Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar 7/26-8/1

Happy Monday all! I am semi-coherent seeing as how the downpour woke me at 5 am (thankyouverymuch) and I had to get up at 6:30 am. If I’m being honest, I also forgot last night about the calendar, so I apologize. I have to get back into the swing of things for sure.

I did make it out last weekend to Pour House for Mdrn Hstry and Aviator Stash. I’m very thankful I had a place to sit and enjoy the show the entire evening. I’m not sure I will make it out this week but let’s see what’s on tap…

Monday: Ladie Dottie and the Diamonds Residency @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: Open Mic Night hosted by Louie of Lestat’s @ Ken Club at 8pm
AND: Marshall Tucker Band @ Belly Up at 8pm – SOLD OUT

Tuesday: Marshall Tucker Band @ Belly Up at 8pm – SOLD OUT
AND: Doah’s Daydream @ Prohibition at 8:30pm
AND: Locals Only @ Tin Roof at 7pm

Wednesday: Country Night w/Trey Hill @ Tin Roof at 7pm
AND: Open Mic Night @ 710 Beach Club at 7pm

Thursday: Francis Blume @ Pour House at 8pm
AND: Auz Fontaine @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm

Friday: The Shashes @ Ken Club at 8:30pm
AND: The Havnauts @ Soda Bar at 9pm
AND: Mdrn Hstry, The Volclays, Sorry It’s Over @ Casbah at 9:30pm
AND: Johnny Deadly Trio @ Pour House at 8pm
AND: Kenny Eng @ The Rabbit Hole at 6pm

Saturday: Coral Bells @ Holding Company at 7pm
AND: Ryan Griffin @ Moonshine Beach (PB) at 8pm
AND: Jenny and the Tramps @ Prohibition at 8pm
AND: Coriander @ Tin Roof at 10pm

Sunday: The Passengers, Blood Ponies @ Soda Bar at 9pm

Keep in Mind:

August 7th: Rorre, Scott Ruth, Francis Blume @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
August 13th: Cheap Trick @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
August 17th: Mt. Joy, Trampled By Turtles @ Humphrey’s at 7pm
August 17th: Trampled By Turtles, Mt. Joy @ Humphreys at 7pm
August 18th: The Black Crowes @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm
August 19th: Surfer Blood @ Casbah at 9pm
August 20th: The Wrecks @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
August 20th: Emo Nite Brooklyn @ House of Blues at 9pm
August 25th: Jonas Brothers World Tour @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
August 26th: Dierks Bentley @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
August 27th: 3 Doors Down @ Harrah’s Resort SoCal at 8pm
August 27th: Weatherbox @ Soda Bar at 9pm
August 28th: Electric Six @ Casbah at 9pm
August 29th: Hella Mega Tour feat- Green Day, Fall Out Boy, Weezer @ Petco Park at 5:30pm
August 29th: State to State, The Dirty Diamond, King Whisker @ Music Box at 9pm
August 30th: The Milk Carton Kids, Haley Heynderickx @ Belly Up at 8pm
August 31st: Lindsey Stirling @ San Diego Civic Centre at 7pm

September 2nd: Toad The Wet Sprocket @ Belly Up at Belly Up at 8pm
September 3rd: Little Hurricane @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
September 5th: Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real @ Belly Up at 8:30pm
September 7th: Christian French @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
September 9th: Ty Segall and the Freedom Band @ Belly Up at 9pm
September 9th: Towers of Power @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
September 10th: AJJ @ Soma Sidestage at 8pm
September 10th: Khai Dreams @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
September 11th: Sylvan Esso @ Soma at 8pm
September 14th: City and Color @ Balboa Theatre at 8pm
September 14th: NEEDTOBREATHE, Switchfoot, The New Respects @ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air Theater @ SDSU at 7pm
September 15th: Jukebox the Ghost @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
September 17th: Dayglow @ House of Blues at 8pm
September 18th: JMSN @ Casbah at 9pm
September 19th: Billy Bob Thornton & the Boxmasters @ Belly Up at 8pm
September 19th: Pitbull @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 8pm
September 22nd: Dear Boy @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
September 23rd: Luke Bryan @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
September 24th: The Backseat Lovers @ Soda Bar at 9pm
September 24th: Cold War Kids @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
September 25th: KISS @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm
September 25th: Joey Cape @ Casbah at 9:30pm
September 27th: Andrew McMahon & The Wilderness @ Humphrey’s at 7pm
September 29th: Flipturn @ Soda Bar at 8pm
September 29th: Tyler Rich @ House of Blues at 8pm
September 29th: Samantha Fish, Johnathan Long @ Belly Up at 8pm
September 30th: Armor For Sleep @ House of Blues at 8pm
September 30th: Shakey Graves @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
September 30th: Alanis Morissette, Garbage, Liz Phair @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
September 30th: Matchbox Twenty @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theatre at 7:30pm

October 2nd: Brad Paisley @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm
October 3rd: Lake Street Drive @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
October 3rd: Ashley McBryde @ House of Blues at 8pm
October 4rd: Daryl Hall & John Oats @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
October 4th: Japanese Breakfast @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
October 5th: Maroon 5 @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
October 7th: Wheelwright (formerly Jared & The Mill) @ Soda Bar at 9pm
October 7th: Lydia @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 7th: Ruston Kelly, Margaret Galspy @ Music Box at 8pm
October 7th: P.O.D. Satellite 20th Anniversary Tour @ House of Blues at 8pm
October 7th: TLC’s Celebration of CRAZY SEXY COOL with Bone Thugs-N-Harmony @ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air at SDSU Theatre at 7:30pm
October 10th: Dropkick Murpheys, Rancid @ Petco Park at 6pm
October 13th: Fruit Bats @ Music Box at 8pm
October 14th: The Score, Cemetery Sun @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 14th: Walk the Moon @ Soma at 7:30pm
October 15th: X Ambassadors @ House of Blues at 7:30pm
October 16th: Chloe Moriondo @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 17th: Badflower @ Observatory North Park at 8pm
October 17th: Night Beats @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
October 20th: Alexander 23 @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 23rd: Anderson East @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
October 23rd: Dashboard Confessional @ Soma at 6:30pm
October 24th: Weathers @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 27th: Thrice @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
October 27th: Lord Huron @ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air Theatre at SDSU at 8pm
October 27th: Gus Dapperton @ House of Blues at 8pm
October 30th: Delta Spirit, Deer Tick @ Observatory North Park at 7pm

November 2nd: Julien Baker @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
November 3rd: The Struts @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 4th: Michigan Rattlers @ Soda Bar at 9pm
November 4th: Summer Salt @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 5th: Pink Sweat$ @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 6th: Teenage Bottlerocket @ Brick By Brick at 7:30pm
November 7th: Colony House @ Belly Up at
November 10th: Nick Waterhouse @ Casbah at 8pm
November 12th: All Time Low @ Humphrey’s at 7pm
November 13th: Evanescence, Halestorm @ Viejas Arena at SDSU at 7:30pm
November 15th: Coin @ The Observatory North Park at 8pm
November 16th: Lucero, Morgan Wade @ Belly Up at 8pm
November 16th: The Aces @ Observatory North Park at 7:30pm
November 17th: lovelytheband, Sir Sly @ Observatory North Park at 6:30pm
November 18th: Dar Williams (seated show) @ Music Box at 7:30pm
November 22nd: Dawes @ Belly Up at 8pm
November 23rd: Dawes @ Belly Up at 8pm
November 24th: Madison Beer @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 30th: The Happy Fits @ House of Blues at Voodoo Room at 8pm

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 7/26-8/1

It was Comic Con at Home 2021 this weekend. It was not the week of activities, excitement, and connection that I’ve come to love about SDCC, but I did learn a few things.  This year was all about the animated TV shows. There’s a Star Trek cartoon for kids, a musical animation for adults, and a dark stop motion animation featuring baby dolls…that sing. There were also a few classic cartoon reboots that fall in various places along the continuum of staying true to the classic version and re-imagining for a contemporary audience.

No big music news this week as my attention was elsewhere, but next week we’ve got Paste Studio on the Road in Chicago with livestreams with Black Pistol Fire, ALY & AJ, grandon, Dermot Kennedy and more!

As well as:

Monday: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: MPG at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)

STREAMING:
11:30: Scruff of the Neck at Twitch
5pm: School Night at Home at itsaschoolnight Twitch
6pm: JR Moore at FB
Sydney Sprague at Twitch
The Mandevilles at Twitch


Tuesday: Writer’s Block at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)

STREAMING:
5pm: Robert DeLong at FB
7pm: The Black Angels at live.flymachine.com

Weds: Hey King at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Dead Poet Society at The Wayfarer
ALSO: Berlin at The Canyon (7:30)

STREAMING:
10am: Alicia Witt at StageIt
12pm: Alberta Cross at StageIt
2pm: Jenny Owen Youngs at Twitch
3pm: Sonta at Paste Magazine YT
4pm: Pete Mroz at JaM Cellars FB
5pm: School Night at Home at itsaschoolnight Twitch
Robert DeLong at Twitch

Thursday: WFNM Showcase at Bar Lubitsch (7pm)
ALSO: Breaking Sound LA f. William Hinson at Adults Only (7pm)
ALSO: Shoshana Bean at The Bourbon Room (8pm)

STREAMING:
10am: AHI at FB
Elohim at Paste Magazine YT
12pm: Black Pistol Fire at Paste Magazine YT
2pm: Far West Conference f. Natalie Gelman, Kris Angelis, Celia Chavez, Abby Posner at YT
3pm: Ratboys at Paste Magazine YT
4pm: Pryor & Lee at JaM Cellars FB
5pm: Switchfoot at switchfoot.com
Robert DeLong at IG
5:30: Senses Fail at veeps.com
6pm: Matt Scannell (Vertical Horizon) at StageIt


Friday: Justin Furstenfeld (Blue October) at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Sarah Lightman, Casey Abrams at The Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm, 9:30)
ALSO: King Woman w/ Spare Parts For Broken Hearts (9pm)
ALSO: Shoshana Bean at The Bourbon Room (8pm)
ALSO: Velvet Starlings at The Spot (8pm)

STREAMING:
9am: Hoots & Hellmouth at livessions.npr.org/live
10am: Lewis Watson at Twitch
Dayglow at Paste Magazine YT
12pm: Aly & AJ at Paste Magazine YT
4pm: Rob Machado & Iron Sage Wood at JaM Cellars FB
5pm: Robert DeLong at YT
Into It. Over It. at Paste Magazine YT
6:30: Nobody’s Girl at Waterloo Records FB
Tedeschi Trucks Band at nugs.tv
7pm: Cam at Paste Magazine YT
9pm: Sydney Sprague at Twitch


Saturday: Watkins Family Hour at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: The Princess Bride in Concert at Hollywood Bowl
ALSO: Shoshana Bean at The Bourbon Room (8pm)

STREAMING:
10am: Peach Tree Rascals at Paste Magazine YT
12pm: grandson at Paste Magazine YT
Liam Payne at veeps.com
3pm: Sarah Barrios at Paste Magazine YT
5pm: The Aquadolls at Paste Magazine YT
6:30: Tedeschi Trucks Band at nugs.tv


Sunday: Grand Ole Echo at The Echo (4pm)
ALSO: Alisan Porter at The Bourban Room (8pm)
ALSO: Joe Bonamassa at Greek Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: The Dustbowl Revival at Marine Stadium Farmers Market (4pm)

STREAMING:
10am: Dermot Kennedy at Paste Magazine YT
12pm: Boy Pablo at Paste Magazine YT
Diane Birch at StageIt
2pm: Joan Jett & The Blackhearts at StageIt
6pm: Joe Pug at YT

FB = Facebook, IG = Instagram, YT = YouTube

To Keep in Mind:  
August 2nd: Warbly Jets at The Echo
August 5th: Moon vs Sun at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
August 6th: Justin Furstenfeld (Blue October) at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
August 9th: Warbly Jets at The Echo
August 11th: The Contenders at The Hotel Cafe (7:30)
August 12th: Run River North at The Skirball Center
August 13th: Futurelust, Wolves at The Federal Bar (6:30)
August 16th: Warbly Jets at The Echo
August 19th: The Wrecks at The Roxy (8:30)
August 21st: William Elliot Whitmore at The Echo (7pm)
August 23rd: Warbly Jets at The Echo
August 28th: Nicole Atkins at The Troubadour
August 30th: Warbly Jets at The Echo
September 1st: Olivia O’Brien w/ UPSAHL at The Fonda Theatre (8pm)
September 3rd: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
September 4th: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
September 14th: King Buffalo at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 15th: Ferris & Sylvester at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
September 16th: half alive at The Wiltern (7pm)
September 17th: Jukebox the Ghost at the Echoplex
September 17th: The Backseat Lovers at The Troubadour
September 18th: Weathers at The Echoplex
September 18th: Andrew Belle at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 21st: Ben Abraham at Bootleg Bar (7pm)
September 22nd: Patrick Droney at The Troubadour
September 23rd: wrabel at Regent Theater (8pm)
September 26th: Armor For Sleep at The El Rey (8pm)
September 29th: Carbon Leaf at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 29th: Dreamers at 1720 (7pm)
September 29th: Shakey Graves at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
September 29th: Twenty One Pilots at The Wiltern (6:30)
September 30th: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 1st: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 2nd: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 3rd: The Teskey Brothers at The Wiltern (7pm)
October 3rd: The Felice Brothers at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
October 3rd: The Front Bottoms w/ Sydney Sprague at the Fonda Theatre (7:30)
October 5th: cleopatrick at The Echo
October 6th: Michigander at The Roxy (8pm)
October 8th: Wheelwright at Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
October 8th: Miyavi at The El Rey (8:30)
October 9th: Adam Melchor at The El Rey (9pm)
October 13th: Middle Kids at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 14th: James Gillespie at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 14th: Transviolet at The Echo
October 16th: Badflower at The Fonda (8pm)
October 19th: JP Saxe at The Fonda (8:30)
October 21st: Verite at The Roxy
October 22nd: Anderson East at The Troubadour
October 22nd: Anderson East at The Troubadour
October 22nd: Alexander 23 at The El Rey (9pm)
October 23rd: Alexander 23 at The El Rey (9pm)
October 29th: Wolf Alice at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 31st: Jake Miller w/ Fly By Midnight at The Roxy (8pm)
November 2nd: Delta Spirit + Deer Tick at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 3rd: Michigan Rattlers at The Echo (9pm)
November 6th: Colony House at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 6th: Banners at The Roxy (9pm)
November 9th: Billy Raffoul at Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
November 11th: Max at The Fonda (9pm)
November 14th: Passenger at The Wiltern
November 16th; Lovelytheband & Sir Sly at The Fonda (8pm)
November 17th: Aurora at The Mayan (8pm)
November 18th: Aurora at The Mayan (8pm)
November 18th: Josh Kelley at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
November 18th: Charlotte Cardin at The Roxy (9pm)
November 18th: The Aces at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
November 19th: The Aces at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
November 20th: Hunny at The Fona Theatre (9pm)
November 20th: Charlotte Cardin at The Roxy (9pm)
November 20th: X Ambassadors at The Belasco (6:30)
November 22nd: The Record Company, JJ Wilde at Teragram Ballroom
November 22nd: Misterwives at The El Rey (8pm)
November 26th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 27th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
December 2nd: Andrew McMahon at The Belasco (7pm)
December 3rd: Blue October at The Belasco (7pm)
December 3rd: Alfie Templeman at The Roxy (9pm)
December 4th: The Hunna at The Roxy (8:30)
December 4th: Jon McLaughlin at The Hotel Cafe (7,9)
December 15th: Roosevelt at The Fonda (9pm)
December 17th: Noah Kahan at The Fonda (8pm)
December 18th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
December 19th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
January 13th: Mother Mother at Regent Theater (8pm)
January 15th: Greyson Chance at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
February 11th: Smallpools w/ Morgxn at The Roxy (8pm)
March 5th: Kaleo at The Novo
March 13th: K.Flay at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)

~ Kristen

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar 7/19-7/25

Lookie there, I brought dates back to my calendar! It seemed fitting now that there’s more than just some splotchy patches of music here and there. This week isn’t as full as I’d like, but we’re still getting back in the swing of things. Can’t wait for next month when things really ramp up!

Monday: Lady Dottie & The Diamonds @ Casbah at 9pm
Thursday: Saint Luna @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
Friday: Dani Bell and the Tarantist, Jara @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
AND: Trey Hill Band @ Tin Roof at 8pm
AND: Paul Oakenfold @ Music Box at 10pm
Saturday: Mdrn Hstry, Aviator Stash @ Pour House at 9pm
AND: Trey Hill Band @ Tin Roof at 8pm
AND: Julianna Zachariou, Caroline Kingsbury, NY OH @ Soda Bar at 8pm

Keep in Mind:
July 29th: Francis Blume @ Pour House at 8pm

August 7th: Rorre, Scott Ruth, Francis Blume @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
August 13th: Cheap Trick @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
August 17th: Mt. Joy, Trampled By Turtles @ Humphrey’s at 7pm
August 17th: Trampled By Turtles, Mt. Joy @ Humphreys at 7pm
August 18th: The Black Crowes @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm
August 19th: Surfer Blood @ Casbah at 9pm
August 20th: The Wrecks @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
August 20th: Emo Nite Brooklyn @ House of Blues at 9pm
August 25th: Jonas Brothers World Tour @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
August 26th: Dierks Bentley @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
August 27th: 3 Doors Down @ Harrah’s Resort SoCal at 8pm
August 27th: Weatherbox @ Soda Bar at 9pm
August 28th: Electric Six @ Casbah at 9pm
August 29th: Hella Mega Tour feat- Green Day, Fall Out Boy, Weezer @ Petco Park at 5:30pm
August 29th: State to State, The Dirty Diamond, King Whisker @ Music Box at 9pm
August 30th: The Milk Carton Kids, Haley Heynderickx @ Belly Up at 8pm
August 31st: Lindsey Stirling @ San Diego Civic Centre at 7pm

September 2nd: Toad The Wet Sprocket @ Belly Up at Belly Up at 8pm
September 3rd: Little Hurricane @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
September 5th: Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real @ Belly Up at 8:30pm
September 7th: Christian French @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
September 9th: Ty Segall and the Freedom Band @ Belly Up at 9pm
September 9th: Towers of Power @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
September 10th: AJJ @ Soma Sidestage at 8pm
September 10th: Khai Dreams @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
September 11th: Sylvan Esso @ Soma at 8pm
September 14th: City and Color @ Balboa Theatre at 8pm
September 14th: NEEDTOBREATHE, Switchfoot, The New Respects @ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air Theater @ SDSU at 7pm
September 15th: Jukebox the Ghost @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
September 17th: Dayglow @ House of Blues at 8pm
September 18th: JMSN @ Casbah at 9pm
September 19th: Billy Bob Thornton & the Boxmasters @ Belly Up at 8pm
September 19th: Pitbull @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 8pm
September 22nd: Dear Boy @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
September 23rd: Luke Bryan @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
September 24th: The Backseat Lovers @ Soda Bar at 9pm
September 24th: Cold War Kids @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
September 25th: KISS @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm
September 25th: Joey Cape @ Casbah at 9:30pm
September 27th: Andrew McMahon & The Wilderness @ Humphrey’s at 7pm
September 29th: Flipturn @ Soda Bar at 8pm
September 29th: Tyler Rich @ House of Blues at 8pm
September 29th: Samantha Fish, Johnathan Long @ Belly Up at 8pm
September 30th: Armor For Sleep @ House of Blues at 8pm
September 30th: Shakey Graves @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
September 30th: Alanis Morissette, Garbage, Liz Phair @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
September 30th: Matchbox Twenty @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theatre at 7:30pm

October 2nd: Brad Paisley @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm
October 3rd: Lake Street Drive @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
October 3rd: Ashley McBryde @ House of Blues at 8pm
October 4rd: Daryl Hall & John Oats @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
October 4th: Japanese Breakfast @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
October 5th: Maroon 5 @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
October 7th: Wheelwright (formerly Jared & The Mill) @ Soda Bar at 9pm
October 7th: Lydia @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 7th: Ruston Kelly, Margaret Galspy @ Music Box at 8pm
October 7th: P.O.D. Satellite 20th Anniversary Tour @ House of Blues at 8pm
October 7th: TLC’s Celebration of CRAZY SEXY COOL with Bone Thugs-N-Harmony @ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air at SDSU Theatre at 7:30pm
October 10th: Dropkick Murpheys, Rancid @ Petco Park at 6pm
October 13th: Fruit Bats @ Music Box at 8pm
October 14th: The Score, Cemetery Sun @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 14th: Walk the Moon @ Soma at 7:30pm
October 15th: X Ambassadors @ House of Blues at 7:30pm
October 16th: Chloe Moriondo @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 17th: Badflower @ Observatory North Park at 8pm
October 17th: Night Beats @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
October 20th: Alexander 23 @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 23rd: Anderson East @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
October 23rd: Dashboard Confessional @ Soma at 6:30pm
October 24th: Weathers @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 27th: Thrice @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
October 27th: Lord Huron @ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air Theatre at SDSU at 8pm
October 27th: Gus Dapperton @ House of Blues at 8pm
October 30th: Delta Spirit, Deer Tick @ Observatory North Park at 7pm

November 2nd: Julien Baker @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
November 3rd: The Struts @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 4th: Michigan Rattlers @ Soda Bar at 9pm
November 4th: Summer Salt @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 5th: Pink Sweat$ @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 6th: Teenage Bottlerocket @ Brick By Brick at 7:30pm
November 7th: Colony House @ Belly Up at
November 10th: Nick Waterhouse @ Casbah at 8pm
November 12th: All Time Low @ Humphrey’s at 7pm
November 13th: Evanescence, Halestorm @ Viejas Arena at SDSU at 7:30pm
November 15th: Coin @ The Observatory North Park at 8pm
November 16th: Lucero, Morgan Wade @ Belly Up at 8pm
November 16th: The Aces @ Observatory North Park at 7:30pm
November 17th: lovelytheband, Sir Sly @ Observatory North Park at 6:30pm
November 18th: Dar Williams (seated show) @ Music Box at 7:30pm
November 22nd: Dawes @ Belly Up at 8pm
November 23rd: Dawes @ Belly Up at 8pm
November 24th: Madison Beer @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 30th: The Happy Fits @ House of Blues at Voodoo Room at 8pm

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 7/19-7/25

I tried to run a simple errand today, but I got distracted by a bookstore. I hadn’t been inside a bookstore in many a moon and the excitement born from being in the presence of so many books unread made me a little crazy. I spent enough time in the Fantasy section that I was able to assist two other people with recommendations before walking out with a small stack of selections for myself.  The big win was a copy of My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante. I recently finished the entire 4-part series and already look forward to a re-read. If anyone needs a reading recommendation, The Neapolitan Series by Elena Ferrante is it.

If anyone is looking for a music recommendation, plenty of good stuff live at The Hotel Cafe this week, plus a couple exciting streams on itsaschoolnight Twitch and the debut album from Tones and I, Welcome To The Madhouse are all on my list:

Monday: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

STREAMING:
11:30: Scruff of the Neck at Twitch
2pm: Jenny Owen Youngs at Twitch
5pm: School Night at Home f. G Flip & Filous, Daniel Blake, 81355, Griffith James at itsaschoolnight Twitch
6pm: JR Moore at FB
Sydney Sprague at Twitch
The Mandevilles at Twitch


Tuesday: Bryce Drew at The Hotel Cafe Second Stage (8pm)
ALSO: Breaking Sound LA f. Zen Thomas at Madame Siam (7pm)

STREAMING:
4pm: Celtic Thunder at StageIt
5pm: Hayes Carll at YT/Twitch
6pm: Rhett Miller at StageIt


Weds: Cassandra Violet at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Dead Poet Society at The Wayfarer (8pm)

STREAMING:
12pm: Saint John and the Revelations at YT
4pm: Celtic Thunder at StageIt
5pm: School Night at Home f. Hamish Anderson, David Hugo, Megan Wyler at itsaschoolnight Twitch
Marcus King at nugs.tv


Thursday: WFNM Showcase f. Killboy, Sophia Scott, Michelle Ray, Savannah Sgro, Alicia Creti at Bar Lubitsch (7pm)
ALSO: The Strike w/ Sub-Radio at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Lean at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
ALSO: Breaking Sound LA at Resident (7pm)
ALSO: Jagged Baptist Club at El Cid (10pm)

STREAMING:
12am: Rufus Wainwright at veeps.com
4pm: Celtic Thunder at StageIt
6pm: Matt Scannell (Vertical Horizon) at StageIt
7pm: Mason Jennings at YT


Friday: Kris Angelis, Casey Abrams at The Hotel Cafe (8, 9:30)
ALSO: David Nolf, KTJ and Carly at The Hotel Cafe Second Stage (8, 9:30)
ALSO: Bonavega at The Echo (8pm)
ALSO: Lauren Sanderson at Sofar Sounds (8pm)

STREAMING:
9am: Haerts at livesessions.npr.org/live
10am: Lewis Watson at Twitch
4pm: Sidney Bowen at JaM Cellars FB
Celtic Thunder at StageIt
7pm: Australia’s Splendour XR f. Chvrches, Band of Horses, Aurora and more at universe.com
9pm: Sydney Sprague at Twitch


Saturday: Shane Alexander, Natalie Gelman at The Hotel Cafe (8:30, 9:30)
ALSO: Ellee Duke w/ Molly Kate Kestner at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9:30)
ALSO: Keb’Mo’ w/ The Brother Brothers at The Canyon (6pm)

STREAMING:
4pm: Celtic Thunder at StageIt
5pm: Castlecomer at veeps.com
Pete Yorn at veeps.com
7pm: Australia’s Splendour XR f. The Killers, Vance Joy, Of Monsters and Men, The Snuts and more at universe.com
The Avett Brothers at nugs.net


Sunday: The Sunday Night Revue – Celebrating the Music of Pearl Jam at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8:30)
ALSO: Blue Oyster Cult and Jefferson Starship at Starlight Bowl (5:30)

STREAMING:
12pm: Larkin Poe at tv.larkinpoe.com
4pm: Olivia Dear at Menagerie Sound IG
Alicia Witt at StageIt
5pm: Saygrace at boxoffice.mandolin.com
6pm: Joe Pug at YT
Taylor John Williams at StageIt
K.Flay at Flymachine
6:30: The Lone Bellow at boxoffice.mandolin.com
7:30: Guster at boxoffice.mandolin.com

FB = Facebook, IG = Instagram, YT = YouTube

To Keep in Mind:  
July 30th: Justin Furstenfeld (Blue October) at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
August 2nd: Warbly Jets at The Echo
August 5th: Moon vs Sun at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
August 6th: Justin Furstenfeld (Blue October) at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
August 9th: Warbly Jets at The Echo
August 11th: The Contenders at The Hotel Cafe (7:30)
August 12th: Run River North at The Skirball Center
August 16th: Warbly Jets at The Echo
August 19th: The Wrecks at The Roxy (8:30)
August 21st: William Elliot Whitmore at The Echo (7pm)
August 23rd: Warbly Jets at The Echo
August 28th: Nicole Atkins at The Troubadour
August 30th: Warbly Jets at The Echo
September 1st: Olivia O’Brien w/ UPSAHL at The Fonda Theatre (8pm)
September 3rd: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
September 4th: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
September 14th: King Buffalo at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 15th: Ferris & Sylvester at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
September 16th: half alive at The Wiltern (7pm)
September 17th: Jukebox the Ghost at the Echoplex
September 17th: The Backseat Lovers at The Troubadour
September 18th: Weathers at The Echoplex
September 18th: Andrew Belle at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 21st: Ben Abraham at Bootleg Bar (7pm)
September 22nd: Patrick Droney at The Troubadour
September 23rd: wrabel at Regent Theater (8pm)
September 26th: Armor For Sleep at The El Rey (8pm)
September 29th: Carbon Leaf at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 29th: Dreamers at 1720 (7pm)
September 29th: Shakey Graves at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
September 29th: Twenty One Pilots at The Wiltern (6:30)
September 30th: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 1st: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 2nd: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 3rd: The Teskey Brothers at The Wiltern (7pm)
October 3rd: The Felice Brothers at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
October 3rd: The Front Bottoms w/ Sydney Sprague at the Fonda Theatre (7:30)
October 5th: cleopatrick at The Echo
October 6th: Michigander at The Roxy (8pm)
October 8th: Wheelwright at Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
October 8th: Miyavi at The El Rey (8:30)
October 9th: Adam Melchor at The El Rey (9pm)
October 13th: Middle Kids at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 14th: James Gillespie at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 14th: Transviolet at The Echo
October 16th: Badflower at The Fonda (8pm)
October 19th: JP Saxe at The Fonda (8:30)
October 21st: Verite at The Roxy
October 22nd: Anderson East at The Troubadour
October 22nd: Anderson East at The Troubadour
October 22nd: Alexander 23 at The El Rey (9pm)
October 23rd: Alexander 23 at The El Rey (9pm)
October 29th: Wolf Alice at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 31st: Jake Miller w/ Fly By Midnight at The Roxy (8pm)
November 2nd: Delta Spirit + Deer Tick at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 3rd: Michigan Rattlers at The Echo (9pm)
November 6th: Colony House at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 6th: Banners at The Roxy (9pm)
November 9th: Billy Raffoul at Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
November 11th: Max at The Fonda (9pm)
November 14th: Passenger at The Wiltern
November 16th; Lovelytheband & Sir Sly at The Fonda (8pm)
November 17th: Aurora at The Mayan (8pm)
November 18th: Aurora at The Mayan (8pm)
November 18th: Josh Kelley at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
November 18th: Charlotte Cardin at The Roxy (9pm)
November 18th: The Aces at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
November 19th: The Aces at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
November 20th: Hunny at The Fona Theatre (9pm)
November 20th: Charlotte Cardin at The Roxy (9pm)
November 20th: X Ambassadors at The Belasco (6:30)
November 22nd: The Record Company, JJ Wilde at Teragram Ballroom
November 22nd: Misterwives at The El Rey (8pm)
November 26th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 27th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
December 2nd: Andrew McMahon at The Belasco (7pm)
December 3rd: Blue October at The Belasco (7pm)
December 3rd: Alfie Templeman at The Roxy (9pm)
December 4th: The Hunna at The Roxy (8:30)
December 4th: Jon McLaughlin at The Hotel Cafe (7,9)
December 15th: Roosevelt at The Fonda (9pm)
December 17th: Noah Kahan at The Fonda (8pm)
December 18th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
December 19th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
January 13th: Mother Mother at Regent Theater (8pm)
January 15th: Greyson Chance at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
February 11th: Smallpools w/ Morgxn at The Roxy (8pm)
March 5th: Kaleo at The Novo
March 13th: K.Flay at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)

~ Kristen

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar

I unfortunately had to take my laptop back in for service and completely forgot about getting this prepared before I took it in. I’m going to blame the heat and humidity of last week on that fail. Sorry all. I’m currently on my iPad and it’s quite possible I missed some things but I only found two new things for this ever growing (yay!) list and only one for this week.

