Tag Archives: molly malones

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 10/7-10/13

Posted on by .

One of my most memorable musical events last year was Filter’s Culture Collide Festival. I had a blast running around that part of town collecting pins and discovering bands like Royal Teeth, Icona Pop, and terminal. This week, once again, musical acts from around the world will come together in Echo Park. I already have my list of bands to check out and I wonder which will be the next band to change my life (or at least my musical landscape).

For more on the festival, the bands, tickets, etc.: http://culturecollide.com/

Other favorites playing this week include The Kin who will take the stage at The Staples Center (!!!) opening for Pink, Zane Carney whose debut EP Confluence deserves a good listen or two, and Queen Caveat who are continue their residency at one of my favorite Hollywood spots, Hemingway’s.

And that’s just the beginning of my show picks this week…here is the complete list:

Monday: Little Green Cars with Kris Orlowski and The Wild Reeds at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: The Filthy Souls and Palaye Royale at Los Globos (8pm)…FREE before 9pm
ALSO: The Ceremonies, Max and The Moon, Y Luv FREE at Bootleg Bar (9:30, 10:30, 11:30)
ALSO: Music Night with David Sparrow & Friends FREE at O’Brien’s (9pm)
ALSO: PLUS FREE at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Blake Mills at Walt Disney Concert Hall (8pm)
ALSO: Gogol Bordello at Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Joe Firstman and Sara Watkins (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Queen Caveat FREE at Hemingway’s (11pm)
ALSO: Matthew Koma and Joe Firstman at The Hotel Cafe (9,10)
ALSO: Natalie Maines with The Falls at The El Rey Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: Liam Finn at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Daughter at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Gogol Bordello at Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar featuring Miranda Lee Richards, Jesse Cole, La La La Birdtime (8pm)

 

Weds: Allison Iraheta and Halo Circus with Juliette Commagere at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Oh Mercy FREE at Bootleg Bar (8pm)
ALSO: Badwater, Vayden, and Jules & Verne at El Cid (9:30)
ALSO: The Avett Brothers with Nicholas David at The Shrine Auditorium (7pm)
ALSO: Tom Odell at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: Gogol Bordello at Fonda Theatre (8pm)

 

Thursday: Matthew Jordan at Genghis Cohen (9:45)
ALSO: Holly Conlan at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: The Ten Thousand at The Joint (10:45)
ALSO: Cassie Steele, Clark Graham, Wild Wildflower, and Kieran Leonard at Molly Malone’s (8pm)
ALSO: Lucy Rose at Bootleg Theater (10:30)
ALSO: Stereophonics at Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Blue October at House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: Korn at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Culture Collide Festival at Echo Park featuring StereonoiZ, IZA, Frida Sundemo, Wooster, Tiny Ruins, Like Swimming, and more (4pm)

 

Friday: Tony Lucca with Josh Krajcik and The Absolute at The Hotel Cafe (7, 11)
ALSO: Heaven’s Basement and The Pretty Reckless at The House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: J. Roddy Walston & The Business with Gringo Star and The Diamond Light at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Stop Motion Poetry at Room 5 (8pm)
ALSO: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery (9pm)
ALSO: Bon Jovi at The Staples Center (7:30)
ALSO: Culture Collide Festival at Echo Park featuring Kid Karate, The Deer Tracks, The Pack AD, Brodka, Family Wagon, The Silent Comedy, Kita Klane, South of France, Great White Buffalo, and more (4pm)

 

Saturday: Zane Carney at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Kin and Pink at The Staples Center (8pm)
ALSO: Serena Ryder and Michael Franti & Spearhead at The Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: Warpaint at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: 30 Seconds to Mars with New Politics at Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
ALSO: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery (9pm)
ALSO: Culture Collide Festival at Echo Park featuring The Raveonettes, Alice Russell, Frida Sundemo, Float Fall, Kid Karate, Like Swimming, The Deer Tracks, Brodka, The Pack AD (2pm)

 

