Tag Archives: The Rebel Light

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 9/30-10/6

Posted on by .

Well, Rocktober is indeed upon us. It would be quite easy to do a show a night all month long and not hit a weak one in the bunch. It also involves making a lot of hard choices and, if your schedule doesn’t permit going to shows every night, a lot of sacrifices. My top shows this week are mostly bigger names: Frightened Rabbit and Augustines, Matt Nathanson and Joshusa Radin, and the rock band that defined my high school years, Travis!

But before we leave September, we have one more Monday to catch the great residencies of the past month. If you haven’t seen Dear Boy, Free Energy, or Deluka/Fire in the Hamptons at their respective free shows, don’t miss out!

Here are the rest of my many show selections this week:

Monday: Irontom, The Record Company, Terraplane Sun at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Dear Boy FREE at Bootleg Bar(11pm)
ALSO: Free Energy with The Rebel Light FREE at The Echo (9pm)
ALSO: Deluka and Fire in the Hamptons FREE at Los Globos (9pm)
ALSO: Arctic Monkeys at The Wiltern (7:30)
ALSO: Gary Clark Jr. at The Grammy Museum (8pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Cassie Steele (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Gayle Skidmore, Erin Willet, Jared MacLeod and more (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Frightened Rabbit with Augustines at Avalon (9pm)
ALSO: Jim Bianco at The Hudson Theatre (8:15)…CD release!
ALSO: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite (10:30)
ALSO: Wisecub at Silverlake Lounge (12am)
ALSO: Jake Bugg with honeyhoney at The Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: Arctic Monkeys at The Wiltern (7:30)

 

Weds: Queen Caveat FREE at Hemingway’s (10:30)…first night of their October residency (usual on Tuesdays)
ALSO: Jesse Ruben & Caitlin Crosby and Joe Firstman at The Hotel Cafe (8, 10)
ALSO: The Senators at The Mint (8pm)

 

Thursday: The Honey Trees at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Active Set at Molly Malone’s (9:50)
ALSO: Half Moon Run at The Troubadour (9:30)
ALSO: Rumours: The Ultimate Fleetwood Mac Tribute at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Y Luv and King Washington at WitZend (9,10)
ALSO: 28 North at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Noah and The Whale with LP at Avalon (8pm)
ALSO: Filter with Red and Otherwise at House of Blues (7:30)

 

Friday: Travis at The Wiltern (7:30)
ALSO: Irontom FREE at O’Brien’s (11pm)
ALSO: Bob Schneider at Bootleg Bar (10pm)
ALSO: Ha Ha Tonka, Samantha Crain, Kongos at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Jesse Thomas, Holly Miranda, Brothers Zmed, and The Absolute at The Hotel Cafe (7,8,9,11)
ALSO: Honor Society at The Roxy (7pm)…band’s final LA show
ALSO: Jenny Owen Young and Javier Dunn at Room 5 (10,11)
ALSO: Family Cave at Molly Malone’s (10pm)
ALSO: You Me at Six at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Unwritten Law at The Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: Sara Watkins at Largo (8pm)

 

Saturday: Yellowcard Ocean Avenue Acoustic at House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: The Filthy Souls at The Roxy (7:15)
ALSO: Oak & Gorski at The Hotel Cafe (11pm)
ALSO: Zookeeper’s Palace at The Good Hurt (8:30)
ALSO: John Mayer with Phillip Phillips at The Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
ALSO: Way Over Yonder Festival at The Santa Monica Pier featuring Neko Case, Brett Dennen, Calexico, Shovels & Rope and more (2pm)
ALSO: Bedrocktoberfest at Bedrock Rehearsal Space featuring RZA, Liam Finn, Vanaprasta, etc (3pm)

 

Sunday: Jake Newton at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Maroon 5 and Kelly Clarkson at The Hollywood Bowl (6:30)
ALSO: Way Over Younder Festival at The Santa Monica Pier featuring Conor Oberst, First Aid Kit, The Felice Brothers, and more (2pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 8th: The Maine and Anberlin at The Mayan Theatre
October 8th: Natalie Maines at El Rey Theatre
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless with Heaven’s Basement at House of Blues
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda
October 14th: Branches at Bootleg Bar
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at The Troubadour
October 16th: The Delta Saints at The Mint
October 18th: Comedy charity event with Noel Fielding and Bobcat Goldthwait
October 18th: Placebo at The Wiltern
October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The Mint
October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 21st: Laura Marling at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian Church
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre
October 23rd: Diana Birch and Kodaline at The Troubadour
October 23rd: Matthew Mayfield at The Hotel Cafe
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel Cafe
October 30th: The Neighbourhood at The Palladium
October 30th: Lewis Watson at Bootleg Bar
October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 5th: The Lonely Forest at Bootleg Bar
November 13th: Mayday Parade at House of Blues
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern
November 22nd: Sir Sly at The Echoplex
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 3rd: Howie Day at Largo
December 5th: Howie Day at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 7/29-8/4

Posted on by .

This week, the Sunset Strip Music Festival is upon us. Events
kick off Thursday night with a tribute to and performance by Joan Jett &
The Blackhearts at The House of Blues. Thursday and Friday, venues along The
Strip are hosting an array of bands and then the street shuts down on Saturday
for an all day festival with headliner Linkin Park. For a full line up and
ticket prices, check out the SSMF website http://www.sunsetstripmusicfestival.com/event-info/.
Friday night also features a FREE outdoor concert at the lot across from The
Roxy. The Strip is my favorite part of Los Angeles and this is an excellent
opportunity to see what the area has to offer. Don’t miss out!

Here are the other shows I recommend this week:

Monday: Last
American Buffalo, The Rebel Light and more FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: The Elizabeth Kill at Molly Malone’s (8pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Radio Live FREE at The Mint featuring Parade of Lights (7pm)
ALSO: Adam Bones at The Viper Room (10pm)…album
release party

ALSO: Bad Rabbits and Air Dubai at The Troubadour (9pm)
ALSO: Josh Groban at The Grammy Museum
ALSO: It’s A School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Tapioca & The Flea (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Jenni Alpert, David and Devine,
Joel Eckels, Scott Mellis, Wise Cub (8pm)

Tuesday: Amie
Miriello at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Franz Ferdinand at The Echoplex (8pm)
ALSO: Badass Bands Blog Presents: Young Creatures, Mars and the Massacre &
The Space Race at Silverlake Lounge (9pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

Weds: Kevin
Martin at Molly Malone’s (8:15)
ALSO: Max Collins (Eve 6) at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)

Thursday: Ours,
8MM, and more at The Roxy (7:30)
ALSO: Joan Jett & The Blackhearts at House Blues
ALSO: Badwater FREE at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Joel Eckels & The Wreckards at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Tyler Lyle and Wrabel at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Xavier Rudd FREE at Santa Monica Pier (7pm)
ALSO: Terra Naomi at WitZend (8pm)

Friday: Nightmare
and The Cat, Dear Boy, and Kitten at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Honey Trees, You Me & Apollo at The Hotel Cafe (9:30, 10:30)
ALSO: The Space Race, Kieran Leonard, Irontom, The Filthy Souls FREE at O’Brien’s
 (9pm)
ALSO: Franky Perez & The Truth, Jessica Childress, Great White Buffalo,
Exist Elsewhere FREE at Lot across from The Roxy (7pm)
ALSO: Fine at El Cid (10:15)
ALSO: The Vim Dicta, The Bolts at Amplyfi (9:35, 10:20)
ALSO: Scott Weiland & The Wildabouts at The Viper Room (11pm)

Saturday: SSMF
Street Festival featuring Linkin Park, Awolnation, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club,
Terraplane Sun, Sad Robot, The Active Set, The Diamond Light, Raheem Cohen,
Smile Empty Soul, Orgy, Andy Clockwise, Sabrosa Purr, The Last Internationale,
and MORE (2pm)
ALSO: Scot Weiland & The Wildabouts with Bryce Soderberg & The 2nd
Wheel at The Viper Room (10pm)
ALSO: Kita Klane, Hotel Cinema, Jesca Hoop at The Hotel Cafe (7,8,9)

Sunday: Griffin
House at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: The Both at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Ten Thousand, Jack Berry, Kiernan Leonard at Bootleg Bar (8pm)

To Keep in Mind:
August 8th: The Silent Comedy at Fonda Theatre
August 11th: Ivan & Alyosha at The Troubadour 
August 14th: Jamie N Commons at The Troubadour 
August 15th: The Neighbourhood at The Fonda Theatre

August 16th: Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at The Troubadour 
August
16th: Serena Ryder at The Roxy 

August
17th/18th: Echo Park Rising

August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
August 20th: Patrick Part at The Troubadour
August 22nd: Andrew Belle at Bootleg Bar 
August 24th: NEEDTOBREATHE at Harvest Social in Anaheim 
August 24th: Truth & Salvage Co. at The Troubadour 
August 24th: Gavin DeGraw at LA Food and Wine Festival
August 31st: The Shakers at The Troubadour
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 4th: Brendan James at The Hotel Cafe 
September 6th: Gold Fields at The Troubadour 
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September 14th: Hem at The Troubadour 
September 17th: Butch Walker at Bootleg Theatre

September 18th: Bastille at The El Rey 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 24th: Ben Rector and Tyrone Wells at House of Blues 
September 24th: Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors at The Hotel Cafe
September 25th: Wicker at The Roxy

September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
September 28th: White Buffalot at The El Rey
September 29th: Arctic Monkeys at The Wiltern

October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 1st: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite
October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 5th/6th: Way Over Yonder Festival at The Santa
Monica Pier

October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless at House of Blues 
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at
The Troubadour

October 16th: The Delta Saints at The
Mint 

October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s 
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke 
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel
Cafe 

October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena

~
Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 3/25-3/31

Posted on by .

I’m still riding that post-SXSW high. I’ve been stealing minutes here and there to process all the pictures and songs, bring faces back to the pile of business cards, and write and reflect on everything that happened so that I won’t soon forget.  I’ve also taken some time this week to catch up with friends and share my stories. I was only gone a week, but it seems like it was much longer based on all that happened while I was gone. Hopefully (or maybe not) this week will feel a bit more routine. There certainly are a number of shows inhabiting my week’s schedule. Monday Night, Nico Vega plays a free show at Universal City Walk, Tuesday is Sad Robot’s last residency date at Hemmingway’s, Wednesday is The Milk Carton Kids at Largo, etc. etc.

Here are the rest of my selections:

Monday: Nico Vega FREE at Universal City Walk (9pm)
ALSO: Dinner and a Suit at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALOS: The Young Romans at Molly Malone’s (10pm)
ALSO: The Rebel Light and Family Wagon FREE at Harvard and Stone (8pm)
ALSO: It’s A School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Kiven (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Robert Francis and Jesse Thomas at The Hotel Cafe (9, 10)
ALSO: Sad Robot FREE at Hemmingway’s (10pm)
ALSO: The Diamond Light at Central SAPC (11pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesday’s FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

 

Weds: The Milk Carton Kids at Largo (8pm)
ALSO: Joe Firstman at WitZend (8:15)
ALSO: David & Devine at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Badass Bands Blog Show at Silverlake Lounge featuring Cinderella MOTEL, Tic Tic Boom! (8pm)
ALSO: Mika at The El Rey (8pm)

 

Thursday: Sonia Rao and Elliot Yamin at WitZend (9, 10)
ALSO: Other Side of Morning at On the Rox (8:30)
ALSO: Morgan Karr at Room 5 (8pm)
ALSO: Rumours: The Ultimate Fleetwood Mac Tribute (10pm)
ALSO: Picture Atlantic and Franky Perez and The Truth at The Viper Room (8, 11)
ALSO: Vans Warped Tour Kick-Off Party at Club Nokia featuring Dia Frampton and Beware of Darkness (7pm)

 

Friday: Denny White at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)…CD Release
ALSO: Sabrosa Purr at The Viper Room (11pm)
ALSO: Fine at Molly Malone’s (9:40)
ALSO: Icarus Landing FREE at The Slidebar (8pm)

 

Saturday: Yellow Red Sparks, Kris Orlowski, The Last Bison at The Mint (8pm)
ALSO: Inara George at McCabe’s (8pm AND 10pm)
ALSO: Trapt at The Troubadour (11pm)
ALSO: Sound City screening with performances by Josh Boyd and Raw Geromino FREE at Bootleg Gallery (8pm)

 

Sunday: Happy Easter!

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
April 3rd: William Beckett at The Hotel Cafe
April 4th: NO at The Troubadour
April 9th: Andrew Ripp at The Hotel Cafe
April 10th: Curtis Peoples at The Roxy
April 16th: The Neighbourhood at The El Rey
April 17th: Lelia Broussard at The Hotel Cafe
April 18th: Little Green Cars at The Troubadour
April 20th: Tyrone Wells and Wakey!Wakey! at The Troubadour
April 23rd: The Revival Tour at The El Rey
April 25th: Dear Boy at Bootleg Bar
April 26th: Chappo at The Satellite
May 2nd: Lights at The El Rey
May 2nd: Crash Kings at Saint Rocke
May 2nd: Meiko at Los Globos
May 4th: The Brobecks at Amplyfi
May 7th: Tom Odell at The Troubadour
May 7th: Dinner and a Suit at The Roxy
May 8th/9th: Milk Carton Kids at Largo
May 12th: Stephen Kellogg at The Hotel Cafe
May 15th: Andrew McMahon at The Troubadour
May 18-19th: Overture Con at The Mint
May 22nd: Youngblood Hawke at Avalon
May 24th: Sir Sly at The Troubadour
May 29th/30th: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Palladium
June 1st: Black Rebel Motorcycle Club at The Wiltern
June 5th: Jewel at Saban Theatre
June 6th: Capital Cities at The El Rey
August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation