Kristen’s 2022 Music Mix

2022 was not a great year for me and I turned to live music for both solace and escape, logging 236 shows over the last 365 days. I spent a fair chunk of the year doing some problem-avoidance traveling so many of these gigs were on the road, in addition to many at my favorite venues across Los Angeles.  Despite the number of shows, it felt like I listened to music less (blame audio books?) and fewer artists and songs really stuck with me, so it was easier to narrow down my list of tunes that defined my 2022.  Listen here! For more on my choices, continue reading below the mix.

A couple of my favorite LA bands released new albums this year. Dear Boy finally (and I mean FINALLY) put out their debut album which included a song, “Wet Clothes” that I have been patiently waiting to hear for about a decade (it did not disappoint). The Wrecks released my favorite album of the year which prompted touring which prompted trips to San Francisco, Milwaukee, Chicago, and San Diego. The title of the album, Sonder, was so trendy that Dermot Kennedy released a near equally brilliant album of the same name towards the end of the year. I thought it would be fun to both open and close the mix with tracks from an album titled Sonder.

While most of these songs came out this year, several of the tracks are older and represent the trend of celebrating album anniversaries with shows. This year I traveled to London to see Twin Atlantic celebrate 10 years of one of my most played albums, Free, and I extended my trip so that I could attend similar shows for You Me at Six (10 years of Sinners Never Sleep) and Travis (20 years of The Invisible Band, the first album I ever purchased at a concert).

While abroad I feel in love with England and the music scene, discovering acts like Conrad and Wild Rivers (Canadian), seeing one of my very favorite bands, The Virginmarys, rock some new tunes, and realizing that my current band obsession, King No-One, is even better live! In addition to my annual sojourn to SXSW (see separate mix for top bands there), I was able to make “the SXSW of England” AKA The Great Escape Festival in Brighton where I stumbled upon amazing acts like Michael Aldag and Beth McCarthy, a last-minute “surprise act” that was exactly what I needed in that moment.

Other tracks included on my mix represent some 2022 highlights including the best live show (Enter Shikari), craziest dance party (Mothe), most memorable record store performance (Sigrid), most listened to track (“3 Dots” by Wheelwright), most exciting new voice (Evan Bartels) and a couple local discoveries (Beauty School Dropout and Cami Petyn) that I will hopefully be able to see many times in the future. There is only one artist on this list that I didn’t get to see live this year, but “Think Nothing” is my favorite track by Sydney Sprague and I was so thrilled when it was released.

To close, I’ll mention some memorable festival firsts; my first UK festival (Neighborhood Weekender), my first Summerfest in Milwaukee, and the very first When We Were Young festival in Las Vegas which gets my award for best festival crowd.

Please enjoy my 2022 Music Mix (best listened to in order) and feel free to share with me some of your year’s top musical moments and artists.

I’ll see you at the shows in 2023!

~ Kristen

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 4/11-4/17

Adding tunes to my dance mix after last week’s sets from Sigrid and Mothe.  It’s been the kind of week that necessitates some dancing. I’ve also leaned on near daily book-related meetings, a new owl puzzle, and the start of the baseball season (yay!). 

Next week we’ve got Nova Twins, Donna Missal, Weathers and more:

Monday: Joy Oladokun at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot (7pm)
ALSO: Ashe w/ Blake Rose at the Fonda (8:30)
ALSO: Zane McWilliams, Monday Monday at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7, 8)

Tuesday: Ashe w/ Blake Rose at the Fonda (8:30)
ALSO: Hippo Campus at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (9pm)

Weds: Nova Twins at the Echo (7pm)
ALSO: Kate Clover at the Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
ALSO: Eric Dash, Dylan Chambers Duo at Venice West (8pm)
ALSO: Semler w/ Olivia Klugman at the Troubadour (7pm)

Thursday: Donna Missal at Los Angeles (location TBA) (8:30)
ALSO: Aoife O’Donovan at the Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Bar Lubitsch (7pm)
ALSO: Eleanor Hammond, Todd Lewis Kramer at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7, 8)

Friday: Weathers at the Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Stone Foxes at the Venice West (8pm)

Saturday: The Dales at the Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Rainy Boy Williams, James Ward & The Danger Gang at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8, 9)

Sunday:  Robert Jon and the Wreck at the Wayfarer (8pm)

To Keep in Mind:  
April 20th: Mika at the El Rey (8:30)
April 20th: SYML at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (8pm)
April 21st: SYML at the Masonic Logde at Hollywood Forever (8pm)
April 22nd: SYML at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (8pm)
April 22nd: Enter Shikari at the Regent Theater (7:30)
April 22nd: The Menzingers at the Roxy (9pm)
April 22nd: Gavin DeGraw at the Troubadour
April 23rd: The Mezingers at the Roxy (9pm)
April 23rd: Trousdale at the Troubadour
April 23rd: Sarah Harmer at McCabe’s (8pm)
April 26th: James Arthur at the Wiltern (7pm)
April 26th: Yard Act at Zebulon (8pm)
April 27th: Tom Grennan at the Troubadour
April 27th: Little Dume at the Venice West (8pm)
April 30th: Joseph at the Troubadour
April 30th: The Airborne Toxic Event w/ Matt Maeson and Mondo Cozmo at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
May 3rd: easy life at The Troubadour
May 4th: mehro at the Echo
May 4th: The Mysterines at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
May 5th: The Talbott Brothers at Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
May 5th: Royal Blood w/ cleopatrick at the Novo (8pm)
May 5th: Lorde w/ Remi Wolf at Shrine Auditorium
May 5th: Sondre Lerche at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (8pm)
May 5th: Quinn Christopherson at Teragram Ballroom
May 6th: Quinn Christopherson at Teragram Ballroom
May 6th: Lorde w/ Remi Wolf at Shrine Auditorium (7:30)
May 6th: Passenger at the Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian (8pm)
May 9th: Ann Wilson (Heart) at the El Rey (8pm)
May 9th: Anais Mitchell at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (8pm)
May 10th: Ann Wilson (Heart) at the El Rey (8pm)
May 12th: Ninet Tayeb at the Troubadour
May 13th: Penny & Sparrow at the Regent Theater (7pm)
May 16th: Bad Bad Hats at the Echo
May 18th: Gang of Youths at the Belasco (7pm)
May 18th: Fontaines DC at the Regent Theater (7pm)
May 19th: Mat Kearney at the Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
May 19th: Aurora at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
May 19th: Fontaines DC at the Regent Theater (7pm)
May 19th: Ezra Furman w/ Grace Cummings at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
May 25th: Lauren Sanderson at the El Rey (8:30)
May 20th: Bastille at YouTube Theatre
May 20th: Delta Spirit at Lodge Room (9pm)
May 21st: LP at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
May 21st: Charlie Hickey at the Troubadour
May 23rd: The Warning at the Troubadour
May 24th: The Warning at the Troubadour
May 26th: Hatchie at Lodge Room (8:30)
May 26th: Ada Lea at Zebulon
May 28th: Vincint at the Fonda (9pm)
May 28th: Aly & AJ at the Wiltern
May 28th: Cheers Elephant at the Echo
May 31st: Foy Vance at the Regent Theater (7pm)
May 31st: Jack White at the YouTube Theatre
June 1st: Jack White at the YouTube Theatre
June 2nd: Spoon at the Hollywood Palladium
June 3rd: David Ryan Harris at the Troubadour
June 4th: Leroy Sanchez at the Echo
June 6th: The Kills at the Mayan (8pm)
June 7th: Annie DiRusso at the Echo
June 8th: Dean Lewis at the Fonda (9pm)
June 10th: Leon at the Wiltern
June 14th: Rufus Wainwright at the Ford (8pm)
June 20th: Mary Chapin Carpenter at the Ford (8pm)
June 23rd: Ani DiFranco at the Ford (8pm)
June 24th: Brandi Carlile at the Greek Theatre (7pm)
June 25th: Brandi Carlile at the Greek Theatre (7pm)
June 25th: Jesse McCartney at the Wiltern
June 28th: Lo Moon at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (7pm)
June 29th: Norah Jones at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
July 8th: Fleet Foxes at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
July 8th: Livingmore, Dream Phases, Coyle Girelli, Kat Myers at the Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
July 22nd: Mandy Moore at the Fonda (8pm)
July 25th: The Chicks at the Greek Theatre
July 26th: The Chicks at the Greek Theatre
July 30th: Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls at the Wiltern
August 2nd: Josh Groban at the Greek Theatre (7pm)
August 6th: BabyJake at the Echo
August 7th: Punch Brothers and Watchhouse f. Sarah Jarosz at the Ford (7:30)
August 9th: The Decemberists at the Wiltern
August 10th: Tones and I at the Wiltern
August 17th: My Morning Jacket at the Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (6pm)
August 18th: Blossoms at the El Rey (9pm)
August 20th: The Head and the Heart w/ Dawes at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
August 23rd: Shakey Graves at the Wiltern
August 23rd: Switchfoot and Collective Soul at the YouTube Theatre
August 23rd: Melissa Etheridge at the Ford (8pm)
September 2nd: Goo Goo Dolls w/ Blue October at the Greek Theatre (7pm)
September 10th: Placebo at the Greek Theatre (7:30)
October 6th: Enter Shikari at the Regent Theater (7:30)
October 8th: Bear’s Den at the Troubadour
October 8th: Jacob Banks at the Wiltern
October 11th: Smith & Thell at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 14th: FUR at Zebulon
October 22nd: AHI at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
November 8th: Barns Courtney at the El Rey (8:30)