Sunday: New Politics and Pink at The Staples Center (8pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda
October 14th: Branches at Bootleg Bar
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at The Troubadour
October 16th: The Delta Saints at The Mint
October 18th: Comedy charity event with Noel Fielding and Bobcat Goldthwait
October 18th: Placebo at The Wiltern
October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The Mint
October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 21st: Laura Marling at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian Church
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre
October 23rd: Diana Birch and Kodaline at The Troubadour
October 23rd: Matthew Mayfield at The Hotel Cafe
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel Cafe
October 30th: The Neighbourhood at The Palladium
October 30th: Lewis Watson at Bootleg Bar
October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 5th: The Lonely Forest at Bootleg Bar
November 13th: Mayday Parade at House of Blues
November 19th: Foxes at The Troubadour
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern
November 22nd: Sir Sly at The Echoplex
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 3rd: Howie Day at Largo
December 5th: Howie Day at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour
December 10th: The Head and the Heart at The Wiltern

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 9/30-10/6

Posted on by .

Well, Rocktober is indeed upon us. It would be quite easy to do a show a night all month long and not hit a weak one in the bunch. It also involves making a lot of hard choices and, if your schedule doesn’t permit going to shows every night, a lot of sacrifices. My top shows this week are mostly bigger names: Frightened Rabbit and Augustines, Matt Nathanson and Joshusa Radin, and the rock band that defined my high school years, Travis!

But before we leave September, we have one more Monday to catch the great residencies of the past month. If you haven’t seen Dear Boy, Free Energy, or Deluka/Fire in the Hamptons at their respective free shows, don’t miss out!

Here are the rest of my many show selections this week:

Monday: Irontom, The Record Company, Terraplane Sun at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Dear Boy FREE at Bootleg Bar(11pm)
ALSO: Free Energy with The Rebel Light FREE at The Echo (9pm)
ALSO: Deluka and Fire in the Hamptons FREE at Los Globos (9pm)
ALSO: Arctic Monkeys at The Wiltern (7:30)
ALSO: Gary Clark Jr. at The Grammy Museum (8pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Cassie Steele (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Gayle Skidmore, Erin Willet, Jared MacLeod and more (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Frightened Rabbit with Augustines at Avalon (9pm)
ALSO: Jim Bianco at The Hudson Theatre (8:15)…CD release!
ALSO: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite (10:30)
ALSO: Wisecub at Silverlake Lounge (12am)
ALSO: Jake Bugg with honeyhoney at The Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: Arctic Monkeys at The Wiltern (7:30)

 

Weds: Queen Caveat FREE at Hemingway’s (10:30)…first night of their October residency (usual on Tuesdays)
ALSO: Jesse Ruben & Caitlin Crosby and Joe Firstman at The Hotel Cafe (8, 10)
ALSO: The Senators at The Mint (8pm)

 

Thursday: The Honey Trees at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Active Set at Molly Malone’s (9:50)
ALSO: Half Moon Run at The Troubadour (9:30)
ALSO: Rumours: The Ultimate Fleetwood Mac Tribute at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Y Luv and King Washington at WitZend (9,10)
ALSO: 28 North at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Noah and The Whale with LP at Avalon (8pm)
ALSO: Filter with Red and Otherwise at House of Blues (7:30)

 

Friday: Travis at The Wiltern (7:30)
ALSO: Irontom FREE at O’Brien’s (11pm)
ALSO: Bob Schneider at Bootleg Bar (10pm)
ALSO: Ha Ha Tonka, Samantha Crain, Kongos at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Jesse Thomas, Holly Miranda, Brothers Zmed, and The Absolute at The Hotel Cafe (7,8,9,11)
ALSO: Honor Society at The Roxy (7pm)…band’s final LA show
ALSO: Jenny Owen Young and Javier Dunn at Room 5 (10,11)
ALSO: Family Cave at Molly Malone’s (10pm)
ALSO: You Me at Six at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Unwritten Law at The Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: Sara Watkins at Largo (8pm)

 

Saturday: Yellowcard Ocean Avenue Acoustic at House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: The Filthy Souls at The Roxy (7:15)
ALSO: Oak & Gorski at The Hotel Cafe (11pm)
ALSO: Zookeeper’s Palace at The Good Hurt (8:30)
ALSO: John Mayer with Phillip Phillips at The Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
ALSO: Way Over Yonder Festival at The Santa Monica Pier featuring Neko Case, Brett Dennen, Calexico, Shovels & Rope and more (2pm)
ALSO: Bedrocktoberfest at Bedrock Rehearsal Space featuring RZA, Liam Finn, Vanaprasta, etc (3pm)

 

Sunday: Jake Newton at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Maroon 5 and Kelly Clarkson at The Hollywood Bowl (6:30)
ALSO: Way Over Younder Festival at The Santa Monica Pier featuring Conor Oberst, First Aid Kit, The Felice Brothers, and more (2pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 8th: The Maine and Anberlin at The Mayan Theatre
October 8th: Natalie Maines at El Rey Theatre
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless with Heaven’s Basement at House of Blues
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda
October 14th: Branches at Bootleg Bar
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at The Troubadour
October 16th: The Delta Saints at The Mint
October 18th: Comedy charity event with Noel Fielding and Bobcat Goldthwait
October 18th: Placebo at The Wiltern
October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The Mint
October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 21st: Laura Marling at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian Church
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre
October 23rd: Diana Birch and Kodaline at The Troubadour
October 23rd: Matthew Mayfield at The Hotel Cafe
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel Cafe
October 30th: The Neighbourhood at The Palladium
October 30th: Lewis Watson at Bootleg Bar
October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 5th: The Lonely Forest at Bootleg Bar
November 13th: Mayday Parade at House of Blues
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern
November 22nd: Sir Sly at The Echoplex
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 3rd: Howie Day at Largo
December 5th: Howie Day at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 8/26-9/1

Posted on by .

This week’s calendar was a bit difficult for me to put
together because I couldn’t quite accept the fact that next Sunday is the start
of September. You might noticed that my Sunday is a bit blank. Honestly (and I apologize
for this) flipping those venue calendars over to September to see Sunday was giving
me too much anxiety so I just didn’t. Let’s just say that September is an
important month for me, work-wise, and what I can accomplish in the next week
will set the tone for the rest of the year.

There is a lot to celebrate in this so called last week of
summer. Wednesday is the last night of our High Voltage residency at The Silverlake
Lounge and we’ve got Rags & Ribbons so you know it’ll be a good one. I’m
also looking forward to Monday night at The Hotel Cafe and The Shakers et al at
The Troubadour on Saturday.

As for the rest of my recommendations, here’s what I’ve got:

Monday: Andrew
Ripp, My Name is You, Little Comets at The Hotel Cafe (7, 8, 9:30)
ALSO: It’s a School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Ghostlight Orchestra (9pm)
ALSO: The Janks and The Diamond Light FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Ginger Wildheart, Courtney Love at The Troubadour (9, 10:15)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 (8pm)

Tuesday: Deadly Birds at Boardner’s (11pm)
ALSO: Nicole
Atkins at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers at The Troubadour (9pm)
ALSO: The Ten Thousand at Bootleg Bar (10pm)
ALSO: The Electric Sons at The Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: The Family Cave at Molly Malone’s (9:50)
ALSO: Alt-J at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)

Weds: High Voltage
Presents at Silverlake Lounge featuring Patrick Dwyer, Rags & Ribbons, The
Space Race, Naked Pistol (8pm)
ALSO: JC Brooks & The Uptown Sound and Lisa Loeb at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Max Collins (Eve 6) at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Raquel Rodriguez at Perch (7pm)
ALSO: Franky Perez & The Truth with Percy & The Gunslingers at The Viper
Room (8pm)
ALSO: Macklemore & Ryan at The Grammy Museum (8pm)
ALSO: Alt-J at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)

Thursday: Irontom at Del Monte Speakeasy (11pm) 
ALSO: Everest
at The Satellite (10pm)
ALSO: NO at The Troubadour (10:35)
ALSO: Jack Littman, Black Carl, The Ragged Jubilee at Silverlake Lounge
(9,10,11)
ALSO: Icona Pop with K. Flay and Sirah at Fonda Theatre (9pm)

Friday: Tyler
Lyle at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Ballerina Black at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: 2 Buck Fridays at Molly Malone’s featuring Kieran Leonard and The Knitts
(9pm)

Saturday: The
Shakers at The Troubadour with Sad Robot, Audra Mae & The Almighty Sound
and Boost (8pm)
ALSO: Raquel Rodriguez at The Mint (9pm)
ALSO: Angels Fall at The Viper Room (11pm)
ALSO: Steve Carlson at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)

Sunday:

To Keep in Mind:
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 4th: Brendan James at The Hotel Cafe 
September 6th: Gold Fields at The Troubadour 
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September 12th: Meg Myers at Mayan
Theatre 

September 14th: Hem at The Troubadour 
September 17th: Butch Walker at Bootleg
Theatre 

September 18th: Bastille at The El Rey 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 21st: Keaton Simons at WitZend 
September 24th: Ben Rector and Tyrone Wells at House of Blues 
September 24th: Drew Holcomb and The
Neighbors at The Hotel Cafe 

September 25th: Wicker at The Roxy 
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
September 28th: White Buffalo at The El
Rey 

September 29th: Arctic Monkeys at The
Wiltern 

October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 1st: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite 
October 1st: Frightened Rabbit at The
Avalon 

October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 5th/6th: Way Over Yonder Festival at
The Santa Monica Pier 

October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 8th: The Maine and Anberlin at The Mayan Theatre 
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless at House of Blues 
October 11th: Heaven’s Basement at House of
Blues 

October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at
The Troubadour

October 16th: The Delta Saints at The
Mint 

October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The Mint 
October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 21st: Laura Marling at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel
Presbyterian Church
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre 
October 23rd: Diana Birch and Kodaline at The Troubadour

October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s 
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke 
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel
Cafe 
October 30th: The Neighbourhood at The Wiltern

October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 13th: Mayday Parade at House of Blues 
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern 
November 22nd: Sir Sly at The Echoplex

November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 7/29-8/4

Posted on by .

This week, the Sunset Strip Music Festival is upon us. Events
kick off Thursday night with a tribute to and performance by Joan Jett &
The Blackhearts at The House of Blues. Thursday and Friday, venues along The
Strip are hosting an array of bands and then the street shuts down on Saturday
for an all day festival with headliner Linkin Park. For a full line up and
ticket prices, check out the SSMF website http://www.sunsetstripmusicfestival.com/event-info/.
Friday night also features a FREE outdoor concert at the lot across from The
Roxy. The Strip is my favorite part of Los Angeles and this is an excellent
opportunity to see what the area has to offer. Don’t miss out!

Here are the other shows I recommend this week:

Monday: Last
American Buffalo, The Rebel Light and more FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: The Elizabeth Kill at Molly Malone’s (8pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Radio Live FREE at The Mint featuring Parade of Lights (7pm)
ALSO: Adam Bones at The Viper Room (10pm)…album
release party

ALSO: Bad Rabbits and Air Dubai at The Troubadour (9pm)
ALSO: Josh Groban at The Grammy Museum
ALSO: It’s A School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Tapioca & The Flea (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Jenni Alpert, David and Devine,
Joel Eckels, Scott Mellis, Wise Cub (8pm)

Tuesday: Amie
Miriello at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Franz Ferdinand at The Echoplex (8pm)
ALSO: Badass Bands Blog Presents: Young Creatures, Mars and the Massacre &
The Space Race at Silverlake Lounge (9pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

Weds: Kevin
Martin at Molly Malone’s (8:15)
ALSO: Max Collins (Eve 6) at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)

Thursday: Ours,
8MM, and more at The Roxy (7:30)
ALSO: Joan Jett & The Blackhearts at House Blues
ALSO: Badwater FREE at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Joel Eckels & The Wreckards at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Tyler Lyle and Wrabel at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Xavier Rudd FREE at Santa Monica Pier (7pm)
ALSO: Terra Naomi at WitZend (8pm)

Friday: Nightmare
and The Cat, Dear Boy, and Kitten at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Honey Trees, You Me & Apollo at The Hotel Cafe (9:30, 10:30)
ALSO: The Space Race, Kieran Leonard, Irontom, The Filthy Souls FREE at O’Brien’s
 (9pm)
ALSO: Franky Perez & The Truth, Jessica Childress, Great White Buffalo,
Exist Elsewhere FREE at Lot across from The Roxy (7pm)
ALSO: Fine at El Cid (10:15)
ALSO: The Vim Dicta, The Bolts at Amplyfi (9:35, 10:20)
ALSO: Scott Weiland & The Wildabouts at The Viper Room (11pm)

Saturday: SSMF
Street Festival featuring Linkin Park, Awolnation, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club,
Terraplane Sun, Sad Robot, The Active Set, The Diamond Light, Raheem Cohen,
Smile Empty Soul, Orgy, Andy Clockwise, Sabrosa Purr, The Last Internationale,
and MORE (2pm)
ALSO: Scot Weiland & The Wildabouts with Bryce Soderberg & The 2nd
Wheel at The Viper Room (10pm)
ALSO: Kita Klane, Hotel Cinema, Jesca Hoop at The Hotel Cafe (7,8,9)

Sunday: Griffin
House at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: The Both at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Ten Thousand, Jack Berry, Kiernan Leonard at Bootleg Bar (8pm)

To Keep in Mind:
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 11th: Ivan & Alyosha at The Troubadour 
August 14th: Jamie N Commons at The Troubadour 
August 15th: The Neighbourhood at The Fonda Theatre

August 16th: Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at The Troubadour 
August
16th: Serena Ryder at The Roxy 

August
17th/18th: Echo Park Rising

August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
August 20th: Patrick Part at The Troubadour
August 22nd: Andrew Belle at Bootleg Bar 
August 24th: NEEDTOBREATHE at Harvest Social in Anaheim 
August 24th: Truth & Salvage Co. at The Troubadour 
August 24th: Gavin DeGraw at LA Food and Wine Festival
August 31st: The Shakers at The Troubadour
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 4th: Brendan James at The Hotel Cafe 
September 6th: Gold Fields at The Troubadour 
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September 14th: Hem at The Troubadour 
September 17th: Butch Walker at Bootleg Theatre

September 18th: Bastille at The El Rey 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 24th: Ben Rector and Tyrone Wells at House of Blues 
September 24th: Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors at The Hotel Cafe
September 25th: Wicker at The Roxy

September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
September 28th: White Buffalot at The El Rey
September 29th: Arctic Monkeys at The Wiltern

October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 1st: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite
October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 5th/6th: Way Over Yonder Festival at The Santa
Monica Pier

October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless at House of Blues 
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at
The Troubadour

October 16th: The Delta Saints at The
Mint 

October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s 
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke 
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel
Cafe 

October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena

~
Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 7/15-7/21

Posted on by .

Looking for something to do today? Check this one out. Semi
Precious Weapons, Dead Sara, SXSW selection Kid Karate, and more! https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=684551651560611&set=a.168130409869407.46023.124013447614437&type=1&theater

I have a bit of a To Do list to accomplish if I am to get to
the Lot Party, but I hope to see you there!

As for the rest of the week, my top picks are Alpha Rev at
The Hotel Cafe on Wednesday, Deadly Birds at The Viper Room on Friday, and of
course another High Voltage show Saturday at TRiP!

Quite the week for music! Here are all my recommendations:  

Monday: The
Neighbourhood at Fonda Theater (9pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Y Luv, Royal Teeth,
Gentlemen Hall (8pm)
ALSO: Jared James Nichols at Hunnypot Radio FREE at The Mint (11pm)
ALSO: Last American Buffalo FREE at The Satellite (11pm)
ALSO: The Absolute FREE at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Wolfmother at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Clare Means, David and Devine,
Jesse Thomas, Joel Eckels, etc (8pm)

Tuesday: Ernie
Halter and Rose’s Pawn Shop at The Hotel Cafe (9:30, 10:30)
ALSO: Madi Diaz at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Tyler Lyle at Room 5 (9pm)
ALSO: Tribute to Bruce Springsteen FREE at The Satellite featuring Races, Brian
Whelan, Wires in The Walls, etc (9pm)

