Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 8/30-9/5

This week’s calendar comes to you from Northern California where I’ve already seen a baseball game, purchased a new book from a local bookshop, and eagerly consumed my favorite broccoli.  I would call this a vacation save a last-minute work “emergency” requiring “all hands on deck”…now it’s a workcation I suppose. Musical plans remain intact, however, and these include seeing The Wrecks close out their west coast tour in Berkeley and the BottleRock Music Festival where I hope to finally see New Zealand’s Six60, discover new artists, and catch faves like Mondo Cozmo, Donna Missal, Reignwolf, and Meg Myers.  

Back in LA, it’s the last week of the Warbly Jets residency and the first week the Fonda Theatre is open for live music!

Monday: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Warbly Jets FREE at The Echo (8pm)
ALSO: Lindsey Stirling at Microsoft Theater (7pm)

Tuesday: Writer’s Block at The Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)
Watkins Family Hour at Largo (8:30)

Weds: Olivia O’Brien w/ UPSAHL at The Fonda Theatre (8pm)

Thursday: WFNM Showcase FREE at Bar Lubitsch (7pm)
ALSO: Chord Overstreet at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Dylan Dunlap at Zebulon (8pm)
ALSO: Julian Velard at the Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: Dominic Fike at the Roxy (9pm)
ALSO: PVRIS w/ Royal & the Serpent at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Gogol Bordello at the Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Patti Smith at the Ford (8pm)

Friday: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Travis Howard and Danny Myrick at the Hotel Cafe second stage (9:30)
ALSO: Patti Smith at the Ford (8pm)
ALSO: Pat Benetar + Neil Giraldo at The Starlight Bowl Burbank (6:30)

Saturday: Poe the Passenger, Modern Eyes w/ pictures of wild life  at the Hotel Cafe (8, 10)
ALSO: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Umphrey’s McGee at the Wiltern (6:30)
ALSO: Saturdays at Seven at Stone Street Café (7pm)

Sunday: Rufus Wainwright at the Hotel Cafe (5pm)
ALSO: Grand Ole Echo at The Echo (4pm)


FB = Facebook, IG = Instagram, YT = YouTube

To Keep in Mind:  
September 14th: King Buffalo at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 15th: Ferris & Sylvester at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
September 16th: half alive at The Wiltern (7pm)
September 17th: Jukebox the Ghost at the Echoplex
September 17th: The Backseat Lovers at The Troubadour
September 17th: Matthew Mayfield at the Hotel Cafe (8pm)
September 18th: Weathers at The Echoplex
September 18th: Charlotte Martin at the Hotel Cafe (8pm, 9:30)
September 18th: Andrew Belle at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 21st: Ben Abraham at Bootleg Bar (7pm)
September 22nd: Patrick Droney at The Troubadour
September 23rd: wrabel at Regent Theater (8pm)
September 26th: Armor For Sleep at The El Rey (8pm)
September 28th: Rivvrs at the Hotel Cafe (8pm)
September 29th: Carbon Leaf at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 29th: Remi Wolf at the Roxy (8pm)
September 29th: Dreamers at 1720 (7pm)
September 29th: Shakey Graves at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
September 29th: Twenty One Pilots at The Wiltern (6:30)
September 30th: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 1st: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 2nd: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 3rd: The Teskey Brothers at The Wiltern (7pm)
October 3rd: The Felice Brothers at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
October 3rd: The Front Bottoms w/ Sydney Sprague at the Fonda Theatre (7:30)
October 5th: cleopatrick at The Echo
October 6th: Michigander at The Roxy (8pm)
October 7th: Holly Humberstone at the Roxy (8pm)
October 8th: Wheelwright at Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
October 8th: Miyavi at The El Rey (8:30)
October 9th: Adam Melchor at The El Rey (9pm)
October 11th: Gracie Abrams at the Roxy (8pm)
October 12th; Walk the Moon at the Wiltern (7pm)
October 13th: Middle Kids at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 14th: James Gillespie at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 14th: Transviolet at The Echo
October 14th: Chloe Moriondo w/ Thomas Headon & Addison Grace at the Roxy (8pm)

October 14th: The Maine at the Fonda (8:30)
October 16th: Badflower at The Fonda (8pm)
October 19th: JP Saxe at The Fonda (8:30)
October 21st: Verite at The Roxy
October 22nd: Anderson East at The Troubadour
October 22nd: Anderson East at The Troubadour
October 22nd: Alexander 23 at The El Rey (9pm)
October 23rd: Alexander 23 at The El Rey (9pm)
October 29th: Wolf Alice at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 31st: Jake Miller w/ Fly By Midnight at The Roxy (8pm)
November 2nd: Delta Spirit + Deer Tick at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 3rd: Michigan Rattlers at The Echo (9pm)
November 6th: Colony House at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 6th: Banners at The Roxy (9pm)
November 9th: Billy Raffoul at Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
November 9th: Claire Rosinkranz at The Echo
November 9th: Yann Tiersen w/ Charlie Cunningham at the Fonda (9pm)
November 11th: Max at The Fonda (9pm)
November 14th: Passenger at The Wiltern
November 16th; Lovelytheband & Sir Sly at The Fonda (8pm)
November 17th: Aurora at The Mayan (8pm)
November 18th: Aurora at The Mayan (8pm)
November 18th: Josh Kelley at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
November 18th: Charlotte Cardin at The Roxy (9pm)
November 18th: The Aces at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
November 19th: The Aces at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
November 20th: Hunny at The Fona Theatre (9pm)
November 20th: Charlotte Cardin at The Roxy (9pm)
November 20th: X Ambassadors at The Belasco (6:30)
November 22nd: The Record Company, JJ Wilde at Teragram Ballroom
November 22nd: Misterwives at The El Rey (8pm)
November 26th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 27th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
December 2nd: Andrew McMahon at The Belasco (7pm)
December 3rd: Blue October at The Belasco (7pm)
December 3rd: Alfie Templeman at The Roxy (9pm)
December 4th: The Hunna at The Roxy (8:30)
December 4th: Jon McLaughlin at The Hotel Cafe (7,9)
December 15th: Roosevelt at The Fonda (9pm)
December 17th: Noah Kahan at The Fonda (8pm)
December 18th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
December 19th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
January 13th: Mother Mother at Regent Theater (8pm)
January 15th: Greyson Chance at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
February 11th: Smallpools w/ Morgxn at The Roxy (8pm)
February 16th: Briston Maroney at The Troubadour
February 17th: Briston Maroney at The Troubadour
March 5th: Kaleo at The Novo
March 13th: K.Flay at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
April 9th: Tom Grennan at The Troubadour
May 3rd: easy life at The Troubadour

~ Kristen

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar 8/23-8/29

Happy Sunday! I had a delightful birthday weekend, it honestly was one of the better birthdays I’ve had in recent years! Having a dance party with The Wrecks and friends made both evenings truly special and a wonderful way to kick off my weekend. I’m still singing “Panic Vertigo” to myself while I contemplate next week’s shows.

Monday: Lady Dottie and the Diamonds @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: Lost Dakota, Ruthcrest @ Soda Bar at

Tuesday: Amigo the Devil, Tejon Street Corner Thieves, Stephanie Lambring @ Belly Up at 7:30pm – SOLD OUT
AND: San Diego Music Awards @ Humphrey’s at 7pm
AND: Locals Only @ Tin Roof at 7pm

Wednesday: Neko Case, AC Newman @ Belly Up at 8pm
AND: Jonas Brothers World Tour @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
AND: The Petty Saints, Fallen Monuments @ Soda Bar at 9pm
AND: Country Night w/ Trey Hill @ Tin Roof at 7pm

Thursday: Dierks Bentley @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm

Friday: Francis Blume @ Pour House at 9pm
AND: 3 Doors Down @ Harrah’s Resort SoCal at 8pm
AND: Punk Rock Karaoke
AND: Weatherbox @ Soda Bar at 9pm
AND: Diana Ferrer and G Strings @ Tin Roof at 6:30pm
AND: Headphone @ The Holding Company at 7pm

Saturday: Electric Six @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: Whitney Shay @ Park & Rec at 10pm

Sunday: Hella Mega Tour feat- Green Day, Fall Out Boy, Weezer @ Petco Park at 5:30pm
AND: State to State, The Dirty Diamond, King Whisker @ Music Box at 9pm
AND: Sunday Solo Sessions hosted by Shane Hall @ Prohibition Bar at 9pm

Keep in Mind:
August 30th: The Milk Carton Kids, Haley Heynderickx @ Belly Up at 8pm
August 31st: Lindsey Stirling @ San Diego Civic Centre at 7pm
August 31st- Olivia O’Brien @ The Observatory North Park

September 2nd: Toad The Wet Sprocket @ Belly Up at Belly Up at 8pm
September 3rd: Little Hurricane @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
September 5th: Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real @ Belly Up at 8:30pm
September 7th: Christian French @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
September 9th: Ty Segall and the Freedom Band @ Belly Up at 9pm
September 9th: Towers of Power @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
September 10th: AJJ @ Soma Sidestage at 8pm
September 10th: Khai Dreams @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
September 11th: Sylvan Esso @ Soma at 8pm
September 14th: City and Color @ Balboa Theatre at 8pm
September 14th: NEEDTOBREATHE, Switchfoot, The New Respects @ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air Theater @ SDSU at 7pm
September 15th: Jukebox the Ghost @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
September 17th: Dayglow @ House of Blues at 8pm
September 18th: JMSN @ Casbah at 9pm
September 19th: Billy Bob Thornton & the Boxmasters @ Belly Up at 8pm
September 19th: Pitbull @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 8pm
September 22nd: Dear Boy @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
September 22nd- The Sounds @ Music Box
September 23rd: Luke Bryan @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
September 24th: The Backseat Lovers @ Soda Bar at 9pm
September 24th: Cold War Kids @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
September 25th: KISS @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm
September 25th: Joey Cape @ Casbah at 9:30pm
September 27th: Andrew McMahon & The Wilderness @ Humphrey’s at 7pm
September 29th: Flipturn @ Soda Bar at 8pm
September 29th: Tyler Rich @ House of Blues at 8pm
September 29th: Samantha Fish, Johnathan Long @ Belly Up at 8pm
September 30th: Armor For Sleep @ House of Blues at 8pm
September 30th: Shakey Graves @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
September 30th: Alanis Morissette, Garbage, Liz Phair @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
September 30th: Matchbox Twenty @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theatre at 7:30pm

October 2nd: Brad Paisley @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm
October 3rd: Lake Street Drive @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
October 3rd: Ashley McBryde @ House of Blues at 8pm
October 4rd: Daryl Hall & John Oats @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
October 4th: Japanese Breakfast @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
October 5th: Maroon 5 @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
October 7th: Wheelwright (formerly Jared & The Mill) @ Soda Bar at 9pm
October 7th: Lydia @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 7th: Ruston Kelly, Margaret Galspy @ Music Box at 8pm
October 7th: P.O.D. Satellite 20th Anniversary Tour @ House of Blues at 8pm
October 7th: TLC’s Celebration of CRAZY SEXY COOL with Bone Thugs-N-Harmony @ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air at SDSU Theatre at 7:30pm
October 10th: Dropkick Murpheys, Rancid @ Petco Park at 6pm
October 13th: Fruit Bats @ Music Box at 8pm
October 14th: The Score, Cemetery Sun @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 14th: Walk the Moon @ Soma at 7:30pm
October 15th: X Ambassadors @ House of Blues at 7:30pm
October 16th: Chloe Moriondo @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 17th: Badflower @ Observatory North Park at 8pm
October 17th: Night Beats @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
October 20th: Alexander 23 @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 23rd: Anderson East @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
October 23rd: Dashboard Confessional @ Soma at 6:30pm
October 24th: Weathers @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 27th: Thrice @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
October 27th: Lord Huron @ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air Theatre at SDSU at 8pm
October 27th: Gus Dapperton @ House of Blues at 8pm
October 30th: Delta Spirit, Deer Tick @ Observatory North Park at 7pm

November 2nd: Julien Baker @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
November 3rd: The Struts @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 4th: Michigan Rattlers @ Soda Bar at 9pm
November 4th: Summer Salt @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 5th: Pink Sweat$ @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 6th: Teenage Bottlerocket @ Brick By Brick at 7:30pm
November 7th: Colony House @ Belly Up at
November 10th: Nick Waterhouse @ Casbah at 8pm
November 12th: All Time Low @ Humphrey’s at 7pm
November 13th: Evanescence, Halestorm @ Viejas Arena at SDSU at 7:30pm
November 15th: Coin @ The Observatory North Park at 8pm
November 16th: Lucero, Morgan Wade @ Belly Up at 8pm
November 16th: The Aces @ Observatory North Park at 7:30pm
November 17th: lovelytheband, Sir Sly @ Observatory North Park at 6:30pm
November 18th: Dar Williams (seated show) @ Music Box at 7:30pm
November 22nd: Dawes @ Belly Up at 8pm
November 23rd: Dawes @ Belly Up at 8pm
November 24th: Madison Beer @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 30th: The Happy Fits @ House of Blues at Voodoo Room at 8pm

December 4th: Blue October @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
December 11th: Fu Manchu @ Casbah at 9:30pm
December 13th: CHVRCHES, Donna Missal @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
December 14th: CHVRCHES, Donna Missal @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
December 16th: The Dead South @ House of Blues at 8pm
December 18th: Noah Kahan @ House of Blues at 8pm

2022:
January 3rd: The Go-Go’s @ Civic Center at 7:30pm
January 12: Mother Mother @ Music Box at 7pm
February 9th: Smallpools @ House of Blues at 7pm
February 9th: Best Coast @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
February 22nd: Dinosaur Jr. @ Observatory North Park at 7:30pm
March 7th: Kaleo @ House of Blues at 7pm
March 15th: K. Flay @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
April 24th: Mogwai @ Observatory North Park at 8pm
April 28th: They Might Be Giants @ Humphreys at 8pm
June 4th: Backstreet Boys DNA World Tour @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm


Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 8/23-8/29

Last week felt almost normal with the amount of show-going. But of course, it’s not really as it was. The pandemic continues to rule, and venues and musicians and audiences all seem to have different ideas about how to keep live music going.  I’m hoping as more venues continue to open and more bands start to tour, there will be greater consistency with regulations and enforcement and show-going will feel a bit safer again.

This week, both The Troubadour and The El Rey open again for music. Top show pick of the week: The Milk Carton Kids at The El Rey on Saturday night.

Monday: Monday Monday f. Taylor John Williams, Patrick Joseph, Fiona Grey at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Warbly Jets w/ Grace Mitchell FREE at The Echo (8pm)
ALSO: Mighty Glad w/ Rocco Deluca and friends at Zebulon (8pm)
ALSO: Sunset Beach Concert f. PMFJ, Johnny Brickner, Emily Coupe at Ocean View Park Santa Monica (7pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live at The Mint (7pm)

Tuesday: Writer’s Block at The Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)
ALSO: Joel Eckels at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Switchfoot at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
ALSO: Limp Bizkit at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)

Weds:

Thursday: Roman Lewis, Garrison Starr and Chris Pierce  at the Hotel Cafe (7, 8)
ALSO: Foo Fighers at the Forum (8:30)
ALSO: Reggie Watts at Zebulon (8pm)

Friday: Emblem3 at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
ALSO: Phillip-Michael Scales, Therese Curatolo at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8, 9:30)
ALSO: The Dirty Diamond/State to State at The Troubadour (7:30)
ALSO: Electric Six at Viper Room (8pm)

Saturday: Nicole Atkins w/ Aaron Embry at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Ernie Halter at the Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Grizfolk at the Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
ALSO: Lone Kodiak, Night Talks, The Social at Mr. T’s Room at Highland Park Bowl (8pm)
ALSO: Russell Jamie Johnson, Josh Olsen at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7, 9:30)
ALSO: Devendra Banhart at the Ford (8pm)

Sunday: The Milk Carton Kids at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: Happy Sundays Music Festival at Zaferia Dist. Long Beach, CA (noon)
ALSO: Grand Ole Echo at The Echo (4pm)

To Keep in Mind:  
August 30th: Warbly Jets at The Echo
August 30th: Lindsey Stirling at Microsoft Theater (7pm)
September 1st: Olivia O’Brien w/ UPSAHL at The Fonda Theatre (8pm)
September 3rd: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
September 4th: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
September 12th: Atlas Genius w/ In the Valley Below at the Echoplex (7pm)
September 14th: King Buffalo at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 15th: Ferris & Sylvester at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
September 16th: half alive at The Wiltern (7pm)
September 17th: Jukebox the Ghost at the Echoplex
September 17th: The Backseat Lovers at The Troubadour
September 18th: Weathers at The Echoplex
September 18th: Andrew Belle at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 21st: Ben Abraham at Bootleg Bar (7pm)
September 22nd: Patrick Droney at The Troubadour
September 23rd: wrabel at Regent Theater (8pm)
September 26th: Armor For Sleep at The El Rey (8pm)
September 29th: Carbon Leaf at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 29th: Dreamers at 1720 (7pm)
September 29th: Shakey Graves at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
September 29th: Twenty One Pilots at The Wiltern (6:30)
September 30th: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 1st: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 2nd: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 3rd: The Teskey Brothers at The Wiltern (7pm)
October 3rd: The Felice Brothers at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
October 3rd: The Front Bottoms w/ Sydney Sprague at the Fonda Theatre (7:30)
October 5th: cleopatrick at The Echo
October 6th: Michigander at The Roxy (8pm)
October 8th: Wheelwright at Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
October 8th: Miyavi at The El Rey (8:30)
October 9th: Adam Melchor at The El Rey (9pm)
October 13th: Middle Kids at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 14th: James Gillespie at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 14th: Transviolet at The Echo
October 16th: Badflower at The Fonda (8pm)
October 19th: JP Saxe at The Fonda (8:30)
October 21st: Verite at The Roxy
October 22nd: Anderson East at The Troubadour
October 22nd: Anderson East at The Troubadour
October 22nd: Alexander 23 at The El Rey (9pm)
October 23rd: Alexander 23 at The El Rey (9pm)
October 29th: Wolf Alice at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 31st: Jake Miller w/ Fly By Midnight at The Roxy (8pm)
November 2nd: Delta Spirit + Deer Tick at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 3rd: Michigan Rattlers at The Echo (9pm)
November 6th: Colony House at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 6th: Banners at The Roxy (9pm)
November 9th: Billy Raffoul at Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
November 9th: Claire Rosinkranz at The Echo
November 11th: Max at The Fonda (9pm)
November 14th: Passenger at The Wiltern
November 16th; Lovelytheband & Sir Sly at The Fonda (8pm)
November 17th: Aurora at The Mayan (8pm)
November 18th: Aurora at The Mayan (8pm)
November 18th: Josh Kelley at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
November 18th: Charlotte Cardin at The Roxy (9pm)
November 18th: The Aces at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
November 19th: The Aces at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
November 20th: Hunny at The Fona Theatre (9pm)
November 20th: Charlotte Cardin at The Roxy (9pm)
November 20th: X Ambassadors at The Belasco (6:30)
November 22nd: The Record Company, JJ Wilde at Teragram Ballroom
November 22nd: Misterwives at The El Rey (8pm)
November 26th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 27th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
December 2nd: Andrew McMahon at The Belasco (7pm)
December 3rd: Blue October at The Belasco (7pm)
December 3rd: Alfie Templeman at The Roxy (9pm)
December 4th: The Hunna at The Roxy (8:30)
December 4th: Jon McLaughlin at The Hotel Cafe (7,9)
December 15th: Roosevelt at The Fonda (9pm)
December 17th: Noah Kahan at The Fonda (8pm)
December 18th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
December 19th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
January 13th: Mother Mother at Regent Theater (8pm)
January 15th: Greyson Chance at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
February 11th: Smallpools w/ Morgxn at The Roxy (8pm)
February 16th: Briston Maroney at The Troubadour
February 17th: Briston Maroney at The Troubadour
March 5th: Kaleo at The Novo
March 13th: K.Flay at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
April 9th: Tom Grennan at The Troubadour
May 3rd: easy life at The Troubadour

~ Kristen

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 8/16-8/22

As I slowly try to figure out how to both safely and comfortably return to the show-going life, I’ve been struggling with the concept of stopping work in the evening and mustering the energy to go out and run around town on the fumes. Last week I found some inspiration from an unlikely source- a comic book! Volume 8 of The Sandman has a gem of a panel where the faerie Cluarcen, after a busy night of mischief-making, exclaims, “It’s amazing how much one can accomplish in an evening, if one is willing to expend a little effort, and to walk briskly.”  This life motto struck a chord (or maybe a memory) and got me out the door with great success!

