Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 5/13-5/19

It’s been a productive weekend of zen archery and random shelf acquisition.  Now I’m running late for a show at The Belasco, so I’ll just get to it.  BIG week for music this week culminating in a rockfest at The Bootleg with The Filthy Souls, The Unlikely Candidates and longtime LMN band love, Irontom!

Here’s the rest of my list:

 

Monday: SYML FREE at Amoeba (5pm)
ALSO: The Japanese House at The Fonda (8:30)
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot f. Arms Akimbo, Chelsea Jade (8pm)
ALSO: Restavrant FREE at Harcard & Stone (8pm)
ALSO: Mother Stingray at The Redwood Bar (8pm)
ALSO: The Strokes at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at The Mint (7pm)

 

Tuesday: Picture This at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Shadowboxers, Hotel Electric f. Andy Clockwise at The Hotel Cafe (8, 9:30)
ALSO: Writer’s Block LA at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: We Found New Music f. Jesse Saint John, Sam DeRosa at Madame Siam (9pm)

 

Weds: Meiko (album release) at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Blame Candy w/ Palm Springsteen, The Ceremonies at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Wolfmother w/ The Soft White Sixties at The Roxy (8pm)

 

Thursday: Matt Maeson at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Carsie Blanton at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: The Strumbellas w/ The Moth & The Flame at The Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: Jesse w/ Goody Grace, Hearts at The Regent Theater (8pm)
ALSO: Robert Jon & the Wreck FREE at The Love Song (9pm)
ALSO: Garbage at The Shrine Auditorium (8pm)
ALSO: The Dandy Warhols at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
ALSO: The Watkins Family Hour at Largo (8:30)

 

Friday: The Score w/ Lostboycrow, Overstreet at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Hellogoodbye at The Echoplex (8:30)

 

Saturday: Holy Wars at The House of Machines (8pm)
ALSO: Joel Taylor at The Hotel Cafe second stage (10pm)
ALSO: Laura Stevenson at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: The Tea Party at The Roxy (9pm)

 

Sunday: Irontom & The Unlikely Candidates w/ The Filthy Souls at Bootleg Bar (8pm)

 

To Keep in Mind:

May 21st: Allman Brown at The Hotel Cafe
May 22nd: Jared & The Mill at Moroccan Lounge
May 24th: Sam Morrow at The Troubadour
May 25th: Curtis Peoples at The Hotel Cafe
May 31st: Sego at Moroccan Lounge
June 4th: Marianas Trench at Regent Theater
June 5th: The Dangerous Summer at The Hi Hat
June 7th: Greg Holden, Garrison Starr at Moroccan Lounge
June 10th: Bones at The Echo
June 10th: X Ambassadors at The Grammy Museum
June 11th: Bear’s Den at Fonda Theatre
June 11th: The Shadowboxers at The Hotel Café
June 13th: Bloxx, Hembree, Warbly Jets at The Roxy
June 14th: Frenship at Fonda Theatre
June 14th: Maverick Sabre at Moroccan Lounge
June 15th: Anberlin at The Wiltern
June 15th/16th: Betty Who at the Fonda Theatre
June 17th: Jamestown Revival at The Troubadour
June 18th: Hozier at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
June 19th: yungblud at the Roxy.
June 20th: Jamestown Revival at The Troubadour
June 21st: Jamestown Revival at The Troubadour
June 22nd: Middle Kid at Hollywood Palladium
June 24th: Sara Watkins at Bootleg Theater
June 25th: Dido at The Wiltern
June 25th: Foxtrails, Radio Skies at Resident
June 26th: Rooney at Lodge Room Highland Park
June 29th: Penny and Sparrow at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
June 29th: New Politics at The Roxy
July 2nd: The Struts at The Wiltern
July 6th: Sleeptalk at Moroccan Lounge
July 9th: The Shadowboxers at The Hotel Cafe
July 11th: Blue October at The Hotel Cafe
July 16th: Red Wanting Blue at Bootleg Theater
July 17th: Pinegrove at The Fonda Theatre
July 18th: Blue October at The Hotel Café
July 19th: Grizfolk at The Troubadour
July 25th: Blue October at The Hotel Cafe
August 1st: Blue October at The Hotel Cafe
August 6th: Our Lady Peace at Greek Theatre
August 7th: Psychedelic Furs, James, Dear Boy at The Greek Theatre
August 11th: Death Cab for Cutie at Hollywood Bowl
August 12th: SYML at The Troubadour
August 17th: Bad Books at Lodge Room
August 18th: Bad Books at Lodge Room
August 22nd: Lake Street Dive at Greek Theatre
September 11th: Sigrid at The Fonda Theatre
September 26th: AJR at Shrine Expo Hall
September 26th: Barns Courtney at Fonda Theatre
September 28th: Half Moon Run at Teragram Ballroom
October 2nd: Carbon Leaf at Moroccan Lounge
October 3rd: Iron & Wine at The Orpheum Theatre
October 6th: Band of Skulls at The Mayan
October 11th: flor at Regent Theater
October 12th: Bastille at Greek Theatre
October 25th: Hozier at Greek Theatre
November 1st: Noah Kahan at The Fonda Theatre
November 13th: Birdtalker at The Troubadour
November 16th: Amber Run at The Echoplex
November 19th: The Black Keys at the Forum

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Leave a Reply