Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 8/20-8/26

I have discovered something more uncomfortable than sitting in an unairconditioned room trying to work all day…sitting in said unairconditioned room trying to work while you are running a fever! Needless to say, my day has not gone as planned. Yesterday, however, I did my due diligence catching over 20 bands at Echo Park Rising. It was nice to see so many local faves, but I was mostly excited about discovering new acts like Foxes & Lions, New American, Lucy & La Mer, and Hey Hey which is not a band, but a tea shop turned venue that was by far the most enjoyable place to be with its comfy seats and boba tea bar.

Next week is a short one for me as I am taking off Thursday night for a long weekend in Denver. My baseball team is also in town, so I’m thinking my Monday, Tuesday, and Weds nights might be spent at Dodger Stadium rather than a concert hall or club. If anyone fancies a ballgame, let me know!

Meanwhile, tons of great music to check out. I’m particularly sad about missing out on a great night of rock Thursday at The Satellite and one of my favorites, Jared & The Mill, playing with Lydia Saturday night at The Troubadour. Someone better go in my stead.

 

Monday: SLUGS residency FREE at The Echo f. Magic Bronson (8:30)
ALSO: Anne-Marie, Goody Grace at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: AHI at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot (7:30)
ALSO: Sawyer Fredricks w/ Parsonsfield at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Satellite Sky FREE at Harvard & Stone (10pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live at The Mint (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Matt Hires at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Yip Yops at Madame Siam (9pm)
ALSO: Jens Lekman at The Lodge Room (8pm)
ALSO: Rasputina at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Erasure at The Wiltern (7pm)

 

Weds: Dylan Dunlap, My Brothers & I at The Peppermint Club (8pm)
ALSO: Katie Herzig at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Eva B Ross, Dan Sadin FREE at The Standard Hollywood (7pm)
ALSO: AJJ, Kimya Dawson at The Regent Theater (8pm)
ALSO: Regina Spektor at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
ALSO: White Denim at Amoeba Hollywood (6pm)

 

Thursday: Them Evils, Dead Poet Society at The Satellite (8:30)
ALSO: Jack and The Bones at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: Samson at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Alec Benjamin at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: Olivia Kaplan, Matthew Doyle + Chris McKelway at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Hawk Percival & Friends at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: Lee Fields & The Expressions at The Echoplex (6:30)

 

Friday: The Punch Brothers w/ Madison Cunningham at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (9pm)
ALSO: Casey Abrams at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: No Small Children, The Two Tens at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Devin Kennedy, NonSense, The Habits at The Peppermint Club (8pm)
ALSO: Jared James Nichols at The Viper Room (7pm)
ALSO: Juiceboxxx, NO WIN at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: Erasure at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Lee Fields & The Expressions at The Echoplex (6:30)
ALSO: Neil & Liam Finn FREE at Amoeba Records (12pm)

 

Saturday: Lydia, Jared & The Mill at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Andrew Combs at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Ra Ra Riot at The Lodge Room (8pm)
ALSO: The Aquabats! at the El Rey (4pm)
ALSO: Erasure at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Chinatown Summer Nights Mandarin Plaza Stage f. Caught a Ghost, Clara-Nova (5pm)

 

Sunday: Songwriter Sundays FREE at The Fox and Hounds (9pm)
ALSO: Erasure at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: David Byrne w/ Ibeyi at Shrine Auditorium (8pm)

 

To Keep in Mind:

August 27th: Zane Carney at The Troubadour
August 29th: Freddy & Francine at The Troubadour
August 30th: Rooney at The Regent
September 1st: Betty Who at W Hotel
September 1st: Mondo Cozmo at Made in LA Festival
September 7th : Bishop Gunn at The Mint
September 9th: Patrick Park at The Love Song Bar
September 10th: Dave Matthews Band at Hollywood Bowl
September 11th: Tom Odell at the Moroccan Lounge
September 12th: Betty Who at Santa Monica Piers
September 13th: Gold Star at Highland Park Ebell Club
September 14th: Slothrust at Lodge Room
September 14th: Amy Stoup at The Hotel Cafe
September 15th: Jimmy Eat World at The Wiltern
September 16th: The War on Drugs at Hollywood Bowl
September 18th: The Neighbourhood at Greek Theatre
September 19th: Carbon Leaf at Bootleg Theater
September 20th: Lake Street Dive at The Wiltern
September 20th: Vista Kicks at The El Rey
September 20th: Morgan Saint at The Troubadour
September 21st: Patrick Sweany at Bootleg Theater
September 22nd: NEEDTOBREATHE at Greek Theatre
September 22nd: J Roddy Walston and The Business at The Roxy
September 23rd: Lincoln Durham at Moroccan Lounge
September 24th: Bastille at The Wiltern
September 25th: The Hunna at El Rey Theatre
September 25th: Nothing But Thieves at The Fonda Theatre
September 25th: Yungblud at The Echo
September 26th: The Dangerous Summer at the Troubadour.
September 27th: Barns Courtney at The Belasco Theater
September 27th: Half the Animal at The Roxy
September 27th: Dear Boy at Bootleg Theater
September 28th: Beck at Hollywood Bowl
September 28th: Dear Boy at Bootleg Bar
September 28th: Stephen Kellogg at The Hotel Cafe
October 2nd: Amy Shark, Tyler Hilton at The El Rey
October 4th: Parade of Lights at Bootleg Theater
October 5th: David Ramirez at the Troubadour
October 7th: James Bay at The Greek Theatre
October 8th: Hozier at The Wiltern
October 8th: Langhorne Silm at The Troubadour
October 9th: Hozier at The Wiltern
October 11th: The Ballroom Thieves at Moroccan Lounge
October 11th: Van William at Bootleg Theater
October 17th: Arctic Monkeys at Hollywood Bowl
October 17th: SYML at Teragram Ballroom
October 17th: Meg Myers at El Rey Theatre
October 17th: Nick Waterhouse at the Fonda Theatre
October 18th: Nick Waterhouse at the Fonda Theatre
October 18th: Allen Stone at The Fonda Theatre
October 12th: Hudson Taylor at The Hotel Cafe
October 20th: Dead Sara at Teragram Ballroom
October 23rd: Welshly Arms at the Troubadour
October 26th: Bones UK at El Rey Theatre
October 27th: Dreamers at The Troubadour
October 27th: The Wrecks at OC Fair at Costa Mesa
October 31st: Evan + Zane at El Rey Theatre
November 2nd: Jukebox the Ghost at Lodge Room
November 2nd/3rd: Jon McLaughlin at The Hotel Cafe
November 3rd: Tall Heights at The Roxy
November 3rd: The Wrecks at House of Blues Anaheim
November 4th: The Wrecks at Majestic Ventura Theater
November 3rd/4th: Butch Walker at Will Geer Theatre
November 3rd/4th: Parker Milsap at Moroccan Lounge
November 6th: Passenger at Belasco Theater
November 6th: The Milk Carton Kids at Theatre at Ace Hotel
November 7th: Birdtalker at The Hotel Café
November 8th: Plain White T’s at The Roxy
November 10th: The Record Company at The Wiltern
November 10th: twenty one pilots at The Forum
November 14th: Kodaline at The Belasco Theater
November 14th: Milo Greene at Teragram Ballroom
November 17th: Arms Akimbo at The Troubadour
November 18th: Thrice at The Wiltern
November 18th: AJR at Hollywood Palladium
November 19th: Dermot Kennedy at Fonda Theatre
November 29th: The Tallest Man on Earth at Cathedral Sanctuary
December 6th: Pale Waves at The Fonda
December 9th: Hands Like Houses at Teragram Ballroom
December 11th: Tor Miller at Moroccan Lounge
December 13th: Bernhoft at Teragram Ballroom
December 14th: Roosevelt at Teragram Ballroom
January 22nd: Elton John at Staples Center
January 23rd: Elton John at Staples Center
April 19th: Pink at The Forum

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Leave a Reply