Author Archives: Kristen

Kristen’s Remote Streaming Concert Calendar: 5/25-5/31

Posted on by .

It can be funny the things that make you emotional in the days of a pandemic. This week, I completely lost it when I saw a video of Dar Williams singing “As Cool As I Am” for Bryn Mawr College’s remote May Day celebration.  It’s been nearly 15 years since I had my own Bryn Mawr May Day and Dar’s song was a reminder of the promise of those times which felt both nostalgic and inspiring.

Other music that sparked this week include sets from Billy of The Subways, Nick of Dreamers, and The Airborne Toxic Event who drew a fine template for what live music might look like in the near future with their album release concert from EastWest Studios.  Then there was Biffy Clyro who showed everyone how it’s done with their explosive lockdown video for new single, “Tiny Indoor Fireworks.” Mon the Biff!

Oh Yeah Music Center (see their FB page) is hosting events where favorite artists play seminal albums front to back with the help of a couple up and coming singers. Last week, Gary Lightbody did Snow Patrol’s Final Straw with Rosborough and Roe and next week Foy Vance will be joined by The Darlking Air and Stephen Macartney to perform Joy of Nothing in its entirety. This will be can’t miss music.

Here’s what else is on my list. More to come as the week progresses.

 

Monday:
6am
: Folk on Foot Festival at FB
9am:
YUNGBLUD at YT
10am
: The Dunwells at FB
11:20: Frank Turner and Jess Guise at Folk on Foot FB
12pm: Cold War Kids at IG
Birds of Chicago at Bandsintown Twitch
12:25: Johnny Flynn at Folk on Foot FB
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
Brian Wright at Bandsintown Twitch
2pm: Sawyer Fredericks at FB
3pm: Save the Children Covid-19 Relief Festival f. David Shaw, Jason Mraz, Josh Kelley, LP, Matt Nathanson, Vertical Horizon, and more at Save the Children Young Patrons YT
4pm: John Faye at FB
5pm: Edwin McCain at FB
Grace Potter at FB/YT
5:30: Jay Nash at FB
6pm: Rhett Miller at StageIt
7pm: Monday Monday at FB

 

Tuesday:
10am
: The Dunwells at FB
11am: Silent Rival at Bandsintown Twitch
12pm: Cold War Kids at IG
Freya Ridings at IG
John-Robert at Bandsintown Twitch
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
JC Stewart at Bandsintown Twitch
4:30: Deal Casino at IG
5pm: Georgia On My Mind at Georgia Music FB
Taylor Goldsmith and Mandy Moore at Dawes IG
Brian Wright at Cafe Rooster FB
6pm: Ernie Halter at FB

 

Weds:
10am
: The Dunwells at FB
Jason Mraz at YT
11am: Smith & Thell at IG
Badly Drawn Boy at OJAM
12pm: Cold War Kids at IG
1pm: The Unlikely Candidates at FB
? at Jimmy’s IG
2pm: William Fitzsimmons at IG
5pm: Plain White T’s at FB
Will Dailey at FB
Ryan Montbleau at Parlor Room Home Sessions
Matt Nathanson at YT
6pm: Tony Lucca at FB
Jared & The Mill at Twitch
Lovelytheband at 947fm IG
7pm: Joel Eckles at FB/IG
WFNM Showcase at IG
9pm: Powers at wfbn IG
9:45: Ninet Tayeb at wfnm IG

 

Thursday:
9am: Little Boots at Twitch
10am
: The Dunwells at FB
Marc Broussard at YT
11am: Greywind at IG/FB
12pm: Foy Vance w/ The Darlking Air, Stephen McCartney at Oh Yeah Music Center FB
Snow Patrol at FB
Cold War Kids at IG
12:30: Frank Turner at YT
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
Cold War Kids at radio1045 IG
2pm: Vistas at gigsinscotland IG
Adam Lambert
Rett Madison at Jam in the Van FB
3pm: Low Cut Connie at FB/IG/YT/Twitch
4pm: Terence Jack at FB
4:30: Brick + Motor at IG
5pm: Tall Heights at FB
Bleeker at FB
Talbott Brothers at FB
Robert Jon and The Wreck at Jam in the Van FB
The Chris Stills Hour w/ Martha Wainwright and Ben Taylor at The Grove of Anaheim FB
5:30: The Accidentals at FB
6pm
: Cordovas at FB
Coyle Girelli at FB/IG
Watkins Family Hour at Zoom

 

 

Friday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB
Freddie Long at TicketmasterUK FB
10:20: Andrew Cushin at IG
11:30: Jay Nash at FB
Imogen Heap at royalalberthall.com
12pm: Cold War Kids at IG
Corey Harper at Bandsintown Twitch
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
Badly Drawn Boy at Right Cord Music FB
James Hersey at Bandsintown Twitch
2pm: Magic Giant at Bandsintown Twitch
3pm: White Denim at Live From Out There
5pm: Dirty Heads at FB
5:30: Spencer Ludwig at Veeps.Com
6pm: Zane Carney at Twitch
Jon McLaughlin at StageIt
9pm: The Classic Crime at Twitch
ALSO: Isol-Aid Festival at FB/Twitch

 

 

Saturday:
7am: Stream 4 Scotland f. Aaron Smith, Be Charlotte at https://stream4scotland.co.uk/
10am
: The Dunwells at FB
Stream 4 Scotland f. Gary Lightbody, The Fratellis, Twin Atlantic at https://stream4scotland.co.uk/
Larkin Poe
12pm: Snow Patrol at IG
Kaiser Chiefs at royalalberthall.com
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
2pm: Bad Bad Hats at YT
BrainFest 2020 f. Alright Junior, John Faye at FB
3pm: Low Cut Connie at FB/IG/YT/Twitch
4pm: Ben Folds at YT
Andrew McMahon at ocparks IG/FB
5pm: Brent Cowles at Swallow Hill Music FB
6pm: Cordovas at FB
6:30: Adelitas Way at YT
ALSO: Underpass Online Music Festival f. Larkins, Apre, Luna Bay on FB/YT (5am)
ALSO: 7 Layers sheWrites festival at IG (8am-4pm)

 

Sunday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB
11am: Marc Broussard at FB
12pm: The Struts at YT
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
3pm: Bleeker at FB
4:30: Ernie Halter at FB
6pm: Tony Lucca at FB
Joe Pug at FB
7pm: John Mayer at IG

FB = Facebook, IG = Instagram, YT = YouTube

 

To Keep in Mind:

June 3rd: Lewis Watson at QJAMlive
June 5th: Michael Tolcher at YT (6pm)
June 6th-7th: What The Sound IG Live Fest
July 6th: San Diego Music Awards (7pm)

 

 

~ Kristen

Kristen’s Remote Streaming Concert Calendar: 5/18-5/24

Posted on by .

I suppose last week was fairly productive, by quarantine standards. I got some good news and celebrated by getting into my car for the first time since my birthday in mid-March.  It felt really strange driving around.  I think I’ve concluded that I’m fairly happy not having to drive anywhere. As long as there are no shows, I really don’t see the point.

Last week also brought the return of Magic Giant’s Live from Quarantine (“Disaster Party” is my current jam), a surprise Franklin Electric set to introduce the world to a new piano and a cat named Loki, the Indigo Girls making me nostalgic, and celebratory livestreams from Callum Beattie, Charlotte OC and Lewis Capaldi.

Back in January, I had the privilege of seeing Jagged Little Pill on Broadway and next week Alanis Morissette is hosting an event with the cast. That’s a top pick. I’m sure other livestreams will present themselves as the week progresses. I’ll update the calendar as I see them. Here’s what I have so far:

 

Monday:
9am:
YUNGBLUD at YT
Zane Carney at Twitch 
10am
: The Dunwells at FB
11am: JP Cooper at clashmagazine IG
12pm: Cold War Kids at IG
Nathan Angelo at FB
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
4pm: John Faye at FB
A JusticeAid Benefit Concert f. The Revivalists at JusticAid’s YT
4:30: Deal Casino at IG
5pm: Edwin McCain at FB
Liz Longley at Evanston Space FB
Grace Potter at FB/YT
5:30: Jay Nash at FB

 

Tuesday:
10am
: The Dunwells at FB
10:30: Joe Dolman at The Bodega FB
12pm: Cold War Kids at IG
Freya Ridings at IG
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
5pm: Alanis Morissette and Jagged Little Pill at FB/YT
Matt Wertz at IG
Safe and Sound: A Virtual Concert at Safe Place for Youth YT
6pm: Jon McLaughlin at FB

 

Weds:
9am:
Biffy Clyro (Ben+James) at IrvingPlaza IG
10am
: The Dunwells at FB
Jason Mraz at YT
11am: Smith & Tell at IG/FB
Royal Teeth at YT
11:30: Weird Milk at The Bodega FB
12pm: Cold War Kids at IG
Hunter Hayes at FB
1pm: The Unlikely Candidates at FB
? at Jimmy’s IG
Dermot Kennedy at YT
Sessions f. Alexander 23, Hanson, Taylor Goldsmith, Sam Nelson Harris at Grammys Twitch
3pm: CYN at AmazonMusic Twitch
4pm: Truett at Reverb Hotels IG
Mating Ritual at IG
Sam Smith at iHeartRadio FB/YT
5pm: Plain White T’s at FB
Mirah at IG
Will Dailey at FB
Haim at Levis IG
6pm: Tony Lucca at FB
Little Hurricane at Anchor Brewing Co IG
St. Vincent at IG
Donna Missal at AmazonMusic Twitch
6:30: KidEyes at wfnm IG
7pm: Joel Eckles at FB/IG
Trapdoor Social at wfnm IG
8pm: G Flip at Levis IG
501Day Live on levis and levisuk IG

Thursday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB
Marc Broussard at YT
12pm: Snow Patrol, Roe, Rosborough at Oh Yeah FB
Cold War Kids at IG
Glen Hansard at Other Voices FB/YT/Twitter
12:30: Frank Turner at YT
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
3pm: Low Cut Connie at FB/IG/YT/Twitch
Badly Drawn Boy, Francis Quinlin at Paste Magazine YT
4pm: Indigo Girls at FB/YT
The Fight for UNY Curated by Overcoats at Amazonmusic Twitch
Home But Not Alone Fest f. Brent Cowles at 105.5 Colorado Sound FB
4:30: Brick + Motor at IG
5pm: Tall Heights at FB
Bleeker at FB
Hamish Anderson
Liz Longley at Parlor Room Home Sessions
AWOLNATION at 947fm IG
6pm
: Cordovas at FB
Coyle Girelli at FB/IG

 

 

Friday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB
Adam French at IG
Charlotte OC at Mahogany IG
11am: Dreamers at Bandsintown Twitch
11:30: Jay Nash at FB
The Mowgli’s at Zoom
12pm: Cold War Kids at IG
The Tallest Man on Earth at YT
Scarypoolparty at SofarSounds listening room
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
1:30: The Districts on consequence of sound IG
2pm: Nightly at Bandsintown Twitch
5pm: Margaret Glaspy and Julian Lage at Evanston Space FB
Leslie Stevens at YT
6pm: Zane Carney at Twitch
Lady Antebellum at YT
The Talbott Brothers at FB/YT
7pm: Bad Veins at FB
The Airborne Toxic Event at FB
9pm: The Classic Crime at Twitch
ALSO: BBC Radio 1 Big Weekend
ALSO: Isol-Aid Festival at FB/Twitch

 

 

Saturday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB
12pm: Snow Patrol at IG
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
3pm: Low Cut Connie at FB/IG/YT/Twitch
4pm: Ben Folds at YT
Pokey Lafarge at Dustbowl Revival FB
5pm: Toby Lightman at rockwoodmusichall IG
Max Gomez at YT
6pm: Cordovas at FB
David Ramirez at FB
ALSO: BBC Radio 1 Big Weekend
ALSO: Iso-Aid Festival at FB/Twitch
ALSO: Sway at Home II: Virtual Music Fest at Dustbowl Revival FB

 

Sunday:
8am: Tom Walker at IG
10am
: The Dunwells at FB
11am: Marc Broussard at FB
Bastille at IG
12pm: The Struts at YT
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
3pm: Bleeker at FB
4:30: Ernie Halter at FB
5pm: Max Gomez at YT
Anberlin at https://anberlinmerch.com/
6pm: Tony Lucca at FB
Joe Pug at FB
7pm: John Mayer at IG
ALSO: BBC Radio 1 Big Weekend
ALSO: Sway at Home II: Virtual Music Fest at Dustbowl Revival FB

FB = Facebook, IG = Instagram, YT = YouTube

 

To Keep in Mind:

May 26th: Georgia On My Mind at Georgia Music FB (5pm)
May 26th: Deal Casino at IG (4:30)
May 26th: Taylor Goldsmith and Mandy Moore at Dawes IG
May 27th: Ninet Tayeb at wfnm IG (9:45)
May 28th: Cold War Kids at radio1045 IG (1pm)
May 29th: Magic Giant at Amazon Music Twitch (2pm)
June 5th: Michael Tolcher at YT (6pm)
June 6th-7th: What The Sound IG Live Fest

 

 

~ Kristen

Kristen’s Remote Streaming Concert Calendar: 5/11-5/17

Posted on by .

Another week has come and gone. It feels like the days and weeks are flying by with very little to mark them in my memory. I did watch a few episodes of older TV shows last week on streaming services, so old that the music licensing has expired. I noticed!  Changing the music really does alter the complexion of the entire show.  I think I’ll stick to my DVDs.

As far as streaming highlights, last week began with Robinson singing my current earworm, “Watching You” and ended with a most entertaining Saturday with Judah (& the Lion) and friends. It was also the week that Joe Firstman played The War of Women in its entirety, The Franklin Electric finally got into the live stream game, my new faves, King No-One, tried out some new tunes for SoFar Sounds Brighton, and I made a new quarantine discovery, Luna Bay.

Let’s see what next week has in store. Don’t miss Simon of Biffy Clyro Friday at 10AM. Might be the band’s last Friday stream for a minute.

 

Monday:
9am
: Yungblud at YT
10am
: The Dunwells at FB
James Gillespie at American Songwriter FB
11am: JP Cooper at IG
12pm: Cold War Kids at IG
The Unlikely Candidates at radio1045 IG/FB
Ida Mae at IG/FB
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
Lucy Lu at mahogany IG
Bones of JR Jones at Sixthman FB
2pm: Shakey Graves at Paste Magazine YT
3pm: Lex Land at FB
4pm: John Faye at FB
OneRepublic at FB
4:30: Deal Casino at IG
5pm: Edwin McCain at FB
Grace Potter at FB/YT
The Orphan The Poet at FB
5:30: Jay Nash at FB
6pm: AHI at FB
Hamish Anderson at FB
Jeremy Messersmith at IG
7pm: Monday Monday at FB

 

Tuesday:
10am
: The Dunwells at FB
Biffy Clyro at IG
12pm: Cold War Kids at IG
Freya Ridings at IG
James Arthur at Mahagony IG
Sam Calver at IG
1pm: Filthy Tricks at Jimmy’s IG
Third Eye Blind at radio1045 IG/FB
Suzanne Santo at FB
The Mowglis at Sixthman FB
2pm: Watkins Family Hour at Paste Magazine YT
5pm: Jonathan Tyler at FB
Brian Dunne at The Evening Muse FB
6pm: Ernie Halter at FB
Jared & The Mill at Twitch
ALSO: Noisepop Benefit at FB/YT/Twitch

 

Weds:
10am
: The Dunwells at FB
Jason Mraz at YT
11am: Sam Wilkerson at 947fm IG
12pm: Cold War Kids at IG
Will Dailey at SoFar YT
1pm: The Unlikely Candidates at FB
? at Jimmy’s IG
Trapdoor Social at IG
2pm: Morgxn at IG
David Crosby at Paste Magazine YT
5pm: Whiskey Sour Happy Hour f. Mandy Moore and Taylor Goldsmith, Indigo Girls, Langhorne Slim, Chris Thile and more at The Bluegrass Situation FB/YT
Jared & The Mill at IG
6pm: Tony Lucca at FB
Honey County
Frenship at anchorbrewing IG
7pm: Joel Eckles at FB/IG
WFNM Showcase at IG

 

Thursday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB
Marc Broussard at YT
12pm: Snow Patrol at FB
Cold War Kids at IG
David Ford at YT
12:30: Frank Turner at YT
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
Charlotte OC at Veeps
2pm: Don McLean, Ron Pope at Paste Magazine YT
Paul Keen on FB
3pm: Low Cut Connie at FB/IG/YT/Twitch
4pm: Indigo Girls at FB
Watkins Family Hour w/ The War & Treaty, Taylor Goldsmith and Mandy Moore at Zoom
Red Molly at FB
Ben Gibbard at FB/Twitch/YT
Trishes at RoadNation FB/Twitch/YT
4:30: Brick + Motor at IG
Deal Casino at IG
5pm: Tall Heights at FB
Jared & The Mill at Twitch
The Accidentals at FB
Bleeker at FB
Tyrone Wells at Evanston Space FB
Josh Groban at FB 
6pm
: Cordovas at FB
Coyle Girelli at FB/IG
Shawn Hook at IG
ALSO: Noisepop Benefit at FB/YT/Twitch

 

Friday:
10am: Biffy Clyro on FB
The Dunwells at FB
Wild Front at Ticketmaster UK FB
Adam French at IG
11am: Echosmith at Bandsintown Twitch
Dan Wilson at andthewriteris IG
11:30: Jay Nash at FB
The Sherlocks at IG
12pm: Ferris & Sylvester at FB
Cold War Kids at IG
The Tallest Man on Earth at YT
ScaryPoolParty at Bandsintown Twitch
AWOLNATION at IG
ONR at IG/YT
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
Larkin Poe at New York Guitar Festival YT
Lizzy Hale at YT
2pm: Kongos at FB
Emily Wolfe at FB
3:30: The Districts at officialculturecollide IG
4pm: The Bones of JR Jones at FB
5pm: Dirty Heads at YT
Blue October at StageIt
Friday Pilots Club at IG
6pm: Zane Carney at Twitch
Jared & The Mill at Twitch
9pm: The Classic Crime at Twitch

 

Saturday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB
11am: Corella at FB
11:30: Five4Five Fest at FB/YT
12pm: Snow Patrol at IG
Lewis Capaldi via DiceApp
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
2pm: Bad Bad Hats at YT
3pm: Low Cut Connie at FB/IG/YT/Twitch
4pm: Ben Folds at YT
6pm: Cordovas at FB
ALSO: Five4Five Fest f. The Dangerious Summer, Fatherson
ALSO: BXBW at fest.blockbyblockwest.com

 

Sunday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB
11am: Marc Broussard at FB
Lewis Watson at lyle_and_scott IG
12pm: Lissie at Veeps
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
Magic Giant Live from Quarantine at IG
1:15: Walk Off the Earth at Magic Giant IG
1:30: Sam Tsui at Magic Giant IG
1:40: Bastian Baker at Magic Giant IG
1:55: Chelsea Cutler at Magic Giant IG
2:10: NoMBe at Magic Giant IG
2:25: Shakey Graves at Magic Giant IG
2:40: Leslie Odom Jr. at Magic Giant IG
2:50: Josie Dunne at Magic Giant IG
3pm: Bleeker at FB
3:05: Local Natives at Magic Giant IG
3:20: The Revivalists at Magic Giant IG
4pm: Freddy & Francine at FB
4:30: Ernie Halter at FB
5pm: Taylor Goldsmith and Mandy Moore at Dawes IG
6pm: Tony Lucca at FB
Joe Pug at FB
7pm: John Mayer at IG

FB = Facebook, IG = Instagram, YT = YouTube

 

To Keep in Mind:

May 19th: Alanis Morissette and Jagged Little Pill at FB/YT (5pm)
May 20th: Dermot Kennedy at YT (1pm)
May 22nd: Bad Veins at FB (7pm)
May 22nd-24th: BBC Radio 1 Big Weekend
May 23rd: Toby Lightman at rocwoodmusichall IG (5pm)
June 5th: Michael Tolcher at YT (6pm)

 

 

~ Kristen

Kristen’s Remote Streaming Concert Calendar: 5/4-5/10

Posted on by .

My new favorite quarantine activity is taking a long walk while listening to a musical. This week, my selection was Hadestown which took a couple of long walks to get through. I’m not the biggest fan of the story of Orpheus and Eurydice, but I adore the Hadestown production and the Anais Mitchell penned soundtrack inspired by the Greek tragedy. For my next walk, I’ve cued up Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Starlight Express.  Fun fact: I was in a production of Starlight Express when I was much much younger. Thankfully, it was a roller-skate free interpretation.

What else have I been listening to? Last week I was moved by livestreams from James Gillespie, King No-One, Full Colour, Tones and I, and Joe Pug who did my fave of his albums, Windfall, in full. Plus, The Wrecks released an album on Friday so I’ve had that one on repeat. Last week also began Zane Carney’s new residency on the Twitch platform. This will be something to look forward to every Friday.

