Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 1/9-1/15

I was reminded earlier today that the Golden Globes are tonight so I’ve stopped my Night Manager binge to tune in (gooooo Sing Street and Westworld!).  I’ve been a bit discombobulated this week as I’ve been overly focused on planning a last minute trip to Berlin (yes, you read that right…I’m going to Europe!).  I’ve also been driving all over town putting up posters and baseball cards to promote Zane Carney’s El Rey show on Jan. 26th. It’s been a really fun way to explore different parts of the city. Also, be sure to get your tickets to Zane Carney at The El Rey January 26th!

 

As far as this week goes, there are many shows to be excited about, but top on my list are Ray Little’s second show ever at The Echo with opener Aja Volkman (from Nico Vega!) and the second Coffee Shop Arena Rock night at The Hotel Cafe hosted by 80’s/90’s arena rock aficionado Curtis Peoples.

 

Here’s the rest of my picks:

 

Monday: Warbly Jets residency FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Albert and his Dreamboats residency FREE at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: It’s A School Night at Bardot f. The Technicolors (8:30)
ALSO: Swerve FREE at Harvard & Stone (10pm)
ALSO: Vanessa Silberman FREE at Silverlake Lounge (8pm)
ALSO: The Sunset Jam f. Fire FREE at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at The Mint (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: LP at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Wilderado w/ Zach Porter FREE at Resident (10pm)
ALSO: Anna Ash w/ Andrew St James at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Christina Castle at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Sound Collective with Josh and Kira FREE at Saint Rocke (8pm)
ALSO: Super Tuesdays at Butter’d Up (10pm)

 

Weds: Ray Little w/ Aja Volkman at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: JD Eicher & Matt Brown, David Luning at The Hotel Cafe second stage (7, 9)
ALSO: John Paul White at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Sam Morrow FREE at The Love Song (8:30)
ALSO: Teenage Wrist at Resident (8pm)…FREE w/ RSVP
ALSO: The Album Leaf at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: The Watkins Family Hour at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Lord Huron at The Teragram Ballroom (9pm)

 

Thursday: Dar Williams at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Valley Queen w/ Lost Beach at Saint Rocke (8pm)
ALSO: Scavenger Hunt at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: Grant-Lee Phillips and Sara Watkins at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Lord Huron at The Teragram Ballroom (9pm)

 

Friday: The White Buffalo w/ The Deltaz at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Luke Wade, Taylor John Williams & The Crooked Hand at The Hotel Cafe (9,10)
ALSO: Ghost Lit Kingdom at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Joyce Manor at The Regent Theater (8pm)
ALSO: The Regrettes album release party at The Echo (6:30)
ALSO: Lord Huron at The Teragram Ballroom (9pm)

 

Saturday: Sleeping Wolf, Coffee Shop Arena Rock !! hosted by Curtis Peoples at The Hotel Cafe (8, 10:30)
ALSO: Garrison Starr at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: Love Trumps Hat benefit f. Silversun Pickups, James Supercave, Nick Waterhouse, and more at Bootleg Theater (7:30)
ALSO: Bones Muhroni record release at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: Joyce Manor at The Regent Theater (8pm)
ALSO: Matthew Morrison at The Broad Stage (7:30)
ALSO: The California Honeydrops at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Lord Huron at The Teragram Ballroom (9pm)

 

Sunday: Jack Tempchin, Brother SAL and the Devil May Care (8,9)
ALSO: Lord Huron at The Teragram Ballroom (9pm)
ALSO: Shelby Lynn at Au Lac (8pm)
ALSO: Songwriter Sunday FREE at The Fox and Hounds (8pm)

 

To Keep in Mind:
January 17th: Bear’s Den at The El Rey
January 18th: DNCE at The Belasco Theatre
January 19th: Jack Savoretti at The Hotel Cafe
January 24th:Freddy & Francine at The Troubadour
January 25th: Joshua Radin at The Troubadour
January 26th: Zane Carney at The El Rey
January 27th-29th: GIRLSCHOOL 2017 at Bootleg Theater
January 28th: Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls at The Wiltern
January 28th: SafetySuit at The Regent Theater
January 28th: Dorothy at The Troubadour
January 31st: Hawai at Resident
Feb. 2nd: Mike Doughty at The Troubadour
Feb. 2nd: Tom Chaplin at The El Rey
Feb. 2nd: Griffin House at McCabe’s
Feb. 4th: Leroy Sanchez at The Troubadour
Feb. 8th: The Revivalists at The Fonda
Feb. 11th: The Griswolds w/ Dreamers at Teragram Ballroom
Feb. 14th: David Duchovny at The Roxy
Feb. 16th: twenty one pilots, MUTEMATH at Honda Center
Feb. 18th: The Cordovas at The Hotel Cafe
Feb. 21st: Meiko at The Hotel Cafe
Feb. 27th: Jens Lekamn at Teragram Ballroom
March 3rd: Jens Lekman at Teragram Ballroom
March 19th: The Stone Foxes at Saint Rocke
March 21st: Lake Street Dive at Theatre at Ace Hotel
March 24th: Yellowcard at The Novo by Microsoft
March 25th: Colony House w/ Knox Hamilton at The Troubadour
March 27th: Eisley at The Troubadour
March 30th: Old 97’s at The Fonda Theatre
April 1st: Lincoln Durham at Resident
April 1st: Dawes at The Theatre at Ace Hotel
April 5th: Mayday Parade at The Regent Theater
April 27th: Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors at The El Rey
May 4th: Sondre Lerche at The Troubadour
May 13th: Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness at The Belasco Theater
May 25th: Band of Horses w/ Frightened Rabbit at The Greek Theatre
June 2nd/3rd: Vulpeck at The Regent Theater

 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Leave a Reply