Please continue to be safe and have fun!

July 15th: Clap Your Hands Say Yeah @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
July 16th: Mrs. Magician, Oh Spirit @ Soda Bar at 8pm
July 16th: Whitney Shay @ Music Box at 8pm
July 17th: Creature Canyon @ Soda Bar at 9pm
July 23rd: Dani Bell and the Tarantist, Jara @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm

August 7th: Rorre, Scott Ruth, Francis Blume @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
August 13th: Cheap Trick @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
August 17th: Mt. Joy, Trampled By Turtles @ Humphrey’s at 7pm
August 17th: Trampled By Turtles, Mt. Joy @ Humphreys at 7pm
August 18th: The Black Crowes @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm
August 19th: Surfer Blood @ Casbah at 9pm
August 20th: The Wrecks @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
August 20th: Emo Nite Brooklyn @ House of Blues at 9pm
August 25th: Jonas Brothers World Tour @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
August 26th: Dierks Bentley @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
August 27th: 3 Doors Down @ Harrah’s Resort SoCal at 8pm
August 27th: Weatherbox @ Soda Bar at 9pm
August 28th: Electric Six @ Casbah at 9pm
August 29th: Hella Mega Tour feat- Green Day, Fall Out Boy, Weezer @ Petco Park at 5:30pm
August 30th: The Milk Carton Kids, Haley Heynderickx @ Belly Up at 8pm
August 31st: Lindsey Stirling @ San Diego Civic Centre at 7pm

September 2nd: Toad The Wet Sprocket @ Belly Up at Belly Up at 8pm
September 3rd: Little Hurricane @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
September 5th: Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real @ Belly Up at 8:30pm
September 7th: Christian French @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
September 9th: Ty Segall and the Freedom Band @ Belly Up at 9pm
September 9th: Towers of Power @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
September 10th: AJJ @ Soma Sidestage at 8pm
September 10th: Khai Dreams @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
September 11th: Sylvan Esso @ Soma at 8pm
September 14th: City and Color @ Balboa Theatre at 8pm
September 15th: Jukebox the Ghost @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
September 17th: Dayglow @ House of Blues at 8pm
September 18th: JMSN @ Casbah at 9pm
September 19th: Billy Bob Thornton & the Boxmasters @ Belly Up at 8pm
September 22nd: Dear Boy @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
September 23rd: Luke Bryan @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
September 24th: The Backseat Lovers @ Soda Bar at 9pm
September 24th: Cold War Kids @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
September 25th: KISS @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm
September 25th: Joey Cape @ Casbah at 9:30pm
September 27th: Andrew McMahon & The Wilderness @ Humphrey’s at 7pm
September 29th: Flipturn @ Soda Bar at 8pm
September 29th: Tyler Rich @ House of Blues at 8pm
September 29th: Samantha Fish, Johnathan Long @ Belly Up at 8pm
September 30th: Armor For Sleep @ House of Blues at 8pm
September 30th: Shakey Graves @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
September 30th: Alanis Morissette, Garbage, Liz Phair @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm

October 2nd: Brad Paisley @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm
October 3rd: Lake Street Drive @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
October 3rd: Ashley McBryde @ House of Blues at 8pm
October 4rd: Daryl Hall & John Oats @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
October 4th: Japanese Breakfast @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
October 5th: Maroon 5 @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
October 7th: Wheelwright (formerly Jared & The Mill) @ Soda Bar at 9pm
October 7th: Lydia @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 7th: Ruston Kelly, Margaret Galspy @ Music Box at 8pm
October 7th: P.O.D. Satellite 20th Anniversary Tour @ House of Blues at 8pm
October 7th: TLC’s Celebration of CRAZY SEXY COOL with Bone Thugs-N-Harmony @ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air at SDSU Theatre at 7:30pm
October 14th: The Score, Cemetery Sun @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 15th: X Ambassadors @ House of Blues at 7:30pm
October 16th: Chloe Moriondo @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 17th: Badflower @ Observatory North Park at 8pm
October 17th: Night Beats @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
October 20th: Alexander 23 @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 24th: Weathers @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 27th: Lord Huron @ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air Theatre at SDSU at 8pm
October 27th: Gus Dapperton @ House of Blues at 8pm

November 2nd: Julien Baker @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
November 3rd: The Struts @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 4th: Michigan Rattlers @ Soda Bar at 9pm
November 4th: Summer Salt @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 6th: Teenage Bottlerocket @ Brick By Brick at 7:30pm
November 7th: Colony House @ Belly Up at
November 10th: Nick Waterhouse @ Casbah at 8pm
November 12th: All Time Low @ Humphrey’s at 7pm
November 13th: Evanescence, Halestorm @ Viejas Arena at SDSU at 7:30pm
November 16th: Lucero, Morgan Wade @ Belly Up at 8pm
November 16th: The Aces @ Observatory North Park at 7:30pm
November 17th: lovelytheband, Sir Sly @ Observatory North Park at 6:30pm
November 22nd: Dawes @ Belly Up at 8pm
November 23rd: Dawes @ Belly Up at 8pm
November 24th: Madison Beer @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 30th: The Happy Fits @ House of Blues at Voodoo Room at 8pm

December 4th: Blue October @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
December 11th: Fu Manchu @ Casbah at 9:30pm
December 16th: The Dead South @ House of Blues at 8pm
December 18th: Noah Kahan @ House of Blues at 8pm

2022:
January 3rd: The Go-Go’s @ Civic Center at 7:30pm
January 12: Mother Mother @ Music Box at 7pm
February 9th: Smallpools @ House of Blues at 7pm
February 9th: Best Coast @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
February 22nd: Dinosaur Jr. @ Observatory North Park at 7:30pm
March 7th: Kaleo @ House of Blues at 7pm
April 24th: Mogwai @ Observatory North Park at 8pm
April 28th: They Might Be Giants @ Humphreys at 8pm
June 4th: Backstreet Boys DNA World Tour @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 7/12-7/18

BIG return last week to The Hotel Cafe.  I was reminded of the magic of that space, and it was glorious. I think my favorite part was the sing-alongs with Casey Abrams. You know you’re in a special place when the audience is capable of perfect multi-part harmonies.

More opportunities for live music next week at The Hotel Cafe including the return of the Monday Monday and Writers Block series. Also, a few choice streams:

Monday: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live at The Mint (7pm)

STREAMING:
10am: Jesse Terry at Nashville Meets London FB
11:30: Scruff of the Neck at Twitch
5pm: School Night at Home at itsaschoolnight Twitch
6pm: JR Moore at FB
Sydney Sprague at Twitch


Tuesday: Writers Block f. Dylan Dunlap, Laura Jean Anderson at The Hotel Cafe Second Stage (9pm)

STREAMING:
12pm: The Vaccines at thereislight Twitch
4pm: Hayes Carll at YT/Twitch
6pm: Rhett Miller at StageIt

Weds:

STREAMING:
11:30: Scruff of the Neck at Twitch
12pm: Alberta Cross at StageIt
Saint John and the Revelations at YT
4pm: Jared James Nichols at JaM Cellars FB
5pm: School Night at Home at itsaschoolnight Twitch
6pm: Ed Sheeran w/ Tones and I and Maisie Peters at Pandora.live


Thursday: WFNM Showcase at Bar Lubitsch (7pm)
ALSO: Mr. Max at El Cid (8:30)
ALSO: Kate Earl at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Kissflame at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9:30)
ALSO: Fartbarf w/ Melted Bodies at The Echo (9pm)

STREAMING:
4pm: Shortly at JaM Cellars FB
6pm: Matt Scannell (Vertical Horizon) at StageIt


Friday: Casey Abbrams at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Wyman & The Wolves at The Old Towne Pub (10pm)
ALSO: Christina Aguilera w/ the LA Phil at Hollywood Bowl (8pm)

STREAMING:
9am: Brett Dennen at livesessions.npr.org/live
10am: Lewis Watson at Twitch
12pm: Enter Shikari at www.entershikari.com
4pm: Fly By Midnight at JaM Cellars FB
9pm: Sydney Sprague at Twitch


Saturday: Foo Fighters at The Forum (6:30)
ALSO: Christina Aguilera w/ the LA Phil at Hollywood Bowl (8pm)

STREAMING:
11am: Jacob Whitesides at boxoffice.mandolin.com
12:30: Jesca Hoop at Bandcamp
3:30: J.R. Richards at StageIt


Sunday: Grand Ole Echo at The Echo (4pm)

STREAMING:
12pm: Larkin Poe at tv.larkinpoe.com
Diane Birch at StageIt
2pm: Bob Dylan at veeps.com
6pm: Joe Pug at YT

FB = Facebook, IG = Instagram, YT = YouTube, * = in-person show

To Keep in Mind:  
July 20th: Breaking Sound LA f. Zen Thomas at Madame Siam (7pm)
July 24th: Natalie Gelman at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
July 30th: Justin Furstenfeld (Blue October) at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
August 2nd: Warbly Jets at The Echo
August 5th: Moon vs Sun at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
August 6th: Justin Furstenfeld (Blue October) at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
August 9th: Warbly Jets at The Echo
August 11th: The Contenders at The Hotel Cafe (7:30)
August 12th: Run River North at The Skirball Center
August 16th: Warbly Jets at The Echo
August 19th: The Wrecks at The Roxy (8:30)
August 21st: William Elliot Whitmore at The Echo (7pm)
August 23rd: Warbly Jets at The Echo
August 28th: Nicole Atkins at The Troubadour
August 30th: Warbly Jets at The Echo
September 1st: Olivia O’Brien w/ UPSAHL at The Fonda Theatre (8pm)
September 3rd: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
September 4th: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
September 14th: King Buffalo at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 15th: Ferris & Sylvester at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
September 16th: half alive at The Wiltern (7pm)
September 17th: Jukebox the Ghost at the Echoplex
September 17th: The Backseat Lovers at The Troubadour
September 18th: Weathers at The Echoplex
September 18th: Andrew Belle at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 21st: Ben Abraham at Bootleg Bar (7pm)
September 22nd: Patrick Droney at The Troubadour
September 23rd: wrabel at Regent Theater (8pm)
September 26th: Armor For Sleep at The El Rey (8pm)
September 29th: Carbon Leaf at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 29th: Dreamers at 1720 (7pm)
September 29th: Shakey Graves at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
September 29th: Twenty One Pilots at The Wiltern (6:30)
September 30th: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 1st: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 2nd: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 3rd: The Teskey Brothers at The Wiltern (7pm)
October 3rd: The Felice Brothers at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
October 3rd: The Front Bottoms w/ Sydney Sprague at the Fonda Theatre (7:30)
October 5th: cleopatrick at The Echo
October 6th: Michigander at The Roxy (8pm)
October 8th: Wheelwright at Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
October 8th: Miyavi at The El Rey (8:30)
October 9th: Adam Melchor at The El Rey (9pm)
October 13th: Middle Kids at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 14th: James Gillespie at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 14th: Transviolet at The Echo
October 19th: JP Saxe at The Fonda (8:30)
October 21st: Verite at The Roxy
October 22nd: Anderson East at The Troubadour
October 22nd: Anderson East at The Troubadour
October 22nd: Alexander 23 at The El Rey (9pm)
October 23rd: Alexander 23 at The El Rey (9pm)
October 29th: Wolf Alice at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
November 2nd: Delta Spirit + Deer Tick at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 3rd: Michigan Rattlers at The Echo (9pm)
November 6th: Colony House at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 6th: Banners at The Roxy (9pm)
November 9th: Billy Raffoul at Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
November 14th: Passenger at The Wiltern
November 16th; Lovelytheband & Sir Sly at The Fonda (8pm)
November 17th: Aurora at The Mayan (8pm)
November 18th: Aurora at The Mayan (8pm)
November 18th: Josh Kelley at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
November 18th: The Aces at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
November 19th: The Aces at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
November 20th: Hunny at The Fona Theatre (9pm)
November 20th: X Ambassadors at The Belasco (6:30)
November 22nd: The Record Company, JJ Wilde at Teragram Ballroom
November 22nd: Misterwives at The El Rey (8pm)
November 26th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 27th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
December 2nd: Andrew McMahon at The Belasco (7pm)
December 3rd: Blue October at The Belasco (7pm)
December 3rd: Alfie Templeman at The Roxy (9pm)
December 4th: The Hunna at The Roxy (8:30)
December 4th: Jon McLaughlin at The Hotel Cafe (7,9)
December 18th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
December 19th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
January 13th: Mother Mother at Regent Theater (8pm)
January 15th: Greyson Chance at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
February 11th: Smallpools w/ Morgxn at The Roxy (8pm)
March 5th: Kaleo at The Novo
March 13th: K.Flay at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)

~ Kristen

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar

I attended my second show back this past week and it left me in a state of absolute bliss for a few days. Getting to see The Silent Comedy boys rocking a larger stage at Petco was grand. While the crowd wasn’t really my jam (several fights broke out during the headliner) I didn’t have to deal with them for long. It was a full 45 minutes of TSC bliss and then quality time with friends I haven’t seen for ages. Total bliss.

I’m hoping to continue purchasing concert tickets for the year but I’m having a hard time getting over the extra fees that turn a $17 ticket into a $27 dollar one. I’ll get over it I’m sure as there are so many new acts I can’t wait to see. Here’s what I have on my calendar…

July 15th: Clap Your Hands Say Yeah @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
July 16th: Mrs. Magician, Oh Spirit @ Soda Bar at 8pm
July 17th: Creature Canyon @ Soda Bar at 9pm
July 23rd: Dani Bell and the Tarantist, Jara @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm

August 7th: Rorre, Scott Ruth, Francis Blume @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
August 13th: Cheap Trick @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
August 17th: Mt. Joy, Trampled By Turtles @ Humphrey’s at 7pm
August 17th: Trampled By Turtles, Mt. Joy @ Humphreys at 7pm
August 18th: The Black Crowes @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm
August 19th: Surfer Blood @ Casbah at 9pm
August 20th: The Wrecks @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
August 20th: Emo Nite Brooklyn @ House of Blues at 9pm
August 25th: Jonas Brothers World Tour @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
August 26th: Dierks Bentley @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
August 27th: 3 Doors Down @ Harrah’s Resort SoCal at 8pm
August 27th: Weatherbox @ Soda Bar at 9pm
August 28th: Electric Six @ Casbah at 9pm
August 29th: Hella Mega Tour feat- Green Day, Fall Out Boy, Weezer @ Petco Park at 5:30pm
August 30th: The Milk Carton Kids, Haley Heynderickx @ Belly Up at 8pm
August 31st: Lindsey Stirling @ San Diego Civic Centre at 7pm

September 2nd: Toad The Wet Sprocket @ Belly Up at Belly Up at 8pm
September 3rd: Little Hurricane @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
September 5th: Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real @ Belly Up at 8:30pm
September 7th: Christian French @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
September 9th: Ty Segall and the Freedom Band @ Belly Up at 9pm
September 9th: Towers of Power @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
September 10th: AJJ @ Soma Sidestage at 8pm
September 10th: Khai Dreams @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
September 11th: Sylvan Esso @ Soma at 8pm
September 14th: City and Color @ Balboa Theatre at 8pm
September 15th: Jukebox the Ghost @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
September 17th: Dayglow @ House of Blues at 8pm
September 18th: JMSN @ Casbah at 9pm
September 19th: Billy Bob Thornton & the Boxmasters @ Belly Up at 8pm
September 22nd: Dear Boy @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
September 23rd: Luke Bryan @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
September 24th: The Backseat Lovers @ Soda Bar at 9pm
September 24th: Cold War Kids @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
September 25th: KISS @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm
September 25th: Joey Cape @ Casbah at 9:30pm
September 27th: Andrew McMahon & The Wilderness @ Humphrey’s at 7pm
September 29th: Flipturn @ Soda Bar at 8pm
September 29th: Tyler Rich @ House of Blues at 8pm
September 29th: Samantha Fish, Johnathan Long @ Belly Up at 8pm
September 30th: Armor For Sleep @ House of Blues at 8pm
September 30th: Shakey Graves @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
September 30th: Alanis Morissette, Garbage, Liz Phair @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm

October 2nd: Brad Paisley @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm
October 3rd: Lake Street Drive @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
October 3rd: Ashley McBryde @ House of Blues at 8pm
October 4rd: Daryl Hall & John Oats @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
October 4th: Japanese Breakfast @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
October 5th: Maroon 5 @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
October 7th: Wheelwright (formerly Jared & The Mill) @ Soda Bar at 9pm
October 7th: Lydia @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 7th: Ruston Kelly, Margaret Galspy @ Music Box at 8pm
October 7th: P.O.D. Satellite 20th Anniversary Tour @ House of Blues at 8pm
October 7th: TLC’s Celebration of CRAZY SEXY COOL with Bone Thugs-N-Harmony @ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air at SDSU Theatre at 7:30pm
October 14th: The Score, Cemetery Sun @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 15th: X Ambassadors @ House of Blues at 7:30pm
October 16th: Chloe Moriondo @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 17th: Night Beats @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
October 20th: Alexander 23 @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 24th: Weathers @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 27th: Lord Huron @ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air Theatre at SDSU at 8pm
October 27th: Gus Dapperton @ House of Blues at 8pm

November 2nd: Julien Baker @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
November 3rd: The Struts @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 4th: Michigan Rattlers @ Soda Bar at 9pm
November 4th: Summer Salt @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 6th: Teenage Bottlerocket @ Brick By Brick at 7:30pm
November 7th: Colony House @ Belly Up at
November 10th: Nick Waterhouse @ Casbah at 8pm
November 12th: All Time Low @ Humphrey’s at 7pm
November 13th: Evanescence, Halestorm @ Viejas Arena at SDSU at 7:30pm
November 16th: Lucero, Morgan Wade @ Belly Up at 8pm
November 16th: The Aces @ Observatory North Park at 7:30pm
November 17th: lovelytheband, Sir Sly @ Observatory North Park at 6:30pm
November 22nd: Dawes @ Belly Up at 8pm
November 23rd: Dawes @ Belly Up at 8pm
November 24th: Madison Beer @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 30th: The Happy Fits @ House of Blues at Voodoo Room at 8pm