Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 10/6-10/12

This week, I found myself at a most thrilling baseball game. It was Cardinals/Dodgers and although I have nothing against The Dodgers, The Cardinals are my team and this particular game ended in my team’s favor. I went to the game with someone who knows a lot more about sports than I do and we had an interesting conversation comparing and contrasting the athletic industry with the music industry. One observation discussed was that in sports, the most talented players tend to actually get to the top, whereas the most talented musicians often remain in obscurity while lesser quality players rise due to other, qualities like personality, marketing, connections, etc.

Something to think about…

In other news, Rocktober is in full swing. This week, it brings us favorites like Carbon Leaf, Rags & Ribbons, Anberlin’s last LA show ever, and a High Voltage Halloween party.

Here are all my picks:

 

Monday: Carbon Leaf w/ Marcus Eaton at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Moon Taxi w/ the Tumbleweed Wanderers, The Lonely Wild at House of Blues (7pm)
ALSO: Zane Carney at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Boy & Bear w/ Run River North at Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Lorde at The Greek Theatre (7:30)
ALSO: Belle and Sebastian at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Radio Live FREE at The Mint (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at Room 5 f. Clare Means, Jesse Thomas, Michael Doman, Joel Eckels, etc (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Conor Oberst at The Grammy Museum (8pm)
ALSO: Lorde at The Greek Theatre (7:30)
ALSO: Belle and Sebastian at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
ALSO: Robert Plant and the Sensational Space Shifters at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
 

Weds: Ghost Parade, Rags & Ribbons, Kiven  at Bootleg HiFi (8pm)
ALSO: Taylor Locke at Room 5 (9pm)
ALSO: The Brendan Hines at Bar Lubitsch (8pm)
ALSO: Forebear at The Echo (9pm)
ALSO: Brendan James at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Andy Clockwise at Dirty Laundry (8pm)
ALSO: Transfer, Beatnik Jr. at The Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: Sondre Lerche at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Kasabian at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: twenty one pilots at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)

 

Thursday: Anberlin w/ Lakes at House of Blues (7pm)
ALSO: Wakey! Wakey! w/ Ben Fields, Luke Wesley at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Robert Francis & The Night Tide at Bootleg HiFi (10:30)
ALSO: Joe Fletcher at El Cid (10:45)
ALSO: Holly Conlan at Room 5 (9pm)
ALSO: Jared James Nichols at The Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: The Foreign Resort at The Silverlake Lounge (8pm)
ALSO: Ray Lamontagne at The Grammy Museum (8pm)
ALSO: Damien Rice at The Cathedral Sanctuary Immanuel Presbyterian Church
ALSO: Alkaline Trio at The Troubadour (7pm)

 

Friday: Halo Circus at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Pretty Reckless at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Alkaline Trio at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Lily Allen at Hollywood Palladium (8pm)
ALSO: The LA Bluegrass Situation f. Josh Ritter at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (7pm)

 

Saturday: Sad Robot at The Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: Kevin Earnest at Room 5 (10pm)
ALSO: Ray Lamontagne w/ The Belle Brigade at Greek Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: Alkaline Trio at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: The LA Bluegrass Situation f. Langhorne Slim, Shakey Graves at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (7pm)

 

Sunday: High Voltage Halloween Soiree FREE at Lucky Strike Hollywood (10pm)…music and bowling!
ALSO: Alkaline Trio w/ Vanessa Silberman (Diamonds Under Fire) at The Troubadour (7pm)

 

To Keep in Mind:
October 13th: Gerard Way at The Troubadour
October 14th: Gerard Way at Fonda Theatre
October 14th: Catfish and the Bottlemen at The Echo
October 15th: Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness at The Fonda Theatre
October 16th-18th: Culture Collide Festival
October 16th: Hozier with James Bay at Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian
October 18th: Kodaline at The Fonda Theatre
October 19th: Raw Fabrics at The Troubadour
October 21st: Dry the River at The Troubadour
October 21st: Wildcat Wildcat at The El Rey
October 21st: Garrison Starr at The Hotel Cafe
October 22nd: Lewis Watson at The Troubadour
October 22nd: The All-American Rejects at The Hotel Cafe
October 23rd: The Dunwells at The Hotel Cafe
October 24th: Truth & Salvage Co. at The Hotel Cafe
October 27th: Rachael Yamagata at The Troubadour
October 27th: Ben Howard at The El Rey
October 29th: The All-American Rejects at The Hotel Cafe
October 29th: The Wild Feathers and The Apache Relay at The El Rey
November 1st: New Politics at The Fonda Theatre
November 4th: Penny and Sparrow at The Troubadour
November 5th: The All-American Rejects at The Hotel Café
November 7th: The Kin at Bootleg HiFi
November 8th: Bear’s Den at Bootleg HiFi
November 10th/11th: Jamie Scott at The Troubadour
November 11th: Lights at Fonda Theatre
November 11th: Neulore at The Hotel Cafe
November 12th: The All-American Rejects at The Hotel Cafe
November 14th: Jay Nash at The Hotel Cafe
November 20th: Bastille at Shrine Expo Hall
November 21st/22nd: The Matches at The Troubadour
November 28th: Vance Joy at The Fonda Theatre
December 5th: Tyler Hilton at Bootleg HiFi
December 9th: Augustana at The Fonda Theatre
December 10th: Howie Day at Saint Rocke
December 13th: Howie Day at The Hotel Café
Feb. 6th: Hozier at The Fonda

 

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Leave a Reply