Tag Archives: The Cerny Brothers

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 7/8-7/14

Posted on by .

It was recently pointed out to me that one of my current
band obsessions, twenty one pilots, has music released before they came onto my
radar with their most recent album, Vessel.
Let’s just say that this past week had a very piano-rap sound to it. I am also
considering hunting down tickets to Fall Out Boy’s arena tour primarily to see
twenty one pilots open.

As for top show picks this week, Crash Kings are having
their CD release show on Wednesday at The Troubadour. I haven’t heard too much
from this band lately but it looks like they are gearing up for a come-back and
I can’t wait to see it all unfold.

Also, be sure to stop by The House of Blues Foundation Room
on Tuesday night for a High Voltage show featuring some of my favorites like
Lelia Broussard and The Filthy Souls. Speaking of High Voltage Magazine, we’re
starting to send out newsletters to keep everyone up to date on all our events,
reviews, and general happenings. Let me know if you’d like to be on that list
too!  

As for the rest of this week, here are my show suggestions:

Monday: The Cerny
Brothers, Harper Blynn, Miner, Tyler Lyle FREE at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Last American Buffalo FREE at The Satellite (11pm)
ALSO: The Absolute, The Roof Beam Carpenters FREE at Silverlake Lounge (10,11)
ALSO: It’s A School Night FREE at Bardot featuring London Grammar and Air Dubai
(9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE Room 5 featuring Erin Willett, Scott Mellis, etc (8pm)

Tuesday: High
Voltage Presents at The House of Blues Foundation Room featuring Patrick
Droney, Lelia Broussard, The Adventures of Todd and Niki, The Filthy Souls,
Little Dove, The New Electric Sound, DJ High Voltage and more (8:30)…RSVP to get
in for $5 https://www.facebook.com/events/533966016667075/

ALSO: Quiet Company at Molly Malone’s (10:45)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

Weds: Crash Kings
with Atomic Tom and Night Riots at The Troubadour (8:30)
ALSO: Joel Taylor, Amie Miriello, Bartholomew at The Viper Room (8,10,11)
ALSO: Wisecub at The Satellite (10pm)

Thursday: Song
Preservation Society, The Melodic, Charlie Wadhams at Bootleg Bar (9, 10, 11)

Friday: David
& Devine and Kendra Morris at The Viper Room (8:45, 10)
ALSO: My Name is You at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Song Preservation Society and The Melodic at McCabe’s (8pm)
ALSO: The Heavy Heavy Hearts with The Ragged Jubilee at Harvelle’s (9pm)
ALSO: Zookeeper’s Palace at The Good Hurt (9:30)
ALSO: Sunday Lane, Terra Naomi, Joel Taylor at Sunset Marquis
ALSO: Eisley at House of Blues Sunset (8pm)
ALSO: Young Dubliners with Brother Sal and Nina Storey at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Portugal. The Man at The Wiltern (7pm)

Saturday:
Fauntella Crow at WitZend (10pm)
ALSO: The Active Set, Black Hi-Lighter at El Cid (10,11)
ALSO: The Parlotones at The Viper Room (10:30)
ALSO: Sugar Ray, Smash Mouth, Gin Blossoms, Vertical Horizon, Fastball at The
Greek Theatre (7:30)

Sunday: John
Reilly & Friends (f. Becky Stark and Tom Brosseau) at Bootleg Theater
(7:30)

 

To Keep in Mind:
July 15th: The Neighbourhood at The Fonda Theater 
July 17th: Alpha Rev at The Hotel Cafe 
July 19th: Passenger at El Rey Theatre
July 21st: Sister Hazel at Molly Malone’s
July 22nd: Kid Karate at Bardot 
July 23rd: Bastille at The Troubadour 
July 23rd: Savages at The El Rey
July 23rd/24th: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre
July 25th: Dan Wilson at The Hotel Cafe 
July 26th: Saint Motel at The El Rey 
July 27th: Fitz and The Tantrums at The Wiltern
July 28th: Shakey Graves at Bootleg Bar 
July 28th: Zane Carney at Bootleg Bar 
August 1st: Semi Precious Weapons at The Viper Room 
August 2nd: Kitten and Dear Boy at The
Troubadour 

August 4th: The Both at The Troubadour 
August 1st-3rd: Sunset Strip Music Festival 
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 11th: Ivan & Alyosha at The Troubadour 
August 14th: Jamie N Commons at The Troubadour 
August 16th: Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at The Troubadour 
August 16th: Serena Ryder at The Roxy 
August 17th/18th: Echo Park Rising

August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
August 22nd: Andrew Belle at Bootleg Bar 
August 24th: NEEDTOBREATHE at Harvest Social in Anaheim 
August 24th: Truth & Salvage Co. at The Troubadour 
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 6th: Gold Fields at The Troubadour 
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September 11th: Churchill at Greek Theatre 
September 14th: Hem at The Troubadour 
September 18th: Bastille at The El Rey 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at The Troubadour
October 16th: The Delta Saints at The Mint

October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre

~
Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 6/17-6/23

Posted on by .

I’m clearly putting myself through the mental ringer today. After
a meditative morning, I read a couple chapters of Olive Kitterage, watched Lars Von Trier’s Melancholia and now I’m listening to the new Matthew Mayfield EP, Irons in the Fire, on repeat. I think
this combination would leave anyone a bit on the contemplative and depressed
side. Before I write an inspired opus on suicide, the end of days, and damaging
relationships, I’m just going to direct you to the more uplifting musical
options for the week listed below. Once again, my top pick is the delectable
Queen Caveat playing Monday night at The Satellite. This week’s theme is the 80’s.
I’ve been told this means I need to dress in bright colors, but I’m not sure my
closet full of black band t-shirts and jeans is going to offer me anything
suitable…

 Monday: Queen
Caveat with Dekades and The Black & the White FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 (8pm)

Tuesday: Jake
Newton at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Family Wagon FREE at Swinghouse Studios (8pm)
ALSO: The Absolute at Bootleg Bar (10pm)
ALSO: The Bunny Gang and Franky Perez & The Truth at The Viper Room (9, 11)

Weds: The Diamond
Light and Tall Tales and the Silver Lining at The Satellite (10pm)
ALSO: The Echo & The Sound at Silverlake Lounge (11pm)
ALSO: Red at The Roxy (10pm)

Thursday: Clare
Means and Caitlin Crosby at The Hotel Cafe (8,9)
ALSO: The Dig at Bootleg Bar (11pm)
ALSO: Joseph Arthur at The Troubadour (9:30)

Friday: Bleu at
The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Last Internationale and Red Circle Underground at The Viper Room (9,
11)
ALSO: Wildcat! Wildcat! at The Echo (11pm)
ALSO: Saucy Monkey at Room 5 (10pm)
ALSO: The Filthy Souls at El Cid (11:45)

Saturday: The
Staves at The Bootleg (10pm)
ALSO: Soft Swells and The Record Company at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Dana Williams at Room 5 (9pm)
ALSO: The Cerny Brothers at WitZend (10pm)

Sunday: Iron and
Wine at First Unitarian Church (8pm)
ALSO: Guster, Barenaked Ladies, and Ben Folds Five at The Greek Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: Treetop Flyers at Bootleg Bar (9pm)

 

To Keep in Mind:

June
24th: Zane Carney at The Hotel Cafe 
June 25th: Rachael Yamagata at The Troubadour
June 27th: Bernhoft at The Troubadour
July 1st: Anberlin at The Roxy
July
3rd: Adam Arcuargi at The Hotel Cafe
 
July 10th: Nico Vega and Crash Kings at The Troubadour 
July 15th: The Neighbourhood at The Fonda Theater 
July 19th: Passenger at El Rey Theatre
July 23rd: Bastille at The Troubadour 
July 23rd: Savages at The El Rey
July 23rd/24th: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre
July 25th: Dan Wilson at The Hotel Cafe 
July 26th: Saint Motel at The El Rey 
July 27th: Fitz and The Tantrums at The Wiltern 
August 1st-3rd: Sunset Strip Music Festival 
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 16th: Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at The Troubadour 
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
August 22nd: Andrew Belle at Bootleg Bar 
August 24th: NEEDTOBREATHE at Harvest Social in Anaheim 
August 24th: Truth & Salvage Co. at The Troubadour 
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 11th: Churchill at Greek Theatre 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern 
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever
Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Cafe 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

 

 

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar 5/27-6/2

Posted on by .

Happy Memorial Day to everyone out there. Thank you to all our troops both active and retired for your dedicated service to our country. I know most people opt for having a barbecue on such a holiday but I will be driving to the Happiest Place on Earth for some Disneyland fun. We have some fun shows this week to carry on the entertainment. If you have tickets to the sold out Cold Wars Kids show, have a blast!! If not, there are plenty of other delights this week such as The Tilt, Little Hurricane, and Imagine Dragons to name a few.

Monday: Cold War Kids @ Belly Up at 8pm- SOLD OUT
AND: Fiction Family and The Howls (acoustic) @ Casbah at 9pm 

Tuesday: Trouble in the Wind @ Belly Up at 8pm
AND: Mice Parade, Midnight Pine @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: Inspired and The Sleep @ Griffin at 8:30pm

Wednesday: !!!, White Arrows, @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: Marilyn Manson @ House of Blues at 8:30pm- SOLD OUT

Thursday: The Tilt @ Belly Up at 8pm
AND: Trixie Whitley, Rocco De Lucca @ Casbah at 9pm 
AND: New Mexico @ The Void at 9pm
AND: Radiation City, Cuckoo Chaos @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
AND: Western Scene, Okapi Sun @ Hard Rock Hotel at 7pm

Friday: Little Hurricane, The Stone Foxes, The Hollerin @ Belly Up at 9pm
AND: Tame Impala @ House of Blues at 8pm- SOLD OUT
AND: Heavy Hawaii @ The Void at 9pm

Saturday: Imagine Dragons @ SDSU Open Air Theater- SOLD OUT
AND: The Beautiful View @ Griffin at 9pm
AND: We Are The West, Hills Like Elephants, The Heavy Guilt @ Winstons in OB at 9pm
AND: Art Around Adams feat: The Burning of Rome, Hills Like Elephants, The New Kinetics, The Flowerthief, Josh Damigo, Scott Mathiasen & The Shifty Eyed Dogs and more at 2pm
AND: Fiesta Del Sol feat: Wheeland Brother, Shake Before Us, The Tilt, and more @ Solana Beach at 1pm

Sunday: CHVRCHES @ Belly Up at 9pm
AND: The Cerny Brothers @ Griffin at 8:30pm
AND: Lenka @ Soda Bar
AND: Lisa Loeb, Gayle Skidmore @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: Fiesta Del Sol feat: Dead Feather Moon, The White Buffalo, and more @ Solana Beach at 3pm 

Keep in Mind:
May 27th- Cold War Kids @ Belly Up 
May 29th- !!! @ Casbah
May 30th- The Tilt @ Belly Up 
May 31st- Little Hurricane, The Stone Foxes, The Hollerin @ Belly Up 
May 31st- Tame Impala @ House of Blues 
June 1st- Imagine Dragons @ SDSU Open Air Theater 
June 2nd- CHVRCHES @ Belly Up 
June 2nd- Lenka @ Soda Bar
June 3rd- Mumford and Sons @ Sleep Train Amphitheater 
June 3rd- Jewel, Atz Lee, Steve Poltz @ Huphreys by the Bay  
June 4th- Scott Weiland @ House of Blues 
June 6th- Grace Potter and the Nocturnals @ Humphreys by the Bay
June 7th- Newfound Glory @ House of Blues 
June 8th- Neon Trees @ Vista Murrieta High School 
June 8th- SPF 94/9 – Matt & Kim, Younblood Hawke, Capital Cities, Family of the Year, The Mowgli’s, The Palace Ballroom 
June 12th- Cyndi Lauper @ Humphreys by the Bay 
June 16th- They Might Be Giants @ Belly Up 
June 16th- Free Energy @ Casbah 
June 19th- Warped Tour @ Sleep Train Ampitheater 
June 20th- Sea Wolf and Savior Adore @ Belly Up 
June 21st- She and Him @ SDSU Open Air Theater 
July 2nd- Summerland Tour feat: Everclear, Live, Filter, Sponge 
July 7th- Sugar Ray, Smash Mouth, Gin Blossoms @ Humphreys by the Bay 
July 10th- Portugal. The Man @ House of Blues 
July 11th- Say Anything, Eisley, I the Mighty @ House of Blues 
July 21st- The Postal Service @ SDSU Open Air Theater 
July 24th- Matchbox Twenty and The Goo Goo Dolls @ Valley View Casino Center 
July 25th- The Cult @ House of Blues 
July 26th- The 1975 @ Casbah 
July 28th- Peter Murphy @ Belly Up 
August 5th- The Heavy, The Silent Comedy @ Belly Up 
August 8th- Foals @ House of Blues
August 15th- Cold War Kids @ House of Blues
September 6th- Dave Matthews Band @ Cricket Wireless 
September 20th- X-Fest feat: Blink 182, 30 Seconds to Mars, The Offspring Silversun Pickups, Fitz and the Tantrums, Atlas Genius, Capital Cities, New Politics 
September 20th- Young Dubliners @ Belly Up 
September 22nd- Depeche Mode @ Sleep Train Amiptheatre 
September 22nd- Fall Out Boy @ Valley View Casino Center 
October 2nd- Jake Bugg @ House of Blues 
October 4th- Phillip Phillips @ Sleep Train Amiptheatre
October 8th- Pet Shop Boys @ Copley Symphony Hall 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 5/27-6/2

Posted on by .

Monday: Robert
Schwartzman and Damndogs FREE at The Satellite (10pm)

Tuesday: Cary
Brothers and friends at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)…celebrating Cary Brothers EP release
ALSO: Harper Blynn at The Echo (8pm)…only
$3 at the door if you get there before 10pm

ALSO: Queen Caveat at Peavy Electronics Showroom (8pm)
ALSO: Badass Bands Blog presents at The Silverlake Lounge featuring Tic Tic
Boom and We Are/She Is (9pm)
ALSO: X Ambassadors at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Crystal Bowersox at The Troubadour (9:30)
ALSO: Lissie at Hollywood Forever Cemetery Masonic Lodge (9pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesday FREE at The Piano Bar (9pm)

Weds: Tyler Hilton
and Curtis Peoples at Saint Rocke (8:30)
ALSO: The Gallery at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: The Echo and The Sound at Lot 1
ALSO: Christopher Dallman at Room 5 (9pm)
ALSO: Imagine Dragons with Nico Vega at Hollywood Palladium (6:30)

Thursday: Joe
Firstman and Golden State at The Viper Room (10,11)
ALSO: Caught a Ghost with Raheem Cohen, Mind The Gap, Kiven, and New Cassettes
at The Roxy (7:30)
ALSO: Toy Bombs at The Satellite (11pm)
ALSO: Dana Williams at Room 5 (10pm)
ALSO: Darren Criss at The House of Blues (7:30)
ALSO: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Palladium (6:30)

Friday: High
Voltage Presents 2 Buck Friday at Molly Malone’s featuring Deluka, Act as If,
The Knitts, and Radiorelics (9pm)
ALSO: Rocco Deluca and Trixie Whitley at The Troubadour (8:30, 9:30)
ALSO: Sleeping at Last at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: The Cerny Brothers at The Mint (9:30)
ALSO: CHVRCHES at Fonda Theater (9pm)

Saturday:
CHVRCHES at The Troubadour (10pm)
ALSO: George Stanford at WitZend (10pm)
ALSO: Wires in the Walls at El Cid (12am)
ALSO: Black Rebel Motorcycle Club at The Wiltern (8pm)
ALSO: Make Music Pasadena featuring  We
Are Scientists, A House for Lions, The Record Company, Youngblood Hawke, The New
Limb, Sleeping at Last etc. (11am)  http://www.makemusicpasadena.org/program.php

Sunday: Elle King
at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Morgan Manifacier at Amplyfi (9pm)

To Keep in Mind:
June 4th: Willy Moon at The Troubadour
June 5th: Jewel at Saban Theatre
June 5th: Atomic Tom at The Hotel Cafe
June 6th: Meg Myers and Dear Boy at The Troubadour
June 6th: Capital Cities at The El Rey
June 7th: The Boxer Rebellion at Avalon
June 7th/8th: Jubilee Music Festival
June 8th: Bjork at Hollywood Palladium
June 11th: Leogun at The Roxy
June 13th: Fall Out Boy at The Wiltern
June 22nd: The Staves at Bootleg Bar
June 23rd: Guster, Barenaked Ladies, and Ben Folds Five at The Greek Theatre
June 25th: Rachael Yamagata at The Troubadour
June 27th: Bernhoft at The Troubadour
July 1st: Anberlin at The Roxy
July 3rd: Adam Arcuargi at The Hotel Cafe
July 15th: The Neighbourhood at The Fonda Theater
July 19th: Passenger at El Rey Theatre
July 23rd: Bastille at The Troubadour
July 23rd: Savages at The El Rey
July 23rd/24th: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall
Out Boy and Panic at The Disco)
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 4/29-5/5

Posted on by .

No, I didn’t get into The Rolling Stones warm up show at The Echoplex on Saturday. As epic as that experience would have been, I honestly had other plans that I was more excited about and seeing SXSW standout’s The Virginmarys at The Viper Room was the highlight of my week!

There have been quite a few last minute shows from major acts lately. Barring any further pop ups, here’s what I’m contemplating this week:

Monday: The Heavy Heavy Hearts FREE at Los Globos (9:45)
ALSO: Jessie Payo and Abbot Kinney FREE at Silverlake Lounge (8, 11)
ALSO: Barnaby Saints at Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot featuring Big Black Delta Album Launch Party (9pm)…FREE with RSVP http://www.itsaschoolnight.com/losangeles/
ALSO: Monday Monday at Room 5 featuring Scott Mellis, Michael Doman, Joel Eckels, Casey Abrams, and more (8pm)

 

Tuesday: FM Radio at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Spreewells, Irontom, and The Echo and The Sound at Silverlake Lounge (9pm)
ALSO: The Record Company at The Mint (9pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

 

Weds: The Dead Ships, So Many Wizards, and NO at Bootleg Bar (9,10,11)
ALSO: Old Crow Medicine Show at The El Rey (7pm)
ALSO: Kitten and Paramore at The Wiltern (7pm)

 

Thursday: Joe Firstman (Ojos) and Daniel Bedingfield at The Viper Room (9,10)
ALSO: Alice Russell FREE at Amoeba Records (6pm)
ALSO: Crash Kings at Saint Rocke (10pm)
ALSO: Korey Dane at Room 5 (9pm)…last night of his month-long residency
ALSO: Justin Hopkins at El Cid (9pm)
ALSO: Meiko at Los Globos (10pm)
ALSO: Lights at The El Rey (7pm)
ALSO: The Felice Brothers and The Killers at Los Angeles Sports Arena (8:45)

 

Friday: Holly Conlan, Kiven at The Hotel Cafe (9,11)
ALSO: The Young Romans at Molly Malone’s (8:55)
ALSO: The Heavy Heavy Hearts FREE at TRiP (8pm)
ALSO: The White Buffalo at Saint Rocke (10pm)
ALSO: Raheem Cohen and Great White Buffalo at Bootleg Bar (9pm)

 

Saturday: Vegan Beer Fest at The Roxy featuring Saint Motel, Janks, Branches (1pm)
ALSO: K’s Choice, Keaton Simons at The Hotel Cafe (7, 10:30)
ALSO: The Brobecks and Picture Atlantic at Amplyfi (6pm)…late show at 9pm sold out
ALSO: Wise Cub at The Mint (9pm)
ALSO: The Cerny Brothers at Bootleg Bar (10pm)
ALSO: Alice Russell at First Unitarian Church (8pm)
ALSO: Wilson Phillips at Saban Theatre (9pm)

 

Sunday: The Lot Party at PCI City Parking Lot (1633 Wilcox) featuring Semi Precious Weapons, Nico Vega, Crash Kings, Andy Clockwise, and more (noon- 10pm)
ALSO: Grand Ole Echo FREE at The Echo featuring The Dahls (5pm)

 

To Keep in Mind:
May 6th: Iron and Wine at The Grammy Museum
May 7th: Tom Odell at The Troubadour
May 7th: Dinner and a Suit at The Roxy
May 8th/9th: Milk Carton Kids at Largo
May 9th: Dead Sara at The El Rey
May 9th: Sara Watkins, Fiction Family, Kris Orlowski at Bootleg Theater
May 9th: Mayday Parade and You Me at Six at Hollywood Palladium
May 11th: Speak at On the Rox
May 11th: Creepshow at The Hotel Cafe
May 12th: Stephen Kellogg at The Hotel Cafe
May 13th: Serena Ryder at The Troubadour
May 14th: Sara Bareilles at The El Rey
May 14th: The Kin at The Viper Room
May 15th: Andrew McMahon at The Troubadour
May 18th: Dan Wilson at McCabe’s
May 18-19th: Overture Con at The Mint
May 21st: Kate Nash at The Echo
May 21st: The Postelles at Bootleg Theater
May 22nd: Youngblood Hawke at Avalon
May 23rd: The Mowgli’s at The Roxy
May 24th: Sir Sly at The Troubadour
May 24th: Jay Nash at McCabe’s
May 28th: Lissie at Masonic Lodge at The Hollywood Forever Cemetery
May 29th/30th: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Palladium
May 31st: CHVRCHES at Fonda Theater
June 1st: Black Rebel Motorcycle Club at The Wiltern
June 1st: CHVRCHES at The Troubadour
June 4th: Willy Moon at The Troubadour
June 5th: Jewel at Saban Theatre
June 6th: Meg Myers and Dear Boy at The Troubadour
June 6th: Capital Cities at The El Rey
June 7th: The Boxer Rebellion at Avalon
June 8th: Bjork at Hollywood Palladium
June 13th: Fall Out Boy at The Wiltern
June 23rd: Guster, Barenaked Ladies, and Ben Folds Five at The Greek Theatre
June 25th: Rachael Yamagata at The Troubadour
June 27th: Bernhoft at The Troubadour
July 1st: Anberlin at The Roxy
July 23rd/24th: The Postal Service at The Greek Theatre
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar 4/22-4/28

Posted on by .

I can finally say we have a non-gloomy Monday that is bright and sunshiney without the same heat this past weekend brought. I didn’t get out to many shows but I spent lots of quality time with friends which was lovely. I’m not sure how much show going I will have this week apart from driving up to LA to see Dear Boy on Thursday. It’s ok though because I could use some time in.

 

Monday: The Gaslight Anthem @ Belly Up at 8:30pm- SOLD OUT
AND: Mrs. Henry @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: Wheeler Brothers @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm

Tuesday:  Black Rebel Motorcycle Club @ House of Blues at 8pm

Wednesday: Chappo, Okapi Sun @ Soda Bar
AND: Lexington Field, Steph Johnson @ Belly Up at 7:30pm
AND: Cave Singers @ Casbah at 9pm

Thursday: The Dunwells, River City @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: Patrick Norton, Crash and The Burns @ El Dorado at 9pm
AND: The Cerny Brothers, Leanna May and The Matadors @ Griffin at 9pm
AND: The Lonely Forest @ The Loft @ UCSD at 9pm
AND: Whitehorse @ Soda Bar at 9pm
AND: The Flowerthief @ Lestats at 8:30pm

Friday: Transfer, Dead Feather Moon, Grand Tarantula @ Belly Up at 9pm
AND: Alkaline Trio, Bayside @ House of Blues at 7:30pm
AND: Hit Dog Hollar @ Griffin at 9pm
AND: The Hollerin, Little Fowl @ Tin Can Alehouse at 9:30pm
AND: The Howls, New Mexico, Burning of Rome, Bruin @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: Big Bag Voodoo Daddy @ Syucan Casino at 7:30pm

Saturday: Neveready @ Griffin at 9pm
AND: The Drowning Men, Wild Wild Wets @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
AND: Adams Ave. Unplugged 

Sunday: Blood Red Shoes, Long Live Logos @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
AND: Adams Ave. Unplugged 

 

Keep in Mind:
April 30th- Dirty Sirens, Deadly Birds, Okapi Sun @ Griffin
May 1st- The Killers @ Honda Center
May 2nd- Lauren Ruggles Presents- Yellow Red Sparks, Tyson Motsenbocker, Lowly Spects
May 3rd- Prince @ Hard Rock Hotel Legends Ballroom
May 4th- Prince @ Hard Rock Hotel Legends Ballroom
May 4th- Crash Kings, Chris Wilson and Planet Earth @ Griffin
May 6th- The Parlotones @ The Griffin
May 7th- Sara Watkins, Kris Orlowski @ Griffin
May 10th/11th- Mayday Parade, You Me At Six @ Soma
May 12th- The Milk Carton Kids @ Belly Up
May 17th- Jimmy Eat World @ House of Blues
May 17th- The Burning of rome, Low Volts, New Kinetics @ Casbah
May 18th- Wayward Sons @ Belly Up
May 19th- The Appleseed Cast @ Casbah
May 22nd- Bloc Party @ House of Blues
May 23rd- Jay Nash @ Soda BAr
May 25th- Cold War Kids @ Belly Up
May 27th- Cold War Kids @ Belly Up
May 29th- !!! @ Casbah
May 30th- The Tilt @ Belly Up
June 1st- Imagine Dragons @ SDSU Open Air Theater
May 31st- Little Hurricane, The Stone Foxes, The Hollerin @ Belly Up
June 2nd- CHVRCHES @ Belly Up
June 3rd- Mumford and Sons @ Sleep Train Amphitheater
June 8th- SPF 94/9 – Matt & Kim, Younblood Hawke, Capital Cities, Family of the Year, The Mowgli’s, The Palace Ballroom
June 16th- They Might Be Giants @ Belly Up
June 20th- Sea Wolf and Savior Adore @ Belly Up
June 21st- She and Him @ SDSU Open Air Theater
July 24th- Matchbox Twenty and The Goo Goo Dolls @ Valley View Casino Center
September 6th- Dave Matthews Band @ Cricket Wireless
September 20th- X-Fest feat: Blink 182, 30 Seconds to Mars, The Offspring Silversun Pickups, Fitz and the Tantrums, Atlas Genius, Capital Cities, New Politics
September 20th- Young Dubliners @ Belly Up
September 22nd- Depeche Mode @ Sleep Train Amiptheatre
September 22nd- Fall Out Boy @ Valley View Casino Center
October 4th- Phillip Phillips @ Sleep Train Amiptheatre

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar 4/15-4/21

Posted on by .

It’s another gloomy Monday here in San Diego. We’ve been having some bi-polar weather but with the off and on drizzle, one can’t help but want to curl up in bed with a book instead of venturing out for anything other than a hot beverage. Thankfully, San Diego is flooded with bands this week due to the week between Coachella shows. Get up and get out!

 

Monday: Mona, The Neighbourhood @ Porters Pub at Noon-FREE!
AND: The Foals and The Neighbourhood @ Porter Pub at 7pm- Sold Out!
AND: Wild Nothing, Little Green Cars, Island Boy @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: Franz Ferdinand @ Humphrey’s By The Bay at 7:30pm

Tuesday: Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds @ Balboa Theater at 7:30pm
AND: Youth Lagoon @ The Irenic @ 7:30pm
AND: Alt- J @ Belly Up at 9pm- Sold Out
AND: Dirty Sirens, Mrs. Henry @ Griffin at 8:45pm

Wednesday: The Cerny Brothers @ Ruby Room at 8:30pm
AND: Alex Clare @ House of Blues at 8pm
AND: The Faint @ Fluxx at 9pm
AND: Crash and The Burns @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: Tegan and Sara @ Humphrey’s By The Bay at 7:30pm
AND: The Loons @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
AND: Josh Damigo @ Lestats at 9pm

Thursday: Polica @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: Aaron Bowen, The Peripherals @ Lestats at 9pm
AND: John Meeks @ Tin Can Alehouse at 9pm

Friday: Tyrone Wells, Wakey! Wakey!, Brett Young @ House of Blues at 8pm
AND: The Zeros @ Soda Bar at 9pm
AND: The New Kinetics @ Ruby Room at 9pm
AND: The Styletones @ Bar Pink at 9pm
AND: Coachella

Saturday: Mrs. Magician, The New Kinetics @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: Coachella

Sunday: Leftover Cuties @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
AND: Coachella

 

Keep in Mind:
April 21st- The Revival Tour
April 22nd- The Gaslight Anthem @ Belly Up
April 23rd- Black Rebel Motorcycle Club @ House of Blues
April 24th- Chappo @ Soda Bar
April 26th- Transfer, Dead Feather Moon, Grand Tarantula @ Belly Up
April 26th- Alkaline Trio @ House of Blues
April 26th- Big Bag Voodoo Daddy @ Syucan Casino
April 27th- Neveready @ Griffin
May 1st- The Killers @ Honda Center
May 4th- Crash Kings, Chris Wilson and Planet Earth @ Griffin
May 6th- The Parlotones @ The Griffin
May 7th- Sara Watkins, Kris Orlowski @ Griffin
May 10th/11th- Mayday Parade, You Me At Six @ Soma
May 12th- The Milk Carton Kids @ Belly Up
May 17th- Jimmy Eat World @ House of Blues
May 22nd- Bloc Party @ House of Blues
May 25th- Cold War Kids @ Belly Up
May 27th- Cold War Kids @ Belly Up
May 29th- !!! @ Casbah
June 1st- Imagine Dragons @ SDSU Open Air Theater
June 3rd- Mumford and Sons @ Sleep Train Amphitheater
June 16th- They Might Be Giants @ Belly Up
June 21st- She and Him @ SDSU Open Air Theater
September 6th- Dave Matthews Band @ Cricket Wireless
September 20th- X-Fest feat: Blink 182, 30 Seconds to Mars, The Offspring Silversun Pickups, Fitz and the Tantrums, Atlas Genius, Capital Cities, New Politics
September 22nd- Depeche Mode @ Sleep Train Amiptheatre
September 22nd- Fall Out Boy @ Valley View Casino Center
October 4th- Phillip Phillips @ Sleep Train Amiptheatre