Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 4/2-4/8

It seems like it was about a month ago when I was at the Bootleg Bar watching Conor Oberst and Pheobe Bridgers (surprise guests!), but that was only Monday. Monday was followed by Nashville rockers, Mona (AKA Tuesday), getting a taste of some new James Bay (Wednesday), a seven act musical feast at The Hotel Cafe (Thursday) and two back to back rock shows at The Troubadour (Friday and Saturday).  It would have been a perfectly productive week had I not suffered from some computer issues at work…

 

Playing next week by ear but looking forward to ending it Saturday night at The Hotel Cafe with another dance party at Coffee Shop Arena Rock night.

 

Here’s what else I have in mind:

 

Monday: I’m With Her (Sara Watkins, Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan) at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot f. Twin Shadow, EZI (7pm)
ALSO: Stonfield residency FREE at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Ramonda Hammer residency FREE at the Echo (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at The Mint (7pm)

 

Tuesday: Misty Boyce, Yay Blynn at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Fell Runner at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: The Palms w/ Blacktop Queen, Foxtrails at The Troubadour (8pm)

 

Weds: The Expandards, Sondre Lerche FREE at The Standard (7pm)
ALSO: Weathers w/ Smoke Season, Groves at The Troubadour (6pm)
ALSO: Dales at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: Joey McIntyre at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Mallrat at Lodge Room (8pm)
ALSO: Marlon Williams w/ Tiny Ruins at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)

 

Thursday: Kongos at The Peppermint Club (8pm)
ALSO: Brenda Carsey & The Awe, Eleven Dollar Bills, Solar Sons at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Low Cut Connie w/ Hamish Anderson at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: FYOHNA at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Story of the Year at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)

 

Friday: Lakes and John Gallagher Jr, Fire The Animal at The Hotel Cafe (8, 12)
ALSO: Nightmare Air, Draemings at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Brian Fallon & The Howling Weather at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Blanco White, Josiah & The Bonnevilles at Resident (7pm)

 

Saturday: Coffee Shop Arena Rock at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Sweet Talk Radio, Schuyler Fisk (8, 10)
ALSO: Electric Six at Bootleg Theater (8:30)

 

Sunday: The Rescues, Garrison Starr, MILCK at The Hotel Cafe (6pm)
ALSO: Lincoln Durham at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Tom Freund w/ Priscilla Ahn at The Hi Hat (12pm)
ALSO: Hell or Highwater, AEGES, The Dose at The Viper Room (8:30)
ALSO: Songwriter Sundays FREE at The Fox and Hounds (9pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
April 9th, 10th: Joshua Radin at The Troubadour
April 11th: St. Vincent at Orpheum Theatre
April 12th: Sir Sly at The Fonda Theatre
April 13th-15th: Coachella weekend 1
April 16th: Sigrid at The El Rey
April 19th: The War on Drugs at Fox Theater Pomona
April 19th: Beta Play at The Satellite
April 20th-22nd: Coachella weekend
April 21st: Judy Collins at The Dolby Theatre
April 23rd: Holy Wars at The Echo
April 25th: Lily Allen at El Rey Theatre
April 25th: Snow Patrol at The Fonda Theatre
April 26th: Tyler Hilton at The Troubadour
April 30th: Mainland at Moroccan Lounge
April 30th: The Shadowboxers at The Peppermint Club
May 2nd: Van William at Teragram Ballroom
May 3rd: Wild Child at Teragram Ballroom
May 4th: Matt Maeson at The Fonda Theatre
May 5th: Coffee Shop Arena Rock at The Hotel Cafe
May 11th: Frenship at The El Rey
May 12th: The Score at The Fonda
May 13th: George Ezra at The Wiltern
May 15th: Franz Ferdinand at The Wiltern
May 15th: Red Wanting Blue at Peppermint Club
May 15th: U2 at The Forum
May 15th: Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness at Ford Theatres
May 16th: Judy Collins at The Rose
May 18th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe
May 18th: Larkin Poe at Teragram Ballroom
May 19th: Suzanne Santo at The Bootleg Bar
May 20th: Gang of Youths at Moroccan Lounge
May 23rd: The Brevet at The Bootleg
May 24th: Michael Blume at Teragram Ballroom
May 27th: The Americans at Moroccan Lounge
May 30th: The Struts, Grace Mitchell at The Roxy
May 31st: Liz Phair at Masonic Lodge
May 31st: The Struts at The Roxy
May 31st: Sego at Bootleg Theater
May 31st: James Taylor at Hollywood Bowl
June 1st: James Taylor at Hollywood Bowl
June 2nd: Coffee Shop Arena Rock at The Hotel Cafe
June 2nd: Lord Huron at The Greek Theatre
June 3rd: Ray LaMontagne at The Greek Theatre
June 6th: Lewis Capaldi at The Troubadour
June 6th: Matt Maeson at The Echo
June 7th: Barns Courtney at The Wiltern
June 16th: Frank Turner at Hollywood Palladium
June 23rd/24th: Arroyo Seco Weekend
June 26th: Middle Kids at Lodge Room
June 28th: Gin Wigmore at The Troubadour
June 30th: Night Riots at The El Rey
July 18th: Paramore at The Forum
July 18th: Middle Class Rut at The Roxy
July 19th: Thirty Seconds to Mars at The Forum
July 21st: Imagine Dragons at The Forum
July 22nd: Imagine Dragons at The Forum
August 15th: Nathaniel Rateliff at The Greek Theatre
August 15th: Panic! at The Disco at The Staples Center
August 17th: Brandi Carlile at The Greek Theatre
August 18th: Ed Sheeran at The Rose Bowl
September 10th: Dave Matthews Band at Hollywood Bowl
September 22nd: NEEDTOBREATHE at Greek Theatre
September 28th: Beck at Hollywood Bowl
October 7th: James Bay at The Greek Theatre
November 29th: The Tallest Man on Earth at Cathedral Sanctuary
January 22nd: Elton John at Staples Center
January 23rd: Elton John at Staples Center

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Leave a Reply