Let’s see if my new inspiration will work next week as we have shows featuring favorites like Jamie N Commons and The Wrecks to highlight the week in music:

Monday: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Warbly Jets FREE at The Echo (8pm)

STREAMING:
11:30: Scruff of the Neck at Twitch
5pm: School Night at Home at itsaschoolnight Twitch
6pm: JR Moore at FB
Sydney Sprague at Twitch
The Mandevilles at Twitch


Tuesday: Writer’s Block f. Morgan St James, Jamie N Commons, Billy Raffoul, Stan Taylor, Sophie Rose, Ashlinn Gray, Shaelana Pass at The Hotel Café second stage (7pm)
ALSO: Music with Friends f. Jesse Thomas at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Arrested Youth at Constellation Room (8pm)
ALSO: Breaking Sound f. Van Scott, Cassidi, Brooke Williams at Adults Only (7pm)

STREAMING:
2pm: Bowling for Soup at StageIt
5pm: Nick Waterhouse at boxoffice.mandolin.com
5:30: Darius & Friends at syman-shop.mandolin.com

Weds: OURS w/ The Revel at the Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: Tune-Yards at the Ford (8pm)

STREAMING:
5pm: School Night at Home at itsaschoolnight Twitch
David Cook at boxoffice.mandolin.com
6pm: Saint Motel at dreamstage.live
Bright Light Social Hour at luck.stream/brightlight

Thursday: The Wrecks at The Roxy (8:30)
ALSO: Lauren Ruth Ward at Teragram Ballroom (7:30)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase at Bar Lubitsch (7pm)
ALSO: OURS w/ The Revel at the Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: Jesse Malin at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: The Black Crowes at the Forum (7:30)

STREAMING:
5pm: Brian Fallon at noonchorus.com
5:30: Ellie Holcomb at ryman-shop.mandolin.com
6pm: Boyce Avenue at sessionslive.com

Friday: Charlie Hickey at Zebulon (7pm)
ALSO: Surfer Blood at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: The Deltaz, Moonsville Collective & Greg West at Harvelles (9pm)
Joyce Manor at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
Colbie Caillat and Natasha Bedingfield at Pacific Amphitheatre (7pm)

STREAMING:
9am: Manchester Orchestra at livesessions.npr.org/live
10am: Lewis Watson at Twitch
1pm: Boyce Avenue at sessionslive.com
5pm: Switchfoot at switchfoot.com
10pm: Tune-Yards at platform.flymachine.com


Saturday: William Elliot Whitmore at The Echo (7pm)
ALSO: Natewantstobattle w/ CG5 and Vespera at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Joyce Manor at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
ALSO: Saturdays at Seven f. Savannah Sgro at Venice (7pm)

STREAMING:
9am: 59 ½ Annual Philadelphia Folk Festival at folkfest.org  
3:30: J.R. Richards at StageIt
6pm: Rhett Miller at StageIt

Sunday: Grand Ole Echo at The Echo (4pm)

STREAMING:
9am: 59 ½ Annual Philadelphia Folk Festival at folkfest.org  
6pm: Joe Pug at YT
8pm: Adam Melchor at Twitch

FB = Facebook, IG = Instagram, YT = YouTube

To Keep in Mind:  
August 23rd: Warbly Jets at The Echo
August 28th: Nicole Atkins at The Troubadour
August 30th: Warbly Jets at The Echo
August 30th: Lindsey Stirling at Microsoft Theater (7pm)
September 1st: Olivia O’Brien w/ UPSAHL at The Fonda Theatre (8pm)
September 3rd: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
September 4th: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
September 14th: King Buffalo at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 15th: Ferris & Sylvester at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
September 16th: half alive at The Wiltern (7pm)
September 17th: Jukebox the Ghost at the Echoplex
September 17th: The Backseat Lovers at The Troubadour
September 18th: Weathers at The Echoplex
September 18th: Andrew Belle at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 21st: Ben Abraham at Bootleg Bar (7pm)
September 22nd: Patrick Droney at The Troubadour
September 23rd: wrabel at Regent Theater (8pm)
September 26th: Armor For Sleep at The El Rey (8pm)
September 29th: Carbon Leaf at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 29th: Dreamers at 1720 (7pm)
September 29th: Shakey Graves at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
September 29th: Twenty One Pilots at The Wiltern (6:30)
September 30th: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 1st: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 2nd: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 3rd: The Teskey Brothers at The Wiltern (7pm)
October 3rd: The Felice Brothers at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
October 3rd: The Front Bottoms w/ Sydney Sprague at the Fonda Theatre (7:30)
October 5th: cleopatrick at The Echo
October 6th: Michigander at The Roxy (8pm)
October 8th: Wheelwright at Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
October 8th: Miyavi at The El Rey (8:30)
October 9th: Adam Melchor at The El Rey (9pm)
October 13th: Middle Kids at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 14th: James Gillespie at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 14th: Transviolet at The Echo
October 16th: Badflower at The Fonda (8pm)
October 19th: JP Saxe at The Fonda (8:30)
October 21st: Verite at The Roxy
October 22nd: Anderson East at The Troubadour
October 22nd: Anderson East at The Troubadour
October 22nd: Alexander 23 at The El Rey (9pm)
October 23rd: Alexander 23 at The El Rey (9pm)
October 29th: Wolf Alice at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 31st: Jake Miller w/ Fly By Midnight at The Roxy (8pm)
November 2nd: Delta Spirit + Deer Tick at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 3rd: Michigan Rattlers at The Echo (9pm)
November 6th: Colony House at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 6th: Banners at The Roxy (9pm)
November 9th: Billy Raffoul at Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
November 9th: Claire Rosinkranz at The Echo
November 11th: Max at The Fonda (9pm)
November 14th: Passenger at The Wiltern
November 16th; Lovelytheband & Sir Sly at The Fonda (8pm)
November 17th: Aurora at The Mayan (8pm)
November 18th: Aurora at The Mayan (8pm)
November 18th: Josh Kelley at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
November 18th: Charlotte Cardin at The Roxy (9pm)
November 18th: The Aces at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
November 19th: The Aces at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
November 20th: Hunny at The Fona Theatre (9pm)
November 20th: Charlotte Cardin at The Roxy (9pm)
November 20th: X Ambassadors at The Belasco (6:30)
November 22nd: The Record Company, JJ Wilde at Teragram Ballroom
November 22nd: Misterwives at The El Rey (8pm)
November 26th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 27th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
December 2nd: Andrew McMahon at The Belasco (7pm)
December 3rd: Blue October at The Belasco (7pm)
December 3rd: Alfie Templeman at The Roxy (9pm)
December 4th: The Hunna at The Roxy (8:30)
December 4th: Jon McLaughlin at The Hotel Cafe (7,9)
December 15th: Roosevelt at The Fonda (9pm)
December 17th: Noah Kahan at The Fonda (8pm)
December 18th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
December 19th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
January 13th: Mother Mother at Regent Theater (8pm)
January 15th: Greyson Chance at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
February 11th: Smallpools w/ Morgxn at The Roxy (8pm)
February 16th: Briston Maroney at The Troubadour
February 17th: Briston Maroney at The Troubadour
March 5th: Kaleo at The Novo
March 13th: K.Flay at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
April 9th: Tom Grennan at The Troubadour
May 3rd: easy life at The Troubadour

~ Kristen

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar 8/16-8/22

It’s my birthday week!! I’m taking two days to celebrate this year by spending it with The Wrecks and some friends both in LA and San Diego. I’m super pumped to have dinner, see friends and have a dance party. I hope to see some of y’all out there! Let’s see what else is brewing for my birthday week, it’s a big one!

Monday: Lady Dottie and the Diamonds @ Casbah at 8:30pm

Tuesday: Mt. Joy, Trampled By Turtles @ Humphrey’s at 7pm – SOLD OUT
AND: Locals Only @ Tin Roof at 7pm

Wednesday: X Wire @ Pour House at 8pm
AND: The Black Crowes @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm
AND: Mt. Joy, Trampled By Turtles @ Humphrey’s at 7pm – SOLD OUT
AND: Overself, Distressor, LOZUH @ Soda Bar at 9pm
AND: Country Night w/ Trey Hill @ Tin Roof at 7pm
AND: Avenue Army, Downers @ Belly Up at 8pm

Thursday: Surfer Blood @ Casbah at 9pm

Friday: The Wrecks @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
AND: Emo Nite LA @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: Emo Night Brooklyn @ House of Blues at 9pm
AND: Quel Bordel @ Holding Company at 7:30pm
AND: Melissa Barrison @ Park & Rec at 10pm
AND: The Descendents @ Soma at 7pm
AND: Fishing for Chips, Taken DAys @ The Merrow at 9pm
AND: Chopper Flynn @ Pour House at 10pm

Saturday: Small Black, Korine @ Casbah at 9pm – SOLD OUT
AND: The Frets, Aviator Stash @ Soda Bar at 9pm
AND: Jenny and the Tramps @ Tin Roof at 6:30pm
AND: Cassie B @ Tin Roof at 10pm

Sunday:

Keep in Mind:

August 25th: Jonas Brothers World Tour @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
August 26th: Dierks Bentley @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
August 27th: 3 Doors Down @ Harrah’s Resort SoCal at 8pm
August 27th: Weatherbox @ Soda Bar at 9pm
August 28th: Electric Six @ Casbah at 9pm
August 29th: Hella Mega Tour feat- Green Day, Fall Out Boy, Weezer @ Petco Park at 5:30pm
August 29th: State to State, The Dirty Diamond, King Whisker @ Music Box at 9pm
August 30th: The Milk Carton Kids, Haley Heynderickx @ Belly Up at 8pm
August 31st: Lindsey Stirling @ San Diego Civic Centre at 7pm
August 31st- Olivia O’Brien @ The Observatory North Park

September 2nd: Toad The Wet Sprocket @ Belly Up at Belly Up at 8pm
September 3rd: Little Hurricane @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
September 5th: Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real @ Belly Up at 8:30pm
September 7th: Christian French @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
September 9th: Ty Segall and the Freedom Band @ Belly Up at 9pm
September 9th: Towers of Power @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
September 10th: AJJ @ Soma Sidestage at 8pm
September 10th: Khai Dreams @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
September 11th: Sylvan Esso @ Soma at 8pm
September 14th: City and Color @ Balboa Theatre at 8pm
September 14th: NEEDTOBREATHE, Switchfoot, The New Respects @ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air Theater @ SDSU at 7pm
September 15th: Jukebox the Ghost @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
September 17th: Dayglow @ House of Blues at 8pm
September 18th: JMSN @ Casbah at 9pm
September 19th: Billy Bob Thornton & the Boxmasters @ Belly Up at 8pm
September 19th: Pitbull @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 8pm
September 22nd: Dear Boy @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
September 23rd: Luke Bryan @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
September 24th: The Backseat Lovers @ Soda Bar at 9pm
September 24th: Cold War Kids @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
September 25th: KISS @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm
September 25th: Joey Cape @ Casbah at 9:30pm
September 27th: Andrew McMahon & The Wilderness @ Humphrey’s at 7pm
September 29th: Flipturn @ Soda Bar at 8pm
September 29th: Tyler Rich @ House of Blues at 8pm
September 29th: Samantha Fish, Johnathan Long @ Belly Up at 8pm
September 30th: Armor For Sleep @ House of Blues at 8pm
September 30th: Shakey Graves @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
September 30th: Alanis Morissette, Garbage, Liz Phair @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
September 30th: Matchbox Twenty @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theatre at 7:30pm

October 2nd: Brad Paisley @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm
October 3rd: Lake Street Drive @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
October 3rd: Ashley McBryde @ House of Blues at 8pm
October 4rd: Daryl Hall & John Oats @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
October 4th: Japanese Breakfast @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
October 5th: Maroon 5 @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
October 7th: Wheelwright (formerly Jared & The Mill) @ Soda Bar at 9pm
October 7th: Lydia @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 7th: Ruston Kelly, Margaret Galspy @ Music Box at 8pm
October 7th: P.O.D. Satellite 20th Anniversary Tour @ House of Blues at 8pm
October 7th: TLC’s Celebration of CRAZY SEXY COOL with Bone Thugs-N-Harmony @ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air at SDSU Theatre at 7:30pm
October 10th: Dropkick Murpheys, Rancid @ Petco Park at 6pm
October 13th: Fruit Bats @ Music Box at 8pm
October 14th: The Score, Cemetery Sun @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 14th: Walk the Moon @ Soma at 7:30pm
October 15th: X Ambassadors @ House of Blues at 7:30pm
October 16th: Chloe Moriondo @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 17th: Badflower @ Observatory North Park at 8pm
October 17th: Night Beats @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
October 20th: Alexander 23 @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 23rd: Anderson East @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
October 23rd: Dashboard Confessional @ Soma at 6:30pm
October 24th: Weathers @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 27th: Thrice @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
October 27th: Lord Huron @ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air Theatre at SDSU at 8pm
October 27th: Gus Dapperton @ House of Blues at 8pm
October 30th: Delta Spirit, Deer Tick @ Observatory North Park at 7pm

November 2nd: Julien Baker @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
November 3rd: The Struts @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 4th: Michigan Rattlers @ Soda Bar at 9pm
November 4th: Summer Salt @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 5th: Pink Sweat$ @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 6th: Teenage Bottlerocket @ Brick By Brick at 7:30pm
November 7th: Colony House @ Belly Up at
November 10th: Nick Waterhouse @ Casbah at 8pm
November 12th: All Time Low @ Humphrey’s at 7pm
November 13th: Evanescence, Halestorm @ Viejas Arena at SDSU at 7:30pm
November 15th: Coin @ The Observatory North Park at 8pm
November 16th: Lucero, Morgan Wade @ Belly Up at 8pm
November 16th: The Aces @ Observatory North Park at 7:30pm
November 17th: lovelytheband, Sir Sly @ Observatory North Park at 6:30pm
November 18th: Dar Williams (seated show) @ Music Box at 7:30pm
November 22nd: Dawes @ Belly Up at 8pm
November 23rd: Dawes @ Belly Up at 8pm
November 24th: Madison Beer @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 30th: The Happy Fits @ House of Blues at Voodoo Room at 8pm

December 4th: Blue October @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
December 11th: Fu Manchu @ Casbah at 9:30pm
December 13th: CHVRCHES, Donna Missal @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
December 14th: CHVRCHES, Donna Missal @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
December 16th: The Dead South @ House of Blues at 8pm
December 18th: Noah Kahan @ House of Blues at 8pm

2022:
January 3rd: The Go-Go’s @ Civic Center at 7:30pm
January 12: Mother Mother @ Music Box at 7pm
February 9th: Smallpools @ House of Blues at 7pm
February 9th: Best Coast @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
February 22nd: Dinosaur Jr. @ Observatory North Park at 7:30pm
March 7th: Kaleo @ House of Blues at 7pm
March 15th: K. Flay @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
April 24th: Mogwai @ Observatory North Park at 8pm
April 28th: They Might Be Giants @ Humphreys at 8pm
June 4th: Backstreet Boys DNA World Tour @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar 8/9-8/15

My week was spent GISHing for the first time ever. It’s the Greatest International Scavenger Hunt and was started by actor, Misha Collins. It’s weird and wacky and meant to get your creative, out of the box juices flowing. It was fun to be creative in a different way but if I’m being honest, my inner perfectionist was not thrilled with the event. I celebrated the end of my week of GISHing by seeing the lovely Kimmi Bitter at Northern Pine! She was back in town for the weekend before she heads east again. If you haven’t seen her yet, I highly recommend you check her out next time she comes to town.

Another highlight was watching the new Mrs. Henry music video. If you haven’t seen it yet, you can watch it here. I’m also getting super excited for my birthday shows next week! I might get a head start this week with some of the stuff we have rolling into town…

Monday: Lady Dottie and the Diamonds Residency @ Casbah at 8:30pm

Tuesday: Locals Only @ Tin Roof at 7pm
AND: Nathan James @ Prohibition at 9pm

Wednesday: Six String Society ft: Taryn Donath, The Sleepwalkers, Jimmy & Enrique, Brockett Parsons
& special guest Whitney Shay @ Belly Up at 8pm
AND: Country Night w/Trey Hill @ Tin Roof at 7pm
AND: Wanted Noise @ Soda Bar at 9pm

Thursday: Katastro @ Music Box at 9:30pm
AND: Jackie Mendoza, Mae Powell @ Soda Bar at 9pm

Friday: SDMA Showcase feat: Electric Mud, Aviator Stash, Fuzz Huzzi, Hocus @ Casbah at 9:30pm
AND: Cheap Trick @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm – SOLD OUT
AND: Jenny and the Tramps @ Tin Roof at 5pm
AND: Diana Ferrer and G Strings @ Tin Roof at 8pm
AND: Lauren Leigh @ Park & Rec at 10pm
AND: Shake Before Us, The Creepy Creeps @ Pour House at 9pm
AND: Jenny and the Tramps @ Prohibition at 9:30pm

Saturday: Glass Spells, MRCH, DeadXLife @ Soda Bar at 9pm
AND: SDMA Fundraiser w/The Havanauts & Nowhereland @ Pour House at 9pm
AND: Stephen El Rey @ Prohibition at 9:30pm
AND: Bad Cop/Bad Cop, The Last Gang, Oh, Brother, The Venomous Pinks @ Casbah at 9pm

Sunday: Sunday Solo Sessions hosted by Shane Hall @ Prohibition at 9pm
AND: Come Closer, The Slow Death @ Green Flash Brewing at 4pm

Keep in Mind:
August 17th: Mt. Joy, Trampled By Turtles @ Humphrey’s at 7pm
August 17th: Trampled By Turtles, Mt. Joy @ Humphreys at 7pm
August 18th: The Black Crowes @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm
August 19th: Surfer Blood @ Casbah at 9pm
August 20th: The Wrecks @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
August 20th: Emo Nite Brooklyn @ House of Blues at 9pm
August 25th: Jonas Brothers World Tour @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
August 26th: Dierks Bentley @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
August 27th: 3 Doors Down @ Harrah’s Resort SoCal at 8pm
August 27th: Weatherbox @ Soda Bar at 9pm
August 28th: Electric Six @ Casbah at 9pm
August 29th: Hella Mega Tour feat- Green Day, Fall Out Boy, Weezer @ Petco Park at 5:30pm
August 29th: State to State, The Dirty Diamond, King Whisker @ Music Box at 9pm
August 30th: The Milk Carton Kids, Haley Heynderickx @ Belly Up at 8pm
August 31st: Lindsey Stirling @ San Diego Civic Centre at 7pm

September 2nd: Toad The Wet Sprocket @ Belly Up at Belly Up at 8pm
September 3rd: Little Hurricane @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
September 5th: Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real @ Belly Up at 8:30pm
September 7th: Christian French @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
September 9th: Ty Segall and the Freedom Band @ Belly Up at 9pm
September 9th: Towers of Power @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
September 10th: AJJ @ Soma Sidestage at 8pm
September 10th: Khai Dreams @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
September 11th: Sylvan Esso @ Soma at 8pm
September 14th: City and Color @ Balboa Theatre at 8pm
September 14th: NEEDTOBREATHE, Switchfoot, The New Respects @ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air Theater @ SDSU at 7pm
September 15th: Jukebox the Ghost @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
September 17th: Dayglow @ House of Blues at 8pm
September 18th: JMSN @ Casbah at 9pm
September 19th: Billy Bob Thornton & the Boxmasters @ Belly Up at 8pm
September 19th: Pitbull @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 8pm
September 22nd: Dear Boy @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
September 23rd: Luke Bryan @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
September 24th: The Backseat Lovers @ Soda Bar at 9pm
September 24th: Cold War Kids @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
September 25th: KISS @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm
September 25th: Joey Cape @ Casbah at 9:30pm
September 27th: Andrew McMahon & The Wilderness @ Humphrey’s at 7pm
September 29th: Flipturn @ Soda Bar at 8pm
September 29th: Tyler Rich @ House of Blues at 8pm
September 29th: Samantha Fish, Johnathan Long @ Belly Up at 8pm
September 30th: Armor For Sleep @ House of Blues at 8pm
September 30th: Shakey Graves @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
September 30th: Alanis Morissette, Garbage, Liz Phair @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
September 30th: Matchbox Twenty @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theatre at 7:30pm

October 2nd: Brad Paisley @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm
October 3rd: Lake Street Drive @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
October 3rd: Ashley McBryde @ House of Blues at 8pm
October 4rd: Daryl Hall & John Oats @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
October 4th: Japanese Breakfast @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
October 5th: Maroon 5 @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
October 7th: Wheelwright (formerly Jared & The Mill) @ Soda Bar at 9pm
October 7th: Lydia @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 7th: Ruston Kelly, Margaret Galspy @ Music Box at 8pm
October 7th: P.O.D. Satellite 20th Anniversary Tour @ House of Blues at 8pm
October 7th: TLC’s Celebration of CRAZY SEXY COOL with Bone Thugs-N-Harmony @ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air at SDSU Theatre at 7:30pm
October 10th: Dropkick Murpheys, Rancid @ Petco Park at 6pm
October 13th: Fruit Bats @ Music Box at 8pm
October 14th: The Score, Cemetery Sun @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 14th: Walk the Moon @ Soma at 7:30pm
October 15th: X Ambassadors @ House of Blues at 7:30pm
October 16th: Chloe Moriondo @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 17th: Badflower @ Observatory North Park at 8pm
October 17th: Night Beats @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
October 20th: Alexander 23 @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 23rd: Anderson East @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
October 23rd: Dashboard Confessional @ Soma at 6:30pm
October 24th: Weathers @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 27th: Thrice @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
October 27th: Lord Huron @ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air Theatre at SDSU at 8pm
October 27th: Gus Dapperton @ House of Blues at 8pm
October 30th: Delta Spirit, Deer Tick @ Observatory North Park at 7pm

November 2nd: Julien Baker @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
November 3rd: The Struts @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 4th: Michigan Rattlers @ Soda Bar at 9pm
November 4th: Summer Salt @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 5th: Pink Sweat$ @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 6th: Teenage Bottlerocket @ Brick By Brick at 7:30pm
November 7th: Colony House @ Belly Up at
November 10th: Nick Waterhouse @ Casbah at 8pm
November 12th: All Time Low @ Humphrey’s at 7pm
November 13th: Evanescence, Halestorm @ Viejas Arena at SDSU at 7:30pm
November 15th: Coin @ The Observatory North Park at 8pm
November 16th: Lucero, Morgan Wade @ Belly Up at 8pm
November 16th: The Aces @ Observatory North Park at 7:30pm
November 17th: lovelytheband, Sir Sly @ Observatory North Park at 6:30pm
November 18th: Dar Williams (seated show) @ Music Box at 7:30pm
November 22nd: Dawes @ Belly Up at 8pm
November 23rd: Dawes @ Belly Up at 8pm
November 24th: Madison Beer @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 30th: The Happy Fits @ House of Blues at Voodoo Room at 8pm

December 4th: Blue October @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
December 11th: Fu Manchu @ Casbah at 9:30pm
December 13th: CHVRCHES, Donna Missal @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
December 14th: CHVRCHES, Donna Missal @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
December 16th: The Dead South @ House of Blues at 8pm
December 18th: Noah Kahan @ House of Blues at 8pm

2022:
January 3rd: The Go-Go’s @ Civic Center at 7:30pm
January 12: Mother Mother @ Music Box at 7pm
February 9th: Smallpools @ House of Blues at 7pm
February 9th: Best Coast @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
February 22nd: Dinosaur Jr. @ Observatory North Park at 7:30pm
March 7th: Kaleo @ House of Blues at 7pm
March 15th: K. Flay @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
April 24th: Mogwai @ Observatory North Park at 8pm
April 28th: They Might Be Giants @ Humphreys at 8pm
June 4th: Backstreet Boys DNA World Tour @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 8/9-8/15

Last week was all about cats, potatoes, and emotional upheavals.  At the end of the madness, I went to a screening of Sean Penn’s Flag Day where Sean Penn himself answered questions about his new film starring his daughter, Dylan Penn. The real star of the film, in my opinion, was the music. Penn found a way to bring out these beautiful songs with visual montages and the combo hit all the right emotional notes. As the credits rolled, I noticed that many of the songs were credited to Glen Hansard, Eddie Vedder, and Cat Power so that explained a lot! I look forward to the release of the Flag Day Soundtrack August 20th so that I can really dig into these tunes.

But before then we have more show opportunities including The Contenders coming to LA Weds night playing the Hotel Cafe (and also streaming!)

