Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 10/10-10/16

This week’s calendar has taken more time than usual to put together due to the two dogs I’m currently minding. There is apparently no place to sit down other than my lap which makes typing a bit more laborious.  I’ve had a largely enjoyable week in Maryland spending some time with good friends, enjoying daily doses of tea, reading, and dog-walking, and re-learning a few songs on the guitar.

I do look forward to returning home next week, hopefully just in time for the weather to cool down. I feel like I missed out on a lot while I was gone (free Postmates boba delivery, secret Rooney show, a free Judah and the Lion TV taping…) so let’s go out and have some adventures when I get back, okay?

Here’s what I’m thinking:

Monday: The Felice Brothers at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot f. Billie Eilish, special guest (8:30)
ALSO: Mars and the Massacre residency FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Oyster Kids, Frankie FREE at The Echoplex (8:30)
ALSO: Bastille at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Dixie Chicks w/ Elle King at The Hollywood Bowl (7pm)
ALSO: The Sunset Jam FREE at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Kevin Bronson’s Bday Party f. IO Echo FREE at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: The Sisterhood at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Vanessa Silberman, Polaris Rose FREE at The Virgil (9pm)
ALSO: Drive-By Truckers at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)
ALSO: RY X at Vibiana (7pm)
ALSO: Super Tuesday’s FREE at Butter’d Up (10pm)

 

Weds: Oh Honey at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Dana Williams at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Lemmo FREE at Harvard & Stone (10:30)
ALSO: Franky Perez at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Hundred Hounds at The Mint (8:30)
ALSO: Givers and Takers at Good Times at Davey Waynes (10pm)
ALSO: Bastille at The Grammy Museum (5pm)
ALSO: Drive-By Truckers at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)
ALSO: Eric Hutchinson w/ Magic Giant, Anya Marina at The El Rey (8:30)

 

Thursday: Chord Overstreet, The Rescues at The Hotel Cafe (8, 9:30)
ALSO: Sara Watkins at The Grammy Museum (8pm)
ALSO: Distant Cousins, Act As If, Groves at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Jessie Payo FREE at Mrs. Fish (9:30)
ALSO: Rumours: The Ultimate Tribute to Fleetwood Mac at The Viper Room (9pm)

 

Friday: The Elizabeth Kill at Molly Malone’s (10:30)
ALSO: TeamMate at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: How to Dress Well at The Regent Theater (7pm)
ALSO: Faulkner at Amplyfi (9pm)
ALSO: Jessica Childress FREE at Mrs. Fish (10:30)
ALSO: The Brevet at The Sunset Marquis
ALSO: Honne at The Fonda Theater (9pm)
ALSO: Jon McLaughlin at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)
ALSO: Fitz and the Tantrums w/ X Ambassadors, Tyler Glenn at The Greek Theatre (7pm)

 

Saturday: Jim Bianco Presents: Forniquette at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: White Sea at The Echo (5:30)
ALSO: MOTHXR at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Treehouse Festival f. The Active Set at Ambassador Auditorium (11am)
ALSO: Midnight Divide at Sassafras Saloon (9pm)
ALSO: Moses Sumney at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian (8pm)
ALSO: Stockholm, CA f. Little Dragon, Icona Pop and more at Shrine Expo Hall and Grounds (2pm)

 

Sunday: Incan Abraham at The Hi Hat (4:30)
ALSO: Songwriter Sundays FREE at The Fox and Hounds (9pm)

 

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
October 18th: Yellowcard at The Novo
October 20th: The Rescues at The Hotel Café
October 20th:  Young Rising Sons, The Moth & The Flame at The Troubadour
October 21st: Dreamers, Night Riots, Mainland at The Troubadour
October 21st: Josh Kelley at The Hotel Cafe
October 23rd: The Hunna at The Roxy
October 23rd: Father John Misty at Theatre at Ace Hotel Downtown
October 24th: The Fray, American Authors at The Wiltern
October 24th: Reeve Carney at Molly Malone’s
October 25th: Tom Odell, Barns Courtney at The Belasco Theater
October 25th: Eisley at The El Rey
October 25th: Rocco Deluca at The Troubadour
October 26th: Ingrid Michaelson at The Theatre at Ace Hotel
October 26th: Rachael Yamagata at Teragram Ballroom
October 26th: K.Flay at The Troubadour
October 27th: Irontom and Finish Ticket at The El Rey
October 27th: Dear Boy at The Slidebar
October 29th/30th: Kaleo at The Fonda
November 1st: Walking On Cars at Bootleg Bar
November 2nd: Boy & Bear at Teragram Ballroom
November 2nd: The Americans at The Hotel Cafe
November 3rd: The Hunna, The Struts at The Fonda Theatre
November 3rd: The Ballroom Thieves at Bootleg Theater
November 3rd: The Rescues, Jay Nash at The Hotel Cafe
November 4th: Jared & The Mill at The Satellite
November 4th: Against Me! at Hollywood Palladium
November 5th: Wild Wild Horses at The Echo
November 10th: Jamestown Revival at The El Rey
November 12th: Amos Lee at The Theater at Ace Hotel
November 15th: William Fitzsimmons at The Troubadour
November 16th: Joshua Radin at The Fonda Theatre
November 17th: The Record Company at The El Rey
November 17th: Will Dailey at The Hotel Cafe
November 18th: July Talk at Bootleg Bar
November 19th: Tony Lucca at The Troubadour
November 21st: Lukas Graham at The Wiltern
November 25th: Switchfoot at Hollywood Palladium
November 26th: Lincoln Durham at The Roxy
November 27th: Tonight Alive at The Wiltern
December 15th: Band of Merrymakers at The Troubadour

 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Leave a Reply