Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar 7/18-7/24

It’s Comic Con week!

Monday: Writer’s Round @ Park & Rec at 6pm

Tuesday: Styx, REO Speedwagon @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre @ 6:45pm
AND: Post Sex Nachos, Them Fantasies King Whisker @ Casbah at 8:30pm

Wednesday: VHS Collection, Fly By Midnight @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
AND: Avenue Army @ Casbah at 8:30pm
AND: Resin Lung @ Soda Bar at 7pm

Thursday: Lily Rose @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm

Friday: S. Carey, Courtney Hartman @ Casbah at 8:30pm
AND: Thomas Nicholas Band @ Tin Roof at 11pm
AND: Ten Bulls, Jara @ Soda Bar at 8pm

Saturday: The Shins @ San Diego Civic Theatre at 8pm
AND: The Chicks, Jenny Lewis @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm
AND: Thomas Nicholas Band @ Tin Roof at 11pm
AND: Aviator Stash, Stripes & Lines, Moxi & Loon @ Belly Up at 8:30pm
AND: Jonny Wagon and the Tennessee Sons, Rip Carson @ Soda Bar at 8pm

Sunday: The Zombies @ Belly Up at 8pm
AND: Miss Erika Davies & Co @ Sycamore Den at 6pm
AND: Jordan Whitlock, Brett Benowitz @ Soda Bar at 7pm
AND: The Gravities @ The Rabbit Hole at 9pm

Keep in Mind:
July 26th: Train @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
July 27th: Red Hot Chili Peppers @ Petco Park
July 27th: The Lumineers @ Pechanga Arena
July 31st: Leon Bridges @ Rady Shell
July 31st: Kimmi Bitter @ Sycamore Den
August 2nd: Newfound Glory @ Observatory North Park
August 3rd: Father John Misty @ Humphreys
August 4th: Father John Misty @ Humphreys
August 5th: Sum 41, Simple Plan @ Soma
August 11th: Third Eye Blind @ Cal Coast Credit Union
August 11th: Smokey Robinson @ Humphrey’s at 8pm
August 18th: Shakey Graves @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
August 19th: Gin Blossoms @ Harrah’s Resort
August 22nd: The Head and the Heart @ Humphreys at 7pm
August 23rd: The Head and the Heart @ Humphreys
August 24th: Switchfoot, Collective Soul@ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air Theatre
August 24th: The Killers @ Pechanga Arena
August 24th: Billy Idol @ Humphrey’s at 8pm
August 28th: Incubus @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
August 31st: Jackson Browne @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
August 31st: Kimmi Bitter @ Sycamore Den
September 1st: Jackson Browne @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
September 2nd: Less than Jake, Bowling for Soup @ House of Blues
September 3rd: Hanson @ Humphreys at 7:30pm
September 8th: The Pretty Reckless @ House of Blues
September 9th: Keith Urban @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
September 10th: iDKHOW, Joywave @ Observatory North Park
September 13th: Imagine Dragons @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
September 13th: Chicago @ Humphrey’s at 8pm
September 14th: Chicago @ Humphrey’s at 8pm
September 16th: Dave Matthews Band @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
September 21st: Sarah McLachlan @ Humphrey’s at 8pm
September 25th: Foreigner @ Harrah’s
September 30th: Declan McKenna @ Humphrey’s at 8pm
October 3rd: Metric @ Observatory North Park
October 4th: Lake Street Drive @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
October 7th: Jack Johnson @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
October 12th: Florence + The Machine @ Cal Coast Union Open Air Theatre
October 21st: AFI @ Soma
October 26th: Car Seat Headrest @ Observatory North Park
November 2nd: Mother Mother @ Soma
November 2nd: St. Lucia @ Belly Up
November 4th: Barns Courtney @ House of Blues
November 11th: Matt Maeson @ Observatory North Park

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar 7/11-7/17

Monday: Writers Round @ Park & Rec at 6pm

Tuesday: Ikana, Alive & Well, Sleep it Off @ Casbah at 8:30pm

Wednesday: Howlin’ Moon @ Park & Rec at 6pm
AND: The Criticals, Veers @ Soda Bar at 7:30pm
AND: Streetlight Manifesto @ House of Blues at 8pm

Thursday: Polica, Wilsen @ Casbah at 9:30pm
AND: Bob Log III, Low Volts @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
AND: Trey Hill Trio @ Tin Roof at 8pm

Friday: Coin @ Soma at 7pm
AND: Emo Nite @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: Clap Your Hands Say Yeah @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
AND: Tony Harnell @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm

Saturday: Reina Del Cid @ Soma @ 7pm
AND: Grayscale @ Observatory North Park at 6pm
AND: Rosedale @ Pour House at 9pm

