Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 12/19-12/25

Usually at this time of year, I’m taking some sort of “winter” trip to a place that feels a bit more like Christmas is coming than Southern California. But this year, I’m staying home and largely avoiding people so that I can stay healthy and go on a big trip at the beginning of the new year.  

Fingers crossed for some Christmas tunes at shows this week to help usher in the holiday:  

Monday: It’s a School Night at Bardot (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

Tuesday: Mike Viola and Everybody Else FREE at Gold-Diggers (8pm)
ALSO: Justin Tuell at the Hotel Cafe (6pm)
ALSO: Swandive w/ Velvet Starlings at the Lodge Room (8pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block LA at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)

Weds: Watkins Family Hour Holiday Show at Largo (8pm)
ALSO: Yip Yops residency FREE at the Silverlake Lounge (7pm)
ALSO: The Natural Supernatural at the Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: The Smile at Shrine Auditorium (8pm)

Thursday: The Smile at Shrine Auditorium (8pm)
ALSO: Liily at Highland Park Ebell (8pm)
ALSO: Ezra Furman at Largo (8pm)

Friday: Lindsey Stirling at Pantages Theatre (8pm)

Saturday:

Sunday: Merry Christmas!

To Keep in Mind:  
December 31st: Capital Cities at the Venice West (8pm)
December 31st: Starcrawler at the Lodge Room (9pm)
January 5th: Magic! at the Venice West (8pm)
January 7th: Monday Monday 10 Year Anniversary at the Hotel Cafe
January 17th: Ben Lee at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
January 18th: Matthew Mayfield at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
January 24th: Windser at the Moroccan Lounge
January 25th: Jessie Baylin at Lodge Room (7pm)
January 26th: Ultra Q at Genghis Cohen
January 27th: Sea Wolf at Venice West (8pm)
January 27th: Ben Grey at Gold-Diggers
January 27th: Fitz and the Tantrums at the Belasco (
January 29th: Bush at the Hollywood Palladium
January 31st: Quinn Christopherson at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
February 10th: The Last Rockstars at Hollywood Palladium
February 10th: The Stone Foxes at the Venice West (8pm)
February 11th: Larkin Poe at the Fonda (9pm)
February 17th: The Lone Bellow at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
February 17th: Killola at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
February 17th: Vista Kicks at the Fonda (9pm)
February 17th: Bayside at the Belasco
February 19th: Jaimee Harris at McCabe’s (8pm)
February 21st: Charlie Cunningham at Gold-Diggers
February 25th: Ordinary Elephant at McCabe’s (8pm)
March 1st: Maggie Rogers at Shrine Auditorium
March 2nd: Samia at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
March 3rd: Chiiild at the Roxy (9pm)
March 4th: The Spill Canvas w/ Arms Akimbo at the Echoplex
March 4th: Pokey Lafarge at Lodge Room (8pm)
March 9th: Kimbra at the Fonda (8pm)
March 10th: Adam Melchor at the Fonda (9pm)
March 10th: Jake Wesley Rogers at the Belasco
March 10th: Ibeyi at the Regent Theater (7:30)
March 10th: Claire Rosinkranz at the El Rey (8pm)
March 11th: Claire Rosinkranz at the El Rey (8pm)
March 11th: Vance Joy at the YouTube Theater (8pm)
March 11th: JP Cooper at the Roxy (8pm)
March 12th: JP Cooper at the Roxy (9pm)
March 15th: Chappell Roan at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
March 17th: Trousdale at the Echoplex
March 18th: Old 97’s at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
March 19th: Badflower at the Fonda Theatre (7:30)
March 20th: alt-J at the Wiltern
March 21st: alt-J at the Wiltern
March 21st: Circa Waves at the Troubadour
March 21st: Nessa Barrett at the Fonda (8:30)
March 22nd: Nessa Barrett at the Fonda (8:30)
March 22nd: alt-J at the Wiltern
March 24th: Paolo Nutini at the Belasco
March 25th: Scary Pockets w/ David Ryan Harris at the Fonda (9pm)
March 26th: Theory of a Deadman at the Wiltern
March 30th: Vanessa Carlton at the Roxy Theatre (8:30)
March 31st: Colony House at the Belasco
April 1st: Michigander at the Echo (8pm)
April 1st: Betty Who at the Novo (8pm)
April 2nd: Mod Sun w/ Stand Atlantic at the Fonda Theatre (7:30)
April 5th: Inhaler at the Wiltern
April 6th: Inhaler at the Wiltern
April 7th: Joe Pug at the Venice West (8pm)
April 7th: Wldlfe at the Moroccan Lounge
April 8th: Theo Katzman at the Wiltern
April 14th: They Might Be Giants at the Wiltern
April 15th: Darren Hayes at the Wiltern
April 21st: Easy Life at the El Rey (8pm)
April 26th: The Backseat Lovers at Hollywood Palladium
April 29th: The Academic at the Troubadour
May 3rd: Lewis Capaldi at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
May 5th Caroline Rose at the Fonda (9pm)
May 5th: Dawes at Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
May 5th: Tamino at Lodge Room (8:30)
May 11th: Placebo at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
May 16th: First Aid Kit at the Hollywood Palladium
May 17th: Nation of Language at the Fonda (9pm)
May 19th: half alive at the Wiltern
May 22nd: Matchbox Twenty w/ the Wallflowers at the Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
May 26th: Transviolet at the Echo
May 28th: Shania Twain at the Hollywood Bowl (7pm)
June 13th: Waterparks w/ Hunny at the Fonda (8pm)
September 8th: Aly & AJ at the Greek Theatre (8pm)

~ Kristen

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 12/12-12/18

I did something for the first time last week – hot yoga.  It wasn’t the highlight of my week, but I can add it to the list of life experiences. The highlight of my week happened at The Venice West when Glen Phillips brought Garrison Starr up to the stage to cover Garrison’s “Sit with Me Tonight”. Now I can’t get the song out of my head!

Next week, we’ve got a very busy Monday night. The Franklin Electric, who I’ve been wanting to see for years, finally come to LA, Evan + Zane will surely dazzle at the Troubadour, and Garrison Starr is part of a mostly Canadian line-up at Monday Monday.

Keep reading for the rest of the week’s options:

Monday: Evan + Zane at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night f. The Franklin Electric, Kyndal Inskeep, Carly Rose, JMSEY at Bardot (7pm)
ALSO: Sub-Radio w/ Olen at the Echo (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Hotel Ziggy (7pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at The Mint (8pm)

Tuesday: Lauren Sanderson w/ phem at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block LA at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)

Weds: Yip Yops residency FREE at the Silverlake Lounge
ALSO: SWMRS at the Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: Ben Barnes, Open Folk at the Hotel Cafe (7,9)
ALSO: Courtney Marie Andrews w/ Jonny Fritz at the Troubadour (7pm)

Thursday: Jesse & Friends at the Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Charlotte Lawrence at the Winston House (7pm)
ALSO: Laura Elliott at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
ALSO: Tom Freund w/ Courtney Jaye and Mara Connor at the Mint (7:15)
ALSO: !!! at the Lodge Room (8pm)
ALSO: Billy Gibbons Birthday Jam at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: The Linda Lindas at the Fonda (8pm)

Friday: Ghost Light at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Hotel Ziggy (7pm)
ALSO: Allman Family Revival at the Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Metallica at Microsoft Theater (6pm)

Saturday: The Americans w/ Matt Walden and Edi Callier at the Hotel Cafe (9:15)
ALSO: Killola at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
ALSO: Violet Saturn at the Viper Room (6:30)
ALSO: The Rare Occasions at the Roxy (9pm)
ALSO Senses Fail at the Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Dominic Fike at the Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Saturdays at Seven Holiday Party FREE at Venice (7pm)

Sunday: Giant Rooks at the Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: The Dustbowl Revival w/ Raye Zaragoza at the Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: Wingtip & Harbour at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Joey McIntyre at the Bourbon Room (7pm)

To Keep in Mind:  
December 21st: The Smile at Shrine Auditorium
December 22nd: The Smile at Shrine Auditorium
December 31st: Capital Cities at the Venice West (8pm)
December 31st: Starcrawler at the Lodge Room (9pm)
January 5th: Magic! at the Venice West (8pm)
January 7th: Monday Monday 10 Year Anniversary at the Hotel Cafe
January 17th: Ben Lee at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
January 18th: Matthew Mayfield at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
January 25th: Jessie Baylin at Lodge Room (7pm)
January 26th: Ultra Q at Genghis Cohen
January 27th: Sea Wolf at Venice West (8pm)
January 27th: Ben Grey at Gold-Diggers
January 29th: Bush at the Hollywood Palladium
January 31st: Quinn Christopherson at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
February 10th: The Last Rockstars at Hollywood Palladium
February 10th: The Stone Foxes at the Venice West (8pm)
February 11th: Larkin Poe at the Fonda (9pm)
February 17th: The Lone Bellow at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
February 17th: Killola at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
February 17th: Vista Kicks at the Fonda (9pm)
February 17th: Bayside at the Belasco
February 19th: Jaimee Harris at McCabe’s (8pm)
February 21st: Charlie Cunningham at Gold-Diggers
February 25th: Ordinary Elephant at McCabe’s (8pm)
March 2nd: Samia at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
March 3rd: Chiiild at the Roxy (9pm)
March 4th: The Spill Canvas w/ Arms Akimbo at the Echoplex
March 4th: Pokey Lafarge at Lodge Room (8pm)
March 9th: Kimbra at the Fonda (8pm)
March 10th: Adam Melchor at the Fonda (9pm)
March 10th: Jake Wesley Rogers at the Belasco
March 10th: Ibeyi at the Regent Theater (7:30)
March 10th: Claire Rosinkranz at the El Rey (8pm)
March 11th: Claire Rosinkranz at the El Rey (8pm)
March 11th: Vance Joy at the YouTube Theater (8pm)
March 11th: JP Cooper at the Roxy (8pm)
March 12th: JP Cooper at the Roxy (9pm)
March 15th: Chappell Roan at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
March 17th: Trousdale at the Echoplex
March 18th: Old 97’s at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
March 19th: Badflower at the Fonda Theatre (7:30)
March 20th: alt-J at the Wiltern
March 21st: alt-J at the Wiltern
March 21st: Circa Waves at the Troubadour
March 22nd: alt-J at the Wiltern
March 24th: Paolo Nutini at the Belasco
March 26th: Theory of a Deadman at the Wiltern
March 30th: Vanessa Carlton at the Roxy Theatre (8:30)
March 31st: Colony House at the Belasco
April 1st: Michigander at the Echo (8pm)
April 1st: Betty Who at the Novo (8pm)
April 2nd: Mod Sun w/ Stand Atlantic at the Fonda Theatre (7:30)
April 5th: Inhaler at the Wiltern
April 6th: Inhaler at the Wiltern
April 7th: Joe Pug at the Venice West (8pm)
April 7th: Wldlfe at the Moroccan Lounge
April 8th: Theo Katzman at the Wiltern
April 14th: They Might Be Giants at the Wiltern
April 15th: Darren Hayes at the Wiltern
April 21st: Easy Life at the El Rey (8pm)
April 26th: The Backseat Lovers at Hollywood Palladium
April 29th: The Academic at the Troubadour
May 3rd: Lewis Capaldi at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
May 5th Caroline Rose at the Fonda (9pm)
May 5th: Dawes at Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
May 5th: Tamino at Lodge Room (8:30)
May 11th: Placebo at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
May 16th: First Aid Kit at the Hollywood Palladium
May 17th: Nation of Language at the Fonda (9pm)
May 19th: half alive at the Wiltern
May 22nd: Matchbox Twenty w/ the Wallflowers at the Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
May 26th: Transviolet at the Echo
May 28th: Shania Twain at the Hollywood Bowl (7pm)
April 1st: Betty Who at the Novo (8pm)
April 1st: Michigander at the Echo
April 15th: Darren Hayes at the Wiltern
September 8th: Aly & AJ at the Greek Theatre (8pm)

~ Kristen

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 12/5-12/11

I am still rocking to the tunes of Phantom Planet after seeing them blow the roof off a small club last week. I missed their last show which celebrated the 20-year anniversary of their breakout album, The Guest, and as much as I wanted to hear alllll of those songs, I found myself rather into the newer offerings from their 2020 album, Devastator. The show was the perfect combination of nostalgia bombs and new discoveries and suggested that one of my fave bands from the early/mid 00’s is still relevant to my current life (something I wish I could say more).

Next week, the holiday shows begin with Buzz Bands Holiday Happening and KROQ’s Almost Acoustic Christmas, but I am also looking forward to a dance party with Mothe and a wintertime installment of Coffee Shop Arena Rock at the Hotel Cafe (the lineup looks amazing!).

Here’s what else I’ve got:

Monday: Wild Child at the Echo (7pm)
ALSO: Daniel Seavey w/ Mackenzie Bourg at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Local Natives at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Hotel Ziggy (7pm)

Tuesday: Chloe Lilac & Mothe w/ Cassidy King at the Echo (7pm)
ALSO: Uncut Gems at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Wallice at the Lodge Room (8pm)
ALSO: Renee Rapp at the Troubadour (two shows, 8:15, 10:45)
ALSO: Bartees Strange at the Regent Theater (6:30)
ALSO: Local Natives at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (8pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot (7pm)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Hotel Ziggy (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block LA at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)

Weds: Buzz Bands Holiday Happening f. Giant Waste of Man and The Pretty Flowers FREE at Harvard & Stone (9pm)
ALSO: Yip Yops residency w/ The Bots, Rocket 9 FREE at the Silverlake Lounge (7pm)
ALSO: Glen Phillips w/ Garrison Starr at Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: Friday Pilots Club w/ Good Boy Daisy at the Echo (7pm)
ALSO: The Sheepdogs at the Moroccan Lounge (8pm)
ALSO: Mergui at the Peppermint Club (7:30)
ALSO: The Lantern Tour f. Gaby Moreno, Thao, Raye Zaragoza, and more at the Lodge Room (8pm)
ALSO: The New Pornographers at the Regent Theater (7pm)
ALSO: Local Natives at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (8pm)
ALSO: Motionless in White, Ice Nine Kills, Black Veil Brides, Atreyu at the YouTube Theater  (6:20)

Thursday: Jane. at Resident (7pm)
ALSO: Kid Smoko at the Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
ALSO: The Menzingers at the Belasco (7pm)
ALSO: The New Pornographers at the Regent Theater (7pm)
ALSO: Metz at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)

Friday: Hembree and Little Hurt at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
ALSO: Felly w/ Mallory Merk at the Venice West
ALSO: Cave In at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
ALSO: Role Model at the Hollywood Palladium (7pm)

Saturday: Haleigh Bowers, Raya Yarbrough, Coffee Shop Arena Rock at the Hotel Cafe (7,8,9)
ALSO: Tall McCartney x The Fuzz at the Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: Chris Shiflett at the Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: Babehoven, Ian Sweet, A.O Gerber at Zebulon (7pm)
ALSO: KROQ Almost Acoustic Christmas at the Forum (6pm)

Sunday: Fidlar at the Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Frights w/ No Win at the Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Joey McIntyre at the Bourbon Room (7pm)

To Keep in Mind:  
December 12th: Evan + Zane at the Troubadour
December 13th: Lauren Sanderson at the Troubadour
December 17th: Senses Fail at the Troubadour
December 18th: Joey McIntyre at the Bourbon Room (7pm)
December 21st: The Smile at Shrine Auditorium
December 22nd: The Smile at Shrine Auditorium
December 31st: Capital Cities at the Venice West (8pm)
January 5th: Magic! at the Venice West (8pm)
January 17th: Ben Lee at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
January 25th: Jessie Baylin at Lodge Room (7pm)
January 26th: Ultra Q at Genghis Cohen
January 27th: Sea Wolf at Venice West (8pm)
January 31st: Quinn Christopherson at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
February 11th: Larkin Poe at the Fonda (9pm)
February 17th: The Lone Bellow at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
February 17th: Killola at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
February 17th: Vista Kicks at the Fonda (9pm)
February 17th: Bayside at the Belasco
February 21st: Charlie Cunningham at Gold-Diggers
March 2nd: Samia at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
March 4th: The Spill Canvas w/ Arms Akimbo at the Echoplex
March 9th: Kimbra at the Fonda (8pm)
March 10th: Adam Melchor at the Fonda (9pm)
March 10th: Jake Wesley Rogers at the Belasco
March 10th: Ibeyi at the Regent Theater (7:30)
March 10th: Claire Rosinkranz at the El Rey (8pm)
March 11th: Claire Rosinkranz at the El Rey (8pm)
March 11th: Vance Joy at the YouTube Theater (8pm)
March 11th: JP Cooper at the Roxy (8pm)
March 15th: Chappell Roan at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
March 17th: Trousdale at the Echoplex
March 18th: Old 97’s at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
March 19th: Badflower at the Fonda Theatre (7:30)
March 21st: Circa Waves at the Troubadour
March 24th: Paolo Nutini at the Belasco
March 26th: Theory of a Deadman at the Wiltern
March 30th: Vanessa Carlton at the Roxy Theatre (8:30)
March 31st: Colony House at the Belasco
April 1st: Michigander at the Echo (8pm)
April 1st: Betty Who at the Novo (8pm)
April 2nd: Mod Sun w/ Stand Atlantic at the Fonda Theatre (7:30)
April 5th: Inhaler at the Wiltern
April 7th: Joe Pug at the Venice West (8pm)
April 7th: Wldlfe at the Moroccan Lounge
April 15th: Darren Hayes at the Wiltern
April 21st: Easy Life at the El Rey (8pm)
April 29th: The Academic at the Troubadour
May 3rd: Lewis Capaldi at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
May 5th Caroline Rose at the Fonda (9pm)
May 5th: Dawes at Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
May 11th: Placebo at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
May 16th: First Aid Kit at the Hollywood Palladium
May 22nd: Matchbox Twenty w/ the Wallflowers at the Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
May 28th: Shania Twain at the Hollywood Bowl (7pm)
April 1st: Betty Who at the Novo (8pm)
April 1st: Michigander at the Echo
April 15th: Darren Hayes at the Wiltern
September 8th: Aly & AJ at the Greek Theatre (8pm)

~ Kristen

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 11/28-12/4

With my 2022 music mix in mind, I started going through the list of shows I’ve been to this year and while it’s a near record breaking number (225 and counting), there hasn’t been as many songs or new artists that have really stuck with me, especially outside of my musically inspiring 5 weeks in England and repeated listening of The Wrecks’ Sonder.  That said, we still have over a month left of 2022 beginning with a solid week of shows (Royal & The Serpent! Little Dume! Landon Pigg!) and there is room to squeeze into my year’s top tracks.

Monday: Monday Monday at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Rachel Gonzalez, Julia Gartha & Beane at the Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Haley Reinhart at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Night Talks residency FREE at the Echo (8pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night f. Anna Clendening, James Barre at Bardot (7pm)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Hotel Ziggy (7pm)
ALSO: The 1975 at the Forum (7pm)

Tuesday: Royal & The Serpent at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Intros LA: Hosted by Jesse Thomas at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)
ALSO: Secret Flowers w/ Nightjacket FREE at Gold-Diggers (7pm)
ALSO: emlyn w/ Morgan St. James at the Echo (7pm)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Hotel Ziggy (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block LA at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)

Weds: Little Dume, Swimm, Easae at the Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: India Carney w/ Beck Pete at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Flyte w/ Allie Crow Buckley, Fake Laugh at the Airliner (8pm)
ALSO: GospelbeacH, Dream Phases, Daytime Moon at the Goldfish (8pm)
ALSO: Christian Leave at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)

Thursday: Phantom Planet at the Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: The White Buffalo at the Regent Theater (7pm)
ALSO: Fencer at Harvard & Stone (7:30)
ALSO: The Happy Fits w/ Daisy the Great & Phoneboy at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Miniature Tigers at Lode Room (9pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block LA at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)

Friday: Jesse Daniel Edwards + Landon Pigg at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: July Talk w/ Darkbird at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
ALSO: Mark Diamond, Scott Goldbaum at the Hotel Cafe second stage (9, 10)
ALSO: Lucius w/ Sarah Kinsley at the Belasco (7pm)
ALSO: Lee Fields & The Expressions at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Jake Shimabukuro at the Saban Theatre (6pm)

Saturday: Secret Shame/Kristeen Young at the Moroccan Lounge (9:30)

Sunday: Fastball at the Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: Jordy at the Troubadour (7pm)

To Keep in Mind:  
December 5th: Wild Child at the Echo (7pm)
December 6th: Mothe at the Echo
December 7th: Glen Phillips w/ Garrison Starr at Venice West (8pm)
December 7th: Friday Pilots Club at the Echo
December 9th: Hembree and Little Hurt at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
December 11th: Fidlar at the Troubadour
December 11th: Joey McIntyre at the Bourbon Room (7pm)
December 12th: Evan + Zane at the Troubadour
December 13th: Lauren Sanderson at the Troubadour
December 17th: Senses Fail at the Troubadour
December 18th: Joey McIntyre at the Bourbon Room (7pm)
December 21st: The Smile at Shrine Auditorium
December 22nd: The Smile at Shrine Auditorium
December 31st: Capital Cities at the Venice West (8pm)
January 5th: Magic! at the Venice West (8pm)
January 17th: Ben Lee at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
January 25th: Jessie Baylin at Lodge Room (7pm)
January 26th: Ultra Q at Genghis Cohen
January 27th: Sea Wolf at Venice West (8pm)
January 31st: Quinn Christopherson at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
February 11th: Larkin Poe at the Fonda (9pm)
February 17th: The Lone Bellow at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
February 17th: Killola at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
February 17th: Vista Kicks at the Fonda (9pm)
February 17th: Bayside at the Belasco
February 21st: Charlie Cunningham at Gold-Diggers
March 2nd: Samia at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
March 4th: The Spill Canvas w/ Arms Akimbo at the Echoplex
March 9th: Kimbra at the Fonda (8pm)
March 10th: Adam Melchor at the Fonda (9pm)
March 10th: Jake Wesley Rogers at the Belasco
March 10th: Ibeyi at the Regent Theater (7:30)
March 10th: Claire Rosinkranz at the El Rey (8pm)
March 11th: Claire Rosinkranz at the El Rey (8pm)
March 11th: Vance Joy at the YouTube Theater (8pm)
March 11th: JP Cooper at the Roxy (8pm)
March 15th: Chappell Roan at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
March 17th: Trousdale at the Echoplex
March 18th: Old 97’s at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
March 19th: Badflower at the Fonda Theatre (7:30)
March 21st: Circa Waves at the Troubadour
March 24th: Paolo Nutini at the Belasco
March 26th: Theory of a Deadman at the Wiltern
March 30th: Vanessa Carlton at the Roxy Theatre (8:30)
March 31st: Colony House at the Belasco
April 1st: Michigander at the Echo (8pm)
April 1st: Betty Who at the Novo (8pm)
April 2nd: Mod Sun w/ Stand Atlantic at the Fonda Theatre (7:30)
April 5th: Inhaler at the Wiltern
April 7th: Joe Pug at the Venice West (8pm)
April 7th: Wldlfe at the Moroccan Lounge
April 15th: Darren Hayes at the Wiltern
April 21st: Easy Life at the El Rey (8pm)
April 29th: The Academic at the Troubadour
May 3rd: Lewis Capaldi at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
May 5th Caroline Rose at the Fonda (9pm)
May 5th: Dawes at Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
May 11th: Placebo at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
May 16th: First Aid Kit at the Hollywood Palladium
May 22nd: Matchbox Twenty w/ the Wallflowers at the Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
May 28th: Shania Twain at the Hollywood Bowl (7pm)
April 1st: Betty Who at the Novo (8pm)
April 1st: Michigander at the Echo
April 15th: Darren Hayes at the Wiltern
September 8th: Aly & AJ at the Greek Theatre (8pm)

~ Kristen

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 11/21-11/27

I hope everyone has some plans for Thanksgiving. I am mostly looking forward to a couple extra days to sleep in. Show-wise, it’s a lighter week, but there are still a few gigs to get excited about like Australia’s MANE at Bar Lubitsch.

And then:

Monday: Monday Monday f. George Krikes, Hayley Gene Penner at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Night Talks residency f. Maxim Ludwig, Cosmo Gold FREE at the Echo (8pm)
ALSO: The Flaming Lips at the Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night f. Alexander Stewart at Bardot (7pm)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Hotel Ziggy (7pm)

Tuesday: MANE at Bar Lubitsch (9pm)
ALSO: Carlie Hanson at the Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: The Mystery Lights at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Hotel Ziggy (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block f. Trishes at the Hotel Cafe (6:45)

Weds: Let’s Eat Grandma w/ Rett Madison at the Regent Theater (8pm)
ALSO: Mike Viola and Everybody Else FREE at Gold-Diggers (8pm)
ALSO: Rina Sawayama at the Hollywood Palladium (7pm)

Thursday: Happy Thanksgiving!

Friday: Chest Fever: Music from the Last Waltz f. Mrs. Henry at El Portal Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: State Champs, Hunny at House of Blues Anaheim (6pm)

Saturday: Lizzy and the Triggermen at Cicada Restaurant and Lounge (8:30)
ALSO: Never Ending Fall at the Peppermint Club (7pm)

Sunday: Kristin Hersh at Resident (8pm)

To Keep in Mind:  
November 29th: Royal & The Serpent at the Troubadour
November 30th: Little Dume at the Venice West (8pm)
December 1st: The White Buffalo at the Regent Theater (7pm)
December 1st: Phantom Planet at the Venice West
December 1st: The White Buffalo at the Regent Theater (7pm)
December 2nd: July Talk at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
December 2nd: Jake Shimabukuro at the Saban Theatre
December 4th: Fastball at the Venice West (8pm)
December 6th: Mothe at the Echo
December 7th: Glen Phillips w/ Garrison Starr at Venice West (8pm)
December 7th: Friday Pilots Club at the Echo
December 9th: Hembree and Little Hurt at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
December 12th: Evan + Zane at the Troubadour
December 13th: Lauren Sanderson at the Troubadour
December 17th: Senses Fail at the Troubadour
December 31st: Capital Cities at the Venice West (8pm)
January 5th: Magic! at the Venice West (8pm)
January 17th: Ben Lee at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
January 25th: Jessie Baylin at Lodge Room (7pm)
January 31st: Quinn Christopherson at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
February 11th: Larkin Poe at the Fonda (9pm)
February 17th: The Lone Bellow at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
February 17th: Killola at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
February 17th: Vista Kicks at the Fonda (9pm)
February 17th: Bayside at the Belasco
March 2nd: Samia at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
March 9th: Kimbra at the Fonda (8pm)
March 10th: Adam Melchor at the Fonda (9pm)
March 10th: Jake Wesley Rogers at the Belasco
March 10th: Claire Rosinkranz at the El Rey (8pm)
March 11th: Claire Rosinkranz at the El Rey (8pm)
March 11th: Vance Joy at the YouTube Theater (8pm)
March 11th: JP Cooper at the Roxy (8pm)
March 21st: Circa Waves at the Troubadour
March 31st: Colony House at the Belasco
April 1st: Michigander at the Echo (8pm)
April 1st: Betty Who at the Novo (8pm)
April 7th: Joe Pug at the Venice West (8pm)
April 7th: Wldlfe at the Moroccan Lounge
April 15th: Darren Hayes at the Wiltern
April 21st: Easy Life at the El Rey (8pm)
April 29th: The Academic at the Troubadour
May 3rd: Lewis Capaldi at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
May 5th Caroline Rose at the Fonda (9pm)
May 5th: Dawes at Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
May 11th: Placebo at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
May 16th: First Aid Kit at the Hollywood Palladium
May 28th: Shania Twain at the Hollywood Bowl (7pm)
April 1st: Betty Who at the Novo (8pm)
April 1st: Michigander at the Echo
September 8th: Aly & AJ at the Greek Theatre (8pm)

~ Kristen

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 11/14-11/20

In my travels over the weekend, I stumbled upon a German deli where I picked up some gummies, jam, and Christmas chocolates. If anyone can tell me why German gummies are superior to all other gummies, please let me know. I feel like this would make an excellent topic of conversation for Sad Songs Comedy Hour hosted by the Milk Carton Kids and taking place this Monday at Largo. Special guests include John C. Reilly and Mae Martin.

While I want my gummies to be German, my shows this week, I want to be British/Irish. We’ve got Maisie Peters, Everything Everything, Foals, The Coronas, and The Courteeners who are playing the Troubadour (a very small venue for this band).

As for the rest:

Monday: The Milk Carton Kids’ Sad Songs Comedy Hour at Largo (8pm)
ALSO: Frenship at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
ALSO: L.S. Dunes at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: The Greeting Committee w/ Aidan Bissett at the El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: Maisie Peters at the Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Bret McKenzie at the Fonda (8pm)
ALSO: Night Talks residency FREE at the Echo (8pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Hotel Ziggy (7pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at the Mint (7pm)

Tuesday: Tegan and Sara at the Fonda (8pm)
ALSO: Andi w/ Lauren Weintraub and Alexa Cappelli at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
ALSO: Allison Russell at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: The Joy Formidable at the Roxy (8:30)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Hotel Ziggy (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (8:45)

Weds: Courteeners at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Emarosa at the Lodge Room (8pm)
ALSO: Anna of the North at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
ALSO: David Ryan Harris at the Echoplex (7pm)
ALSO: Foals at the Hollywood Palladium (6:30)

Thursday: Jesse & Friends f. Sara Hudson, Ferras at the Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Lauren Ruth Ward & Family at the Sun Rose (8pm)
ALSO: Echosmith at the El Rey (7pm)
ALSO: Andrew Montana at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)
ALSO: John Craigie at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Beth Orton at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
ALSO: The Backseat Lovers at the Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Fletcher at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)

Friday: Everything Everything at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
ALSO: Greyson Chance at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Ben Ottewell and Ian Ball w/ Buddy, Rose’s Pawn Shop at the Hotel Cafe (7,10)
ALSO: Madi Diaz at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
ALSO: Lucy Dacus at the Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Fletcher at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)

Saturday: The Coronas at the Echo (8pm)
ALSO: Sidney Bird, The Eagle Rock Gospel Singers at the Hotel Cafe (8, 9)
ALSO: Jill Sobule at McCabe’s (8pm)
ALSO: Ella Jane w/ Alix Page at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Jeff Rosenstock & Laura Stevenson at Hollywood Forever (7pm)
ALSO: CocoRosie at the Luckman Fine Arts Complex (8pm)
ALSO: Noah Kahan w/ Adam Melchor at the Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Rina Sawayama at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
ALSO: The Smashing Pumpkins + Jane’s Addiction at the Hollywood Bowl (6:30)

Sunday: Hembree at Zebulon (8pm)ALSO:Jake Scott at the El Rey (8pm)

To Keep in Mind:  
November 23rd: Let’s Eat Grandma at the Regent Theater (8pm)
November 29th: Royal & The Serpent at the Troubadour
November 30th: Little Dume at the Venice West (8pm)
December 1st: The White Buffalo at the Regent Theater (7pm)
December 1st: Phantom Planet at the Venice West
December 1st: The White Buffalo at the Regent Theater (7pm)
December 2nd: July Talk at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
December 2nd: Jake Shimabukuro at the Saban Theatre
December 4th: Fastball at the Venice West (8pm)
December 6th: Mothe at the Echo
December 7th: Glen Phillips w/ Garrison Starr at Venice West (8pm)
December 7th: Friday Pilots Club at the Echo
December 9th: Hembree and Little Hurt at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
December 12th: Evan + Zane at the Troubadour
December 13th: Lauren Sanderson at the Troubadour
December 17th: Senses Fail at the Troubadour
December 31st: Capital Cities at the Venice West (8pm)
January 5th: Magic! at the Venice West (8pm)
January 17th: Ben Lee at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
January 25th: Jessie Baylin at Lodge Room (7pm)
January 31st: Quinn Christopherson at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
February 11th: Larkin Poe at the Fonda (9pm)
February 17th: The Lone Bellow at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
February 17th: Killola at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
February 17th: Vista Kicks at the Fonda (9pm)
February 17th: Bayside at the Belasco
March 2nd: Samia at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
March 9th: Kimbra at the Fonda (8pm)
March 10th: Adam Melchor at the Fonda (9pm)
March 10th: Jake Wesley Rogers at the Belasco
March 10th: Claire Rosinkranz at the El Rey (8pm)
March 11th: Claire Rosinkranz at the El Rey (8pm)
March 11th: Vance Joy at the YouTube Theater (8pm)
March 11th: JP Cooper at the Roxy (8pm)
March 21st: Circa Waves at the Troubadour
March 31st: Colony House at the Belasco
April 1st: Michigander at the Echo (8pm)
April 1st: Betty Who at the Novo (8pm)
April 7th: Joe Pug at the Venice West (8pm)
April 15th: Darren Hayes at the Wiltern
April 21st: Easy Life at the El Rey (8pm)
April 29th: The Academic at the Troubadour
May 3rd: Lewis Capaldi at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
May 5th Caroline Rose at the Fonda (9pm)
May 5th: Dawes at Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
May 11th: Placebo at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
May 16th: First Aid Kit at the Hollywood Palladium
May 28th: Shania Twain at the Hollywood Bowl (7pm)
April 1st: Betty Who at the Novo (8pm)
April 1st: Michigander at the Echo
September 8th: Aly & AJ at the Greek Theatre (8pm)

~ Kristen

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 11/7-11/13

I am very pleased this week with my purchase of the Club Pass for the Hollywood Palladium. By the end of this week, I could very well make it to the Palladium 6 times in 8 days. For those who don’t have a pass into a venue, next week presents some very difficult choices, particularly Tuesday night where we have some promising LA bands (Kong., Kids in America, Cami Petyn) vs rising UK artists Alife Templeman & Thomas Headon vs. a few of my favorites (Barns Courtney, Butch Wallker, and Matt Maeson). Impossible choices here!

Here’s my guide:

Monday: Night Talks Residency f. Talker, Janelane, The Dumes FREE at the Echo (8pm)
ALSO: Butch Walker at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
ALSO: Maneskin at Hollywood Palladium (7:30)
ALSO: Tove Styrke w/ Sophie Cates at the Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Haley Joelle w/ Lily Williams & David Alexander at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Porches at the Echo (7pm)
ALSO: JXDN at the Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Gogol Bordello at the Belasco (7pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Hotel Ziggy (7pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Does Halloween FREE at the Mint (7pm)

Tuesday: Kids in America w/ Cami Petyn at Resident (7:30)
ALSO: Uncut Gems f. Kong, KTJ & Carly at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Alfie Templeman & Thomas Headon at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Barns Courtney at the El Rey (8:30)
ALSO: Butch Walker at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
ALSO: Matt Maeson at the Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Dropkick Murphys at the Orpheum (7:15)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Hotel Ziggy (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (8:45)

Weds: Holly Humberstone at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Trever Keith w/ Ben Grey at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Billy Idol & Steve Stevens FREE at Amoeba (4pm)
ALSO: Billy Idol w/ Huddy at the Roxy Theatre (8:30)
ALSO: Adam Green at Zebulon (8pm)
ALSO: Matt Maltese w/ Searows at the Regent Theater (7pm)
ALSO: Marc Broussard at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)

Thursday: Alice Phoebe Lou at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Begonia w/ Babers at the Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: XYLO w/ Molly Moore and Jillian Rossi at the Echo (7pm)
ALSO: Joe Hertler & The Rainbow Seekers at the Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Illuminati Hotties at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
ALSO: Psychedelic Furs w/ Dear Boy at the Belasco (7pm)
ALSO: The London Suede and Manic Street Preachers at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)

Friday: AWOLNATION w/ Badflower and The Mysterines at Hollywood Palladium (6:30)
ALSO: Tyrone Wells w/ Brendan James at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Ian Biggs at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)
ALSO: Loveless at the Echo (8pm)
ALSO: Rozzi at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
ALSO: 311 at the Wiltern (7pm)

Saturday: Megabones Farewell Show f. special guests at Zebulon (3:30)
ALSO: Sarah Kang at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Steady Holiday at the Bob Barker Marionette Theater (8pm)
ALSO: Young the Giant at YouTube Theater (8pm)
ALSO: 311 at the Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Dominic Fike at the Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
ALSO: Scott Bradlee’s Postmodern Jukebox at Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
ALSO: Saturdays at Seven at Dogtown Coffee (7pm)

Sunday: aldn at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Loyal Lobos w/ Chloe George at the Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
ALSO: Martin Sexton at the Venice West (8pm)

To Keep in Mind:  
November 14th: Frenship at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
November 14th: Maisie Peters at the Wiltern
November 14th: The Milk Carton Kids at Largo (8pm)
November 15th: Tegan and Sara at the Fonda (8pm)
November 15th: Allison Russell at the Troubadour
November 16th: Courteeners at the Troubadour
November 16th: Emarosa at the Lodge Room (8pm)
November 17th: Echosmith at the El Rey (7pm)
November 17th: The Backseat Lovers at the Wiltern
November 18th: Everything Everything at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
November 18th Greyson Chance at the Troubadour
November 19th: The Coronas at the Echo
November 19th: The Record Company at the El Rey (9pm)
November 23rd: Let’s Eat Grandma at the Regent Theater (8pm)
November 29th: Royal & The Serpent at the Troubadour
November 30th: Little Dume at the Venice West (8pm)
December 1st: The White Buffalo at the Regent Theater (7pm)
December 1st: Phantom Planet at the Venice West
December 2nd: July Talk at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
December 6th: Mothe at the Echo
December 7th: Glen Phillips w/ Garrison Starr at Venice West (8pm)
December 7th: Friday Pilots Club at the Echo
December 9th: Hembree and Little Hurt at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
December 13th: Lauren Sanderson at the Troubadour
December 17th: Senses Fail at the Troubadour
December 31st: Capital Cities at the Venice West (8pm)
January 31st: Quinn Christopherson at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
February 11th: Larkin Poe at the Fonda (9pm)
February 17th: The Lone Bellow at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
February 17th: Killola at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
March 2nd: Samia at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
March 10th: Adam Melchor at the Fonda (9pm)
March 10th: Claire Rosinkranz at the El Rey (8pm)
March 11th: Claire Rosinkranz at the El Rey (8pm)
March 11th: Vance Joy at the YouTube Theater (8pm)
March 11th: JP Cooper at the Roxy (8pm)
March 21st: Circa Waves at the Troubadour
April 1st: Michigander at the Echo (8pm)
April 1st: Betty Who at the Novo (8pm)
April 7th: Joe Pug at the Venice West (8pm)
April 15th: Darren Hayes at the Wiltern
April 21st: Easy Life at the El Rey (8pm)
May 3rd: Lewis Capaldi at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
May 5th Caroline Rose at the Fonda (9pm)
May 11th: Placebo at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
May 28th: Shania Twain at the Hollywood Bowl (7pm)
April 1st: Betty Who at the Novo (8pm)

~ Kristen