Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 3/11-3/17

Tomorrow begins another journey to Austin for that magical week that is SXSW Music.  Combining my two greatest passions, live music and research, I can’t wait to hit the ground running (sometimes literally) from venue to venue discovering all the up and coming bands from around the world.

LA is the best because there are always new bands coming through waiting to be discovered.  This week, some of my top SXSW picks are also coming to LA including a very stacked Monday night that starts with Sam Fender at the Moroccan Lounge and carries over to It’s a School Night at Bardot featuring The Snuts, Odette, and Tamino.

Here’s what else you can get up to next week:

 

Monday: Sam Fender at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot f. The Snuts, Odette, Tamino (8pm)
ALSO: You Me at Six w/ Dreamers, Machineheart at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
ALSO: Jamie Drake residency FREE at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
ALSO: Cherry Glazerr at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Muse at The Forum (7:30)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Midnight Divide residency w/ Beachwood Coyotes, Convey FREE at Harvard & Stone (9pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block LA at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: The Wild Reeds FREE at Amoeba Records (6pm)
ALSO: The Detlaz FREE at The Cinema Bar (8pm)
ALSO: Cherry Glazerr at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Pete Yorn at Saint Rocke (8pm)

 

Weds: Shaed at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
ALSO: An Evening with Pete Yorn at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Better Oblivion Community at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)

 

Thursday: Creature and the Woods at The Peppermint Club (8pm)
ALSO: Young Mister at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Eiffels at The Sayers Club (9pm)
ALSO: Better Oblivion Community at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)
ALSO: Enola Fall, Outside Animals at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Rhett Miller at Pico Union Project (7pm)
ALSO: The Watkins Family Hour at Largo (8:30)

 

Friday: Amy Vachal at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Elohim w/ Yoshi Flower at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (8pm)
ALSO: Billy Idol and Steve Stevens at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)

 

Saturday: Van Morrison Tribute Night at The Hotel Cafe f. Greg Holden, Griffin Goldsmith, Garrison Starr, Brother Sal, Cary Brothers and more (9pm)
ALSO: Greyson Chance at The Roxy (7pm)
ALSO: Blaqk Audio at The Regent Theater (9pm)
ALSO: Billy Idol and Steve Stevens at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)

 

Sunday: Weathers, Overstreet at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Clavvs at The Echo (7:30)
ALSO: Elder Island at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Milo Greene at barcito (7pm)
ALSO: Jo Schornikow at The Love Song (8pm)
ALSO: Elohim w/ Yoshi Flower at The Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (8pm)
ALSO: Flogging Molly at Hollywood Palladium (6pm)

 

To Keep in Mind:

March 19th: Nina Nesbitt at The Roxy
March 21st: Alice Phoebe Lu at Moroccan Lounge
March 21st: The Head and the Heart at The Belasco Theater
March 22nd: Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness w/ flor at The Orpheum Theatre
March 22nd: Tyler Hilton at The Hotel Café
March 24th: Iron & Wine at Walt Disney Concert Hall
March 25th: Slothrust at the Satellite
March 26th: Matt Nathanson at The El Rey
March 26th: Arkells at the Troubadour.
March 27th: Bronze Radio Return at Moroccan Lounge
March 27th: Will Dailey at The Hotel Cafe
March 27th: The National Parks at The Troubadour
March 28th: The Americans at El Rey Theatre
March 28th: Slothrust at The Troubadour
March 28th: Deal Casino at The Hi Hat
March 28th: The Active Set at The Satellite
March 29th: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Theater
March 29th: Donna Missal at El Rey Theatre
March 29th: Westside Revival featuring MRVAMPIRE, Westerner, The Absurd, Piel, Laced In Blue at Harvelle’s Santa Monica
March 30th: Coyle Girelli at The Hotel Cafe
March 31st: Ruby Boots at The Echo
April 1st: The Rubens at Moroccan Lounge
April 2nd: Grandson at The Roxy Theatre
April 3rd: The Moth & the Flame at Moroccan Lounge
April 5th: Switchfoot, Colony House at The Wiltern
April 5th: Wilderado at Teragram Ballroom
April 6th: Lincoln Durham at The Echo
April 9th: Hozier at Hollywood Forever
April 13th: The Maine at Teragram Ballroom
April 18th: Freddy & Francine at The Hotel Cafe
April 19th: Pink at The Forum
April 24th: Brent Cowles at The Mint
April 26th: White Denim at Teragram Ballroom
May 2nd-4th: David Ramirez at The Hotel Cafe
May 7th: Tom Odell at The El Rey
May 9th: Rival Sons at The Fonda Theatre
May 9th: Alec Benjamin at El Rey Theatre
May 10th: Alec Benjamin
May 14th: Picture This at The Troubadour
May 16th: Goody Grace at Regent Theater
May 16th: Matt Maeson at The Troubadour
May 16th: The Moth & the Flame at The Fonda Theatre
May 18th: Lydia at Regent Theater
May 19th: The Unlikely Candidates, Irontom at Bootleg Theater
May 21st: Allman Brown at The Hotel Cafe
May 22nd: Jared & The Mill at Moroccan Lounge
May 31st: Sego at Moroccan Lounge
June 4th: Marianas Trench at Regent Theater
June 7th: Greg Holden, Garrison Starr at Moroccan Lounge
June 11th: Bear’s Den at Fonda Theatre
June 14th: Frenship at Fonda Theatre
June 15th/16th: Betty Who at the Fonda Theatre
June 17th: Jamestown Revival at The Troubadour
June 19th: yungblud at the Roxy.
June 20th: Jamestown Revival at The Troubadour
June 21st: Jamestown Revival at The Troubadour
June 22nd: Middle Kid at Hollywood Palladium
June 25th: Dido at The Wiltern
June 29th: Penny and Sparrow at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
July 2nd: The Struts at The Wiltern
July 17th: Pinegrove at The Fonda Theatre
August 11th: Death Cab for Cutie at Hollywood Bowl
August 22nd: Lake Street Dive at Greek Theatre
October 2nd: Carbon Leaf at Moroccan Lounge

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Leave a Reply