Kristen’s Remote Streaming Concert Calendar: 6/14-6/20

Opening up my Concert Archives account for the first time in… awhile. One of the things on my Pandemic To Do list was to backfill the list of bands I’ve seen live on this wonderful website that keeps track of your shows and is particularly handy when you have questions like “When was the first time I saw this band?” and “How many times have I been to this venue?”.  Of course, I never quite got around to this particular activity. It always felt a bit too depressing. I added another show to the list today and it felt so good!

An exciting update for this week is the addition of a couple live shows, denoted by an asterisk (*).  There aren’t enough to really switch over the calendar’s focus quite yet, but it’s a start!

In the meantime, we also have streams from Castlecomer, Sheryl Crow, and more music from the Telluride Bluegrass Festival to keep us musically distracted.

Monday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB/YT
11am: Reeperbahn Festival New York f. Albertine Sarges, Margaret Glaspy, BLVTH at FB
11:30: Scruff of the Neck at Twitch
4pm: Jocelyn & Chris at FB
5pm: School Night at home f. Julia Wolf, Jubel, Working Men’s Club at itsaschoolnight Twitch
The Allman Betts Band at nocapshows.com
6pm: JR Moore at FB
Sydney Sprague at Twitch

Tuesday:
4pm: Hayes Carll at YT
The Accidentals, Tim Grimm, Jaspar Lepak at John Platt’s On Your Radar FB  6pm: Jon McLaughlin at StageIt
ALSO: The Aces at emusic.live.com

Weds:
10am: The Dunwells at FB/YT
11:30: Scruff of the Neck at Twitch
Gayle Skidmore at StageIt
12pm: Lisa Loeb at StageIt
LTYLR showcase f. Sophie Crawford, Man of the Minch, Rakoczy, Mitch Keeley and Josh Newman at livetoyoulivingroom.com
Saint John and the Revelations at YT
4pm: Cody Lovaas at JaM Cellars FB
5pm: Jaimee Harris, Mary Gauthier at Alice Howe FB
School Night at home f. Jagged Baptist Club, Mokita, Geographer at itsaschoolnight Twitch
6pm: Wheelwright at Twitch
Tony Lucca at stagepilot.live
Sylvan Esso at Bandsintown Plus  
7pm: Grace Potter at boxoffice.mandolin.com

Thursday:
6pm: Castlecomer at veeps.com
Telluride Bluegrass f. Watchhouse at boxoffice.mandolin.com
Old 97’s at noonchorus.com
Matt Scannell (Vertical Horizon) at StageIt
7pm: Velvet Starlings at youbloom.com
*Night Talks at Resident
8pm:  Leon Bridges at spotify.live

Friday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB/YT
Lewis Watson at Twitch
BBMAK listening party at veeps.com
6pm: Sheryl Crow at ticketmasterpartners.com
Telluride Bluegrass f. The Decemberists  at boxoffice.mandolin.com
RY X at noonchorus.com
7pm: Umphrey’s McGee at Red Rocks
8:30: White Buffalo at liveoakfest.org
9pm: Sydney Sprague at Twitch

Saturday:
10am: Beans on Toast at dice.fm
2pm: Rival Sons at veeps.com
Bad Religion at nocapshows.com  
3pm: Low Cut Connie at FB
4pm: Andrew McMahon at veeps.com
Alicia Witt at StageIt
5pm: Switchfoot’s BRO AM f. Andrew McMahon, Phantom Planet, Madison Cunningham, State To State at switchfoot.com
The Trews at Horseshow Hootenanny
6pm: Telluride Bluegrass f. Grace Potter at boxoffice.mandolin.com
William Elliott Whitmore at veeps.com
Me First and the Gimme Gimmes at veeps.com
Anthony Hamilton at sessionslive.com
7pm: Umphrey’s McGee at Red Rocks
10:30: *Distant Cousins at The Mint

Sunday:
11am: Passenger at FB
The Kennedys at YT
12pm: You Me at Six at thereislight Twitch
3pm: Shawn Mullins at FB
5pm: Glen Phillips at StageIt
6pm: Joe Pug at YT
Telluride Bluegrass f. Emmylou Harris at boxoffice.mandolin.com
Umphrey’s McGee at Red Rocks
8pm: Dustbowl Revival at liveoakfest.org

FB = Facebook, IG = Instagram, YT = YouTube

To Keep in Mind:
June 24th: Girl in red at spotify.live
July 1st: Brue at sessionslive.com (5pm)
July 8th: WFNM Showcase at Bar Lubitsch (6:30)
July 10th: Noah Gundersen at The Hotel Cafe (8pm, 10:15)
July 24th: Natalie Gelman at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
July 30th: Justin Furstenfeld (Blue October) at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
August 6th: Justin Furstenfeld (Blue October) at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
August 28th: Nicole Atkins at The Troubadour
September 1st: Olivia O’Brien w/ UPSAHL at The Fonda Theatre (8pm)
September 3rd: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
September 4th: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
September 14th: King Buffalo at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 15th: Ferris & Sylvester at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
September 16th: half alive at The Wiltern (7pm)
September 17th: Jukebox the Ghost at the Echoplex
September 17th: The Backseat Lovers at The Troubadour
September 18th: Weathers at The Echoplex
September 18th: Andrew Belle at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 21st: Ben Abraham at Bootleg Bar (7pm)
September 22nd: Patrick Droney at The Troubadour
September 26th: Armor For Sleep at The El Rey (8pm)
September 29th: Carbon Leaf at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 30th: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 1st: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 2nd: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 3rd: The Teskey Brothers at The Wiltern (7pm)
October 3rd: The Felice Brothers at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
October 5th: cleopatrick at The Echo
October 8th: Wheelwright at Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
October 8th: Miyavi at The El Rey (8:30)
October 9th: Adam Melchor at The El Rey (9pm)
October 13th: Middle Kids at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 14th: James Gillespie at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 14th: Transviolet at The Echo
October 19th: JP Saxe at The Fonda (8:30)
October 21st: Verite at The Roxy
October 22nd: Anderson East at The Troubadour
October 22nd: Alexander 23 at The El Rey (9pm)
October 23rd: Alexander 23 at The El Rey (9pm)
October 29th: Wolf Alice at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
November 2nd: Delta Spirit + Deer Tick at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 6th: Colony House at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 9th: Billy Raffoul at Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
November 16th; Lovelytheband & Sir Sly at The Fonda (8pm)
November 18th: Josh Kelley at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
November 18th: The Aces at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
November 19th: The Aces at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
November 20th: Hunny at The Fona Theatre (9pm)
November 22nd: The Record Company, JJ Wilde at Teragram Ballroom
November 22nd: Misterwives at The El Rey (8pm)
November 26th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 27th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
December 3rd: Alfie Templeman at The Roxy (9pm)
December 4th: The Hunna at The Roxy (8:30)
December 4th: Jon McLaughlin at The Hotel Cafe (7,9)
December 18th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
December 19th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
January 15th: Greyson Chance at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
February 11th: Smallpools w/ Morgxn at The Roxy (8pm)
March 5th: Kaleo at The Novo
March 13th: K.Flay at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)

~ Kristen

Kristen’s Remote Streaming Concert Calendar: 6/7-6/13

Last week I was invited to a studio to see a live music performance. I feel like that last part bears repeating…live music performance! First show in nearly a year and a half featured Israeli popstar (and powerhouse vocalist) Ninet! There were technical difficulties, awkward social interactions, and more people than I felt comfortable being thrown in a room with…but there were also hugs, inspiring conversations…and 2-3 songs in the music hit and I was filled with ALL the emotion. I remembered why I do what I do, going to shows every night, discovering new bands and meeting people who share the same love of the music. I can’t wait to do this again!!   

It will be a few more weeks before in person shows become more the norm. In the meantime, I’m looking forward to streams from Newton Faulkner, Brian Fallon, JJ Wilde and more:

Monday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB/YT
11:30: Scruff of the Neck at Twitch
Newton Faulkner at veeps.com
3pm: Jenny Owen Youngs at Twitch
4pm: Jocelyn & Chris at FB
6pm: JR Moore at FB
Sydney Sprague at Twitch

Tuesday:
4pm: Hayes Carll at FB/Twitch/YT
5pm: The Menzingers at www.themenzingersmerch.com
6pm: Rhett Miller at StageIt

Weds:
10am: The Dunwells at FB/YT
Lisa Loeb at StageIt
11:30: Scruff of the Neck at Twitch
3pm: Jenny Owen Youngs at Twitch
4pm: Haley Mae Campbell at JaM Cellars FB
6pm: Wheelwright at Twitch

Thursday:
10am: AHI at IG
12pm: Jose Gonzelez at gigset.io
Sara Niemietz at veeps.com
Rodrigo Y Gabriela at 88.5 FM YT
4pm: Brian Fallon at Bowery Ballroom Twitch
Doomin’ Sun Fest f. Adrianne Lenker, Benjamin Gibbard, Japanese Breakfast, Jeff Tweedy, Tegan and Sara, and more at doominsunfest.bachelor-band.com
Lake Street Dive at boxoffice.mandolin.com
Alec Lytle at JaM Cellars FB
5pm: Rufus Wainwright at veeps.com
Bleachers at spotify.live
6pm: Fantastic Negrito at e.givesmart.com
Grouplove at momenthouse.com
Matt Scannell (Vertical Horizon) at StageIt
POD at boxoffice.mandolin.com
7pm: Sara Niemietz at veeps.com
8pm: The Revivalists at boxoffice.mandolin.com

Friday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB/YT
Lewis Watson at Twitch
2pm: Telluride Bluegrass Festival at boxoffice.mandolin.com
4pm: Wynonna Judd at boxoffice.mandolin.com
5pm: Nobody’s Girl at YT
Lake Street Dive at boxoffice.mandolin.com
Black Eyed Peas at beplive.com
6pm: The 5 Spot f. Tristen at StageIt
8pm: The Revivalists at boxoffice.mandolin.com
9pm: Sydney Sprague at Twitch

Saturday:
10am: Queerfolk Fest f. The Accidentals, Jaimee Harris, Melissa Ferrick at YT
1pm: Norah Jones at Veeps.com
1:30: Tom Odell at sidedooraccess.com
2pm: Tony Lucca at stagepilot.live
Bad Religion at nocapshows.com
Telluride Bluegrass Festival at boxoffice.mandolin.com
3pm: Low Cut Connie at FB
4pm: Alicia Witt at StageIt
6pm: JJ Wilde at universe.com
8pm: Iceage at boxoffice.mandolin.com

Sunday:
11am: Passenger at FB
12pm: JJ Wilde at universe.com
2pm: Telluride Bluegrass Festival at boxoffice.mandolin.com
3pm: Shawn Mullins at FB
5pm: Macy Gray at boxoffice.mandolin.com
6pm: Joe Pug at YT

FB = Facebook, IG = Instagram, YT = YouTube

To Keep in Mind:
June 17th: Leon Bridges at spotify.live
June 19th: Distant Cousins at The Mint (10:30)
June 24th: Girl in red at spotify.live
July 1st: Brue at sessionslive.com (5pm)
July 8th: WFNM Showcase at Bar Lubitsch (6:30)
July 10th: Noah Gundersen at The Hotel Cafe (8pm, 10:15)
July 24th: Natalie Gelman at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
July 30th: Justin Furstenfeld (Blue October) at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
August 6th: Justin Furstenfeld (Blue October) at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
August 28th: Nicole Atkins at The Troubadour
September 3rd: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
September 4th: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
September 14th: King Buffalo at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 15th: Ferris & Sylvester at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
September 16th: half alive at The Wiltern (7pm)
September 17th: Jukebox the Ghost at the Echoplex
September 17th: The Backseat Lovers at The Troubadour
September 18th: Weathers at The Echoplex
September 22nd: Patrick Droney at The Troubadour
September 26th: Armor For Sleep at The El Rey (8pm)
September 29th: Carbon Leaf at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 3rd: The Teskey Brothers at The Wiltern (7pm)
October 5th: cleopatrick at The Echo
October 8th: Wheelwright at Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
October 9th: Adam Melchor at The El Rey (9pm)
October 13th: Middle Kids at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 14th: James Gillespie at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 14th: Transviolet at The Echo
October 19th: JP Saxe at The Fonda (8:30)
October 21st: Verite at The Roxy
October 22nd: Anderson East at The Troubadour
October 22nd: Alexander 23 at The El Rey (9pm)
October 23rd: Alexander 23 at The El Rey (9pm)
October 29th: Wolf Alice at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
November 6th: Colony House at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 9th: Billy Raffoul at Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
November 16th; Lovelytheband & Sir Sly at The Fonda (8pm)
November 18th: Josh Kelley at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
November 18th: The Aces at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
November 19th: The Aces at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
November 26th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 27th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
December 3rd: Alfie Templeman at The Roxy (9pm)
December 4th: The Hunna at The Roxy (8:30)
December 4th: Jon McLaughlin at The Hotel Cafe (7,9)
December 18th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
December 19th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
January 15th: Greyson Chance at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
February 11th: Smallpools w/ Morgxn at The Roxy (8pm)
March 5th: Kaleo at The Novo
March 13th: K.Flay at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)

~ Kristen

Kristen’s Remote Streaming Concert Calendar: 5/31-6/6

I hope everyone is enjoying their holiday weekend. I’m spending mine reading, cat-sitting, and watching baseball!  And I am still listening to the new SHAED album, even more so after the band’s stream last week. Add in a little Charlotte OC who showed up at Scruff of the Neck and Sydney Sprague who started a new Friday late night Twitch stream and you’ve got my current playlist.

Speaking of recommended weekly streams, I have been particularly enjoying any stream produced by JaM Cellars, happening Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday on the JaM Cellars Facebook page.  The host, Sam, has become one of my favorites, dad jokes included, and they bring in an array of talent, both known faves and unknowns to discover.  Next week the lineup includes Anya Marina and Matt Pond. Must See Streaming!

As for the rest:

Monday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB/YT
11:30: Scruff of the Neck at Twitch
4pm: Alicia Witt at StageIt
5pm: School Night at Home f. Olivia Wendel, Decorator, jayo at itsaschoolnight Twitch
6pm: JR Moore at FB
Christian Lopez at FB
Sydney Sprague at Twitch

Tuesday:
10am: Charlotte Cardin at CoverNation YT
4pm: Hayes Carll at YT/FB/Twitch

Weds:
10am: The Dunwells at FB/YT
11:30: Scruff of the Neck at Twitch
12pm: Razorlight at universe.com
Glen Phillips at FB
4pm: Lauren Jenkins at JaM Cellars FB
5pm: School Night at Home f. Alicia Blue, Monjola, Sofia Valdes, Emily Vu at itsaschoolnight Twitch  
6pm: Wheelwright at Twitch

Thursday:
4pm: Noah Guthrie at JaM Cellars FB
Antigone Rising at StageIt
5pm: Rise Against at iHeartRadio YT
6pm: Tedeschi Trucks Band at nugs.tv
7pm: Remi Wolf at flymachine.com
8pm: Rag’n’Bone Man at spotify.live

Friday:
9am: Martin Courtney at livesessions.npr.org/live
10am: The Dunwells at FB/YT
Lewis Watson at Twitch
2pm: Circa Survive at bluskynoisestream.com
4pm: Anya Marina and Matt Pond at JaM Cellars FB
5pm: Tony Lucca at stagepilot.live
Lydia Ainsworth at noonchorus.com  
6pm: Waterparks at veeps.com
David Shaw at boxoffice.mandolin.com
Maroon 5 at live-now.com
6:30: MxPx at mxpx.com
9pm: Sydney Sprague at Twitch

Saturday:
12pm: Ash at universe.com
2pm: Bad Religion at nocapshows.com  
3pm: Low Cut Connie at FB
5pm: Lake Street Dive at boxoffice.mandolin.com
Watchhouse at boxoffice.mandolin.com
6pm: Will Anderson at City Winery  

Sunday:
11am: Passenger at FB
3pm: Shawn Mullins at FB
3:30: Lauren Daigle at live.aegpresents.com
5pm: Lake Street Dive at boxoffice.mandolin.com
Macy Gray at boxoffice.mandolin.com
Watchhouse at boxoffice.mandolin.com
6pm: Joe Pug at YT

FB = Facebook, IG = Instagram, YT = YouTube

To Keep in Mind:
June 10th: Bleachers at spotify.live
June 17th: Leon Bridges at spotify.live
June 19th: Distant Cousins at The Mint (10:30)
June 24th: Girl in red at spotify.live
July 10th: Noah Gundersen at The Hotel Cafe (8pm, 10:15)
August 28th: Nicole Atkins at The Troubadour
September 3rd: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
September 4th: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
September 14th: King Buffalo at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 15th: Ferris & Sylvester at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
September 16th: half alive at The Wiltern (7pm)
September 17th: Jukebox the Ghost at the Echoplex
September 18th: Weathers at The Echoplex
September 29th: Carbon Leaf at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 3rd: The Teskey Brothers at The Wiltern (7pm)
October 5th: cleopatrick at The Echo
October 8th: Wheelwright at Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
October 9th: Adam Melchor at The El Rey (9pm)
October 14th: James Gillespie at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 14th: Transviolet at The Echo
October 19th: JP Saxe at The Fonda (8:30)
October 21st: Verite at The Roxy
October 22nd: Anderson East at The Troubadour
November 9th: Billy Raffoul at Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
November 16th; Lovelytheband & Sir Sly at The Fonda (8pm)
November 18th: Josh Kelley at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
November 19th: The Aces at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
November 26th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 27th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
December 3rd: Alfie Templeman at The Roxy (9pm)
December 4th: The Hunna at The Roxy (8:30)
December 4th: Jon McLaughlin at The Hotel Cafe (7,9)
December 18th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
December 19th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
March 5th: Kaleo at The Novo

~ Kristen

Kristen’s Remote Streaming Concert Calendar: 5/17-5/23

This week marked my grand post-vaccination re-entry into the world…and it’s been exhausting! I went to Trader Joe’s, saw a movie screening, attended in-person bookclub, and traveled to San Diego (twice!) to see friends and go to a couple baseball games. I also feel like I may have penciled in my first in-person concert, The Silent Comedy playing outdoors at PetCo Park in June.

All of the driving was mostly accompanied by my listening to the delightful A Deadly Education by Naomi Novik (an audio book), but I also snuck in music highlighted by The Pale White’s Infinite Please, Saint Motel’s It’s All Happening and everything Evanescence after a stream last week reminded me of how amazing Amy Lee’s vocals are.

Next week, Paste Magazine is doing another week-long series of streams from Nashville and will feature artists such as Nicole Atkins, Brent Cobb, Dylan LeBlanc, David Cook, and Cordovas!

Also playing:

Monday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB/YT
Lawrence Rothman at Paste Magazine YT
11:30: Scruff of the Neck f. Chloe Foy at Twitch
12:30: Valerie June at Paste Magazine YT
3pm: Nicole Atkins at Paste Magazine YT
5pm: School Night at Home f. Elissa Mielke, fanclubwallet, JAYO, ONR at itsaschoolnight Twitch
Covenant House Event f. Ben Platt, Dolly Parton, Jewel, Jon Bon Jovi, Sara Bareilles
5:30: JD Simo at Paste Magazine YT
6pm: JR Moore at FB
Sydney Sprague at Twitch


Tuesday:
10am: Brent Cobb at Paste Magazine YT
12:30: Jackson+Sellers at Paste Magazine YT
2pm: Break Through at Amazon Music Twitch
3pm: The Steel Woods at Paste Magazine YT
4pm: Celtic Thunder at StageIt
5pm: Anderson East at YT/FB
Two Feet at thereislight Twitch
Hot Stove Cool Music Virtual Event f. Eddie Vedder, Yo-Yo Ma, Will Dailey at Foundation To Be Named Later
5:30: Dylan LeBlanc at Paste Magazine YT
6pm: Casey Neill and the Norway Rats at noonchorus.com
Tony Lucca at stagepilot.live


Weds:
10am: The Dunwells at FB/YT
Charlie Worsham at Paste Magazine YT
11:30: Scruff of the Neck at Twitch
12:30: Dan Tyminski at Paste Magazine YT
3pm: David Cook at Paste Magazine YT
4pm: Hudson Thames at JaM Cellars FB
Celtic Thunder at StageIt
5pm: School Night at Home f. Sophia Boro, STACY, Gone Gone Beyond, Francisca Valenzuela at itsaschoolnight Twitch
5:30: Steve Cropper at Paste Magazine YT
6pm: Wheelwright at Twitch
Lisa Loeb at StageIt
Mike Cooley (Drive-By Truckers) at noonchorus.com


Thursday:
10am: Pile at Paste Magazine YT
11am: The Staves at boxoffice.mandolin.com
12:30: Oliver Wood at Paste Magazine YT
3pm: The Lighthouse and the Whaler at Paste Magazine YT
4pm: Emily Kinney at JaM Cellars FB
Celtic Thunder at StageIt
4:30: Amos Lee at constellationshund.org/events
5pm: Jukebox The Ghost at sessionslive.com
Stephen Kellogg at kelloggfamilystore.com
5:30: Oliver Wood & Friends at boxoffice.mandolin.com
Ron Pope at crodcast.io
John Hiatt & Jerry Doublas at Paste Magazine YT
6pm: Jason Mraz at momenthouse.com
Lucius at Bandsintown Plus


Friday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB/YT
Lewis Watson at Twitch
Dillon Carmichael at Paste Magazine YT
12:30: Sierra Ferrell at Paste Magazine YT
3pm: Elizabeth Cook at Paste Magazine YT
3:30: Pink at livexlive.com
4pm: Celtic Thunder at StageIt
5pm: twenty one pilots at live.twentyonepilots.com
Elizabeth Stanley at dreamstage.live
David Shaw at boxoffice.mandolin.com
UnCorked with Broadway f. Laura Benanti, Constantine Maroulis, here
Jeremy Messersmith at crowdcast.io
5:30: Todd Snider at Paste Magazine YT
6pm: Allison Russell at allisonrussell.bandcamp.com  
Sylvan Esso at Bandsintown Plus
7pm: slenderbodies at dreamstage.live


Saturday:
10am: Molly Jenson at StageIt
Amythyst Kiah at Paste Magazine YT
12pm: Band of Horses at veeps.com
12:30: Anna Rose at Paste Magazine YT
2pm: Steel Panther at steelpantherrocks.com
3pm: Low Cut Connie at FB
Cordovas at Paste Magazine YT
4pm: Celtic Thunder at StageIt
4:30: Burgers & Dogs Concerts Presents: Trent Harmon, Carolina Story & Levon at StageIt
5pm: For King & Country at sessionslive.com
Sophie B Hawkins at boxoffice.mandolin.com
5:30: Caroline Jones at Paste Magazine YT
7pm: Live at Worthy Farms f. Coldplay, Haim, Wolf Alice at glastonburylivestream
ALSO: Isol-Aid Festival at isolaidfestival.com


Sunday:
11am: Live at Worthy Farms f. Coldplay, Haim, Wolf Alice at glastonburylivestream
2pm: Carsie Blanton at FB
3pm: Shawn Mullins at FB
The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band at FB
6pm: Joe Pug at YT
Taylor John Williams at StageIt

FB = Facebook, IG = Instagram, YT = YouTube

To Keep in Mind:
May 27th: July Talk at sessionslive.com
May 28th: The Franklin Electric
May 28th: David Shaw at boxoffice.mandolin.com (5pm)
May 28th: LANY at veeps.com (6pm)
June 4th: David Shaw at boxoffice.mandolin.com (5pm)
August 28th: Nicole Atkins at The Troubadour
September 3rd: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
September 4th: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
September 15th: Ferris & Sylvester at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
September 17th: Jukebox the Ghost at the Echoplex
September 18th: Weathers at The Echoplex
October 5th: cleopatrick at The Echo
October 8th: Wheelwright at Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
October 9th: Adam Melchor at The El Rey (9pm)
October 14th: James Gillespie at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 14th: Transviolet at The Echo
October 21st: Verite at The Roxy
November 9th: Billy Raffoul at Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
November 16th; Lovelytheband & Sir Sly at The Fonda (8pm)
November 18th: Josh Kelley at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
November 19th: The Aces at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
November 26th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 27th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
December 3rd: Alfie Templeman at The Roxy (9pm)
December 4th: The Hunna at The Roxy (8:30)
December 4th: Jon McLaughlin at The Hotel Cafe (7,9)
December 18th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
December 19th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
March 5th: Kaleo at The Novo

~ Kristen

Kristen’s Remote Streaming Concert Calendar: 4/12-4/18

The week’s calendar is brought to you by the questionable propriety of wearing shorts on a livestream. On tonight’s Sunday Songs, Joe Pug made the greatly debated decision to wear said article of clothing which he seemed to regret as soon as he was required to stand up. “Something about playing music in shorts, just makes everything a little less serious, right”, he clipped as his wardrobe decision was found out by the audience. As the weather warms up, I’ve been debating the decision myself when it comes to my work meetings, all on video these days. By the end of Joe Pug’s stream, I was feeling positive on the idea of shorts-wearing until Joe’s parting remark, a promise to wear pants next week.

Aside from keeping your pants on, another thing to remember for next week is to follow on The Hotel Cafe’s Instagram account.  Starting Monday, and for the next 20 days, The Hotel Cafe will have special performances streaming on IGTV to celebrate 20years of bringing amazing musical artists to Los Angeles and beyond. Guests include Sara Bareilles, Ingrid Michaelson, James Bay, The Milk Carton Kids, Cary Brothers, Butch Walker, Zane Carney, Garrison Starr, Jay Nash, Brian Wright, Keaton Simons, Tim jones and oh so many many more!

As for the rest:

Monday:
9am: Flyte at sofarsounds.com
10am: The Dunwells at FB/YT
11:30: Scruff of the Neck f. Slow Readers Club at Twitch
5pm: School Night at Home f. Caroline Kingsbury, Cian Ducrot, The Hails, Michelle at itsaschoolnight Twitch
6pm: JR Moore at FB
Glen Phillips at FB
Sydney Sprague at Twitch
7pm: Monday Monday at Clubhouse

Tuesday:
10am: St. Vincent at The Current FB/YT
11am: Bandsintown #mostliked f. Gatlin at Twitch
2pm: Break Through at Amazon Music Twitch
4pm: Hayes Carll at YT/FB/Twitch
5pm: Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Presents: Let The Music Play On & On f. Boz Scaggs, Aaron Lee Tasjan at YT
5:30: The Band of Heathens at bandofheathens.com

Weds:
10am: The Dunwells at FB/YT
11am: Bandsintown Discovery at Twitch
11:30: Scruff of the Neck at Twitch
5pm: Plain White T’s at FB
School Night at Home f. Nana Lourdes, Ant Saunders, Otzeki, Briston Maroney at itsaschoolnight Twitch
Garrison Starr at Drake White IG
The Arcadian Wild at sessionslive.com
Little Kids Rock Virtual Benefit f. Yo-Yo Ma, Jade Bird and more at littlekidsrock.org
6pm: Wheelwright at Twitch
Elle King at CRTL_Music Twitch
Mikaela Davis at The Relix Channel Twitch
7pm: Joel Eckels at FB

Thursday:
9am: Wild Whispers at Twitch
10am: AHI at IG
11:30: Sean Rowe at themet.org.uk
4:30: Heather Maloney at charlesrivermuseum.org
5pm: Lord Huron at noonchorus.com
The Ghost of Paul Revere at boxoffice.mandolin.com
Music Lives On at livexlive.com
Tallies at happin.app
Michael Dorf Presents Best of The Music Of 2004-2020 f. Glen Hansard, Shawn Colvin, Martin Sexton and more at boxoffice.mandolin.com
Rachel Bainman & Matthew Fowler at signaturesounds.com/homesessions
5:30: Blind Pilot at boxoffice.mandolin.com
6pm: Missio at tickettailor.com
Josh Radnor at The Hotel Cafe
Charlotte Lawrence at momenthouse.com
Sylvan Esso at Bandsintown Plus
6:30: Raye Zaragoza at StageIt
8pm: Birdy at Wilton’s Music Hall
9pm: The Dirty Nil at sidedooraccess.com

Friday:
9am: Langhorne Slim at livesessions.npr.org/live
10am: The Dunwells at FB/YT
Lucy Spraggan at veeps.com
12pm: Oshima Brothers at theliveroom.info
2pm: LVDY at universe.com
5pm: Brooke Annibale at go.seated.com
Eric Hutchinson at Sony Hall
The Ladles at Club Passim YT/FB
5:45: Maggie Rose at boxoffice.mandolin.com
6pm: Alex Wong Presents Show Yourself f. Garrison Starr, Bleu here  
St Paul and The Broken Bones at fans.live
David Redd at The Hotel Cafe
Sharon Van Etten at nocapshows.com
Weezer w/ Yola at nocapshows.com
311 at 311streamsystem.com
Portugal. The Man at Bandsintown Plus
Falling In Reverse here
6:30: mxpx at FB/IG/YT
Middle Kids at The Current FB/YT

Saturday:
10am: Lake Street Dive at The Current FB/YT
12pm: The Bones of JR Fones at IG
2pm: AWOLNATION at veeps.com
Puscifer at pusciferlive.com
3pm: Charlotte Marton at StageIt
4pm: Garrison Starr at Red Boots Roots
O-Town at sessionslive.com
Charlotte Martin at StageIt
5pm: Chris Thile at Jorgensen.uconn.edu
Hayes Carll at City Winery
Ordinary Elephant at The Ark
5:30: Chris Pureka at veeps.com
6pm: Lee Dewyze at boxoffice.mandolin.com
Barenaked Ladies at sessionslive.com
The Suffers at noonchorus.com
Haim at Bandsintown Plus
ALSO: Isol-Aid Festival at isolaidfestival.com


Sunday:
11am: Alex Wong Presents Show Youself f. Ben Sollee, Ruby Ibarra here
Chris Thile at boxoffice.mandolin.com
12pm: Mary Gauthier w/ Ordinary Elephant at YT
Barenaked Ladies at sessionslive.com
3pm: Shawn Mullins at FB
5pm: The Decemberists at boxoffice.mandolin.com
Carbon Leaf at carbonleaf.bubbleup.live
David Cook at boxofficemandolin.com
Ani Difranco at boxoffice.mandolin.com
The Mountain Goats at noonchorus.com
6pm: Joe Pug at YT
Cordovas at FB
The Wild Feathers at nugs.net

FB = Facebook, IG = Instagram, YT = YouTube

To Keep in Mind:
April 19th: The Mountain Goats at noonchorus.com (5pm)
April 21st: William Fitzsimmons w/ Rosie Thomas at IG/Twitch (4pm)
April 23rd: LP at Bandsintown Plus (6pm)
April 22nd: Jukebox The Ghost at sessionslive.com (5pm)
April 25th: SYML at boxoffice.mandolin.com
April 28th: Morgxn at sessionslive.com (6pm)
April 28th: tune-yards at noonchorus (6pm)
April 29th: Whispering Pines at noonchorus.com (8pm)
April 29th: Sarah Jarosz at signaturesounds.com/homesessions (5:30)
April 29th: Charlotte Cardin at momenthouse.com (5pm)
April 29th: The Milk Carton Kids at boxoffice.mandolin.com
April 30th: Dean Lewis at momenthouse.com (6pm)
May 13th: The Milk Carton Kids at boxoffice.mandolin.com
May 19th: William Fitzsimmons w/ Abby Gundersen at IG/Twitch (4pm)
May 20th: Jukebox The Ghost at sessionslive.com (5pm)

~ Kristen

Kristen’s Remote Streaming Concert Calendar: 4/5-4/11

Happy Easter! My favorite boba tea establishment is now serving crystal (agar) boba which means very little to most of you, but an awful lot to me. A celebratory boba tea + Joe Pug’s Sunday Songs were the highlights of my Easter Sunday.  

Next week, one of my go-to showcases for discovering new music, School Night, is starting a virtual event Monday and Wednesdays at Twitch. I’m looking forward to checking that out as well as some of the following:

Monday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB/YT
11:30: Scruff of the Neck f. Lostboy, Cian Ducrot at Twitch
5pm: School Night at Home f. Kings Elliot, Mamas Gun, Khemist, Mindchatter at itsaschoolnight Twitch
6pm: JR Moore at FB
Glen Phillips at FB
Sydney Sprague at Twitch
7pm: Monday Monday f. Angel Taylor, Joel Eckels, JP Saxe, Melissa Polinar at Clubhouse

Tuesday:
11am: Bandsintown #mostliked at Twitch
2pm: Break Through at Amazon Music Twitch
3pm: Colton Dixon at Cover Nation YT
4pm: Hayes Carll at YT/FB/Twitch
Rufus Wainwright at boxoffice.mandolin.com
5pm: Positively Justin w/ Frank Turner at Get Back Up Film FB/YT/IG
Nellie McKay at signaturesounds.com/homesessions
5:30: My Silent Bravery at IG
The Band of Heathens at bandofheathens.com
6pm: DistroKid Presents Isolation: concerts For No One f. Andy Frasco & Shawn Eckels, Kitchen Dwellers, Mihali at streams.fans.live
Rhett Miler at StageIt

Weds:
10am: The Dunwells at FB/YT
11am: Bandsintown Discovery at Twitch
12pm: Black Peaks at audiotree.tv/steam   
2pm: William Fitzsimmons at FB
5pm: Plain White T’s at FB
School Night at Home f. NewDad, VIAA, Buzzard Buzzard Buzzard, The Backseat Lovers at itsaschoolnight Twitch
Oshima Brothers at boxoffice.mandolin.com
Cassandra Jenkins at The Relix Channel Twitch
Rock The RoC f. The Avett Brothers, Jason Mraz, Glen Phillips, Johnnyswim at nugs.tv
6pm: Wheelwright at Twitch
Briston Maroney at Bandintown Plus
6:30: Rufus Wainwright at boxoffice.mandolin.com
7pm: Joel Eckels at FB

Thursday:
10am: AHI at FB
1pm: Frank Turner & Emily Barker at dice.fm
4pm: Travis Meadows at nugs.net
5pm: Music lives On at livexlive.com
5:30: David Ramierz at Waterloo Records FB  
Blind Pilot at boxoffice.mandolin.com
The Bowery Presents f. Blu Detiger at Twitch
6pm: Mt. Joy at Bandsintown Plus
Grouplove at momenthouse.com
Hippo Campus at noonchorus.com
6:30: Raye Zaragoza at StageIt
Wildermiss at flymachine.com
7pm: Midland at nocapshows.com  
8pm: Ben Howard at universe.com

Friday:
9am: Maddie Medley at livesession.npr.org/live
10am: The Dunwells at FB/YT
12pm: The Sherlocks at sessionslive.com
Bat for Lashes at veeps.com
We are Ava at SCENES FB
Be Kind Live presents Glasvegas at veeps.com
3pm: Consequence’s Protect Live Music
4pm: Jocelyn & Chris at Bank of NH Stage FB
5pm: Jon Foreman at jonforeman.com
Mindi Abair at alerttheglobe.com
6pm: BetaWave TV Livestream  f. SWIMM at veeps.com
Ari Herstand at The Hotel Cafe
Parker Millsap at watch.mandolin.com
Alex Wong presents Show Yourself f. Elizabeth & The Catapult, Surrija, Eme Eme here
Bluebird on 3rd f. JT Harding, Cassadee Pope, Matt Thomas at nugs.net
Moon vs Sun at veeps.com
7pm: Jealous of the Birds at Bandsintown Plus
8pm: Midland at nocapshows.com

Saturday:
12pm: Alvarez Kings at sessionslive.com
Moon vs Sun at veeps.com
1pm: Backline Presents Set Break f. Alanis Morissette, Dawes, Lake Street Dive, Larkin Poe, Morgxn, Langhorne Slim and more at The Relix Channel Twitch
1:30: Tom Odell at sidedooraccess.com
3pm: Low Cut Connie at FB
Consequence’s Protect Live Music
3:45: 95X Fest Pre-Show f. Sir Chloe at 95X FB
4pm: Binge This Fest 95X at 95X.com
Alicia Witt at StageIt
4:30: Hollis Brown at mayoarts.org
6pm: Lee Dewyze at boxoffice.mandolin.com
8pm: Midland at nocapshows.com
ALSO: Isol-Aid Festival at isolaidfestival.com


Sunday:
11am: Alex Wong Show Yourself here
11:30: Joshua Burnell at veeps.com
12pm: Emily Kinney at veeps.com
3pm: Shawn Mullins at FB
5pm: The Decemberists at boxoffice.mandolin.com
Andrew Bird at sessionslive.com
6pm: Joe Pug at YT
Cordovas at FB
The Wild Feathers at nugs.net
7pm: Campfire Session at sessionslive.com

FB = Facebook, IG = Instagram, YT = YouTube

To Keep in Mind:
April 15th: Lord Huron at noonchorus.com (5pm)
April 15th: Josh Radnor at The Hotel Cafe
April 17th: AWOLNATION at veeps.com (2pm)
April 21st: William Fitzsimmons w/ Rosie Thomas at IG/Twitch (4pm)
April 22nd: Jukebox The Ghost at sessionslive.com (5pm)
April 29th: Whispering Pines at noonchorus.com (8pm)
April 29th: Sarah Jarosz at signaturesounds.com/homesessions (5:30)
April 29th: Charlotte Cardin at momenthouse.com (5pm)
April 30th: Dean Lewis at momenthouse.com (6pm)
May 19th: William Fitzsimmons w/ Abby Gundersen at IG/Twitch (4pm)
May 20th: Jukebox The Ghost at sessionslive.com (5pm)

~ Kristen

Kristen’s Remote Streaming Concert Calendar: 3/15-3/21

Daylight Savings hit me hard this year. But after I wrenched myself out of my bed and into some version of wakefulness, I stumbled into a Morgxn livestream and balance (nearly) felt restored! Usually this week, I’d be heading to Austin for SXSW and twice on this day in the past 10 years, I’ve seen Morgxn in Texas, so the stream held multiple layers of meaning.   

I am venturing into SXSW online this week and I’ve packed my schedule with talks, films, events, and, of course, music. Here’s the playlist of artists I’m most looking forward to: Kristen’s SXSW 2021.

As for other streams, I’m hoping to celebrate my birthday on Thursday with Frank Turner (another SXSW tradition). Here’s where else you can find some musical refuge:

Monday:
11am: The Dunwells at FB/YT
12:30: Scruff of the Neck at Twitch
4pm: The Nields at YT
Celtic Thunder at StageIt
5:30: Kate Vargas, Eric McFadden at FB
6pm: JR Moore at FB
7pm: Monday Monday at Clubhouse
Sydney Sprague at Twitch


Tuesday:
11am: Bandsintown #mostliked f. Julian Skiboat, Rightfield at Twitch
4pm: Hayes Carll at YT/Twitch/FB
Celtic Thunder at StageIt
5:30: My Silent Bravery at IG
The Band of Heathens at bandofheathens.com
6pm: Shakey Graves at boxoffice.mandolin.com
Rhett Miller at StageIt
ALSO: SXSW Online f. The Mysterines, Walt Disco, Magdalena Bay, Ximena Sarinana


Weds:
9am: Lewis Watson at Twitch
10am: SG Lewis at Amazon Music Twitch
11am: The Dunwells at FB/YT
Bandsintown Discovery f. Goldpark, Speelburg, Emmet Michael at Twitch  
12pm: Saint John and the Revelations at YT
Flogging Molly at flogginmollylive.com
12:30: Scruff of the Neck TV at Twitch
4pm: Dropkick Murphys at www.DKMstream.com
Celtic Thunder at StageIt
5pm: Plain White T’s at FB
Gaelic Storm here
Olivia Reid at The Relix Channel Twitch
6pm: Tony Lucca at Mo’Verb Lounge
Wheelwright at Twitch
ALSO: SXSW Online f. Alexander Biggs, Shannen James, The Wandering Hearts

Thursday:
11am: Amazon Music Sessions at AmazonMusic UK Twitch
Robin Pecknold (Fleet Foxes) at dice.fm
1pm: Frank Turner at YT
4pm: Jesse Malin at rollinglivestudios.com
5pm: Lord Huron at noonchorus.com
Tedeschi Trucks Band at nugs.tv
Music Lives On at livexlive.com
Lake Street Dive at Amoeba Music
5:30: Ron Pope at crowdcast.io
A.J. Croce at boxoffice.mandolin.com
6pm: Rhett Miller at StageIt
Morgan Wade at 3rd and Lindsley
Hailey Knox at #BeApp
8pm: The Bones of J.R. Jones at IG
ALSO: SXSW Online f. Pillow Queens, Campire Social, Weird Milk

Friday:
9am: Hiss Golden Messenger at livesessions.npr.org
11am: The Dunwells at FB/YT
Lewis Watson at Twitch
12pm: Szlachetka at FB
2pm: Rufus Wainwright at veeps.com
3pm: Christopher Paul Stelling at Kickstarter
4pm: Mayday Parade here  
6pm: Wheelwright at Twitch
Charli XCX at Bandsintown Plus
David Cook at StageIt
Bluebird On 3rd f. Kendell Marvel, Sarah Buxton, Waylon Payne at 3rd and Lindsley
7pm: ELIO at Bandsintown Plus
ALSO: SXSW Online f. Dead Pony, Didirri, Jaguar Jonze


Saturday:
2pm: Postmodern Jukebox at sessionslive.com
Tiffany at veeps.com
3pm: Low Cut Connie at FB
4pm: Colony House at go.seated.com
Red Wanting Blue at redwantingblue.com
5pm: Sarah Jarosz at The Sheldon FB/YT
Jackie Greene at YT
The War and Treaty at sessionslive.com
Lisa Loeb at setllartickets.com
Valley Maker at valleymaker.gctv.stream 
John Oates Fest at nugs.tv
6pm: Patrick Sweany at The 5 Spot StageIt
Disco Biscuits at sessionslive.com
7pm: Postmodern Jukebox at sessionslive.com
9pm: Matt of The Classic Crime at Twitch
ALSO: Isol-Aid Festival at isolaidfestival.com
ALSO: SXSW Online f. Nadia Reid, ONR, IDER


Sunday:
12pm: Grandson at YT
Passenger at FB
1pm: Will Dailey at YT
3pm: Shawn Mullins at FB
4pm: Alicia Witt at StageIt
5pm: We’re Texas Virtual Benefit f. Gary Clark Jr, Kelly Clarkson, Miranda Lambert at Matthew McConaughey YT
5:30: On Call at The Bluebird Cafe f. Matt Stell, Ray Fulcher, Jameson Rodgers at StageIt
6pm: Joe Pug at YT
Cordovas at FB
ALSO: Morgxn at IG

FB = Facebook, IG = Instagram, YT = YouTube

To Keep in Mind:
March 24th: William Fitzsimmons w/ Cary Brothers at IG/Twitch (4pm)
March 24th: Fleet Foxes’ Robin Pecknold at noonchorus.com
March 25th: Bobby Bazini at boxoffice.mandolin.com
March 28th: Brandi Carlile at veeps.com (5pm)
March 28th: Madison Cunningham at boxoffice.mandolin.com (6pm)
March 31st: Joshua Radin at sessionslive.com (6pm)
April 2nd: Emily Kinney at The Hotel Cafe (6pm)
April 11th: Andrew Bird at sessionlive.com (5pm)
April 15th: Lord Huron at noonchorus.com (5pm)
April 21st: William Fitzsimmons w/ Rosie Thomas at IG/Twitch (4pm)
May 19th: William Fitzsimmons w/ Abby Gundersen at IG/Twitch (4pm)

~ Kristen