Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 9/3-9/9

Happy Birthday (belated) to Amanda! Her birthday was the 20th of August, but we are celebrating this weekend in LA with lots of food, late night boba, and music! I was particularly excited to attend the Made in LA Fest at Golden Road Brewing which turned out to be the kind of gathering, full of homegrown LA talent, that just warms the heart and made me incredibly grateful to have lived in Los Angeles these last 10 years.

Next week shows no signs of slowing down in the good music department! We’ve got Reeve Carney and the Revolving Band doing some live taping at Madame Siam, SXSW fave Jade Bird headlining the Troubadour, and the return of one of my favorite nights, Coffee Shop Arena Rock, at the Hotel Cafe!

Here’s my list:

 

Monday: Dream Machines residency w/ Maxim Ludwig at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live Labor Day Party FREE at The Mint (7pm)
ALSO: Cillie Barnes residency FREE at Bootleg Theater (8:30)

 

Tuesday: Ben Hazlewood, Local Hero FREE at Madame Siam (9pm)
ALSO: RIVVRS, Paul McDonald at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Let’s Eat Grandma at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Lindsey Stirling + Evanescence at The Greek Theatre (7pm)

 

Weds: Reeve Carney and the Revolving Band at Madame Siam (8pm)
ALSO: Bishop Briggs at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
ALSO: The Marcus Kind Band w/ Bishop Gunn at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: A Benefit for ImmDef at The Hotel Cafe f. Wild Riot, The Colour Coast, Justin Michael Williams, (7pm)
ALSO: Andrew W.K. at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Greta Van Fleet at The Grammy Museum (7:30)

 

Thursday: Reeve Carney and the Revolving Band at Madame Siam (8pm)
ALSO: Milo Greene FREE at Amoeba Records (6pm)
ALSO: Alicia Witt w/ special guest and A Tribute to Aretha Franklin at The Hotel Cafe (7, 9:30)
ALSO: mmhmm at The Hotel Cafe second stage(10pm)
ALSO: The Marcus King Band w/ Bishop Gunn at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Phoenix at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)

 

Friday: Jade Bird w/ Field Report (solo) at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Bishop Gunn at The Mint (7:30)
ALSO: The Jacks at Peppermint Club (8pm)
ALSO: Run River North, Night Talks, and more at Boardner’s (8pm)
ALSO: David Luning, Joe Marson at The Hotel Cafe (8, 9)
ALSO: Phoenix at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Harry Connick Jr. at The Hollywood Bowl (8pm)

 

Saturday: Coffee Shop Arena Rock at The Hotel Cafe f. Candace Devine, Johnny Gates, TRACES, Kat from Holy Wars, and Curtis Peoples (10pm)
ALSO: CityStock 2018 f. Enola Falls, Yip Yops, Black Crystal Wolf Kids
ALSO: Gun Hill Royals at Molly Malone’s (9pm)
ALSO: Fitness FREE at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: Honey County and Heather Batchelor at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Blind Melon w/ Joshua James at Saint Rocke (9pm)
ALSO: Harry Connick Jr. at The Hollywood Bowl (8pm)

 

Sunday: Mimosa Music Series f. Roscoe and Etta FREE at The Federal (11am)
ALSO: Meiko at Saint Rocke (7pm)
ALSO: Songwriter Sundays FREE at The Fox and Hounds (9pm)
ALSO: Harry Connick Jr. at The Hollywood Bowl (7:30)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:

September 10th: Dave Matthews Band at Hollywood Bowl
September 11th: Tom Odell at the Moroccan Lounge
September 12th: Betty Who at Santa Monica Piers
September 13th: Gold Star at Highland Park Ebell Club
September 14th: Slothrust at Lodge Room
September 14th: Amy Stoup at The Hotel Cafe
September 15th: Jimmy Eat World at The Wiltern
September 16th: The War on Drugs at Hollywood Bowl
September 18th: The Neighbourhood at Greek Theatre
September 19th: Carbon Leaf at Bootleg Theater
September 20th: Lake Street Dive at The Wiltern
September 20th: Vista Kicks at The El Rey
September 20th: Ninet Tayeb at The Peppermint Club
September 21st: Patrick Sweany at Bootleg Theater
September 22nd: NEEDTOBREATHE at Greek Theatre
September 22nd: J Roddy Walston and The Business at The Roxy
September 23rd: Lincoln Durham at Moroccan Lounge
September 24th: Bastille at The Wiltern
September 25th: The Hunna at El Rey Theatre
September 25th: Nothing But Thieves at The Fonda Theatre
September 25th: Yungblud at The Echo
September 26th: The Dangerous Summer at the Troubadour.
September 26th: Ninet Tayeb, SHEL at The Peppermint Club
September 27th: Barns Courtney at The Belasco Theater
September 27th: Half the Animal at The Roxy
September 27th: Dear Boy at Bootleg Theater
September 28th: Beck at Hollywood Bowl
September 28th: Dear Boy at Bootleg Bar
September 28th: Stephen Kellogg at The Hotel Cafe
October 2nd: Amy Shark, Tyler Hilton at The El Rey
October 4th: Parade of Lights at Bootleg Theater
October 5th: David Ramirez at the Troubadour
October 7th: James Bay at The Greek Theatre
October 8th: Hozier at The Wiltern
October 8th: Langhorne Silm at The Troubadour
October 9th: Hozier at The Wiltern
October 11th: The Ballroom Thieves at Moroccan Lounge
October 11th: Van William at Bootleg Theater
October 17th: Arctic Monkeys at Hollywood Bowl
October 17th: SYML at Teragram Ballroom
October 17th: Meg Myers at El Rey Theatre
October 17th: Nick Waterhouse at the Fonda Theatre
October 18th: Nick Waterhouse at the Fonda Theatre
October 18th: Allen Stone at The Fonda Theatre
October 18th: The Silent Comedy at The Hi Hat
October 19th: Larkin Poe at The Theatre at Ace Hotel
October 12th: Hudson Taylor at The Hotel Cafe
October 20th: Dead Sara at Teragram Ballroom
October 23rd: Welshly Arms at the Troubadour
October 26th: Bones UK at El Rey Theatre
October 27th: Dreamers at The Troubadour
October 27th: The Wrecks at OC Fair at Costa Mesa
October 31st: Evan + Zane at El Rey Theatre
November 1st: Reignwolf w/ Irontom at The Roxy
November 2nd: Jukebox the Ghost at Lodge Room
November 2nd/3rd: Jon McLaughlin at The Hotel Cafe
November 3rd: Tall Heights at The Roxy
November 3rd: The Wrecks at House of Blues Anaheim
November 4th: The Wrecks at Majestic Ventura Theater
November 3rd/4th: Butch Walker at Will Geer Theatre
November 3rd/4th: Parker Milsap at Moroccan Lounge
November 6th: Passenger at Belasco Theater
November 6th: The Milk Carton Kids at Theatre at Ace Hotel
November 7th: Birdtalker at The Hotel Café
November 8th: Plain White T’s at The Roxy
November 10th: The Record Company at The Wiltern
November 10th: twenty one pilots at The Forum
November 13th: The Academic at The Troubadour
November 14th: Kodaline at The Belasco Theater
November 14th: Milo Greene at Teragram Ballroom
November 17th: Arms Akimbo at The Troubadour
November 18th: Thrice at The Wiltern
November 18th: AJR at Hollywood Palladium
November 19th: Dermot Kennedy at Fonda Theatre
November 29th: The Tallest Man on Earth at Cathedral Sanctuary
December 6th: Pale Waves at The Fonda
December 7th: The Contenders at The Hotel Cafe
December 9th: Hands Like Houses at Teragram Ballroom
December 11th: Tor Miller at Moroccan Lounge
December 13th: Bernhoft at Teragram Ballroom
December 14th: Roosevelt at Teragram Ballroom
January 22nd: Elton John at Staples Center
January 23rd: Elton John at Staples Center
April 19th: Pink at The Forum

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Leave a Reply