Weds: Alpha Rev
at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Kid Karate at Los Globos (9pm)
ALSO: Chi McClean at Room 5 (8pm)
ALSO: Odd Us and Parker Ainsworth at WitZend (8, 9)
ALSO: Alabama Shakes at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
ALSO: Matchbox Twenty, The Goo Goo Dolls, and Kate Earl at Gibson Amphitheatre (7pm)

Thursday: Little
Dove and Low Volts at Silverlake Lounge (8, 9)
ALSO: Kyle Wyman FREE at The Cinema Bar (8pm)
ALSO: The Record Company FREE at Santa Monica Pier (7pm)
ALSO: Alabama Shakes at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)

Friday: Deadly
Birds at The Viper Room (11pm)
ALSO: Harper Blynn at The Satellite (11pm)
ALSO: NO at Bootleg Bar (10pm)
ALSO: Jackie Does Joel at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Passenger at El Rey Theatre (8pm)

Saturday: High
Voltage Presents North American, Icarus Landing, Young Romans FREE at TRiP (8pm)
ALSO: Irontom and Dear Boy FREE downtown at Chinatown Summer Nights (6, 8)
ALSO: Chord Overstreet at The Roxy (1pm)
ALSO: The Ten Thousand at Room 5 (10:30)
ALSO: The Songs of Jesus Christ Superstar by Silverlake Soul Revue at The
Satellite (9pm)

Sunday: Sister
Hazel acoustic at Molly Malone’s (9pm)

To Keep in Mind:
July 22nd: Kid Karate at Bardot 
July 23rd: Bastille at The Troubadour 
July 23rd: Savages at The El Rey
July 23rd/24th: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre
July 25th: Dan Wilson at The Hotel Cafe 
July 25th: Skylar Grey at Bootleg Bar
July 26th: Saint Motel at The El Rey 
July 27th: Fitz and The Tantrums at The Wiltern
July 28th: Shakey Graves at Bootleg Bar 
July
28th: Zane Carney at Bootleg Bar 

August 1st: Semi Precious Weapons at The Viper Room 
August 2nd: Kitten and Dear Boy at The
Troubadour 

August 4th: The Both at The Troubadour 
August 1st-3rd: Sunset Strip Music Festival 
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 11th: Ivan & Alyosha at The Troubadour 
August 14th: Jamie N Commons at The Troubadour 
August 16th: Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at The Troubadour 
August 16th: Serena Ryder at The Roxy 
August 17th/18th: Echo Park Rising
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
August 22nd: Andrew Belle at Bootleg Bar 
August 24th: NEEDTOBREATHE at Harvest Social in Anaheim 
August 24th: Truth & Salvage Co. at The Troubadour 
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 6th: Gold Fields at The Troubadour 
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September 14th: Hem at The Troubadour 
September 18th: Bastille at The El Rey 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless at House of Blues
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at
The Troubadour

October 16th: The Delta Saints at The
Mint 

October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke
October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre

~
Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 7/8-7/14

Posted on by .

It was recently pointed out to me that one of my current
band obsessions, twenty one pilots, has music released before they came onto my
radar with their most recent album, Vessel.
Let’s just say that this past week had a very piano-rap sound to it. I am also
considering hunting down tickets to Fall Out Boy’s arena tour primarily to see
twenty one pilots open.

As for top show picks this week, Crash Kings are having
their CD release show on Wednesday at The Troubadour. I haven’t heard too much
from this band lately but it looks like they are gearing up for a come-back and
I can’t wait to see it all unfold.

Also, be sure to stop by The House of Blues Foundation Room
on Tuesday night for a High Voltage show featuring some of my favorites like
Lelia Broussard and The Filthy Souls. Speaking of High Voltage Magazine, we’re
starting to send out newsletters to keep everyone up to date on all our events,
reviews, and general happenings. Let me know if you’d like to be on that list
too!  

As for the rest of this week, here are my show suggestions:

Monday: The Cerny
Brothers, Harper Blynn, Miner, Tyler Lyle FREE at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Last American Buffalo FREE at The Satellite (11pm)
ALSO: The Absolute, The Roof Beam Carpenters FREE at Silverlake Lounge (10,11)
ALSO: It’s A School Night FREE at Bardot featuring London Grammar and Air Dubai
(9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE Room 5 featuring Erin Willett, Scott Mellis, etc (8pm)

Tuesday: High
Voltage Presents at The House of Blues Foundation Room featuring Patrick
Droney, Lelia Broussard, The Adventures of Todd and Niki, The Filthy Souls,
Little Dove, The New Electric Sound, DJ High Voltage and more (8:30)…RSVP to get
in for $5 https://www.facebook.com/events/533966016667075/

ALSO: Quiet Company at Molly Malone’s (10:45)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

Weds: Crash Kings
with Atomic Tom and Night Riots at The Troubadour (8:30)
ALSO: Joel Taylor, Amie Miriello, Bartholomew at The Viper Room (8,10,11)
ALSO: Wisecub at The Satellite (10pm)

Thursday: Song
Preservation Society, The Melodic, Charlie Wadhams at Bootleg Bar (9, 10, 11)

Friday: David
& Devine and Kendra Morris at The Viper Room (8:45, 10)
ALSO: My Name is You at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Song Preservation Society and The Melodic at McCabe’s (8pm)
ALSO: The Heavy Heavy Hearts with The Ragged Jubilee at Harvelle’s (9pm)
ALSO: Zookeeper’s Palace at The Good Hurt (9:30)
ALSO: Sunday Lane, Terra Naomi, Joel Taylor at Sunset Marquis
ALSO: Eisley at House of Blues Sunset (8pm)
ALSO: Young Dubliners with Brother Sal and Nina Storey at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Portugal. The Man at The Wiltern (7pm)

Saturday:
Fauntella Crow at WitZend (10pm)
ALSO: The Active Set, Black Hi-Lighter at El Cid (10,11)
ALSO: The Parlotones at The Viper Room (10:30)
ALSO: Sugar Ray, Smash Mouth, Gin Blossoms, Vertical Horizon, Fastball at The
Greek Theatre (7:30)

Sunday: John
Reilly & Friends (f. Becky Stark and Tom Brosseau) at Bootleg Theater
(7:30)

 

To Keep in Mind:
July 15th: The Neighbourhood at The Fonda Theater 
July 17th: Alpha Rev at The Hotel Cafe 
July 19th: Passenger at El Rey Theatre
July 21st: Sister Hazel at Molly Malone’s
July 22nd: Kid Karate at Bardot 
July 23rd: Bastille at The Troubadour 
July 23rd: Savages at The El Rey
July 23rd/24th: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre
July 25th: Dan Wilson at The Hotel Cafe 
July 26th: Saint Motel at The El Rey 
July 27th: Fitz and The Tantrums at The Wiltern
July 28th: Shakey Graves at Bootleg Bar 
July 28th: Zane Carney at Bootleg Bar 
August 1st: Semi Precious Weapons at The Viper Room 
August 2nd: Kitten and Dear Boy at The
Troubadour 

August 4th: The Both at The Troubadour 
August 1st-3rd: Sunset Strip Music Festival 
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 11th: Ivan & Alyosha at The Troubadour 
August 14th: Jamie N Commons at The Troubadour 
August 16th: Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at The Troubadour 
August 16th: Serena Ryder at The Roxy 
August 17th/18th: Echo Park Rising

August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
August 22nd: Andrew Belle at Bootleg Bar 
August 24th: NEEDTOBREATHE at Harvest Social in Anaheim 
August 24th: Truth & Salvage Co. at The Troubadour 
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 6th: Gold Fields at The Troubadour 
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September 11th: Churchill at Greek Theatre 
September 14th: Hem at The Troubadour 
September 18th: Bastille at The El Rey 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at The Troubadour
October 16th: The Delta Saints at The Mint

October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre

~
Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 6/24-6/30

Posted on by .

I’ve been reading a lot of books lately and I’m being
reminded why this is not always the best idea. I love music because every song
offers a little 3-5 minute escape into another world. A good book, on the other
hand, can get me lost for days or weeks at a time. Then it’s like I’m
straddling two worlds, the one that I’m in and the one from the book that my
mind holds onto even when I’m not staring at the page. Sadly, as much as I want
to return to a vampire-filled Elizabethan London, a magic circus in Victorian
London, and a small town on the coast of Maine (okay, I’m in the middle of
three different books), I have work to do! I had the pleasure of going to
Warped Tour last Thursday as a videographer and this footage will not edit
itself (pictures to come soon!).

Speaking of Warped, one of my favorite bands from that day,
The Material, is playing The Roxy next Sunday. That, and of course the last
night of Queen Caveat’s Monday night Satellite residency are the shows I’m most
looking forward to next week.

Here is what else I’d recommend:  

Monday: Queen
Caveat FREE at The Satellite (11pm)
ALSO: Zane Carney at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Moses Sumney FREE at Bootleg Bar (7:30)
ALSO: It’s A School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Treetop Flyers (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Jesse Thomas, Annaliese, Michael
Doman, Joel Eckels, etc. (8pm)

Tuesday: Wires in
the Walls at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Harper Blynn at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Nina Storey and Andy Davis at The Hotel Cafe (9,10)
ALSO: Rachael Yamagata at The Troubadour (10pm)
ALSO: Patty Griffin at The Wiltern (7pm)

Weds: Stop Motion
Poetry, Javier Dunn, ks Rhoads at The Hotel Cafe (8, 9, 10)
ALSO: David Ford at Bootleg Bar (10pm)
ALSO: Robert Plant and Grace Potter at Shrine Auditorium (7pm)

Thursday: High
Voltage Presents at Los Globos featuring 8MM, Automatik Eden, decoded, Animals
of Kin (8pm)
ALSO: Zookeeper’s Palace at The Roxy (10pm)
ALSO: Bernhoft at The Troubadour (10pm)

Friday: 2 buck
Fridays at Molly Malone’s featuring Honor Society, Adam Bones, Rainbow Jackson,
The Dollyrots, etc.
ALSO: My Name is You at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Gallery at The House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: Plus, Checkpoint Charlie, Bryce Soderberg & 2nd Wheel at The Viper Room (9,10,11)
ALSO: Heavy Heavy Hearts and Jared James Nichols at Harvelle’s (9pm)
ALSO: Paper Route at Bootleg Bar (11:30)
ALSO: Milo Greene at The Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery (9pm)
ALSO: Everclear, Live, Filter, and Sponge at The Wiltern (7pm)

Saturday: Jenni
Alpert, Jamestown Revival, Kevin Earnest, Foxxhound at Room 5 (7:45)

Sunday: The
Material at The Roxy (9pm)

To Keep in Mind:
July 1st: Anberlin at The Roxy
July 3rd: Adam Arcuargi at The Hotel Cafe 
July 10th: Crash Kings at The
Troubadour 
July 12th: Kendra Morris at The Viper Room
July 15th: The Neighbourhood at The Fonda Theater 
July 19th: Passenger at El Rey Theatre
July 23rd: Bastille at The
Troubadour 
July 23rd: Savages at The El Rey
July 23rd/24th: The Postal
Service at The Greek Theatre
July 25th: Dan Wilson at The
Hotel Cafe 
July 26th: Saint Motel at
The El Rey 
July 27th: Fitz and The Tantrums at The Wiltern
July 28th: Shakey Graves at Bootleg Bar
August 1st: Semi Precious Weapons at The Viper Room 
August 2nd: Kitten and Dear Boy at The Troubadour
August 4th: The Both at The Troubadour

August 1st-3rd: Sunset Strip Music Festival 
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 11th: Ivan & Alyosha at The Troubadour
August 14th: Jamie N Commons at The Troubadour
August 16th: Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at The Troubadour 
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
August 22nd: Andrew Belle at Bootleg Bar 
August 24th: NEEDTOBREATHE at Harvest Social in Anaheim 
August 24th: Truth & Salvage Co. at The Troubadour 
August 25th: Andrew Stockdale at The Troubadour
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite
September 11th: Churchill at Greek Theatre 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern
October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Cafe 
October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation