Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 8/8-8/14

This weekend I did something I rarely do and that’s power through a TV show.  The show in question is The Sandman. I have many thoughts and feelings that need digesting. As a fan of the comic books, I’m particularly curious how people who haven’t read the series feel about the show. I am patiently waiting for everyone to get through it to find out.

In the meantime, I’ve got some choice music plans for next week – Tones and I, Emily Wolfe, Lily Meola and more:

Monday: It’s a School Night f. Thea, Emma Zander, Pmbata, Muroki at Bardot (7pm)
ALSO: Tiny Habits w/ Olivia Klugman and Caity Krone at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Lindsey Kraft, Monday Monday at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7,8)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at the Mint (7pm)

Tuesday: The Decemberists at the Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Local Natives at YouTube Theater (8pm)
ALSO: WFNM FREE at Blackrose LA (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (7:30)

Weds: Tones and I w/ Sam Fischer at the Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Emily Wolfe at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
ALSO: Tiny Habits w/ Sophie Holohan & Astyn Turr at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)

Thursday: Lily Meola at the Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: The Brother Brothers, Odessa at the Airliner (8pm)
ALSO: Dylan Chambers at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
ALSO: The Brilliance & Friends at the Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: American Aquarium at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: The Regrettes at the Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Banks at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (7:30)
ALSO: WFNM FREE at Blackrose LA (7pm)

Friday: Alex Lahey w/ Windser at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
ALSO: Coheed and Cambria w/ Alkaline Trio & Mothica at Shrine Expo Hall (6:30)

Saturday: Distant Cousins at the Mint (10:30)
ALSO: Lucy Ursula Griffiths, Erin Greider, KTJ & Carly at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7,8,9)
ALSO: Aeon Station at the Echo (8pm)
ALSO: HouseMusic show f. James Spaite, Drew Dolan and the Council, Jacob Caslin at Sharpe House (7:30)

Sunday: Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats at Hollywood Bowl (5:30)
ALSO: Josie Cotton, Soraia at Redwood Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Giovannie & The Hired Guns at the Troubadour (7pm)
The Sunday Night Revue: An Evening with the Music of Led Zeppelin at the Hotel Cafe (8pm)

To Keep in Mind:  
August 15th: Justin Tranter at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
August 16th: Andy Clockwise FREE at the Silverlake Lounge (7:30)
August 17th: My Morning Jacket at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (6pm)
August 18th: Father John Misty at Hollywood Forever (6pm)
August 19th: Father John Misty at Hollywood Forever (6pm)
August 18th: Blossoms at the El Rey (9pm)
August 18th: Black Pistol Fire at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
August 20th: The Head and the Heart w/ Dawes at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
August 23rd: Shakey Graves at the Wiltern
August 23rd: Switchfoot and Collective Soul at the YouTube Theater
August 23rd: Melissa Etheridge at the Ford (8pm)
August 23rd: Andy Clockwise at the Silverlake Lounge (7:30)
August 24th: Jameson Burt, Wyman and the Wolves FREE at Harvard & Stone (9pm)
August 25th: Pat McGee Band at the Bourbon Room (6pm)
August 25th: Switchfoot & Collective Soul at YouTube Theater
August 26th: The Driver Era at the Novo (7pm)
August 30th: Babers at the Goldfish (6pm)
August 30th: Evan + Zane at the Bourbon Room (8pm)
September 1st: Franz Ferdinand at the Novo (8:30)  
September 1st: Hanson at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
September 1st: The Americans at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
September 2nd: Goo Goo Dolls w/ Blue October at the Greek Theatre (7pm)
September 2nd: Hanson at the Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
September 3rd: Tessa Violet w/ daysormay, Will Joseph Cook at El Rey
September 6th: MUNA at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
September 8th: Fidlar at the Fonda (9pm)
September 9th: The Pretty Reckless at the Wiltern
September 9th: Fidlar at the Fonda (9pm)
September 10th: Placebo at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
September 10th: Boy & Bear at the Troubadour
September 11th: iDKNOW, Joywave at the Wiltern
September 12th: Easy Life at El Rey (8pm)
September 12th: Stella Donnelly at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
September 12th: James Hersey at the Hotel Cafe (9pm)
September 15th: Kennyhoopla at the Novo (8pm)
September 16th: Judah & the Lion at the Belasco
September 17th: The Gaslight Anthem at Hollywood Palladium
September 17th: Remi Wolf at Shrine Expo Hall
September 18th: The Score & Dreamers w/ poutyface at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
September 23rd: Red Wanting Blue at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
September 24th: Wild Rivers at El Rey (9pm)
September 26th: Foxy Shazam at the Roxy (7:45)
September 26th: Michelle Branch at the Troubadour
September 27th: Michelle Branch at the Troubadour
September 27th: Nova Twins at the Roxy (8pm)
September 27th: Taylor Hawkins Tribute Concert at the Forum
September 28th: Charlotte Sands at the Troubadour
September 29th: Delcan McKenna w/ Annie DiRusso at the Fonda (9pm)
September 30th: The Calling at the Troubadour (8pm)
September 30th: Lykke Li at Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
September 30th: Dead Sara at the Echoplex (8pm)
September 30th: Marcus Mumford at the Wiltern
October 1st: Madison Cunningham w/ Bendigo Fletcher at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 1st: Arms Akimbo at the Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
October 3rd: Pale Waves at the El Rey (8pm)
October 3rd: Missio at the Echo
October 4th: Muse at the Wiltern
October 4th: Tamino at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 4th: The Luka State at the Venice West (8pm)
October 5th: Carbon Leaf at the Troubadour
October 6th: Metric at the Wiltern
October 6th: Enter Shikari at the Regent Theater (7:30)
October 7th: Flipturn at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 7th: Sports Team at the Echo
October 8th: Bear’s Den at the Troubadour
October 8th: Jacob Banks at the Wiltern
October 8th: The Black Keys at the Forum
October 8th: Bonny Light Horseman at Lodge Room (8:30)
October 9th: Bonny Light Horseman at Lodge Room (8pm)
October 9th: Matt Nathanson at Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
October 10th: Rag’N’Bone Man at the Fonda (8:30)
October 11th: Yard Act at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 11th: Smith & Thell at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 11th: Jake Bugg at the Belasco
October 11th: Ryan McMullan at the Echo
October 12th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 12th: Morcheeba at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 12th: Sigrid at the Novo (8pm)
October 12th: Red Rum Club at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
October 14th: FUR at Zebulon
October 14th: Jukebox the Ghost w/ Corook at the Echoplex
October 15th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 11th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 15th: The Milk Carton Kids + Katie Pruitt Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
October 16th: Joe Pug at Lodge Room (8pm)
October 17th: My Chemical Romance at the Forum
October 18th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 19th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 19th: Panic! At the Disco w/ Marina, Jake Wesley Rogers at the Forum
October 19th: Wolf Alice at the Wiltern
October 19th: Gayle at the El Rey (8:30)
October 20th: Novo Amor at the Fonda (9pm)
October 21st: Lissie at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 21st: Michigander at the Echo
October 22nd: AHI at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 22nd: Upsahl at the Roxy (8pm)
October 24th: Alec Banjamin at Hollywood Palladium
October 25th: Muna at the Wiltern
October 26th: Muna at the Wiltern
October 26th: Flor at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
October 26th: Chloe Moriondo at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 27th: Allen Stone’s Karaoke Extravaganza at the Roxy (8pm)
October 28th: Dear Boy at the El Rey (8pm)
October 28th: Max at the Wiltern
October 29th: Alvvays at the Wiltern
October 29th: Langhorne Slim at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
October 30th: Spacey Jane w/ Joe P at the Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 30th: Adam Lambert at Hollywood Palladium
November 2nd: Dead Poet Society at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
November 5th: Mother Mother at Hollywood Palladium
November 5th: Travis at Theatre at Ace Hotel
November 7th: Maneskin at Hollywood Palladium
November 8th: Barns Courtney at the El Rey (8:30)
November 8th: Matt Maeson at the Wiltern
November 8th: Butch Walker at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 9th: Holly Humberstone at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
November 9th: Marc Broussard at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 10th: Alice Phoebe Lou at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 11th: AWOLNATION at Hollywood Palladium
November 11th: Amy Shark at Lodge Room (9pm)
November 14th: Frenship at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
November 14th: Maisie Peters at the Wiltern
November 15th: Tegan and Sara at the Fonda (8pm)
November 16th: Courteeners at the Troubadour
November 17th: Echosmith at the El Rey (7pm)
November 18th: Everything Everything at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
November 19th: The Record Company at the El Rey (9pm)
November 19th: The Coronas at the Echo
November 23rd: Let’s Eat Grandma at the Regent Theater (8pm)

~ Kristen

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 8/1-8/7

Following a burro racing field trip with my book club, I was supposed to be in Denver all next week, but I cut the trip short so I could get back to LA in time for Sam Fender’s show at the Fonda. If you didn’t manage to get tickets in the around 10 minutes before they sold out, I’m near equally looking forward to SXSW 2022 faves The Heavy Hours playing their song “Wildfire” at the Hotel Cafe on Saturday.

As for the rest:

Monday: It’s a School Night f. William Hinson, Trey Schibli, Dylan, Skofee at Bardot (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

Tuesday: Brandon Stansell, Jeffrey James, All About Maggie at the Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: Josh Groban at the Greek Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: WFNM FREE at Blackrose LA (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (7:30)

Weds: Uncut Gems at the Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Silversun Pickups at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
ALSO: Wolves at the Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: Sheryl Crow at Hollywood Bowl (6pm)

Thursday: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (7:30)
ALSO: WFNM f. Cami Petyn FREE at Blackrose LA (7pm)

Friday: Sam Fender at the Fonda Theatre (8:30)
ALSO: Woman That Rock f. Rozzi, Disco Shrine, Tomi, Trace at Junior High (7pm)
ALSO: Laura Marano at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Mt. Joy at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
ALSO: Third Eye Blind, Taking Back Sunday at YouTube Theater (7pm)

Saturday: Clare Means, The Heavy Hours w/ Puregoldaby at the Hotel Cafe (8,9:30)
ALSO: Hayfirtz + Jacob Miller, Trey Hughes at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8, 11)
ALSO: BabyJake at the Echo (8pm)
ALSO: The Kingston Trio at (8pm)
ALSO: Donavon Frankenreiter at the Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: Calum Scott at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)

Sunday: Punch Brothers and Watchhouse f. Sarah Jarosz at the Ford (7:30)
ALSO: Sarah and the Sundays w/ Sir, Please at the Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: The Beach Boys w/ John Stamos at the Greek Theatre (8pm)

To Keep in Mind:  
August 9th: The Decemberists at the Wiltern
August 10th: Tones and I at the Wiltern
August 11th: The Brother Brothers at the Airliner
August 14th: Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats at Hollywood Bowl
August 15th: Justin Tranter at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
August 17th: My Morning Jacket at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (6pm)
August 18th: Blossoms at the El Rey (9pm)
August 18th: Black Pistol Fire at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
August 20th: The Head and the Heart w/ Dawes at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
August 23rd: Shakey Graves at the Wiltern
August 23rd: Switchfoot and Collective Soul at the YouTube Theater
August 23rd: Melissa Etheridge at the Ford (8pm)
August 25th: Pat McGee Band at the Burbon Room (6pm)
August 26th: The Driver Era at the Novo (7pm)
September 1st: Franz Ferdinand at Shrine Expo Hall
September 2nd: Goo Goo Dolls w/ Blue October at the Greek Theatre (7pm)
September 3rd: Tessa Violet w/ daysormay, Will Joseph Cook at El Rey
September 9th: The Pretty Reckless at the Wiltern
September 10th: Placebo at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
September 10th: Boy & Bear at the Troubadour
September 11th: iDKNOW, Joywave at the Wiltern
September 12th: Easy Life at El Rey (8pm)
September 12th: Stella Donnelly at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
September 12th: James Hersey at the Hotel Cafe (9pm)
September 15th: Kennyhoopla at the Novo (8pm)
September 16th: Judah & the Lion at the Belasco
September 18th: The Score & Dreamers at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
September 23rd: Red Wanting Blue at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
September 24th: Wil Rivers at El Rey (9pm)
September 26th: Michelle Branch at the Troubadour
September 27th: Michelle Branch at the Troubadour
September 28th: Charlotte Sands at the Troubadour
September 30th: The Calling at the Troubadour (8pm)
September 30th: Dead sara at the Echoplex (8pm)
October 1st: Madison Cunningham w/ Bendigo Fletcher at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 4th: Muse at the Wiltern
October 4th: Tamino at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 4th: The Luka State at the Venice West (8pm)
October 5th: Carbon Leaf at the Troubadour
October 6th: Metric at the Wiltern
October 6th: Enter Shikari at the Regent Theater (7:30)
October 7th: Flipturn at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 8th: Bear’s Den at the Troubadour
October 8th: Jacob Banks at the Wiltern
October 10th: Rag’N’Bone Man at the Fonda (8:30)
October 11th: Yard Act at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 11th: Smith & Thell at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 11th: Jake Bugg at the Belasco
October 12th: Morcheeba at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 12th: Sigrid at the Novo (8pm)
October 12th: Red Rum Club at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
October 14th: FUR at Zebulon
October 14th: Jukebox the Ghost at the Echoplex
October 18th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 19th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 20th: Novo Amor at the Fonda (9pm)
October 22nd: AHI at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 22nd: Upsahl at the Roxy (8pm)
October 22nd: Plain White T’s
October 26th: Flor at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
October 26th: Chloe Moriondo at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 30th: Spacey Jane w/ Joe P at the Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 8th: Barns Courtney at the El Rey (8:30)
November 8th: Matt Maeson at the Wiltern
November 9th: Holly Humberstone at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
November 9th: Marc Broussard at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 10th: Alice Phoebe Lou at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 11th: Courteeners at the Troubadour
November 18th: Everything Everything at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
November 19th: The Record Company at the El Rey (9pm)
November 19th: The Coronas at the Echo
November 23rd: Let’s Eat Grandma at the Regent Theater (8pm)

~ Kristen

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 7/25-7/31

Greetings from San Diego where I am wrapping up all things Comic Con. Today was a lighter day that featured an activation (Severance), panel (What We Do in the Shadows), and interview (Omar Epps). Highlights from the week include all things The Sandman and seeing two of the original cast members of Broadway’s Jagged Little Pill who were on two separate panels that both, at some point, broke out into song! Now I know what album I’ll be listening to en route back to LA…

Also on my listening list: Frank Turner, Missio, and Charlotte Martin who present quite the conundrum by all playing in LA Saturday night.

As for the rest of my musical blueprint:

Monday: It’s a School Night f. Lucius Arthur, Maddie Zahm, Jayo, and Kid Sistr at Bardot (7pm)
ALSO: Zach Person at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)
ALSO: The Chicks at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at The Mint (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

Tuesday: The Chicks at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
ALSO: WFNM FREE at Blackrose LA (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)

Weds: Ben Abraham at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
ALSO: James Vincent McMorrow at the Troubadour
ALSO: Mike Viola and Everybody Else at Gold-Diggers (7pm)

Thursday: The Quilters, Dakota Theim, The Vindys at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8,9,10)
ALSO: James Taylor at crypto.com Arena  (8pm)
ALSO: WFNM FREE at Blackrose LA (7pm)
ALSO: Sharon Van Etten, Angel Olsen, and Julien Baker w/ Quinn Chistopherson at the Greek Theatre (6:30)

Friday: Arcy Drive at the Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: The Lumineers at crypto.com Arena (7pm)
ALSO: Sharon Van Etten, Angel Olsen, and Julien Baker w/ Quinn Chistopherson at the Greek Theatre (6:30)
ALSO: Boyz II Men/TLC at the Hollywood Bowl (6pm)

Saturday: Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls at the Wiltern (5:30)
ALSO: Missio at the Echo (8pm)
ALSO: Charlotte Martin at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Mikey Ferrari & Wens at the Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: State to State, Veers and more at the Troubadour (6:30)
ALSO: Lizzy & The Triggermen at the El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Leon Bridges w/ Little Dragon at the Forum (8pm)

Sunday:

To Keep in Mind:  
August 2nd: Josh Groban at the Greek Theatre (7pm)
August 3rd: Sheryl Crow at Hollywood Bowl
August 3rd: Silversun Pickups at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
August 5th: Sam Fender at the Fonda Theatre (8:30)
August 5th: Third Eye Blind, Taking Back Sunday at YouTube Theater
August 6th: BabyJake at the Echo
August 6th: Calum Scott at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
August 7th: Punch Brothers and Watchhouse f. Sarah Jarosz at the Ford (7:30)
August 9th: The Decemberists at the Wiltern
August 10th: Tones and I at the Wiltern
August 10th: Emily Wolfe at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
August 11th: Dylan Chambers at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
August 11th: The Brother Brothers at the Airliner
August 14th: Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats at Hollywood Bowl
August 15th: Justin Tranter at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
August 17th: My Morning Jacket at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (6pm)
August 18th: Blossoms at the El Rey (9pm)
August 18th: Black Pistol Fire at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
August 20th: The Head and the Heart w/ Dawes at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
August 23rd: Shakey Graves at the Wiltern
August 23rd: Switchfoot and Collective Soul at the YouTube Theater
August 23rd: Melissa Etheridge at the Ford (8pm)
August 25th: Pat McGee Band at the Burbon Room (6pm)
August 26th: The Driver Era at the Novo (7pm)
September 1st: Franz Ferdinand at Shrine Expo Hall
September 2nd: Goo Goo Dolls w/ Blue October at the Greek Theatre (7pm)
September 3rd: Tessa Violet w/ daysormay, Will Joseph Cook at El Rey
September 9th: The Pretty Reckless at the Wiltern
September 10th: Placebo at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
September 10th: Boy & Bear at the Troubadour
September 11th: iDKNOW, Joywave at the Wiltern
September 12th: Easy Life at El Rey (8pm)
September 12th: Stella Donnelly at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
September 12th: James Hersey at the Hotel Cafe (9pm)
September 15th: Kennyhoopla at the Novo (8pm)
September 16th: Judah & the Lion at the Belasco
September 18th: The Score & Dreamers at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
September 23rd: Red Wanting Blue at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
September 24th: Wil Rivers at El Rey (9pm)
September 26th: Michelle Branch at the Troubadour
September 27th: Michelle Branch at the Troubadour
September 28th: Charlotte Sands at the Troubadour
September 30th: The Calling at the Troubadour (8pm)
October 1st: Madison Cunningham w/ Bendigo Fletcher at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 4th: Muse at the Wiltern
October 4th: Tamino at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 4th: The Luka State at the Venice West (8pm)
October 5th: Carbon Leaf at the Troubadour
October 6th: Metric at the Wiltern
October 6th: Enter Shikari at the Regent Theater (7:30)
October 7th: Flipturn at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 8th: Bear’s Den at the Troubadour
October 8th: Jacob Banks at the Wiltern
October 10th: Rag’N’Bone Man at the Fonda (8:30)
October 11th: Yard Act at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 11th: Smith & Thell at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 11th: Jake Bugg at the Belasco
October 12th: Morcheeba at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 12th: Sigrid at the Novo (8pm)
October 12th: Red Rum Club at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
October 14th: FUR at Zebulon
October 14th: Jukebox the Ghost at the Echoplex
October 18th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 19th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 20th: Novo Amor at the Fonda (9pm)
October 22nd: AHI at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 22nd: Upsahl at the Roxy (8pm)
October 22nd: Plain White T’s
October 26th: Flor at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
October 26th: Chloe Moriondo at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 30th: Spacey Jane w/ Joe P at the Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 8th: Barns Courtney at the El Rey (8:30)
November 8th: Matt Maeson at the Wiltern
November 9th: Holly Humberstone at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
November 9th: Marc Broussard at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 10th: Alice Phoebe Lou at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 11th: Courteeners at the Troubadour
November 18th: Everything Everything at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
November 19th: The Record Company at the El Rey (9pm)
November 19th: The Coronas at the Echo
November 23rd: Let’s Eat Grandma at the Regent Theater (8pm)

~ Kristen

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 7/18-7/24

This week I transition from all things baseball (hello All-Star Week!) to all things San Diego Comic Con (is that Keanu Reeves?!?) which doesn’t leave too much time for alllllll the shows in LA…of which there are many to make my list. We’ve got a can’t miss School Night on Monday, The Wrecks double header at the end of the week and all the opportunities to fall in love with rising artists in between.

If you’re looking for some live music, here’s where I’d be:

Monday: It’s a School Night f. Jabez, Almost Monday, Daisy the Great, Dreamers at Bardot (7pm)
ALSO: The Shins w/ Joseph at the Orpheum (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

Tuesday: Lime Cordiale at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Dylan Dunlap at Black Rabbit Rose (9pm)
ALSO: Mr. Max, Jokers Hand, No/Me at the Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: Fox Royale, Love Lights Driving, Emerald Street at the Goldfish (6pm)
ALSO: Dru Cutler at the Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: Kallitechnis FREE at Gold-Diggers (7pm)
ALSO: Rise Against with The Used and Senses Fail at the Forum (7pm)
ALSO: WFNM FREE at Blackrose LA (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (9pm)

Weds: Jesse & Friends at the Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Frankie & the Studs w/ Pink Motel FREE at Harvard & Stone (9pm)

Thursday: Benson Boone at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
ALSO: Sawyer w/ Ryann at the Echo (7pm)
ALSO: Breaking Sound f. Noah Vonne at Townhouse Venice (7pm)
ALSO: Beck Pete at the Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: WFNM FREE at Blackrose LA (7pm)

Friday: The Wrecks w/ Girlhouse & Mothe at the Regent Theater (7pm)
ALSO: VHS Collection w/ Fly By Midnight at El Rey (8:30)
ALSO: Ordinary Elephant at McCabe’s (8pm)
ALSO: The Grinns, Foxtide, Watson at the Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: Emo Night Brooklyn w/ Travie McCoy, Cassadee Pope, Brandon Saller at the Echoplex (9pm)

Saturday: The Wrecks w/ Girlhouse & Mothe at the Regent Theater (7pm)
ALSO: Dylan Matthew w/ Alexander Stewart and Adam Turley at Avalon (8pm)
ALSO: Oliver Riot at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
ALSO: Hand Habits FREE at the Getty Museum (7:30)
ALSO: Filligar, Frith at the Hotel Cafe second stage (9, 10)
ALSO: New Hope Club at the El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: Breaking Sound f. Zen Thomas at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
ALSO: The Zombies w/ Rooney at the Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: Tash Sultana at the Hollywood Palladium (6:30)

Sunday: Stephen Kellogg at the Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: The HawtThorns at McCabe’s (8pm)
ALSO: The Ready Set at the Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Blair Borax and Hayley Lynn at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)
ALSO: Rocco DeLuca FREE at Zebulon (8pm)
ALSO: Bollywood at the Bowl: A Night with A.R. Rahman at the Hollywood Bowl (7pm)

To Keep in Mind:  
July 25th: The Chicks at the Greek Theatre
July 26th: The Chicks at the Greek Theatre
July 27th: Ben Abraham at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
July 27th: James Vincent McMorrow at the Troubadour
July 28th: James Taylor at crypto.com Arena  (8pm)
July 29th: The Lumineers at crypto.com Arena (7pm)
July 30th: Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls at the Wiltern
July 30th: Missio at the Echo (8pm)
August 2nd: Josh Groban at the Greek Theatre (7pm)
August 3rd: Sheryl Crow at Hollywood Bowl
August 3rd: Silversun Pickups at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
August 5th: Sam Fender at the Fonda Theatre (8:30)
August 5th: Third Eye Blind, Taking Back Sunday at YouTube Theater
August 6th: BabyJake at the Echo
August 6th: Calum Scott at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
August 7th: Punch Brothers and Watchhouse f. Sarah Jarosz at the Ford (7:30)
August 9th: The Decemberists at the Wiltern
August 10th: Tones and I at the Wiltern
August 11th: The Brother Brothers at the Airliner
August 14th: Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats at Hollywood Bowl
August 15th: Justin Tranter at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
August 17th: My Morning Jacket at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (6pm)
August 18th: Blossoms at the El Rey (9pm)
August 18th: Black Pistol Fire at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
August 20th: The Head and the Heart w/ Dawes at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
August 23rd: Shakey Graves at the Wiltern
August 23rd: Switchfoot and Collective Soul at the YouTube Theater
August 23rd: Melissa Etheridge at the Ford (8pm)
August 25th: Pat McGee Band at the Burbon Room (6pm)
August 26th: The Driver Era at the Novo (7pm)
September 1st: Franz Ferdinand at Shrine Expo Hall
September 2nd: Goo Goo Dolls w/ Blue October at the Greek Theatre (7pm)
September 3rd: Tessa Violet w/ daysormay, Will Joseph Cook at El Rey
September 9th: The Pretty Reckless at the Wiltern
September 10th: Placebo at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
September 10th: Boy & Bear at the Troubadour
September 11th: iDKNOW, Joywave at the Wiltern
September 12th: Easy Life at El Rey (8pm)
September 12th: Stella Donnelly at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
September 12th: James Hersey at the Hotel Cafe (9pm)
September 15th: Kennyhoopla at the Novo (8pm)
September 16th: Judah & the Lion at the Belasco
September 18th: The Score & Dreamers at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
September 23rd: Red Wanting Blue at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
September 24th: Wil Rivers at El Rey (9pm)
September 26th: Michelle Branch at the Troubadour
September 27th: Michelle Branch at the Troubadour
September 28th: Charlotte Sands at the Troubadour
September 30th: The Calling at the Troubadour (8pm)
October 1st: Madison Cunningham w/ Bendigo Fletcher at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 4th: Muse at the Wiltern
October 4th: Tamino at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 4th: The Luka State at the Venice West (8pm)
October 5th: Carbon Leaf at the Troubadour
October 6th: Metric at the Wiltern
October 6th: Enter Shikari at the Regent Theater (7:30)
October 7th: Flipturn at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 8th: Bear’s Den at the Troubadour
October 8th: Jacob Banks at the Wiltern
October 10th: Rag’N’Bone Man at the Fonda (8:30)
October 11th: Yard Act at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 11th: Smith & Thell at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 11th: Jake Bugg at the Belasco
October 12th: Morcheeba at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 12th: Sigrid at the Novo (8pm)
October 12th: Red Rum Club at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
October 14th: FUR at Zebulon
October 14th: Jukebox the Ghost at the Echoplex
October 18th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 19th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 20th: Novo Amor at the Fonda (9pm)
October 22nd: AHI at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 22nd: Upsahl at the Roxy (8pm)
October 22nd: Plain White T’s
October 26th: Flor at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
October 26th: Chloe Moriondo at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 30th: Spacey Jane w/ Joe P at the Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 8th: Barns Courtney at the El Rey (8:30)
November 8th: Matt Maeson at the Wiltern
November 9th: Holly Humberstone at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
November 9th: Marc Broussard at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 10th: Alice Phoebe Lou at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 11th: Courteeners at the Troubadour
November 18th: Everything Everything at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
November 19th: The Record Company at the El Rey (9pm)
November 19th: The Coronas at the Echo
November 23rd: Let’s Eat Grandma at the Regent Theater (8pm)

~ Kristen

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 7/11-7/17

It’s Independent Venue Week! This gives us all a great excuse to get out to some of LA’s best independent venues (and we have some great opportunities to do so). Top recommendations include The Blue Stones at The Troubadour and a classic lineup at Monday Monday at the Hotel Cafe. Meanwhile at Gold-Diggers we’ve got an early opportunity to check out VEERS and then Sunday night one of my favorites, Wheelwright, returns to Los Angeles on the heels of finally releasing the much anticipated single, “Get Down”.

As for the rest:

Monday: The Blue Stones, Des Rocs at the Troubadour (6:30)
ALSO: It’s a School Night f. Lucca Dohr, Strawberry Fuzz, Emeline, Ayoni at Bardot (7pm)
ALSO: Christina Perri at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
ALSO: Max Fite FREE at Harvard & Stone (9pm)
ALSO: L.A. Exes residency FREE at the Echo (7pm)
ALSO: Lael Neale residency FREE at Zebulon (8pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at the Mint (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

Tuesday: Dylan Conrique w/ Bryce Drew at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
ALSO: Good Lovelies, Two Truths at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7, 8)
ALSO: Polica w/ Wilsen at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
ALSO: WFNM FREE at Blackrose LA (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (9pm)

Weds: Finneas at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Levi Evans & Friends at Resident (7pm)
ALSO: Machine Gun Kelly w/ Avril Lavigne and Willow Smith at The Forum (8pm)

Thursday: The Criticals & VEERS at Gold-Diggers (7pm)
ALSO: Kaya Stewart, DWLLRS w/ Sally Boy & Holden Miller at the Hotel Cafe (7,8)
ALSO: Finneas at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: COIN at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
ALSO: Ozomatli at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7:30)
ALSO: WFNM FREE at Blackrose LA (7pm)

Friday: Swimm w/ Decorator and carego at The Goldfish (6pm)
ALSO: Christina Perri at the Hotel Cafe (8pm)

Saturday: Near Beer w/ The Pretty Flowers at the Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
ALSO: Chad Tepper at the Roxy (9pm)
ALSO: Cat Power at LA Orpheum (9pm)
ALSO: Clap Your Hands Say Yeah w/ Peter Matthew Bauer at the Echoplex (7pm)
ALSO: Dispatch and OAR at Hollywood Palladium (6pm)
ALSO: Saturdays at Seven FREE at Venice (7pm)

Sunday: Wheelwright w/ Danielle Durack, Opris at Gold-Diggers (7pm)
ALSO: The Contenders at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)

To Keep in Mind:  
July 18th: The Shins w/ Joseph at the Orpheum (8pm)
July 19th: Lime Cordiale at the Troubadour
July 19th: Mr. Max, Jokers Hand, No/Me at the Venice West (8pm)
July 22nd: Mandy Moore at the Fonda (8pm)
July 22nd: VHS Collection w/ Fly By Midnight at El Rey (8:30)
July 22nd: The Wrecks at the Regent Theater (7pm)
July 23rd: The Wrecks at the Regent Theater (7pm)
July 24th: Stephen Kellogg at the Venice West (8pm)
July 24th: the HawtThorns at McCabe’s (8pm)
July 25th: The Chicks at the Greek Theatre
July 26th: The Chicks at the Greek Theatre
July 27th: Ben Abraham at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
July 27th: James Vincent McMorrow at the Troubadour
July 30th: Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls at the Wiltern
July 30th: Missio at the Echo (8pm)
August 2nd: Josh Groban at the Greek Theatre (7pm)
August 3rd: Sheryl Crow at Hollywood Bowl
August 5th: Sam Fender at the Fonda Theatre (8:30)
August 5th: Third Eye Blind, Taking Back Sunday at YouTube Theater
August 6th: BabyJake at the Echo
August 6th: Calum Scott at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
August 7th: Punch Brothers and Watchhouse f. Sarah Jarosz at the Ford (7:30)
August 9th: The Decemberists at the Wiltern
August 10th: Tones and I at the Wiltern
August 11th: The Brother Brothers at the Airliner
August 14th: Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats at Hollywood Bowl
August 17th: My Morning Jacket at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (6pm)
August 18th: Blossoms at the El Rey (9pm)
August 18th: Black Pistol Fire at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
August 20th: The Head and the Heart w/ Dawes at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
August 23rd: Shakey Graves at the Wiltern
August 23rd: Switchfoot and Collective Soul at the YouTube Theater
August 23rd: Melissa Etheridge at the Ford (8pm)
August 25th: Pat McGee Band at the Burbon Room (6pm)
August 26th: The Driver Era at the Novo (7pm)
September 1st: Franz Ferdinand at Shrine Expo Hall
September 2nd: Goo Goo Dolls w/ Blue October at the Greek Theatre (7pm)
September 3rd: Tessa Violet w/ daysormay, Will Joseph Cook at El Rey
September 9th: The Pretty Reckless at the Wiltern
September 10th: Placebo at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
September 10th: Boy & Bear at the Troubadour
September 11th: iDKNOW, Joywave at the Wiltern
September 12th: Easy Life at El Rey (8pm)
September 12th: Stella Donnelly at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
September 12th: James Hersey at the Hotel Cafe (9pm)
September 15th: Kennyhoopla at the Novo (8pm)
September 16th: Judah & the Lion at the Belasco
September 18th: The Score & Dreamers at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
September 23rd: Red Wanting Blue at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
September 24th: Wil Rivers at El Rey (9pm)
September 28th: Charlotte Sands at the Troubadour
September 30th: The Calling at the Troubadour (8pm)
October 1st: Madison Cunningham w/ Bendigo Fletcher at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 4th: Muse at the Wiltern
October 4th: Tamino at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 4th: The Luka State at the Venice West (8pm)
October 5th: Carbon Leaf at the Troubadour
October 6th: Metric at the Wiltern
October 6th: Enter Shikari at the Regent Theater (7:30)
October 7th: Flipturn at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 8th: Bear’s Den at the Troubadour
October 8th: Jacob Banks at the Wiltern
October 10th: Rag’N’Bone Man at the Fonda (8:30)
October 11th: Yard Act at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 11th: Smith & Thell at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 11th: Jake Bugg at the Belasco
October 12th: Morcheeba at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 12th: Sigrid at the Novo (8pm)
October 12th: Red Rum Club at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
October 14th: FUR at Zebulon
October 14th: Jukebox the Ghost at the Echoplex
October 18th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 19th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 20th: Novo Amor at the Fonda (9pm)
October 22nd: AHI at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 22nd: Upsahl at the Roxy (8pm)
October 22nd: Plain White T’s
October 26th: Flor at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
October 26th: Chloe Moriondo at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 30th: Spacey Jane w/ Joe P at the Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 8th: Barns Courtney at the El Rey (8:30)
November 8th: Matt Maeson at the Wiltern
November 9th: Holly Humberstone at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
November 9th: Marc Broussard at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 10th: Alice Phoebe Lou at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 18th: Everything Everything at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
November 19th: The Record Company at the El Rey (9pm)
November 19th: The Coronas at the Echo
November 23rd: Let’s Eat Grandma at the Regent Theater (8pm)

~ Kristen

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 7/4-7/10

I went to a birthday party this weekend that was held in a private booth at a karaoke bar. What struck me the most over the course of the evening of music was how few (of the mostly pop) songs I knew. I could not follow lyrics or melodies of nearly anything until Avril Lavigne came on and I joyfully contributed to a little “Complicated”.

Next week, due to the holiday on Monday, School Night has been moved to Tuesday and features Leon of Athens who I just saw at Milwaukee’s Summerfest (and was great fun!). We’ve also got the second installment of Jesse Thomas’ Uncut Gems showcase, two nights of Greer at the Troubadour and a trip down memory lane with Sad Summer Fest down at the Grove of Anaheim.

Monday: Happy 4th of July!

Tuesday: It’s a School Night f. Morgen, Olivia Knox, Teddy Grossman, Leon of Athens at Bardot (7pm)
ALSO: Breaking Sound f. Hardcastle, Martyn Sayer at Madame Siam (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)

Weds: Caamp w/ Heartless Bastards at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
ALSO: Goozafu, Badtalkers at the Federal Bar (7pm)

Thursday: Uncut Gems f. Morgan St. Jean, Mia Nicolai and more at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Greer at the Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Skullcrusher at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
ALSO: Cola w/ Moaning at the Echo (8pm)
ALSO: Ty Segall & Freedom Band at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Blackrose LA (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7:30)

Friday: Fleet Foxes at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Livingmore, Dream Phases, Child Seat, Kat Myers at the Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: NoSo Album Release Show at Gold-Diggers (7pm)
ALSO: Greer at the Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Failure at the Regent Theater (8pm)
ALSO: Macy Gray at the Belasco (7pm)
ALSO: Black Crystal Wolf Kids at Corbin Bowl (8pm)

Saturday: Sad Summer Fest 2022 f. Waterparks, Neck Deep, Mayday Parade, The Summer Set and more at City National Grove of Anaheim (2:30)
ALSO: Ali Blake w/ Adrian Bourgeois at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)
ALSO: Breaking Sound f. Sam Derosa at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
ALSO: Motion City Soundtrack at the Belasco (6pm)
ALSO: Common w/ Double G’s Stardust Symphony, Lettuce, Nikka Costa at Starlight Bowl (5pm)
ALSO: Palomino Festival w/ Kasey Musgraves, Willie Nelson & Family, Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Langhorne Slim, Low Cut Connie and more at the Rose Bowl (noon)
ALSO: Saturdays at Seven f. Bear2, Pepper Lewis FREE at Venice (7pm)

Sunday: Sincere Engineer/Covey at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
ALSO: Two Another at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: Catcher at Gold-Diggers (7pm)
ALSO: The Sunday Night Revue – An Even with the Music of Stevie Wonder at the Hotel Cafe (8:30)
ALSO: Grand Ole Echo w/ Austin McCutchen & The Western Stars at the Echo (5pm)

To Keep in Mind:  
July 11th: The Blue Stones at the Troubadour
July 14th: COIN at Hollywood Palladium
July 17th: The Contenders at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
July 18th: The Shins w/ Joseph at the Orpheum (8pm)
July 19th: Lime Cordiale at the Troubadour
July 19th: Mr. Max, Jokers Hand, No/Me at the Venice West (8pm)
July 22nd: Mandy Moore at the Fonda (8pm)
July 22nd: VHS Collection w/ Fly By Midnight at El Rey (8:30)
July 22nd: The Wrecks at the Regent Theater (7pm)
July 23rd: The Wrecks at the Regent Theater (7pm)
July 24th: Stephen Kellogg at the Venice West (8pm)
July 24th: the HawtThorns at McCabe’s (8pm)
July 25th: The Chicks at the Greek Theatre
July 26th: The Chicks at the Greek Theatre
July 27th: Ben Abraham at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
July 27th: James Vincent McMorrow at the Troubadour
July 30th: Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls at the Wiltern
July 30th: Missio at the Echo (8pm)
August 2nd: Josh Groban at the Greek Theatre (7pm)
August 3rd: Sheryl Crow at Hollywood Bowl
August 5th: Sam Fender at the Fonda Theatre (8:30)
August 5th: Third Eye Blind, Taking Back Sunday at YouTube Theater
August 6th: BabyJake at the Echo
August 6th: Calum Scott at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
August 7th: Punch Brothers and Watchhouse f. Sarah Jarosz at the Ford (7:30)
August 9th: The Decemberists at the Wiltern
August 10th: Tones and I at the Wiltern
August 11th: The Brother Brothers at the Airliner
August 14th: Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats at Hollywood Bowl
August 17th: My Morning Jacket at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (6pm)
August 18th: Blossoms at the El Rey (9pm)
August 18th: Black Pistol Fire at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
August 20th: The Head and the Heart w/ Dawes at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
August 23rd: Shakey Graves at the Wiltern
August 23rd: Switchfoot and Collective Soul at the YouTube Theater
August 23rd: Melissa Etheridge at the Ford (8pm)
August 25th: Pat McGee Band at the Burbon Room (6pm)
August 26th: The Driver Era at the Novo (7pm)
September 1st: Franz Ferdinand at Shrine Expo Hall
September 2nd: Goo Goo Dolls w/ Blue October at the Greek Theatre (7pm)
September 3rd: Tessa Violet w/ daysormay, Will Joseph Cook at El Rey
September 9th: The Pretty Reckless at the Wiltern
September 10th: Placebo at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
September 10th: Boy & Bear at the Troubadour
September 11th: iDKNOW, Joywave at the Wiltern
September 12th: Easy Life at El Rey (8pm)
September 12th: Stella Donnelly at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
September 12th: James Hersey at the Hotel Cafe (9pm)
September 15th: Kennyhoopla at the Novo (8pm)
September 16th: Judah & the Lion at the Belasco
September 18th: The Score & Dreamers at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
September 23rd: Red Wanting Blue at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
September 24th: Wil Rivers at El Rey (9pm)
September 28th: Charlotte Sands at the Troubadour
September 30th: The Calling at the Troubadour (8pm)
October 1st: Madison Cunningham w/ Bendigo Fletcher at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 4th: Muse at the Wiltern
October 4th: Tamino at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 4th: The Luka State at the Venice West (8pm)
October 5th: Carbon Leaf at the Troubadour
October 6th: Metric at the Wiltern
October 6th: Enter Shikari at the Regent Theater (7:30)
October 7th: Flipturn at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 8th: Bear’s Den at the Troubadour
October 8th: Jacob Banks at the Wiltern
October 10th: Rag’N’Bone Man at the Fonda (8:30)
October 11th: Yard Act at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 11th: Smith & Thell at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 11th: Jake Bugg at the Belasco
October 12th: Morcheeba at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 12th: Sigrid at the Novo (8pm)
October 12th: Red Rum Club at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
October 14th: FUR at Zebulon
October 14th: Jukebox the Ghost at the Echoplex
October 18th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 19th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 20th: Novo Amor at the Fonda (9pm)
October 22nd: AHI at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 22nd: Upsahl at the Roxy (8pm)
October 22nd: Plain White T’s
October 26th: Flor at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
October 26th: Chloe Moriondo at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 30th: Spacey Jane w/ Joe P at the Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 8th: Barns Courtney at the El Rey (8:30)
November 8th: Matt Maeson at the Wiltern
November 9th: Holly Humberstone at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
November 9th: Marc Broussard at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 10th: Alice Phoebe Lou at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 18th: Everything Everything at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
November 19th: The Record Company at the El Rey (9pm)
November 19th: The Coronas at the Echo
November 23rd: Let’s Eat Grandma at the Regent Theater (8pm)

~ Kristen

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 6/27-7/3

I am currently in Chicago where I’ve added the Bottom Lounge to the list of venues I’ve been too (thanks to The Wrecks), but the real highlight of my week was attending my first Milwaukee Summerfest. Not only did I get to see a few faves (Andrew McMahon got me tear-y eyed), but I got in a slew of rock bands I’m not sure I’d have taken the opportunity to see anywhere else (Quiet Riot, Warrant, Skid Row, The Breeders, Violent Femmes). Milwaukee certainly lived up to the “MilROCKee” t-shirts they were selling.

Assuming I survive this travel apocalypse everyone is talking about, I’ll be back in LA next week in time to see Tony Lucca at the Hotel Cafe!

Also, on my mind:

Monday: It’s a School Night f. Brigitte Calls Me Baby, Boy Wonder, Okamoto’s, Rebounder at Bardot (7pm)
ALSO: Gavn! at the Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: MACKandgold residency FREE at the Echo (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at the Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at the Mint (7pm)

Tuesday: Casey Dubie, Ryan Nealon & Friends at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7, 8)
ALSO: Lo Moon at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (7:30)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Blackrose LA (7pm)

Weds: Heavy Gus at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Wyman & The Wolves FREE at Harvard & Stone (9pm)
ALSO: Tom Freund and Friends at The Penmar (7pm)
ALSO: Norah Jones at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Bleachers at the Forum (7pm)

Thursday: Tony Lucca at the Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Creature Canyon at the Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: Exes w/ Jane at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Blackrose LA (7pm)

Friday:

Saturday: Dana Ives & Aemon Griffith at the Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)

Sunday: Go Betty Go, The Dollyrots, Adam Bones and more (a benefit for Betty) at the Paramount (3pm)

To Keep in Mind:  
July 8th: Fleet Foxes at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
July 8th: Livingmore, Dream Phases, Coyle Girelli, Kat Myers at the Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
July 11th: The Blue Stones at the Troubadour
July 14th: COIN at Hollywood Palladium
July 17th: The Contenders at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
July 18th: The Shins w/ Joseph at the Orpheum (8pm)
July 19th: Lime Cordiale at the Troubadour
July 19th: Mr. Max, Jokers Hand, No/Me at the Venice West (8pm)
July 22nd: Mandy Moore at the Fonda (8pm)
July 22nd: VHS Collection w/ Fly By Midnight at El Rey (8:30)
July 22nd: The Wrecks at the Regent Theater (7pm)
July 23rd: The Wrecks at the Regent Theater (7pm)
July 24th: Stephen Kellogg at the Venice West (8pm)
July 24th: the HawtThorns at McCabe’s (8pm)
July 25th: The Chicks at the Greek Theatre
July 26th: The Chicks at the Greek Theatre
July 27th: Ben Abraham at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
July 27th: James Vincent McMorrow at the Troubadour
July 30th: Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls at the Wiltern
July 30th: Missio at the Echo (8pm)
August 2nd: Josh Groban at the Greek Theatre (7pm)
August 3rd: Sheryl Crow at Hollywood Bowl
August 5th: Sam Fender at the Fonda Theatre (8:30)
August 5th: Third Eye Blind, Taking Back Sunday at YouTube Theater
August 6th: BabyJake at the Echo
August 6th: Calum Scott at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
August 7th: Punch Brothers and Watchhouse f. Sarah Jarosz at the Ford (7:30)
August 9th: The Decemberists at the Wiltern
August 10th: Tones and I at the Wiltern
August 11th: The Brother Brothers at the Airliner
August 14th: Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats at Hollywood Bowl
August 17th: My Morning Jacket at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (6pm)
August 18th: Blossoms at the El Rey (9pm)
August 18th: Black Pistol Fire at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
August 20th: The Head and the Heart w/ Dawes at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
August 23rd: Shakey Graves at the Wiltern
August 23rd: Switchfoot and Collective Soul at the YouTube Theater
August 23rd: Melissa Etheridge at the Ford (8pm)
August 25th: Pat McGee Band at the Burbon Room (6pm)
August 26th: The Driver Era at the Novo (7pm)
September 1st: Franz Ferdinand at Shrine Expo Hall
September 2nd: Goo Goo Dolls w/ Blue October at the Greek Theatre (7pm)
September 3rd: Tessa Violet w/ daysormay, Will Joseph Cook at El Rey
September 9th: The Pretty Reckless at the Wiltern
September 10th: Placebo at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
September 10th: Boy & Bear at the Troubadour
September 11th: iDKNOW, Joywave at the Wiltern
September 12th: Easy Life at El Rey (8pm)
September 12th: Stella Donnelly at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
September 12th: James Hersey at the Hotel Cafe (9pm)
September 15th: Kennyhoopla at the Novo (8pm)
September 16th: Judah & the Lion at the Belasco
September 18th: The Score & Dreamers at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
September 23rd: Red Wanting Blue at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
September 24th: Wil Rivers at El Rey (9pm)
September 28th: Charlotte Sands at the Troubadour
September 30th: The Calling at the Troubadour (8pm)
October 1st: Madison Cunningham w/ Bendigo Fletcher at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 4th: Muse at the Wiltern
October 4th: Tamino at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 4th: The Luka State at the Venice West (8pm)
October 5th: Carbon Leaf at the Troubadour
October 6th: Metric at the Wiltern
October 6th: Enter Shikari at the Regent Theater (7:30)
October 7th: Flipturn at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 8th: Bear’s Den at the Troubadour
October 8th: Jacob Banks at the Wiltern
October 10th: Rag’N’Bone Man at the Fonda (8:30)
October 11th: Yard Act at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 11th: Smith & Thell at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 11th: Jake Bugg at the Belasco
October 12th: Morcheeba at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 12th: Sigrid at the Novo (8pm)
October 12th: Red Rum Club at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
October 14th: FUR at Zebulon
October 14th: Jukebox the Ghost at the Echoplex
October 18th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 19th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 20th: Novo Amor at the Fonda (9pm)
October 22nd: AHI at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 22nd: Upsahl at the Roxy (8pm)
October 22nd: Plain White T’s
October 26th: Flor at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
October 26th: Chloe Moriondo at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 30th: Spacey Jane w/ Joe P at the Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 8th: Barns Courtney at the El Rey (8:30)
November 8th: Matt Maeson at the Wiltern
November 9th: Holly Humberstone at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
November 9th: Marc Broussard at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 10th: Alice Phoebe Lou at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 18th: Everything Everything at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
November 19th: The Record Company at the El Rey (9pm)
November 19th: The Coronas at the Echo
November 23rd: Let’s Eat Grandma at the Regent Theater (8pm)

~ Kristen