Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 9/9-9/15

Here’s something I thought I’d never say…I think I have a favorite brand of candle.  Ever since I was gifted a Cleveland Snow scented candle (from Cleveland Candle Co.) in exchange for some cat sitting, I have grown somewhat attached.  SO attached that I found the shop online and ordered another one, as well as the seasonal scent, Ohio Harvest. This feels like extreme behavior, but I’m very pleased with the smells of Cleveland in my apartment.

Although the weather doesn’t feel much like it’s changing, the music calendar is feeling decidedly more fall-esque (read: busy!).  Next week we’ve got Sigrid, Morgxn, Greg Laswell and so many opportunities to discover some new music. Let’s do this!

 

Monday: Talk Time residency w/ talker, If Climbing FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Fell Runner residency FREE at the Echoplex (8:30)
ALSO: It’s a School Night f. Michigander, Raffaella at Bardot (8pm)
ALSO: Richard Marx w/ Matt Scannell at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Heart w/ Joan Jett & The Blackhearts and Elle King at The Hollywood Bowl (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: WFNM f. Phebe Star FREE at Madame Siam (8pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block LA at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)

 

Weds: Sigrid w/ Raffaella at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
ALSO: WFNM f. Forever X2, Sheare FREE at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: Andy Clockwise presents Hotel Electric at The Echo (8pm)
ALSO: Fiona Grey at Bootleg Bar (8pm)
ALSO: Desert Nights f. Cristina Black, Lianna FREE at The Standard Hollywood (7pm)
ALSO: The Bird and The Bee at The Grammy Museum (7pm)
ALSO: Sheryl Crow at Theatre at Ace Hotel (7:30)
ALSO: Prophets of Rage at The Mayan Theatre (8pm)

 

Thursday: Charlie Cunningham at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: Laura Carbone, Poppy Jean Crawford at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: Maggie Koerner at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Pixie Lott FREE at The Grove (7pm)
ALSO: James Supercave FREE at The Mayfair Hotel (9pm)
ALSO: Xavier Rudd at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Sheryl Crow at Theatre at Ace Hotel (7:30)
ALSO: Prophets of Rage at The Mayan Theatre (8pm)

 

Friday: Greg Laswell at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Emily Hackett, Coby Brown at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9,10)
ALSO: Caleb Hawley/Joanna Teters at Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
ALSO: Half*Alive at The Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: John Mayer at The Forum (7:30)

 

Saturday: Morgxn at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: The Ceremonies at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Emily Kinney at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: REFS at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
ALSO: Millencolin at The Regent Theater (8pm)
ALSO: The Mountain Goats at The Belasco (7pm)
ALSO: John Mayer at The Forum (7:30)
ALSO: Arts and Music Festival with Nick Waterhouse and more FREE at Downtown Glendale (3pm)

 

Sunday: Peter Bradley Adams at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Anthony Green at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
ALSO: Maggie Rogers at The Grammy Museum (6:30)
ALSO: Cake & Ben Folds w/ Tall Heights at The Greek Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: Bon Iver at The Forum (7:30)

 

To Keep in Mind:

September 16th: James Arthur at The Troubadour
September 17th: Yungblud at the Fonda Theatre
September 17th: Lime Cordiale at The Roxy
September 18th: KidEyes at The Hi Hat
September 18th: Said the Whale at The Satellite
September 20th: Gang of Youths at The Roxy Theatre
September 21st: Gang of Youths at The Roxy Theatre
September 21st: Tall Heights at El Rey Theatre
September 21st/22nd: Rachael Yamagata at Moroccan Lounge
September 22nd: Of Monsters and Men at Hollywood Palladium
September 23rd: Of Monsters and Men at Hollywood Palladium
September 25th-28th: Lights at Hollywood Palladium
September 26th: AJR at Shrine Expo Hall
September 26th: Barns Courtney, The Hunna at Fonda Theatre
September 27th: The Revivalists at The Greek Theatre
September 28th: Half Moon Run at Teragram Ballroom
September 28th: Tegan and Sara at Orpheum Theatre
September 29th: The Americans at Moroccan Lounge
September 29th: Lights at Hollywood Palladium
September 30th: Sam Fender at The Troubadour
September 30th: Glen Hansard at Pico Union Project
October 1st: Madison Cunningham at Bootleg Theater
October 1st: Stephen Kellogg at The Hotel Cafe
October 2nd: KidEyes at The Hi Hat
October 2nd: The Shelters at The Echo
October 2nd: Carbon Leaf at Moroccan Lounge
October 3rd: Iron & Wine at The Orpheum Theatre
October 3rd: Distant Cousins at The Mint
October 4th: Reignwolf, Irontom at Fonda Theatre
October 4th: Rivvrs at The Hotel Cafe
October 5th: Jon McLaughlin at The Hotel Café
October 5th: Wrabel, Billy Raffoul at The Troubadour
October 6th: Band of Skulls at The Mayan
October 6th: Brendan James at The Hotel Cafe
October 8th: Grandson at The Fonda Theatre
October 9th: Boy & Bear at The Roxy
October 9th: k.flay, Meg Myers at The Wiltern
October 9th: Alec Benjamin at The Fonda Theatre
October 10th: Alec Benjamin at The Fonda Theatre
October 10th: Dear Boy at Teragram Ballroom
October 10th: Rival Sons at The Wiltern
October 11th: flor at Regent Theater
October 11th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe
October 11th: Badflower at The El Rey
October 12th: Little Hurricane at Bootleg Theater
October 12th: Matthew Mayfield at The Hotel Cafe
October 12th: Against Me! at The Fonda Theatre
October 13th: Against Me! at The Fonda Theatre
October 12th: Bastille at Greek Theatre
October 15th: Brick + Motor at Viper Room
October 17th: Banners at The Echo
October 18th: Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes at Teragram Ballroom
October 19th: Suzanne Santo at The Mayfair Hotel
October 24th: Plague Vendor at The Echo
October 25th: Hozier at Greek Theatre
October 25th: Joe Pug at Pico Union Project
October 26th: Foy Vance at Palace Theatre
October 26th: Highly Suspect at The Novo
November 1st: Noah Kahan at The Fonda Theatre
November 1st: twenty one pilots at Staples Center
November 1st/2nd: The Cadillac Three at The Troubadour
November 3rd: RIVVRS at The Troubadour
November 5th: Jaymes Young at The Troubadour
November 7th: Larkin Poe at The Fonda Theatre
November 8th: Penny and Sparrow at Teragram Ballroom
November 9th: The Dangerous Summer, Arms Akimbo at The Roxy
November 10th: The Menzingers at The Regent
November 11th: Augustana at The Troubadour
November 13th: Matt Maeson at The Fonda Theatre
November 13th: Birdtalker at The Troubadour
November 14th: Blossoms at The Roxy Theatre
November 15th: The Milk Carton Kids at Lodge Room
November 16th: Amber Run at The Echoplex
November 19th: The Black Keys at the Forum
November 19th: Doton at The Hotel Cafe
November 20th: X Ambassadors at Hollywood Palladium
November 20th: New Politics, Plain White T’s, The Mowgli’s at The Mayan
November 22nd: Mayday Parade at The Roxy
November 23rd: Goody Grace at The Fonda Theatre
November 23rd: Manchester Orchestra at Los Angeles Theatre
December 6th: Dreamers at El Rey Theatre
December 8th: Seaway at The Roxy
December 13th: Hollis Brown at El Rey Theatre

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

 

 

Leave a Reply