Category Archives: LA Concert Calendar

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 12/10-12/16

Posted on by .

I seem to be sick…still? Again? Idk. This time the fever has set in so that’s fun. Healthy or not, this week I venture to New York City for a couple of days to see Harry Potter and the Cursed Child on Broadway! Merry Christmas to me!! I just hope my appetite returns in time to enjoy some NYC cuisine.  I’ve got my mind set on pierogis and sampling east coast bubble tea.

Before I venture east, there are some prime shows this week including a wildfire relief benefit Monday night at the Regent Theatre that boasts a crazy good lineup.  And, of course, I will be back in town Saturday to see The Wrecks headline at The Troubadour.

Looking for something to do this week? Here are my suggestions:

 

Monday: Wildfire relief benefit f. grandson, Morgxn, Bad Suns, Mainland, and more at The Regent Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night f. Local Hero at Bardot (8pm)
ALSO: Magic Bronson residency w/ SWIMM, Bellsaint FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Karmic residency w/ Flavia FREE at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Blue Rose Rounders residency FREE at The Echoplex (8pm)
ALSO: Jamie Drake, Jonathan Rice at La Poubelle (8:30)
ALSO: Savior Adore, Night Lights at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at The Mint (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: We Found New Music and Buzzbands Holiday Show FREE at Madame Siam (9pm)
ALSO: Cordovas at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Tor Miller at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Writer’s Block w/ Kris Angelis FREE at Black Rabbit Rose (8pm)
ALSO: Laura Jean Anderson at Bootleg Bar (8pm)
ALSO: Kurt Vile & The Violators at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Fleetwood Mac at The Forum (8pm)
ALSO: Nine Inch Nails at Hollywood Palladium (6:30)

 

Weds: Sarah McGowan at Silverlake Lounge (8pm)
ALSO: Billie Eilish and Bob Moses at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Nine Inch Nails at Hollywood Palladium (6:30)

 

Thursday: The Watkins Family Hour Christmas Show at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Cold War Kids at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (7pm)
ALSO: Bernhoft & The Fashion Bruises at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)
ALSO: The Black Lillies w/ Samatha Crain at The Echo (8pm)
ALSO: The Dustbowl Revival, Freddy & Francine at Lodge Room (8pm)
ALSO: Maria Taylor at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Fleetwood Mac at The Forum (8pm)

 

Friday: Middle Kids at The Echoplex (8:30)
ALSO: Pinegrove at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Boots Electric at The Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: Tijuana Panthers w/ Gothic Tropic at The Roxy (9pm)
ALSO: Roosevelt at Teragram Ballroom (two shows, 7, 10:30)
ALSO: Nine Inch Nails at Hollywood Palladium (6pm)

 

Saturday: The Wrecks w/ UFO UFO, Deal Casino, The Licks at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: The Aimee Mann and Ted Leo Christmas Show at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: ROVE sessions f. Cosmos and Creature, Michelle Young and the Collection at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO:  Young Jesus at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Nine Inch Nails at Hollywood Palladium (6pm)
ALSO: Fleetwood Mac at The Forum (8pm)

 

Sunday: The Aimee Mann and Ted Leo Christmas Show at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: The Imaginaries (Shane Henry/Maggie McClure) Holiday Show at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Winter Dance Formal f. Brian Whelan, Elijah Ocean, Leslie Stevens, Ruby Force, and more at The Echoplex (6pm)

 

To Keep in Mind:

December 18th: Dreamers at Constellation Room
December 27th: Lydia at Teragram Ballroom
January 11th: Warbly Jets at The Echo
January 16th: Stone Foxes at Saint Rocke
January 16th: Mother Mother at Moroccan Lounge
January 17th: Mother Mother at Moroccan Lounge
January 16th: Foo Fighers at the Forum
January 17th: Dirty Sweet at Resident
January 18th: The Districts at The Moroccan Lounge
January 19th: Matthew Perryman Jones at The Hotel Café
January 19th: Muse at The Forum
January 19th: The Districts at The Moroccan Lounge
January 22nd: Elton John at Staples Center
January 23rd: Elton John at Staples Center
January 25th: Thomas Dybdahl at The Troubadour
January 25th: Static and Surrender at The Hotel Café
February 1st: Future Generations at The Troubadour
February 13th: SYML at El Rey Theatre
February 15th: Kongos at The Teragram Ballroom
February 26th: Gavin James at The Roxy Theatre
February 28th: Lukas Graham at The Wiltern
March 1st: Spirit Animal at Regent Theater
March 6th: July Talk at Hollywood Palladium
March 9th: LP at The Wiltern
March 11th: You Me at Six, Dreamers at The Teragram Ballroom
March 19th: Nina Nesbitt at The Roxy
March 22nd: Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness w/ flor at The Orpheum Theatre
March 22nd: Tyler Hilton at The Hotel Cafe
March 26th: Matt Nathanson at The El Rey
March 26th: Arkells at the Troubadour.
March 29th: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Theater
April 2nd: Grandson at The Roxy Theatre
April 5th: Switchfoot, Colony House at The Wiltern
April 5th: Wilderado at Teragram Ballroom
April 19th: Pink at The Forum
April 26th: White Denim at Teragram Ballroom
May 7th: Tom Odell at The El Rey
May 9th: Rival Sons at The Fonda Theatre
May 22nd: Jared & The Mill at Moroccan Lounge
June 4th: Marianas Trench at Regent Theater

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 12/3-12/9

Posted on by .

I keep saying this is a terrible time of the year to make any big decisions, yet it feels increasingly like change is imminent.  Hopefully I can get through the next week without making any decision beyond determining if a band I love with the single I don’t quite love is still making the kind of music I want to listen to.

If I can keep it together, health-wise, I’ll be a good one for some tunes with Ireland’s Picture This and The Contenders w/ Tony Lucca being particular highlights for me.

 

Here’s the rest:

Monday: Picture This at Resident (7:30)
ALSO: It’s A School Night f. Kevin Garrett, Spencer Ludwig, Mothica at Bardot (7:30)
ALSO: Magic Bronson residency w/ EasyFriend FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Karmic residency w/ Sleeping Lion FREE at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: PREP at Gold Diggers (6pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday f. Scott Mellis, Leo James Conroy, Joel Eckels at Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Cordovas at The Hotel Cafe (7, 9:30)
ALSO: Tessa Violet at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Acoustic Guitar Project f. Jessie Payo, George Krikes, and more at The Love Song (8:30)
ALSO: Justin Courtney Pierre at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: Fell Runner at Zebulon (9pm)
ALSO: Cody Lovaas and friends at The Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)
ALSO: Silverstein, Hawthorne Heights at The Regent Theater (7pm)
ALSO: Shakey Graves at The Wiltern (7pm)

 

Weds: Cordovas, Charlie Overbey at Saint Rocke (8:30)
ALSO: Joel Eckels at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Breadking Sound f. Flavia, Annabel Lee, REL and more at The Study (8pm)
ALSO: Cristin Milioti at Largo (8pm)
ALSO: Jeff Buckley Night at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds w/ Rivvrs at Teragram Ballroom (8:30)

 

Thursday: LP FREE at Amoeba (6pm)
ALSO: Lauren Ruth Ward w/ Valley Queen & Rett Madison at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Pale Waves at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
ALSO: Over the Rhine at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Nothing, Nowhere at The Roxy (7:30)
ALSO: Har Mar Superstar & Sabrina Ellis Do the Songs of Dirty Dancing at The Regent Theater (9pm)
ALSO: She & Him at The Wiltern (7pm)

 

Friday: The Contenders w/ Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe seconds stage (8pm)
ALSO: Nick Shattuck at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Alec Benjamin w/ Kyle Nicolades at The Roxy (8:30)
ALSO: Writer’s Block Holiday Party f. Creature Canyon, Georgi Kay at Boardner’s (8:30)
ALSO: She & Him at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Nine Inch Nails at Hollywood Palladium (6:30)

 

Saturday: Girls Rock Fundraiser f. Ramonda Hammer at The Hi Hat (4pm)
ALSO: Broken Baby at Madame Siam (8pm)
ALSO: Heavy Sun FREE at Zebulon (9pm)
ALSO: Peter Bjorn and John w/ Talos, Taken By Trees at Teragram Ballroom (8:30)
ALSO: An Evening With Chris Robinson Brotherhood at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Nine Inch Nails at Hollywood Palladium (6:30)
ALSO: KROQ Almost Acoustic Christmas f. Badflower, AJR, Smashing Pumpkins at The Forum (4pm)

 

Sunday: Hands Like Houses w/ Emarosa and more at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
ALSO: Minus the Bear at The Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Pinback at The Regent Theater (8pm)
ALSO: KROQ Almost Acoustic Christmas f. Lovelytheband, Bastille, Florence + The Machine at The Forum (4pm)

 

To Keep in Mind:

