Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 8/1-8/7

Harry Potter and The Cursed Child came out in book form last night. I’m about half way through so no spoilers!  I hope to get it read in time to go out and enjoy some music this week. I’m particularly looking forward to Wednesday night at The Roxy to see one of my favorites, Dear Boy celebrate their EP release.

Here’s what else I’ve got (it’s a great week for music!):

Monday: Zipper Club residency w/ Trapdoor Social, The Soft White Sixties FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: The Sunset Jam FREE at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Allen Stone w/ Jessica Childress at The Troubadour (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Ray Boudreaux, Tony Lucca, Keaton Simons, and Christain Lopez at The Hotel Cafe (7, 8)
ALSO: Andy Allo at The Hotel Cafe second stage (10pm)
ALSO: Bones Muhroni residency FREE at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: Allen Stone w/ Jessica Childress at The Troubadour (8pm)

 

Weds: Dear Boy at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Keith Slettedahl, Great Caesar at The Hotel Cafe (8,9)
ALSO: The Kendricks at Molly Malone’s (11pm)
ALSO: Allen Stone w/ Jessica Childress at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Wombats w/ Coast Modern at The Fonda (9pm)

 

Thursday: Curtis Peoples at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Misty Boyce FREE at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Lee DeWyze w/ Wakey!Wakey! at Saint Rocke (8pm)
ALSO: Smoke Season and Caught a Ghost at The Echo (8pm)
ALSO: Radiohead at Shrine Auditorium (8:30)

 

Friday: Ari Hest, Mutlu, Will Hutchinson at The Hotel Cafe (7, 8,9)
ALSO Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls w/ Josiah and the Bonnevilles at The Observatory (10:30)
ALSO: PPL MVR at The Regent (8pm)
ALSO: HAELOS at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)
ALSO: Alt 98.7 Summer Camp at Santa Monica Pier f. Grace Mitchell, Declan McKenna, The Strumbellas, and more (3pm)
ALSO: Ryan Adams and The Shining at The Greek Theatre (7:30)
ALSO: Adele at The Staples Center (7:30)

 

Saturday: Dream Vacation FREE at Ham and Eggs Tavern
ALSO: Panic in Eden at Loaded (9pm)
ALSO: Adele at The Staples Center (7:30)

 

Sunday: An Evening with Casey Abrams and Friends at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Lee DeWyze w/ Wakey!Wakey! & more at The Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)
ALSO: The Sheepdogs and The Quaker City Night Hawks at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: Sufjan Stevens, Kurt Vile and The Violators at The Hollywood Bowl (7pm)
ALSO: Selective Songwriter Showcase FREE at The Fox and Hounds (9pm)
ALSO: Brent Dennen FREE at South Side of Hermosa Beach Pier (5pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
August 9th/10th: Dawes at The Greek Theatre
August 10th: Ben Sollee at Resident
August 10th: King Washington at The Satellite
August 12th: Lincoln Durham at The Hotel Café
August 13th: A Silent Film at Hollywood Palladium
August 16th: Passenger at The Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever
August 24th: Beware of Darkness at The Resident
August 26th: Reeve Carney at The Troubadour
August 31st: Kris Orlowski at The Hotel Cafe
September 7th: Bayside at Regent
September 8th: Barns Courtney at The Troubadour
September 10th: Eve 6 at The Troubadour
September 10th: NEEDTOBREATHE at The Greek Theatre
September 16th: Saint Motel at Belasco Theatre
September 17th: Butch Walker at Teragram Ballroom
September 20th: Jack Garratt at The Belasco Theatre
September 20th/21st: Mumford and Sons at The Greek Theatre
September 21st: Ash at The Roxy
September 21st: Will Hoge at The Mint
September 22nd: Catfish and The Bottlemen at The Wiltern
September 23rd: Foy Vance at The Troubadour
September 23rd: Band of Skulls at The Wiltern
September 24th/25th: Highly Suspect at The Troubadour
September 26th: Nothing But Thieves at The Fonda
September 28th: Bear’s Den at The Echo
September 29th: Tegan and Sara at The Wiltern
September 30th: Tegan and Sara at Orpheum Theatre
September 30th: Glen Hansard at The Wiltern
October 5th: The Lumineers at The Hollywood Bowl
October 8th: Thrice at The Novo by Microsoft
October 9th: Sia at The Hollywood Bowl
October 10th: The Dixie Chicks at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Jon McLaughlin at Teragram Ballroom
October 14th: X Ambassadors at The Greek Theatre
October 18th: Yellowcard at The Novo
October 21st: Dreamers, Night Riots at The Troubadour
October 25th: Eisley at The El Rey
October 26th: Ingrid Michaelson at The Theatre at Ace Hotel
October 26th: Rachael Yamagata at Teragram Ballroom
October 27th: Irontom and Finish Ticket at The El Rey
October 29th/30th: Kaleo at The Fonda
November 2nd: Boy & Bear at Teragram Ballroom
November 3rd: The Hunna at The Fonda Theatre
November 3rd: The Ballroom Thieves at Bootleg Theater
November 3rd: The Struts at The Fonda
November 4th: Jared & The Mill at The Satellite
November 4th: Against Me! at Hollywood Palladium
November 12th: Amos Lee at The Theater at Ace Hotel
November 17th: The Record Company at The El Rey
November 19th: Tony Lucca at The Troubadour
November 21st: Lukas Graham at The Wiltern
November 25th: Switchfoot at Hollywood Palladium
December 15th: Band of Merrymakers at The Troubadour

 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Leave a Reply