Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 6/24-6/30

I am supposed to be at Bootleg right now getting ready for KidEyes to take the stage, but I woke up this morning with a fever so calling it an early night in. Hoping to be better by Tuesday so I can find a way to see Dido at The Wiltern. Fun Fact: Dido was my first pop concert! Back in high school, my dad drove a friend and I two and a half hours (one way) so I could go to my first proper show. No wonder traveling for music seems an obvious option for me.

As for the rest:

 

Monday: Natasha Bedingfield FREE at The Roxy (7:30)
ALSO: Adam Levy & Anna Vogelzang’s Salon Residency f. Sara Watkins FREE at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: The Lovepools w/ Derek Day FREE at The Dresden (9pm)
ALSO:  It’s a School Night at Bardot f. Coyler, Miss June (8pm)
ALSO: Sleeplust residency FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: The Battery Electric residency FREE at Lexington (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Radio live FREE at The Mint (7pm)

 

Tuesday: Dido w/ Jack Savoretti at The Witern (7pm)
ALSO: Flavia, Evan Konrad at The Hotel Cafe (7, 8)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: We Found New Music at Madame Siam (9pm)
ALSO: Foxtails, Radio Skies at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: Jordan Rakei at The Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (7pm)
ALSO: Indigo Girls at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
ALSO: Hootie & The Blowfish, Barenaked Ladies at The Hollywood Bowl (7:30)

 

Weds: Rooney at Lodge Room (8pm)
ALSO: The Raconteurs at Amoeba (5pm)
ALSO: Aly & AJ w/ Armors, Jena Rose at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Houses at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Watkins Family Hour at Largo (8:30)

 

Thursday: Livingmore FREE at Pour Vous (9:30)
ALSO: Aly & AJ w/ Armors, Jena Rose at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Priests, Sons Of An Illustrious Father at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)
ALSO: LANY at The Greek Theatre (7pm)

 

Friday: Badass Bands Anniversary Show f. Andy Clockwise at The HI Hat (8pm)
ALSO: Chase Atlantic at The Regent Theater (8pm)
ALSO: Okkervil River at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Mini Mansions at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)
ALSO: LANY at The Shrine Auditorium (7:30)

 

Saturday: New Politics w/ Half the Animal at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: The Rural Alberta Advantage at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
ALSO: Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
ALSO: Coheed and Cambria at The Greek Theatre (6:30)

 

Sunday: The Technicolors w/ Palm Springsteen, King Shelter at The Roxy (9pm)
ALSO: Blind Melon at Saint Rocke (8pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:

July 2nd: The Struts at The Wiltern
July 6th: Sleeptalk at Moroccan Lounge
July 9th: The Shadowboxers at The Hotel Café
July 9th: Ruby Friedman Orchestra at Black Rabbit Rose
July 11th: Blue October at The Hotel Cafe
July 16th: Red Wanting Blue at Bootleg Theater
July 17th: Pinegrove at The Fonda Theatre
July 18th: Blue October at The Hotel Café
July 18th: 8MM at Moroccan Lounge
July 19th: Grizfolk at The Troubadour
July 23rd: CYN at The Echo
July 25th: Blue October at The Hotel Café
July 25th: The Contenders at The Hotel Cafe
August 1st: Blue October at The Hotel Café
August 1st: Emily Wolfe at The Mint
August 3rd: Night Riots at Lodge Room
August 6th: Our Lady Peace at Greek Theatre
August 7th: Psychedelic Furs, James, Dear Boy at The Greek Theatre
August 11th: Death Cab for Cutie at Hollywood Bowl
August 10th: Lights at Teragram Ballroom
August 11th: Lights at Teragram Ballroom
August 12th: SYML at The Troubadour
August 17th: Bad Books at Lodge Room
August 18th: Bad Books at Lodge Room
August 22nd: Lake Street Dive at Greek Theatre
August 23rd: The Neighbourhood at The Fonda Theatre
September 11th: Sigrid at The Fonda Theatre
September 18th: Said the Whale at The Satellite
September 22nd: Of Monsters and Men at Hollywood Palladium
September 23rd: Of Monsters and Men at Hollywood Palladium
September 26th: AJR at Shrine Expo Hall
September 26th: Barns Courtney at Fonda Theatre
September 27th: The Revivalists at The Greek Theatre
September 28th: Half Moon Run at Teragram Ballroom
October 1st: Madison Cunningham at Bootleg Theater
October 2nd: Carbon Leaf at Moroccan Lounge
October 3rd: Iron & Wine at The Orpheum Theatre
October 5th: Jon McLaughlin at The Hotel Cafe
October 6th: Band of Skulls at The Mayan
October 8th: Grandson at The Fonda Theatre
October 9th: Boy & Bear at The Roxy
October 9th: Alec Benjamin at The Fonda Theatre
October 11th: flor at Regent Theater
October 12th: Little Hurricane at Bootleg Theater
October 12th: Against Me! at The Fonda Theatre
October 13th: Against Me! at The Fonda Theatre
October 12th: Bastille at Greek Theatre
October 17th: Banners at The Echo.
October 24th: Plague Vendor at The Echo
October 25th: Hozier at Greek Theatre
October 26th: Foy Vance at Palace Theatre
November 1st: Noah Kahan at The Fonda Theatre
November 7th: Larkin Poe at The Fonda Theatre
November 13th: Matt Maeson at The Fonda Theatre
November 13th: Birdtalker at The Troubadour
November 16th: Amber Run at The Echoplex
November 19th: The Black Keys at the Forum
November 20th: X Ambassadors at Hollywood Palladium

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Leave a Reply