Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 9/11-9/17

I’ve got “Golden” from Parade of Lights stuck in my head (I just returned from seeing them at The Echo).  This makes it very difficult to sit and concentrate as I just want to get up and dance.  This weekend was quite full of music that makes you move. Saturday, I was at the Indie Jam Festival in Oceanside which included the jaw-droppingly amazing lineup of The Wrecks, Dreamers, Magic Giant, Sir Sly, and Misterwives. I danced with them all!

Next week doesn’t really slow down in the body-grooving department. We’ve got The Wrecks playing School Night (if you haven’t seen these guys, this is the perfect opportunity), Stone Foxes at Bootleg, The Shadowboxers at The El Rey, and Frank Turner at The Orpheum. All I can say about this week is wear comfy shoes!

Here’s the rest of my suggestions:

 

Monday: It’s a School Night at Bardot f. The Wrecks, SUR (8:30)
ALSO: New Language residency w/ Holy Wars FREE at The Satellite (8:30)
ALSO: The Lone Bellow at The Grammy Museum (8pm)
ALSO: Among Savages, Parcels at The Hotel Cafe (8,9)
ALSO: Arms Akimbo at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: The New Respects at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Asgeir at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Indigo Girls at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (8:30)
ALSO: Yo-Yo Ma at The Hollywood Bowl (8pm)
ALSO: Sound Collective w/ Josh and Kira FREE at Saint Rocke (7pm)

 

Weds:  Albin Lee Meldau at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Chuck Adams, Jesse MacLeod, Joseph Arthur at The Hotel Cafe second stage (7, 8, 10)
ALSO: Mighty Oaks at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: ARIZONA at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Goo Goo Dolls, Phillip Phillips at The Greek Theatre (6pm)
ALSO: Eric Clapton at The Forum (7:30)

 

Thursday: Brendan Hines, Jackie Venson at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8,9)
ALSO: Manchseter Orchestra at The Novo (8pm)
ALSO: Warner Drive (album release) at Lucky Strike Hollywood (8pm)
ALSO: ARIZONA at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Fernando Perdomo at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Last Internationale at Saint Rocke (8pm)
ALSO: Against Me! at The Fonda (8pm)
ALSO: Mindi Abair and The Boneshakers at The Grammy Museum (8pm)
ALSO: Josh Groban at The Broad Stage (7:30)
ALSO: Daryl Hall & John Oates, Tears for Fears w/ Allen Stone at The Staples Center (7pm)

 

Friday: Stone Foxes at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: James Supercave, The Palms at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)
ALSO: The Deltaz at Harvelles (9pm)
ALSO: Chris Thile and Brad Mehldau at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
ALSO: Daryl Hall & John Oates, Tears for Fears w/ Allen Stone at The Staples Center (7pm)
ALSO: Eric Clapton at The Forum (7:30)

 

Saturday: The Shadowboxers at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: TopTune w/ Caitlin Eadie, Brendan Hines, and more at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Josh Todd & The Conflict w/ Aeges, Joyous Wolf at The Roxy (9pm)
ALSO: Tristen, Jenny O at Resident (6:30)
ALSO: Chris Pierce at Genghis Cohen (9:30)
ALSO: Fastball at The Rose (9pm)
ALSO: Eric Clapton at The Forum (7:30)
ALSO: Green Day w/ Catfish and The Bottlemen at The Rose Bowl (7pm)

 

Sunday: Jason Isbell and The 400 Unit, Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls at The Orpheum Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: George Krikes at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Slothrust at The Regent Theater (6pm)
ALSO: King Leg, Brian Whelan at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: Songwriter Sundays FREE at The Fox and Hounds (9pm)

 

To Keep in Mind:
September 18th: O’neil Hudson at Bootleg Theater
September 18th: Jamestown Revival at Largo
September 19th: The Cordovas at The Hotel Cafe
September 21st: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Theater
September 21st: The Cordovas at Saint Rocke
September 22nd: Andrew Belle at The Troubadour
September 23rd: Freddy & Francine at The Hotel Cafe
September 26th: Paramore at Greek Theatre
September 26th: Bleachers at The Fonda Theatre
September 26th: Mondo Cozmo at The El Rey
September 26th: Neon Trees at The Troubadour
September 27th: J Roddy Walston and the Business at The Roxy
September 28th: Imagine Dragons at The Honda Center
September 28th: Middle Kids at Teragram Ballroom
September 28th: Jimmy Gnecco at The Hotel Café
September 28th: Satellite at Molly Malone’s
September 29th: The Shins at The Greek Theatre
September 29th: Moon Taxi at The El Rey
October 1st: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Bowl
October 2nd: Ninet Tayeb at Harvard & Stone
October 5th: Foy Vance at Sanctuary at Pico-Union Project
October 5th: Gorillaz at The Forum
October 5th: The Cranberries at The Wiltern
October 5th: The War on Drugs at The Greek Theatre
October 6th: Arkells, Irontom at The Roxy
October 7th: Cal Jam w/ Foo Fighters in San Bernadino
October 7th: Dawes at Hollywood Bowl
October 8th: Patrick Sweany at Bootleg Theater
October 9th: Wrabel at The El Rey
October 10th: Joan Baez at The Wiltern
October 11th: The National at Hollywood Bowl
October 11th: Everything Everything at Teragram Ballroom
October 12th: Shawn Colvin at The Troubadour
October 12th: Curtis Peoples at The Hotel Cafe
October 12th: Nothing But Thieves at The El Rey
October 13th: Father John Misty at The Greek Theatre
October 13th: MUTEMATH at The Wiltern
October 13th: Joseph at The El Rey
October 14th: The Script at The Wiltern
October 18th: The Black Angels, Ron Gallo at The Mayan
October 19th: Echosmith, Banners at The Fonda Theatre
October 19th: Barns Courtney at The Wiltern
October 19th: Charlotte Cardin at the Shrine Auditorium
October 20th: Greta Van Fleet at The Moroccan Lounge
October 21st: Penny and Sparrow at The Hotel Cafe
October 24th: Haley Reinhart at The El Rey
October 24th: The Maine, Dreamers at Regent Theater
October 25th: The Wrecks at The Moroccan Lounge
October 26th: Iron & Wine at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian
October 28th: BORNS at Moroccan Lounge
October 29th: Greta Van Fleets at The Troubadour
November 2nd: NEEDTOBREATHE at The Wiltern
November 2nd: Jacob Banks at The Roxy
November 2nd: Matt Wertz at The Hotel Cafe
November 3rd: Halsey at The Forum
November 4th: OK Go at Royce Hall
November 6th: Bernhoft at The Troubadour
November 8th: Max Frost at The Echo
November 8th: David Ramirez at Bootleg Theatre
November 9th: The Brevet at The Roxy
November 10th: Caught a Ghost at The Moroccan Lounge
November 15th: Nathan Angelo at The Hotel Cafe
November 17th: Fall Out Boy at The Forum
November 21st: Our Lady Peace at The El Rey
December 14th: The Neighbourhood at The El Rey
January 13th: The White Buffalo at The Fonda
January 17th: Josh Ritter at Teragram Ballroom

 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Leave a Reply