Sunday: Rise Against, The Used, Senses Fail @ Petco at 6pm
AND: The Temptations, The Four Tops @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
AND: Arlie @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 7:30pm

Keep in Mind:
July 19th: Styk, REO Speedwagon @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
July 21st: Mandy Moore @ Belly Up at 8pm
July 23rd: The Shins @ San Diego Civic Theatre
July 26th: Train @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
July 27th: Red Hot Chili Peppers @ Petco Park
July 27th: The Lumineers @ Pechanga Arena
July 31st: Leon Bridges @ Rady Shell
July 31st: Kimmi Bitter @ Sycamore Den
August 2nd: Newfound Glory @ Observatory North Park
August 3rd: Father John Misty @ Humphreys
August 4th: Father John Misty @ Humphreys
August 5th: Sum 41, Simple Plan @ Soma
August 11th: Third Eye Blind @ Cal Coast Credit Union
August 11th: Smokey Robinson @ Humphrey’s at 8pm
August 18th: Shakey Graves @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
August 19th: Gin Blossoms @ Harrah’s Resort
August 22nd: The Head and the Heart @ Humphreys at 7pm
August 23rd: The Head and the Heart @ Humphreys
August 24th: Switchfoot, Collective Soul@ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air Theatre
August 24th: The Killers @ Pechanga Arena
August 24th: Billy Idol @ Humphrey’s at 8pm
August 28th: Incubus @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
Agust 31st: Jackson Browne @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
September 1st: Jackson Browne @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
September 2nd: Less than Jake, Bowling for Soup @ House of Blues
September 3rd: Hanson @ Humphreys at 7:30pm
September 8th: The Pretty Reckless @ House of Blues
September 9th: Keith Urban @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
September 10th: iDKHOW, Joywave @ Observatory North Park
September 13th: Imagine Dragons @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
September 13th: Chicago @ Humphrey’s at 8pm
September 14th: Chicago @ Humphrey’s at 8pm
September 16th: Dave Matthews Band @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
September 21st: Sarah McLachlan @ Humphrey’s at 8pm
September 25th: Foreigner @ Harrah’s
September 30th: Declan McKenna @ Humphrey’s at 8pm
October 3rd: Metric @ Observatory North Park
October 4th: Lake Street Drive @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
October 7th: Jack Johnson @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
October 12th: Florence + The Machine @ Cal Coast Union Open Air Theatre
October 21st: AFI @ Soma
October 26th: Car Seat Headrest @ Observatory North Park
November 2nd: Mother Mother @ Soma
November 2nd: St. Lucia @ Belly Up
November 11th: Matt Maeson @ Observatory North Park

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 7/11-7/17

It’s Independent Venue Week! This gives us all a great excuse to get out to some of LA’s best independent venues (and we have some great opportunities to do so). Top recommendations include The Blue Stones at The Troubadour and a classic lineup at Monday Monday at the Hotel Cafe. Meanwhile at Gold-Diggers we’ve got an early opportunity to check out VEERS and then Sunday night one of my favorites, Wheelwright, returns to Los Angeles on the heels of finally releasing the much anticipated single, “Get Down”.

As for the rest:

Monday: The Blue Stones, Des Rocs at the Troubadour (6:30)
ALSO: It’s a School Night f. Lucca Dohr, Strawberry Fuzz, Emeline, Ayoni at Bardot (7pm)
ALSO: Christina Perri at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
ALSO: Max Fite FREE at Harvard & Stone (9pm)
ALSO: L.A. Exes residency FREE at the Echo (7pm)
ALSO: Lael Neale residency FREE at Zebulon (8pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at the Mint (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

Tuesday: Dylan Conrique w/ Bryce Drew at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
ALSO: Good Lovelies, Two Truths at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7, 8)
ALSO: Polica w/ Wilsen at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
ALSO: WFNM FREE at Blackrose LA (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (9pm)

Weds: Finneas at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Levi Evans & Friends at Resident (7pm)
ALSO: Machine Gun Kelly w/ Avril Lavigne and Willow Smith at The Forum (8pm)

Thursday: The Criticals & VEERS at Gold-Diggers (7pm)
ALSO: Kaya Stewart, DWLLRS w/ Sally Boy & Holden Miller at the Hotel Cafe (7,8)
ALSO: Finneas at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: COIN at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
ALSO: Ozomatli at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7:30)
ALSO: WFNM FREE at Blackrose LA (7pm)

Friday: Swimm w/ Decorator and carego at The Goldfish (6pm)
ALSO: Christina Perri at the Hotel Cafe (8pm)

Saturday: Near Beer w/ The Pretty Flowers at the Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
ALSO: Chad Tepper at the Roxy (9pm)
ALSO: Cat Power at LA Orpheum (9pm)
ALSO: Clap Your Hands Say Yeah w/ Peter Matthew Bauer at the Echoplex (7pm)
ALSO: Dispatch and OAR at Hollywood Palladium (6pm)
ALSO: Saturdays at Seven FREE at Venice (7pm)

Sunday: Wheelwright w/ Danielle Durack, Opris at Gold-Diggers (7pm)
ALSO: The Contenders at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)

To Keep in Mind:  
July 18th: The Shins w/ Joseph at the Orpheum (8pm)
July 19th: Lime Cordiale at the Troubadour
July 19th: Mr. Max, Jokers Hand, No/Me at the Venice West (8pm)
July 22nd: Mandy Moore at the Fonda (8pm)
July 22nd: VHS Collection w/ Fly By Midnight at El Rey (8:30)
July 22nd: The Wrecks at the Regent Theater (7pm)
July 23rd: The Wrecks at the Regent Theater (7pm)
July 24th: Stephen Kellogg at the Venice West (8pm)
July 24th: the HawtThorns at McCabe’s (8pm)
July 25th: The Chicks at the Greek Theatre
July 26th: The Chicks at the Greek Theatre
July 27th: Ben Abraham at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
July 27th: James Vincent McMorrow at the Troubadour
July 30th: Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls at the Wiltern
July 30th: Missio at the Echo (8pm)
August 2nd: Josh Groban at the Greek Theatre (7pm)
August 3rd: Sheryl Crow at Hollywood Bowl
August 5th: Sam Fender at the Fonda Theatre (8:30)
August 5th: Third Eye Blind, Taking Back Sunday at YouTube Theater
August 6th: BabyJake at the Echo
August 6th: Calum Scott at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
August 7th: Punch Brothers and Watchhouse f. Sarah Jarosz at the Ford (7:30)
August 9th: The Decemberists at the Wiltern
August 10th: Tones and I at the Wiltern
August 11th: The Brother Brothers at the Airliner
August 14th: Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats at Hollywood Bowl
August 17th: My Morning Jacket at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (6pm)
August 18th: Blossoms at the El Rey (9pm)
August 18th: Black Pistol Fire at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
August 20th: The Head and the Heart w/ Dawes at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
August 23rd: Shakey Graves at the Wiltern
August 23rd: Switchfoot and Collective Soul at the YouTube Theater
August 23rd: Melissa Etheridge at the Ford (8pm)
August 25th: Pat McGee Band at the Burbon Room (6pm)
August 26th: The Driver Era at the Novo (7pm)
September 1st: Franz Ferdinand at Shrine Expo Hall
September 2nd: Goo Goo Dolls w/ Blue October at the Greek Theatre (7pm)
September 3rd: Tessa Violet w/ daysormay, Will Joseph Cook at El Rey
September 9th: The Pretty Reckless at the Wiltern
September 10th: Placebo at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
September 10th: Boy & Bear at the Troubadour
September 11th: iDKNOW, Joywave at the Wiltern
September 12th: Easy Life at El Rey (8pm)
September 12th: Stella Donnelly at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
September 12th: James Hersey at the Hotel Cafe (9pm)
September 15th: Kennyhoopla at the Novo (8pm)
September 16th: Judah & the Lion at the Belasco
September 18th: The Score & Dreamers at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
September 23rd: Red Wanting Blue at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
September 24th: Wil Rivers at El Rey (9pm)
September 28th: Charlotte Sands at the Troubadour
September 30th: The Calling at the Troubadour (8pm)
October 1st: Madison Cunningham w/ Bendigo Fletcher at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 4th: Muse at the Wiltern
October 4th: Tamino at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 4th: The Luka State at the Venice West (8pm)
October 5th: Carbon Leaf at the Troubadour
October 6th: Metric at the Wiltern
October 6th: Enter Shikari at the Regent Theater (7:30)
October 7th: Flipturn at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 8th: Bear’s Den at the Troubadour
October 8th: Jacob Banks at the Wiltern
October 10th: Rag’N’Bone Man at the Fonda (8:30)
October 11th: Yard Act at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 11th: Smith & Thell at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 11th: Jake Bugg at the Belasco
October 12th: Morcheeba at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 12th: Sigrid at the Novo (8pm)
October 12th: Red Rum Club at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
October 14th: FUR at Zebulon
October 14th: Jukebox the Ghost at the Echoplex
October 18th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 19th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 20th: Novo Amor at the Fonda (9pm)
October 22nd: AHI at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 22nd: Upsahl at the Roxy (8pm)
October 22nd: Plain White T’s
October 26th: Flor at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
October 26th: Chloe Moriondo at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 30th: Spacey Jane w/ Joe P at the Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 8th: Barns Courtney at the El Rey (8:30)
November 8th: Matt Maeson at the Wiltern
November 9th: Holly Humberstone at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
November 9th: Marc Broussard at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 10th: Alice Phoebe Lou at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 18th: Everything Everything at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
November 19th: The Record Company at the El Rey (9pm)
November 19th: The Coronas at the Echo
November 23rd: Let’s Eat Grandma at the Regent Theater (8pm)

~ Kristen

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar 7/4-7/10

Monday: Diana & the G Strings @ Tin Roof at 8pm

Tuesday: Caamp, Heartless Bastards @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm – SOLD OUT

Wednesday: Fleet Foxes @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theatre
AND: Motion City Soundtrack @ House of Blues at 7pm

Thursday: Paul Cauthen @ Belly Up at 8pm – SOLD OUT
AND: Bass Drum of Death @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: Diana & the G Strings @ Tin Roof at 8pm

Friday: America @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm – SOLD OUT
AND: Paul Cauthen @ Belly Up at 9pm – SOLD OUT
AND: Diana & the G Strings @ Tin Roof at 8pm

Saturday: Quel Bordel @ Holding Company at 7pm
AND: Emo Night Brooklyn @ House of Blues at 9pm

Sunday: Willie Nelson & Family @ Humphrey’s at 8pm
AND: Adia Victoria @ Casbah at 8:30pm

Keep in Mind:
July 15th: Clap Your Hands Say Yeah @ Soda Bar
July 15th: Coin @ Soma
July 17th: Rise Against, The Used, Senses Fail @ Petco
July 17th: The Temptations, The Four Tops @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
July 19th: Styk, REO Speedwagon @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
July 21st: Mandy Moore @ Belly Up at 8pm
July 23rd: The Shins @ San Diego Civic Theatre
July 26th: Train @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
July 27th: Red Hot Chili Peppers @ Petco Park
July 27th: The Lumineers @ Pechanga Arena
July 31st: Leon Bridges @ Rady Shell
July 31st: Kimmi Bitter @ Sycamore Den
August 2nd: Newfound Glory @ Observatory North Park
August 3rd: Father John Misty @ Humphreys
August 4th: Father John Misty @ Humphreys
August 5th: Sum 41, Simple Plan @ Soma
August 11th: Third Eye Blind @ Cal Coast Credit Union
August 11th: Smokey Robinson @ Humphrey’s at 8pm
August 18th: Shakey Graves @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
August 19th: Gin Blossoms @ Harrah’s Resort
August 22nd: The Head and the Heart @ Humphreys at 7pm
August 23rd: The Head and the Heart @ Humphreys
August 24th: Switchfoot, Collective Soul@ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air Theatre
August 24th: The Killers @ Pechanga Arena
August 24th: Billy Idol @ Humphrey’s at 8pm
August 28th: Incubus @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
Agust 31st: Jackson Browne @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
September 1st: Jackson Browne @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
September 2nd: Less than Jake, Bowling for Soup @ House of Blues
September 3rd: Hanson @ Humphreys at 7:30pm
September 9th: Keith Urban @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
September 10th: iDKHOW, Joywave @ Observatory North Park
September 13th: Imagine Dragons @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
September 13th: Chicago @ Humphrey’s at 8pm
September 14th: Chicago @ Humphrey’s at 8pm
September 16th: Dave Matthews Band @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
September 21st: Sarah McLachlan @ Humphrey’s at 8pm
September 25th: Foreigner @ Harrah’s
September 30th: Declan McKenna @ Humphrey’s at 8pm
October 3rd: Metric @ Observatory North Park
October 4th: Lake Street Drive @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
October 7th: Jack Johnson @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
October 12th: Florence + The Machine @ Cal Coast Union Open Air Theatre
October 21st: AFI @ Soma
October 26th: Car Seat Headrest @ Observatory North Park
November 2nd: Mother Mother @ Soma
November 2nd: St. Lucia @ Belly Up
November 11th: Matt Maeson @ Observatory North Park

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 7/4-7/10

I went to a birthday party this weekend that was held in a private booth at a karaoke bar. What struck me the most over the course of the evening of music was how few (of the mostly pop) songs I knew. I could not follow lyrics or melodies of nearly anything until Avril Lavigne came on and I joyfully contributed to a little “Complicated”.

Next week, due to the holiday on Monday, School Night has been moved to Tuesday and features Leon of Athens who I just saw at Milwaukee’s Summerfest (and was great fun!). We’ve also got the second installment of Jesse Thomas’ Uncut Gems showcase, two nights of Greer at the Troubadour and a trip down memory lane with Sad Summer Fest down at the Grove of Anaheim.

Monday: Happy 4th of July!

Tuesday: It’s a School Night f. Morgen, Olivia Knox, Teddy Grossman, Leon of Athens at Bardot (7pm)
ALSO: Breaking Sound f. Hardcastle, Martyn Sayer at Madame Siam (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)

Weds: Caamp w/ Heartless Bastards at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
ALSO: Goozafu, Badtalkers at the Federal Bar (7pm)

Thursday: Uncut Gems f. Morgan St. Jean, Mia Nicolai and more at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Greer at the Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Skullcrusher at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
ALSO: Cola w/ Moaning at the Echo (8pm)
ALSO: Ty Segall & Freedom Band at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Blackrose LA (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7:30)

Friday: Fleet Foxes at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Livingmore, Dream Phases, Child Seat, Kat Myers at the Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: NoSo Album Release Show at Gold-Diggers (7pm)
ALSO: Greer at the Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Failure at the Regent Theater (8pm)
ALSO: Macy Gray at the Belasco (7pm)
ALSO: Black Crystal Wolf Kids at Corbin Bowl (8pm)

Saturday: Sad Summer Fest 2022 f. Waterparks, Neck Deep, Mayday Parade, The Summer Set and more at City National Grove of Anaheim (2:30)
ALSO: Ali Blake w/ Adrian Bourgeois at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)
ALSO: Breaking Sound f. Sam Derosa at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
ALSO: Motion City Soundtrack at the Belasco (6pm)
ALSO: Common w/ Double G’s Stardust Symphony, Lettuce, Nikka Costa at Starlight Bowl (5pm)
ALSO: Palomino Festival w/ Kasey Musgraves, Willie Nelson & Family, Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Langhorne Slim, Low Cut Connie and more at the Rose Bowl (noon)
ALSO: Saturdays at Seven f. Bear2, Pepper Lewis FREE at Venice (7pm)

Sunday: Sincere Engineer/Covey at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
ALSO: Two Another at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: Catcher at Gold-Diggers (7pm)
ALSO: The Sunday Night Revue – An Even with the Music of Stevie Wonder at the Hotel Cafe (8:30)
ALSO: Grand Ole Echo w/ Austin McCutchen & The Western Stars at the Echo (5pm)

To Keep in Mind:  
July 11th: The Blue Stones at the Troubadour
July 14th: COIN at Hollywood Palladium
July 17th: The Contenders at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
July 18th: The Shins w/ Joseph at the Orpheum (8pm)
July 19th: Lime Cordiale at the Troubadour
July 19th: Mr. Max, Jokers Hand, No/Me at the Venice West (8pm)
July 22nd: Mandy Moore at the Fonda (8pm)
July 22nd: VHS Collection w/ Fly By Midnight at El Rey (8:30)
July 22nd: The Wrecks at the Regent Theater (7pm)
July 23rd: The Wrecks at the Regent Theater (7pm)
July 24th: Stephen Kellogg at the Venice West (8pm)
July 24th: the HawtThorns at McCabe’s (8pm)
July 25th: The Chicks at the Greek Theatre
July 26th: The Chicks at the Greek Theatre
July 27th: Ben Abraham at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
July 27th: James Vincent McMorrow at the Troubadour
July 30th: Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls at the Wiltern
July 30th: Missio at the Echo (8pm)
August 2nd: Josh Groban at the Greek Theatre (7pm)
August 3rd: Sheryl Crow at Hollywood Bowl
August 5th: Sam Fender at the Fonda Theatre (8:30)
August 5th: Third Eye Blind, Taking Back Sunday at YouTube Theater
August 6th: BabyJake at the Echo
August 6th: Calum Scott at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
August 7th: Punch Brothers and Watchhouse f. Sarah Jarosz at the Ford (7:30)
August 9th: The Decemberists at the Wiltern
August 10th: Tones and I at the Wiltern
August 11th: The Brother Brothers at the Airliner
August 14th: Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats at Hollywood Bowl
August 17th: My Morning Jacket at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (6pm)
August 18th: Blossoms at the El Rey (9pm)
August 18th: Black Pistol Fire at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
August 20th: The Head and the Heart w/ Dawes at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
August 23rd: Shakey Graves at the Wiltern
August 23rd: Switchfoot and Collective Soul at the YouTube Theater
August 23rd: Melissa Etheridge at the Ford (8pm)
August 25th: Pat McGee Band at the Burbon Room (6pm)
August 26th: The Driver Era at the Novo (7pm)
September 1st: Franz Ferdinand at Shrine Expo Hall
September 2nd: Goo Goo Dolls w/ Blue October at the Greek Theatre (7pm)
September 3rd: Tessa Violet w/ daysormay, Will Joseph Cook at El Rey
September 9th: The Pretty Reckless at the Wiltern
September 10th: Placebo at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
September 10th: Boy & Bear at the Troubadour
September 11th: iDKNOW, Joywave at the Wiltern
September 12th: Easy Life at El Rey (8pm)
September 12th: Stella Donnelly at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
September 12th: James Hersey at the Hotel Cafe (9pm)
September 15th: Kennyhoopla at the Novo (8pm)
September 16th: Judah & the Lion at the Belasco
September 18th: The Score & Dreamers at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
September 23rd: Red Wanting Blue at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
September 24th: Wil Rivers at El Rey (9pm)
September 28th: Charlotte Sands at the Troubadour
September 30th: The Calling at the Troubadour (8pm)
October 1st: Madison Cunningham w/ Bendigo Fletcher at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 4th: Muse at the Wiltern
October 4th: Tamino at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 4th: The Luka State at the Venice West (8pm)
October 5th: Carbon Leaf at the Troubadour
October 6th: Metric at the Wiltern
October 6th: Enter Shikari at the Regent Theater (7:30)
October 7th: Flipturn at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 8th: Bear’s Den at the Troubadour
October 8th: Jacob Banks at the Wiltern
October 10th: Rag’N’Bone Man at the Fonda (8:30)
October 11th: Yard Act at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 11th: Smith & Thell at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 11th: Jake Bugg at the Belasco
October 12th: Morcheeba at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 12th: Sigrid at the Novo (8pm)
October 12th: Red Rum Club at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
October 14th: FUR at Zebulon
October 14th: Jukebox the Ghost at the Echoplex
October 18th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 19th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 20th: Novo Amor at the Fonda (9pm)
October 22nd: AHI at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 22nd: Upsahl at the Roxy (8pm)
October 22nd: Plain White T’s
October 26th: Flor at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
October 26th: Chloe Moriondo at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 30th: Spacey Jane w/ Joe P at the Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 8th: Barns Courtney at the El Rey (8:30)
November 8th: Matt Maeson at the Wiltern
November 9th: Holly Humberstone at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
November 9th: Marc Broussard at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 10th: Alice Phoebe Lou at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 18th: Everything Everything at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
November 19th: The Record Company at the El Rey (9pm)
November 19th: The Coronas at the Echo
November 23rd: Let’s Eat Grandma at the Regent Theater (8pm)

~ Kristen

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar 6/27-7/3

I saw the Goo Goo Dolls at the fair this past week. It was a redeeming show of sorts since the last time I saw them, Johnny Rzeznik was so drunk it took him three tries to get the lyrics to Iris correct. This time they basically played all of “Dizzy Up The Girl” along with some new stuff I didn’t know. It was fun and I very much enjoyed myself! They sound exactly the same live as they do recorded. So good! I wish I had the energy to make it out to more stuff last week but this heat is slowly killing me…

Monday: Writer’s Round @ Park & Rec at 6pm
AND: Girlfriends @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 7pm

Tuesday:

Wednesday: The Havnauts @ Casbah at 8pm
AND: Morgan Leigh Band @ Belly Up at 7:30pm
AND: Trey Hill & Bill Pomerleau @ Tin Roof at 7pm

Thursday: Tori Roze and the Hot Mess @ Music Box at 8pm
AND: Bandaid Brigade @ Casbah at 8pm
AND: Goth Babe @ Belly Up at 6pm
AND: Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore with The Guilty Ones with Ryan Hiller @ Belly Up at 7:30pm
AND: Trey Hill Trio @ Tin roof at 8pm

Friday: Jaws, Daybenders @ Soma at 6:30pm
AND: Drug Hunt, Well Well Well @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: Diana & The G Strings @ Tin Roof at 7pm

Saturday: T.S.O.L. @ Observatory North Park at 6pm
AND: Jason Mraz, Raining Jane @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm – SOLD OUT
AND: Coriander @ Tin Roof at 10:30pm

Sunday: Jason Mraz, Raining Jane @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm – SOLD OUT
AND: Alex Bergan @ Sycamore Den at 6pm

Keep in Mind:
July 6th: Fleet Foxes @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theatre
July 8th: America @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
July 10th: Willie Nelson & Family @ Humphreys’ at 8pm
July 15th: Clap Your Hands Say Yeah @ Soda Bar
July 15th: Coin @ Soma
July 17th: Rise Against, The Used, Senses Fail @ Petco
July 17th: The Temptations, The Four Tops @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
July 19th: Styk, REO Speedwagon @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
July 21st: Mandy Moore @ Belly Up at 8pm
July 23rd: The Shins @ San Diego Civic Theatre
July 26th: Train @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
July 27th: Red Hot Chili Peppers @ Petco Park
July 27th: The Lumineers @ Pechanga Arena
July 31st: Leon Bridges @ Rady Shell
July 31st: Kimmi Bitter @ Sycamore Den
August 2nd: Newfound Glory @ Observatory North Park
August 3rd: Father John Misty @ Humphreys
August 4th: Father John Misty @ Humphreys
August 5th: Sum 41, Simple Plan @ Soma
August 11th: Third Eye Blind @ Cal Coast Credit Union
August 11th: Smokey Robinson @ Humphrey’s at 8pm
August 18th: Shakey Graves @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
August 19th: Gin Blossoms @ Harrah’s Resort
August 22nd: The Head and the Heart @ Humphreys at 7pm
August 23rd: The Head and the Heart @ Humphreys
August 24th: Switchfoot, Collective Soul@ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air Theatre
August 24th: The Killers @ Pechanga Arena
August 24th: Billy Idol @ Humphrey’s at 8pm
August 28th: Incubus @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
Agust 31st: Jackson Browne @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
September 1st: Jackson Browne @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
September 2nd: Less than Jake, Bowling for Soup @ House of Blues
September 3rd: Hanson @ Humphreys at 7:30pm
September 9th: Keith Urban @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
September 10th: iDKHOW, Joywave @ Observatory North Park
September 13th: Imagine Dragons @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
September 13th: Chicago @ Humphrey’s at 8pm
September 14th: Chicago @ Humphrey’s at 8pm
September 16th: Dave Matthews Band @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
September 21st: Sarah McLachlan @ Humphrey’s at 8pm
September 25th: Foreigner @ Harrah’s
September 30th: Declan McKenna @ Humphrey’s at 8pm
October 3rd: Metric @ Observatory North Park
October 4th: Lake Street Drive @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
October 7th: Jack Johnson @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
October 12th: Florence + The Machine @ Cal Coast Union Open Air Theatre
October 21st: AFI @ Soma
October 26th: Car Seat Headrest @ Observatory North Park
November 2nd: Mother Mother @ Soma
November 2nd: St. Lucia @ Belly Up
November 11th: Matt Maeson @ Observatory North Park

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 6/27-7/3

I am currently in Chicago where I’ve added the Bottom Lounge to the list of venues I’ve been too (thanks to The Wrecks), but the real highlight of my week was attending my first Milwaukee Summerfest. Not only did I get to see a few faves (Andrew McMahon got me tear-y eyed), but I got in a slew of rock bands I’m not sure I’d have taken the opportunity to see anywhere else (Quiet Riot, Warrant, Skid Row, The Breeders, Violent Femmes). Milwaukee certainly lived up to the “MilROCKee” t-shirts they were selling.

Assuming I survive this travel apocalypse everyone is talking about, I’ll be back in LA next week in time to see Tony Lucca at the Hotel Cafe!

Also, on my mind:

Monday: It’s a School Night f. Brigitte Calls Me Baby, Boy Wonder, Okamoto’s, Rebounder at Bardot (7pm)
ALSO: Gavn! at the Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: MACKandgold residency FREE at the Echo (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at the Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at the Mint (7pm)

Tuesday: Casey Dubie, Ryan Nealon & Friends at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7, 8)
ALSO: Lo Moon at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (7:30)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Blackrose LA (7pm)

Weds: Heavy Gus at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Wyman & The Wolves FREE at Harvard & Stone (9pm)
ALSO: Tom Freund and Friends at The Penmar (7pm)
ALSO: Norah Jones at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Bleachers at the Forum (7pm)

Thursday: Tony Lucca at the Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Creature Canyon at the Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: Exes w/ Jane at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Blackrose LA (7pm)

Friday:

Saturday: Dana Ives & Aemon Griffith at the Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)

Sunday: Go Betty Go, The Dollyrots, Adam Bones and more (a benefit for Betty) at the Paramount (3pm)

To Keep in Mind:  
July 8th: Fleet Foxes at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
July 8th: Livingmore, Dream Phases, Coyle Girelli, Kat Myers at the Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
July 11th: The Blue Stones at the Troubadour
July 14th: COIN at Hollywood Palladium
July 17th: The Contenders at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
July 18th: The Shins w/ Joseph at the Orpheum (8pm)
July 19th: Lime Cordiale at the Troubadour
July 19th: Mr. Max, Jokers Hand, No/Me at the Venice West (8pm)
July 22nd: Mandy Moore at the Fonda (8pm)
July 22nd: VHS Collection w/ Fly By Midnight at El Rey (8:30)
July 22nd: The Wrecks at the Regent Theater (7pm)
July 23rd: The Wrecks at the Regent Theater (7pm)
July 24th: Stephen Kellogg at the Venice West (8pm)
July 24th: the HawtThorns at McCabe’s (8pm)
July 25th: The Chicks at the Greek Theatre
July 26th: The Chicks at the Greek Theatre
July 27th: Ben Abraham at the Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
July 27th: James Vincent McMorrow at the Troubadour
July 30th: Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls at the Wiltern
July 30th: Missio at the Echo (8pm)
August 2nd: Josh Groban at the Greek Theatre (7pm)
August 3rd: Sheryl Crow at Hollywood Bowl
August 5th: Sam Fender at the Fonda Theatre (8:30)
August 5th: Third Eye Blind, Taking Back Sunday at YouTube Theater
August 6th: BabyJake at the Echo
August 6th: Calum Scott at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
August 7th: Punch Brothers and Watchhouse f. Sarah Jarosz at the Ford (7:30)
August 9th: The Decemberists at the Wiltern
August 10th: Tones and I at the Wiltern
August 11th: The Brother Brothers at the Airliner
August 14th: Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats at Hollywood Bowl
August 17th: My Morning Jacket at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (6pm)
August 18th: Blossoms at the El Rey (9pm)
August 18th: Black Pistol Fire at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
August 20th: The Head and the Heart w/ Dawes at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
August 23rd: Shakey Graves at the Wiltern
August 23rd: Switchfoot and Collective Soul at the YouTube Theater
August 23rd: Melissa Etheridge at the Ford (8pm)
August 25th: Pat McGee Band at the Burbon Room (6pm)
August 26th: The Driver Era at the Novo (7pm)
September 1st: Franz Ferdinand at Shrine Expo Hall
September 2nd: Goo Goo Dolls w/ Blue October at the Greek Theatre (7pm)
September 3rd: Tessa Violet w/ daysormay, Will Joseph Cook at El Rey
September 9th: The Pretty Reckless at the Wiltern
September 10th: Placebo at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
September 10th: Boy & Bear at the Troubadour
September 11th: iDKNOW, Joywave at the Wiltern
September 12th: Easy Life at El Rey (8pm)
September 12th: Stella Donnelly at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
September 12th: James Hersey at the Hotel Cafe (9pm)
September 15th: Kennyhoopla at the Novo (8pm)
September 16th: Judah & the Lion at the Belasco
September 18th: The Score & Dreamers at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
September 23rd: Red Wanting Blue at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
September 24th: Wil Rivers at El Rey (9pm)
September 28th: Charlotte Sands at the Troubadour
September 30th: The Calling at the Troubadour (8pm)
October 1st: Madison Cunningham w/ Bendigo Fletcher at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 4th: Muse at the Wiltern
October 4th: Tamino at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 4th: The Luka State at the Venice West (8pm)
October 5th: Carbon Leaf at the Troubadour
October 6th: Metric at the Wiltern
October 6th: Enter Shikari at the Regent Theater (7:30)
October 7th: Flipturn at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 8th: Bear’s Den at the Troubadour
October 8th: Jacob Banks at the Wiltern
October 10th: Rag’N’Bone Man at the Fonda (8:30)
October 11th: Yard Act at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 11th: Smith & Thell at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 11th: Jake Bugg at the Belasco
October 12th: Morcheeba at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 12th: Sigrid at the Novo (8pm)
October 12th: Red Rum Club at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
October 14th: FUR at Zebulon
October 14th: Jukebox the Ghost at the Echoplex
October 18th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 19th: Walk the Moon at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
October 20th: Novo Amor at the Fonda (9pm)
October 22nd: AHI at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 22nd: Upsahl at the Roxy (8pm)
October 22nd: Plain White T’s
October 26th: Flor at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
October 26th: Chloe Moriondo at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 30th: Spacey Jane w/ Joe P at the Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 8th: Barns Courtney at the El Rey (8:30)
November 8th: Matt Maeson at the Wiltern
November 9th: Holly Humberstone at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
November 9th: Marc Broussard at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
November 10th: Alice Phoebe Lou at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 18th: Everything Everything at Teragram Ballroom (6pm)
November 19th: The Record Company at the El Rey (9pm)
November 19th: The Coronas at the Echo
November 23rd: Let’s Eat Grandma at the Regent Theater (8pm)

~ Kristen