Here’s what else I’ve mapped out so far, streaming from all over the world on Facebook (FB), Instagram (IG), YouTube (YT), Twitch, and more!

 

Monday:
9am
: Yungblud at YT
10am
: The Dunwells at FB
Little Boots at Twitch
12pm: Josh Kelley at Sixthman FB
Cold War Kids at IG
1pm: Apre at Jimmy’s IG
Bastille at IG
Joy Crookes at Bandsintown Twitch
2pm: Madison Cunningham at Bandsintown Twitch
504Life livestream telethon at FB, YT, Twitch
3pm: Miyavi at Bandsintown Twitch
Smooth Hound Smith at FB
4pm: John Faye at FB
Skegss at Bandsintown Twitch
5pm: Edwin McCain at FB
Grace Potter at FB/YT
5:30: Jay Nash at FB
The HawtThrons at FB
JD Eicher at FB
6pm: Monday Monday at FB
Jeremy Messersmith at IG
Hamish Anderson at FB

 

Tuesday:
8am:
Frank Turner at 102.1 The Edge IG
10am
: The Dunwells at FB
11am: Larkins at clashmagazine IG
The Sherlocks at FB
11:30: Jam in The Van Cinco De Mayo Livestream at FB
12pm: Chadwick Stokes at sofarsounds.com
AWOLNATION at IG
Cold War Kids at IG
1pm: Luna Bay at Jimmy’s IG
Weathers at Bandsintown Twitch
5pm: The Franklin Electric at CHOM977 FB
Hunter Hayes at YT
6pm: Ernie Halter at FB
Joe Firstman at FB
7pm: K.Flay, Finish Ticket, Zelma Stone at Noisepop FB/YT/Twitch
8pm: Jared & The Mill at Twitch

 

Weds:
10am
: The Dunwells at FB
Melody Federer at FB
Jason Mraz at YT
12pm: Shut In & Sing UK Takeover f. Robert Vincent, Eiles Bailey, Martin Harley, Ferris & Sylvester at StageIt
Cold War Kids at IG
AWOLNATION at IG
1pm: The Unlikely Candidates at FB
? at Jimmy’s IG
3pm: Nick Perri at Sixthman FB
Shaed at iHeartRadio YT
4pm: Raye Zaragoza at Jam in the Van FB
5pm: Whiskey Sour Happy Hour at The Bluegrass Situation FB/YT
Gabe Dixon at Rockwoodmusichall IG
Zach Williams (The Lone Bellow) at Evanston Space FB
6pm: Tony Lucca at FB
6:30: WFNM showcase at IG
7pm: Joel Eckles at FB/IG
Zane Carney at rockwoodmusichall IG
7:30: Patrick Martin at wfnm IG
1am: Six60 at theedgenz IG

 

Thursday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB
Marc Broussard at YT
11am: Josh Kelley at FB
12pm: Snow Patrol at IG
Cold War Kids at IG
AWOLNATION at IG
Keaton Simons at Sixthman FB
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
12:30: Frank Turner at YT
Tom Speight at Mahogany IG
3pm: Low Cut Connie at FB
4pm: Ben Gibbard at YT
4:30: Brick + Motor at IG
Deal Casino at IG
5pm: Tall Heights at FB
Taylor Goldsmith at Consequence of Sound FB
Bleeker at IG
Morgxn at thebigquiet IG
6pm
: Cordovas at FB
Jared & The Mill at Twitch
Shawn Hook at IG
Coyle Girelli at IG/FB
7pm: Rogue Wave, Spooky Mansion, Meernaa at Noisepop FB/YT/Twitch
10pm: Broods at theedgenz IG

 

Friday:
5:50am: Gordi at https://homeschoolfest.com
6:10: Donna Missal at https://homeschoolfest.com/
7:25: Benjamin Francis Leftwich at https://homeschoolfest.com/
8:30: Larkins at https://homeschoolfest.com/
8:40: Alec Benjamin at https://homeschoolfest.com/
10am: Biffy Clyro on FB
The Dunwells at FB
Echosmith at 320 Festival YT/FB/Twitter
10:30: The Naked & Famous at https://homeschoolfest.com/
10:35: Dead Pony at https://homeschoolfest.com/
10:40: Weird Milk at https://homeschoolfest.com/
11am: Remi Wolf at https://homeschoolfest.com/
11:20: Lauren Hibbrrd at https://homeschoolfest.com/
11:25: Rhys Lewis at https://homeschoolfest.com/
11:30: Jay Nash at FB
11:50: Declan J Donovan at https://homeschoolfest.com/
12pm: Ferris & Sylvester at FB
The Tallest Man on Earth at YT
Will Hoge at FB
Cold War Kids at IG
AWOLNATION at IG
Buzzard Buzzard Buzzard at https://homeschoolfest.com/
12:10: Born Ruffians at https://homeschoolfest.com/
12:15: WENS at https://homeschoolfest.com/
12:30: The Sherlocks at https://homeschoolfest.com/
12:45: Taylor Janzen at https://homeschoolfest.com/
12:50: Bad Sounds at https://homeschoolfest.com/
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
Derek of Mayday Parade at 320 Festival YT/FB/Twitter
1:10: The Aces at https://homeschoolfest.com/
JP Saxe at https://homeschoolfest.com/
1:20: Alfie Templeman at https://homeschoolfest.com/
1:30: Frank Turner at 320 Festival YT/FB/Twitter
1:40: Bloxx at https://homeschoolfest.com/
1:50: Tom Grennan at https://homeschoolfest.com/
2pm: Ali Barter at FB
4pm: Andrew Belle at Evanston Space FB
5pm: Lindsey Sterling at 320 Festival YT/FB/Twitter
6pm: Zane Carney at Twitch
Jon McLaughlin at StageIt
Jared & The Mill at Twitch
8pm: Francis Quinlan at IG
9pm: The Classic Crime at Twitch
ALSO: Home School Fest at https://homeschoolfest.com/#content
ALSO: 320 Festival f. Badflower, Dylan Dunlap, Holy Wars, Blue October, Lindsey Stirling  at FB, YT, Twitter

 

Saturday:
6:30am: Aquilo at https://homeschoolfest.com/
9:30: Orchards at https://homeschoolfest.com/
10am
: The Dunwells at FB
Rock at Home: Tour Unis f. The Picturebooks at Harley-Davison France FB
10:10: The Xcerts at https://homeschoolfest.com/
10:25: Sad Boys Club at https://homeschoolfest.com/
10:30: Whenyoung at https://homeschoolfest.com/
11:30: Milk Teeth at https://homeschoolfest.com/
Dylan Dunlap at 320 Festival YT/FB/Twitter
11:45: Ash at https://homeschoolfest.com/
12pm: Snow Patrol at IG
Frank Turner at FB
Boston Manor at https://homeschoolfest.com/
12:05: Apre at https://homeschoolfest.com/
12:30: Will Joseph Cook at https://homeschoolfest.com/
12:35: The Academic at https://homeschoolfest.com/
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
1:10: Gengahr at https://homeschoolfest.com/
1:50: The Amazons at https://homeschoolfest.com/
2pm: Holy Wars at 320 Festival YT/FB/Twitter
2:30: Judah & The Lion’s Friends at Home Fest f. NEEDTOBREATHE, AWOLNATION, K.Flay, Colony House, Andrew Ripp, and more at IG
Paul Keen at 118 North FB
4pm: Ben Folds at FB
4:30: Brian Fallon at ozwaldmusic IG
5pm: Aftershow f. Badflower, Yungblud, Justin Furstenfeld and more at 320 Festival YT/FB/Twitter
6pm: Cordovas at FB
Jared & The Mill at Twitch
ALSO: 320 Festival f. Badflower, Dylan Dunlap, Holy Wars, Blue October, Lindsey Stirling  at FB, YT, Twitter
ALSO: Fearless At Home Festival at Fearless Records YT (starts at noon)
ALSO: Home School Fest at https://homeschoolfest.com/#content
ALSO: Unity 2020 Festival at The SSE Arena Wembley FB (starts 6am)

 

Sunday:
4:30: Flawes at https://homeschoolfest.com/
6:35: Airways at https://homeschoolfest.com/
8:50: UPSAHL at https://homeschoolfest.com/
9:10: Lime Cordiale at https://homeschoolfest.com/
10am
: The Dunwells at FB
The HawtThorns at The Boot FB
The Overcoats at IG
Dan Estrin (Hoobastank) at 320 Festival YT/FB/Twitter
11am: Marc Broussard at FB
Ben Wylen at YT
Low Island at https://homeschoolfest.com/
11:30: Another Sky at https://homeschoolfest.com/
12pm: The Blinders at https://homeschoolfest.com/
The Struts at YT
12:30: We Are Scientists at https://homeschoolfest.com/
12:50: Vistas at https://homeschoolfest.com/
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
1:10: IDER at https://homeschoolfest.com/
1:15: Marsicans at https://homeschoolfest.com/
1:20: Cavetown at https://homeschoolfest.com/
1:30: Circa Waves at https://homeschoolfest.com/
Love Fame Tragedy at https://homeschoolfest.com/
1:40: Lily Moore at https://homeschoolfest.com/
3pm: Bleeker at FB
4pm: Freddy & Francine at FB
4:30: Ernie Halter at FB
5pm: Matt Wertz at IG
Danny Worsnop at Veeps
6pm: Tony Lucca at FB
Joe Pug at FB
7pm: John Mayer at IG
ALSO: 320 Festival f. Badflower, Dylan Dunlap, Holy Wars, Blue October, Lindsey Stirling  at FB, YT, Twitter
ALSO: Home School Fest at https://homeschoolfest.com/#content
ALSO: Unity 2020 Festival at The SSE Arena Wembley FB (starts 6am)

 

To Keep in Mind:

May 11th: AHI at FB (6pm)
May 12th: Noisepop Benefit at FB/YT/Twitch
May 12th: Jared & The Mill at Twitch (6pm)
May 14th: Jared & The Mill at Twitch (5pm)
May 14th: Noisepop Benefit at FB/YT/Twitch
May 14th: Charlotte OC at Veeps (12pm)
May 22nd-24th: BBC Radio 1 Big Weekend

 

~ Kristen

 

 

Kristen’s Remote Streaming Concert Calendar: 4/27-5/3

Posted on by .

Finished my book club book! If anyone has ever read The Big Sleep by Raymond Chandler and is itching to talk about it, let me know.  As difficult as this pandemic has made just about everything, book club zoom meetings seem relatively unchanged.  I would highly recommend them. If you don’t have a club, Dan of Bastille is here for you. He has a movie club called Distraction Tactics and is branching out to form a book club as well. First book is True Grit by Charles Portis. I happened to catch a Bastille livestream this past week which was just the uplift I needed.   Other livestream highlights include sets from Fatherson, Jace Miller of Alright Junior, Walking on Cars, and my daily dose of The Dunwells.

Here’s my blueprint for next week from Facebook (FB), Instagram (IG), YouTube (TY) and Twitch. More added as they are announced.

 

Monday:
10am
: The Dunwells at FB
Marsicans at IG
11am: Biffy Clyro at Billboard Live FB
12pm: Cold War Kids at IG
Oh Wonder at IG
Vanessa Carlton at Billboard Live FB
12:40: King Nun at Dead Wax Social FB
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
Tori Kelly at IG
Miya Folick at Pickathon YT
2pm: Taylor Goldsmith at Paste Magazine YT
3pm: Lex Land at FB
4pm: John Faye at FB
Cobie Caillat at Amazon Music Twitch
5pm: Edwin McCain at FB
Max Gomez at YT
5:30: Jay Nash at FB
7pm: Monday Monday f. Jordie Lane & Clare Reynolds, Leo James Conroy, Shane Alexander, Joel Eckels at FB

 

Tuesday:
4am: Bakers Eddy at IG
10am
: The Dunwells at FB
12pm: Cold War Kids at IG
Bowling for Soup at StageIt
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
2pm: Tony Lucca at Sixthman Sessions FB
5pm: Chris Stills and friends at citynationalgroveofanah IG
Third Eye Blind at FB
5:30: Matthew Mayfield at StageIt
6pm: Jon Mclaughlin at StageIt
Ernie Halter at FB

 

Weds:
9am: James Bay at IG
10am
: The Dunwells at FB
Jason Mraz at YT
12pm: Nathan Ball at Sofar Sounds website
The Ballroom Thieves, Dylan LeBlanc, Nini Camps, & Dayna Kurtz at StageIt
Cold War Kids at IG
1pm: The Unlikely Candidates at FB
? at Jimmy’s IG
2pm: Emily Wolfe at FB
4pm: Molly Moore at buzzbandsla IG
5pm: Matt Maeson at 947fm IG
Whiskey Sour Happy Hour at The Bluegrass Situation FB/YT
6pm: Tony Lucca at FB
7pm: Joel Eckles at FB/IG
Tones and I at YT
WFNM Showcase f. MAGS, Sleeping Lion, Sophia Gripari, Jasmine Crowe at IG
8pm: Zane Carney at Twitch

 

Thursday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB
Marc Broussard at YT
Love Fame Tragedy at Bandsintown Twitch
11am: Bloxx at Bandsintown Twitch
12pm: Snow Patrol at FB
Vistas at Bandsintown Twitch
12:30: Frank Turner at YT
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
The War and Treaty at Pickathon YT
2pm: Royal & The Serpent at IG
Full Colour at Bandsintown Twitch
Paul Keen at FB
3pm: Moses Sumney at KEXP YT
Low Cut Connie at FB
4pm: Trapdoor Social at buzzbandsla IG
4:30: Brick + Motor at IG
5pm: Tall Heights at FB
Rock the House for Animals f. Chris Daughtry, Rob Thomas, Gavin DeGraw at FB, Twitch, YT
Janelle Monae at Verizon Twitch/FB/YT
5:45: Dessa at IG
6pm
: Cordovas at FB
Matt Hires at FB
Coyle Girelli at FB
Jeff Campbell at FB

 

Friday:
10am: Biffy Clyro on FB
The Dunwells at FB
11am: The Virginmarys at FB
Red Bull Records Virtual Festival f. The Aces, Flawes, and more at FB, YT, Twitch.
11:30: Jay Nash at FB
12pm: Ferris & Sylvester at FB
The Tallest Man on Earth at YT
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
3pm: O Brothers at IG/FB
4pm: Sam Marine at buzzbandsla IG
4:30: Moon Taxi at FB
5pm: Blue October at FB
Dirty Heads at FB
6pm: Zane Carney at Twitch
6:10: Frenship at https://arep.co/p/dreamworld
9pm: The Classic Crime at Twitch
ALSO: Dreamworld Online Charity Music Festival f. Frenship, Max at https://arep.co/p/dreamworld
ALSO: Love From Philly at https://lovefromphilly.live/

 

Saturday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB
Leo Stannard at se7enlayers IG
11am: David Cook at StageIt
Nick Wilson at se7enlayers IG
12pm: Larkins on IG
Tors at se7enlayers IG
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
Declan J Donovan at se7enlayers IG
2pm: David Cook at StageIt
Justin Jesso at se7enlayers IG
Bad Bad Hats at YT
3pm: Harrison Storm at se7enlayers IG
4pm: Ruen Brothers at Warm Audio FB
Oddnesse at buzzbandsla IG
Hollie Col at se7enlayers IG
5pm: David Cook at StageIt
The Unlikely Candidates at mainatsouthside FB
Red Wanting Blue at rockwoodmusichall IG
6pm: Cordovas at FB
7:20: Max at https://arep.co/p/dreamworld
ALSO: Dreamworld Online Charity Music Festival f. Frenship, Max at https://arep.co/p/dreamworld
ALSO: Love From Philly at https://lovefromphilly.live/
ALSO: 7 Layers Festival at IG
ALSO: What the Sound Music Fest at IG

 

Sunday:
3am: Nadia Reid at IG
10am
: The Dunwells at FB
Joel Baker at se7enlayers IG
11am: Marc Broussard at FB
James Gillespie at se7enlayers IG
Kris Orwolski at Twitch
12pm: Jake Isaac at se7enlayers IG
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
Paola Bennet at se7enlayers IG
1:30: Hux at http://lockdownfestival.co.uk/
2pm: Sam Calver at se7enlayers IG
3pm: Riley Pearce at se7enlayers IG
SYML at FB/YT
4pm: Freddy & Francine at FB
4:30: Ari Hest at FB
5pm: Taylor Goldsmith & Mandy Moore on IG
Chadwick Stokes at Parlor Room Home Sessions http://www.signaturesounds.com/homesessions
6pm: Tony Lucca at FB
Joe Pug at FB
Jon Mclaughlin at StageIt
7pm: John Mayer at IG
ALSO: Dreamworld Online Charity Music Festival f. Frenship, Max at https://arep.co/p/dreamworld
ALSO: Love From Philly at https://lovefromphilly.live/
ALSO: 7 Layers Festival at IG
ALSO: What the Sound Music Fest at IG

To Keep in Mind:

May 6th-8th: Home School Fest at https://homeschoolfest.com/#content
May 8th: Jon Mclaughlin at StageIt (6pm)
May 8th: The Sherlocks at IG (12:30pm)
May 11th: AHI at FB (6pm)

 

~ Kristen

 

Kristen’s Remote Streaming Concert Calendar: 4/20-4/26

Posted on by .

An illustration of my current level of sanity: In order to satisfy my desire to both check out new music releases and get some indoor exercise, last week I listened to newly released tracks and judged them based on how much they made me want to dance.  Despite new bangers from Irontom and Picture This, the surprise winner of the new music dance contest was a version of Dermot Kennedy’s “All My Friends” that inspired a full-blown ballet routine and really made me sweat!

Speaking of new music (and my current overuse of the word “bangers”), being stuck in this world of online concerts has oddly allowed me more time in the other countries, specifically the UK where I continue to “see” very promising artists for the first time. My daily trip to Jimmy’s in Manchester last week found me in the same virtual space as James Gillespie, Love Fame Tragedy, Minke, and new discoveries Corella, Sauce, and Electric Enemy (all fantastic!)  If you’re free at 1pm, come join me at Jimmy’s (Instagram). They even hosted a zoom party on Friday night…

What else do I have lined up for next week? Here’s what’s set so far for the major platforms Facebook (FB), Instagram (IG), YouTube (YT) and Twitch. More will be added throughout the week as I see them.

 

Monday:
10am
: The Dunwells at FB
Dermot Kennedy at FB
11am: Michigan Rattlers at Jam in the Van YT
Hazmaa at Mahogony IG
Glass Caves at FB
12pm: Flyte at Sofar Sounds website
Cold War Kids at IG
Jack Garratt at IG
12:30: Cordovas at Jam in the Van YT
1pm: Tom Gregory at Jimmy’s IG
1:30: Future Theives at Jam in the Van YT
3pm: Patrick Sweany at FB
4pm: John Faye on FB
4:40: The Blank Tapes at Jam in the Van YT
5pm: Edwin McCain at FB
Coyle Girelli at Rockwood Music Hall IG
5:30: Jay Nash at FB
6pm: The Wrecks at Jam in the Van YT
Rhett Miller at StageIt
Amy Gerhartz at IG/FB
7pm: Monday Monday f. JP Saxe, Taylor John Williams, Joel Eckles at FB
9pm: Hamish Anderson at Jam in the Van YT

 

Tuesday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB
12pm: Brooke Annibale at Sofar Sounds website
Cold War Kids at IG
Fatherson at IG
1pm: Glen Hansard at IG
No Fit State at Jimmy’s IG
2pm: The Head and the Heart at 101.1 WKQX FB
Cobi at Bandsintown Twitch
3pm: John-Robert at Earlmilk FB
4pm: Will Daily at Club Passim FB
From Indian Lakes at IG
5pm: Hunter Hayes at FB
Conan Gray at Levis IG
6pm: The Wrecks at IG
Jukebox the Ghost at 101.1 WKQX FB
7pm: Kevin Garrett at Rockwoodmusichall IG

 

Weds:
10am: The Dunwells at FB
Jason Mraz at YT
The Regrettes at FB
12pm: Amy Gerhartz at IG/FB
AWOLNATION at IG
Michael Franti at Levis IG
12:30: Rob Benedict at StageIt
1pm: The Unlikely Candidates at FB
? at Jimmy’s IG
2pm: Lovelytheband at 101.1 WKQX FB
AWOLNATION at IG
2:20: Brendan Benson at FB
4pm: James Henry Jr at buzzbandsla IG
5pm: The Griswolds at Amazon Music Twitch
Whiskey Sour Happy Hour at The Bluegrass Situation FB
Lake Street Dive at YT/FB
6pm: Tony Lucca at FB
7pm: Joel Eckles at FB/IG
Hayden Everett at WFNM IG
7:30: Austin Ward at WFNM IG
8:30: John-Robert at WFNM IG
9pm: Jensen Mcrae at WFNM IG
ALSO: Earth Day LIVE at https://www.earthdaylive2020.org/

 

Thursday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB
Marc Broussard at YT
Amy LaVere at FB
12pm: Snow Patrol at FB
? at Jimmy’s IG
Flawes at IG
12:30: Frank Turner at FB
3pm: Low Cut Connie at FB
Aaron Dessner at Levis IG
4pm: The Accidentals at McMillan Memorial Library FB
4:30: Brick + Motor at IG
5pm: Tall Heights at FB
Anthony D’Amato, Liz Longley, Chris Freeman, Oshima Brothers at Shut In & Sing StageIt
Tony Lucca and Jay Nash at Evanston SPACE FB
Sharon Van Etten at Levis IG
The Still Tide at FB
6pm
: Cordovas at FB
Jon Mclaughlin at StageIt
Matt Sucich at IG
Coyle Girelli at FB
7pm: Tessa Violet at YT
Hamish Anderson at buzzbandsla IG
ALSO: Earth Day LIVE at https://www.earthdaylive2020.org/

 

 

Friday:
10am: Biffy Clyro on FB
The Dunwells at FB
11am: BC Camplight at FB
11:30: Jay Nash at FB
12pm: Ferris & Sylvester at FB
Jade Bird at Sofar Sounds website
The Tallest Man on Earth at YT
Room Service Music Festival at YT
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
2pm: Amy Gerhartz at IG/FB
3pm: Dan Wilson at IG
4pm: Yip Yops at buzzbandsla IG
4:30: Jace Miller of Alright Junior at FB
5pm: Emily Wolfe at wtmdradio FB
Under One Roof Benefit for North Carolina Artists at clturemedia FB/Twitch
Jason Isbell & Amanda Shires at Levis IG
6pm: Zane Carney at KnittingFactory Twitch
Ivan & Alyosha at IG
9pm: The Classic Crime at Twitch
1am: Six60 at IG
ALSO: loop.tv music festival f. Alexander Jean, Dylan Dunlap, Hanson, Magic Giant at Twitch
ALSO: Earth Day LIVE at https://www.earthdaylive2020.org/

 

 

Saturday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB
12pm: Block by Blockwest f. Deal Casino, Sports Team, Your Smith, The Wrecks, Sir Sly, Grandson at https://blockbyblockwest.com/
Room Service Music Festival at YT
Billy Raffoul w/ Wrabel at IG
Snow Patrol at IG
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
Walking on Cars at FB
Papa Roach at IG/FB
2pm: All Together Now Benefit show f. Carole King, Vonda Shepard at https://alltogethernowla.org/
5pm: Max Gomez at YT
Starcrawler at buzzbandsla IG
Under One Roof Benefit for North Carolina Artists at clturemedia FB/Twitch
6pm: Cordovas at FB
David Ramirez at YT
The Wrecks at IG

 

Sunday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB
11am: Marc Broussard at FB
Ben Wylen at YT
Kris Orlowski at Twitch
12pm: Diane Birch at Stage It
Room Service Music Festival at YT
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
4pm: Freddy & Francine at FB
5pm: Taylor Goldsmith & Mandy Moore on IG
Under One Roof Benefit for North Carolina Artists at clturemedia FB/Twitch
6pm: Tony Lucca at FB
The Wrecks at IG
Jon Mclaughlin at StageIt
Taylor John Williams at StageIt
7pm: John Mayer at IG
Joe Pug at YT

 

To Keep in Mind:

April 28th: Jon Mclaughlin at StageIt (6pm)
April 28th: Bakers Eddy at IG (4am)
April 29th: Nathan Ball at Sofar Sounds website (12pm)
April 29th: Billy Raffoul w/ John Paul White at IG (12pm)
April 30th: Snow Patrol at IG (noon)
May 3rd: Jon Mclaughlin at StageIt (6pm)
May 8th: Jon Mclaughlin at StageIt (6pm)

 

~ Kristen

 

 

Kristen’s Remote Streaming Concert Calendar: 4/13-4/19

Posted on by .

Happy Easter! It’s a little different this year, but I’m still doing my best to celebrate with some reading (book club has not been cancelled!) and homemade boba tea. I also spent some time this weekend at the Seven Layers streaming music festival with artists like Lewis Watson, Minke, and Noah Kahan.

Other music highlights from last week include Irontom’s Jam in the Van, the streaming debut of Ally from The Virginmarys, Matt of The Classic Crime playing “Seattle” during his weekly Twitch show and Nick Anderson from The Wrecks breaking out “I’ll Be” by Edwin McCain for The Noise.  I love all my rock bands breaking it down, but I do miss the high energy insanity of the shows. This is why I need to give a shout out to Aussie band Bakers Eddy who, as a toned down two piece, somehow made me feel the rock vibes.  Was it the canned audience cheering? Maybe it was the 2am hour at which I was watching? At any rate, they rocked and I needed that.

We shall see what shows pop up for next week. I’ll be keeping my eyes on the major platforms (FB=Facebook; IG=Instagram; YT=YouTube) and updated the calendar as I see it, but here is what I have for recommendations so far:

 

Monday:
8am: Will Dailey at FB
10am
: The Dunwells at FB
12pm: Aurora at https://vierlive.no/
Jack Garratt at IG
AWOLNATION at IG
1pm: Cage the Elephant at radiodotcom IG
James Gillespie at Jimmy’s IG
Bastille at IG
2pm: Josh Ritter and Joe Henry at Paste Magazine YT
4pm: John Faye at FB
Nick Black at Jam in the Van YT
4:30: Deal Casino at IG
5pm: Edwin McCain at FB
Ryley Walker at Evanston Space FB
5:30: Jay Nash at FB
6pm: Monday Monday f. Amber Rubarth, Javier Dunn, Joel Eckels at FB
The Wrecks at IG
Echosmith at Consequence of Sound IG

 

Tuesday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB
11am: Tommy Siegel at UMF-JukeboxTheGhost StageIt
12pm: Cold War Kids at IG
AWOLNATION at IG
1pm: Matt Simons at UMF-BettyWho StageIt
Jess Kemp at Jimmy’s IG
Briston Maroney at consequence IG
2pm: Dreamers at IG
3pm: Coyle Girelli at UMF-JukeboxTheGhost StageIt
Fly By Midnight at UMF-BettyWho StageIt
4pm: The Night Game at UMF-BettyWho StageIt
Allen Stone at Amazon Twitch
4:30: Deal Casino does Disney at IG
5pm: Rozzi at UMF-BettyWho StageIt
Hunter Hayes at YT
6pm: The Wrecks at IG
Vincint at UMF-BettyWho StageIt
Greg Holden at UMF-JukeboxTheGhost StageIt
7pm: Betty Who at UMF-BettyWho StageIt
Ben Thornewill at UMF-JukeboxTheGhost StageIt
Holy Wars at IG
The Heartstring Project at Rockwood Music Hall IG/FB

 

Weds:
10am: The Dunwells at FB
Love Fame Tragedy at Tricketmaster UK FB
Jack Savoretti at Marin Guitar FB
Jason Mraz at YT
12pm: talker at sofarsoundssf IG
AWOLNATION at IG
Cold War Kids at IG
1pm: The Unlikely Candidates at FB
Electric Enemy at Jimmy’s IG
Donna Missal at Vevo IG
Boy in Space at Jam in the Van FB
2pm: Jupiter Winter at UMF-JukeboxTheGhost StageIt
3pm: Cody Lovaas at Jam in the Van IG
4pm: The Daybreaks at UMF-JukeboxTheGhost StageIt
4:30: Deal Casino at IG
5pm: The Elwins at UMF-JukeboxTheGhost StageIt
Ari Hest at Rockwood Music Hall IG
Nick Waterhouse at Levis IG
5:30: The Talbott Brothers at buckle IG
6pm: Tony Lucca at FB
Jukebox The Ghost at UMF-JukeboxTheGhost StageIt
Cabin Fever Fest f. Soul Asylum, Red Wanting Blue, Cindy Alexander, Roan Yellowthorn at Blue Elan Records YT and Twitch
Jon Mclaughlin at StageIt
6:30: YVR at WFNM IG
7pm: Joel Eckles at FB/IG
Desert Nights f. Lauren Ruth Ward at desertnightsmusic IG
Adelitas Way at FB
Thom Sawyr at buzzbandsla IG
7:30: Cheridomingo at WFNM IG
8pm: Myylo at WFNM IG
9pm: Rainne at WFNM IG

 

Thursday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB
Marc Broussard at YT
Basement at sennheiser IG
11am: Tom Walker on IG/FB
Adam French at IG
The Hunnat at Amazon Twitch
12pm: Snow Patrol at FB
AWOLNATION at IG
Cold War Kids at IG
Son Little at Martin Guitars FB
12:30: Frank Turner at FB
1pm: Love Fame Tragedy at Jimmy’s IG
2pm: Grace VanderWaal at Billboard Live FB
Paul Keen at FB
3pm: Low Cut Connie at FB
Curtis Peoples at FB
4pm: Ben Gibbard at FB
Alicia Blue at buzzbandsla IG
4:30: Deal Casino at IG
5pm: Closer in Crises Mental Health Benefit f. Taylor Goldsmith, Foy Vance, Jade Bird, Chadwick Stokes, Langhorne Slim, Alex the Astronaut, Ballroom Theives at The Relix Chanel YT
Tall Heights at FB
Bleeker at IG
David Ramirez at FB
6pm: Cordovas at FB
The Brother Brothers at IG
Matthew Mayfield at StageIt
Coyle Girelli at FB
7pm: Tessa Violet at YT

 

Friday:
10am: Biffy Clyro at YT
The Dunwells at FB
The Other Songs f. multiple artists at IG
11:30: The Big Push at Live Nation FB
Jay Nash at FB
12pm: Ferris & Sylvester at FB
Cold War Kids at IG
AWOLNATION at IG
The Tallest Man on Earth on YT
1pm: Minke at Jimmy’s IG
Lizzy Hale at We Are Hear YT
2pm: Blue October at StageIT
The Blue Stones at audiotree IG
3pm: Couch LA f. The Deltaz, Yip Yops at Badass Bands YT
Griffin House at StageIt
Alec Benjamin at PopCrave Twitter
4pm: The White Buffalo at Jam in the Van YT
Mini Trees at buzzbandsla IG
Echosmith at American Songbook FB
KT Tunstall at Reverb FB
The Districts at audiotree IG
BC Camplight at FB
4:30: Deal Casino at IG
Jordie Lane at Dustbowl Revival FB
6pm: Ivan & Alyosha at IG
War on Drugs at 101WKQX FB
8pm: Cold War Kids at 947fm IG
9pm: The Classic Crime at Twitch
11:40: Tiny Ruins at jetblackcat IG
12am: Six60 at IG
Frankie Cosmos at jetblackcat IG
1am: Batts at rocksteadyrecords IG
2:30am: DeliveredLive f. Didirri, Kingswood at FB/YT

 

Saturday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB
12pm: Bones UK at Sumerian Records YT
Saigo at buzzbandsla IG
1pm: Larkin Poe at https://larkinpoe.veeps.com/stream/schedule
? at Jimmy’s IG
Saint Leonard at IG
Divine Fits at Amazon Music Twitch
2:30: Smooth Hound Smith at Dustbowl Revival FB
3pm: Couch LA f. Laure Ruth Ward, Mars and The Massacre at Badass Bands YT
Emily Kinney at IG
4pm: Birds of Chicago at Dustbowl Revival FB
Ben Folds at FB
6pm: Cordovas at FB
David Ramirez at YT
The Wrecks at IG
9:40: Phebe Starr at IG
10pm: Lawrence Rothman at IG
10:40: Missy Higgins at IG
11pm: Birds of Toyko at FB
11:20: Harmony Byrne at IG
12am: Vera Blue at IG

 

Sunday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB
11am: Marc Broussard at FB
Passenger at YT
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
1:30: Truett at FB
2pm: The Accidentals at Dustbowl Revival FB
Magic Giant at Magic Giant IG
2:20: Glen Hansard at Magic Giant IG
2:35: Meg Myers at Magic Giant IG
2:50: Max at Magic Giant IG
3pm: Couch LA f. Holy Wars, The Zmed Brothers at Badass Bands YT
Shaed at Magic Giant IG
3:20: Ashe at Magic Giant IG
4pm: Freddy & Francine at FB
Neil Francis at Jam in the Van YT
Steve Poltz at Dustbowl Revival FB
The Lumineers at Magic Giant IG
4:30: Dustbowl Revival at Dustbowl Revival FB
Jason Mraz at Magic Giant IG
5pm: Taylor Goldsmith & Mandy Moore on IG
Tony Lucca at Rockwood Music Hall IG
5:30: Pawnshop Roses at FB (Ribhouse Music Benefit)
6pm: Tony Lucca at FB
The Wrecks at IG
Jon Mclaughlin at StageIt (6pm)
Joe Pug at YT

 

To Keep in Mind:

April 21st: Glen Hansard at IG (1pm)
April 21st: Will Dailey at Club Passim FB (4pm)
April 22nd: The Griswolds at Amazon Twitch (5pm)
April 23rd: Jon Mclaughlin at StageIt (6pm)
April 23rd: Tony Lucca and Jay Nash at Evanston Space FB
April 24th: Jace Miller of Alright Junior at FB (4:30)
April 24th: Emily Wolfe at wtmdradio FB (5pm)
April 25th: BlockByBlockWest
April 25th: Max Gomez at FB (5pm)
April 27th: Max Gomez at FB/YT (5pm)
April 28th: Jon Mclaughlin at StageIt (6pm)
April 30th: Snow Patrol at IG (noon)
May 3rd: Jon Mclaughlin at StageIt (6pm)
May 8th: Jon Mclaughlin at StageIt (6pm)

 

~ Kristen