December 10th: Night Lights at Moroccan Lounge
December 10th: Caught A Ghost at The Satellite
December 11th: Tor Miller at Moroccan Lounge
December 11th: Cordovas at The Hotel Cafe
December 13th: Bernhoft at Teragram Ballroom
December 13th: Freddy & Francine at The Lodge Room
December 14th: Roosevelt at Teragram Ballroom
December 14th: Pinegrove at The Troubadour
December 15th: The Wrecks at The Troubadour
December 18th: Dreamers at Constellation Room
December 27th: Lydia at Teragram Ballroom
January 11th: Warbly Jets at The Echo
January 16th: Stone Foxes at Saint Rocke
January 16th: Mother Mother at Moroccan Lounge
January 16th: Foo Fighers at the Forum
January 17th: Dirty Sweet at Resident
January 18th: The Districts at The Moroccan Lounge
January 19th: Matthew Perryman Jones at The Hotel Café
January 19th: Muse at The Forum
January 19th: The Districts at The Moroccan Lounge
January 22nd: Elton John at Staples Center
January 23rd: Elton John at Staples Center
January 25th: Thomas Dybdahl at The Troubadour
January 25th: Static and Surrender at The Hotel Café
February 1st: Future Generations at The Troubadour
February 15th: Kongos at The Teragram Ballroom
February 28th: Lukas Graham at The Wiltern
March 1st: Spirit Animal at Regent Theater
March 6th: July Talk at Hollywood Palladium
March 9th: LP at The Wiltern
March 11th: You Me at Six, Dreamers at The Teragram Ballroom
March 19th: Nina Nesbitt at The Roxy
March 22nd: Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness w/ flor at The Orpheum Theatre
March 22nd: Tyler Hilton at The Hotel Cafe
March 26th: Matt Nathanson at The El Rey
March 26th: Arkells at the Troubadour.
March 29th: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Theater
April 5th: Switchfoot, Colony House at The Wiltern
April 5th: Wilderado at Teragram Ballroom
April 19th: Pink at The Forum
April 26th: White Denim at Teragram Ballroom
May 7th: Tom Odell at The El Rey
May 22nd: Jared & The Mill at Moroccan Lounge

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 11/26-12/2

Posted on by .

I have not been feeling the best this long holiday weekend so sadly, on the big food weekend, I mostly stuck to chicken soup and ramen.  I did make it to a boba shop where I was introduced to berry-infused boba, so that was something special.

Lots to look forward to this week. It’s the last Monday of the Motor Sales residency, The Filthy Souls return to the stage at Madame Siam, and Coffee Shop Arena rock is back at The Hotel Cafe!

 

Here’s what I’m thinking:

 

Monday: Motor Sales residency FREE at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot f. Monogem (8pm)
ALSO: Rocco Deluca and the Good Medicine Choir residency FREE at Zebulon (9pm)
ALSO: The Tracks residency FREE at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: Flavia FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: LANY at The Grammy Museum (7pm)
ALSO: David Archuleta at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at The Mint (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: The Filthy Souls FREE at Madame Siam (9pm)
ALSO: Run River North, Coby Brown, Cordovas at The Hotel Cafe second stage (7, 8, 9)
ALSO: Milk and Bone, UMI, Laura Jean Anderson at The Peppermint Club (6:30)

 

Weds: Liminal w/ Madison Malone at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Garrison Starr w/ Carly Paige at The Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)
ALSO: Jameson Burt FREE at Harvard & Stone (10pm)
ALSO: Joshua & The Holy Rollers FREE at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: Lennon Stella w/ Kid Bloom at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: How to Dress Well at Lodge Room (8pm)

 

Thursday: SWIMM + Mating Ritual FREE at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
ALSO: Distant Cousins at The Mint (8pm)
ALSO: Alice Smith at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Elvis Costello at The Wiltern (7pm)

 

Friday: Ingrid Michaelson at Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian (8pm)
ALSO: Birds of Chicago at McCabe’s (8pm)
ALSO: Julien Baker & Phoebe Bridgers w/ Lucy Dacus at The WIltern (6:30)
ALSO: Kimbra w/ Dawn at Japan America Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Me First and the Gimme Gimmes at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
ALSO: Perry Farell’s Kind Heaven Orchestra at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)

 

Saturday: Eve 6 at The Regent Theater (8pm)
ALSO: Clark Beckham, Coffee Shop Arena Rock w/ Cary Brothers, Keaton Simons, Candace Divine, Curtis Peoples, and more at The Hotel Cafe (9, 10)
ALSO: The Japanese House at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (8pm)
ALSO: Old 97’s Holiday Extravaganza at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Tash Sultana at Shrine Expo Hall (8pm)
ALSO: Music From Across the Pond f. Carnie & Wendy Wilson, Fran Healy and more (6:30)

 

Sunday: Mothica at The Roxy (8pm)

 

To Keep in Mind:

