Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 04/30-05/06

This week consisted of some music-driven highlights.  From a friend-filled three venue, 7 band “perfect night” to an uplifting evening with Jukebox the Ghost and their rainbow horse, my evenings were pretty satisfying. It was also a great week for new music. I’m excited to dig into new offerings from Cary Brothers, We Are Scientists, and the DMA’s, but honestly, I can’t get past an obsessive listening of Matt Maeson’s new EP, The Hearse.

This week, we have the last of the April residency nights.  If you haven’t caught Ramonda Hammer and Stonefield, here’s your last chance! We’ve also got Mainland, Charlotte Cardin, Dear Boy and the aforementioned Matt Maeson (opening for Bishop Briggs) all taking the stage this week.  How lucky are we?!?

Here’s my complete list:

 

Monday: Mainland at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Ramonda Hammer residency w/ Boniface, Yip Yops FREE at The Echo (7pm)
ALSO: Stonefield residency w/ Dream Phases FREE at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: It’s a School Night f. Family of the Year, Rina Sawayama at Bardot (8pm)
ALSO: The Shadowboxers at The Peppermint Club (8pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Radio Live FREE at The Mint (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Harry Hudson at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: LaunchLeft Live w/ Rufus Wainwright, Johanthan Rice and more at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Lo Moon at Teragram Ballroom (8:30)
ALSO: The Fratellis at The Belasco (7pm)

 

Weds: Charlotte Cardin at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: Lissie w/ Van William at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)
ALSO: Bad Religion at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Fickle Friends at The Echo (8pm)

 

Thursday: Wild Child at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)
ALSO: Michigan Rattlers at Moroccan Lounge (8:30)

 

Friday: Bishop Briggs w/ Matt Maeson at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Gregg Stewart w/ Dead Rock West, Donovan Woods and the Opposition, May the 4th Be With You w/ Blake Lewis & Elliot Yamin at The Hotel Cafe (7, 9, 10:30)
ALSO: Terry McDermott, Joe Marson at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9, 10)
ALSO: Tyrone Wells w/ Gabe Dixon at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Evol Walks at The Viper Room (7:30)
ALSO: Flights Over Pheonix at Silverlake Lounge (10:15)
ALSO: of Montreal at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)
ALSO: LCD Soundsystem vs. Yeah Yeah Yeahs at Hollywood Bowl (6:15)
ALSO: First Fridays at The Natural History Museum w/ Homeshake (5pm)

 

Saturday: Dear Boy and Rogue Wave at The Loge Room (8pm)
ALSO: Coffee Shop Arena Rock at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Arctic Monkeys at Hollywood Forever Cemetery (6:30)
ALSO: Leon Bridges at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Family Crest at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: XEB at The Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: Kendra Morris, Abbott Kinney at The Love Song (7, 9)
ALSO: Ivory Deville FREE at Casey’s Pub (10pm)
ALSO: LCD Soundsystem vs Yeah Yeah Yeahs at Hollywood Bowl (6:15)

 

Sunday: Songwriter Sundays FREE at The Fox and Hounds (9pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:

May 7th: Frankie at The Hi Hat
May 9th: Dessa at The El Rey
May 10th: Weathers at Teragram Ballroom
May 11th: Frenship at The El Rey
May 12th: The Score at The Fonda
May 13th: George Ezra at The Wiltern
May 15th: Franz Ferdinand at The Wiltern
May 15th: Red Wanting Blue at Peppermint Club
May 15th: U2 at The Forum
May 15th: Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness at Ford Theatres
May 16th: Judy Collins at The Rose
May 18th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe
May 18th: Larkin Poe at Teragram Ballroom
May 19th: Suzanne Santo at The Bootleg Bar
May 20th: Gang of Youths at Moroccan Lounge
May 21st: Reeve Carney at The Troubadour
May 23rd: The Brevet at The Bootleg
May 24th: Michael Blume at Teragram Ballroom
May 27th: The Americans at Moroccan Lounge
May 27th: Hannah Gill at The Hotel Cafe
May 30th: The Struts, Grace Mitchell at The Roxy
May 31st: Liz Phair at Masonic Lodge
May 31st: The Struts at The Roxy
May 31st: Sego at Bootleg Theater
May 31st: James Taylor at Hollywood Bowl
June 1st: James Taylor at Hollywood Bowl
June 1st: Handsome Ghost at Bootleg Theater
June 2nd: Coffee Shop Arena Rock at The Hotel Cafe
June 2nd: Lord Huron at The Greek Theatre
June 3rd: Ray LaMontagne at The Greek Theatre
June 6th: Lewis Capaldi at The Troubadour
June 6th: Matt Maeson at The Echo
June 7th: Griffin House at The Hotel Cafe
June 7th: Barns Courtney at The Wiltern
June 16th: Frank Turner at Hollywood Palladium
June 23rd/24th: Arroyo Seco Weekend
June 25th: Meg Myers at The Echo
June 26th: Middle Kids at Lodge Room
June 28th: Gin Wigmore at The Troubadour
June 29th: Magic Giant, Young Rising Sons at The Fonda Theater
June 30th: Night Riots at The El Rey
July 18th: Paramore at The Forum
July 18th: Middle Class Rut at The Roxy
July 19th: Thirty Seconds to Mars at The Forum
July 21st: David Ramirez at Moroccan Lounge
July 21st: Imagine Dragons at The Forum
July 22nd: Imagine Dragons at The Forum
July 24th: Holy Wars at The Echo
August 15th: Nathaniel Rateliff at The Greek Theatre
August 15th: Panic! at The Disco at The Staples Center
August 17th: Brandi Carlile at The Greek Theatre
August 18th: Ed Sheeran at The Rose Bowl
September 10th: Dave Matthews Band at Hollywood Bowl
September 16th: The War on Drugs at Hollywood Bowl
September 19th: Carbon Leaf at Bootleg Theater
September 20th: Lake Street Dive at The Wiltern
September 22nd: NEEDTOBREATHE at Greek Theatre
September 28th: Beck at Hollywood Bowl
October 7th: James Bay at The Greek Theatre
November 10th: The Record Company at The Wiltern
November 29th: The Tallest Man on Earth at Cathedral Sanctuary
January 22nd: Elton John at Staples Center
January 23rd: Elton John at Staples Center

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

 

Leave a Reply