Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 10/17-10/23

The microwave in the house stopped working last night (crackles, smoke, danger, danger). I stood in the middle of my Ralph’s today completely perplexed as to how to shop for the week while remaining within my budget.  I guess I will be eating lots of peanut butter, granola, and crackers with cheese.  Yay.

On the brighter side, this week’s concert calendar pretty much reads like my current “favorites” playlist. Badflower, Young Rising Sons, Dreamers, and The Hunna all have shows in LA this week. I really hope I can make it out to see a few of them. You should too!

As for the rest of my list:

 

 

Monday: Oyster Kids, The Lonely Wild FREE at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: The Dig at Resident (8pm)…FREE w/ RSVP
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot f. The Palms (8:30)
ALSO: Mars and the Massacre residency FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Tegan and Sara at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (7pm)
ALSO: Moses Sumney at Immanuel Presbyterian Church (8pm)
ALSO: Green Day at Hollywood Palladium (6:30)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at The Mint (7pm)
ALSO: The Sunset Jam FREE at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Badflower, The Dose at The Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: A tribute to Jeff Buckley w/ special guests FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Yellowcard at The Novo (7:30)
ALSO: A Night of Warren Zevon w/ Judd Apatow, Jackson Browne & special guests at Largo (8pm)
ALSO: Sound Collective FREE at Saint Rocke (8pm)
ALSO: Super Tuesday’s FREE at Butter’d Up (10pm)

 

Weds: Andy Clockwise at The Echo (9pm)
ALSO: Ghost Lit Kingdom at The Mint (9:45)
ALSO: Dana Williams at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Johnnyswim w/ Penny and Sparrow at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)

 

Thursday: Young Rising Sons, The Moth & The Flame at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Chord Overstreet, The Rescues at The Hotel Cafe (8, 9:30)
ALSO: Night Lights at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: Tkay Maidza at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Taking Back Sunday at The Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Watkins Family Hour at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Melanie Martinez w/ Handsome Ghost at Shrine Auditorium (8pm)

 

Friday: Dreamers, Night Riots, Mainland at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Josh Kelley at The Hotel Cafe (10:30)
ALSO: He-Monster at El Cid (11pm)
ALSO: Outside Animals at Lot 1 Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Arms Akimbo, Rosa at World Arts (8pm)
ALSO: Amy LaVere at The Mint (8pm)
ALSO: Reverend Tall Tree & The Blackstrap Brothers at Harvelle’s (8pm)
ALSO: Priscilla Ahn at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Garbage at The Fairbanks Lawn at Hollywood Forever (6pm)
ALSO: Young the Giant w/ Ra Ra Riot at The Greek Theatre (8pm)

 

Saturday: Hirsh, Justin Michael Williams at The Hotel Cafe (9, 10)
ALSO: Patrick Joseph at The Hotel Cafe second stage (10pm)
ALSO: Letters to Cleo w/ Allison Weiss at The Troubadour (8pm)

 

Sunday: Jimmy Eat World w/ The Hunna at The Roxy (8:30)
ALSO: Vidiots presents the Harry Dean Stanton Award f. Father John Misty, Inara George, and more at Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
ALSO: Bon Iver at The Hollywood Bowl (6pm)
ALSO: Songwriter Sunday FREE at The Fox and Hounds (9pm)

 

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
October 24th: The Fray, American Authors at The Wiltern
October 24th: Reeve Carney at Molly Malone’s
October 25th: Tom Odell, Barns Courtney at The Belasco Theater
October 25th: Eisley at The El Rey
October 25th: Black Rebel Motorcycle Club at The Wiltern
October 25th: Rocco Deluca at The Troubadour
October 26th: Ingrid Michaelson at The Theatre at Ace Hotel
October 26th: Rachael Yamagata at Teragram Ballroom
October 26th: K.Flay at The Troubadour
October 27th: Irontom and Finish Ticket at The El Rey
October 27th: Dear Boy at The Slidebar
October 27th: Ingrid Michaelson at The Theatre at Ace Hotel
October 27th: Dawes at The Grammy Museum
October 29th: Jimmy Eat World, The Hunna at The Troubadour
October 29th/30th: Kaleo at The Fonda
November 1st: Walking On Cars at Bootleg Bar
November 1st: Jens Lekman at The Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever
November 2nd: Boy & Bear at Teragram Ballroom
November 2nd: The Americans at The Hotel Cafe
November 3rd: The Hunna, The Struts at The Fonda Theatre
November 3rd: The Ballroom Thieves at Bootleg Theater
November 3rd: The Rescues, Jay Nash at The Hotel Cafe
November 4th: Jared & The Mill at The Satellite
November 4th: Against Me! at Hollywood Palladium
November 5th: Wild Wild Horses at The Echo
November 10th: Jamestown Revival at The El Rey
November 11th: Dan Wilson at McCabe’s
November 11th/12th: Amos Lee at The Theatre at Ace Hotel
November 15th: William Fitzsimmons at The Troubadour
November 16th: Joshua Radin at The Fonda Theatre
November 16th: Lapsley at The Mayan
November 17th: The Record Company at The El Rey
November 17th: Will Dailey at The Hotel Cafe
November 18th: July Talk at Bootleg Bar
November 19th: Tony Lucca at The Troubadour
November 19th/20th: LANY at The Fonda
November 21st: Lukas Graham at The Wiltern
November 21st: Gavin James at The Troubadour
November 25th: Switchfoot at Hollywood Palladium
November 26th: Lincoln Durham at The Roxy
November 27th: Tonight Alive at The Wiltern
December 1st/2nd: Gary Clark Jr at The Theatre at Ace Hotel
December 6th: The Pretty Reckless at The Mayan
December 9th/10th: Conor Oberst at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian
December 10th: Jackie Greene, The Cordovas at The Troubadour
December 14th: Sara Watkins at The Troubadour
December 15th: Band of Merrymakers at The Troubadour
January 12th: Dar Williams at The Troubadour
January 26th: Zane Carney at The El Rey

 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Leave a Reply