December 3rd: Picture This at The Moroccan Lounge
December 4th: Cordovas at The Hotel Café
December 5th: Cordovas at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Pale Waves at The Fonda
December 7th: The Contenders at The Hotel Cafe
December 9th: Hands Like Houses at Teragram Ballroom
December 10th: Night Lights at Moroccan Lounge
December 10th: Caught A Ghost at The Satellite
December 11th: Tor Miller at Moroccan Lounge
December 11th: Cordovas at The Hotel Cafe
December 13th: Bernhoft at Teragram Ballroom
December 13th: Freddy & Francine at The Lodge Room
December 14th: Roosevelt at Teragram Ballroom
December 14th: Pinegrove at The Troubadour
December 15th: The Wrecks at The Troubadour
December 18th: Dreamers at Constellation Room
December 27th: Lydia at Teragram Ballroom
January 11th: Warbly Jets at The Echo
January 16th: Stone Foxes at Saint Rocke
January 16th: Mother Mother at Moroccan Lounge
January 16th: Foo Fighers at the Forum
Janurary 17th: Dirty Sweet at Resident
January 18th: The Districts at The Moroccan Lounge
January 19th: Matthew Perryman Jones at The Hotel Café
January 19th: Muse at The Forum
January 19th: The Districts at The Moroccan Lounge
January 22nd: Elton John at Staples Center
January 23rd: Elton John at Staples Center
January 25th: Thomas Dybdahl at The Troubadour
January 25th: Static and Surrender at The Hotel Cafe
February 15th: Kongos at The Teragram Ballroom
February 28th: Lukas Graham at The Wiltern
March 1st: Spirit Animal at Regent Theater
March 6th: July Talk at Hollywood Palladium
March 9th: LP at The Wiltern
March 11th: You Me at Six, Dreamers at The Teragram Ballroom
March 19th: Nina Nesbitt at The Roxy
March 22nd: Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness w/ flor at The Orpheum Theatre
March 26th: Matt Nathanson at The El Rey
March 26th: Arkells at the Troubadour.
March 29th: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Theater
April 5th: Switchfoot, Colony House at The Wiltern
April 5th: Wilderado at Teragram Ballroom
April 19th: Pink at The Forum
May 7th: Tom Odell at The El Rey
May 22nd: Jared & The Mill at Moroccan Lounge

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

 

 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 11/19-11/25

Posted on by .

I went on a little adventure last week. Friday, I found myself in Lawrence, Kansas. Why you ask? Well, it was a combination of things. Mostly a combination of me wanting to get away coinciding perfectly with an opportunity to see Badflower open for The Wrecks as part of The Wrecks’ big headlining tour.  It was a lovely day! I had some BBQ, went to a couple museums, found a place that sold German gummies, talked with way too many strangers about basketball, and got to watch a little venue just off the main drag explode into a giant sing-along when The Wrecks broke into their first single, “Favorite Liar”. The whole experience reminded me why I love living in LA, why I love traveling for music, and why I love my bands.

Due to the holiday, next week seems on the quiet side. I am, however, fulfilling a high school fantasy Monday night at The Belasco seeing the only boy band that ever mattered to me, BBMak.

Here’s what else I’ve got:

 

Monday: Dermot Kennedy at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: BBMak at The Belasco (7pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night f. Didirri, WILD (7:30)
ALSO: Motor Sales residency w/ Johanna Samuels, Goodnight, Texas FREE at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
ALSO: Rocco Deluca residencey FREE at Zebulon (9pm)
ALSO: The Tracks residency w/ Cheridomingo FREE at The Echoplex (8:30)
ALSO: Monday Monday f. Chris Pierce, Rett Madison, Chi McClean, Jesse Thomas at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)…special benefit for Woolsey Fire Victims

 

Tuesday: Laura Jean Anderson, Didirri, Cordovas, King Daniel at The Hotel Cafe second stage (7, 8, 9, 10)
ALSO: Matt Simons w/ Chris Ayer, Bird Streets  at The Hotel Cafe (7,9)
ALSO: Pearl Charles at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Dan Croll at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
ALSO: Ryan Bingham at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Esperanza Spalding at The El Rey (8pm)

 

Weds: Derek Day w/ Jason Achilles FREE at Lucky Strike Live (9pm)
ALSO: Cat Power at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (8:30)
ALSO: Delta Sleep at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: Sleeplust FREE at Harvard & Stone (8pm)
ALSO: Fartbarf at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Good Charlotte at The Wiltern (6pm)

 

Thursday: Happy Thanksgiving!

 

Friday: Fiona Grey FREE at Stories Books and Cafe (7:30)

 

Saturday: Chase Atlantic at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: The Pretty Flowers FREE at Casey’s Irish Pub (9pm)

 

Sunday:

 

 

To Keep in Mind:

November 27th: Cordovas at The Hotel Cafe
November 27th: The Filthy Souls at Madame Siam
November 29th: The Tallest Man on Earth at Cathedral Sanctuary
November 30th: Birds of Chicago at McCabe’s
December 2nd: Mothica at The Roxy
December 3rd: Picture This at The Moroccan Lounge
December 4th: Cordovas at The Hotel Café
December 5th: Cordovas at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Pale Waves at The Fonda
December 7th: The Contenders at The Hotel Cafe
December 9th: Hands Like Houses at Teragram Ballroom
December 10th: Night Lights at Moroccan Lounge
December 10th: Caught A Ghost at The Satellite
December 11th: Tor Miller at Moroccan Lounge
December 11th: Cordovas at The Hotel Cafe
December 13th: Bernhoft at Teragram Ballroom
December 13th: Freddy & Francine at The Lodge Room
December 14th: Roosevelt at Teragram Ballroom
December 14th: Pinegrove at The Troubadour
December 15th: The Wrecks at The Troubadour
December 18th: Dreamers at Constellation Room
December 27th: Lydia at Teragram Ballroom
January 11th: Warbly Jets at The Echo
January 16th: Stone Foxes at Saint Rocke
January 16th: Mother Mother at Moroccan Lounge
January 16th: Foo Fighers at the Forum
January 18th: The Districts at The Moroccan Lounge
January 19th: Matthew Perryman Jones at The Hotel Café
January 19th: Muse at The Forum
January 19th: The Districts at The Moroccan Lounge
January 22nd: Elton John at Staples Center
January 23rd: Elton John at Staples Center
January 25th: Thomas Dybdahl at The Troubadour
January 25th: Static and Surrender at The Hotel Cafe
February 15th: Kongos at The Teragram Ballroom
February 28th: Lukas Graham at The Wiltern
March 1st: Spirit Animal at Regent Theater
March 6th: July Talk at Hollywood Palladium
March 9th: LP at The Wiltern
March 11th: You Me at Six, Dreamers at The Teragram Ballroom
March 19th: Nina Nesbitt at The Roxy
March 22nd: Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness w/ flor at The Orpheum Theatre
March 26th: Matt Nathanson at The El Rey
March 26th: Arkells at the Troubadour.
March 29th: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Theater
April 5th: Switchfoot, Colony House at The Wiltern
April 5th: Wilderado at Teragram Ballroom
April 19th: Pink at The Forum
May 7th: Tom Odell at The El Rey
May 22nd: Jared & The Mill at Moroccan Lounge

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 11/12-11/18

Posted on by .

I’ve started reading this book I picked up at Comic Con called Space Opera. The premise, so far as I can tell, is that the survival of our planet rests on the results of a singing competition.  Seems like we’re going to send a washed-up glam punk to represent the best of the best. Apparently other planets value performance and pizazz over pure vocal ability.  I’m trying to imagine who I would submit as my choice in an intergalactic sing-off, but there are too many choices! I think I’d need a better sense of the judges…

Maybe we’ll find a contender in our shows next week. We’ve got lots of great options.  The return of Sir Sly to Los Angeles tops my list, but I’d also highly recommend checking out the LA debut of G Flip Tuesday night at The Echo.

All my options:

 

Monday: Motor Sales residency FREE at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
ALSO: Rocco Deluca residency FREE at Zebulon (9pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot f. The Brevet (7:30)
ALSO: The Tracks residency FREE at The Echoplex (8:30)
ALSO: Superet FREE at Gold-Diggers (8pm)
ALSO: Elle King w/ The Cordovas at Belasco Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: Louis Prince at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Gary Clark Jr. at The Fonda (8:30)
ALSO: Emily King at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: mewithoutYou at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Radio Live FREE at The Mint (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: G Flip at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: Jane Holiday, Violet Days FREE at Madame Siam (9pm)
ALSO: Gary Clark Jr. at The Fonda (8:30)
ALSO: The Years at The Satellite (8pm)
ALSO: Maddie Poppe at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Emily Kinney w/ Paul McDonald at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)

 

Weds: Holy Wars, Spelles FREE at Gold-Diggers (9pm)
ALSO: Jared & The Mill at Saint Rocke (8pm)
ALSO: Kodaline w/ Ocean Park Standoff at The Belasco Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: Milo Greene at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
ALSO: Harry Hudson w/ JP Saxe at The El Rey (8:30)
ALSO: Gary Clark Jr. at The Fonda (8:30)
ALSO: Circa Survive at Hollywood Palladium (6:30)
ALSO: Ladies of the Canyon night FREE at The Standard Hollywood (7pm)

 

Thursday: Corey Harper, Baby Robot Media Showcase at The Hotel Cafe (7, 9:30)
ALSO: Vintage Trouble at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Parlor Mob at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Jake Shears at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Gary Clark Jr. at The Fonda (8:30)

 

Friday: The Dig at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Fort Atlantic at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: One11Twenty at The Pink House (8:30)
ALSO: Jake Shears at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Tori Kelly at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian (8pm)

 

Saturday: Joywave & Sir Sly w/ Donna Missal at The Fonda (8pm)
ALSO: The Mowgli’s w/ Arms Akimbo at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Jared & The Mill at The Fifth at Grand Legacy at the Park (8pm)
ALSO: Chris Pierce and Friends at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Hamish Anderson at The Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Creature Feature Festival at The Hi Hat (5:30)
ALSO: Tori Kelly at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian (8pm)

 

Sunday: AJR at Hollywood Palladium (6:30)
ALSO: Thrice at The Wiltern (6pm)
ALSO: Steady Holiday at Bootleg Bar (8pm)
ALSO: “Champagne Superanalysis” w/ Lena Dunham & Ben Lee at Largo (8pm)

 

To Keep in Mind:

November 19th: Dermot Kennedy at Fonda Theatre
November 29th: The Tallest Man on Earth at Cathedral Sanctuary
November 30th: Birds of Chicago at McCabe’s
December 2nd: Mothica at The Roxy
December 3rd: Picture This at The Moroccan Lounge
December 5th: The Cordovas at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Pale Waves at The Fonda
December 7th: The Contenders at The Hotel Cafe
December 9th: Hands Like Houses at Teragram Ballroom
December 11th: Tor Miller at Moroccan Lounge
December 13th: Bernhoft at Teragram Ballroom
December 13th: Freddy & Francine at The Lodge Room
December 14th: Roosevelt at Teragram Ballroom
December 14th: Pinegrove at The Troubadour
December 15th: The Wrecks at The Troubadour
December 18th: Dreamers at Constellation Room
December 27th: Lydia at Teragram Ballroom
January 11th: Warbly Jets at The Echo
January 16th: Stone Foxes at Saint Rocke
January 16th: Mother Mother at Moroccan Lounge
January 18th: The Districts at The Moroccan Lounge
January 19th: Matthew Perryman Jones at The Hotel Café
January 19th: Muse at The Forum
January 19th: The Districts at The Moroccan Lounge
January 22nd: Elton John at Staples Center
January 23rd: Elton John at Staples Center
January 25th: Thomas Dybdahl at The Troubadour
February 15th: Kongos at The Teragram Ballroom
February 28th: Lukas Graham at The Wiltern
March 6th: July Talk at Hollywood Palladium
March 9th: LP at The Wiltern
March 11th: You Me at Six, Dreamers at The Teragram Ballroom
March 19th: Nina Nesbitt at The Roxy
March 22nd: Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness w/ flor at The Orpheum Theatre
March 26th: Matt Nathanson at The El Rey
March 29th: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Theater
April 5th: Switchfoot, Colony House at The Wiltern
April 19th: Pink at The Forum
May 7th: Tom Odell at The El Rey

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 11/5-11/11

Posted on by .

They say that there will always be a next show. This is what I told myself this week when I got sick and took a couple nights off. Then I went out Saturday night, tissues and cough drops in hand, and drove down to Anaheim to see The Wrecks and The Struts. I arrived to discover that en route to Anaheim, The Wrecks’ trailer broke down and, consequently, they were sans gear. This forced the usually quite loud rock band into an incredibly unique acoustic experience; a night of several firsts and a few onlys, a song debut and a different take on some old favorites. The whole evening really just refuted the whole “next show” theory…

Another example counter to the theory is the experience of a band’s very first show in front of an audience.  This is the opportunity we have Monday night at Bardot when KidEyes takes the stage for the first time.  I’ll be the one excitedly coughing at the front of the stage!

Here’s what else I’ve got penciled in this week:

 

Monday: It’s a School Night at Bardot f. KidEyes, Yukon Blonde (7:30)
ALSO: Rocco Delua and the Good Medicine Choir FREE at Zebulon (9pm)
ALSO: The Tracks residency FREE at The Echoplex (8:30)
ALSO: Motor Sales residency w/ Jenny O., Madison Cunningham FREE at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
ALSO: Emily Warren, FRENSHIP at Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
ALSO: Roo Panes at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Yellow Days at The El Rey (8:30)
ALSO: Lea Michele and Darren Criss at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage(8pm)

 

Tuesday: The Milk Carton Kids w/ The Barr Brothers at Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
ALSO: Passenger at The Belasco Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: Big Data w/ Fitness, Castlecomer at Resident (6:30)
ALSO: Lea Michele at The Grammy Museum (7:30)
ALSO: Ruston Kelly at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Yellow Days at The El Rey (8:30)
ALSO: CKY at 1720 (7pm)
ALSO: Joni Mitchell Tribute at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion (7:30)

 

Weds: Trapdoor Social at Three Clubs (8pm)
ALSO: Grand Canyon w/ Misty Boyce, Los Kingdom at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Desert Nights FREE f. Yoke Lore, Runner at The Standard Hollywood (7pm)
ALSO: Ruston Kelly, Birdtalker at The Hotel Cafe (7, 9:30)
ALSO: Terra Naomi at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: Boy Pablo at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Joni Mitchell Tribute at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion (6:30)

 

Thursday: Lucero at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Plain White T’s w/ Armors, SayWeCanFly at The Roxy (9pm)
ALSO: Corey Harper, Jared Lee at The Hotel Cafe second stage (7, 9)
ALSO: Tracy Bonham at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Joyous Wolf at The Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: Of Montreal at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)

 

Friday: Jesse Thomas and friends at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Letters to Cleo, American Hi-Fi at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: No Small Children at The Viper Room (8:30)
ALSO: Film School, Former Faces at Zebulon (9pm)
ALSO: The Morning Yells FREE at Harvard & Stone (9pm)
ALSO: Tokyo Police Club at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Young Fathers at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Rufus Wainwright at The Orpheum Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Goo Goo Dolls at Hollywood Palladium (6:30)
ALSO: Little Dragon FREE at Amoeba Records (5pm)

 

Saturday: The Record Company at The Wiltern (7:30)
ALSO: Jordie Lane w/ Liam Russell and Jaden LaRue, Lone Kodiak at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8:30, 11)
ALSO: James Supercave at Three Weavers (noon)
ALSO: Tokyo Police Club at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Sure Sure w/ Wilderado at Lodge Room (9pm)
ALSO: Tank and the Bangas at The Regent Theater (9pm)
ALSO: Joan Baez at Royce Hall (8pm)
ALSO: Twenty One Pilots, AWOLNATION, Max Frost at The Forum (7pm)

 

Sunday: Violet Days at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Sundaze at El Cid f. Broken Baby (noon)
ALSO: Songwriter Sundays FREE at The Fox and Hounds (9pm)

 

To Keep in Mind:

November 12th: Elle King w/ The Cordovas at The Belasco Theater
November 12th: Jake McMullen at The Moroccan Lounge
November 14th: Kodaline at The Belasco Theater
November 14th: Milo Greene at Teragram Ballroom
November 14th: Jared & The Mill at Saint Rocke
November 17th: Sir Sly at The Fonda Theatre
November 17th: Arms Akimbo at The Troubadour
November 17th: Hamish Anderson at The Moroccan Lounge
November 18th: Thrice at The Wiltern
November 18th: AJR at Hollywood Palladium
November 19th: Dermot Kennedy at Fonda Theatre
November 29th: The Tallest Man on Earth at Cathedral Sanctuary
November 30th: Birds of Chicago at McCabe’s
December 2nd: Mothica at The Roxy
December 3rd: Picture This at The Moroccan Lounge
December 5th: The Cordovas at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Pale Waves at The Fonda
December 7th: The Contenders at The Hotel Cafe
December 9th: Hands Like Houses at Teragram Ballroom
December 11th: Tor Miller at Moroccan Lounge
December 13th: Bernhoft at Teragram Ballroom
December 13th: Freddy & Francine at The Lodge Room
December 14th: Roosevelt at Teragram Ballroom
December 14th: Pinegrove at The Troubadour
December 15th: The Wrecks at The Troubadour
December 18th: Dreamers at Constellation Room
December 27th: Lydia at Teragram Ballroom
January 11th: Warbly Jets at The Echo
January 16th: Stone Foxes at Saint Rocke
January 16th: Mother Mother at Moroccan Lounge
January 18th: The Districts at The Moroccan Lounge
January 19th: Matthew Perryman Jones at The Hotel Café
January 19th: Muse at The Forum
January 19th: The Districts at The Moroccan Lounge
January 22nd: Elton John at Staples Center
January 23rd: Elton John at Staples Center
January 25th: Thomas Dybdahl at The Troubadour
February 15th: Kongos at The Teragram Ballroom
February 28th: Lukas Graham at The Wiltern
March 6th: July Talk at Hollywood Palladium
March 9th: LP at The Wiltern
March 11th: You Me at Six at The Teragram Ballroom
March 22nd: Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness w/ flor at The Orpheum Theatre
March 26th: Matt Nathanson at The El Rey
March 29th: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Theater
April 5th: Switchfoot, Colony House at The Wiltern
April 19th: Pink at The Forum
May 7th: Tom Odell at The El Rey

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 10/29-11/04

Posted on by .

This weekend has been a bit of a weird roller coaster. I suppose it can be exemplified by my trip to Trader Joe’s which started with me locking myself out of my house and ended with the cashier giving me an extra set of festive stickers after I had a minor freak-out in response to the question “do you have any plans this evening?”.   I did, in fact, have plans that evening which included a trip to The Troubadour to see Dreamers.  One of my favorite things about seeing this band is listening to the playlist of songs they curate in between sets.  I was especially impressed to hear one of my new fave bands, Cleopatrick, make the rotation as I had just seen them earlier in the week and they were heavy on my playlist as well!

Next week ends the grand month of Rocktober and we are going out with a BANG! Between the combo of Grandson/Yungblud on Tuesday and Reignwolf/Irontom on Thursday, a person could very well be rocked into the ground.  Let’s not forget about any Halloween-related activities which, for me, will include a work-place competition (yes, I have a costume…it’s adorable) and an evening of music with Evan Rachel Wood and Zane Carney.

Here’s the full list of recommendations:

 

Monday: It’s a School Night at Bardot f. The Coronas, David Keenan, Saint Sister (7:30)
ALSO: St. Vincent at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
ALSO: half*alive at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Spare Parts for Broken Hearts residency FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Lauren Ruth Ward birthday party FREE at Harvard and Stone (9:30)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at The Mint (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Grandson, Yungblud at 1720 (7pm)
ALSO: David Keenan at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Overstreet at The Mint (7:45)
ALSO: Will Hoge at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Halloween Hootenanny at Bootleg Bar f. Theo Katzman, Suzanne Santo, Madison Cunningham, and more (8pm)
ALSO: Eric Hutchinson w/ Jeremy Messersmith at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Deap Vally at The Echoplex (8pm)

 

Weds: Evan + Zane at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Desert Frights FREE at The Standard Hollywood (7pm)
ALSO: Evol Walks at The Viper Room (8pm)

 

Thursday: Reignwolf w/ Irontom at The Roxy Theatre (8:30)
ALSO: Findlay, Giant Rocks FREE at Zebulon (8pm)
ALSO: REL FREE at The Spare Room (8pm)
ALSO: The Last Weekend at The Palace Theatre f. The Bird and The Bee, Dave Grohl, Karen O, and more (7pm)
ALSO: Rufus Du Sol at The Shrine Auditorium (9pm)

 

Friday: Win/Win Tour w/ Jon McLaughlin & Matt Wertz at The Hotel Cafe (7:30)
ALSO: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Jim James at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian (8pm)
ALSO: Rufus Du Sol at The Shrine Auditorium (9pm)

 

Saturday: Jukebox the Ghost at Lodge Room (8pm)
ALSO: Tall Heights at The Roxy Theatre (8:30)
ALSO: Win/Win Tour w/ Jon McLaughlin & Matt Wertz at The Hotel Cafe (7:30)
ALSO: Parker Millsap w/ Jim and Sam (7:30)
ALSO: The Young Wild at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Cody Lovaas at The Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)
ALSO: The Menzingers at The Regent Theater (8pm)
ALSO: Morrissey w/ Joan Jett & The Blackhearts at Microsoft Theater (8pm)
ALSO: TALpanga Concert for Pancreatic Cancer f. Butch Walker, Jakob Dylan at The Will Geer Theatricum Bontanicum (3pm)
ALSO: Rufus Du Sol at The Shrine Auditorium (9pm)
ALSO: FIDLAR at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
ALSO: The Struts w/ The Wrecks at House of Blues Anaheim (6:30)

 

Sunday: Parker Millsap w/ Jim and Sam (7:30)
ALSO: Death From Above 1979 at Teragram Ballroom (8:30)
ALSO: Songwriter Sundays FREE at The Fox and Hounds (9pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:

November 5th: KidEyes at Bardot
November 5th: Madison Cunningham at Bootleg Theater
November 6th: Passenger at Belasco Theater
November 6th: The Milk Carton Kids at Theatre at Ace Hotel
November 7th: Birdtalker at The Hotel Café
November 7th: Los Kingdom at Bootleg Theater
November 8th: Plain White T’s at The Roxy
November 10th: The Record Company at The Wiltern
November 10th: twenty one pilots, AWOLNATION at The Forum
November 12th: Elle King w/ The Cordovas at The Belasco Theater
November 12th: Jake McMullen at The Moroccan Lounge
November 13th: The Academic at The Troubadour
November 14th: Kodaline at The Belasco Theater
November 14th: Milo Greene at Teragram Ballroom
November 14th: Jared & The Mill at Saint Rocke
November 17th: Sir Sly at The Fonda Theatre
November 17th: Arms Akimbo at The Troubadour
November 17th: Hamish Anderson at The Moroccan Lounge
November 18th: Thrice at The Wiltern
November 18th: AJR at Hollywood Palladium
November 19th: Dermot Kennedy at Fonda Theatre
November 29th: The Tallest Man on Earth at Cathedral Sanctuary
November 30th: Birds of Chicago at McCabe’s
December 3rd: Picture This at The Moroccan Lounge
December 5th: The Cordovas at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Pale Waves at The Fonda
December 7th: The Contenders at The Hotel Cafe
December 9th: Hands Like Houses at Teragram Ballroom
December 11th: Tor Miller at Moroccan Lounge
December 13th: Bernhoft at Teragram Ballroom
December 13th: Freddy & Francine at The Lodge Room
December 14th: Roosevelt at Teragram Ballroom
December 14th: Pinegrove at The Troubadour
December 15th: The Wrecks at The Troubadour
December 18th: Dreamers at Constellation Room
December 27th: Lydia at Teragram Ballroom
January 11th: Warbly Jets at The Echo
January 16th: Stone Foxes at Saint Rocke
January 18th: The Districts at The Moroccan Lounge
January 19th: Matthew Perryman Jones at The Hotel Café
January 19th: Muse at The Forum
January 19th: The Districts at The Moroccan Lounge
January 22nd: Elton John at Staples Center
January 23rd: Elton John at Staples Center
February 15th: Kongos at The Teragram Ballroom
February 28th: Lukas Graham at The Wiltern
March 6th: July Talk at Hollywood Palladium
March 9th: LP at The Wiltern
March 22nd: Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness w/ flor at The Orpheum Theatre
March 26th: Matt Nathanson at The El Rey
March 29th: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Theater
April 5th: Switchfoot, Colony House at The Wiltern
April 19th: Pink at The Forum
May 7th: Tom Odell at The El Rey

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation