Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 11/12-11/18

I’ve started reading this book I picked up at Comic Con called Space Opera. The premise, so far as I can tell, is that the survival of our planet rests on the results of a singing competition.  Seems like we’re going to send a washed-up glam punk to represent the best of the best. Apparently other planets value performance and pizazz over pure vocal ability.  I’m trying to imagine who I would submit as my choice in an intergalactic sing-off, but there are too many choices! I think I’d need a better sense of the judges…

Maybe we’ll find a contender in our shows next week. We’ve got lots of great options.  The return of Sir Sly to Los Angeles tops my list, but I’d also highly recommend checking out the LA debut of G Flip Tuesday night at The Echo.

All my options:

 

Monday: Motor Sales residency FREE at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
ALSO: Rocco Deluca residency FREE at Zebulon (9pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot f. The Brevet (7:30)
ALSO: The Tracks residency FREE at The Echoplex (8:30)
ALSO: Superet FREE at Gold-Diggers (8pm)
ALSO: Elle King w/ The Cordovas at Belasco Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: Louis Prince at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Gary Clark Jr. at The Fonda (8:30)
ALSO: Emily King at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: mewithoutYou at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Radio Live FREE at The Mint (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: G Flip at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: Jane Holiday, Violet Days FREE at Madame Siam (9pm)
ALSO: Gary Clark Jr. at The Fonda (8:30)
ALSO: The Years at The Satellite (8pm)
ALSO: Maddie Poppe at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Emily Kinney w/ Paul McDonald at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)

 

Weds: Holy Wars, Spelles FREE at Gold-Diggers (9pm)
ALSO: Jared & The Mill at Saint Rocke (8pm)
ALSO: Kodaline w/ Ocean Park Standoff at The Belasco Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: Milo Greene at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
ALSO: Harry Hudson w/ JP Saxe at The El Rey (8:30)
ALSO: Gary Clark Jr. at The Fonda (8:30)
ALSO: Circa Survive at Hollywood Palladium (6:30)
ALSO: Ladies of the Canyon night FREE at The Standard Hollywood (7pm)

 

Thursday: Corey Harper, Baby Robot Media Showcase at The Hotel Cafe (7, 9:30)
ALSO: Vintage Trouble at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Parlor Mob at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Jake Shears at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Gary Clark Jr. at The Fonda (8:30)

 

Friday: The Dig at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Fort Atlantic at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: One11Twenty at The Pink House (8:30)
ALSO: Jake Shears at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Tori Kelly at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian (8pm)

 

Saturday: Joywave & Sir Sly w/ Donna Missal at The Fonda (8pm)
ALSO: The Mowgli’s w/ Arms Akimbo at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Jared & The Mill at The Fifth at Grand Legacy at the Park (8pm)
ALSO: Chris Pierce and Friends at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Hamish Anderson at The Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Creature Feature Festival at The Hi Hat (5:30)
ALSO: Tori Kelly at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian (8pm)

 

Sunday: AJR at Hollywood Palladium (6:30)
ALSO: Thrice at The Wiltern (6pm)
ALSO: Steady Holiday at Bootleg Bar (8pm)
ALSO: “Champagne Superanalysis” w/ Lena Dunham & Ben Lee at Largo (8pm)

 

To Keep in Mind:

November 19th: Dermot Kennedy at Fonda Theatre
November 29th: The Tallest Man on Earth at Cathedral Sanctuary
November 30th: Birds of Chicago at McCabe’s
December 2nd: Mothica at The Roxy
December 3rd: Picture This at The Moroccan Lounge
December 5th: The Cordovas at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Pale Waves at The Fonda
December 7th: The Contenders at The Hotel Cafe
December 9th: Hands Like Houses at Teragram Ballroom
December 11th: Tor Miller at Moroccan Lounge
December 13th: Bernhoft at Teragram Ballroom
December 13th: Freddy & Francine at The Lodge Room
December 14th: Roosevelt at Teragram Ballroom
December 14th: Pinegrove at The Troubadour
December 15th: The Wrecks at The Troubadour
December 18th: Dreamers at Constellation Room
December 27th: Lydia at Teragram Ballroom
January 11th: Warbly Jets at The Echo
January 16th: Stone Foxes at Saint Rocke
January 16th: Mother Mother at Moroccan Lounge
January 18th: The Districts at The Moroccan Lounge
January 19th: Matthew Perryman Jones at The Hotel Café
January 19th: Muse at The Forum
January 19th: The Districts at The Moroccan Lounge
January 22nd: Elton John at Staples Center
January 23rd: Elton John at Staples Center
January 25th: Thomas Dybdahl at The Troubadour
February 15th: Kongos at The Teragram Ballroom
February 28th: Lukas Graham at The Wiltern
March 6th: July Talk at Hollywood Palladium
March 9th: LP at The Wiltern
March 11th: You Me at Six, Dreamers at The Teragram Ballroom
March 19th: Nina Nesbitt at The Roxy
March 22nd: Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness w/ flor at The Orpheum Theatre
March 26th: Matt Nathanson at The El Rey
March 29th: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Theater
April 5th: Switchfoot, Colony House at The Wiltern
April 19th: Pink at The Forum
May 7th: Tom Odell at The El Rey

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Leave a Reply