~ Kristen

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 2/14-2/20

Getting into the Olympics this week. I’d forgotten how much I enjoy watching curling! This must be the most nail-biting of all the sports, no?  Next week, in between tense curling matches, I hope to participate in my personal favorite sport, discovering new bands. We’ve got some great showcases with promising artists. I’m particularly looking forward to Cami Petyn and KONG.

But here is my complete list:

Monday: It’s a School Night f. Cece Coakley, Morgan St. Jean, Racquel Jones, Stacey Ryan at Bardot (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

Tuesday: Ninet at the Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: KTJ + Carly, Brynn Elliott, Cami Petyn, Talia  at Madame Siam (7pm)
ALSO: The Band of Heatherns, Nicki Bluhm at the Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (9pm)

Weds: Jesse and Friends at Tom Bergin’s Old Horseshoe Tavern (7pm)
ALSO: Briston Maroney at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Aly & AJ at the Grammy Museum (7:30)
ALSO: No Win at Gold-Diggers (7pm)
ALSO: Joyous Wolf at the Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: Molly Moore, Maty Noyes at Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (8pm)

Thursday: WFNM Showcase f. KONG. FREE at Bar Lubitsch (7pm)
ALSO: Briston Maroney at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Almost Monday at the Constellation Room (8pm)
ALSO: Paul Freeman at the Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)
ALSO: Eddie Vedder and the Earthlings w/ Glen Hansard at YouTube Theater (7:30)
ALSO: Joshua Radin w/ Tow’rs at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Perry Farrell at the Belasco (7pm)

Friday: Carsie Blanton at McCabe’s (8pm)
ALSO: Magic Giant at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
ALSO: Still at El Cid (7pm)
ALSO: Hiss Golden Messenger at the Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Thursday w/ Cursive, The Appleseed Cast, Nate Bergman at the Regent Theater (7pm)
ALSO: Slash f. Myles Kennedy w/ Dead Sara at YouTube Theater (8pm)

Saturday: We Are Scientists at Zebulon (7pm)
ALSO: Abby Posner at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Watchhouse at Theatre at Ace Hotel (9pm)
ALSO: Mayday Parade at the Glass House (7pm)

Sunday: Mayday Parade at the Glass House (7pm)
ALSO: Sports at the Echo (7pm)
ALSO: The Sunday Night Revue – Celebrating The Life & Music of David Bowie at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8:30)
ALSO: Kacey Musgraves w/ King Princess & MUNA at crypto.com Arena (8pm)

To Keep in Mind:  
February 22nd: Alice Phoebe Lou at the Roxy (8pm)
February 22nd: Mayday Parade at the El Rey (7:30)
February 23rd: Alice Phoebe Lou at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
February 26th: Manchester Orchestra at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
February 26th: The War on Drugs at Shrine Auditorium (8pm)
February 26th: Grandson at the El Rey (8pm)
February 27th: Grandson at the El Rey (8pm)
March 1st: AHI at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
March 2nd: Fletcher w/ G Flip at the Fonda Theatre (8:30)
March 3rd: Fletcher w/ G Flip at the Fonda Theatre (8:30)
March 3rd: Griffin House at McCabe’s (8pm)
March 4th: Gracie Abrams at the El Rey (8pm)
March 4th: Tall Heights at the Troubadour
March 5th: Gracie Abrams at the El Rey (8pm)
March 5th: An Evening with Drew and Ellie Holcomb at the Regent Theatre (6pm)
March 5th: Kaleo at The Novo (7pm)
March 9th: Tones and I at the Wiltern (7pm)
March 12th: Lily Meola at the Troubadour
March 13th: K.Flay at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
March 15th: The Staves at the Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
March 15th: The Darkness at the Novo (7:30)
March 16th: Joywave at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
March 16th: Claire Rosinkranz at the Roxy (8pm)
March 17th: Claire Rosinkranz at the Roxy (8pm)
March 18th: James Vincent McMorrow at the Wiltern (7pm)
March 18th: Yungblud w/ Palaye Royale and Upshal at Shrine Expo Hall
March 18th: Slothrust at Lodge Room (9pm)
March 21st: Snow Patrol at the Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian (8pm)
March 22nd: Snow Patrol at the Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian (8pm)
March 22nd: Barns Courtney at the El Rey (8:30)
March 22nd: Patrick Droney at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
March 24th: We Were Promised Jetpacks at the El Rey (9pm)
March 28th: Elle King at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
March 29th: Sarah Jarosz at the Troubadour
March 30th: Wet Leg at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
March 30th: The Script at the Wiltern (6:30)
March 31st: Maisie Peters at the El Rey (8:30)
March 31st: Inhaler at the Belasco (7pm)
April 1st: Inhaler at the Belasco (7pm)
April 1st: Maisie Peters at the El Rey (8:30)
April 2nd: Dayseeker w/ Holding Absence at Teragram Ballroom (5pm)
April 6th: Tom Odell at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
April 7th: Lights at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
April 7th: Vista Kicks at the Lodge Room (8:30)
April 8th: The Band Camino w/ flor at the Novo (7:30)
April 9th: Tom Grennan at The Troubadour
April 14th: Aoife O’Donovan at the Troubadour
April 15th: Weathers at the Troubadour
April 22nd: Enter Shikari at the Regent Theater (7:30)
April 22nd: The Menzingers at the Roxy (9pm)
April 23rd: The Mezingers at the Roxy (9pm)
April 23rd: Sarah Harmer at McCabe’s (8pm)
April 26th: James Arthur at the Wiltern (7pm)
April 30th: Joseph at the Troubadour
May 3rd: easy life at The Troubadour
May 5th: The Talbott Brothers at Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
May 5th: Lorde at Shrine Auditorium (7:30)
May 5th: Lorde w/ Remi Wolf at Shrine Auditorium
May 6th: Lorde w/ Remi Wolf at Shrine Auditorium (7:30)
May 6th: Passenger at the Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian (8pm)
May 9th: Ann Wilson (Heart) at the El Rey (8pm)
May 10th: Ann Wilson (Heart) at the El Rey (8pm)
May 13th: Penny & Sparrow at the Regent Theater (7pm)
May 19th: Mat Kearney at the Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
May 25th: Lauren Sanderson at the El Rey (8:30)
May 20th: Delta Spirit at Lodge Room (9pm)
May 21st: LP at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
May 26th: Hatchie at Lodge Room (8:30)
May 31st: Foy Vance at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 8th: Bear’s Den at the Troubadour
October 11th: Smith & Thell at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)

~ Kristen

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 1/24-1/30

A big research presentation next Friday means working through the weekend.  I’ve already experienced the typical computer freak-out leading to loss of work/data so hopefully it will be smooth sailing through the week. My Power Point Playlist has been an eclectic mix of new music including tunes from Pawnshop Roses, Aurora, and Yard Act.

Next week’s top show pick for me is Augustana w/ John-Robert at the Teragram Ballroom. But here are other shows to consider:

Monday: Jessie J at the Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Juniper Park, Lily Water, Friends Don’t Die FREE at Harard & Stone (9pm)
ALSO: Amy Allen at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
ALSO: Jason Achilles at the Baked Potato (8pm)

Tuesday: The Struts w/ Charming Liars at House of Blues Anaheim (7pm)

Weds: Augustana w/ John-Robert at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
ALSO: Joyous Wolf at the Viper Room (7pm)
ALSO: Jack Kays at the Echo (7pm)
ALSO: Allen Stone at the El Rey (8:30)
ALSO: Remi Wolf at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Bjork at Shrine Auditorium (8pm)

Thursday: WFNM Showcase FREE at Bar Lubitsch (7pm)
ALSO: Remi Wolf at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Allen Stone at the El Rey (8:30)
ALSO: Third Eye Blind at the Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Robert Delong at Lodge Room (8:30)

Friday: Peter Bradley Adams at the Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: RAYLR at the Hotel Cafe second stage (10pm)
ALSO: Sean Rowe at Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
ALSO: Shinedown at the Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Mike Doughty FREE at Harvard & Stone (8:30)

Saturday: The Dumes w/ Tolliver, Lone Kodiak at Moroccan Lounge (6pm)
ALSO: Bjork at Shrine Auditorium (8pm)
ALSO: Martin Sexton at the El Rey (8pm)

Sunday: Action Bronson at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
ALSO: Puppet at Moroccan Lounge (8:30)

To Keep in Mind:  
February 1st: Bjork at Shrine Auditorium (8pm)
February 2nd: Grizfolk at the Troubadour
February 2nd: Bad Suns at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
February 3rd: Bad Suns at the Fonda Theatre (8pm)
February 3rd: Dylan Dunlap at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
February 8th: Brian Fallon & The Howling Weather w/ The Dirty Nil at the Fonda Theatre (8:30)
February 11th: Smallpools  at The Roxy (8pm)
February 12th: Houndmouth at the El Rey (8pm)
February 12th: Houndmouth at the El Rey (8pm)
February 16th: Briston Maroney at The Troubadour
February 17th: Briston Maroney at The Troubadour
February 17th: Eddie Vedder and the Earthlings w/ Glen Handard at YouTube Theater (
February 17th: Joshua Radin at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
February 18th: Carsie Blanton at McCabe’s (8pm)
February 18th: Magic Giant at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
February 19th: We Are Scientists at Zebulon
February 20th: Nothing But Thieves at the Wiltern (7pm)
February 21st: Phantom Planet at the Novo (8pm)
February 22nd: Alice Phoebe Lou at the Roxy (8pm)
February 22nd: Mayday Parade at the El Rey (7:30)
February 23rd: Alice Phoebe Lou at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
February 26th: Manchester Orchestra at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
February 26th: The War on Drugs at Shrine Auditorium (8pm)
February 26th: Grandson at the El Rey (8pm)
February 27th: Grandson at the El Rey (8pm)
March 1st: AHI at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
March 2nd: Fletcher w/ G Flip at the Fonda Theatre (8:30)
March 3rd: Fletcher w/ G Flip at the Fonda Theatre (8:30)
March 3rd: Griffin House at McCabe’s (8pm)
March 4th: Gracie Abrams at the El Rey (8pm)
March 4th: Tall Heights at the Troubadour
March 5th: Gracie Abrams at the El Rey (8pm)
March 5th: An Evening with Drew and Ellie Holcomb at the Regent Theatre (6pm)
March 5th: Kaleo at The Novo (7pm)
March 9th: Tones and I at the Wiltern (7pm)
March 13th: K.Flay at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
March 15th: The Staves at the Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
March 15th: The Darkness at the Novo (7:30)
March 16th: Joywave at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
March 16th: Claire Rosinkranz at the Roxy (8pm)
March 17th: Claire Rosinkranz at the Roxy (8pm)
March 18th: James Vincent McMorrow at the Wiltern (7pm)
March 18th: Yungblud w/ Palaye Royale and Upshal at Shrine Expo Hall
March 18th: Slothrust at Lodge Room (9pm)
March 21st: Snow Patrol at the Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian (8pm)
March 22nd: Snow Patrol at the Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian (8pm)
March 22nd: Barns Courtney at the El Rey (8:30)
March 22nd: Patrick Droney at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
March 24th: We Were Promised Jetpacks at the El Rey (9pm)
March 28th: Elle King at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
March 29th: Sarah Jarosz at the Troubadour
March 30th: Wet Leg at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
March 30th: The Script at the Wiltern (6:30)
March 31st: Maisie Peters at the El Rey (8:30)
March 31st: Inhaler at the Belasco (7pm)
April 1st: Inhaler at the Belasco (7pm)
April 1st: Maisie Peters at the El Rey (8:30)
April 2nd: Dayseeker w/ Holding Absence at Teragram Ballroom (5pm)
April 6th: Tom Odell at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
April 7th: Lights at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
April 8th: The Band Camino w/ flor at the Novo (7:30)
April 9th: Tom Grennan at The Troubadour
April 14th: Aoife O’Donovan at the Troubadour
April 22nd: Enter Shikari at the Regent Theater (7:30)
April 22nd: The Menzingers at the Roxy (9pm)
April 23rd: The Mezingers at the Roxy (9pm)
April 23rd: Sarah Harmer at McCabe’s (8pm)
April 26th: James Arthur at the Wiltern (7pm)
April 30th: Joseph at the Troubadour
May 3rd: easy life at The Troubadour
May 5th: The Talbott Brothers at Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
May 5th: Lorde at Shrine Auditorium (7:30)
May 5th: Lorde w/ Remi Wolf at Shrine Auditorium
May 6th: Lorde w/ Remi Wolf at Shrine Auditorium (7:30)
May 6th: Passenger at the Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian (8pm)
May 13th: Penny & Sparrow at the Regent Theater (7pm)
May 19th: Mat Kearney at the Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
May 21st: LP at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
May 31st: Foy Vance at the Regent Theater (7pm)
October 8th: Bear’s Den at the Troubadour

~ Kristen

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 1/17-1/23

I went down a bit of an Anais Mitchell rabbit hole this week sparked by repeated listening of recent single “Bright Star”. The good news is there is a new album on the horizon –  her first solo work in over a decade!  The bad news is the singer’s planned tour stop in Los Angeles has been postponed…

Focusing on what is still happening next week we have Punch Brothers and Jamestown Revival doing their best to satisfy my need for some folksy, bluegrassy goodness.

As for the rest:

Monday: Monday Monday at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

Tuesday: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Bonavega, Broken Baby, The Chonks at Resident (8pm)

Weds: Punch Brothers at the Ace Hotel (8pm)
ALSO: John Moreland at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)

Thursday: WFNM Showcase FREE at Bar Lubitsch (7pm)
ALSO: The Warning at the Troubadour (8pm)

Friday: Jamestown Revival w/ Mipso & Robert Ellis at the Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: iDKHOW at the Belasco (6pm)
ALSO: Lil Dusty G at the Echo (8pm)
ALSO: Mewithouyou at the Regent Theater (9pm)
ALSO: Sammy Rae & Friends w/ Joe Hertler & The Rainbow Seekers at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
ALSO: Mike Doughty FREE at Harvard & Stone (8:30)

Saturday: Wingtip at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
ALSO: The Warning at the Troubadour (8pm)

Sunday: KT Tunstall w/ Haley Johnsen at the Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Jessie J at the Hotel Cafe (9pm)

To Keep in Mind:  
January 26th: Augustana at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
January 26th: Allen Stone at the El Rey (8:30)
January 26th: Remi Wolf at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
January 26th: Beware of Darkness at the Viper Room (7pm)
January 26th: Bjork at Shrine Auditorium (8pm)
January 26th: Allen Stone at the El Rey (8:30)
January 27th: Remi Wolf at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
January 27th: Jane. At the Hotel Cafe (8pm)
January 27th: Anais Mitchell at the Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
January 28th: Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats at the Novo (7:30)
January 29th: Bjork at Shrine Auditorium (8pm)
February 1st: Bjork at Shrine Auditorium (8pm)
February 11th: Smallpools w/ Morgxn at The Roxy (8pm)
February 12th: Houndmouth at the El Rey (8pm)
February 16th: Briston Maroney at The Troubadour
February 17th: Briston Maroney at The Troubadour
February 17th: Eddie Vedder and the Earthlings w/ Glen Handard at YouTube Theater (
February 17th: Joshua Radin at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
February 19th: We Are Scientists at Zebulon
February 20th: Nothing But Thieves at the Wiltern (7pm)
February 21st: Phantom Planet at the Novo (8pm)
February 22nd: Alice Phoebe Lou at the Roxy (8pm)
February 22nd: Mayday Parade at the El Rey (7:30)
February 26th: Manchester Orchestra at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
February 26th: The War on Drugs at Shrine Auditorium (8pm)
March 1st: AHI at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
March 4th: Gracie Abrams at the El Rey (8pm)
March 4th: Tall Heights at the Troubadour
March 5th: Gracie Abrams at the El Rey (8pm)
March 5th: Kaleo at The Novo
March 9th: Tones and I at the Wiltern (7pm)
March 13th: K.Flay at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
March 15th: The Staves at the Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
March 18th: James Vincent McMorrow at the Wiltern (7pm)
March 21st: Snow Patrol at the Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian (8pm)
March 22nd: Snow Patrol at the Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian (8pm)
March 22nd: Patrick Droney at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
March 24th: We Were Promised Jetpacks at the El Rey (9pm)
March 30th: The Script at the Wiltern (6:30)
March 31st: Maisie Peters at the El Rey (8:30)
March 31st: Inhaler at the Belasco (7pm)
April 1st: Inhaler at the Belasco (7pm)
April 1st: Maisie Peters at the El Rey (8:30)
April 6th: Tom Odell at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
April 9th: Tom Grennan at The Troubadour
April 22nd: Enter Shikari at the Regent Theater (7:30)
April 26th: James Arthur at the Wiltern (7pm)
April 30th: Joseph at the Troubadour
May 3rd: easy life at The Troubadour
May 5th: The Talbott Brothers at Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
May 5th: Lorde at Shrine Auditorium (7:30)
May 6th: Lorde at Shrine Auditorium (7:30)
May 6th: Passenger at the Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian (8pm)
May 19th: Mat Kearney at the Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
May 21st: LP at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
May 31st: Foy Vance at the Regent Theater (7pm)

~ Kristen

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 1/10-1/16

I am spending the weekend walking dogs and catching up on movies. There were some decent films in 2021, beautifully shot with particularly fun supporting characters/actors. I’m catching up on some of the award-nominated films, but honestly my favorite movie of the year is still The Matrix Resurrection which I appreciate more and more with each re-watch.

I’m guessing next week will just bring more movie-watching, but if I decide to venture out for some music, here are my top picks:

Monday: Monday Monday at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

Tuesday: Writer’s Block at the Hotel Cafe (9pm)

Weds:

Thursday: Mother Mother at Regent Theater (8pm)
ALSO: Cheers Elephant w/ Annabel Lee at the Echo (7pm)
ALSO: Tom Mackell, Kaya Stewart at the Hotel Cafe (7, 8)
ALSO: Sheva Elliot w/ Joshua & The Holy Rollers at the Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
ALSO: WFNM Showcase FREE at Bar Lubitsch (7pm)

Friday: Robert Jon & The Wreck at The Mint (7:30)
ALSO: Craig Owens at the Peppermint Club (6:30)
ALSO: Mike Doughty FREE at Harvard & Stone (8:30)

Saturday: Max Frost at the Peppermint Club (7pm)
ALSO: Velvet Starlings, Fencer, Broken Baby at Locker Room Garden Grove (6:30)
ALSO: Greyson Chance at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: iHeartRadio ALTer Ego f. All Time Low, Coldplay, Imagine Dragons, Kings of Leon, Maneskin, twenty one pilots, and Willow (7pm)

Sunday: The Sunday Night Revue – Celebrating The Life & Music of Davie Bowie at the Hotel Cafe second stage (8:30)

To Keep in Mind:  
January 21st: Jamestown Revival at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
January 21st: Jacob Banks at the Wiltern (7pm)
January 23rd: KT Tunstall at the Roxy (8pm)
January 26th: Augustana at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
January 26th: Allen Stone at the El Rey (8:30)
January 26th: Remi Wolf at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
January 26th: Beware of Darkness at the Viper Room (7pm)
January 26th: Bjork at Shrine Auditorium (8pm)
January 26th: Allen Stone at the El Rey (8:30)
January 27th: Remi Wolf at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
January 27th: Jane. At the Hotel Cafe (8pm)
January 27th: Anais Mitchell at the Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
January 28th: Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats at the Novo (7:30)
January 29th: Bjork at Shrine Auditorium (8pm)
February 1st: Bjork at Shrine Auditorium (8pm)
February 11th: Smallpools w/ Morgxn at The Roxy (8pm)
February 12th: Houndmouth at the El Rey (8pm)
February 16th: Briston Maroney at The Troubadour
February 17th: Briston Maroney at The Troubadour
February 17th: Eddie Vedder and the Earthlings w/ Glen Handard at YouTube Theater (
February 17th: Joshua Radin at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
February 19th: We Are Scientists at Zebulon
February 20th: Nothing But Thieves at the Wiltern (7pm)
February 21st: Phantom Planet at the Novo (8pm)
February 22nd: Alice Phoebe Lou at the Roxy (8pm)
February 22nd: Mayday Parade at the El Rey (7:30)
February 26th: Manchester Orchestra at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
February 26th: The War on Drugs at Shrine Auditorium (8pm)
March 1st: AHI at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
March 4th: Gracie Abrams at the El Rey (8pm)
March 4th: Tall Heights at the Troubadour
March 5th: Gracie Abrams at the El Rey (8pm)
March 5th: Kaleo at The Novo
March 9th: Tones and I at the Wiltern (7pm)
March 13th: K.Flay at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
March 15th: The Staves at the Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
March 18th: James Vincent McMorrow at the Wiltern (7pm)
March 21st: Snow Patrol at the Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian (8pm)
March 22nd: Snow Patrol at the Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian (8pm)
March 22nd: Patrick Droney at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
March 24th: We Were Promised Jetpacks at the El Rey (9pm)
March 30th: The Script at the Wiltern (6:30)
March 31st: Maisie Peters at the El Rey (8:30)
March 31st: Inhaler at the Belasco (7pm)
April 1st: Inhaler at the Belasco (7pm)
April 1st: Maisie Peters at the El Rey (8:30)
April 6th: Tom Odell at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
April 9th: Tom Grennan at The Troubadour
April 22nd: Enter Shikari at the Regent Theater (7:30)
April 26th: James Arthur at the Wiltern (7pm)
April 30th: Joseph at the Troubadour
May 3rd: easy life at The Troubadour
May 5th: The Talbott Brothers at Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
May 5th: Lorde at Shrine Auditorium (7:30)
May 6th: Lorde at Shrine Auditorium (7:30)
May 6th: Passenger at the Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian (8pm)
May 19th: Mat Kearney at the Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
May 21st: LP at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
May 31st: Foy Vance at the Regent Theater (7pm)

~ Kristen

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 12/20-12/26

This year has been bereft of the usual holiday soirees, but I did go to the Music with Friends show at the Hotel Cafe which featured some powerhouse vocalists who did bust out a festive tune or two. I also managed to attend the Jessie J show earlier in the week which was an experience special enough that I can attribute it to the Holidays.  Today, The Milk Carton Kids Livestream had me smiling. They ended with a uniquely Milk Carton Kids rendition of “O Holy Night”, one of my favorite Christmas songs.

I have a feeling there will be an increase in livestreams for the rest of the year and beyond as we deal with another wave of this pandemic.  Hopefully, it won’t take as long to figure out how we can safely return to our shows.  In the meantime, here’s what we’ve got:

Monday: Covet w/ Mothe at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
ALSO: Carols on the Plaza FREE at the Jerry Moss Plaza 6pm)
ALSO: Above Ground 3: Presented by Dave Navarro & Billy Morrison (8:30)

Tuesday: Well Well Well and Emily Afton at the Moroccan Lounge (7pm)

Weds: Andy Clockwise residency FREE at the Silverlake Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Jessie J at the Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Jason Mraz with Roca Rivera at Fox Performing Arts Center in Riverside (7pm)

Thursday: Hold Strong Thursdays with Tom Freund and Friends at Venice West (8pm)

Friday: Happy Christmas Eve!

Saturday: Merry Christmas!

Sunday: Mighty Glad f. Rocco Deluca FREE at Zebulon (10pm)

To Keep in Mind:  
January 6th: The Unlikely Candidates at the Troubadour
January 13th: Mother Mother at Regent Theater (8pm)
January 15th: Greyson Chance at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
January 21st: Jamestown Revival at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
January 21st: Jacob Banks at the Wiltern (7pm)
January 23rd: KT Tunstall at the Roxy (8pm)
January 26th: Augustana at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
January 26th: Allen Stone at the El Rey (8:30)
January 26th: Remi Wolf at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
January 26th: Bjork at Shrine Auditorium (8pm)
January 26th: Allen Stone at the El Rey (8:30)
January 27th: Remi Wolf at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
January 27th: Jane. At the Hotel Cafe (8pm)
January 27th: Anais Mitchell at the Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
January 29th: Bjork at Shrine Auditorium (8pm)
February 1st: Bjork at Shrine Auditorium (8pm)
February 11th: Smallpools w/ Morgxn at The Roxy (8pm)
February 12th: Houndmouth at the El Rey (8pm)
February 16th: Briston Maroney at The Troubadour
February 17th: Briston Maroney at The Troubadour
February 17th: Eddie Vedder and the Earthlings w/ Glen Handard at YouTube Theater (
February 17th: Joshua Radin at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
February 19th: We Are Scientists at Zebulon
February 20th: Nothing But Thieves at the Wiltern (7pm)
February 22nd: Alice Phoebe Lou at the Roxy (8pm)
February 22nd: Mayday Parade at the El Rey (7:30)
February 26th: Manchester Orchestra at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)
February 26th: The War on Drugs at Shrine Auditorium (8pm)
March 1st: AHI at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
March 4th: Gracie Abrams at the El Rey (8pm)
March 4th: Tall Heights at the Troubadour
March 5th: Gracie Abrams at the El Rey (8pm)
March 5th: Kaleo at The Novo
March 9th: Tones and I at the Wiltern (7pm)
March 13th: K.Flay at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
March 15th: The Staves at the Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
March 18th: James Vincent McMorrow at the Wiltern (7pm)
March 21st: Snow Patrol at the Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian (8pm)
March 22nd: Snow Patrol at the Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian (8pm)
March 22nd: Patrick Droney at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
March 24th: We Were Promised Jetpacks at the El Rey (9pm)
March 30th: The Script at the Wiltern (6:30)
March 31st: Maisie Peters at the El Rey (8:30)
March 31st: Inhaler at the Belasco (7pm)
April 1st: Inhaler at the Belasco (7pm)
April 1st: Maisie Peters at the El Rey (8:30)
April 6th: Tom Odell at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
April 9th: Tom Grennan at The Troubadour
April 22nd: Enter Shikari at the Regent Theater (7:30)
April 26th: James Arthur at the Wiltern (7pm)
April 30th: Joseph at the Troubadour
May 3rd: easy life at The Troubadour
May 5th: The Talbott Brothers at Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
May 5th: Lorde at Shrine Auditorium (7:30)
May 6th: Lorde at Shrine Auditorium (7:30)
May 6th: Passenger at the Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian (8pm)
May 19th: Mat Kearney at the Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
May 21st: LP at the Greek Theatre (8pm)
May 31st: Foy Vance at the Regent Theater (7pm)

~ Kristen