Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 10/29-11/04

Posted on by .

This weekend has been a bit of a weird roller coaster. I suppose it can be exemplified by my trip to Trader Joe’s which started with me locking myself out of my house and ended with the cashier giving me an extra set of festive stickers after I had a minor freak-out in response to the question “do you have any plans this evening?”.   I did, in fact, have plans that evening which included a trip to The Troubadour to see Dreamers.  One of my favorite things about seeing this band is listening to the playlist of songs they curate in between sets.  I was especially impressed to hear one of my new fave bands, Cleopatrick, make the rotation as I had just seen them earlier in the week and they were heavy on my playlist as well!

Next week ends the grand month of Rocktober and we are going out with a BANG! Between the combo of Grandson/Yungblud on Tuesday and Reignwolf/Irontom on Thursday, a person could very well be rocked into the ground.  Let’s not forget about any Halloween-related activities which, for me, will include a work-place competition (yes, I have a costume…it’s adorable) and an evening of music with Evan Rachel Wood and Zane Carney.

Here’s the full list of recommendations:

 

Monday: It’s a School Night at Bardot f. The Coronas, David Keenan, Saint Sister (7:30)
ALSO: St. Vincent at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
ALSO: half*alive at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Spare Parts for Broken Hearts residency FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Lauren Ruth Ward birthday party FREE at Harvard and Stone (9:30)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at The Mint (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Grandson, Yungblud at 1720 (7pm)
ALSO: David Keenan at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Overstreet at The Mint (7:45)
ALSO: Will Hoge at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Halloween Hootenanny at Bootleg Bar f. Theo Katzman, Suzanne Santo, Madison Cunningham, and more (8pm)
ALSO: Eric Hutchinson w/ Jeremy Messersmith at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Deap Vally at The Echoplex (8pm)

 

Weds: Evan + Zane at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Desert Frights FREE at The Standard Hollywood (7pm)
ALSO: Evol Walks at The Viper Room (8pm)

 

Thursday: Reignwolf w/ Irontom at The Roxy Theatre (8:30)
ALSO: Findlay, Giant Rocks FREE at Zebulon (8pm)
ALSO: REL FREE at The Spare Room (8pm)
ALSO: The Last Weekend at The Palace Theatre f. The Bird and The Bee, Dave Grohl, Karen O, and more (7pm)
ALSO: Rufus Du Sol at The Shrine Auditorium (9pm)

 

Friday: Win/Win Tour w/ Jon McLaughlin & Matt Wertz at The Hotel Cafe (7:30)
ALSO: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Jim James at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian (8pm)
ALSO: Rufus Du Sol at The Shrine Auditorium (9pm)

 

Saturday: Jukebox the Ghost at Lodge Room (8pm)
ALSO: Tall Heights at The Roxy Theatre (8:30)
ALSO: Win/Win Tour w/ Jon McLaughlin & Matt Wertz at The Hotel Cafe (7:30)
ALSO: Parker Millsap w/ Jim and Sam (7:30)
ALSO: The Young Wild at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Cody Lovaas at The Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)
ALSO: The Menzingers at The Regent Theater (8pm)
ALSO: Morrissey w/ Joan Jett & The Blackhearts at Microsoft Theater (8pm)
ALSO: TALpanga Concert for Pancreatic Cancer f. Butch Walker, Jakob Dylan at The Will Geer Theatricum Bontanicum (3pm)
ALSO: Rufus Du Sol at The Shrine Auditorium (9pm)
ALSO: FIDLAR at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
ALSO: The Struts w/ The Wrecks at House of Blues Anaheim (6:30)

 

Sunday: Parker Millsap w/ Jim and Sam (7:30)
ALSO: Death From Above 1979 at Teragram Ballroom (8:30)
ALSO: Songwriter Sundays FREE at The Fox and Hounds (9pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:

November 5th: KidEyes at Bardot
November 5th: Madison Cunningham at Bootleg Theater
November 6th: Passenger at Belasco Theater
November 6th: The Milk Carton Kids at Theatre at Ace Hotel
November 7th: Birdtalker at The Hotel Café
November 7th: Los Kingdom at Bootleg Theater
November 8th: Plain White T’s at The Roxy
November 10th: The Record Company at The Wiltern
November 10th: twenty one pilots, AWOLNATION at The Forum
November 12th: Elle King w/ The Cordovas at The Belasco Theater
November 12th: Jake McMullen at The Moroccan Lounge
November 13th: The Academic at The Troubadour
November 14th: Kodaline at The Belasco Theater
November 14th: Milo Greene at Teragram Ballroom
November 14th: Jared & The Mill at Saint Rocke
November 17th: Sir Sly at The Fonda Theatre
November 17th: Arms Akimbo at The Troubadour
November 17th: Hamish Anderson at The Moroccan Lounge
November 18th: Thrice at The Wiltern
November 18th: AJR at Hollywood Palladium
November 19th: Dermot Kennedy at Fonda Theatre
November 29th: The Tallest Man on Earth at Cathedral Sanctuary
November 30th: Birds of Chicago at McCabe’s
December 3rd: Picture This at The Moroccan Lounge
December 5th: The Cordovas at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Pale Waves at The Fonda
December 7th: The Contenders at The Hotel Cafe
December 9th: Hands Like Houses at Teragram Ballroom
December 11th: Tor Miller at Moroccan Lounge
December 13th: Bernhoft at Teragram Ballroom
December 13th: Freddy & Francine at The Lodge Room
December 14th: Roosevelt at Teragram Ballroom
December 14th: Pinegrove at The Troubadour
December 15th: The Wrecks at The Troubadour
December 18th: Dreamers at Constellation Room
December 27th: Lydia at Teragram Ballroom
January 11th: Warbly Jets at The Echo
January 16th: Stone Foxes at Saint Rocke
January 18th: The Districts at The Moroccan Lounge
January 19th: Matthew Perryman Jones at The Hotel Café
January 19th: Muse at The Forum
January 19th: The Districts at The Moroccan Lounge
January 22nd: Elton John at Staples Center
January 23rd: Elton John at Staples Center
February 15th: Kongos at The Teragram Ballroom
February 28th: Lukas Graham at The Wiltern
March 6th: July Talk at Hollywood Palladium
March 9th: LP at The Wiltern
March 22nd: Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness w/ flor at The Orpheum Theatre
March 26th: Matt Nathanson at The El Rey
March 29th: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Theater
April 5th: Switchfoot, Colony House at The Wiltern
April 19th: Pink at The Forum
May 7th: Tom Odell at The El Rey

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar 10/22-10/28

Posted on by .

I had the best two days in a row that I’ve had in a long time. I’m trying to still ride the high for a week but I’m suffering from lack of sleep at the moment. I’m hoping a nap will help get me right. I don’t have much planned show wise for myself this week but that doesn’t mean there isn’t some good stuff out there for the rest of you.

 

Monday: ZHU @ Observatory North Park at 8pm – SOLD OUT
AND: Matthew Sweet @ Belly Up at 8pm
AND: AJ Froman @ Soda Bar at 9pm

Tuesday: Billy Strings, Clinton Ross Davis @ Soda Bar at 9pm
AND: Deap Valley, Low Volts @ Casbah at 9pm

Wednesday: Palaye Royale @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 7pm
AND: Netherfriends @ Soda Bar at 9pm
AND: Lisa Stansfield @ Music Box at 8:30pm
AND: Saintseneca, Trace Mountains @ Casbah at 9:30pm
AND: The Corner @ Tin Roof at 8pm

Thursday: The Night Howls @ Pour House at 10pm
AND: Chris Barron of Spin Doctors @ Lestats at 8pm
AND: Devil Makes Three @ House of Blues at 9pm
AND: Molly Burch @ Soda Bar at 9pm
AND: Cleopatrick, Beldum @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: Lucky Chops @ Music Box at 8:30pm

Friday: The Night Howls @ Pour House at 5:30pm

Saturday: Noah Kahan, dean Lewis @ Irenic at 7pm
AND: BØRNS @ Observatory North Park at 8pm – SOLD OUT
AND: Low Volts, The Paragraphs @ Northern Pine Brewery at 4pm
AND: Pinback @ Lafayette Hotel at 7pm
AND: Reverend Payton’s Big Damn Band @ Soda Bar at 9pm
AND: The Creepy Creeps, Schizophonics @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: Lady Dottie & The Diamonds @ Park & Rec at 10pm
AND: Tab Benoit @ Belly Up at 8pm – SOLD OUT
AND: Chris Lane @ House of Blues at 8pm

Sunday: Michigan Rattlers @ Soda Bar at 8pm
AND: King Taylor Project, Daniel Crawford & The Unkind Ravens @ Sycamore Den at 8pm
AND: Shane Hall @ Pour House at 9pm
AND: Jesse Colin Young @ Belly Up at 8pm
AND: Jakubi @ Casbah at 9pm

 

Keep in Mind:

October 30th- BØRNS @ Observatory North Park
November 1st- Wolfmother @ Observatory North Park
November 1st- Jon McLaughlin, Matt Wertz @ House of Blues
November 7th- Lucero @ Observatory North Park
November 8th- Goo Goo Dolls, Dizzy Up The Girl Anniversary Tour @ House of Blues
November 9th- The Record Company @ House of Blues
November 9th- The Brevet @ House of Blues
November 10th- Daley @ House of Blues
November 15th- Kodaline @ House of Blues
November 18th- Sir Sly & Joywave @ Observatory North Park
November 29th- Julien Baker @ Observatory North Park
December 14th- Wrex The Halls @ Valley View Casino Center
February 16th- Panic! at the Disco @ Viejas Arena
February 17th- Kongos @ The Music Box
March 5th- Metric & Zoé @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theatre
March 24th- Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness @  Hosue of Blues
April 6th- Taking Back Sunday @ North Park Observatory
April 7th- Taking Back Sunday @ North Park Observatory

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 10/22-10/28

Posted on by .

I’m still singing along with the new Silent Comedy album, Enemies Multiply.  Hard not to after doing nothing but listen to the album in the car since Thursday night, including the entire drive down and back from San Diego where the band played one of the best shows of my year on Friday. Between two doses of The Silent Comedy, Lykke Li, Meg Myers (w/ surprise opener Joseph), and a very mosh-y Dead Sara, last week was very full of singing and dancing, favorite bands and many friends.  AKA an amazing week!

Next week shows no signs of slowing down with top show pick being Saturday night at The Troubadour with Dreamers.

Here’s what else I’m thinking:

 

Monday: Spare Parts For Broken Hearts residency f. Ramonda Hammer at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: KT Tunstall at The El Rey (8:30)
ALSO: Gun Hill Royals at The Redwood Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Miya Folick at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Jason Walker, Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (7, 8)

 

Tuesday: Welshly Arms w/ Charming Liars, The Glorious Sons at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: WFNM FREE at Madame Siam f. Wolf Bay, Rett Madison, Emma Cole (9pm)
ALSO:  Joel Taylor at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9:30)
ALSO: For King & Country at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (7pm)
ALSO: Tom Freund record release at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Hellogoodbye at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: HYPS at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: Jessie Reyez at The El Rey (8:30)

 

Weds: Cleopatrick w/ New Language, Northern National at Resident (7pm)
ALSO: Koda at No Vacancy (9pm)
ALSO: Brian Fallon at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: machineheart at Madame Siam (9pm)
ALSO: Johnny Gates at The Hotel Cafe second stage (10pm)
ALSO: Jessie Reyez at The El Rey (8:30)

 

Thursday: Leo James Conroy at The Peppermint Club (8pm)
ALSO: The Watkins Family Hour at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Kitten at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
ALSO: Years & Years at The Wiltern (7pm)

 

Friday: Noah Kahan w/ Dean Lewis at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Louden Swain at The Study (7:30)
ALSO: The Weather Station at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Black Crystal Wolf Kids, LA River Bend at Molly Malones (8pm)
ALSO: Jessica Childress, Roses & Cigarettes at The Mint (8:30)
ALSO: Palaye Royale w/ Bones, Dead Posey at The El Rey (7:30)
ALSO: LANY at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)

 

Saturday: Dreamers w/ Weathers, Rad Horror at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Howie Day at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Cody Lovaas at The Mint (7:30)
ALSO: Superet FREE at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Incubus at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Christine & The Queens at The Wiltern (8pm)
ALSO: LANY at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
ALSO: Josh Groban at The Forum (8pm)
ALSO: KCRW’s Masquerade f. White Denim at Historic Los Angeles Theatre (9pm)

 

Sunday: Songwriter Sundays FREE at The Fox and Hounds (9pm)
ALSO: Surf City Blitz f. Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, The Wrecks (noon)
ALSO: Phil Collins at The Forum (8pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:

October 30th: Madison Cunningham at Bootleg Theater
October 30th: Grandson at 1720
October 31st: Evan + Zane at El Rey Theatre
October 31st: The Filthy Souls at Peppermint Club
November 1st: Reignwolf w/ Irontom at The Roxy
November 2nd: Jukebox the Ghost at Lodge Room
November 2nd/3rd: Jon McLaughlin at The Hotel Cafe
November 3rd: Tall Heights at The Roxy
November 3rd: The Young Wild at Bootleg Theater
November 3rd: Jim and Sam at The Moroccan Lounge
November 3rd: The Struts, The Wrecks at House of Blues Anaheim
November 3rd/4th: Butch Walker at Will Geer Theatre
November 3rd/4th: Parker Milsap at Moroccan Lounge
November 5th: Madison Cunningham at Bootleg Theater
November 6th: Passenger at Belasco Theater
November 6th: The Milk Carton Kids at Theatre at Ace Hotel
November 7th: Birdtalker at The Hotel Café
November 7th: Los Kingdom at Bootleg Theater
November 8th: Plain White T’s at The Roxy
November 10th: The Record Company at The Wiltern
November 10th: twenty one pilots, AWOLNATION at The Forum
November 12th: Elle King w/ The Cordovas at The Belasco Theater
November 13th: The Academic at The Troubadour
November 14th: Kodaline at The Belasco Theater
November 14th: Milo Greene at Teragram Ballroom
November 14th: Jared & The Mill at Saint Rocke
November 17th: Sir Sly at The Fonda Theatre
November 17th: Arms Akimbo at The Troubadour
November 17th: Hamish Anderson at The Moroccan Lounge
November 18th: Thrice at The Wiltern
November 18th: AJR at Hollywood Palladium
November 19th: Dermot Kennedy at Fonda Theatre
November 29th: The Tallest Man on Earth at Cathedral Sanctuary
November 30th: Birds of Chicago at McCabe’s
December 3rd: Picture This at The Moroccan Lounge
December 6th: Pale Waves at The Fonda
December 7th: The Contenders at The Hotel Cafe
December 9th: Hands Like Houses at Teragram Ballroom
December 11th: Tor Miller at Moroccan Lounge
December 13th: Bernhoft at Teragram Ballroom
December 13th: Freddy & Francine at The Lodge Room
December 14th: Roosevelt at Teragram Ballroom
December 14th: Pinegrove at The Troubadour
December 18th: Dreamers at Constellation Room
December 27th: Lydia at Teragram Ballroom
January 11th: Warbly Jets at The Echo
January 16th: Stone Foxes at Saint Rocke
January 19th: Matthew Perryman Jones at The Hotel Café
January 19th: Muse at The Forum
January 22nd: Elton John at Staples Center
January 23rd: Elton John at Staples Center
February 15th: Kongos at The Teragram Ballroom
February 28th: Lukas Graham at The Wiltern
March 6th: July Talk at Hollywood Palladium
March 22nd: Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness w/ flor at The Orpheum Theatre
March 26th: Matt Nathanson at The El Rey
March 29th: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Theater
April 5th: Switchfoot, Colony House at The Wiltern
April 19th: Pink at The Forum
May 7th: Tom Odell at The El Rey

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar 10/15-10/21

Posted on by .

I can’t remember much that I did this past week except for The Silent Comedy show on Saturday. I think the pure bliss of that completely overshadowed everything else. I have two more The Silent Comedy shows this week, one in LA and the SOLD OUT one down here at the Casbah. Beyond that, I haven’t decided what I’m up to.

 

Monday: Alkaline Trio @ House of Blues at 7pm
AND: Hozier, Hudson Taylor @ Observatory North Park at 8pm

Tuesday: Mason Jennings, Nena Anderson @ Belly Up at 8pm
AND: SYML @ Casbah at 9pm

Wednesday: St. Lucia @ Observatory North Park at 8:30pm
AND: System of a Down @ Valley View Casino Center at 7pm
AND: The Growlers @ Soma at 7pm
AND: The Joy Formidable at Casbah at 9pm

Thursday: Chase Atlantic @ The Irenic at 7pm
AND: FIDLAR @ Observatory North Park at 8pm
AND: Noah Cyrus @ House of Blues at 8pm
AND: StayLoose @ Soda Bar at 9pm

Friday: The Silent Comedy @ The Casbah at 9pm – SOLD OUT
AND: Maggie Rogers, Mallrat @ Observatory North Park at 8pm – SOLD OUT
AND: Lemon Twigs @ Music Box at 9pm

Saturday: Welshley Arms @ Belly Up at 9pm
AND: Vinyl Theatre, The Catching, Cemetary  Sun, Family Theif @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
AND: Allen Stone @ Humphreys at 7:30pm
AND: Tom Mish @ Observatory North Park at 9pm

Sunday: KT Tunstall @ Belly Up at 8pm
AND: Madeline Kenney @ Che Cafe Collective at 7:30pm

 

Keep in Mind:

October 24th- Palaye Royale @ House of Blues
October 27th- BØRNS @ Observatory North Park
October 30th- BØRNS @ Observatory North Park
November 1st- Wolfmother @ Observatory North Park
November 1st- Jon McLaughlin, Matt Wertz @ House of Blues
November 7th- Lucero @ Observatory North Park
November 8th- Goo Goo Dolls, Dizzy Up The Girl Anniversary Tour @ House of Blues
November 9th- The Record Company @ House of Blues
November 9th- The Brevet @ House of Blues
November 10th- Daley @ House of Blues
November 15th- Kodaline @ House of Blues
November 18th- Sir Sly & Joywave @ Observatory North Park
November 29th- Julien Baker @ Observatory North Park
February 16th- Panic! at the Disco @ Viejas Arena
April 6th- Taking Back Sunday @ North Park Observatory

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 10/15-10/21

Posted on by .

We have arrived at the week I have been looking forward to for months, nay, years.  The Silent Comedy is returning to Los Angeles! Thursday night at The Hi Hat.  It will be a party in celebration of their new album, Enemies Multiply, coming out on Friday.  I expect the long-awaited return of one of my favorite bands to be one for the books, so don’t miss out. My plan is to see the band Thursday night and then drive down Friday to San Diego (The Silent Comedy’s home town) to see them raise the roof on The Casbah. This will be followed by a quick return to LA to catch another double-header with Dead Sara at The Teragram Ballroom. This week, if nothing else, will certainly rock.

Here’s what else I’m thinking:

 

Monday: Spare Parts for Broken Hearts residency FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot f. Hollow Coves (7:30)
ALSO: Eva and The Vagabond Tales, Michael Glabicki at The Hotel Cafe (9, 10:30)
ALSO: Zealyn at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Tove Styrke at The Belasco (7pm)
ALSO: Sting & Shaggy at The Wiltern (8pm)
ALSO: Young The Giant at Amoeba (6pm)
ALSO: me&you, Monday Monday f. Liminal, The Deltaz, Cody Lovaas at The Hotel Cafe second stage (7, 8)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live f. Wolves, Enola Fall FREE at The Mint (7pm)

 

Tuesday: WFNM presents f. Fell Runner, Payson Lewis (8:30)
ALSO: Colin Macleod, Amusia at The Hotel Cafe (8, 9:30)
ALSO: John Paul White at Largo (8pm)
ALSO: Gregory Alan Isakov at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (8:30)
ALSO: The Deltaz FREE at The Cinema Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Lykke Li at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Slash f. Myles Kennedy and The Conspirators at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
ALSO: Arctic Monkeys at Hollywood Bowl (7pm)

 

Weds: Meg Myers at The El Rey (8:30)
ALSO: Desert Nights FREE at The Standard Hollywood f. Caitlin Eadie (7pm)
ALSO: Alice Smith, Leroy Sanchez at The Hotel Cafe (7, 9:30)
ALSO: SYML at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
ALSO: Busty and The Bass at The Peppermint Club (8pm)
ALSO: Mallrat at Moroccan Lounge (9pm)
ALSO: Allen Stone at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Arctic Monkeys at Hollywood Bowl (7pm)

 

Thursday: The Silent Comedy at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: Curtis Peoples at the Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: Matthew Jordan at Molly Malone’s (9:30)
ALSO: The Score at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Faultlines at Sweet Hollywood (7:30)
ALSO: Creature Canyon, The Jacks at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: Alice Smith at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: The Mother Hips at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
ALSO: Allen Stone at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Kid Bloom w/ Smoke Season at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)
ALSO: Tune Yards at Club Mayan (8pm)

 

Friday: St. Lucia w/ The Night Game at The Novo (9pm)
ALSO: Ruby Force at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Jackson Browne at McCabe’s (8pm)

 

Saturday: Dead Sara w/ Sego at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)
ALSO: Dana Fuchs, Lucy Clearwater at The Hotel Cafe (7, 9:30)
ALSO: Draemings at The Lodge Room (8pm)
ALSO: Jackson Browne at McCabe’s (8pm)
ALSO: St. Paul and the Broken Bones at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Sunstock Solar Festival f. Trapdoor Social at Gramercy Pl. btw Hollywood and Franklin (3pm)

 

Sunday: Dead Sara at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)
ALSO: Coyle Girelli at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Elliott Smith Tribute at Bootleg Bar f. Sean Watkins, Sara Watkins, Madison Cunningham, Gold Star, Griffin Goldsmith, and more (8:30)
ALSO: Songwriter Sundays FREE at The Fox and Hounds (9pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:

October 23rd: Welshly Arms at the Troubadour
October 26th: Bones UK at El Rey Theatre
October 26th: Louden Swain at The Study
October 27th: Dreamers at The Troubadour
October 27th: The Wrecks at OC Fair at Costa Mesa
October 30th: Madison Cunningham at Bootleg Theater
October 30th: Grandson at 1720
October 31st: Evan + Zane at El Rey Theatre
October 31st: The Filthy Souls at Peppermint Club
November 1st: Reignwolf w/ Irontom at The Roxy
November 2nd: Jukebox the Ghost at Lodge Room
November 2nd/3rd: Jon McLaughlin at The Hotel Cafe
November 3rd: Tall Heights at The Roxy
November 3rd: The Young Wild at Bootleg Theater
November 3rd: Jim and Sam at The Moroccan Lounge
November 3rd: The Struts, The Wrecks at House of Blues Anaheim
November 3rd/4th: Butch Walker at Will Geer Theatre
November 3rd/4th: Parker Milsap at Moroccan Lounge
November 5th: Madison Cunningham at Bootleg Theater
November 6th: Passenger at Belasco Theater
November 6th: The Milk Carton Kids at Theatre at Ace Hotel
November 7th: Birdtalker at The Hotel Café
November 8th: Plain White T’s at The Roxy
November 10th: The Record Company at The Wiltern
November 10th: twenty one pilots, AWOLNATION at The Forum
November 12th: Elle King w/ The Cordovas at The Belasco Theater
November 13th: The Academic at The Troubadour
November 14th: Kodaline at The Belasco Theater
November 14th: Milo Greene at Teragram Ballroom
November 14th: Jared & The Mill at Saint Rocke
November 17th: Sir Sly at The Fonda Theatre
November 17th: Arms Akimbo at The Troubadour
November 17th: Hamish Anderson at The Moroccan Lounge
November 18th: Thrice at The Wiltern
November 18th: AJR at Hollywood Palladium
November 19th: Dermot Kennedy at Fonda Theatre
November 29th: The Tallest Man on Earth at Cathedral Sanctuary
November 30th: Birds of Chicago at McCabe’s
December 3rd: Picture This at The Moroccan Lounge
December 6th: Pale Waves at The Fonda
December 7th: The Contenders at The Hotel Cafe
December 9th: Hands Like Houses at Teragram Ballroom
December 11th: Tor Miller at Moroccan Lounge
December 13th: Bernhoft at Teragram Ballroom
December 13th: Freddy & Francine at The Lodge Room
December 14th: Roosevelt at Teragram Ballroom
December 14th: Pinegrove at The Troubadour
December 18th: Dreamers at Constellation Room
December 27th: Lydia at Teragram Ballroom
January 11th: Warbly Jets at The Echo
January 19th: Matthew Perryman Jones at The Hotel Café
January 19th: Muse at The Forum
January 22nd: Elton John at Staples Center
January 23rd: Elton John at Staples Center
February 15th: Kongos at The Teragram Ballroom
February 28th: Lukas Graham at The Wiltern
March 6th: July Talk at Hollywood Palladium
March 22nd: Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness w/ flor at The Orpheum Theatre
March 26th: Matt Nathanson at The El Rey
March 29th: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Theater
April 19th: Pink at The Forum

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

 

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar 10/8-10/14

Posted on by .

I had so much fun seeing Parade of Lights after far too much time between shows. They get me in the feels all the time and it was totally worth staying up late to enjoy. Another highlight this past week was another trip to Disneyland, so if you need me, I’ll be recovering all week while Rocktober is in full swing.

 

Monday:

Tuesday: Lawrence @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: Mew @ Observatory North Park at 8pm
AND: Langhorne Slim and The Lost At Last Band, Laura Jean Anderson @ Belly Up at 8pm

Wednesday: Basement @ Che Cafe Collective at 7pm – SOLD OUT
AND: The Twilight Sad @ Casbah at 9:30pm
AND: The Corner @ Tin Roof at 8pm
AND: Polyphia, Hail the Sun @ Music Box at 8pm

Thursday: Max @ House of Blues at 8pm
AND: The Loons @ Pourhouse at 11pm
AND: Coastchella feat: Phillip Phillips @ Belly Up at 8pm

Friday: Fitz & The Tantrums @ Sycuan Casino at 7:30pm – SOLD OUT
AND: Hobo Johnson & The Lovemakers @ House of Blues at 8pm
AND: Dream Wife @ Casbah at 9:30pm
AND: Patterson Hood @ Music Box at 7pm
AND: Sabrina Claudio @ Observatory North Park at 8pm
AND: We Were Promised Jetpacks @ The Irenic at 7pm
AND: Coriander @ Tin Roof at 9:30pm

Saturday: The Silent Comedy @ Broadstone North Park at 4pm
AND: Mat Kearney, Atlas Genius @ House of Blues at 7pm
AND: Jeremy Zucker @ The Irenic at 8pm – SOLD OUT
AND: Gregory Page @ Lestats at 8pm
AND: Graham Nash @ Humphreys at 7:30pm
AND: The Sheepdogs @ Soda Bar at 9pm
AND: Coriander at Tin Roof at 10pm

Sunday: Mayday Parade, This Wild Life, William Ryan Key, Oh, Weatherly @ House of Blues at 7pm
AND:  Marissa Nadler @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: Shane Hall @ Pourhouse at 9pm
AND: John Paul White @ Soda Bar at 7:30pm
AND: Gregory Alan Isakov, The Wild Reeds @ Music Box at 8:30pm
AND: Kris Gruen @ Lestats at 6pm
AND: Clutch, Sevendust, Tyler Bryant & The Shakedown @ Observatory North Park at 8pm
AND: Chloe Lou & Davies @ Sycamore Den at 8pm

 

Keep in Mind:

October 15th- Alkaline Trio @ House of Blues
October 15th- Hozier @ Observatory North Park
October 17th- St. Lucia @ Observatory North Park
October 17th- System of a Down @ Valley View Casino Center
October 18th- FIDLAR @ Observatory North Park
October 19th- The Silent Comedy @ The Casbah
October 20th- Welshley Arms @ Belly Up
October 20th- Allen Stone @ Humphreys
October 21st- Alex Clare @ Music Box
October 27th- BØRNS @ Observatory North Park
October 30th- BØRNS @ Observatory North Park
November 1st- Wolfmother @ Observatory North Park
November 9th- The Record Company @ House of Blues
November 15th- Kodaline @ House of Blues
November 18th- Sir Sly & Joywave @ Observatory North Park
November 29th- Julien Baker @ Observatory North Park
February 16th- Panic! at the Disco @ Viejas Arena

 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 10/08-10/14

Posted on by .

I feel like I’ve been out of town at least one weekend per month all summer and the traveling trend continues through the fall as this weekend I find myself in one of my favorite cities, Austin, Texas!  Yesterday held another wedding/family gathering that took place outside of the city. The wedding weekend happily coincided with ACL weekend one and I am not squandering the chance to check out a music festival.

Thursday night was a magical evening with Gang of Youths. Friday’s festival lineup was stacked with fave performances including The Coronas, Sir Sly, The National and round two of Gang of Youths. Today, I’m looking forward to Arctic Monkeys, X Ambassadors and Elle King. Also, more tacos!

Back in LA tomorrow to kick off another great week of music.  Some tough choices on Thursday and Friday, but my one can’t miss is Hudson Taylor at The Hotel Cafe.

Here’s what else I’ve got:

 

Monday: Langhorne Slim at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Dangerbird Records residency f. No Win FREE at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: Enola Fall, Outside Animals at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: Lily Allen at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Spare Parts for Broken Hearts at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Hozier at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot f. Fiona Grey, Minke, Grace Carter (7:30)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)

 

Tuesday: The Record Company at The Grammy Museum (7:30)
ALSO: Wild, Johnny Gates FREE at Madame Siam (9pm)
ALSO: Jain at The El Rey (8:30)
ALSO: Oh Pep! at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Hozier at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: The Deltaz FREE at The Cinema Bar (8pm)

 

Weds: Gun Hill Royals at The Hotel Cafe (11pm)
ALSO: Desert Nights f. SWIMM, Karmic FREE at The Standard Hollywood (7pm)
ALSO: Good Old War at The Roxy (7pm)
ALSO: Citizen Cope at Saint Rocke (8pm)
ALSO: A Perfect Circle at The Grammy Museum (7:30)
ALSO: Hozier at The Wiltern (7pm)

 

Thursday: Van William w/ Allie Crow Buckley, Mike Viola at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
ALSO: Basement at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: Fleurie at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: The Ballroom Thieves at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: We Were Promised Jetpacks at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: The Jake Pinto Band, Eleven Dollar Bills FREE at The Love Song (9pm)
ALSO: Andrew Bird at Walt Disney Concert Hall (8pm)

 

Friday: Hudson Taylor at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Flint Eastwood at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: I’m With Her at Largo (7pm)
ALSO: The Sheepdogs at The Peppermint Club (8pm)
ALSO: The Two Tens at The Viper Room (7:30)
ALSO: Screaming Females at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
ALSO: Clutch w/ Sevendust and Tyler Bryant & The Shakedown at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: 5 Seconds of Summer and The Aces at Greek Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Lindsey Buckingham at The Orpheum (8pm)

 

Saturday: Max w/ Nina Nesbitt at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: Hanson String Theory at Greek Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Emo Nite Day at The Shrine f. Dashboard Confessional, All Time Low, Mayday Parade (4pm)

 

Sunday: Lisa Loeb, Tom Freund FREE at The Federal Bar (11am)
ALSO: Jackie Greene w/ William Tyler at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Songwriter Sundays FREE at The Fox and Hounds (9pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:

October 17th: Arctic Monkeys at Hollywood Bowl
October 17th: SYML at Teragram Ballroom
October 17th: Meg Myers at El Rey Theatre
October 17th: Nick Waterhouse at the Fonda Theatre
October 18th: Nick Waterhouse at the Fonda Theatre
October 18th: Allen Stone at The Fonda Theatre
October 18th: The Silent Comedy at The Hi Hat
October 18th: Curtis Peoples at The Hotel Cafe
October 19th: Larkin Poe at The Theatre at Ace Hotel
October 12th: Hudson Taylor at The Hotel Cafe
October 20th: Dead Sara at Teragram Ballroom
October 21st: Dead Sara at Teragram Ballroom
October 21st: Coyle Girelli at The Hotel Cafe
October 23rd: Welshly Arms at the Troubadour
October 26th: Bones UK at El Rey Theatre
October 26th: Louden Swain at The Study
October 27th: Dreamers at The Troubadour
October 27th: The Wrecks at OC Fair at Costa Mesa
October 31st: Evan + Zane at El Rey Theatre
November 1st: Reignwolf w/ Irontom at The Roxy
November 2nd: Jukebox the Ghost at Lodge Room
November 2nd/3rd: Jon McLaughlin at The Hotel Cafe
November 3rd: Tall Heights at The Roxy
November 3rd: The Wrecks at House of Blues Anaheim
November 4th: The Wrecks at Majestic Ventura Theater
November 3rd/4th: Butch Walker at Will Geer Theatre
November 3rd/4th: Parker Milsap at Moroccan Lounge
November 6th: Passenger at Belasco Theater
November 6th: The Milk Carton Kids at Theatre at Ace Hotel
November 7th: Birdtalker at The Hotel Café
November 8th: Plain White T’s at The Roxy
November 10th: The Record Company at The Wiltern
November 10th: twenty one pilots, AWOLNATION at The Forum
November 12th: Elle King w/ The Cordovas at The Belasco Theater
November 13th: The Academic at The Troubadour
November 14th: Kodaline at The Belasco Theater
November 14th: Milo Greene at Teragram Ballroom
November 14th: Jared & The Mill at Saint Rocke
November 17th: Sir Sly at The Fonda Theatre
November 17th: Arms Akimbo at The Troubadour
November 18th: Thrice at The Wiltern
November 18th: AJR at Hollywood Palladium
November 19th: Dermot Kennedy at Fonda Theatre
November 29th: The Tallest Man on Earth at Cathedral Sanctuary
November 30th: Birds of Chicago at McCabe’s
December 3rd: Picture This at The Moroccan Lounge
December 6th: Pale Waves at The Fonda
December 7th: The Contenders at The Hotel Cafe
December 9th: Hands Like Houses at Teragram Ballroom
December 11th: Tor Miller at Moroccan Lounge
December 13th: Bernhoft at Teragram Ballroom
December 14th: Roosevelt at Teragram Ballroom
December 27th: Lydia at Teragram Ballroom
January 11th: Warbly Jets at The Echo
January 19th: Matthew Perryman Jones at The HoteL Cafe
January 22nd: Elton John at Staples Center
January 23rd: Elton John at Staples Center
March 6th: July Talk at Hollywood Palladium
March 26th: Matt Nathanson at The El Rey
April 19th: Pink at The Forum

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation