Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 3/18-3/24

Back from Austin just in time to celebrate my birthday tomorrow. It’s rare for me to be in town for the occasion so I’m hoping to make the most of it with a post work beach bonfire.  More on my SXSW in a separate post, but we do have some of the SX-bands in town this next week. Don’t miss your chance to see Another Sky, whenyoung, Lucy Spraggan, Clavvs, Angie McMahon, Liily, Husky Loops, The Pearl Harts, Alice Phoebe Lou, No Win and more! SXSW is the best, but the week after is never too shabby.

Here’s my complete list:

Monday: It’s a School Night at Bardot f. Another Sky, whenyoung (8pm)
ALSO: Lucy Spraggan at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
ALSO: Jamie Drake residency w/ Isaac Koren FREE at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
ALSO: Clavvs FREE at Ace Hotel (7pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at The Mint (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Angie McMahon at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Clavvs FREE at Gold-Diggers (7pm)
ALSO: Liily FREE at Amoeba Records (6pm)
ALSO: Sara Bareilles at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: We Found New Music FREE at Madame Siam (8pm)
ALSO: Nina Nesbitt at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Midnight Divide residency FREE at Harvard & Stone (9pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block LA at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: Haelos at The Teragram Ballroom (8pm)

 

Weds: Husky Loops, The Pearl Harts at Gold-Diggers (8pm)
ALSO: Prateek Kuhad, whenyoung at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Sasha Sloan at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Evol Walks at The Viper Room (7:30)
ALSO: Sondre Lerche and Friends at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Jonathan Wilson at The Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (7pm)

 

Thursday: Bad Suns FREE at Amoeba Records (6pm)
ALSO: Alice Phoebe Lou at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
ALSO: Spare Parts for Broken Hearts FREE at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: William Ryan Key at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Pompeya, Andy Clockwise at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: No Win at Highland Park Ebell (8pm)
ALSO: Andrew Bird and Friends at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: The Head and the Heart at The Belasco (7pm)

 

Friday: Tyler Hilton at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness at The Orpheum (7:30)
ALSO: The Rockers Ball at Boardner’s f. The Filthy Souls (8:30)
ALSO: Susto at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Mike Doughty at The Lodge Room (8pm)
ALSO: Pkew Pkew Pkew at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Rayland Baxter at The Teragram Ballroom (9pm)
ALSO: Ramonda Hammer, And the Kids at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Catfish and the Bottlemen at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)

 

Saturday: Coffee Shop Arena Rock f. Cary Brothers, Vic Fuentes, Candace Devine, Curtis Peoples at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Laura Jane Grace and the Devouring Mothers at The Troubadour (6:30)
ALSO: The Colour Coast at The Hi Hat (8pm)

 

Sunday: Michelle Young and the Collection w/ Dave Yaden, EasyFriend, KidEyes, and more (1pm)
ALSO: The Last Bison at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
ALSO: Iron & Wine at Walt Disney Concert Hall (7:30)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:

March 25th: Slothrust at the Satellite
March 26th: Matt Nathanson at The El Rey
March 26th: Arkells at the Troubadour.
March 27th: Bronze Radio Return at Moroccan Lounge
March 27th: Will Dailey at The Hotel Cafe
March 27th: The National Parks at The Troubadour
March 28th: The Americans at El Rey Theatre
March 28th: Slothrust at The Troubadour
March 28th: Deal Casino at The Hi Hat
March 28th: The Active Set at The Satellite
March 29th: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Theater
March 29th: Donna Missal at El Rey Theatre
March 29th: Westside Revival featuring MRVAMPIRE, Westerner, The Absurd, Piel, Laced In Blue at Harvelle’s Santa Monica
March 30th: Coyle Girelli at The Hotel Cafe
March 31st: Ruby Boots at The Echo
April 1st: The Rubens at Moroccan Lounge
April 2nd: Grandson at The Roxy Theatre
April 3rd: The Moth & the Flame at Moroccan Lounge
April 5th: Switchfoot, Colony House at The Wiltern
April 5th: Wilderado at Teragram Ballroom
April 6th: Lincoln Durham at The Echo
April 9th: Hozier at Hollywood Forever
April 13th: The Maine at Teragram Ballroom
April 18th: Freddy & Francine at The Hotel Cafe
April 19th: Pink at The Forum
April 24th: Brent Cowles at The Mint
April 26th: White Denim at Teragram Ballroom
May 2nd-4th: David Ramirez at The Hotel Cafe
May 7th: Tom Odell at The El Rey
May 9th: Rival Sons at The Fonda Theatre
May 9th: Alec Benjamin at El Rey Theatre
May 10th: Alec Benjamin
May 14th: Picture This at The Troubadour
May 16th: Goody Grace at Regent Theater
May 16th: Matt Maeson at The Troubadour
May 16th: The Moth & the Flame at The Fonda Theatre
May 18th: Lydia at Regent Theater
May 19th: The Unlikely Candidates, Irontom at Bootleg Theater
May 21st: Allman Brown at The Hotel Cafe
May 22nd: Jared & The Mill at Moroccan Lounge
May 31st: Sego at Moroccan Lounge
June 4th: Marianas Trench at Regent Theater
June 7th: Greg Holden, Garrison Starr at Moroccan Lounge
June 11th: Bear’s Den at Fonda Theatre
June 14th: Frenship at Fonda Theatre
June 15th/16th: Betty Who at the Fonda Theatre
June 17th: Jamestown Revival at The Troubadour
June 19th: yungblud at the Roxy.
June 20th: Jamestown Revival at The Troubadour
June 21st: Jamestown Revival at The Troubadour
June 22nd: Middle Kid at Hollywood Palladium
June 25th: Dido at The Wiltern
June 29th: Penny and Sparrow at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
July 2nd: The Struts at The Wiltern
July 17th: Pinegrove at The Fonda Theatre
August 11th: Death Cab for Cutie at Hollywood Bowl
August 22nd: Lake Street Dive at Greek Theatre
October 2nd: Carbon Leaf at Moroccan Lounge

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Leave a Reply