Tag Archives: Largo

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 10/7-10/13

Posted on by .

One of my most memorable musical events last year was Filter’s Culture Collide Festival. I had a blast running around that part of town collecting pins and discovering bands like Royal Teeth, Icona Pop, and terminal. This week, once again, musical acts from around the world will come together in Echo Park. I already have my list of bands to check out and I wonder which will be the next band to change my life (or at least my musical landscape).

For more on the festival, the bands, tickets, etc.: http://culturecollide.com/

Other favorites playing this week include The Kin who will take the stage at The Staples Center (!!!) opening for Pink, Zane Carney whose debut EP Confluence deserves a good listen or two, and Queen Caveat who are continue their residency at one of my favorite Hollywood spots, Hemingway’s.

And that’s just the beginning of my show picks this week…here is the complete list:

Monday: Little Green Cars with Kris Orlowski and The Wild Reeds at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: The Filthy Souls and Palaye Royale at Los Globos (8pm)…FREE before 9pm
ALSO: The Ceremonies, Max and The Moon, Y Luv FREE at Bootleg Bar (9:30, 10:30, 11:30)
ALSO: Music Night with David Sparrow & Friends FREE at O’Brien’s (9pm)
ALSO: PLUS FREE at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Blake Mills at Walt Disney Concert Hall (8pm)
ALSO: Gogol Bordello at Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Joe Firstman and Sara Watkins (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Queen Caveat FREE at Hemingway’s (11pm)
ALSO: Matthew Koma and Joe Firstman at The Hotel Cafe (9,10)
ALSO: Natalie Maines with The Falls at The El Rey Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: Liam Finn at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Daughter at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Gogol Bordello at Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar featuring Miranda Lee Richards, Jesse Cole, La La La Birdtime (8pm)

 

Weds: Allison Iraheta and Halo Circus with Juliette Commagere at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Oh Mercy FREE at Bootleg Bar (8pm)
ALSO: Badwater, Vayden, and Jules & Verne at El Cid (9:30)
ALSO: The Avett Brothers with Nicholas David at The Shrine Auditorium (7pm)
ALSO: Tom Odell at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: Gogol Bordello at Fonda Theatre (8pm)

 

Thursday: Matthew Jordan at Genghis Cohen (9:45)
ALSO: Holly Conlan at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: The Ten Thousand at The Joint (10:45)
ALSO: Cassie Steele, Clark Graham, Wild Wildflower, and Kieran Leonard at Molly Malone’s (8pm)
ALSO: Lucy Rose at Bootleg Theater (10:30)
ALSO: Stereophonics at Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Blue October at House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: Korn at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Culture Collide Festival at Echo Park featuring StereonoiZ, IZA, Frida Sundemo, Wooster, Tiny Ruins, Like Swimming, and more (4pm)

 

Friday: Tony Lucca with Josh Krajcik and The Absolute at The Hotel Cafe (7, 11)
ALSO: Heaven’s Basement and The Pretty Reckless at The House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: J. Roddy Walston & The Business with Gringo Star and The Diamond Light at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Stop Motion Poetry at Room 5 (8pm)
ALSO: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery (9pm)
ALSO: Bon Jovi at The Staples Center (7:30)
ALSO: Culture Collide Festival at Echo Park featuring Kid Karate, The Deer Tracks, The Pack AD, Brodka, Family Wagon, The Silent Comedy, Kita Klane, South of France, Great White Buffalo, and more (4pm)

 

Saturday: Zane Carney at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Kin and Pink at The Staples Center (8pm)
ALSO: Serena Ryder and Michael Franti & Spearhead at The Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: Warpaint at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: 30 Seconds to Mars with New Politics at Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
ALSO: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery (9pm)
ALSO: Culture Collide Festival at Echo Park featuring The Raveonettes, Alice Russell, Frida Sundemo, Float Fall, Kid Karate, Like Swimming, The Deer Tracks, Brodka, The Pack AD (2pm)

 

Sunday: New Politics and Pink at The Staples Center (8pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda
October 14th: Branches at Bootleg Bar
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at The Troubadour
October 16th: The Delta Saints at The Mint
October 18th: Comedy charity event with Noel Fielding and Bobcat Goldthwait
October 18th: Placebo at The Wiltern
October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The Mint
October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 21st: Laura Marling at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian Church
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre
October 23rd: Diana Birch and Kodaline at The Troubadour
October 23rd: Matthew Mayfield at The Hotel Cafe
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel Cafe
October 30th: The Neighbourhood at The Palladium
October 30th: Lewis Watson at Bootleg Bar
October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 5th: The Lonely Forest at Bootleg Bar
November 13th: Mayday Parade at House of Blues
November 19th: Foxes at The Troubadour
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern
November 22nd: Sir Sly at The Echoplex
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 3rd: Howie Day at Largo
December 5th: Howie Day at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour
December 10th: The Head and the Heart at The Wiltern

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 9/30-10/6

Posted on by .

Well, Rocktober is indeed upon us. It would be quite easy to do a show a night all month long and not hit a weak one in the bunch. It also involves making a lot of hard choices and, if your schedule doesn’t permit going to shows every night, a lot of sacrifices. My top shows this week are mostly bigger names: Frightened Rabbit and Augustines, Matt Nathanson and Joshusa Radin, and the rock band that defined my high school years, Travis!

But before we leave September, we have one more Monday to catch the great residencies of the past month. If you haven’t seen Dear Boy, Free Energy, or Deluka/Fire in the Hamptons at their respective free shows, don’t miss out!

Here are the rest of my many show selections this week:

Monday: Irontom, The Record Company, Terraplane Sun at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Dear Boy FREE at Bootleg Bar(11pm)
ALSO: Free Energy with The Rebel Light FREE at The Echo (9pm)
ALSO: Deluka and Fire in the Hamptons FREE at Los Globos (9pm)
ALSO: Arctic Monkeys at The Wiltern (7:30)
ALSO: Gary Clark Jr. at The Grammy Museum (8pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Cassie Steele (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Gayle Skidmore, Erin Willet, Jared MacLeod and more (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Frightened Rabbit with Augustines at Avalon (9pm)
ALSO: Jim Bianco at The Hudson Theatre (8:15)…CD release!
ALSO: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite (10:30)
ALSO: Wisecub at Silverlake Lounge (12am)
ALSO: Jake Bugg with honeyhoney at The Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: Arctic Monkeys at The Wiltern (7:30)

 

Weds: Queen Caveat FREE at Hemingway’s (10:30)…first night of their October residency (usual on Tuesdays)
ALSO: Jesse Ruben & Caitlin Crosby and Joe Firstman at The Hotel Cafe (8, 10)
ALSO: The Senators at The Mint (8pm)

 

Thursday: The Honey Trees at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Active Set at Molly Malone’s (9:50)
ALSO: Half Moon Run at The Troubadour (9:30)
ALSO: Rumours: The Ultimate Fleetwood Mac Tribute at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Y Luv and King Washington at WitZend (9,10)
ALSO: 28 North at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Noah and The Whale with LP at Avalon (8pm)
ALSO: Filter with Red and Otherwise at House of Blues (7:30)

 

Friday: Travis at The Wiltern (7:30)
ALSO: Irontom FREE at O’Brien’s (11pm)
ALSO: Bob Schneider at Bootleg Bar (10pm)
ALSO: Ha Ha Tonka, Samantha Crain, Kongos at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Jesse Thomas, Holly Miranda, Brothers Zmed, and The Absolute at The Hotel Cafe (7,8,9,11)
ALSO: Honor Society at The Roxy (7pm)…band’s final LA show
ALSO: Jenny Owen Young and Javier Dunn at Room 5 (10,11)
ALSO: Family Cave at Molly Malone’s (10pm)
ALSO: You Me at Six at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Unwritten Law at The Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: Sara Watkins at Largo (8pm)

 

Saturday: Yellowcard Ocean Avenue Acoustic at House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: The Filthy Souls at The Roxy (7:15)
ALSO: Oak & Gorski at The Hotel Cafe (11pm)
ALSO: Zookeeper’s Palace at The Good Hurt (8:30)
ALSO: John Mayer with Phillip Phillips at The Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
ALSO: Way Over Yonder Festival at The Santa Monica Pier featuring Neko Case, Brett Dennen, Calexico, Shovels & Rope and more (2pm)
ALSO: Bedrocktoberfest at Bedrock Rehearsal Space featuring RZA, Liam Finn, Vanaprasta, etc (3pm)

 

Sunday: Jake Newton at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Maroon 5 and Kelly Clarkson at The Hollywood Bowl (6:30)
ALSO: Way Over Younder Festival at The Santa Monica Pier featuring Conor Oberst, First Aid Kit, The Felice Brothers, and more (2pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 8th: The Maine and Anberlin at The Mayan Theatre
October 8th: Natalie Maines at El Rey Theatre
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless with Heaven’s Basement at House of Blues
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda
October 14th: Branches at Bootleg Bar
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at The Troubadour
October 16th: The Delta Saints at The Mint
October 18th: Comedy charity event with Noel Fielding and Bobcat Goldthwait
October 18th: Placebo at The Wiltern
October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The Mint
October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 21st: Laura Marling at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian Church
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre
October 23rd: Diana Birch and Kodaline at The Troubadour
October 23rd: Matthew Mayfield at The Hotel Cafe
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel Cafe
October 30th: The Neighbourhood at The Palladium
October 30th: Lewis Watson at Bootleg Bar
October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 5th: The Lonely Forest at Bootleg Bar
November 13th: Mayday Parade at House of Blues
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern
November 22nd: Sir Sly at The Echoplex
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 3rd: Howie Day at Largo
December 5th: Howie Day at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 8/19-8/25

Posted on by .

Another week, another festival. This weekend we have FYF Fest
downtown at LA State Historic Park. http://fyffest.com/news/170743
I am more excited, however, about out-of-towners Truth & Salvage Co. and NEEDTOBREATHE
(unfortunately playing the same night) and UK bards, Foy Vance and Ed Sheeran
who is in town opening for Taylor Swift.

And really that’s just the tip of the iceburg of great shows
happening this week. I’ve been quite busy trying to finish up some projects at
work so you all will just have to go see some live music for me.

Here are my recommendations:

Monday: Percy and
The Gunslingers, The Active Set, The Janks FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Moses Sumney and Gabriel Mann at The Hotel Cafe (7, 10:30)
ALSO: Daniel Ahearn & the Jones FREE at Silverlake Lounge (8pm)
ALSO: 28 North at The Viper Room (10pm)
ALSO: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 (8pm)

Tuesday: Patrick
Park, Kris Orlowski, Gregory Alan Isakov at The Troubadour (8, 8:45, 9:30)  
ALSO: The Basement Sessions Presents FREE at Hemingways featuring The Vice
Junkies (9pm)
ALSO: A tribute to Elvis Costello FREE at The Satellite featuring Cary
Brothers, Chris Stills, and more (9pm)
ALSO: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center (7pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

Weds: High
Voltage Presents at Silverlake Lounge featuring Pistachio Novella, The Alarm
Science, Trapdoor Social, Birds of a Black Feather (8pm)
ALSO: Allison Iraheta and Halo Circus and Max Collins (Eve 6) at The Hotel Cafe
(8,9)
ALSO: Matthew Jordan at WitZend (9pm)

Thursday: Andrew
Belle with Grizfolk at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Foy Vance FREE at Amoeba Records (7pm)
ALSO: The Watkins Family Hour at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Solwave at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Beth Hart at The Mint (8pm)

Friday: Javier
Dunn, Folk, Shane Alexander, Ghostlight Orchestra at The Hotel Cafe (8,9,10)
ALSO: Toad the Wet Sprocket at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Colin Hay at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center (7pm)

Saturday: Truth
& Salvage Co with Song Preservation Society and Wes Sheffield at The
Troubadour  (8pm)
ALSO: Deluka at Los Globos (9pm)
ALSO: King Washington record release at Bootleg Bar with Splice the Mainbrace,
Magnastic, and Wise Cub (9pm)
ALSO: Gavin DeGraw at LA Food and Wine Festival in Downtown LA (7pm)
ALSO: NEEDTOBREATHE FREE at the Harvest Social at Angel’s Stadium in Anaheim
(5:30)
ALSO: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center (7pm)
ALSO: FYF Fest at LA State Historic Park featuring Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Ty Segall,
etc. (noon)

Sunday: Tyler
Bryant & The Shakedown and Blackberry Smoke at Happy Endings Bar as part of
the Boot Campaign Boot Ride Rally (7pm)
ALSO: The Rhett Miller Show at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Matt Szlachetka (Northstar Session), Charlie Greene, Foster Timms at The
Mint (8,9,10)
ALSO: The Goat Rodeo Sessions at Hollywood Bowl featuring Yo-Yo Ma, Chris
Thile, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer (7pm)
ALSO: FYF Fest at LA State Historic Park featuring MGMT, Kurt Vile, etc. (noon)

To Keep in Mind:
August 31st: The Shakers at The Troubadour 
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 4th: Brendan James at The Hotel Cafe 
September 6th: Gold Fields at The Troubadour 
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September 12th: Meg Myers at Mayan Theatre

September
14th: Hem at The Troubadour 

September 17th: Butch Walker at Bootleg
Theatre 

September 18th: Bastille at The El Rey 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 21st: Keaton Simons at WitZend 
September 24th: Ben Rector and Tyrone Wells at House of Blues 
September
24th: Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors at The Hotel Cafe 

September 25th: Wicker at The Roxy 
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
September 28th: White Buffalo at The El
Rey 

September 29th: Arctic Monkeys at The
Wiltern 

October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 1st: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite 
October 1st: Frightened Rabbit at The Avalon

October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 5th/6th: Way Over Yonder Festival at
The Santa Monica Pier 

October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 8th: The Maine and Anberlin at The Mayan Theatre 
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless at House of Blues 
October 11th: Heaven’s Basement at House of Blues

October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at
The Troubadour

October 16th: The Delta Saints at The
Mint 

October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The
Mint 

October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre 
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s 
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke 
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel
Cafe 

October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 13th: Mayday Parade at House of Blues
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern 
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 7/29-8/4

Posted on by .

This week, the Sunset Strip Music Festival is upon us. Events
kick off Thursday night with a tribute to and performance by Joan Jett &
The Blackhearts at The House of Blues. Thursday and Friday, venues along The
Strip are hosting an array of bands and then the street shuts down on Saturday
for an all day festival with headliner Linkin Park. For a full line up and
ticket prices, check out the SSMF website http://www.sunsetstripmusicfestival.com/event-info/.
Friday night also features a FREE outdoor concert at the lot across from The
Roxy. The Strip is my favorite part of Los Angeles and this is an excellent
opportunity to see what the area has to offer. Don’t miss out!

Here are the other shows I recommend this week:

Monday: Last
American Buffalo, The Rebel Light and more FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: The Elizabeth Kill at Molly Malone’s (8pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Radio Live FREE at The Mint featuring Parade of Lights (7pm)
ALSO: Adam Bones at The Viper Room (10pm)…album
release party

ALSO: Bad Rabbits and Air Dubai at The Troubadour (9pm)
ALSO: Josh Groban at The Grammy Museum
ALSO: It’s A School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Tapioca & The Flea (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Jenni Alpert, David and Devine,
Joel Eckels, Scott Mellis, Wise Cub (8pm)

Tuesday: Amie
Miriello at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Franz Ferdinand at The Echoplex (8pm)
ALSO: Badass Bands Blog Presents: Young Creatures, Mars and the Massacre &
The Space Race at Silverlake Lounge (9pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

Weds: Kevin
Martin at Molly Malone’s (8:15)
ALSO: Max Collins (Eve 6) at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)

Thursday: Ours,
8MM, and more at The Roxy (7:30)
ALSO: Joan Jett & The Blackhearts at House Blues
ALSO: Badwater FREE at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Joel Eckels & The Wreckards at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Tyler Lyle and Wrabel at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Xavier Rudd FREE at Santa Monica Pier (7pm)
ALSO: Terra Naomi at WitZend (8pm)

Friday: Nightmare
and The Cat, Dear Boy, and Kitten at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Honey Trees, You Me & Apollo at The Hotel Cafe (9:30, 10:30)
ALSO: The Space Race, Kieran Leonard, Irontom, The Filthy Souls FREE at O’Brien’s
 (9pm)
ALSO: Franky Perez & The Truth, Jessica Childress, Great White Buffalo,
Exist Elsewhere FREE at Lot across from The Roxy (7pm)
ALSO: Fine at El Cid (10:15)
ALSO: The Vim Dicta, The Bolts at Amplyfi (9:35, 10:20)
ALSO: Scott Weiland & The Wildabouts at The Viper Room (11pm)

Saturday: SSMF
Street Festival featuring Linkin Park, Awolnation, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club,
Terraplane Sun, Sad Robot, The Active Set, The Diamond Light, Raheem Cohen,
Smile Empty Soul, Orgy, Andy Clockwise, Sabrosa Purr, The Last Internationale,
and MORE (2pm)
ALSO: Scot Weiland & The Wildabouts with Bryce Soderberg & The 2nd
Wheel at The Viper Room (10pm)
ALSO: Kita Klane, Hotel Cinema, Jesca Hoop at The Hotel Cafe (7,8,9)

Sunday: Griffin
House at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: The Both at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Ten Thousand, Jack Berry, Kiernan Leonard at Bootleg Bar (8pm)

To Keep in Mind:
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 11th: Ivan & Alyosha at The Troubadour 
August 14th: Jamie N Commons at The Troubadour 
August 15th: The Neighbourhood at The Fonda Theatre

August 16th: Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at The Troubadour 
August
16th: Serena Ryder at The Roxy 

August
17th/18th: Echo Park Rising

August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
August 20th: Patrick Part at The Troubadour
August 22nd: Andrew Belle at Bootleg Bar 
August 24th: NEEDTOBREATHE at Harvest Social in Anaheim 
August 24th: Truth & Salvage Co. at The Troubadour 
August 24th: Gavin DeGraw at LA Food and Wine Festival
August 31st: The Shakers at The Troubadour
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 4th: Brendan James at The Hotel Cafe 
September 6th: Gold Fields at The Troubadour 
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September 14th: Hem at The Troubadour 
September 17th: Butch Walker at Bootleg Theatre

September 18th: Bastille at The El Rey 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 24th: Ben Rector and Tyrone Wells at House of Blues 
September 24th: Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors at The Hotel Cafe
September 25th: Wicker at The Roxy

September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
September 28th: White Buffalot at The El Rey
September 29th: Arctic Monkeys at The Wiltern

October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 1st: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite
October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 5th/6th: Way Over Yonder Festival at The Santa
Monica Pier

October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless at House of Blues 
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at
The Troubadour

October 16th: The Delta Saints at The
Mint 

October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s 
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke 
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel
Cafe 

October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena

~
Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 7/23-7/28

Posted on by .

Made a somewhat last minute decision to go down to Comic Con
for a couple days. This ended up being a fantastic call. After a whirlwind 2.5
days (1 day longer than planned), I realized that Comic Con was very much like
SXSW (my favorite week of the year). There were fun panels, celebrity run-ins,
lots of giveaways and exclusives, free food, long lines, no sleep, extreme
scheduling crises, and yes, even music. On that front, we saw New Politics
Thursday night at an MTV2 party with the cast of Teen Wolf, Animals of Kin
played The Griffin on Friday and the How I Met Your Mother
panel on Saturday involved a surprising amount of singing.

Speaking of SXSW, a couple of my favorites from this year
are in town this week. Kid Karate playing a free show at Bardot on Monday and
Bastille is at The Troubadour Tuesday. We also have The 1975, Frightened
Rabbit, and Shakey Graves (more band recommendations from Austin) playing LA
shows this week.

Here are the rest of my picks (lots of good ones this week):
 

Monday: It’s a
School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Kid Karate, Dustbowl Revival (8pm)
ALSO: Shane Alexander and Last American Buffalo FREE at The Satellite (10pm)
ALSO: The Absolute FREE at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Wolfmother at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Dave Yaden, Jesse Thomas, Clare
Means, Jenni Alpert, Joel Eckels, etc. (8pm)

Tuesday: Bastille
at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Watkins Family Hour at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Filthy Souls and Davis Fetter at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Madi Diaz at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Savages at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre (7pm)

Weds: Max Collins
(Eve 6) at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The 1975 at The Troubadour (9pm)
ALSO: Said the Whale and Capital Cities at The Grove (7:30)
ALSO: Savages at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre (7pm)

Thursday: Words
& Music by Dan Wilson at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: The Belle Brigade FREE at Skirball Cultural Center (8pm)
ALSO: Death of A Star at Los Globos (9:30)
ALSO: Skylar Grey at Bootleg Bar (9:30)
ALSO: NO at The LA Zoo for Roaring Nights (7pm)
ALSO: Circa Zero at The El Rey (8pm)

Friday: Saint
Motel at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: Sweet Talk Radio and Javier Dunn at The Hotel Cafe (8,9)
ALSO: NO FREE at FIGat7th Downtown Festival (7pm)
ALSO: Family Cave at The Good Hurt (10pm)
ALSO: Tyler Lyle, Grizfolk, The Parlotones at Sunset Marquis (7pm)
ALSO: Viza at The Troubadour (10pm)

Saturday: Frightened
Rabbit at House of Blues (8:45)
ALSO: The Other Side of Morning downtown before a showing of Monty Python (6pm)
ALSO: Fitz and The Tantrums w/ Parade of Lights at The Wiltern (7pm)

Sunday: Kris
Angelis and Zane Carney at The Hotel Cafe (8,9)
ALSO: Shakey Graves at Bootleg Bar (11pm)

To Keep in Mind:
August 1st: Semi Precious Weapons at The Viper Room 
August
2nd: Kitten and Dear Boy at The Troubadour 

August 4th: The Both at The Troubadour 
August 1st-3rd: Sunset Strip Music Festival 
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 11th: Ivan & Alyosha at The Troubadour 
August 14th: Jamie N Commons at The Troubadour 
August 16th: Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at The Troubadour 
August 16th: Serena Ryder at The Roxy 
August 17th/18th: Echo Park Rising
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
August 22nd: Andrew Belle at Bootleg Bar 
August 24th: NEEDTOBREATHE at Harvest Social in Anaheim 
August 24th: Truth & Salvage Co. at The Troubadour 
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 4th: Brendan James at The Hotel Cafe
September 6th: Gold Fields at The Troubadour 
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September 14th: Hem at The Troubadour 
September 18th: Bastille at The El Rey 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 24th: Ben Rector and Tyrone Wells at House of Blues
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless at House of Blues 
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at
The Troubadour

October 16th: The Delta Saints at The
Mint 

October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s 
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke 
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel Cafe

October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 5/20-5/26

Posted on by .

This message comes to you from The Mint where I am attending one of the coolest events I’ve been to recently, Overture Con. Yesterday, I had the pleasure of hanging out with Bad Wolf, Cadaver Dogs, Queen Caveat, and Semi Precious Weapons. There were informative panels about DIY activities, fashion in music, etc. plus some exclusive opportunities like a Bad Wolf acoustic performance and an advance listen to the Cadaver Dogs CD (made into an intense drinking game). The focus of the event is to connect super fans like myself to their favorite bands and by the end of the day everyone in attendance felt like family to me. Today promises to be similar with a new set of bands like Honor Society who, as I write this, is talking about the notion of living in a box and detailing the unique smell of their dressing room.

 

Later today, I will be on a panel talking about my life as a super music fan, part of which includes my obsessive desire to put together these calendars every week in my attempt to spread the music love…speaking of, this week promises to be another good one! I’m thrilled that Irish brotherly duo Hudson Taylor booked another show (Monday at Bardot) and I’m equally pumped about Atlanta’s The Shadowboxers who are finally coming to LA playing The Viper Room on Wednesday.

 

Here are the rest of my picks:

 

 

Monday: It’s a School Night at Bardot featuring Hudson Taylor and The Honey Trees (9pm)
ALSO: Laura Marling FREE at Amoeba (6pm)
ALSO: Robert Schwartzman and Damndogs FREE at The Satellite (10pm)
ALSO: Milo Greene FREE at UCLA Bruin Plaza (noon)
ALSO: Frankie & Friends at The Viper Room Acoustic Lounge (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 (8pm)
ALSO: The Rolling Stones at The Staples Center (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Allison Iraheta at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Laura Marling at The Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (9pm)
ALSO: The Postelles with Tapioca and The Flea at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Kate Nash at The Echoplex (10pm)
ALSO: 28 North at The Mint (9:30)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays at The Piano Bar featuring Animals of Kin (8pm)

 

Weds: The Shadowboxers at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Better Looking People With Superior Ideas at Silverlake Lounge (11pm)
ALSO: Youngblood Hawke at Avalon (9pm)

 

Thursday: The Mowgli’s with American Authors and Hunter Hunted at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Irontom and Checkpoint Charlie FREE at Sunset Strip Farmers Market (8, 9)
ALSO: The Last Internationale at The Satellite (10pm)
ALSO: Vance Joy, Caitlin Crosby, Kristen Toedtman at The Hotel Cafe (8,9,10)
ALSO: The Watkins Family Hour at Largo (8:30)

 

Friday: Sir Sly at The Troubadour (10pm)
ALSO: Jay Nash at McCabe’s (8pm)
ALSO: The Spring Standards at Bootleg Bar (9:15)
ALSO: Shane Alexander at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Cold War Kids at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)

 

Saturday: Zookeeper’s Palace at Molly Malone’s (8:55)
ALSO: Family Cave at Amplyfi (9pm)

 

Sunday: ?

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
May 28th: Lissie at Masonic Lodge at The Hollywood Forever Cemetery
May 28th: Cary Brothers at The Hotel Cafe
May 29th: Tyler Hilton and Curtis Peoples at Saint Rocke
May 29th/30th: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Palladium
May 31st: CHVRCHES at Fonda Theater
June 1st: Black Rebel Motorcycle Club at The Wiltern
June 1st: CHVRCHES at The Troubadour
June 1st: Make Music Pasadena
June 4th: Willy Moon at The Troubadour
June 5th: Jewel at Saban Theatre
June 5th: Atomic Tom at The Hotel Cafe
June 6th: Meg Myers and Dear Boy at The Troubadour
June 6th: Capital Cities at The El Rey
June 7th: The Boxer Rebellion at Avalon
June 7th/8th: Jubilee Music Festival
June 8th: Bjork at Hollywood Palladium
June 13th: Fall Out Boy at The Wiltern
June 22nd: The Staves at Bootleg Bar
June 23rd: Guster, Barenaked Ladies, and Ben Folds Five at The Greek Theatre
June 25th: Rachael Yamagata at The Troubadour
June 27th: Bernhoft at The Troubadour
July 1st: Anberlin at The Roxy
July 19th: Passenger at El Rey Theatre
July 23rd: Savages at The El Rey
July 23rd/24th: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre

 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 5/6-5/12

Posted on by .

It seems that it is Sunday again whether I like it or not. It’s been a good week. Band-wise, I got to see an old favorite (Joe Firstman), a current obsession (Irontom), and  a few new bands that will be making my lists including The Heavy Heavy Hearts and The Last Internationale the latter of whom I saw at my new favorite Thursday event, the Sunset Strip Farmers Market. Music, food, and honey lemonade…definitely worth looking into (http://sunsetstripmarket.com/).

Yesterday was Star Wars day and today Cinco de Mayo so there is a lot to celebrate. Although I did go to a Star Wars party, I spend a good part of it dealing with an email from my boss with the subject line “favor” (never a good thing). I continue the work theme today as I watch Antonioni’s Blow Up with commentary and plan my week ahead.

Lots of good shows next week…too many really. Especially on Thursday. I guess my top picks would to go Tuesday night at The Roxy with Irontom, Dinner and a Suit, and The Parlotones and Stephen Kellogg’s solo appearance at The Hotel Cafe on Sunday. I’ve listened to his forthcoming record and am very excited to see the songs performed live.

 

Monday: Scott Mellis at Molly Malone’s (9:55)
ALSO: Robert Schwartzman FREE at The Satellite (11pm)
ALSO: Will Hutchinson at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Iron and Wine at The Grammy Museum (8pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night featuring Hunter Hunted at Bardot…FREE with RSVP http://www.itsaschoolnight.com/losangeles/ (9pm)
ALSO: Frankie & Friends at The Viper Room Acoustic Lounge (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at Room 5 featuring Casey Abrams, Angel Taylor, Jessarae, Joel Eckels, etc. (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Irontom, Dinner and a Suit, The Parlotones at The Roxy (7pm)
ALSO: Tom Odell at The Troubadour (9:30)
ALSO: Jihae at The Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: Matt Jordan at WItZend (9pm)
ALSO: Joshua Radin at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Laura Stevenson at The Echo (10pm)
ALSO: Kurt Vile and the Violators at The Echoplex (8pm)

 

Weds: The Milk Carton Kids at Largo (8pm)
ALSO: Ashes Divide and Carina Round and more at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Meiko at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)

 

Thursday: Dead Sara with Diamonds Under Fire at The El Rey (7pm)
ALSO: The Milk Carton Kids at Largo (8pm)
ALSO: Sara Watkins, Fiction Family, Kris Orlowski at Bootleg Theater (9pm)
ALSO: Jessica Childress and Caitlin Crosby at The Hotel Cafe (8,9)
ALSO: Infantree, Animals of Kin, Solwave at Central SAPC (8,9,10)
ALSO: Deluka at Three Clubs (10pm)
ALSO: The Technicolors at The Satellite (11pm)
ALSO: Rumours: The Ultimate Fleetwood Mac Tribute and Bleu at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Mayday Parade and You Me at Six at The Hollywood Palladium (5:30)

 

Friday: Jay Brannan with Terra Naomi, Jake Newton, TeamMate at The Hotel Cafe (7, 9:30, 10:30)
ALSO: Alfa at Room 5 (8pm)
ALSO: An Evening with Chris Thile and Michael Daves (8pm)
ALSO: Kate Nash at The Troubadour (10pm)
ALSO: Tea Leaf Green and Terraplane Sun at The Roxy (8pm)

 

Saturday: Eli Rise Presents Creep Show 12 at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Speak at On the Rox (8pm)
ALSO: Nikki Leonti at WitZend (9pm)
ALSO: Jim James at Fonda Theatre (9pm)

 

Sunday: Stephen Kellogg with Rebecca Pidgeon at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Grand Ole Echo with Brian Whelan FREE at The Echoplex (5pm)

 

To Keep in Mind:
May 13th: Serena Ryder at The Troubadour
May 14th: Sara Bareilles at The El Rey
May 14th: The Kin at The Viper Room
May 15th: Andrew McMahon at The Troubadour
May 18th: Dan Wilson at McCabe’s
May 18-19th: Overture Con at The Mint
May 21st: Kate Nash at The Echo
May 21st: The Postelles at Bootleg Theater
May 22nd: Youngblood Hawke at Avalon
May 22nd: The Shadowboxers at The Viper Room
May 23rd: The Mowgli’s at The Roxy
May 24th: Sir Sly at The Troubadour
May 24th: Jay Nash at McCabe’s
May 28th: Lissie at Masonic Lodge at The Hollywood Forever Cemetery
May 28th: Cary Brothers at The Hotel Cafe
May 29th/30th: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Palladium
May 31st: CHVRCHES at Fonda Theater
June 1st: Black Rebel Motorcycle Club at The Wiltern
June 1st: CHVRCHES at The Troubadour
June 1st: Make Music Pasadena
June 4th: Willy Moon at The Troubadour
June 5th: Jewel at Saban Theatre
June 6th: Meg Myers and Dear Boy at The Troubadour
June 6th: Capital Cities at The El Rey
June 7th: The Boxer Rebellion at Avalon
June 7th/8th: Jubilee Music Festival
June 8th: Bjork at Hollywood Palladium
June 13th: Fall Out Boy at The Wiltern
June 22nd: The Staves at Bootleg Bar
June 23rd: Guster, Barenaked Ladies, and Ben Folds Five at The Greek Theatre
June 25th: Rachael Yamagata at The Troubadour
June 27th: Bernhoft at The Troubadour
July 1st: Anberlin at The Roxy
July 19th: Passenger at El Rey Theatre
July 23rd/24th: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation