Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 10/5-10/11

Last week was near perfect musically-speaking. I saw some great acts for the first time (Evvy, Hollis Brown), caught a few favorites (Joe Pug, Keaton Simons, The Milk Carton Kids), and was taken back about a decade when I discovered Colin Smith (Mr. North, Colin Smith) has a new rock band called Hundred Hounds. Oh, and I hopped in a van with Jamie N Commons et al and headed to San Francisco to see them play (again) at The Fillmore, experiencing an amazing little slice of tour life (complete with multiple vehicle breakdowns).  I’m currently watching Mrs. Doubtfire in honor of my brief time in SF.

I’m not sure that can be topped, but this week we’ve got Dear Boy opening for The Maccabees, Badflower at The Viper Room, and one of my very favorite events, The Culture Collide Music Festival. I have yet to listen to all of the bands, many of whom are international artists, but you can bet by next weekend, I’ll have my list of acts worth checking out.

There are the rest of my musical recommendations:

 

Monday: Midnight Faces, Kid Cadaver FREE at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: The Silver Lake Chorus at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Magnettes FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: An Evening with Scott Weiland at The Grammy Museum (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at Room 5 (8pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Radio Live FREE at The Mint (7pm)

 

Tuesday: Civil Twilight w/ Knox Hamilton at The Roxy Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Sweet Talk Radio at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Madisen Ward and the Mama Bear w/ KaiL Baxley at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Charli XCX & Bleachers at The Palladium (7pm)

 

Weds: The Maccabees w/ Dear Boy at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Joe Firstman FREE at The Standard Hollywood (8pm)
ALSO: Ben Howard w/ Daughter at The Greek Theatre (7:30)
ALSO: The Alternate Routes at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Entrance Band at The Satellite (11pm)
ALSO: The Sheepdogs at The Roxy (8pm)

 

Thursday: Badflower w/ Joyous Wolf at The Viper Room (10pm)
ALSO: The Filthy Souls FREE at The Spare Room
ALSO: Korey Dane at The Lyric Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Sun Drug at The Well (free w/ RSVP) (9pm)
ALSO: Leftover Cuties FREE at Mrs. Fish (10:30)
ALSO: Garbage at The Greek Theatre (7:30)
ALSO: The Fratellis at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Culture Collide Festival at Echo Park f. Caught a Ghost (6pm)

 

Friday: Sad Robot, 8MM at Complex LA Gendale (9pm)
ALSO: Alice Wallace, Josiah Bell, Dave Yaden at The Hotel Cafe (8,9,10)
ALSO: Raquel Rodriguez FREE at Mrs. Fish (5:45)
ALSO: The Wind and the Wave at The Mint (9pm)
ALSO: Culture Collide Festival at Echo Park f. Dark Waves, Ash, etc. (6pm)

 

Saturday: Jeff Campbell at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. at Teregram Ballroom (9pm)
ALSO: Tyrone Wells w/ Joe Brooks at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Ivory Deville FREE at The Lost Knight (10:15)
ALSO: Festival Supreme at Shrine Expo Hall & Grounds (2pm)
ALSO: Taste of South Lake FREE in Pasadena f. Freedom Fry, Run River North, The Bird and The Bee, etc. (11am)
ALSO: Culture Collide Festival at Echo Park (12pm)

 

Sunday:

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
October 13th: Hozier at Nokia Theatre LA Live
October 13th: Wolf Alice at The Fonda Theater
October 13th: Franz Ferdinand at Hollywood Palladium
October 13th: Dar Williams at Bootleg Theatre
October 15th: twenty one pilots w/ Echosmith at The Greek Theatre
October 15th: Delta Rae at The Roxy
October 16th: The War on Drugs at The Greek Theatre
October 16th: Griffin House at The Hotel Cafe
October 16th/17th: Father John Misty at The Wiltern
October 17th: A Silent Film at The Troubadour
October 17th: Foo Fighters at Honda Center
October 17th: Florence and The Machine at Hollywood Bowl
October 17th: New Politics, Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness at Club Nokia
October 17th: Chvrches at The Shrine Auditorium
October 19th: Colony House at The Troubadour
October 19th: Mute Math at Club Bahia
October 20th: Mute Math at The Echo
October 21st: Jon McLaughlin at The Hotel Café
October 22nd: The Royal Concept and Parade of Lights at Club Bahia
October 22nd: Frank Turner at The Mayan
October 24th: Allen Stone at The Theatre at Ace Hotel
October 24th: Sam Smith at Hollywood Bowl
October 27th: Rachel Yamagata at Teragram Ballroom
October 28th: Atlas Genius at The Wiltern
October 29th: Saint Motel at The Greek Theater
October 29th: The Neighbourhood at Shrine Expo Hall
October 29th: Matt Nathanson at The Troubadour
October 30th: AWOLNATION, Meg Myers, Irontom at Fox Theater Pomona
October 30th: Tobias Jesso Jr at The Fonda Theatre
November 1st,2nd: Hanson at The Fonda Theatre
November 3rd: Gavin James at The Troubadour
November 6th: A Great Big World at The Troubadour
November 7th: Ryn Weaver at The Belasco Theatre
November 7th: Dan Wilson at Ivar Theater
November 9th: Glen Hansard at Walk Disney Concert Hall
November 11th: Moon Taxi at The Troubadour
November 11th: Ben Sollee at Teragram Ballroom
November 15th: The Contenders at The Mint
November 17th: Meg Myers at The El Rey
November 19th: Jay Nash at The Hotel Cafe
November 20th: We Were Promised Jetpacks at The Teregram Ballroom
November 28th: Kaleo at The Troubadour
December 1st: James Bay at Hollywood Palladium
December 11th: K.Flay, Lights, The Mowgli’s at The Wiltern
December 14th: The 1975 at Club Nokia
March 3rd: Vance Joy w/ Elle King at The Shrine

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Leave a Reply