Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 2/24-3/2

The Olympics are ending. The two weeks had their share of triumphs and disappointments, but I’m going to miss watching Curling while eating breakfast, getting incomprehensibly invested in any kind of biathlon or cross-country event, and of course, everything figure skating/ice dancing, especially if it involved my new favorite duo of Johnny Weir and Tara Lipinski.

Next up, Oscars week! I still am woefully behind on the nominated films, but I did manage to catch the animated and live action shorts this weekend, so I’m ready with my picks there.

As for music, this week is chock full of great options, but if I could do only one, it would be Thursday or Friday with Kodaline and LP.

Here are all my picks:

Monday: It’s a School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Early Winters and Sleeper Agent (9pm)…RSVP http://itsaschoolnight.com/losangeles/
ALSO: The New Electric Sound, Memoir FREE at Silverlake Lounge (9,10pm)
ALSO: Black Hi-Lighter and Toy Bombs FREE at Harvard and Stone (10:30)
ALSO: Wise Cub, Cillie Barnes, Busy Living FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Hunnpot Radio live FREE at The Mint (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 (8pm) featuring Erin Willett, Scott Mellis, Jesse Thomas, Joel Eckels, etc.

 

Tuesday: The Belle Brigade FREE at The Echo (11pm)
ALSO: The Basement Sessions FREE at Hemingway’s featuring The Last Internationale and The Filthy Souls (9pm)
ALSO: Lemon Sun at The Satellite (11pm)
ALSO: Jonathan Tyler & The Northern Lights at The Mint (10:30)
ALSO: Francisco the Man, Kins at Bootleg Bar (9:30, 10:30)
ALSO: Daniel Ahearn & The Jones FREE at Little Joy (8pm)
ALSO: George Stanford FREE at The Piano Bar (10pm)
ALSO: Kaiser Chiefs at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO Lucinda Williams at The Echoplex (7:30)
ALSO: Silversun Pickups FREE at Amoeba Records (6pm)

 

Weds: Fine, Belmont Lights and more at The House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: Early Winters with Carina Round at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: The Other Words, Sad Robot and Decoded at The Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: Jenni Alpert, Terra Naomi, Elizaveta at WitZend (8, 9, 10)

 

Thursday: Down and Outlaws, Sons of Hippies, Deadly Birds at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Kodaline with LP at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: The Dirty Diamond at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Joel Eckels at Room 5 (9pm)
ALSO: FIDLAR at The Echoplex (10pm)
ALSO: Dr. Dog with Saint Rich and Moses Sumney at The Wiltern (8pm)

 

Friday: Scars on 45, The Record Company at The Hotel Cafe (8, 10:30)
ALSO: Kodaline and LP at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (8pm)
ALSO: Maudlin Strangers with David Fetter, Y LUV and more at Lyric Theater (8:30)
ALSO: Franky Perez & The Truth at The Viper Room (11pm)
ALSO: Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Capital Cities at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Lord Huron with Superhumanoids at Fonda Theatre (9pm)

 

Saturday: Badass Bands Blog Presents at The Viper Room featuring The Shakers and The Soft White Sixties (9pm)
ALSO: Kyle Wyman Band at Five Star Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Raquel Rodriguez at The Mint (10:15)
ALSO: The Diamond Light and Ivory DeVille (10, 11)
ALSO: Jackie Greene with The Wild Reeds at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Capital Cities at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Lord Huron with Superhumnoids at Fonda Theatre (9pm)

 

Sunday: John Flanagan at The Mint (6pm)
ALSO: Rachel Goodrich & The Grrrls, The Moth & The Flame at The Troubadour (9:10, 10)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
March 4th: The Colourist at The Troubadour
March 5th: The Ataris at The House of Blues
March 5th: The Wild Feathers at The Troubadour
March 8th: NO at The Troubadour
March 15th: Lake Street Dive at The Troubadour
March 17th: Turin Brakes at The Troubadour
March 18th: Band of Skulls at The Belasco Theater
March 20th: Apache Relay at The Roxy
March 21st: St. Vincent at The Wiltern
March 21st: Bayside at The House of Blues
March 21st: Wakey! Wakey! At The Bootleg Bar
March 21st: Kings of Leon at The Forum
March 27th: Delta Rae at The Troubadour
March 27th: Tonight Alive at Hollywood Palladium
March 28th: The Kin at The Troubadour
March 29th: Miniature Tigers at The Roxy
March 31st: The Strypes at El Rey Theatre
April 4th and 5th: The War on Drugs at The Troubadour
April 8th: Katie Herzig at The Troubadour
April 11th: Tyrone Wells at The Troubadour
April 18th: Rufus Wainwright at Orpheum Theatre
May 3rd: Manchester Orchestra at House of Blues
May 6th: NEEDTOBREATHE at The Wiltern
May 7th: Ingrid Michaelson at The Wiltern
May 9th: twenty one pilots at The Wiltern
May 9th: We Are Scientists at The Troubadour
May 17th: Birdy at The Wiltern
May 19th: James Blunt at The Balasco Theater
May 21st: Nickel Creek at The Wiltern
May 23rd: Ben Sollee at Largo
May 24th: William Fitzsimmons at The Troubadour
June 5th: OneRepublic and The Script at Hollywood Bowl
June 21st: The Milk Carton Kids at Japan America Theatre

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Leave a Reply