Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar 2/6-2/12

I’m back! I had an amazing time on The Rockboat and definitely created some lasting memories. The shows from Neon Trees and Welshly Arms stand out for me but I had a great time discovering bands like Floorbird, Megan Slankard, Trousdale, Yam Haus, Hero the Band, The Heavy Hours, and more. I’m sad it’s over but I’m happy to be back on land and I no longer have my sea legs. Haha!

Let’s see what’s going on in the local scene, shall we?

Monday: Writer’s Round @ Ould Sold at 6pm

Tuesday: Margo Price @ Observatory North Park at 8pm
AND: Joe Marson @ Tin Roof at 7pm
AND: Foghat @ Belly Up at 8pm

Wednesday: Howlin Moon @ Park & Rec Greenhouse at 6pm
AND: Matt Heckler @ Casbah at 8:30pm

Thursday: EDEN @ Observatory North Park at 8pm
AND: Ash Easton @ Prohibition Lounge at 9:30pm

Friday: Larkin Poe, Vista Kicks @ House of Blues at 8pm
AND: Daring Greatly, Regis Rae @ Pour House at 8:30pm
AND: Air Supply @ Harrahs at 8pm
AND: Ash Easton @ Tin Roof at 8pm
AND: Jenny & The Tramps @ Prohibition Lounge at 9:30pm

Saturday: The Stone Foxes, The Bones of J.R. Jones @ Casbah at 8:30pm
AND: Sammy Listoe @ Pour House at 9pm

Sunday:

Keep in Mind:
January 24th: Elise Trouw @ Music Box
February 2nd: Save Ferris @ Belly Up
February 7th: Margo Price @ Observatory North Park
February 10th: Larkin Poe @ House of Blues
February 18th: Sea Wolf @ Soda Bar
February 18th: A Flock of Seagulls, Strangelove @ House of Blues
February 22nd: FIDLAR @ Observatory North Park
February 23rd: Almost Monday @ Music Box
March 1st: Tove Lo @ Soma
March 3rd: Eagles @ Pechanga Arena
March 7th: Ameican Authors @ Belly Up
March 8th: Jake Wesley Rogers @ House of Blues
March 8th: Kimbra @ Music Box
March 12th: Marc Anthony @ Pechanga Arena
March 14th: North Mississippi Allstars @ Belly Up
March 16th: Vance Joy @ Soma
March 18th: Jason Mraz, Gregory Page @ The Sound
March 30th: Colony House @ House of Blues
April 10th: Muse, Evanescence, Highly Suspect @ Pechanga Arena
April 12th: They Might Be Giants @ Humphrey’s
April 13th: They Might Be Giants @ Humphrey’s
April 14th: The Silent Comedy, American Restless, Shane Hall @ Casbah
April 21st: TOTO @ Humphrey’s
May 4th: Beth Hart @ Humphrey’s
May 6th: Jimmy Buffet, Jason Mraz @ Snapdragon
May 11th: Ashe @ Humphrey’s
May 12th: Red Hot Chili Peppers @ Snapdragon Stadium
May 30th: Matchbox Twenty @ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air Theater
June 11th: Janet Jackson, Ludacris @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
June 18th: Graham Nash @ Humphrey’s
June 19th: Blink 182 @ Pechanga Arena
June 20th: Blink 182 @ Pechanga Arena
July 16th: Paramore @ Viejas Arena
August 5th: Rod Stewart, Cheap Trick @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
September 7th: Aly & AJ @ Humphrey’s
October 3rd: Pink, Brandi Carlile, Grouplove @ Snapdragon

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 2/6-2/12

Today was free museum day in Los Angeles so I enjoyed an afternoon of learning at the Academy Museum of Motion Pictures. It was nice to do something a little different plus there were musical performances, horses, and button making to round out the experience. On my walk back to the car, I stumbled upon the grand opening of a new Indian market where they were celebrating with a free buffet! Oddly enough, this was not my first random buffet encounter of the week and to that I will say that I wish that all music showcases came with a nacho bar!

Next week we have a rockin’ one-two punch of The Stone Foxes Friday night followed by Larkin Poe on Saturday. As for the rest:

Monday: Monday Monday at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Crook residency FREE at the Echo (7pm)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Hotel Ziggy (7pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot (7pm)

Tuesday: Watkins Family Hour at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Casey Neill at the Cinema Bar (8:30)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Hotel Ziggy (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)

Weds: Ben Barnes at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: ellie d, Katie Mac, and Kalie Shorr at the Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: Beauty Queen, Emelia Austin, and Bella Porter at the Echo (7pm)
ALSO: The Bots residency FREE at the Silverlake Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: A Grammy Salute to the Beach Boys at Dolby Theatre (6:30)

Thursday: Davina Michelle w/ American Salvage, David Ryan Harris at the Hotel Cafe (6,9)
ALSO: Nick Leng at Genghis Cohen (8pm)
ALSO: Margo Price at the Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Bar Lubitsch (7pm)

Friday: The Stone Foxes at the Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: Mike Viola and Everybody Else FREE at Gold-Diggers (7pm)
ALSO: Matt Andersen w/ Mariel Buckley at the Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: NOFX with strings at the Sun Rose (7:30)
ALSO: The Dales at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Suki Waterhouse at the Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: The Last Rockstars at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)

Saturday: Larkin Poe w/ Goodnight, Texas at the Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: Suki Waterhouse at the El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Raynes at the Viper Room (10pm)
ALSO: NOFX with strings at the Sun Rose (7:30)

Sunday:

To Keep in Mind:  
February 15th: Evan + Zane at the Bourbon Room (8pm)
February 16th: Carol Ades at the Sun Rose (7:30)
February 17th: The Lone Bellow at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
February 17th: Killola at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
February 17th: Vista Kicks at the Fonda (9pm)
February 17th: Bayside at the Belasco
February 18th: Almost Monday at the Troubadour
February 19th: Jaimee Harris at McCabe’s (8pm)
February 21st: Charlie Cunningham at Gold-Diggers
February 21st: Jesca Hoop at the Knitting Factory (8pm)
February 22nd: SonReal at the Troubadour
February 23rd: White Denim at the Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
February 24th: Tsunami Bomb + Death By Stereo at the Knitting Factory (7pm)
February 24th: Charlie Hickey at Brick + Motar
February 25th: Ordinary Elephant at McCabe’s (8pm)
March 1st: Maggie Rogers at Shrine Auditorium
March 2nd: Samia at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
March 3rd: Chiiild at the Roxy (9pm)
March 4th: The Spill Canvas w/ Arms Akimbo at the Echoplex
March 4th: Pokey Lafarge at Lodge Room (8pm)
March 8th: American Authors w/ Billy Raffoul at the Troubadour
March 9th: Kimbra at the Fonda (8pm)
March 9th: Alexander Stewart at the Echo
March 9th: Jane’s Addiction at Hollywood Palladium
March 10th: Adam Melchor at the Fonda (9pm)
March 10th: Jake Wesley Rogers at the Belasco
March 10th: Ibeyi at the Regent Theater (7:30)
March 10th: Claire Rosinkranz at the El Rey (8pm)
March 11th: Claire Rosinkranz at the El Rey (8pm)
March 11th: Vance Joy at the YouTube Theater (8pm)
March 11th: JP Cooper at the Roxy (8pm)
March 12th: JP Cooper at the Roxy (9pm)
March 14th: Girli at the Echo
March 15th: Chappell Roan at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
March 16th: Verite at the El Rey (8:30)
March 17th: Trousdale at the Echoplex
March 18th: Old 97’s at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
March 19th: Louden Swain at the Echo
March 19th: Badflower at the Fonda Theatre (7:30)
March 20th: alt-J at the Wiltern
March 21st: alt-J at the Wiltern
March 21st: Circa Waves at the Troubadour
March 21st: Nessa Barrett at the Fonda (8:30)
March 21st: Algiers at the Knitting Factory (8pm)
March 22nd: Nessa Barrett at the Fonda (8:30)
March 22nd: alt-J at the Wiltern
March 22nd: Fleet Foxes at the Belasco
March 22nd: Sorcha Richardson at Peppermint Club (7pm)
March 22nd: The Tallest Man on Earth at Masonic Lodge (7pm)
March 23rd: The Tallest Man on Earth at Masonic Lodge (7pm)
March 24th: Paolo Nutini at the Belasco
March 25th: Scary Pockets w/ David Ryan Harris at the Fonda (9pm)
March 25th: Nessa Barrett at Hollywood Palladium
March 26th: Theory of a Deadman at the Wiltern
March 29th: Gracie Abrams at the Fonda (8:30)
March 30th: Gracie Abrams at the Fonda (8:30)
March 30th: Vanessa Carlton at the Roxy Theatre (8:30)
March 31st: Colony House at the Belasco
April 1st: Michigander at the Echo (8pm)
April 1st: Betty Who at the Novo (8pm)
April 1st: Charlie Hickey at Pico Union Project
April 2nd: Mod Sun w/ Stand Atlantic at the Fonda Theatre (7:30)
April 4th: Bendigo Fletcher at the Echo
April 5th: Inhaler at the Wiltern
April 6th: Inhaler at the Wiltern
April 6th: Self Esteem at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
April 7th: Wldlfe at the Moroccan Lounge
April 7th: The Ataris at the Wiltern
April 8th: Theo Katzman at the Wiltern
April 11th: Maddie Zahm w/ Corook at the Troubadour
April 14th: They Might Be Giants at the Wiltern
April 14th: John Mayer at the Forum
April 15th: Darren Hayes at the Wiltern
April 15th: The Brother Brothers at Genghis Cohen
April 21st: Easy Life at the El Rey (8pm)
April 26th: The Backseat Lovers at Hollywood Palladium
April 26th: Noahfinnce at the Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
April 29th: The Academic at the Troubadour
April 29th: Joseph at the Belasco
May 3rd: Lewis Capaldi at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
May 3rd: Enter Shikari at the Echoplex
May 4th: Field Guide at the Lodge Room (8:30)
May 5th Caroline Rose at the Fonda (9pm)
May 5th: Dawes at Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
May 5th: Tamino at Lodge Room (8:30)
May 5th: The National Parks at the Troubadour
May 8th: Crowded House at the Wiltern
May 9th: Crowded House at the Wiltern
May 11th: Placebo at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
May 16th: First Aid Kit at the Hollywood Palladium
May 17th: Nation of Language at the Fonda (9pm)
May 17th: The Heavy at the Troubadour
May 18th: Valley at the Regent Theater (7pm)
May 19th: Valley at the Regent Theater (7pm)
May 19th: half alive at the Wiltern
May 20th: Alex Lahey at Zebulon
May 22nd: Matchbox Twenty w/ the Wallflowers at the Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
May 23rd: Meg Myers at the Regent Theater (6:30)
May 26th: Transviolet at the Echo
May 28th: Shania Twain at the Hollywood Bowl (7pm)
June 7th: Lovelytheband at the Novo (7:30)
June 8th: Annie DiRusso at the Troubadour
June 13th: Waterparks w/ Hunny at the Fonda (8pm)
June 14th: Waterparks at the Fonda (8pm)
July 19th: Paramore at the Forum
July 20th: Paramore at the Forum
August 7th: Beck & Phoenix at the Forum
August 27th: The Swell Season at LA Orpheum (7:30)
August 31st: Sam Smith at the Forum
September 1st: Sam Smith at the Forum
September 8th: Aly & AJ at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
September 29th: Arctic Monkeys at the Forum
September 30th: Arctic Monkeys at the Forum
October 1st: Arctic Monkeys at the Forum
October 15th: Joe Pug at the Venice West (8pm)

~ Kristen

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 1/30-2/5

Last week I got a sneak peek of the new Verite album as the artist played a few stripped down songs for the Jesse & Friends showcase at the Hotel Cafe. I mention this because the east coast artist will return to LA in March, playing a headlining show at the El Rey, and I would highly recommend marking your calendar and grabbing a ticket!

And if you like powerful female voices, I expect to see you Tuesday night at Genghis Cohen for the incomparable Grace Cummings.

As for the rest of the week:

Monday: Monday Monday at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Hotel Ziggy (7pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot (7pm)

Tuesday: Grace Cummings w/ John-Robert at Genghis Cohen (8pm)
ALSO: Uncut Gems at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Hotel Ziggy (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)

Weds: Teenage Wrist, Nightjacket, Double Wish FREE at Harvard & Stone (8pm)
ALSO: Forest Blakk w/ Peter Raffoul at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
ALSO: Songwriters in the Round hosted by Nikhil Korula at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)
ALSO: The Bots Residency FREE at Silverlake Lounge (7:30)

Thursday: Dan Mangan at the Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
ALSO: June Swoon at Silverlake Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Bar Lubitsch (7pm)

Friday: Fencer w/ Jokers Hand at Molly Malone’s (7:30)
ALSO: Josh Radnor w/ Maria Taylor, Dezelle at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7, 9:30)
ALSO: Ice Cream For Dinner Presents a Grammy Week Showcase at the Hotel Cafe (9:45)
ALSO: People R Ugly w/ SleepTalk and Dave Cavalier at the Venice West (7pm)
ALSO: Deb Talan at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Shooter Jennings at the Roxy (9pm)
ALSO: Rubblebucket at the Lodge Room (9pm)

Saturday: New Rock Grammy Showcase at the Bourbon Room (6pm)
ALSO: Nate Donnis, Christina and Damon of Watson at the Hotel Cafe (7, 9:30)
ALSO: Americanafest salute to Lucinda Williams at the Troubadour (7pm)

Sunday:

To Keep in Mind:  
February 8th: Ben Barnes at the Troubadour
February 10th: The Last Rockstars at Hollywood Palladium
February 10th: The Stone Foxes at the Venice West (8pm)
February 11th: Larkin Poe at the Fonda (9pm)
February 11th: Suki Waterhouse at the El Rey (9pm)
February 15th: Evan + Zane at the Bourbon Room (8pm)
February 17th: The Lone Bellow at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
February 17th: Killola at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
February 17th: Vista Kicks at the Fonda (9pm)
February 17th: Bayside at the Belasco
February 18th: Almost Monday at the Troubadour
February 19th: Jaimee Harris at McCabe’s (8pm)
February 21st: Charlie Cunningham at Gold-Diggers
February 21st: Jesca Hoop at the Knitting Factory (8pm)
February 22nd: SonReal at the Troubadour
February 23rd: White Denim at the Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
February 24th: Tsunami Bomb + Death By Stereo at the Knitting Factory (7pm)
February 24th: Charlie Hickey at Brick + Motar
February 25th: Ordinary Elephant at McCabe’s (8pm)
March 1st: Maggie Rogers at Shrine Auditorium
March 2nd: Samia at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
March 3rd: Chiiild at the Roxy (9pm)
March 4th: The Spill Canvas w/ Arms Akimbo at the Echoplex
March 4th: Pokey Lafarge at Lodge Room (8pm)
March 9th: Kimbra at the Fonda (8pm)
March 9th: Alexander Stewart at the Echo
March 9th: Jane’s Addiction at Hollywood Palladium
March 10th: Adam Melchor at the Fonda (9pm)
March 10th: Jake Wesley Rogers at the Belasco
March 10th: Ibeyi at the Regent Theater (7:30)
March 10th: Claire Rosinkranz at the El Rey (8pm)
March 11th: Claire Rosinkranz at the El Rey (8pm)
March 11th: Vance Joy at the YouTube Theater (8pm)
March 11th: JP Cooper at the Roxy (8pm)
March 12th: JP Cooper at the Roxy (9pm)
March 14th: Girli at the Echo
March 15th: Chappell Roan at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
March 16th: Verite at the El Rey (8:30)
March 17th: Trousdale at the Echoplex
March 18th: Old 97’s at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
March 19th: Louden Swain at the Echo
March 19th: Badflower at the Fonda Theatre (7:30)
March 20th: alt-J at the Wiltern
March 21st: alt-J at the Wiltern
March 21st: Circa Waves at the Troubadour
March 21st: Nessa Barrett at the Fonda (8:30)
March 21st: Algiers at the Knitting Factory (8pm)
March 22nd: Nessa Barrett at the Fonda (8:30)
March 22nd: alt-J at the Wiltern
March 22nd: Fleet Foxes at the Belasco
March 24th: Paolo Nutini at the Belasco
March 25th: Scary Pockets w/ David Ryan Harris at the Fonda (9pm)
March 25th: Nessa Barrett at Hollywood Palladium
March 26th: Theory of a Deadman at the Wiltern
March 29th: Gracie Abrams at the Fonda (8:30)
March 30th: Gracie Abrams at the Fonda (8:30)
March 30th: Vanessa Carlton at the Roxy Theatre (8:30)
March 31st: Colony House at the Belasco
April 1st: Michigander at the Echo (8pm)
April 1st: Betty Who at the Novo (8pm)
April 2nd: Mod Sun w/ Stand Atlantic at the Fonda Theatre (7:30)
April 4th: Bendigo Fletcher at the Echo
April 5th: Inhaler at the Wiltern
April 6th: Inhaler at the Wiltern
April 6th: Self Esteem at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
April 7th: Wldlfe at the Moroccan Lounge
April 7th: The Ataris at the Wiltern
April 8th: Theo Katzman at the Wiltern
April 14th: They Might Be Giants at the Wiltern
April 15th: Darren Hayes at the Wiltern
April 21st: Easy Life at the El Rey (8pm)
April 26th: The Backseat Lovers at Hollywood Palladium
April 26th: Noahfinnce at the Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
April 29th: The Academic at the Troubadour
May 3rd: Lewis Capaldi at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
May 3rd: Enter Shikari at the Echoplex
May 5th Caroline Rose at the Fonda (9pm)
May 5th: Dawes at Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
May 5th: Tamino at Lodge Room (8:30)
May 5th: The National Parks at the Troubadour
May 8th: Crowded House at the Wiltern
May 9th: Crowded House at the Wiltern
May 11th: Placebo at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
May 16th: First Aid Kit at the Hollywood Palladium
May 17th: Nation of Language at the Fonda (9pm)
May 19th: half alive at the Wiltern
May 22nd: Matchbox Twenty w/ the Wallflowers at the Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
May 26th: Transviolet at the Echo
May 28th: Shania Twain at the Hollywood Bowl (7pm)
June 13th: Waterparks w/ Hunny at the Fonda (8pm)
June 14th: Waterparks at the Fonda (8pm)
August 31st: Sam Smith at the Forum
September 1st: Sam Smith at the Forum
September 8th: Aly & AJ at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
September 30th: Arctic Monkeys at the Forum
October 1st: Arctic Monkeys at the Forum
October 15th: Joe Pug at the Venice West (8pm)

~ Kristen

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar 1/30-2/5

I’m headed back home this week! It’s been a fun trip but I miss my bed.

Monday: Writer’s Round @ Ould Sod at 6pm

Tuesday: The Wood Brothers, Taylor Ashton @ Belly Up at 8pm

Wednesday: Corey Harper @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
AND: The Wood Brothers, Taylor Ashton @ Belly Up at 8pm
AND: Black Joe Lewis @ Casbah at 8:30pm

Thursday: Save Ferris @ Belly Up at 8pm
AND: Deb Talan (The Weepies) @ Casbah at 8:30pm

Friday: Sun Room @ Soma at 7:30pm
AND: Jenny and the Tramps @ Prohibition Lounge at 9:30pm
AND: RJD2 @ Music Box at 9pm
AND: Dune Rats, Fieldrush @ Casbah at 9:30pm

Saturday: Anthony Russo @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
AND: The Floozies @ Music Box at 9pm
AND: The Mattson 2 @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm

Sunday:

Keep in Mind:
February 2nd: Save Ferris @ Belly Up
February 7th: Margo Price @ Observatory North Park
February 10th: Larkin Poe @ House of Blues
February 18th: Sea Wolf @ Soda Bar
February 18th: A Flock of Seagulls, Strangelove @ House of Blues
February 22nd: FIDLAR @ Observatory North Park
February 23rd: Almost Monday @ Music Box
March 1st: Tove Lo @ Soma
March 3rd: Eagles @ Pechanga Arena
March 7th: Ameican Authors @ Belly Up
March 8th: Jake Wesley Rogers @ House of Blues
March 8th: Kimbra @ Music Box
March 12th: Marc Anthony @ Pechanga Arena
March 14th: North Mississippi Allstars @ Belly Up
March 16th: Vance Joy @ Soma
March 18th: Jason Mraz, Gregory Page @ The Sound
March 30th: Colony House @ House of Blues
April 10th: Muse, Evanescence, Highly Suspect @ Pechanga Arena
April 12th: They Might Be Giants @ Humphrey’s
April 13th: They Might Be Giants @ Humphrey’s
April 14th: The Silent Comedy, American Restless, Shane Hall @ Casbah
April 21st: TOTO @ Humphrey’s
May 4th: Beth Hart @ Humphrey’s
May 6th: Jimmy Buffet, Jason Mraz @ Snapdragon
May 11th: Ashe @ Humphrey’s
May 12th: Red Hot Chili Peppers @ Snapdragon Stadium
May 30th: Matchbox Twenty @ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air Theater
June 11th: Janet Jackson, Ludacris @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
June 18th: Graham Nash @ Humphrey’s
June 19th: Blink 182 @ Pechanga Arena
June 20th: Blink 182 @ Pechanga Arena
July 16th: Paramore @ Viejas Arena
August 5th: Rod Stewart, Cheap Trick @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
September 7th: Aly & AJ @ Humphrey’s
October 3rd: Pink, Brandi Carlile, Grouplove @ Snapdragon

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 1/23-1/29

Nothing says welcome home from a long vacation like 5 hours of music at the Hotel Cafe, which is exactly what I did last Tuesday night. The highlight of the night was special guests Matt and Chris of The Amazons who, after playing with friend and tour-mate Joshua Speers, did a couple of their tunes.  Seeing them in such an intimate space felt particularly special after watching The Amazons play for huge festival crowds overseas last spring. Gotta love LA!

Next week I’m most looking forward to the long awaited return of Jessie Baylin and a special Ben Grey (of Dear Boy) birthday party.

As for the rest:

Monday: Monday Monday presents The Hootenanny at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Aimee Mann and Ted Leo and their pals at Largo (8pm)
ALSO: Jake Tittle, Bridey & Rainy FREE at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Hotel Ziggy (7pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot (7pm)

Tuesday: Windser at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
ALSO: Manitoba Music f. Field Guide, Begonia, Ash Halo FREE at Gold Diggers (8pm)
ALSO: Megan Burtt and Edie Carey at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)
ALSO: Will Sheff/Okkervil River at the Lodge Room (8pm)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Hotel Ziggy (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)

Weds: Jessie Baylin at Lodge Room (7pm)
ALSO: Sun Kill Moon at the Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: New Nine Winter Showcase f. Liz Huett at Los Globos (7pm)
ALSO: Devon Again at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
ALSO: Aimee Mann and Ted Leo and their pals at Largo (8pm)
ALSO: Gilby Clarke & Keef Richards at Bourbon Room (8pm)

Thursday: Jesse & Friends at the Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Ultra Q at Genghis Cohen (7pm)
ALSO: Arden Jones at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
ALSO: Breaking Sound f. Coey Redd, Robb Drew, Fran Roz at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
ALSO: Raquel Rodriguez at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Bar Lubitsch (7pm)

Friday: Ben Grey Birthday Party at Gold-Diggers (7pm)
ALSO: Sea Wolf at Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: Zen Thomas at the Hotel Cafe (8:30)
ALSO: Modern Eyes at the Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
ALSO: Fitz and the Tantrums at the Belasco (7pm)

Saturday: Inara George at Zebulon (7:30) ALSO: Wallis Bird w/ Abby Litman at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Nick Mulvey at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)

Sunday: Daniel Seavey w/ Alex Warren at the Fonda (8pm)
ALSO: Bush at the Hollywood Palladium (6pm)
ALSO: Mae Martin & Leif Vollebekk at Largo (8pm)
ALSO: Work in Progress at the Venice West (8pm)

To Keep in Mind:  
January 31st: Grace Cummings at Genghis Cohen
January 31st: Quinn Christopherson at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
February 1st: Forest Blakk w/ Peter Raffoul at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
February 3rd: Fencer w/ Jokers Hand at Molly Malone’s
February 8th: Ben Barnes at the Troubadour
February 10th: The Last Rockstars at Hollywood Palladium
February 10th: The Stone Foxes at the Venice West (8pm)
February 11th: Larkin Poe at the Fonda (9pm)
February 15th: Evan + Zane at the Bourbon Room (8pm)
February 17th: The Lone Bellow at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
February 17th: Killola at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
February 17th: Vista Kicks at the Fonda (9pm)
February 17th: Bayside at the Belasco
February 18th: Almost Monday at the Troubadour
February 19th: Jaimee Harris at McCabe’s (8pm)
February 21st: Charlie Cunningham at Gold-Diggers
February 21st: Jesca Hoop at the Knitting Factory (8pm)
February 22nd: SonReal at the Troubadour
February 23rd: White Denim at the Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
February 24th: Tsunami Bomb + Death By Stereo at the Knitting Factory (7pm)
February 24th: Charlie Hickey at Brick + Motar
February 25th: Ordinary Elephant at McCabe’s (8pm)
March 1st: Maggie Rogers at Shrine Auditorium
March 2nd: Samia at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
March 3rd: Chiiild at the Roxy (9pm)
March 4th: The Spill Canvas w/ Arms Akimbo at the Echoplex
March 4th: Pokey Lafarge at Lodge Room (8pm)
March 9th: Kimbra at the Fonda (8pm)
March 9th: Alexander Stewart at the Echo
March 9th: Jane’s Addiction at Hollywood Palladium
March 10th: Adam Melchor at the Fonda (9pm)
March 10th: Jake Wesley Rogers at the Belasco
March 10th: Ibeyi at the Regent Theater (7:30)
March 10th: Claire Rosinkranz at the El Rey (8pm)
March 11th: Claire Rosinkranz at the El Rey (8pm)
March 11th: Vance Joy at the YouTube Theater (8pm)
March 11th: JP Cooper at the Roxy (8pm)
March 12th: JP Cooper at the Roxy (9pm)
March 14th: Girli at the Echo
March 15th: Chappell Roan at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
March 17th: Trousdale at the Echoplex
March 18th: Old 97’s at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
March 19th: Louden Swain at the Echo
March 19th: Badflower at the Fonda Theatre (7:30)
March 20th: alt-J at the Wiltern
March 21st: alt-J at the Wiltern
March 21st: Circa Waves at the Troubadour
March 21st: Nessa Barrett at the Fonda (8:30)
March 21st: Algiers at the Knitting Factory (8pm)
March 22nd: Nessa Barrett at the Fonda (8:30)
March 22nd: alt-J at the Wiltern
March 22nd: Fleet Foxes at the Belasco
March 24th: Paolo Nutini at the Belasco
March 25th: Scary Pockets w/ David Ryan Harris at the Fonda (9pm)
March 25th: Nessa Barrett at Hollywood Palladium
March 26th: Theory of a Deadman at the Wiltern
March 29th: Gracie Abrams at the Fonda (8:30)
March 30th: Gracie Abrams at the Fonda (8:30)
March 30th: Vanessa Carlton at the Roxy Theatre (8:30)
March 31st: Colony House at the Belasco
April 1st: Michigander at the Echo (8pm)
April 1st: Betty Who at the Novo (8pm)
April 2nd: Mod Sun w/ Stand Atlantic at the Fonda Theatre (7:30)
April 4th: Bendigo Fletcher at the Echo
April 5th: Inhaler at the Wiltern
April 6th: Inhaler at the Wiltern
April 6th: Self Esteem at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
April 7th: Wldlfe at the Moroccan Lounge
April 7th: The Ataris at the Wiltern
April 8th: Theo Katzman at the Wiltern
April 14th: They Might Be Giants at the Wiltern
April 15th: Darren Hayes at the Wiltern
April 21st: Easy Life at the El Rey (8pm)
April 26th: The Backseat Lovers at Hollywood Palladium
April 26th: Noahfinnce at the Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
April 29th: The Academic at the Troubadour
May 3rd: Lewis Capaldi at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
May 3rd: Enter Shikari at the Echoplex
May 5th Caroline Rose at the Fonda (9pm)
May 5th: Dawes at Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
May 5th: Tamino at Lodge Room (8:30)
May 5th: The National Parks at the Troubadour
May 8th: Crowded House at the Wiltern
May 9th: Crowded House at the Wiltern
May 11th: Placebo at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
May 16th: First Aid Kit at the Hollywood Palladium
May 17th: Nation of Language at the Fonda (9pm)
May 19th: half alive at the Wiltern
May 22nd: Matchbox Twenty w/ the Wallflowers at the Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
May 26th: Transviolet at the Echo
May 28th: Shania Twain at the Hollywood Bowl (7pm)
June 13th: Waterparks w/ Hunny at the Fonda (8pm)
June 14th: Waterparks at the Fonda (8pm)
August 31st: Sam Smith at the Forum
September 1st: Sam Smith at the Forum
September 8th: Aly & AJ at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
September 30th: Arctic Monkeys at the Forum
October 1st: Arctic Monkeys at the Forum
October 15th: Joe Pug at the Venice West (8pm)

~ Kristen

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar 1/23-1/29

Happy Monday from Miami! I am on my very first cruise ever and it’s fitting that it’s The Rock Boat!! I’m super excited for all the bands, theme nights, and just taking some time to relax and enjoy the sun. Sorry to be missing out on the scene but I’ll be having too much fun. Bye for now!

Monday: Marshall Tucker Band @ Belly Up at 8pm
AND: Writer’s Round @ Ould Sod at 6pm

Tuesday: Elise Trouw @ Music Box at 8pm
AND: Alexa Villa, Manganista, Pip Lewis @ Casbah at 8:30pm
AND: Marshall Tucker Band @ Belly Up at 8pm

Wednesday: Collective Soul @ Sycuan Casino Resort at 8pm
AND: Windser @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
AND: Will Sheff & Okkervil River @ Casbah at 8pm
AND: Moxi & Loon, Barbara Wire @ Soda Bar at 7:30pm

Thursday: Colin James @ Belly Up at 8pm
AND: Matters Most @ The Merrow at 8:30pm
AND: Monsterwatch, Smiling @ Casbah at 8:30pm – SOLD OUT

Friday: Lee Ann Rimes @ Pala Casino at 8pm
AND: Niko Moon @ Observatory North Park at 8pm
AND: Trey Hill and Friends @ Tin Roof at 8pm
AND: Jenny and the Tramps @ Prohibition Lounge at 9:30pm

Saturday: Coriander @ Tin Roof at 10:30pm

Sunday: Willis Farnsworth @ Pour House at 8pm
AND: Film School @ Soda Bar at 7:30pm

Keep in Mind:
January 24th: Elise Trouw @ Music Box
February 2nd: Save Ferris @ Belly Up
February 7th: Margo Price @ Observatory North Park
February 10th: Larkin Poe @ House of Blues
February 18th: Sea Wolf @ Soda Bar
February 18th: A Flock of Seagulls, Strangelove @ House of Blues
February 22nd: FIDLAR @ Observatory North Park
February 23rd: Almost Monday @ Music Box
March 1st: Tove Lo @ Soma
March 3rd: Eagles @ Pechanga Arena
March 7th: Ameican Authors @ Belly Up
March 8th: Jake Wesley Rogers @ House of Blues
March 8th: Kimbra @ Music Box
March 12th: Marc Anthony @ Pechanga Arena
March 14th: North Mississippi Allstars @ Belly Up
March 16th: Vance Joy @ Soma
March 18th: Jason Mraz, Gregory Page @ The Sound
March 30th: Colony House @ House of Blues
April 10th: Muse, Evanescence, Highly Suspect @ Pechanga Arena
April 12th: They Might Be Giants @ Humphrey’s
April 13th: They Might Be Giants @ Humphrey’s
April 14th: The Silent Comedy, American Restless, Shane Hall @ Casbah
April 21st: TOTO @ Humphrey’s
May 4th: Beth Hart @ Humphrey’s
May 6th: Jimmy Buffet, Jason Mraz @ Snapdragon
May 11th: Ashe @ Humphrey’s
May 12th: Red Hot Chili Peppers @ Snapdragon Stadium
May 30th: Matchbox Twenty @ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air Theater
June 11th: Janet Jackson, Ludacris @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
June 18th: Graham Nash @ Humphrey’s
June 19th: Blink 182 @ Pechanga Arena
June 20th: Blink 182 @ Pechanga Arena
July 16th: Paramore @ Viejas Arena
August 5th: Rod Stewart, Cheap Trick @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
September 7th: Aly & AJ @ Humphrey’s
October 3rd: Pink, Brandi Carlile, Grouplove @ Snapdragon

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 1/16-1/22

I’m back in LA after some life-affirming adventures in Australia and New Zealand. Depending on how jet lag hits, I’m hoping to make it to allll the shows this week, in particular Matthew Mayfield at the Hotel Cafe Wednesday night.

Here’s what else I’ve got:

Monday: It’s a School Night at Bardot (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Hotel Ziggy (7pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at the Mint (7pm)

Tuesday: Ben Lee at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
ALSO: Strawberry Fuzz at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block LA at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Hotel Ziggy (7pm)

Weds: Matthew Mayfield at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Noah Vonne w/ Ella Rosa at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
ALSO: RVBY MY DEAR at Gold-Digers (7pm)
ALSO: Megan Winsor, Neekull, The Brink Of at Break Room 86 (7pm)

Thursday: Jesse & Friends at the Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Jared James Nichols w/ Joyous Wolf at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
ALSO: Kemikalfire at the Knitting Factory (8pm)
ALSO: Unwritten Law at the Roxy (7pm)

Friday: Trampled by Turtles at the Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Strike at the Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: Sun June & Why Bonnie at Zebulon (7pm)
ALSO: Tiny Habits at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
ALSO: Tom Freund at McCabe’s (8pm)

Saturday: Sam Outlaw w/ Victoria Bailey at the Echo (7pm)
ALSO: Shawn Colvin, Marc Cohn & Sarah Jarosz at Luckman Fine Arts Complex (8pm)

Sunday:

To Keep in Mind:  
January 24th: Windser at the Moroccan Lounge
January 25th: Jessie Baylin at Lodge Room (7pm)
January 26th: Ultra Q at Genghis Cohen
January 27th: Sea Wolf at Venice West (8pm)
January 27th: Ben Grey at Gold-Diggers
January 27th: Fitz and the Tantrums at the Belasco
January 29th: Bush at the Hollywood Palladium
January 31st: Quinn Christopherson at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
February 10th: The Last Rockstars at Hollywood Palladium
February 10th: The Stone Foxes at the Venice West (8pm)
February 11th: Larkin Poe at the Fonda (9pm)
February 17th: The Lone Bellow at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
February 17th: Killola at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
February 17th: Vista Kicks at the Fonda (9pm)
February 17th: Bayside at the Belasco
February 19th: Jaimee Harris at McCabe’s (8pm)
February 21st: Charlie Cunningham at Gold-Diggers
February 21st: Jesca Hoop at the Knitting Factory (8pm)
February 24th: Tsunami Bomb + Death By Stereo at the Knitting Factory (7pm)
February 25th: Ordinary Elephant at McCabe’s (8pm)
March 1st: Maggie Rogers at Shrine Auditorium
March 2nd: Samia at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
March 3rd: Chiiild at the Roxy (9pm)
March 4th: The Spill Canvas w/ Arms Akimbo at the Echoplex
March 4th: Pokey Lafarge at Lodge Room (8pm)
March 9th: Kimbra at the Fonda (8pm)
March 10th: Adam Melchor at the Fonda (9pm)
March 10th: Jake Wesley Rogers at the Belasco
March 10th: Ibeyi at the Regent Theater (7:30)
March 10th: Claire Rosinkranz at the El Rey (8pm)
March 11th: Claire Rosinkranz at the El Rey (8pm)
March 11th: Vance Joy at the YouTube Theater (8pm)
March 11th: JP Cooper at the Roxy (8pm)
March 12th: JP Cooper at the Roxy (9pm)
March 15th: Chappell Roan at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
March 17th: Trousdale at the Echoplex
March 18th: Old 97’s at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
March 19th: Badflower at the Fonda Theatre (7:30)
March 20th: alt-J at the Wiltern
March 21st: alt-J at the Wiltern
March 21st: Circa Waves at the Troubadour
March 21st: Nessa Barrett at the Fonda (8:30)
March 21st: Algiers at the Knitting Factory (8pm)
March 22nd: Nessa Barrett at the Fonda (8:30)
March 22nd: alt-J at the Wiltern
March 24th: Paolo Nutini at the Belasco
March 25th: Scary Pockets w/ David Ryan Harris at the Fonda (9pm)
March 26th: Theory of a Deadman at the Wiltern
March 30th: Vanessa Carlton at the Roxy Theatre (8:30)
March 31st: Colony House at the Belasco
April 1st: Michigander at the Echo (8pm)
April 1st: Betty Who at the Novo (8pm)
April 2nd: Mod Sun w/ Stand Atlantic at the Fonda Theatre (7:30)
April 5th: Inhaler at the Wiltern
April 6th: Inhaler at the Wiltern
April 7th: Joe Pug at the Venice West (8pm)
April 7th: Wldlfe at the Moroccan Lounge
April 8th: Theo Katzman at the Wiltern
April 14th: They Might Be Giants at the Wiltern
April 15th: Darren Hayes at the Wiltern
April 21st: Easy Life at the El Rey (8pm)
April 26th: The Backseat Lovers at Hollywood Palladium
April 29th: The Academic at the Troubadour
May 3rd: Lewis Capaldi at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
May 5th Caroline Rose at the Fonda (9pm)
May 5th: Dawes at Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
May 5th: Tamino at Lodge Room (8:30)
May 11th: Placebo at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
May 16th: First Aid Kit at the Hollywood Palladium
May 17th: Nation of Language at the Fonda (9pm)
May 19th: half alive at the Wiltern
May 22nd: Matchbox Twenty w/ the Wallflowers at the Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
May 26th: Transviolet at the Echo
May 28th: Shania Twain at the Hollywood Bowl (7pm)
June 13th: Waterparks w/ Hunny at the Fonda (8pm)
September 8th: Aly & AJ at the Greek Theatre (8pm)

~ Kristen