And then: :

Monday: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Warbly Jets FREE at The Echo (8pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live at The Mint (7pm)

STREAMING:
11:30: Scruff of the Neck at Twitch
5pm: School Night at Home at itsaschoolnight Twitch
6pm: JR Moore at FB
Sydney Sprague at Twitch
Rhett Miller at StageIt


Tuesday: Writer’s Block at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Kevin Daniel at the Hotel Cafe (8pm)

STREAMING:
12pm: Molly Burch at 88.5FM YT
6pm: Wilco & Sleater-Kinney at nugs.tv

Weds: The Contenders at the Hotel Cafe (7:30)
ALSO: Sharon Silva w/ Juliet Sunflower at the Moroccan Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Dead Poet Society at The Wayfarer (8pm)

STREAMING:
4pm: Little Hurt at JaM Cellars FB/Twitch
5pm: School Night at Home at itsaschoolnight Twitch

Thursday: WFNM Showcase f. Joe Daccache, Goodboy Noah, YVR, Courtney Paige Nelson, Zee Machine at Bar Lubitsch (7pm)
ALSO: Run River North at The Skirball Center (8pm)
ALSO: The Spotlight Sessions at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)
ALSO: We Are the West at Stories (7pm)

STREAMING:
12pm: Larkin Poe at tv.larkinpoe.com/shows
4pm: gavn! at JaM Cellars FB/Twitch
6pm: Emery at momenthouse.com
Tony Lucca at stagepilot.com/tonylucca
7pm: The Offspring at iHeartRadio YT
Rhett Miller at StageIt


Friday: Katastro at the Roxy (9pm)
ALSO: Dead Poet Society at Break Room 86 (7pm)
ALSO: Futurelust, Wolves at The Federal Bar (6:30)
ALSO: Plain White T’s at Redondo Beach Performing Arts Center (8pm)

STREAMING:
9am: Villagers at livesessions.npr.org/live


Saturday: Carlie Hanson at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
ALSO: The Cautious at the Silverlake Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Jessica Childress w/ Moorea Masa and the Mood at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Molly Jenson at The Walnut Building (6:30)
ALSO: The Pretty Flowers at
ALSO: Local Natives w/ Cherry Glazerr at the Greek Theatre (8pm)

STREAMING:
12pm: Larkin Poe at tv.larkinpoe.com/shows
5:30: Brandi Carlile w/ Sheryl Crow and Amythyst Kiah at veeps.com
7pm: Better Than Ezra at veeps.com

Sunday: Grand Ole Echo at The Echo (4pm)
ALSO: The Sunday Night Revue: Celebrating the Music of Bob Dylan at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8:30)
ALSO: Mt. Joy & Trampled By Turtles at the Greek Theatre (7:30)

STREAMING:
12pm: Larkin Poe at tv.larkinpoe.com/shows
2pm: Fitz & The Tantrums, Devon Silfillian at StageIt
5pm: Watchhouse at boxoffice.mandolin.com
Anberlin at anberlinmerch.com
6pm: Joe Pug at YT
Rhett Miller at StageIt
8pm: Adam Melchor at Twitch

FB = Facebook, IG = Instagram, YT = YouTube

To Keep in Mind:  
August 16th: Warbly Jets at The Echo
August 18th: OURS w/ The Revel at the Viper Room (8pm)
August 19th: OURS w/ The Revel at the Viper Room (8pm)
August 19th: The Wrecks at The Roxy (8:30)
August 21st: William Elliot Whitmore at The Echo (7pm)
August 23rd: Warbly Jets at The Echo
August 28th: Nicole Atkins at The Troubadour
August 30th: Warbly Jets at The Echo
September 1st: Olivia O’Brien w/ UPSAHL at The Fonda Theatre (8pm)
September 3rd: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
September 4th: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
September 14th: King Buffalo at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 15th: Ferris & Sylvester at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
September 16th: half alive at The Wiltern (7pm)
September 17th: Jukebox the Ghost at the Echoplex
September 17th: The Backseat Lovers at The Troubadour
September 18th: Weathers at The Echoplex
September 18th: Andrew Belle at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 21st: Ben Abraham at Bootleg Bar (7pm)
September 22nd: Patrick Droney at The Troubadour
September 23rd: wrabel at Regent Theater (8pm)
September 26th: Armor For Sleep at The El Rey (8pm)
September 29th: Carbon Leaf at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 29th: Dreamers at 1720 (7pm)
September 29th: Shakey Graves at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
September 29th: Twenty One Pilots at The Wiltern (6:30)
September 30th: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 1st: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 2nd: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 3rd: The Teskey Brothers at The Wiltern (7pm)
October 3rd: The Felice Brothers at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
October 3rd: The Front Bottoms w/ Sydney Sprague at the Fonda Theatre (7:30)
October 5th: cleopatrick at The Echo
October 6th: Michigander at The Roxy (8pm)
October 8th: Wheelwright at Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
October 8th: Miyavi at The El Rey (8:30)
October 9th: Adam Melchor at The El Rey (9pm)
October 13th: Middle Kids at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 14th: James Gillespie at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 14th: Transviolet at The Echo
October 16th: Badflower at The Fonda (8pm)
October 19th: JP Saxe at The Fonda (8:30)
October 21st: Verite at The Roxy
October 22nd: Anderson East at The Troubadour
October 22nd: Anderson East at The Troubadour
October 22nd: Alexander 23 at The El Rey (9pm)
October 23rd: Alexander 23 at The El Rey (9pm)
October 29th: Wolf Alice at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
October 31st: Jake Miller w/ Fly By Midnight at The Roxy (8pm)
November 2nd: Delta Spirit + Deer Tick at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 3rd: Michigan Rattlers at The Echo (9pm)
November 6th: Colony House at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 6th: Banners at The Roxy (9pm)
November 9th: Billy Raffoul at Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
November 11th: Max at The Fonda (9pm)
November 14th: Passenger at The Wiltern
November 16th; Lovelytheband & Sir Sly at The Fonda (8pm)
November 17th: Aurora at The Mayan (8pm)
November 18th: Aurora at The Mayan (8pm)
November 18th: Josh Kelley at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
November 18th: Charlotte Cardin at The Roxy (9pm)
November 18th: The Aces at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
November 19th: The Aces at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
November 20th: Hunny at The Fona Theatre (9pm)
November 20th: Charlotte Cardin at The Roxy (9pm)
November 20th: X Ambassadors at The Belasco (6:30)
November 22nd: The Record Company, JJ Wilde at Teragram Ballroom
November 22nd: Misterwives at The El Rey (8pm)
November 26th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 27th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
December 2nd: Andrew McMahon at The Belasco (7pm)
December 3rd: Blue October at The Belasco (7pm)
December 3rd: Alfie Templeman at The Roxy (9pm)
December 4th: The Hunna at The Roxy (8:30)
December 4th: Jon McLaughlin at The Hotel Cafe (7,9)
December 15th: Roosevelt at The Fonda (9pm)
December 17th: Noah Kahan at The Fonda (8pm)
December 18th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
December 19th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
January 13th: Mother Mother at Regent Theater (8pm)
January 15th: Greyson Chance at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
February 11th: Smallpools w/ Morgxn at The Roxy (8pm)
February 16th: Briston Maroney at The Troubadour
February 17th: Briston Maroney at The Troubadour
March 5th: Kaleo at The Novo
March 13th: K.Flay at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
April 9th: Tom Grennan at The Troubadour
May 3rd: easy life at The Troubadour

~ Kristen