Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 3/4- 3/10

I went to a fiber arts brunch today to catch up with some friends. People were knitting socks and sweaters, crocheting hats, sewing bags…I crafted this concert calendar!  It was lovely to have some quality chat time, especially since there seems to be a lot on my mind lately in the vein of workplace frustrations.  I am very much looking forward to getting away in a week for SXSW. This week is all about SXSW prep, but I might make it out a night or two. I’m particularly looking forward to the first KROQ Locals Only Festival headlined by Dear Boy and The Wrecks!

Here’s where else you might find me:

Monday: Reignwolf w/ Holy Wars at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Evan + Zane at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night f. Dessa, Upsahl at Bardot (8pm)
ALSO: Jamie Drake residency FREE at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
ALSO: Brian Whelan at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Langhorne Slim at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live at The Mint f. Pacific Radio (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Bailen at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Linying, Writer’s Block LA at The Hotel Cafe (7,9)
ALSO: We Found New Music FREE at Madame Siam (9pm)
ALSO: Midnight Divide residency f. Madus FREE at Harvard & Stone (9:30)
ALSO: The Deltaz at The Cinema Bar (8pm)

 

Weds: Jukebox the Ghost and The Mowgli’s w/ Arrested Youth at The Fonda Theatre (7:30)
ALSO: Ben Limpic, Joel Taylor and Craig Strickland at The Hotel Cafe (7, 8)
ALSO: Dirty Honey FREE at Good Times at Davey Wayne’s (10pm)
ALSO: Desert Nights f. Alex Lilly FREE at The Standard Hollywood (7pm)
ALSO: Hazey Eyes w/ Cody Lovaas at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: Metric w/ July Talk at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)

 

Thursday: Griffin House at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Andrew Bird and Friends at Largo (8:30)

 

Friday: KROQ Locals Only Fest f. Trapdoor Social, TeamMate, Sleeptalk, Kitten, Dear Boy at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
ALSO: Welles at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Laura Carbone at The Factory (8pm)
ALSO: French For Rabbits FREE at Gold-Diggers (7pm)
ALSO: Albert Hammond Jr w/ In The Valley Below at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Love and a .38 at The Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: Andrew Bird and Friends at Largo (8:30)

 

Saturday: KROQ Locals Only Fest f. New Language, mermaed, Convey, The Brevet, The Wrecks at Teregarm Ballroom (8pm)
ALSO: LP at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: The Glorious Sons w/ Liily at The Roxy (7:30)
ALSO: Nightly at Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
ALSO: Dennis Quaid and the Sharks at The Mint (8pm)

 

Sunday: You Me at Six w/ Dreamers at The Glass House (8pm)
ALSO: Sarah Brightman at Dolby Theatre (8pm)

 

To Keep in Mind:

March 11th: You Me at Six, Dreamers at The Teragram Ballroom
March 11th: Muse at the Forum
March 11th: Sam Fender at The Moroccan Lounge
March 17th: Weathers at The Roxy
March 17th: Milo Greene at barcito
March 19th: Nina Nesbitt at The Roxy
March 21st: Alice Phoebe Lu at Moroccan Lounge
March 21st: The Head and the Heart at The Belasco Theater
March 22nd: Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness w/ flor at The Orpheum Theatre
March 22nd: Tyler Hilton at The Hotel Café
March 24th: Iron & Wine at Walt Disney Concert Hall
March 25th: Slothrust at the Satellite
March 26th: Matt Nathanson at The El Rey
March 26th: Arkells at the Troubadour.
March 27th: Bronze Radio Return at Moroccan Lounge
March 27th: Will Dailey at The Hotel Cafe
March 27th: The National Parks at The Troubadour
March 28th: The Americans at El Rey Theatre
March 28th: Slothrust at The Troubadour
March 28th: Deal Casino at The Hi Hat
March 28th: The Active Set at The Satellite
March 29th: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Theater
March 29th: Donna Missal at El Rey Theatre
March 29th: Westside Revival featuring MRVAMPIRE, Westerner, The Absurd, Piel, Laced In Blue at Harvelle’s Santa Monica
March 30th: Coyle Girelli at The Hotel Cafe
March 31st: Ruby Boots at The Echo
April 1st: The Rubens at Moroccan Lounge
April 2nd: Grandson at The Roxy Theatre
April 3rd: The Moth & the Flame at Moroccan Lounge
April 5th: Switchfoot, Colony House at The Wiltern
April 5th: Wilderado at Teragram Ballroom
April 6th: Lincoln Durham at The Echo
April 9th: Hozier at Hollywood Forever
April 13th: The Maine at Teragram Ballroom
April 18th: Freddy & Francine at The Hotel Cafe
April 19th: Pink at The Forum
April 24th: Brent Cowles at The Mint
April 26th: White Denim at Teragram Ballroom
May 2nd-4th: David Ramirez at The Hotel Cafe
May 7th: Tom Odell at The El Rey
May 9th: Rival Sons at The Fonda Theatre
May 9th: Alec Benjamin at El Rey Theatre
May 10th: Alec Benjamin
May 14th: Picture This at The Troubadour
May 16th: Goody Grace at Regent Theater
May 16th: Matt Maeson at The Troubadour
May 18th: Lydia at Regent Theater
May 21st: Allman Brown at The Hotel Cafe
May 22nd: Jared & The Mill at Moroccan Lounge
May 31st: Sego at Moroccan Lounge
June 4th: Marianas Trench at Regent Theater
June 7th: Greg Holden, Garrison Starr at Moroccan Lounge
June 11th: Bear’s Den at Fonda Theatre
June 14th: Frenship at Fonda Theatre
June 15th/16th: Betty Who at the Fonda Theatre
June 20th: Jamestown Revival at The Troubadour
June 21st: Jamestown Revival at The Troubadour
June 22nd: Middle Kid at Hollywood Palladium
June 25th: Dido at The Wiltern
June 29th: Penny and Sparrow at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
July 2nd: The Struts at The Wiltern
July 17th: Pinegrove at The Fonda Theatre
August 11th: Death Cab for Cutie at Hollywood Bowl
August 22nd: Lake Street Dive at Greek Theatre
October 2nd: Carbon Leaf at Moroccan Lounge

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Leave a Reply