Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 10/10-10/16     

Aside from a couple sold out shows from Dermot Kennedy and Bear’s Den, it felt like last week was full of lightly attended concerts. Was it the LA gloom? I don’t generally mind a light crowd, but fewer people can lead to draftier venues so next week I will wear more layers, particularly at The Echo and The Venice West (these venues really pump the AC!). Speaking of The Venice West, Ivan & Alyosha make a long-awaited return to LA at that venue next week bringing one of my newer faves Evan Bartels to open. Also in the long-anticipated return category we have Jim and Sam, Joe Pug, and My Chemical Romance whose reunion tour hits the LA leg.

It’ll be a week of tough choices, but here’s what I’m thinking:  

Monday: Bob Vylan w/ Holy Wars at the Echo (7pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at the Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: WFNM FREE at Hotel Ziggy (7pm)

Tuesday: Ivan & Alyosha w/ Evan Bartels at the Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: Smith & Thell at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
ALSO: Yard Act at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
ALSO: Jake Bugg at the Belasco
ALSO: My Chemical Romance w/ Taking Back Sunday and Youth Code at the Forum (7:30)
ALSO: WFNM FREE at Hotel Ziggy (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)

Weds: Andrew McMahon at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Red Rum Club at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
ALSO: Judy Collins at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
ALSO: Sigrid at the Novo (8pm)
ALSO: Morcheeba at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Aimee Mann and Friends at the Largo (8pm)
ALSO: My Chemical Romance at the Forum (7:30)

Thursday: Jim and Sam w/ Olive Klug and Emily James at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Britton Buchanan, Uncut Gems at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7,9)
ALSO: Amiee Mann and Friends at the Largo (8pm)
ALSO: Dadi Freyr w/ Finish Ticket at the Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)

Friday: Alec Benjamin w/ Claire Rosinkranz at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
ALSO: Jukebox the Ghost w/ Corook at the Echoplex (7pm)
ALSO: Emma Charles at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: FUR at Zebulon (7pm)
ALSO: Gold Star at The Airliner (8pm)
ALSO: Laufey w/ Matilda Mann at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Florence + the Machine at the Hollywood Bowl (7pm)
ALSO: My Chemical Romance w/ Meg Myers & Nothing at the Forum (7:30)

Saturday: The Milk Carton Kids + Katie Pruitt Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
ALSO: Dylan LeBlanc at Zebulon (8:30)
ALSO: Jennifer Knapp at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)
ALSO: Jesse Jo Stark at the Echo (8pm)
ALSO: Maggie Lindemann at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
ALSO: Laufey w/ Matilda Mann at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Sun Room at the El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: Sabrina Carpenter at the Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Judy Collins & Sophie B. Hawkins at the Saban Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Florence + the Machine at the Hollywood Bowl (7pm)
ALSO: My Chemical Romance at the Forum (7:30)

Sunday: Joe Pug at Lodge Room (8pm)

To Keep in Mind:  
October 17th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 18th: Blake Rose at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
October 18th: KT Tunstall at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
October 18th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 19th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 19th: Panic! At the Disco w/ Marina, Jake Wesley Rogers at the Forum
October 19th: Wolf Alice at the Wiltern
October 19th: Gayle at the El Rey (8:30)
October 20th: Novo Amor at the Fonda (9pm)
October 20th: Paramore at the Wiltern
October 20th: One OK Rock w/ You Me at Six at Hollywood Palladium
October 21st: Lissie at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 21st: Michigander at the Echo
October 21st: Death Cab for Cutie at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
October 22nd: Plain Whte T’s at Bourbon Room (8pm)
October 22nd: AHI at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 22nd: Upsahl at the Roxy (8pm)
October 24th: Alec Benjamin at Hollywood Palladium
October 24th: Boys Like Girls at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 25th: Muna at the Wiltern
October 25th: Evan + Zane at Bourbon Room (8pm)
October 26th: Muna at the Wiltern
October 26th: Flor at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
October 26th: Chloe Moriondo at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 27th: Allen Stone’s Karaoke Extravaganza at the Roxy (8pm)
October 27th: Paramore at the Belasco
October 28th: Dear Boy at the El Rey (8pm)
October 28th: Max at the Wiltern
October 28th: The 1975 at the Forum
October 29th: Alvvays at the Wiltern
October 29th: Langhorne Slim at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
October 29th: Tyrone Wells w/ Brendan James at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 30th: Spacey Jane w/ Joe P at the Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 30th: Adam Lambert at Hollywood Palladium
October 30th: The Dangerous Summer at the Roxy (8pm)
November 2nd: Dead Poet Society at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
November 3rd: The Summer Set at the Regent Theater (7pm)
November 4th: Cassyette at the Echo
November 5th: Mother Mother at Hollywood Palladium
November 5th: Alexander 23 at the Wiltern
November 5th: Travis at Theatre at Ace Hotel
November 6th: The Higher + Anarbor at the Roxy (8pm)
November 7th: Maneskin at Hollywood Palladium
November 7th: Butch Walker at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 8th: Barns Courtney at the El Rey (8:30)
November 8th: Matt Maeson at the Wiltern
November 8th: Butch Walker at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 8th: Kids in America w/ Cami Petyn at Resident (7:30)
November 8th: Alfie Templeman & Thomas Headon at the Troubadour
November 9th: Holly Humberstone at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
November 9th: Marc Broussard at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 10th: Alice Phoebe Lou at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 10th: Joe Hertler & The Rainbow Seekers at the Troubadour
November 11th: AWOLNATION at Hollywood Palladium
November 11th: Amy Shark at Lodge Room (9pm)
November 11th: Tyrone Wells w/ Brendan James at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
November 12th: Young the Giant at YouTube Theater (8pm)
November 14th: Frenship at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
November 14th: Maisie Peters at the Wiltern
November 15th: Tegan and Sara at the Fonda (8pm)
November 15th: Allison Russell at the Troubadour
November 16th: Courteeners at the Troubadour
November 16th: Emarosa at the Lodge Room (8pm)
November 17th: Echosmith at the El Rey (7pm)
November 17th: The Backseat Lovers at the Wiltern
November 18th: Everything Everything at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
November 18th Greyson Chance at the Troubadour
November 19th: The Coronas at the Echo
November 19th: The Record Company at the El Rey (9pm)
November 23rd: Let’s Eat Grandma at the Regent Theater (8pm)
November 29th: Royal & The Serpent at the Troubadour
November 30th: Little Dume at the Venice West (8pm)
December 1st: The White Buffalo at the Regent Theater (7pm)
December 2nd: July Talk at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
December 6th: Mothe at the Echo
December 7th: Glen Phillips w/ Garrison Starr at Venice West (8pm)
February 11th: Larkin Poe at the Fonda (9pm)
February 17th: The Lone Bellow at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
March 2nd: Samia at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
March 10th: Adam Melchor at the Fonda (9pm)
March 11th: Vance Joy at the YouTube Theater (8pm)
March 11th: JP Cooper at the Roxy (8pm)
April 1st: Michigander at the Echo (8pm)
April 1st: Betty Who at the Novo (8pm)
April 15th: Darren Hayes at the Wiltern
May 11th: Placebo at the Greek Theatre (7:30)

~ Kristen

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 10/3-10/9

It’s hard to express just how good it felt Friday night to be surrounded by friends and rocking out to Dead Sara (still the best rock band coming from Los Angeles). It’s the closest I’ve got to something feeling like home. Dead Sara is also the perfect band to usher in Rocktober which continues full force next week.  We’ve got big names like Muse, The Black Keys and Stevie Nicks, but don’t miss out on the likes of Missio, Enter Shikari, Sports Team, The Luka State, and more:

Monday: Dermot Kennedy at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
ALSO: Missio at the Echo (8pm)
ALSO: Pale Waves at the El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: Tamino at the Regent Theater (7pm)
ALSO: Silversun Pickups at the Orpheum (8pm)
ALSO: Pixies w/ Cherry Glazerr at the Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Stevie Nicks w/ Vanessa Carlton at the Hollywood Bowl (8pm)
ALSO: Wyman & The Wolves residency FREE at Harvard & Stone (9pm)
ALSO: Bonavega residency FREE at the Echoplex (8pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night f. Mobley at Bardot (7pm)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase f. Jack Gray FREE at Backbeat on Sunset at Hotel Ziggy (7pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at the Mint (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at the Hotel Cafe (8pm)

Tuesday: The Luka State at the Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: Tamino at the Regent Theater (7pm)
ALSO: Mom Jeans at the Belasco (6pm)
ALSO: Muse at the Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: WFNM FREE at Hotel Ziggy (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)

Weds: Carbon Leaf at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Jordie Lane EP Release Show at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)
ALSO: Renforshort at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
ALSO: Anna Clendening w/ Ella Isaacson, Adam Masterson at the Hotel Cafe (7,9:30)
ALSO: Emily Afton residency at the Goldfish (7pm)

Thursday: Enter Shikari at the Regent Theater (7:30)
ALSO: Grand Canyon w/ Sweetlove at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Sir Woman at the Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
ALSO: Lizzy McAlpine w/ Carol Ades at the Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Metric at Amoeba Music (5pm)
ALSO: Metric at the Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Christina Aguilera at the Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
ALSO: Phoenix at YouTube Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Bring Me The Horizon w/ grandson at the Forum (6:30)
ALSO: Yeah Yeah Yeahs at the Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)

Friday: Sports Team at the Echo (7:30)
ALSO: Tommy Lefroy at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
ALSO: Abby Posner & South For Winter at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Lizzy McAlpine w/ Carol Ades at the Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Julia Jacklin at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Flipturn at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
ALSO: Marcus King at the Wiltern (6pm)

Saturday: Jake Hays, King Washington at the Hotel Cafe (7,8)
ALSO: Bear’s Den at the Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Matt Costa at the Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: Cheridomingo, King Shelter at the Goldfish (7pm)
ALSO: Bonny Light Horseman at Lodge Room (8:30)
ALSO: The Paper Kites at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
ALSO: Jacob Banksw/ Meg Mac at the Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: The Black Keys at the Forum (7pm)

Sunday: Bonny Light Horseman at Lodge Room (8pm)
ALSO: EqualizeHer Live f. Aimee Mann, Paris Jackson, Tinashe and more at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Matt Nathanson at Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
ALSO: The Cult w/ Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, King Woman, Skeleton Joe at the Greek Theatre (7pm)

To Keep in Mind:  
October 11th: Yard Act at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 11th: Smith & Thell at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 11th: Jake Bugg at the Belasco
October 11th: Ivan & Alyosha w/ Evan Bartels at the Venice West (8pm)
October 11th: Ryan McMullan at the Echo
October 11th: My Checmial Romance at the Forum
October 12th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 12th: Morcheeba at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 12th: Andrew McMahon at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 12th: Judy Collins at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
October 12th: Sigrid at the Novo (8pm)
October 12th: Red Rum Club at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
October 13th: Jim and Sam at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 14th: FUR at Zebulon
October 14th: Gold Star at The Airliner
October 14th: Jukebox the Ghost w/ Corook at the Echoplex
October 14th: Florence + the Machine at the Hollywood Bowl (7pm)
October 14th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 15th: Florence + the Machine at the Hollywood Bowl (7pm)
October 15th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 15th: The Milk Carton Kids + Katie Pruitt Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
October 16th: Joe Pug at Lodge Room (8pm)
October 17th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 18th: Blake Rose at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
October 18th: KT Tunstall at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
October 18th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 19th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 19th: Panic! At the Disco w/ Marina, Jake Wesley Rogers at the Forum
October 19th: Wolf Alice at the Wiltern
October 19th: Gayle at the El Rey (8:30)
October 20th: Novo Amor at the Fonda (9pm)
October 21st: Lissie at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 21st: Michigander at the Echo
October 21st: Death Cab for Cutie at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
October 22nd: Plain Whte T’s at Bourbon Room (8pm)
October 22nd: AHI at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 22nd: Upsahl at the Roxy (8pm)
October 24th: Alec Benjamin at Hollywood Palladium
October 24th: Boys Like Girls at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 25th: Muna at the Wiltern
October 25th: Evan + Zane at Bourbon Room (8pm)
October 26th: Muna at the Wiltern
October 26th: Flor at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
October 26th: Chloe Moriondo at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 27th: Allen Stone’s Karaoke Extravaganza at the Roxy (8pm)
October 28th: Dear Boy at the El Rey (8pm)
October 28th: Max at the Wiltern
October 28th: The 1975 at the Forum
October 29th: Alvvays at the Wiltern
October 29th: Langhorne Slim at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
October 29th: Tyrone Wells w/ Brendan James at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 30th: Spacey Jane w/ Joe P at the Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 30th: Adam Lambert at Hollywood Palladium
October 30th: The Dangerous Summer at the Roxy (8pm)
November 2nd: Dead Poet Society at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
November 3rd: The Summer Set at the Regent Theater (7pm)
November 4th: Cassyette at the Echo
November 5th: Mother Mother at Hollywood Palladium
November 5th: Travis at Theatre at Ace Hotel
November 6th: The Higher + Anarbor at the Roxy (8pm)
November 7th: Maneskin at Hollywood Palladium
November 7th: Butch Walker at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 8th: Barns Courtney at the El Rey (8:30)
November 8th: Matt Maeson at the Wiltern
November 8th: Butch Walker at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 9th: Holly Humberstone at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
November 9th: Marc Broussard at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 10th: Alice Phoebe Lou at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 11th: AWOLNATION at Hollywood Palladium
November 11th: Amy Shark at Lodge Room (9pm)
November 11th: Tyrone Wells w/ Brendan James at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
November 12th: Young the Giant at YouTube Theater (8pm)
November 14th: Frenship at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
November 14th: Maisie Peters at the Wiltern
November 15th: Tegan and Sara at the Fonda (8pm)
November 15th: Allison Russell at the Troubadour
November 16th: Courteeners at the Troubadour
November 17th: Echosmith at the El Rey (7pm)
November 18th: Everything Everything at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
November 18th Greyson Chance at the Troubadour
November 19th: The Coronas at the Echo
November 23rd: Let’s Eat Grandma at the Regent Theater (8pm)
December 1st: The White Buffalo at the Regent Theater (7pm)
December 7th: Glen Phillips w/ Garrison Starr at Venice West (8pm)
March 11th: Vance Joy at the YouTube Theater (8pm)

~ Kristen

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 9/26-10/2         

What a week of music we have ahead of us! I’m thinking of it as a week of exciting returns; Foxy Shazam returns to the stage, Declan McKenna returns to Los Angeles, Phantom Planet returns to their roots (playing the entirety of The Guest) and Dead Sara return to their hometown for a rock party not to be missed. This is going to be a VERY big week. I hope you can join me!

Monday: Foxy Shazam at the Roxy (7:45)
ALSO: Michelle Branch at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Willow at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
ALSO: Maya Hawke at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (7pm)
ALSO: Blackear w/ Waterparks at YouTube Theater (8pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot (7pm)

Tuesday: Michelle Branch at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Nova Twins at the Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Evan + Zane at the Bourbon Room (8pm)
ALSO: Starcrawler at Amoeba (4pm)
ALSO: Steve Poltz at the Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: Miya Folick w/ Olivia Kaplan at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
ALSO: Taylor Hawkins Tribute Concert at the Forum (7pm)
ALSO: WFNM FREE at Blackrose LA (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)

Weds: Charlotte Sands at the Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Open Folk Showcase at the Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Mimi Webb w/ Dylan Conrique at the Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Wallows w/ Samia at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Demi Lovato w/ Royal & The Serpent at YouTube Theater (8pm)
ALSO: Roxy Music w/ St. Vincent at the Forum (8pm)

Thursday: Declan McKenna w/ Annie DiRusso at the Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: Kaya Stewart at the Hotel Cafe (7:30)
ALSO: Lee DeWyze at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8)
ALSO: Cuffed Up w/ Annabel Lee, Talker at Gold-Diggers (7pm)
ALSO: Zella Day at Lodge Room (8:30)
ALSO: Upsahl at the Constellation Room (7pm)
ALSO: Wallows w/ Samia at Shrine Expo Hall (8pm)
ALSO: WFNM FREE at Blackrose LA (7pm)

Friday: Dead Sara at the Echoplex (8pm)
ALSO: Phantom Planet at the Regent Theater (8pm)
ALSO: The Arcadian Wild at the Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: CMAT at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
ALSO: Lykke Li at Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
ALSO: Marcus Mumford at the Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Porcupine Tree at the Greek Theatre (8pm)

Saturday: Arms Akimbo at the Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
ALSO: Madison Cunningham w/ Bendigo Fletcher at the Regent Theater (7pm)
ALSO: Seratones at the Peppermint Club (8pm)
ALSO: Lupe Fiasco at the Novo (8pm)
ALSO: Jack Johnson w/ Lake Street Dive at the Hollywood Bowl (6:30)

Sunday: The Midnight at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
ALSO: Billy Strings at the Wiltern (6:30)
ALSO: Jack Johnson w/ Lake Street Dive at the Hollywood Bowl (6pm)

To Keep in Mind:  
October 3rd: Pale Waves at the El Rey (8pm)
October 3rd: Missio at the Echo
October 3rd: Dermot Kennedy at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
October 3rd: Tamino at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 3rd: Stevie Nicks w/ Vanessa Carlton at the Hollywood Bowl (8pm)
October 4th: Muse at the Wiltern
October 4th: Tamino at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 4th: The Luka State at the Venice West (8pm)
October 5th: Carbon Leaf at the Troubadour
October 6th: Metric at the Wiltern
October 6th: Enter Shikari at the Regent Theater (7:30)
October 6th: Yeah Yeah Yeahs at the Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
October 7th: Flipturn at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 7th: Sports Team at the Echo
October 8th: Bear’s Den at the Troubadour
October 8th: Jacob Banksw/ Meg Mac  at the Wiltern
October 8th: The Black Keys at the Forum
October 8th: Bonny Light Horseman at Lodge Room (8:30)
October 9th: Bonny Light Horseman at Lodge Room (8pm)
October 9th: Matt Nathanson at Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
October 11th: Yard Act at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 11th: Smith & Thell at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 11th: Jake Bugg at the Belasco
October 11th: Ivan & Alyosha w/ Evan Bartels at the Venice West (8pm)
October 11th: Ryan McMullan at the Echo
October 11th: My Checmial Romance at the Forum
October 12th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 12th: Morcheeba at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 12th: Judy Collins at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
October 12th: Sigrid at the Novo (8pm)
October 12th: Red Rum Club at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
October 13th: Jim and Sam at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 14th: FUR at Zebulon
October 14th: Gold Star at The Airliner
October 14th: Jukebox the Ghost w/ Corook at the Echoplex
October 14th: Florence + the Machine at the Hollywood Bowl (7pm)
October 14th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 15th: Florence + the Machine at the Hollywood Bowl (7pm)
October 15th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 15th: The Milk Carton Kids + Katie Pruitt Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
October 16th: Joe Pug at Lodge Room (8pm)
October 17th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 18th: Blake Rose at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
October 18th: KT Tunstall at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
October 18th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 19th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 19th: Panic! At the Disco w/ Marina, Jake Wesley Rogers at the Forum
October 19th: Wolf Alice at the Wiltern
October 19th: Gayle at the El Rey (8:30)
October 20th: Novo Amor at the Fonda (9pm)
October 21st: Lissie at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 21st: Michigander at the Echo
October 21st: Death Cab for Cutie at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
October 22nd: Plain Whte T’s at Bourbon Room (8pm)
October 22nd: AHI at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 22nd: Upsahl at the Roxy (8pm)
October 24th: Alec Benjamin at Hollywood Palladium
October 24th: Boys Like Girls at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 25th: Muna at the Wiltern
October 25th: Evan + Zane at Bourbon Room (8pm)
October 26th: Muna at the Wiltern
October 26th: Flor at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
October 26th: Chloe Moriondo at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 27th: Allen Stone’s Karaoke Extravaganza at the Roxy (8pm)
October 28th: Dear Boy at the El Rey (8pm)
October 28th: Max at the Wiltern
October 28th: The 1975 at the Forum
October 29th: Alvvays at the Wiltern
October 29th: Langhorne Slim at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
October 29th: Tyrone Wells w/ Brendan James at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 30th: Spacey Jane w/ Joe P at the Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 30th: Adam Lambert at Hollywood Palladium
October 30th: The Dangerous Summer at the Roxy (8pm)
November 2nd: Dead Poet Society at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
November 3rd: The Summer Set at the Regent Theater (7pm)
November 4th: Cassyette at the Echo
November 5th: Mother Mother at Hollywood Palladium
November 5th: Travis at Theatre at Ace Hotel
November 6th: The Higher + Anarbor at the Roxy (8pm)
November 7th: Maneskin at Hollywood Palladium
November 7th: Butch Walker at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 8th: Barns Courtney at the El Rey (8:30)
November 8th: Matt Maeson at the Wiltern
November 8th: Butch Walker at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 9th: Holly Humberstone at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
November 9th: Marc Broussard at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 10th: Alice Phoebe Lou at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 11th: AWOLNATION at Hollywood Palladium
November 11th: Amy Shark at Lodge Room (9pm)
November 11th: Tyrone Wells w/ Brendan James at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
November 12th: Young the Giant at YouTube Theater (8pm)
November 14th: Frenship at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
November 14th: Maisie Peters at the Wiltern
November 15th: Tegan and Sara at the Fonda (8pm)
November 15th: Allison Russell at the Troubadour
November 16th: Courteeners at the Troubadour
November 17th: Echosmith at the El Rey (7pm)
November 18th: Everything Everything at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
November 18th Greyson Chance at the Troubadour
November 19th: The Coronas at the Echo
November 23rd: Let’s Eat Grandma at the Regent Theater (8pm)
December 1st: The White Buffalo at the Regent Theater (7pm)
December 7th: Glen Phillips w/ Garrison Starr at Venice West (8pm)
March 11th: Vance Joy at the YouTube Theater (8pm)

~ Kristen

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 9/19-9/25         

Last Friday we celebrated the release of Dear Boy’s debut album, Forever Sometimes, a feat 10 years in the making for one of my favorite LA bands. The band’s next local show will be end of October (appropriate given the band’s affinity for Halloween) giving us all plenty of time to listen on repeat before the live festivities.  

Next week, we’ve got can’t miss shows from the likes of Six60 and one of my top 2022 discoveries, Wild Rivers.  I will largely be missing out as I turn my extra-curricular focus to the game of baseball while my team (the St. Louis Cardinals) are on the west coast for a string of 6 games. I anticipate some historic happenings and don’t want to miss out!

Here’s my music guide:

Monday: Goat Punishment (Weezer) at the Troubadour (6pm)
ALSO: Jackie Greene at the Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: Kills Birds at El Cid (8pm)
ALSO: Dave Matthews Band at the Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
ALSO:  It’s a School Night at Bardot (7pm)

Tuesday: kav, AJ Smith at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8, 9)
ALSO: Hollow Coves at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
ALSO: Capital Theatre at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
ALSO: Stop Light Observations at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
ALSO: Dave Matthews Band at the Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
ALSO: WFNM FREE at Blackrose LA (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)

Weds: Six60 at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Jesse & Friends at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Durry at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
ALSO: Fletcher at Amoeba (4pm)

Thursday: Hembree FREE at Permanent Records Roadhouse (7pm)
ALSO: The Collection at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Jesse Malin, Anna Moon at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7, 10)
ALSO: Wallows at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
ALSO: Kenny Loggins w/ Jim Messina at Hollywood Bowl (8pm)
ALSO: WFNM FREE at Blackrose LA (7pm)

Friday: Red Wanting Blue at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
ALSO: William Fitzsimmons at the Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: Skyler Day w/ Shiah Luna at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Mark Wilkinson at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)
ALSO: Peter Matthew Bauer at Gold-Diggers (7pm)
ALSO: Small Town Friday Nights f. Ryan Hahn & The Believers FREE at Silverlake Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Gorillaz at the Forum (7:30)
ALSO: Michael Buble at crypt.com Arena (8pm)

Saturday: Wild Rivers w/ Violet Skies at El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: David Ramirez at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Kay Hanley at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
ALSO: Maya Hawke at Largo (8pm)
ALSO: Blaqk Audio at the Fonda Theatre (8:30)
ALSO: Bonnie Raitt at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Kenny Loggins w/ Jim Messina at Hollywood Bowl (8pm)
ALSO: Saturdays at Seven FREE at Venice (7pm)

Sunday: Scene Queen w/ Holy Wars at the Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Cafune at Genghis Cohen (8pm)
ALSO: Maya Hawke at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (7pm)
ALSO: Wallows w/ Wallice at the Shrine Expo Hall (8pm)
ALSO: Gorillaz at the YouTube Theater (8:30)
ALSO: Grace Jones w/ CHVRCHES at the Hollywood Bowl (7pm)

To Keep in Mind:  
September 26th: Foxy Shazam at the Roxy (7:45)
September 26th: Michelle Branch at the Troubadour
September 27th: Michelle Branch at the Troubadour
September 27th: Evan + Zane at the Bourbon Room (8pm)
September 27th: Nova Twins at the Roxy (8pm)
September 27th: Taylor Hawkins Tribute Concert at the Forum
September 28th: Charlotte Sands at the Troubadour
September 29th: Declan McKenna w/ Annie DiRusso at the Fonda (9pm)
September 30th: Lykke Li at Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
September 30th: Dead Sara at the Echoplex (8pm)
September 30th: Marcus Mumford at the Wiltern
September 30th: Phantom Planet at the Regent Theater (8pm)
September 30th: CMAT at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
October 1st: Madison Cunningham w/ Bendigo Fletcher at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 1st: Arms Akimbo at the Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
October 3rd: Pale Waves at the El Rey (8pm)
October 3rd: Missio at the Echo
October 3rd: Tamino at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 3rd: Stevie Nicks w/ Vanessa Carlton at the Hollywood Bowl (8pm)
October 4th: Muse at the Wiltern
October 4th: Tamino at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 4th: The Luka State at the Venice West (8pm)
October 5th: Carbon Leaf at the Troubadour
October 6th: Metric at the Wiltern
October 6th: Enter Shikari at the Regent Theater (7:30)
October 6th: Yeah Yeah Yeahs at the Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
October 7th: Flipturn at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 7th: Sports Team at the Echo
October 8th: Bear’s Den at the Troubadour
October 8th: Jacob Banksw/ Meg Mac  at the Wiltern
October 8th: The Black Keys at the Forum
October 8th: Bonny Light Horseman at Lodge Room (8:30)
October 9th: Bonny Light Horseman at Lodge Room (8pm)
October 9th: Matt Nathanson at Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
October 11th: Yard Act at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 11th: Smith & Thell at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 11th: Jake Bugg at the Belasco
October 11th: Ivan & Alyosha w/ Evan Bartels at the Venice West (8pm)
October 11th: Ryan McMullan at the Echo
October 11th: My Checmial Romance at the Forum
October 12th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 12th: Morcheeba at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 12th: Sigrid at the Novo (8pm)
October 12th: Red Rum Club at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
October 13th: Jim and Sam at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 14th: FUR at Zebulon
October 14th: Gold Star at The Airliner
October 14th: Jukebox the Ghost w/ Corook at the Echoplex
October 14th: Florence + the Machine at the Hollywood Bowl (7pm)
October 14th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 15th: Florence + the Machine at the Hollywood Bowl (7pm)
October 15th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 15th: The Milk Carton Kids + Katie Pruitt Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
October 16th: Joe Pug at Lodge Room (8pm)
October 17th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 18th: Blake Rose at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
October 18th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 19th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 19th: Panic! At the Disco w/ Marina, Jake Wesley Rogers at the Forum
October 19th: Wolf Alice at the Wiltern
October 19th: Gayle at the El Rey (8:30)
October 20th: Novo Amor at the Fonda (9pm)
October 21st: Lissie at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 21st: Michigander at the Echo
October 21st: Death Cab for Cutie at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
October 22nd: Plain Whte T’s at Bourbon Room (8pm)
October 22nd: AHI at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 22nd: Upsahl at the Roxy (8pm)
October 24th: Alec Benjamin at Hollywood Palladium
October 24th: Boys Like Girls at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 25th: Muna at the Wiltern
October 25th: Evan + Zane at Bourbon Room (8pm)
October 26th: Muna at the Wiltern
October 26th: Flor at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
October 26th: Chloe Moriondo at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 27th: Allen Stone’s Karaoke Extravaganza at the Roxy (8pm)
October 28th: Dear Boy at the El Rey (8pm)
October 28th: Max at the Wiltern
October 28th: The 1975 at the Forum
October 29th: Alvvays at the Wiltern
October 29th: Langhorne Slim at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
October 29th: Tyrone Wells w/ Brendan James at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 30th: Spacey Jane w/ Joe P at the Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 30th: Adam Lambert at Hollywood Palladium
October 30th: The Dangerous Summer at the Roxy (8pm)
November 2nd: Dead Poet Society at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
November 3rd: The Summer Set at the Regent Theater (7pm)
November 4th: Cassyette at the Echo
November 5th: Mother Mother at Hollywood Palladium
November 5th: Travis at Theatre at Ace Hotel
November 6th: The Higher + Anarbor at the Roxy (8pm)
November 7th: Maneskin at Hollywood Palladium
November 7th: Butch Walker at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 8th: Barns Courtney at the El Rey (8:30)
November 8th: Matt Maeson at the Wiltern
November 8th: Butch Walker at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 9th: Holly Humberstone at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
November 9th: Marc Broussard at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 10th: Alice Phoebe Lou at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 11th: AWOLNATION at Hollywood Palladium
November 11th: Amy Shark at Lodge Room (9pm)
November 11th: Tyrone Wells w/ Brendan James at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
November 12th: Young the Giant at YouTube Theater (8pm)
November 14th: Frenship at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
November 14th: Maisie Peters at the Wiltern
November 15th: Tegan and Sara at the Fonda (8pm)
November 15th: Allison Russell at the Troubadour
November 16th: Courteeners at the Troubadour
November 17th: Echosmith at the El Rey (7pm)
November 18th: Everything Everything at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
November 18th Greyson Chance at the Troubadour
November 19th: The Coronas at the Echo
November 23rd: Let’s Eat Grandma at the Regent Theater (8pm)
December 1st: The White Buffalo at the Regent Theater (7pm)
December 7th: Glen Phillips w/ Garrison Starr at Venice West (8pm)
March 11th: Vance Joy at the YouTube Theater (8pm)

~ Kristen

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 9/12-9/18

I’ve been spending some time at The Midnight Demon Club with Highly Suspect. This feels appropriate as we gear up for another Rocktober and fits nicely with next week’s schedule which is highlighted by some Brit rock in the form of Yungblud, Yonaka and Ramona Flowers!

Let’s do this:

Monday: It’s a School Night f. Josh Fudge, Reve, Cian Ducrot, Kings Elliot at Bardot (7pm)
ALSO: Stella Donnelly at the Roxy (9pm)
ALSO: Ben Platt w/ Aly & AJ at the Hollywood Bowl (7:30)

Tuesday: Fontaines D.C. at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
ALSO: Oston at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
ALSO: The Scarlet Opera at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: WFNM FREE at Blackrose LA (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)

Weds: Yungblud at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
ALSO: more* at the Echo (7pm)
ALSO: Watkins Family Hour at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Soraia at the Redwood Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Of Montreal at the Regent Theater (7pm)

Thursday: Yonaka w/ Ramona Flowers at Peppermint Club (7:30)
ALSO: Uncut Gems at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: DCR Pollock, Broken Field Runner, Mary Ives at the Silverlake Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Maddie Zahm at the Moroccan Lounge
ALSO: Novo Amor at the Observatory (7pm)
ALSO: Imagine Dragons w/ Macklemore, Kings Elliot at Banc of California (6:30)
ALSO: WFNM FREE at Blackrose LA (7pm)

Friday: Judah & the Lion at the Belasco (7pm)
ALSO: BEL at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Dalton Cyr at the Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: Foreign Air at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
ALSO: Kate Clover, The Abigails, The Mainliners at the Goldfish (6pm)
ALSO: Starcrawler at the Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Monophonics at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Primavera Sound LA f. Lorde at LA State Historic Park (12pm)
ALSO: Beachlife Ranch f. The Lumineers, Hall & Oates, Jamestown Revival, The White Buffalo at Redondo Beach (12pm)

Saturday: The Gaslight Anthem at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
ALSO: Lil Lotus + Cemetery Sun at the Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Fiona Grey at the Shed (7:30)
ALSO: Jager Henry at the Viper Room (11pm)
ALSO: Remi Wolf at Shrine Expo Hall (8:30)
ALSO: Lily Kershaw at Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: Hayley Reardon at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)
ALSO: The Pretty Flowers, Egg Drop Soup, Zache Davis FREE at Permanent Records (6pm)
ALSO: Two Feet at the Wiltern (9pm)
ALSO: Twenty One Pilots at the Honda Center (8pm)
ALSO: Primavera Sound LA f. Nine Inch Nails at LA State Historic Park (12pm)
ALSO: Beachlife Ranch f. Dierks Bentley at Redondo Beach (12pm)

Sunday: The Score & Dreamers w/ poutyface at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Gavin DeGraw at the Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: The White Buffalo at Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: Primavera Sound LA f. Arctic Monkeys at LA State Historic Park (12pm)
ALSO: Beachlife Ranch f. Brandi Carlile, Wilco, Lukas Nelson at Redondo Beach (12pm)

To Keep in Mind:  
September 23rd: Red Wanting Blue at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
September 23rd: Gorillaz at the Forum
September 24th: Wild Rivers at El Rey (9pm)
September 25th: Holy Wars at the Roxy (8pm)
September 25th: Gorillaz at the YouTube Theater (8:30)
September 26th: Foxy Shazam at the Roxy (7:45)
September 26th: Michelle Branch at the Troubadour
September 27th: Michelle Branch at the Troubadour
September 27th: Evan + Zane at the Bourbon Room (8pm)
September 27th: Nova Twins at the Roxy (8pm)
September 27th: Taylor Hawkins Tribute Concert at the Forum
September 28th: Charlotte Sands at the Troubadour
September 29th: Delcan McKenna w/ Annie DiRusso at the Fonda (9pm)
September 30th: Lykke Li at Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
September 30th: Dead Sara at the Echoplex (8pm)
September 30th: Marcus Mumford at the Wiltern
September 30th: Phantom Planet at the Regent Theater (8pm)
September 30th: CMAT at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
October 1st: Madison Cunningham w/ Bendigo Fletcher at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 1st: Arms Akimbo at the Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
October 3rd: Pale Waves at the El Rey (8pm)
October 3rd: Missio at the Echo
October 3rd: Tamino at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 3rd: Stevie Nicks w/ Vanessa Carlton at the Hollywood Bowl (8pm)
October 4th: Muse at the Wiltern
October 4th: Tamino at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 4th: The Luka State at the Venice West (8pm)
October 5th: Carbon Leaf at the Troubadour
October 6th: Metric at the Wiltern
October 6th: Enter Shikari at the Regent Theater (7:30)
October 6th: Yeah Yeah Yeahs at the Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
October 7th: Flipturn at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 7th: Sports Team at the Echo
October 8th: Bear’s Den at the Troubadour
October 8th: Jacob Banksw/ Meg Mac  at the Wiltern
October 8th: The Black Keys at the Forum
October 8th: Bonny Light Horseman at Lodge Room (8:30)
October 9th: Bonny Light Horseman at Lodge Room (8pm)
October 9th: Matt Nathanson at Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
October 11th: Yard Act at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 11th: Smith & Thell at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 11th: Jake Bugg at the Belasco
October 11th: Ivan & Alyosha w/ Evan Bartels at the Venice West (8pm)
October 11th: Ryan McMullan at the Echo
October 11th: My Checmial Romance at the Forum
October 12th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 12th: Morcheeba at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 12th: Sigrid at the Novo (8pm)
October 12th: Red Rum Club at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
October 13th: Jim and Sam at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 14th: FUR at Zebulon
October 14th: Gold Star at The Airliner
October 14th: Jukebox the Ghost w/ Corook at the Echoplex
October 14th: Florence + the Machine at the Hollywood Bowl (7pm)
October 14th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 15th: Florence + the Machine at the Hollywood Bowl (7pm)
October 15th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 15th: The Milk Carton Kids + Katie Pruitt Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
October 16th: Joe Pug at Lodge Room (8pm)
October 17th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 18th: Blake Rose at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
October 18th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 19th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 19th: Panic! At the Disco w/ Marina, Jake Wesley Rogers at the Forum
October 19th: Wolf Alice at the Wiltern
October 19th: Gayle at the El Rey (8:30)
October 20th: Novo Amor at the Fonda (9pm)
October 21st: Lissie at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 21st: Michigander at the Echo
October 21st: Death Cab for Cutie at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
October 22nd: Plain Whte T’s at Bourbon Room (8pm)
October 22nd: AHI at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 22nd: Upsahl at the Roxy (8pm)
October 24th: Alec Benjamin at Hollywood Palladium
October 24th: Boys Like Girls at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 25th: Muna at the Wiltern
October 25th: Evan + Zane at Bourbon Room (8pm)
October 26th: Muna at the Wiltern
October 26th: Flor at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
October 26th: Chloe Moriondo at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 27th: Allen Stone’s Karaoke Extravaganza at the Roxy (8pm)
October 28th: Dear Boy at the El Rey (8pm)
October 28th: Max at the Wiltern
October 28th: The 1975 at the Forum
October 29th: Alvvays at the Wiltern
October 29th: Langhorne Slim at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
October 29th: Tyrone Wells w/ Brendan James at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 30th: Spacey Jane w/ Joe P at the Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 30th: Adam Lambert at Hollywood Palladium
October 30th: The Dangerous Summer at the Roxy (8pm)
November 2nd: Dead Poet Society at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
November 3rd: The Summer Set at the Regent Theater (7pm)
November 4th: Cassyette at the Echo
November 5th: Mother Mother at Hollywood Palladium
November 5th: Travis at Theatre at Ace Hotel
November 6th: The Higher + Anarbor at the Roxy (8pm)
November 7th: Maneskin at Hollywood Palladium
November 7th: Butch Walker at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 8th: Barns Courtney at the El Rey (8:30)
November 8th: Matt Maeson at the Wiltern
November 8th: Butch Walker at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 9th: Holly Humberstone at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
November 9th: Marc Broussard at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 10th: Alice Phoebe Lou at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 11th: AWOLNATION at Hollywood Palladium
November 11th: Amy Shark at Lodge Room (9pm)
November 11th: Tyrone Wells w/ Brendan James at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
November 12th: Young the Giant at YouTube Theater (8pm)
November 14th: Frenship at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
November 14th: Maisie Peters at the Wiltern
November 15th: Tegan and Sara at the Fonda (8pm)
November 15th: Allison Russell at the Troubadour
November 16th: Courteeners at the Troubadour
November 17th: Echosmith at the El Rey (7pm)
November 18th: Everything Everything at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
November 18th Greyson Chance at the Troubadour
November 19th: The Coronas at the Echo
November 23rd: Let’s Eat Grandma at the Regent Theater (8pm)
December 1st: The White Buffalo at the Regent Theater (7pm)
December 7th: Glen Phillips w/ Garrison Starr at Venice West (8pm)
March 11th: Vance Joy at the YouTube Theater (8pm)

~ Kristen

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 9/5-9/11

I’ve been “BOP”-ing all day with Will Joseph Cook’s new album, Every Single Thing, after a fun show last night featuring him and Daysormay (great combo!). We shall attempt to keep the dance vibes going through the week to next Sunday night’s party at the Wiltern with iDKNOW and Joywave.

In the meantime:

Monday: Taylor Blackwell Birthday Concert at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Alicia Keys at YouTube Theatre (7:30)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at the Mint (7pm)

Tuesday: Derde Verde FREE at Gold-Diggers (9pm)
ALSO: MUNA at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
ALSO: Alicia Keys at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: WFNM FREE at Blackrose LA (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)

Weds: The Band Ice Cream w/ Harvey Trisdale, No Win, Punk Crush at the Echo (7pm)
ALSO: Patti Smith and Her Band at the Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Alicia Keys at the Greek Theatre (8pm)

Thursday: Ha Ha Tonka at the Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Broken Baby, Calliope Musials, Bonavega at El Cid (6pm)
ALSO: Hunter Daily at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: The Hold Steady at Lodge Room (8pm)
ALSO: Fidlar w/ Liily at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: WFNM FREE at Blackrose LA (7pm)

Friday: Marty O’Reilly & The Old Soul Orchestra, Chris Stills, Steve Carlson at the Hotel Cafe (8,9:30, 10:30)
ALSO: Taylor Grey at the Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: Zealyn w/ Calica and McCall at the Echo (7:30)
ALSO: The Pretty Reckless at the Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Black Crystal Wolf Kids at the Goldfish (6pm)
ALSO: Midnight North w/ Leroy from the North at the Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Fidlar w/ Liily at the Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: The Hold Steady at the Lodge Room (8pm)
ALSO: Duran Duran at the Hollywood Bowl (8pm)

Saturday: Widows Gold single release at the Silverlake Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: The Hold Steady at the Lodge Room (8pm)
ALSO: Duran Duran at the Hollywood Bowl (8pm)

Sunday: iDKNOW, Joywave at the Wiltern (6pm)
ALSO: The Sunday Night Revue – An Evening with the Music of U2 at the Hotel Cafe (8pm)
AlSO: Duran Duran at the Hollywood Bowl (7:30)

To Keep in Mind:  
September 12th: Easy Life at El Rey (8pm)
September 12th: Stella Donnelly at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
September 12th: James Hersey at the Hotel Cafe (9pm)
September 14th: Yungblud at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
September 15th: Yonaka at Peppermint Club (7pm)
September 16th: Judah & the Lion at the Belasco
September 17th: The Gaslight Anthem at Hollywood Palladium
September 17th: Remi Wolf at Shrine Expo Hall
September 18th: The Score & Dreamers w/ poutyface at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
September 23rd: Red Wanting Blue at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
September 24th: Wild Rivers at El Rey (9pm)
September 26th: Foxy Shazam at the Roxy (7:45)
September 26th: Michelle Branch at the Troubadour
September 27th: Michelle Branch at the Troubadour
September 27th: Nova Twins at the Roxy (8pm)
September 27th: Taylor Hawkins Tribute Concert at the Forum
September 28th: Charlotte Sands at the Troubadour
September 29th: Delcan McKenna w/ Annie DiRusso at the Fonda (9pm)
September 30th: The Calling at the Troubadour (8pm)
September 30th: Lykke Li at Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
September 30th: Dead Sara at the Echoplex (8pm)
September 30th: Marcus Mumford at the Wiltern
October 1st: Madison Cunningham w/ Bendigo Fletcher at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 1st: Arms Akimbo at the Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
October 3rd: Pale Waves at the El Rey (8pm)
October 3rd: Missio at the Echo
October 4th: Muse at the Wiltern
October 4th: Tamino at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 4th: The Luka State at the Venice West (8pm)
October 5th: Carbon Leaf at the Troubadour
October 6th: Metric at the Wiltern
October 6th: Enter Shikari at the Regent Theater (7:30)
October 7th: Flipturn at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 7th: Sports Team at the Echo
October 8th: Bear’s Den at the Troubadour
October 8th: Jacob Banks at the Wiltern
October 8th: The Black Keys at the Forum
October 8th: Bonny Light Horseman at Lodge Room (8:30)
October 9th: Bonny Light Horseman at Lodge Room (8pm)
October 9th: Matt Nathanson at Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
October 10th: Rag’N’Bone Man at the Fonda (8:30)
October 11th: Yard Act at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 11th: Smith & Thell at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 11th: Jake Bugg at the Belasco
October 11th: Ryan McMullan at the Echo
October 12th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 12th: Morcheeba at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 12th: Sigrid at the Novo (8pm)
October 12th: Red Rum Club at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
October 13th: Jim and Sam at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 14th: FUR at Zebulon
October 14th: Jukebox the Ghost w/ Corook at the Echoplex
October 15th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 11th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 15th: The Milk Carton Kids + Katie Pruitt Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
October 16th: Joe Pug at Lodge Room (8pm)
October 17th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 18th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 19th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 19th: Panic! At the Disco w/ Marina, Jake Wesley Rogers at the Forum
October 19th: Wolf Alice at the Wiltern
October 19th: Gayle at the El Rey (8:30)
October 20th: Novo Amor at the Fonda (9pm)
October 21st: Lissie at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 21st: Michigander at the Echo
October 22nd: AHI at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 22nd: Upsahl at the Roxy (8pm)
October 24th: Alec Banjamin at Hollywood Palladium
October 25th: Muna at the Wiltern
October 26th: Muna at the Wiltern
October 26th: Flor at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
October 26th: Chloe Moriondo at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 27th: Allen Stone’s Karaoke Extravaganza at the Roxy (8pm)
October 28th: Dear Boy at the El Rey (8pm)
October 28th: Max at the Wiltern
October 29th: Alvvays at the Wiltern
October 29th: Langhorne Slim at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
October 29th: Tyrone Wells w/ Brendan James at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 30th: Spacey Jane w/ Joe P at the Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 30th: Adam Lambert at Hollywood Palladium
October 30th: The Dangerous Summer at the Roxy (8pm)
November 2nd: Dead Poet Society at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
November 5th: Mother Mother at Hollywood Palladium
November 5th: Travis at Theatre at Ace Hotel
November 6th: The Higher + Anarbor at the Roxy (8pm)
November 7th: Maneskin at Hollywood Palladium
November 8th: Barns Courtney at the El Rey (8:30)
November 8th: Matt Maeson at the Wiltern
November 8th: Butch Walker at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 9th: Holly Humberstone at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
November 9th: Marc Broussard at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 10th: Alice Phoebe Lou at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 11th: AWOLNATION at Hollywood Palladium
November 11th: Amy Shark at Lodge Room (9pm)
November 11th: Tyrone Wells w/ Brendan James at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
November 14th: Frenship at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
November 14th: Maisie Peters at the Wiltern
November 15th: Tegan and Sara at the Fonda (8pm)
November 16th: Courteeners at the Troubadour
November 17th: Echosmith at the El Rey (7pm)
November 18th: Everything Everything at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
November 19th: The Record Company at the El Rey (9pm)
November 19th: The Coronas at the Echo
November 23rd: Let’s Eat Grandma at the Regent Theater (8pm)

~ Kristen

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 8/29-9/4

Work has been consuming my life lately which is why I was particularly grateful last week when work sponsored a live music experience, a trip to see Moulin Rouge! The Musical at the Pantages.  I found the production fun and the added songs entertaining (Harold Zidler singing Sia’s “Chandelier” for the win!), but it didn’t quite live up to the movie, an all-time fave for me.

Next up at the Pantages is Jagged Little Pill which is one of the best musicals I have ever seen on Broadway so I will have to get myself to that one. If you, like me, are a big Alanis Morrisette fan, next week Evan + Zane start a residency at the Bourbon Room with a night of Alanis Morrissette covers that can’t be missed. I’m also thrilled to see one of my top SXSW picks, Daysormay, returning to LA to open for Tessa Violet and Will Joseph Cook at the El Rey Saturday night.

As for the rest of my list:

Monday: It’s a School Night f. Liam Jones, Katherine Li, Dylan Dunlap, Yonaka at Bardot (7pm)
ALSO: Lindsey Kraft, Monday Monday at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7,8)

Tuesday: Babers w/ Plastic Harpoons, Emma Noren, Thomas Aren at the Goldfish (6pm)
ALSO: Evan + Zane at the Bourbon Room (8pm)
ALSO: WFNM FREE at Blackrose LA (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (7:30)

Weds: Dana Williams at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
ALSO: Maddie Poppe w/ Fritz Hager at the Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: She Wants Revenge at the Fonda (9pm)

Thursday: Scene Queen w/ Holy Wars and Sophie Powers at the Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: The Americans w/ Night Talks at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Franz Ferdinand at the Novo (8:30)
ALSO: Hanson at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
ALSO: Jake Miller at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: She Wants Revenge at the Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: WFNM FREE at Blackrose LA (7pm)

Friday: True North w/ London Mars at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
ALSO: Poe the Passenger at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
ALSO: Goo Goo Dolls w/ Blue October at the Greek Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: HPB Presents Mia Nicolai, Amelia Janette, Bijou Noir FREE at Highland Park Bowl (9pm)
ALSO: Umphrey’s McGee at Hollywood Palladium (6pm)
ALSO: Hanson at the Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)

Saturday: Tessa Violet w/ Will Joseph Cook and Daysormay at the El Rey (8:30)
ALSO: Tiny Stills & Bonsai Trees at the Echo (8pm)
ALSO: Allison Russell FREE at Grand Performances (6pm)

Sunday: Beth Hart at Starlight Bowl (7pm)
ALSO: Jackson Browne at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
ALSO: Less Than Jake, Bowling For Soup w/ Cliffdiver and Doll Skin at the Belasco (7pm)

To Keep in Mind:  
September 1st: Franz Ferdinand at the Novo (8:30)  
September 1st: Hanson at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
September 1st: Scene Queen w/ Holy Wars at the Roxy (8pm)
September 1st: The Americans at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
September 2nd: Goo Goo Dolls w/ Blue October at the Greek Theatre (7pm)
September 2nd: Hanson at the Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
September 3rd: Tessa Violet w/ daysormay, Will Joseph Cook at El Rey
September 6th: MUNA at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
September 8th: Fidlar at the Fonda (9pm)
September 9th: The Pretty Reckless at the Wiltern
September 9th: Fidlar at the Fonda (9pm)
September 10th: Placebo at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
September 10th: Boy & Bear at the Troubadour
September 11th: iDKNOW, Joywave at the Wiltern
September 12th: Easy Life at El Rey (8pm)
September 12th: Stella Donnelly at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
September 12th: James Hersey at the Hotel Cafe (9pm)
September 14th: Yungblud at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
September 15th: Kennyhoopla at the Novo (8pm)
September 16th: Judah & the Lion at the Belasco
September 17th: The Gaslight Anthem at Hollywood Palladium
September 17th: Remi Wolf at Shrine Expo Hall
September 18th: The Score & Dreamers w/ poutyface at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
September 23rd: Red Wanting Blue at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
September 24th: Wild Rivers at El Rey (9pm)
September 26th: Foxy Shazam at the Roxy (7:45)
September 26th: Michelle Branch at the Troubadour
September 27th: Michelle Branch at the Troubadour
September 27th: Nova Twins at the Roxy (8pm)
September 27th: Taylor Hawkins Tribute Concert at the Forum
September 28th: Charlotte Sands at the Troubadour
September 29th: Delcan McKenna w/ Annie DiRusso at the Fonda (9pm)
September 30th: The Calling at the Troubadour (8pm)
September 30th: Lykke Li at Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
September 30th: Dead Sara at the Echoplex (8pm)
September 30th: Marcus Mumford at the Wiltern
October 1st: Madison Cunningham w/ Bendigo Fletcher at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 1st: Arms Akimbo at the Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
October 3rd: Pale Waves at the El Rey (8pm)
October 3rd: Missio at the Echo
October 4th: Muse at the Wiltern
October 4th: Tamino at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 4th: The Luka State at the Venice West (8pm)
October 5th: Carbon Leaf at the Troubadour
October 6th: Metric at the Wiltern
October 6th: Enter Shikari at the Regent Theater (7:30)
October 7th: Flipturn at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 7th: Sports Team at the Echo
October 8th: Bear’s Den at the Troubadour
October 8th: Jacob Banks at the Wiltern
October 8th: The Black Keys at the Forum
October 8th: Bonny Light Horseman at Lodge Room (8:30)
October 9th: Bonny Light Horseman at Lodge Room (8pm)
October 9th: Matt Nathanson at Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
October 10th: Rag’N’Bone Man at the Fonda (8:30)
October 11th: Yard Act at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 11th: Smith & Thell at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 11th: Jake Bugg at the Belasco
October 11th: Ryan McMullan at the Echo
October 12th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 12th: Morcheeba at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 12th: Sigrid at the Novo (8pm)
October 12th: Red Rum Club at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
October 13th: Jim and Sam at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 14th: FUR at Zebulon
October 14th: Jukebox the Ghost w/ Corook at the Echoplex
October 15th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 11th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 15th: The Milk Carton Kids + Katie Pruitt Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
October 16th: Joe Pug at Lodge Room (8pm)
October 17th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 18th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 19th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 19th: Panic! At the Disco w/ Marina, Jake Wesley Rogers at the Forum
October 19th: Wolf Alice at the Wiltern
October 19th: Gayle at the El Rey (8:30)
October 20th: Novo Amor at the Fonda (9pm)
October 21st: Lissie at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 21st: Michigander at the Echo
October 22nd: AHI at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 22nd: Upsahl at the Roxy (8pm)
October 24th: Alec Banjamin at Hollywood Palladium
October 25th: Muna at the Wiltern
October 26th: Muna at the Wiltern
October 26th: Flor at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
October 26th: Chloe Moriondo at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 27th: Allen Stone’s Karaoke Extravaganza at the Roxy (8pm)
October 28th: Dear Boy at the El Rey (8pm)
October 28th: Max at the Wiltern
October 29th: Alvvays at the Wiltern
October 29th: Langhorne Slim at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
October 29th: Tyrone Wells w/ Brendan James at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 30th: Spacey Jane w/ Joe P at the Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 30th: Adam Lambert at Hollywood Palladium
October 30th: The Dangerous Summer at the Roxy (8pm)
November 2nd: Dead Poet Society at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
November 5th: Mother Mother at Hollywood Palladium
November 5th: Travis at Theatre at Ace Hotel
November 6th: The Higher + Anarbor at the Roxy (8pm)
November 7th: Maneskin at Hollywood Palladium
November 8th: Barns Courtney at the El Rey (8:30)
November 8th: Matt Maeson at the Wiltern
November 8th: Butch Walker at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 9th: Holly Humberstone at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
November 9th: Marc Broussard at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 10th: Alice Phoebe Lou at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 11th: AWOLNATION at Hollywood Palladium
November 11th: Amy Shark at Lodge Room (9pm)
November 11th: Tyrone Wells w/ Brendan James at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
November 14th: Frenship at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
November 14th: Maisie Peters at the Wiltern
November 15th: Tegan and Sara at the Fonda (8pm)
November 16th: Courteeners at the Troubadour
November 17th: Echosmith at the El Rey (7pm)
November 18th: Everything Everything at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
November 19th: The Record Company at the El Rey (9pm)
November 19th: The Coronas at the Echo
November 23rd: Let’s Eat Grandma at the Regent Theater (8pm)

~ Kristen