I hope all of you have been able to get out and enjoy some music. I’ve been so busy running around doing other important things that it’s hard to get myself out at night. I guess that’s what happens when you have to be a responsible adult and can’t behind the guise of schoolwork. Hopefully once I get this stuff taken care of or I can find some kind of rhythm or schedule to make it work. I think I’m going to have to start implementing mid-day naps. 

Monday: Mumford and Sons @ Sleep Train Amphitheater at 8pm-SOLD OUT
AND: The Steelwells, Family Wagon, Midnight Pine, The Heartbeat Trail @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: Jewel, Atz Lee, Steve Poltz @ Humphreys by the Bay  
AND: Miss Erika Davies “Part the Sea” Album and Music Video release @ Old Town Theater at 7pm

Tuesday: Scott Weiland @ House of Blues at 8pm
AND: One I Red @ Casbah at 9pm 

Wednesday: The Unlikely Candidates @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
AND: Generationals, Young Empires @ Casbah at 9pm

Thursday: Sunset Sessions Rock feat: Cameron Rafati, The Unlikely Candidates, Faulkner, Semi Precious Weapons, Monster Truck, Feral Vinca, Big B @ Belly Up at 7:30pm
AND: Grace Potter and the Nocturnals @ Humphreys by the Bay
AND: Cayucas, JBM @ Casbah at 9pm

Friday: Sunset Sessions Rock feat: Leogun, Dale Earnhart Jr Jr, 7Lions, Redlight King, Heaven’s Basement, Ed Hale And Transcendence, Michelle Delamor @ Belly Up at 7:35pm
AND: Newfound Glory @ House of Blues at 7:30pm- SOLD OUT
AND: Mrs. Henry @ Tin Can Alehouse at 9pm
AND: Chi McClean, Nena Anderson @ Lestats at 8pm

Saturday: Neon Trees @ Vista Murrieta High School at 7pm
AND: SPF 94/9 – Matt & Kim, Younblood Hawke, Capital Cities, Family of the Year, The Mowgli’s, The Palace Ballroom @ Oceanside Pier at 3pm
AND: Sunset Sessions Rock feat: 
The Boxer Rebellion, Eve To Adam, Acidic, Dig The Kid, Burn Halo, Strange Native, D-Strutters @ Belly Up at 7:30pm
AND: The Beach Boys @ Del Mar Fair at 7pm
AND: Big Black Delta, Okapi Sun @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: The Donkeys @ Soda Bar at 9pm

Sunday: The Fixtures @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
AND: Shake Before Us, Bart Mendoza and True Stories @ Casbah at 9pm

Keep in Mind:

June 12th- Cyndi Lauper @ Humphreys by the Bay
June 13th- Belly Up Music Festival feat: The Tilt, Dead Feather Moon @ Del Mar Rock on stage 
June 14th- Switchfoot @ Del Mar Fair 
June 16th- They Might Be Giants @ Belly Up 
June 16th- Free Energy @ Casbah 
June 19th- Warped Tour @ Sleep Train Amphitheater 
June 20th- Sea Wolf and Savior Adore @ Belly Up 
June 20th- Martina Mc Bride @ Del Mar Fair 
June 21st- She and Him @ SDSU Open Air Theater 
June 27th- Belly Up Music Festival feat: The Stone Foxes @ Del Mar Rock on stage
July 2nd- Summerland Tour feat: Everclear, Live, Filter, Sponge 
July 2nd- Adam Lambert @ Del Mar Fair
July 3rd- Joan Jett and The Blackhearts @ Del Mar Fair 
July 7th- Sugar Ray, Smash Mouth, Gin Blossoms @ Humphreys by the Bay 
July 10th- Portugal. The Man @ House of Blues 
July 11th- Say Anything, Eisley, I the Mighty @ House of Blues 
July 19th- B52’s @ Del Mar Racetrack
July 21st- The Postal Service @ SDSU Open Air Theater 
July 24th- Matchbox Twenty and The Goo Goo Dolls @ Valley View Casino Center 
July 25th- The Cult @ House of Blues 
July 25th- Saint Motel @ Soda Bar
July 26th- The 1975 @ Casbah
July 26th- Fitz and the Tantrums @ Del Mar Racetrack  
July 28th- Peter Murphy @ Belly Up 
August 5th- The Heavy, The Silent Comedy @ Belly Up 
August 8th- Foals @ House of Blues
August 9th- Pinback @ Del Mar Racetrack
August 15th- Cold War Kids @ House of Blues
August 17th- Weezer @ Del Mar Race Track 
September 6th- Dave Matthews Band @ Cricket Wireless 
September 20th- X-Fest feat: Blink 182, 30 Seconds to Mars, The Offspring Silversun Pickups, Fitz and the Tantrums, Atlas Genius, Capital Cities, New Politics 
September 20th- Young Dubliners @ Belly Up 
September 22nd- Depeche Mode @ Sleep Train Amiptheatre 
September 22nd- Fall Out Boy @ Valley View Casino Center 
October 2nd- Jake Bugg @ House of Blues 
October 4th- Phillip Phillips @ Sleep Train Amiptheatre
October 8th- Pet Shop Boys @ Copley Symphony Hall 
October 8th- Conor Oberst @ Belly Up
October 31st- Two Door Cinema Club @ Humphrey’s

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 6/3-6/9

Posted on by .

Well, I can’t believe it’s June. It seems like just
yesterday I was at SXSW and now, it’s summertime! June is typically a good
month for shows and I don’t think this year is going to disappoint, especially
considering my favorite LA rock band, Queen Caveat, is the Monday night
residency band at The Satellite. This Monday is 60’s themed and there are drink
specials like Pina Coladas!

Here are my other show recommendations this week:

Monday: Queen
Caveat FREE at The Satellite (11pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Kyler England, Jessica Childress,
Coby Brown, Holly Conlan, etc. (8pm)
ALSO: The Active Set FREE at TRiP (10pm)
ALSO: Barnaby Saints FREE at Silverlake Lounge (11:30)
ALSO: Holly Conlan and Lenka at The Hotel Cafe (7,8)
ALSO: Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)

Tuesday:
Satellite, Lenka, Lelia Broussard at The Hotel Cafe (7,8,9:30)
ALSO: King Washington, Madi Diaz, and Harper Blynn FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: The Last Internationale at Hemingways (10:15)
ALSO: Elle King and Willy Moon at The Troubadour (8:30, 9:30)
ALSO: Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

Weds: Atomic Tom
at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Mind The Gap and Parade of Lights at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Bryce Soderberg & The 2nd Wheel at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Mikhael Paskalev FREE at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: No Way North, Brothers Zmed, The Absolute, The Space Race at Silverlake
Lounge (8,9,10,11)
ALSO: Jewel at Saban Theatre (8pm)

Thursday: MyPet, Dear
Boy and Meg Myers at The Troubadour (7:30, 8:30, 9:30)
ALSO: Mikhael Paskalev and Caitlin Crosby at The Hotel Cafe (8,9)
ALSO: Gold Fields and Capital Cities at El Rey Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)

Friday: Irontom FREE
at O’Brien’s (11pm)
ALSO: Garrison Starr, Maia Sharp, and AG, Jesse Thomas, Javier Dunn at Room 5
(9, 10, 11)
ALSO: Night Riots with Raheem Cohen, Davis Fetter, Maudlin Strangers, Bad Suns,
and more at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Black Belt Karate and The Ten Thousand at El Cid (10:30, 11:30)
ALSO: Gold Fields and Capital Cities at The El Rey (7pm)
ALSO: The Boxer Rebellion at Avalon (8pm)
ALSO: Jubilee Music Festival (3pm)

Saturday: Tyler Lyle, Paul Meany (MUTEMATH), The Cerny Brothers at The Hotel Cafe (10pm) 
ALSO: Cartel
at The Troubadour (10pm)
ALSO: Shane Alexander at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Ed Ghost Tucker FREE at TRiP (8:15)
ALSO: Jubilee Music Festival (2pm)
ALSO: Bjork at Hollywood Palladium (7:30)
ALSO: Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Pat Benatar at The Greek Theatre (7pm)

Sunday: NO at El Cid (11pm)
ALSO: Jesse
Thomas at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Chi McClean at The Viper Room (9:15)
ALSO: Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)

To Keep in Mind:
June 11th: Leogun at The Roxy 
June 13th: Fall Out Boy at The Wiltern
June 22nd: The Staves at Bootleg Bar
June 23rd: Guster, Barenaked Ladies, and Ben Folds Five at The Greek Theatre
June 24th: Zane Carney at The Hotel Cafe
June 25th: Rachael Yamagata at The Troubadour
June 27th: Bernhoft at The Troubadour
July 1st: Anberlin at The Roxy
July 3rd: Adam Arcuargi at The Hotel Cafe 
July 15th: The Neighbourhood at The Fonda Theater 
July 19th: Passenger at El Rey Theatre
July 23rd: Bastille at The Troubadour 
July 23rd: Savages at The El Rey
July 23rd/24th: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 16th: Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at The Troubadour
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 5/27-6/2

Posted on by .

Monday: Robert
Schwartzman and Damndogs FREE at The Satellite (10pm)

Tuesday: Cary
Brothers and friends at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)…celebrating Cary Brothers EP release
ALSO: Harper Blynn at The Echo (8pm)…only
$3 at the door if you get there before 10pm

ALSO: Queen Caveat at Peavy Electronics Showroom (8pm)
ALSO: Badass Bands Blog presents at The Silverlake Lounge featuring Tic Tic
Boom and We Are/She Is (9pm)
ALSO: X Ambassadors at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Crystal Bowersox at The Troubadour (9:30)
ALSO: Lissie at Hollywood Forever Cemetery Masonic Lodge (9pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesday FREE at The Piano Bar (9pm)

Weds: Tyler Hilton
and Curtis Peoples at Saint Rocke (8:30)
ALSO: The Gallery at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: The Echo and The Sound at Lot 1
ALSO: Christopher Dallman at Room 5 (9pm)
ALSO: Imagine Dragons with Nico Vega at Hollywood Palladium (6:30)

Thursday: Joe
Firstman and Golden State at The Viper Room (10,11)
ALSO: Caught a Ghost with Raheem Cohen, Mind The Gap, Kiven, and New Cassettes
at The Roxy (7:30)
ALSO: Toy Bombs at The Satellite (11pm)
ALSO: Dana Williams at Room 5 (10pm)
ALSO: Darren Criss at The House of Blues (7:30)
ALSO: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Palladium (6:30)

Friday: High
Voltage Presents 2 Buck Friday at Molly Malone’s featuring Deluka, Act as If,
The Knitts, and Radiorelics (9pm)
ALSO: Rocco Deluca and Trixie Whitley at The Troubadour (8:30, 9:30)
ALSO: Sleeping at Last at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: The Cerny Brothers at The Mint (9:30)
ALSO: CHVRCHES at Fonda Theater (9pm)

Saturday:
CHVRCHES at The Troubadour (10pm)
ALSO: George Stanford at WitZend (10pm)
ALSO: Wires in the Walls at El Cid (12am)
ALSO: Black Rebel Motorcycle Club at The Wiltern (8pm)
ALSO: Make Music Pasadena featuring  We
Are Scientists, A House for Lions, The Record Company, Youngblood Hawke, The New
Limb, Sleeping at Last etc. (11am)  http://www.makemusicpasadena.org/program.php

Sunday: Elle King
at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Morgan Manifacier at Amplyfi (9pm)

To Keep in Mind:
June 4th: Willy Moon at The Troubadour
June 5th: Jewel at Saban Theatre
June 5th: Atomic Tom at The Hotel Cafe
June 6th: Meg Myers and Dear Boy at The Troubadour
June 6th: Capital Cities at The El Rey
June 7th: The Boxer Rebellion at Avalon
June 7th/8th: Jubilee Music Festival
June 8th: Bjork at Hollywood Palladium
June 11th: Leogun at The Roxy
June 13th: Fall Out Boy at The Wiltern
June 22nd: The Staves at Bootleg Bar
June 23rd: Guster, Barenaked Ladies, and Ben Folds Five at The Greek Theatre
June 25th: Rachael Yamagata at The Troubadour
June 27th: Bernhoft at The Troubadour
July 1st: Anberlin at The Roxy
July 3rd: Adam Arcuargi at The Hotel Cafe
July 15th: The Neighbourhood at The Fonda Theater
July 19th: Passenger at El Rey Theatre
July 23rd: Bastille at The Troubadour
July 23rd: Savages at The El Rey
July 23rd/24th: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall
Out Boy and Panic at The Disco)
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 5/20-5/26

Posted on by .

This message comes to you from The Mint where I am attending one of the coolest events I’ve been to recently, Overture Con. Yesterday, I had the pleasure of hanging out with Bad Wolf, Cadaver Dogs, Queen Caveat, and Semi Precious Weapons. There were informative panels about DIY activities, fashion in music, etc. plus some exclusive opportunities like a Bad Wolf acoustic performance and an advance listen to the Cadaver Dogs CD (made into an intense drinking game). The focus of the event is to connect super fans like myself to their favorite bands and by the end of the day everyone in attendance felt like family to me. Today promises to be similar with a new set of bands like Honor Society who, as I write this, is talking about the notion of living in a box and detailing the unique smell of their dressing room.

 

Later today, I will be on a panel talking about my life as a super music fan, part of which includes my obsessive desire to put together these calendars every week in my attempt to spread the music love…speaking of, this week promises to be another good one! I’m thrilled that Irish brotherly duo Hudson Taylor booked another show (Monday at Bardot) and I’m equally pumped about Atlanta’s The Shadowboxers who are finally coming to LA playing The Viper Room on Wednesday.

 

Here are the rest of my picks:

 

 

Monday: It’s a School Night at Bardot featuring Hudson Taylor and The Honey Trees (9pm)
ALSO: Laura Marling FREE at Amoeba (6pm)
ALSO: Robert Schwartzman and Damndogs FREE at The Satellite (10pm)
ALSO: Milo Greene FREE at UCLA Bruin Plaza (noon)
ALSO: Frankie & Friends at The Viper Room Acoustic Lounge (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 (8pm)
ALSO: The Rolling Stones at The Staples Center (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Allison Iraheta at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Laura Marling at The Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (9pm)
ALSO: The Postelles with Tapioca and The Flea at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Kate Nash at The Echoplex (10pm)
ALSO: 28 North at The Mint (9:30)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays at The Piano Bar featuring Animals of Kin (8pm)

 

Weds: The Shadowboxers at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Better Looking People With Superior Ideas at Silverlake Lounge (11pm)
ALSO: Youngblood Hawke at Avalon (9pm)

 

Thursday: The Mowgli’s with American Authors and Hunter Hunted at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Irontom and Checkpoint Charlie FREE at Sunset Strip Farmers Market (8, 9)
ALSO: The Last Internationale at The Satellite (10pm)
ALSO: Vance Joy, Caitlin Crosby, Kristen Toedtman at The Hotel Cafe (8,9,10)
ALSO: The Watkins Family Hour at Largo (8:30)

 

Friday: Sir Sly at The Troubadour (10pm)
ALSO: Jay Nash at McCabe’s (8pm)
ALSO: The Spring Standards at Bootleg Bar (9:15)
ALSO: Shane Alexander at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Cold War Kids at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)

 

Saturday: Zookeeper’s Palace at Molly Malone’s (8:55)
ALSO: Family Cave at Amplyfi (9pm)

 

Sunday: ?

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
May 28th: Lissie at Masonic Lodge at The Hollywood Forever Cemetery
May 28th: Cary Brothers at The Hotel Cafe
May 29th: Tyler Hilton and Curtis Peoples at Saint Rocke
May 29th/30th: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Palladium
May 31st: CHVRCHES at Fonda Theater
June 1st: Black Rebel Motorcycle Club at The Wiltern
June 1st: CHVRCHES at The Troubadour
June 1st: Make Music Pasadena
June 4th: Willy Moon at The Troubadour
June 5th: Jewel at Saban Theatre
June 5th: Atomic Tom at The Hotel Cafe
June 6th: Meg Myers and Dear Boy at The Troubadour
June 6th: Capital Cities at The El Rey
June 7th: The Boxer Rebellion at Avalon
June 7th/8th: Jubilee Music Festival
June 8th: Bjork at Hollywood Palladium
June 13th: Fall Out Boy at The Wiltern
June 22nd: The Staves at Bootleg Bar
June 23rd: Guster, Barenaked Ladies, and Ben Folds Five at The Greek Theatre
June 25th: Rachael Yamagata at The Troubadour
June 27th: Bernhoft at The Troubadour
July 1st: Anberlin at The Roxy
July 19th: Passenger at El Rey Theatre
July 23rd: Savages at The El Rey
July 23rd/24th: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre

 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 5/13-5/19

Posted on by .

This week is going to be a big week for music. Tuesday I am quite excited to see two sets of brothers, The Kin at The Viper Room followed by Hudson Taylor at The Hotel Cafe. Thursday we have another High Voltage event, this time we are back at one of my favorite venues, On the Rox (bar above The Roxy) and we have DJ High Voltage who is going to be spinning all the tunes I want to hear (dance party!). Finally, next weekend, I am thrilled to say I am a participating in one of the more exciting musical events I’ve uncovered, Overture Con (http://overturecon.com/). Saturday and Sunday night, there are some great bands including personal favorites Queen Caveat, Semi Precious Weapons, and Tournament of Hearts. During the daytime, there are special VIP activities to interact with the artists as well as some killer panels. I am on a panel on Sunday entitled “The Good, the Bad and the Ugly of being a Super Music Fan”…boy do I have some stories to share about this topic! Tickets for this event can be acquired through The Mint’s website.
As for the rest of my music picks:

Monday: Robert Schwartzman with Kate Earl, The Remainers, and Lots of Love FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Ume FREE at The Echo (8pm)
ALSO: Serena Ryder at The Troubadour (8:30)
ALSO: Frankie & Friends at The Viper Room Acoustic Lounge (8pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night featuring Bird of Tokyo, Of Verona, My Pet, and Ex Cops (9pm)…FREE with RSVP http://www.itsaschoolnight.com/losangeles/
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Jenni Alpert, Casey Abrams, Kristen Toedtman, Scott Mellis, Joel Eckels and MORE (8pm)

 

Tuesday: The Kin at The Viper Room FREE with RSVP to GATHERING@PAPERCASTLEPRESS.COM (8pm)
ALSO: Hudson Taylor at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Natalie Maines at The Grammy Museum (8pm)
ALSO: Sophie Barker at The Satellite (10pm)
ALSO: Casey Abrams at Room 5 (8pm)
ALSO: Sara Bareilles at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: Bob Schneider and Sara Jaffe at The Mint (7:30)

 

Weds: Terraplane Sun and Andrew McMahon at The Troubadour (8:15, 9:30)
ALSO: The Record Company and The Dustbowl Revival at The Mint (9pm)
ALSO: The Heavy Guilt at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)

 

Thursday: High Voltage Presents at On the Rox featuring Black Hi-Lighter, Toy Bombs, Checkpoint Charlie, and DJ High Voltage (8pm)…get on the $5 list https://www.facebook.com/events/532645043453880/
ALSO: Jesse Thomas at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Birds of Tokyo FREE at The Mint (7:30)
ALSO: The Shakers and Run Run Run at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: 28 North, and 8MM at The Viper Room (9,10)
ALSO: Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. at The El Rey (8pm)

 

Friday: A House for Lions and Filligar at The Roxy (9pm)
ALSO: Forrest Day at El Cid (11pm)
ALSO: Andrew Ripp at Fonda Theater (9pm)
ALSO: Misty Boyce at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Jackson Browne at Santa Monica High School (7pm)

 

Saturday: Overture Con at The Mint featuring Bad Wolf, Queen Caveat, Cadaver Dogs, Semi Precious Weapons (8pm)
ALSO: Dan Wilson at McCabe’s (8pm)
ALSO: Super Water Sympathy at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Sad Robot, Great White Buffalo, The Echo & The Sound at El Cid (10,11,12)
ALSO: Half Moon Run at Bootleg Theatre (10pm)
ALSO: Jackie Does Joel at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)

 

Sunday: Overture Con at The Mint featuring Tournament of Hearts, Rags + Ribbons, Honor Society (8pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
May 21st: Kate Nash at The Echo
May 21st: The Postelles at Bootleg Theater
May 22nd: Youngblood Hawke at Avalon
May 22nd: The Shadowboxers at The Viper Room
May 23rd: The Mowgli’s at The Roxy
May 24th: Sir Sly at The Troubadour
May 24th: Jay Nash at McCabe’s
May 28th: Lissie at Masonic Lodge at The Hollywood Forever Cemetery
May 28th: Cary Brothers at The Hotel Cafe
May 29th: Tyler Hilton and Curtis Peoples at Saint Rocke
May 29th/30th: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Palladium
May 31st: CHVRCHES at Fonda Theater
June 1st: Black Rebel Motorcycle Club at The Wiltern
June 1st: CHVRCHES at The Troubadour
June 1st: Make Music Pasadena
June 4th: Willy Moon at The Troubadour
June 5th: Jewel at Saban Theatre
June 5th: Atomic Tom at The Hotel Cafe
June 6th: Meg Myers and Dear Boy at The Troubadour
June 6th: Capital Cities at The El Rey
June 7th: The Boxer Rebellion at Avalon
June 7th/8th: Jubilee Music Festival
June 8th: Bjork at Hollywood Palladium
June 13th: Fall Out Boy at The Wiltern
June 22nd: The Staves at Bootleg Bar
June 23rd: Guster, Barenaked Ladies, and Ben Folds Five at The Greek Theatre
June 25th: Rachael Yamagata at The Troubadour
June 27th: Bernhoft at The Troubadour
July 1st: Anberlin at The Roxy
July 19th: Passenger at El Rey Theatre
July 23rd: Savages at The El Rey
July 23rd/24th: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre

 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation