Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 10/7-10/13

My first week of October was slightly marred by fever, but I still managed to get out to a few shows, including a particularly raucous night at The Fonda which left me with back pain and leg strain (and I may have pulled a muscle in my foot the next day). Lots of stretching and yoga will be needed next week as the crazy rock show schedule continues, highlighted by two fave LA bands headlining big venues (Dear Boy at Teragram Ballroom and Badflower at The El Rey)!

As for the rest:

 

Monday: Wilder Woods at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night f. Cones, Joshua Burnside at Bardot (8pm)
ALSO: Sondre Lerche & Friends at Largo (7pm)
ALSO: Robert Ellis at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: The Band Camino at The El Rey (8:30)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Grandson w/ nothing, nowhere at The Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Twin XL w/ Little Hurt at Bootleg Bar (8pm)
ALSO: Jesse & Friends at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Paul McDonald, Writer’s Block LA at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8, 9)
ALSO: WFNM f. Zoya, Sumif, Riah FREE at Madame Siam (8pm)
ALSO: Joshua Radin at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: The Band Camino at The El Rey (8:30)
ALSO: Brittany Howard at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)

 

Weds: K.Flay w/ Meg Myers at The Wiltern (6:30)
ALSO: Alec Benjamin at The Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Boy & Bear at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Trapdoor Social, Cheridomingo FREE at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: Joshua Radin at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Austin McCutchen + special guests FREE at Gold-Diggers (8pm)
ALSO: North Mississippi Allstars at The Grammy Museum (7pm)
ALSO: Angels & Airwaves at The Belasco Theater (6:30)
ALSO: Brittany Howard at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)

 

Thursday: Dear Boy at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
ALSO: Emma Cole + Fiona Grey FREE at Gold-Diggers (7pm)
ALSO: Bellsaint at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Misty Mtn, Forever X2 at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Christina Castle at The Echoplex (8pm)
ALSO: Morcheeba at the Regent Theater (8pm)
ALSO: Kate Nash at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
ALSO: Rival Sons w/ Warbly Jets at The Wiltern (7pm)

 

Friday: Badflower at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: Tony Lucca and Ernie Halter at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: The Parlor Mob w/ Dan Luke and the Raid at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
ALSO: Post Punk Night f. Ward at The Redwood Bar (10:30)
ALSO: flor at The Regent Theater (8pm)
ALSO: Rival Sons at The Grammy Museum (7pm)
ALSO: North Mississippi Allstars at McCabe’s (8pm)
ALSO: The Who at Hollywood Bowl (7:30)

 

Saturday: Matthew Mayfield at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Little Hurricane at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Alice Smith at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Against Me! at The Fonda Theatre (7:30)
ALSO: The Japanese House at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Bastille w/ Joywave at The Greek Theatre (8pm)

 

Sunday: Against Me! at The Fonda Theatre (7:30)
ALSO: Andrew Combs at Bootleg Bar (8pm)
ALSO: The Who at Hollywood Bowl (7pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:

October 15th: Brick + Motor at Viper Room
October 17th: Banners at The Echo
October 17th: Griffin House at The Hotel Cafe
October 18th: Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes at Teragram Ballroom
October 18th: Judah & The Lion at The Wiltern
October 19th: The Faim at The Echo
October 19th: Suzanne Santo at The Mayfair Hotel
October 19th: J.S. Ondara at The Troubadour
October 22nd: Ruby Friedman Orchestra at The Hotel Café
October 23rd: Jade Bird at The Fonda Theatre
October 24th: Plague Vendor at The Echo
October 25th: Hozier at Greek Theatre
October 25th: Joe Pug at Pico Union Project
October 26th: Foy Vance at Palace Theatre
October 26th: Highly Suspect at The Novo
October 27th: Evan + Zane at The El Rey
October 28th: Frank Turner at Regent Theater
October 29th: Caught a Ghost at The Echo
October 29th: Dermot Kennedy at Amoeba
October 29th: Sports Team at Moroccan Lounge
November 1st: Noah Kahan at The Fonda Theatre
November 1st: twenty one pilots at Staples Center
November 1st/2nd: The Cadillac Three at The Troubadour
November 2nd: Langhorne Slim at Palace Theatre
November 3rd: RIVVRS at The Troubadour
November 5th: Jaymes Young at The Troubadour
November 5th: David Cook at The Hotel Cafe
November 7th: Larkin Poe at The Fonda Theatre
November 7th: Frenship at The Masonic Lodge
November 8th: Penny and Sparrow at Teragram Ballroom
November 9th: The Dangerous Summer, Arms Akimbo at The Roxy
November 10th: The Menzingers at The Regent
November 10th: Andrew McMahon at the Lodge Room
November 11th: Augustana at The Troubadour
November 11th: Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness at The El Rey
November 12th: Garrison Starr at The Hotel Cafe
November 13th: Matt Maeson at The Fonda Theatre
November 13th: Birdtalker at The Troubadour
November 13th: Allen Stone at The Roxy Theatre
November 14th: Blossoms at The Roxy Theatre
November 15th: The Milk Carton Kids at Lodge Room
November 16th: Amber Run at The Echoplex
November 19th: The Black Keys at the Forum
November 19th: Doton at The Hotel Cafe
November 20th: X Ambassadors at Hollywood Palladium
November 20th: New Politics, Plain White T’s, The Mowgli’s at The Mayan
November 22nd: Mayday Parade at The Roxy
November 22nd: Holy Wars at The Echo
November 22nd: Tyler Hilton at Saint Rocke
November 23rd: Goody Grace at The Fonda Theatre
November 23rd: Manchester Orchestra at Los Angeles Theatre
November 26th: Highly Suspect at The Novo
November 29th: Transviolet at The Troubadour
December 6th: Dreamers at El Rey Theatre
December 8th: Seaway at The Roxy
December 13th: Hollis Brown at El Rey Theatre
December 14th: Bayside at The Troubadour
December 19th: Phantom Planet at The Fonda Theatre
January 24th: Theo Katzman at The Fonda Theatre
February 4th: Dermot Kennedy at The Wiltern
February 21st: Meg & Dia at The Wiltern
February 29th: Thrice at The Novo
March 10th: Keane at Dolby Theatre
March 28th: Larkin Poe at The Fonda Theatre

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Leave a Reply