Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 7/12-7/18

BIG return last week to The Hotel Cafe.  I was reminded of the magic of that space, and it was glorious. I think my favorite part was the sing-alongs with Casey Abrams. You know you’re in a special place when the audience is capable of perfect multi-part harmonies.

More opportunities for live music next week at The Hotel Cafe including the return of the Monday Monday and Writers Block series. Also, a few choice streams:

Monday: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live at The Mint (7pm)

STREAMING:
10am: Jesse Terry at Nashville Meets London FB
11:30: Scruff of the Neck at Twitch
5pm: School Night at Home at itsaschoolnight Twitch
6pm: JR Moore at FB
Sydney Sprague at Twitch


Tuesday: Writers Block f. Dylan Dunlap, Laura Jean Anderson at The Hotel Cafe Second Stage (9pm)

STREAMING:
12pm: The Vaccines at thereislight Twitch
4pm: Hayes Carll at YT/Twitch
6pm: Rhett Miller at StageIt

Weds:

STREAMING:
11:30: Scruff of the Neck at Twitch
12pm: Alberta Cross at StageIt
Saint John and the Revelations at YT
4pm: Jared James Nichols at JaM Cellars FB
5pm: School Night at Home at itsaschoolnight Twitch
6pm: Ed Sheeran w/ Tones and I and Maisie Peters at Pandora.live


Thursday: WFNM Showcase at Bar Lubitsch (7pm)
ALSO: Mr. Max at El Cid (8:30)
ALSO: Kate Earl at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Kissflame at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9:30)
ALSO: Fartbarf w/ Melted Bodies at The Echo (9pm)

STREAMING:
4pm: Shortly at JaM Cellars FB
6pm: Matt Scannell (Vertical Horizon) at StageIt


Friday: Casey Abbrams at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Wyman & The Wolves at The Old Towne Pub (10pm)
ALSO: Christina Aguilera w/ the LA Phil at Hollywood Bowl (8pm)

STREAMING:
9am: Brett Dennen at livesessions.npr.org/live
10am: Lewis Watson at Twitch
12pm: Enter Shikari at www.entershikari.com
4pm: Fly By Midnight at JaM Cellars FB
9pm: Sydney Sprague at Twitch


Saturday: Foo Fighters at The Forum (6:30)
ALSO: Christina Aguilera w/ the LA Phil at Hollywood Bowl (8pm)

STREAMING:
11am: Jacob Whitesides at boxoffice.mandolin.com
12:30: Jesca Hoop at Bandcamp
3:30: J.R. Richards at StageIt


Sunday: Grand Ole Echo at The Echo (4pm)

STREAMING:
12pm: Larkin Poe at tv.larkinpoe.com
Diane Birch at StageIt
2pm: Bob Dylan at veeps.com
6pm: Joe Pug at YT

FB = Facebook, IG = Instagram, YT = YouTube, * = in-person show

To Keep in Mind:  
July 20th: Breaking Sound LA f. Zen Thomas at Madame Siam (7pm)
July 24th: Natalie Gelman at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
July 30th: Justin Furstenfeld (Blue October) at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
August 2nd: Warbly Jets at The Echo
August 5th: Moon vs Sun at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
August 6th: Justin Furstenfeld (Blue October) at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
August 9th: Warbly Jets at The Echo
August 11th: The Contenders at The Hotel Cafe (7:30)
August 12th: Run River North at The Skirball Center
August 16th: Warbly Jets at The Echo
August 19th: The Wrecks at The Roxy (8:30)
August 21st: William Elliot Whitmore at The Echo (7pm)
August 23rd: Warbly Jets at The Echo
August 28th: Nicole Atkins at The Troubadour
August 30th: Warbly Jets at The Echo
September 1st: Olivia O’Brien w/ UPSAHL at The Fonda Theatre (8pm)
September 3rd: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
September 4th: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
September 14th: King Buffalo at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 15th: Ferris & Sylvester at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
September 16th: half alive at The Wiltern (7pm)
September 17th: Jukebox the Ghost at the Echoplex
September 17th: The Backseat Lovers at The Troubadour
September 18th: Weathers at The Echoplex
September 18th: Andrew Belle at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 21st: Ben Abraham at Bootleg Bar (7pm)
September 22nd: Patrick Droney at The Troubadour
September 23rd: wrabel at Regent Theater (8pm)
September 26th: Armor For Sleep at The El Rey (8pm)
September 29th: Carbon Leaf at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 29th: Dreamers at 1720 (7pm)
September 29th: Shakey Graves at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
September 29th: Twenty One Pilots at The Wiltern (6:30)
September 30th: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 1st: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 2nd: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 3rd: The Teskey Brothers at The Wiltern (7pm)
October 3rd: The Felice Brothers at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
October 3rd: The Front Bottoms w/ Sydney Sprague at the Fonda Theatre (7:30)
October 5th: cleopatrick at The Echo
October 6th: Michigander at The Roxy (8pm)
October 8th: Wheelwright at Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
October 8th: Miyavi at The El Rey (8:30)
October 9th: Adam Melchor at The El Rey (9pm)
October 13th: Middle Kids at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 14th: James Gillespie at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 14th: Transviolet at The Echo
October 19th: JP Saxe at The Fonda (8:30)
October 21st: Verite at The Roxy
October 22nd: Anderson East at The Troubadour
October 22nd: Anderson East at The Troubadour
October 22nd: Alexander 23 at The El Rey (9pm)
October 23rd: Alexander 23 at The El Rey (9pm)
October 29th: Wolf Alice at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
November 2nd: Delta Spirit + Deer Tick at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 3rd: Michigan Rattlers at The Echo (9pm)
November 6th: Colony House at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 6th: Banners at The Roxy (9pm)
November 9th: Billy Raffoul at Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
November 14th: Passenger at The Wiltern
November 16th; Lovelytheband & Sir Sly at The Fonda (8pm)
November 17th: Aurora at The Mayan (8pm)
November 18th: Aurora at The Mayan (8pm)
November 18th: Josh Kelley at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
November 18th: The Aces at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
November 19th: The Aces at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
November 20th: Hunny at The Fona Theatre (9pm)
November 20th: X Ambassadors at The Belasco (6:30)
November 22nd: The Record Company, JJ Wilde at Teragram Ballroom
November 22nd: Misterwives at The El Rey (8pm)
November 26th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 27th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
December 2nd: Andrew McMahon at The Belasco (7pm)
December 3rd: Blue October at The Belasco (7pm)
December 3rd: Alfie Templeman at The Roxy (9pm)
December 4th: The Hunna at The Roxy (8:30)
December 4th: Jon McLaughlin at The Hotel Cafe (7,9)
December 18th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
December 19th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
January 13th: Mother Mother at Regent Theater (8pm)
January 15th: Greyson Chance at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
February 11th: Smallpools w/ Morgxn at The Roxy (8pm)
March 5th: Kaleo at The Novo
March 13th: K.Flay at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)

~ Kristen

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar

I attended my second show back this past week and it left me in a state of absolute bliss for a few days. Getting to see The Silent Comedy boys rocking a larger stage at Petco was grand. While the crowd wasn’t really my jam (several fights broke out during the headliner) I didn’t have to deal with them for long. It was a full 45 minutes of TSC bliss and then quality time with friends I haven’t seen for ages. Total bliss.

I’m hoping to continue purchasing concert tickets for the year but I’m having a hard time getting over the extra fees that turn a $17 ticket into a $27 dollar one. I’ll get over it I’m sure as there are so many new acts I can’t wait to see. Here’s what I have on my calendar…

July 15th: Clap Your Hands Say Yeah @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
July 16th: Mrs. Magician, Oh Spirit @ Soda Bar at 8pm
July 17th: Creature Canyon @ Soda Bar at 9pm
July 23rd: Dani Bell and the Tarantist, Jara @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm

August 7th: Rorre, Scott Ruth, Francis Blume @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
August 13th: Cheap Trick @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
August 17th: Mt. Joy, Trampled By Turtles @ Humphrey’s at 7pm
August 17th: Trampled By Turtles, Mt. Joy @ Humphreys at 7pm
August 18th: The Black Crowes @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm
August 19th: Surfer Blood @ Casbah at 9pm
August 20th: The Wrecks @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
August 20th: Emo Nite Brooklyn @ House of Blues at 9pm
August 25th: Jonas Brothers World Tour @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
August 26th: Dierks Bentley @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
August 27th: 3 Doors Down @ Harrah’s Resort SoCal at 8pm
August 27th: Weatherbox @ Soda Bar at 9pm
August 28th: Electric Six @ Casbah at 9pm
August 29th: Hella Mega Tour feat- Green Day, Fall Out Boy, Weezer @ Petco Park at 5:30pm
August 30th: The Milk Carton Kids, Haley Heynderickx @ Belly Up at 8pm
August 31st: Lindsey Stirling @ San Diego Civic Centre at 7pm

September 2nd: Toad The Wet Sprocket @ Belly Up at Belly Up at 8pm
September 3rd: Little Hurricane @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
September 5th: Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real @ Belly Up at 8:30pm
September 7th: Christian French @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
September 9th: Ty Segall and the Freedom Band @ Belly Up at 9pm
September 9th: Towers of Power @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
September 10th: AJJ @ Soma Sidestage at 8pm
September 10th: Khai Dreams @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
September 11th: Sylvan Esso @ Soma at 8pm
September 14th: City and Color @ Balboa Theatre at 8pm
September 15th: Jukebox the Ghost @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
September 17th: Dayglow @ House of Blues at 8pm
September 18th: JMSN @ Casbah at 9pm
September 19th: Billy Bob Thornton & the Boxmasters @ Belly Up at 8pm
September 22nd: Dear Boy @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
September 23rd: Luke Bryan @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
September 24th: The Backseat Lovers @ Soda Bar at 9pm
September 24th: Cold War Kids @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
September 25th: KISS @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm
September 25th: Joey Cape @ Casbah at 9:30pm
September 27th: Andrew McMahon & The Wilderness @ Humphrey’s at 7pm
September 29th: Flipturn @ Soda Bar at 8pm
September 29th: Tyler Rich @ House of Blues at 8pm
September 29th: Samantha Fish, Johnathan Long @ Belly Up at 8pm
September 30th: Armor For Sleep @ House of Blues at 8pm
September 30th: Shakey Graves @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
September 30th: Alanis Morissette, Garbage, Liz Phair @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm

October 2nd: Brad Paisley @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm
October 3rd: Lake Street Drive @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
October 3rd: Ashley McBryde @ House of Blues at 8pm
October 4rd: Daryl Hall & John Oats @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
October 4th: Japanese Breakfast @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
October 5th: Maroon 5 @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
October 7th: Wheelwright (formerly Jared & The Mill) @ Soda Bar at 9pm
October 7th: Lydia @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 7th: Ruston Kelly, Margaret Galspy @ Music Box at 8pm
October 7th: P.O.D. Satellite 20th Anniversary Tour @ House of Blues at 8pm
October 7th: TLC’s Celebration of CRAZY SEXY COOL with Bone Thugs-N-Harmony @ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air at SDSU Theatre at 7:30pm
October 14th: The Score, Cemetery Sun @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 15th: X Ambassadors @ House of Blues at 7:30pm
October 16th: Chloe Moriondo @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 17th: Night Beats @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
October 20th: Alexander 23 @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 24th: Weathers @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 8pm
October 27th: Lord Huron @ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air Theatre at SDSU at 8pm
October 27th: Gus Dapperton @ House of Blues at 8pm

November 2nd: Julien Baker @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
November 3rd: The Struts @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 4th: Michigan Rattlers @ Soda Bar at 9pm
November 4th: Summer Salt @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 6th: Teenage Bottlerocket @ Brick By Brick at 7:30pm
November 7th: Colony House @ Belly Up at
November 10th: Nick Waterhouse @ Casbah at 8pm
November 12th: All Time Low @ Humphrey’s at 7pm
November 13th: Evanescence, Halestorm @ Viejas Arena at SDSU at 7:30pm
November 16th: Lucero, Morgan Wade @ Belly Up at 8pm
November 16th: The Aces @ Observatory North Park at 7:30pm
November 17th: lovelytheband, Sir Sly @ Observatory North Park at 6:30pm
November 22nd: Dawes @ Belly Up at 8pm
November 23rd: Dawes @ Belly Up at 8pm
November 24th: Madison Beer @ House of Blues at 8pm
November 30th: The Happy Fits @ House of Blues at Voodoo Room at 8pm

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 7/5-7/11

Last week I was listening to a promising young artist, Bailey Zimmerman, do his first livestream. He’s a country kid but wants to do a cover inspired by his mother who is a “real rocker”. When I hear this, I’m expecting him to cover some rock band famous in the 70’s or 80’s, the type a real rock mom might favor. But no, Bailey launches into 3 Doors Down “Here Without You” and it hits me that we now live in a world where emerging artists are influenced by their parents’ music from the early 00’s. Let that one sink in…it’s taking me a minute.  

Another thing that’s going to take me a minute to adjust to is the return of live concerts.  The Hotel Cafe opens back up this week and as anxious as I am to return to one of my favorite spaces, I’m also a bit apprehensive about how comfortable I’m going to feel. In honor of this grand return, I’m (maybe somewhat optimistically) going to switch the calendar back over to focus on the local LA shows. I’ll also mark some of my top streaming options as I’m not ready to give those up quite yet.

We shall see how this goes:  

Monday:

STREAMING:
11:30: Scruff of the Neck at Twitch
4pm: Neal Francis at The Relix Channel Twitch
5pm: School Night at Home f. Zoe Modiga, carly and martina, Oracle Sisters at itsaschoolnight Twitch
Whitehorse at oakvillecentre.ca
6pm: JR Moore at FB
Sydney Sprague at Twitch


Tuesday: Breaking Sound LA at Madame Siam (7pm)

STREAMING:
5pm: Moon Taxi (Duo) at nugs.tv
New Madrid at The Relix Channel Twitch

Weds:

STREAMING:
11:30: Scruff of the Neck at Twitch
4pm: Josiah Siska at JaM Cellars FB
5pm: School Night at Home f. Sam Valdez, Alex McArthor, Joy Oladokun at itsaschoolnight Twitch

Thursday: WFNM Showcase f. Gia Woods, Deathbyromy, Miss Madeline, Hollis at Bar Lubitsch (7pm)
ALSO: Breaking Sound at Resident (7pm)
ALSO: Club Electric f. Velour Academy at The Viper Room (7pm)

STREAMING:
12pm: Michigander at Sofar Sounds YT  
Saint Sister at YT
4pm: The Districts at Bowery Presents Twitch
Andrea on Kampen at JaM Cellars FB
6pm: Matt Scannell (Vertical Horizon) at StageIt
Chase Atlantic at veeps.com

Friday: David Ryan Harris at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Joel Eckels, Casey Abrams, Jon Licht at The Hotel Cafe Second Stage (8, 9:30, 10:45)
ALSO: Bedouin at Sound Nightclub (10pm)

STREAMING:
9am: Valerie June at livesessions.npr.org/live
10am: Lewis Watson at Twitch
4pm: Leighton Fields at JaM Cellars FB
5pm: Fitz and the Tantrums at boxoffice.mandolin.com
Fantastic Negrito at sessionslive.com
5:30: The Arcadian Wild at stonecottagestudios.com
9pm: Sydney Sprague at Twitch


Saturday: Noah Gundersen at The Hotel Cafe (two shows, 8pm, 10:15)
ALSO: Thomas Nicholas Band at The Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: What The Sound at The Hotel Cafe Second Stage (9:30)

STREAMING:
12pm: Holding Absence at veeps.com
6:30: Hiss Golden Messenger at flymachine.com
8pm: Noah Gundersen at The Hotel Cafe


Sunday: The Rare Occasions and Cheer Up Club at The Hotel Cafe Second Stage (7:30)

STREAMING:
2pm: Stern Grove Festival f. Thievery Corporation, Dessa at Stage It
5pm: David Cook at boxoffice.mandolin.com
6pm: Joe Pug at YT
7pm: The Main at www.themaineband.com

FB = Facebook, IG = Instagram, YT = YouTube, * = in-person show

To Keep in Mind:
July 12th: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
July 13th: Writers Block f. Dylan Dunlap, Laura Jean Anderson at The Hotel Cafe Second Stage (9pm)
July 15th: Mr. Max at El Cid
July 17th: Foo Fighters at The Forum
July 24th: Natalie Gelman at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
July 30th: Justin Furstenfeld (Blue October) at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
August 5th: Moon vs Sun at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
August 6th: Justin Furstenfeld (Blue October) at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
August 11th: The Contenders at The Hotel Cafe (7:30)
August 19th: The Wrecks at The Roxy (8:30)
August 21st: William Elliot Whitmore at The Echo (7pm)
August 28th: Nicole Atkins at The Troubadour
September 1st: Olivia O’Brien w/ UPSAHL at The Fonda Theatre (8pm)
September 3rd: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
September 4th: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
September 14th: King Buffalo at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 15th: Ferris & Sylvester at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
September 16th: half alive at The Wiltern (7pm)
September 17th: Jukebox the Ghost at the Echoplex
September 17th: The Backseat Lovers at The Troubadour
September 18th: Weathers at The Echoplex
September 18th: Andrew Belle at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 21st: Ben Abraham at Bootleg Bar (7pm)
September 22nd: Patrick Droney at The Troubadour
September 23rd: wrabel at Regent Theater (8pm)
September 26th: Armor For Sleep at The El Rey (8pm)
September 29th: Carbon Leaf at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 29th: Dreamers at 1720 (7pm)
September 29th: Shakey Graves at the Fonda Theatre (9pm)
September 29th: Twenty One Pilots at The Wiltern (6:30)
September 30th: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 1st: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 2nd: Saint Motel at The Roxy (9pm)
October 3rd: The Teskey Brothers at The Wiltern (7pm)
October 3rd: The Felice Brothers at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
October 3rd: The Front Bottoms w/ Sydney Sprague at the Fonda Theatre (7:30)
October 5th: cleopatrick at The Echo
October 6th: Michigander at The Roxy (8pm)
October 8th: Wheelwright at Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
October 8th: Miyavi at The El Rey (8:30)
October 9th: Adam Melchor at The El Rey (9pm)
October 13th: Middle Kids at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 14th: James Gillespie at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 14th: Transviolet at The Echo
October 19th: JP Saxe at The Fonda (8:30)
October 21st: Verite at The Roxy
October 22nd: Anderson East at The Troubadour
October 22nd: Anderson East at The Troubadour
October 22nd: Alexander 23 at The El Rey (9pm)
October 23rd: Alexander 23 at The El Rey (9pm)
October 29th: Wolf Alice at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
November 2nd: Delta Spirit + Deer Tick at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 3rd: Michigan Rattlers at The Echo (9pm)
November 6th: Colony House at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 6th: Banners at The Roxy (9pm)
November 9th: Billy Raffoul at Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
November 14th: Passenger at The Wiltern
November 16th; Lovelytheband & Sir Sly at The Fonda (8pm)
November 17th: Aurora at The Mayan (8pm)
November 18th: Aurora at The Mayan (8pm)
November 18th: Josh Kelley at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
November 18th: The Aces at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
November 19th: The Aces at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
November 20th: Hunny at The Fona Theatre (9pm)
November 20th: X Ambassadors at The Belasco (6:30)
November 22nd: The Record Company, JJ Wilde at Teragram Ballroom
November 22nd: Misterwives at The El Rey (8pm)
November 26th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 27th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
December 2nd: Andrew McMahon at The Belasco (7pm)
December 3rd: Blue October at The Belasco (7pm)
December 3rd: Alfie Templeman at The Roxy (9pm)
December 4th: The Hunna at The Roxy (8:30)
December 4th: Jon McLaughlin at The Hotel Cafe (7,9)
December 18th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
December 19th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
January 13th: Mother Mother at Regent Theater (8pm)
January 15th: Greyson Chance at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
February 11th: Smallpools w/ Morgxn at The Roxy (8pm)
March 5th: Kaleo at The Novo
March 13th: K.Flay at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)

~ Kristen

Kristen’s Remote Streaming Concert Calendar: 6/7-6/13

Last week I was invited to a studio to see a live music performance. I feel like that last part bears repeating…live music performance! First show in nearly a year and a half featured Israeli popstar (and powerhouse vocalist) Ninet! There were technical difficulties, awkward social interactions, and more people than I felt comfortable being thrown in a room with…but there were also hugs, inspiring conversations…and 2-3 songs in the music hit and I was filled with ALL the emotion. I remembered why I do what I do, going to shows every night, discovering new bands and meeting people who share the same love of the music. I can’t wait to do this again!!   

It will be a few more weeks before in person shows become more the norm. In the meantime, I’m looking forward to streams from Newton Faulkner, Brian Fallon, JJ Wilde and more:

Monday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB/YT
11:30: Scruff of the Neck at Twitch
Newton Faulkner at veeps.com
3pm: Jenny Owen Youngs at Twitch
4pm: Jocelyn & Chris at FB
6pm: JR Moore at FB
Sydney Sprague at Twitch

Tuesday:
4pm: Hayes Carll at FB/Twitch/YT
5pm: The Menzingers at www.themenzingersmerch.com
6pm: Rhett Miller at StageIt

Weds:
10am: The Dunwells at FB/YT
Lisa Loeb at StageIt
11:30: Scruff of the Neck at Twitch
3pm: Jenny Owen Youngs at Twitch
4pm: Haley Mae Campbell at JaM Cellars FB
6pm: Wheelwright at Twitch

Thursday:
10am: AHI at IG
12pm: Jose Gonzelez at gigset.io
Sara Niemietz at veeps.com
Rodrigo Y Gabriela at 88.5 FM YT
4pm: Brian Fallon at Bowery Ballroom Twitch
Doomin’ Sun Fest f. Adrianne Lenker, Benjamin Gibbard, Japanese Breakfast, Jeff Tweedy, Tegan and Sara, and more at doominsunfest.bachelor-band.com
Lake Street Dive at boxoffice.mandolin.com
Alec Lytle at JaM Cellars FB
5pm: Rufus Wainwright at veeps.com
Bleachers at spotify.live
6pm: Fantastic Negrito at e.givesmart.com
Grouplove at momenthouse.com
Matt Scannell (Vertical Horizon) at StageIt
POD at boxoffice.mandolin.com
7pm: Sara Niemietz at veeps.com
8pm: The Revivalists at boxoffice.mandolin.com

Friday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB/YT
Lewis Watson at Twitch
2pm: Telluride Bluegrass Festival at boxoffice.mandolin.com
4pm: Wynonna Judd at boxoffice.mandolin.com
5pm: Nobody’s Girl at YT
Lake Street Dive at boxoffice.mandolin.com
Black Eyed Peas at beplive.com
6pm: The 5 Spot f. Tristen at StageIt
8pm: The Revivalists at boxoffice.mandolin.com
9pm: Sydney Sprague at Twitch

Saturday:
10am: Queerfolk Fest f. The Accidentals, Jaimee Harris, Melissa Ferrick at YT
1pm: Norah Jones at Veeps.com
1:30: Tom Odell at sidedooraccess.com
2pm: Tony Lucca at stagepilot.live
Bad Religion at nocapshows.com
Telluride Bluegrass Festival at boxoffice.mandolin.com
3pm: Low Cut Connie at FB
4pm: Alicia Witt at StageIt
6pm: JJ Wilde at universe.com
8pm: Iceage at boxoffice.mandolin.com

Sunday:
11am: Passenger at FB
12pm: JJ Wilde at universe.com
2pm: Telluride Bluegrass Festival at boxoffice.mandolin.com
3pm: Shawn Mullins at FB
5pm: Macy Gray at boxoffice.mandolin.com
6pm: Joe Pug at YT

FB = Facebook, IG = Instagram, YT = YouTube

To Keep in Mind:
June 17th: Leon Bridges at spotify.live
June 19th: Distant Cousins at The Mint (10:30)
June 24th: Girl in red at spotify.live
July 1st: Brue at sessionslive.com (5pm)
July 8th: WFNM Showcase at Bar Lubitsch (6:30)
July 10th: Noah Gundersen at The Hotel Cafe (8pm, 10:15)
July 24th: Natalie Gelman at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
July 30th: Justin Furstenfeld (Blue October) at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
August 6th: Justin Furstenfeld (Blue October) at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
August 28th: Nicole Atkins at The Troubadour
September 3rd: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
September 4th: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
September 14th: King Buffalo at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 15th: Ferris & Sylvester at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
September 16th: half alive at The Wiltern (7pm)
September 17th: Jukebox the Ghost at the Echoplex
September 17th: The Backseat Lovers at The Troubadour
September 18th: Weathers at The Echoplex
September 22nd: Patrick Droney at The Troubadour
September 26th: Armor For Sleep at The El Rey (8pm)
September 29th: Carbon Leaf at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 3rd: The Teskey Brothers at The Wiltern (7pm)
October 5th: cleopatrick at The Echo
October 8th: Wheelwright at Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
October 9th: Adam Melchor at The El Rey (9pm)
October 13th: Middle Kids at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
October 14th: James Gillespie at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 14th: Transviolet at The Echo
October 19th: JP Saxe at The Fonda (8:30)
October 21st: Verite at The Roxy
October 22nd: Anderson East at The Troubadour
October 22nd: Alexander 23 at The El Rey (9pm)
October 23rd: Alexander 23 at The El Rey (9pm)
October 29th: Wolf Alice at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
November 6th: Colony House at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 9th: Billy Raffoul at Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
November 16th; Lovelytheband & Sir Sly at The Fonda (8pm)
November 18th: Josh Kelley at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
November 18th: The Aces at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
November 19th: The Aces at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
November 26th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 27th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
December 3rd: Alfie Templeman at The Roxy (9pm)
December 4th: The Hunna at The Roxy (8:30)
December 4th: Jon McLaughlin at The Hotel Cafe (7,9)
December 18th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
December 19th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
January 15th: Greyson Chance at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
February 11th: Smallpools w/ Morgxn at The Roxy (8pm)
March 5th: Kaleo at The Novo
March 13th: K.Flay at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)

~ Kristen

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar

Can I confess something to the two of you who read this? I ended up missing live music way more than I anticipated. So much so, that I already have tickets to three events and will shortly be adding a fourth to my list! I’m so excited to see these bands live again and I’m sure these shows are going to be super cathartic for everyone involved! Insert some squealing *here*

Anyways, seeing as how I’m not posting weekly streams like Kristen, I’m just going to keep updating this massive calendar list. Posts might not come every week unless I have something new to add. So, don’t worry I didn’t run away. I just don’t want to interrupt the live streams posts with the same calendar list. Buy concert tickets! All my love. ~ A

June 19th: Creature & the Woods, Shane Hall @ Music Box at 8pm
June 30th: The Silent Comedy, Midland @ Petco Park at 6pm

July 17th: Creature Canyon @ Soda Bar at 9pm

August 17th: Mt. Joy, Trampled By Turtles @ Humphrey’s at 7pm
August 17th: Trampled By Turtles, Mt. Joy @ Humphreys at 7pm
August 18th: The Black Crowes @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm
August 19th: Surfer Blood @ Casbah at 9pm
August 20th: Emo Nite Brooklyn @ House of Blues at 9pm
August 25th: Jonas Brothers World Tour @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
August 26th: Dierks Bentley @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
August 27th: 3 Doors Down @ Harrah’s Resort SoCal at 8pm
August 27th: Weatherbox @ Soda Bar at 9pm
August 28th: Electric Six @ Casbah at 9pm
August 29th: Hella Mega Tour feat- Green Day, Fall Out Boy, Weezer @ Petco Park at 5:30pm
August 31st: Lindsey Stirling @ San Diego Civic Centre at 7pm

September 2nd: Toad The Wet Sprocket @ Belly Up at Belly Up at 8pm
September 3rd: Little Hurricane @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
September 9th: Ty Segall and the Freedom Band @ Belly Up at 9pm
September 9th: Towers of Power @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
September 11th: Sylvan Esso @ Soma at 8pm
September 18th: JMSN @ Casbah at 9pm
September 19th: Billy Bob Thornton & the Boxmasters @ Belly Up at 8pm
September 23rd: Luke Bryan @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
September 24th: The Backseat Lovers @ Soda Bar at 9pm
September 25th: KISS @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm
September 25th: Joey Cape @ Casbah at 9:30pm
September 27th: Andrew McMahon & The Wilderness @ Humphrey’s at 7pm
September 29th: Samantha Fish, Johnathan Long @ Belly Up at 8pm
September 30th: Shakey Graves @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
September 30th: Alanis Morissette, Garbage, Liz Phair @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm

October 3rd: Lake Street Drive @ Humphrey’s at 7:30pm
October 4rd: Daryl Hall & John Oats @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
October 4th: Japanese Breakfast @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
October 5th: Maroon 5 @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7pm
October 7th: Wheelwright (formerly Jared & The Mill) @ Soda Bar at 9pm
October 7th: Ruston Kelly, Margaret Galspy @ Music Box at 8pm
October 24th: Weathers @ House of Blues at 7pm

November 2nd: Julien Baker @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
November 4th: Michigan Rattlers @ Soda Bar at 9pm
November 7th: Colony House @ Belly Up at
November 10th: Nick Waterhouse @ Casbah at 8pm
November 12th: All Time Low @ Humphrey’s at 7pm
November 13th: Evanescence, Halestorm @ Viejas Arena at SDSU at 7:30pm
November 16th: Lucero, Morgan Wade @ Belly Up at 8pm
November 17th: lovelytheband, Sir Sly @ Observatory North Park at 6:30pm
November 22nd: Dawes @ Belly Up at 8pm
November 23rd: Dawes @ Belly Up at 8pm

December 11th: Fu Manchu @ Casbah at 9:30pm

2022:
January 12: Mother Mother @ Music Box at 7pm
February 9th: Smallpools @ House of Blues at 7pm
February 22nd: Dinosaur Jr. @ Observatory North Park at 7:30pm
April 28th: They Might Be Giants @ Humphreys at 8pm
June 4th: Backstreet Boys DNA World Tour @ North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre at 7:30pm

Kristen’s Remote Streaming Concert Calendar: 5/24-5/30

The only thing I really remember from last week is the lower back pain inspired by nearly two weeks of 12+ hour work days.  I did celebrate something this weekend, the grand opening of a new boba shop in Koreatown (Tiger Sugar). I was Order #1 on Saturday and was rewarded with an oversized t-shirt that I promptly converted into some sort of dress that I will never have occasion to wear.

Next up, I’m looking forward to the Bowery Presents Twitch stream on Thursday featuring SHAED whose new album, High Dive, has inspired repeated listening and more than one addition to my 2021 playlist.

Here’s what else is on my list:  

Monday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB/YT
Johnny Gates at Nashville Meets London FB
11:30: Scruff of the Neck at Twitch
4pm: The Neilds at YT
5pm: School Night at Home f. Cannons, Gilligan Moss, Valentina Cy at itsaschoolnight Twitch
6pm: JR Moore at FB
Sydney Sprague at Twitch
7pm: Far-West Spotlights Durango Songwriters Expo at YT


Tuesday:
4pm: Hayes Carll at FB/YT
Nicki Bluhm at TheRelixChannel Twitch
5pm: Todd Snider at livesessions.npr.org/live
Donavon Frankenreiter at nocapshows.com
Dietrich Strause at Club Passim FB
6pm: Rhett Miller at StageIt


Weds:
10am: The Dunwells at FB/YT
11:30: Scruff of the Neck at Twitch
12pm: Darlingside at boxoffice.mandolin.com
4pm: Juke Mitrani at JaM Cellars FB
5pm: School Night at Home f. Justy, Annabel Lee, SYML at itsaschoolnight Twitch  
Darlingside at boxoffice.mandolin.com
Jane’s Addiction at oculus.com
6pm: Wheelwright at Twitch
Lisa Loeb at StageIt
8pm: Tori Roze & The Hot Mess at The Casbah Twitch


Thursday:
11am: Turin Brakes here
11:45: Gayle Skidmore at StageIt
4pm: SHAED at BoweryPresents Twitch
Hank May at JaM Cellars FB
5pm: JD Eicher at CD 92.9 YT
July Talk at sessionslive.com
Jocelyn & Chris at FB
Switchfoot at Switchfoot.com
The Black Keys at spotify.live
6pm: Tony Lucca at stagepilot.live
POD at boxoffice.madolin.com
Less Than Jake at stellarticket.com


Friday:
9am: Brett Dennen at livesessions.npr.org/live
10am: The Dunwells at FB/YT
Lewis Watson at Twitch
11am: Nightwish at nightwish.com
11:50: Gayle Skidmore at StageIt
4pm: Chris Thile & Contemporary Youth Orchestra here
The Franklin Electric at Palais Montcalm
Surfer Blood at JaM Cellars FB
5pm: David Shaw at boxoffice.mandolin.com
6pm: LANY at veeps.com
Tedeschi Trucks Band at nugs.tv
7pm: We Are The West at Underground Exchange
11pm: Yoshiki w/ Gene Simmons at YT


Saturday:
12pm: DMA’s at stabal.com
Walk the Earth at universe.com
3pm: Low Cut Connie at FB
4pm: Serena Ryder here
Umphrey’s McGee at Plan Bee
5pm: Nightwish at nightwish.com


Sunday:
11am: Passenger at FB
2pm: Brainfest 2021 f. Erin Fox, Jace Miller at FB
3pm: Shawn Mullins at FB
5pm: Macy Gray at boxoffice.mandolin.com
6pm: Joe Pug at YT

FB = Facebook, IG = Instagram, YT = YouTube

To Keep in Mind:
June 3rd: Rag’n’Bone Man at spotify.live
June 4th: David Shaw at boxoffice.mandolin.com (5pm)
June 10th: Bleachers at spotify.live
June 17th: Leon Bridges at spotify.live
June 19th: Distant Cousins at The Mint (10:30)
June 24th: Girl in red at spotify.live
July 10th: Noah Gundersen at The Hotel Cafe (8pm, 10:15)
August 28th: Nicole Atkins at The Troubadour
September 3rd: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
September 4th: Mae at The Roxy (8pm)
September 14th: King Buffalo at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
September 15th: Ferris & Sylvester at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
September 16th: half alive at The Wiltern (7pm)
September 17th: Jukebox the Ghost at the Echoplex
September 18th: Weathers at The Echoplex
September 29th: Carbon Leaf at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
October 3rd: The Teskey Brothers at The Wiltern (7pm)
October 5th: cleopatrick at The Echo
October 8th: Wheelwright at Moroccan Lounge (9:30)
October 9th: Adam Melchor at The El Rey (9pm)
October 14th: James Gillespie at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
October 14th: Transviolet at The Echo
October 19th: JP Saxe at The Fonda (8:30)
October 21st: Verite at The Roxy
October 22nd: Anderson East at The Troubadour
November 9th: Billy Raffoul at Moroccan Lounge (6:30)
November 16th; Lovelytheband & Sir Sly at The Fonda (8pm)
November 18th: Josh Kelley at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
November 19th: The Aces at The Fonda Theatre (8:30)
November 26th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
November 27th: Dawes at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
December 3rd: Alfie Templeman at The Roxy (9pm)
December 4th: The Hunna at The Roxy (8:30)
December 4th: Jon McLaughlin at The Hotel Cafe (7,9)
December 18th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
December 19th: The Driver Era w/ The Wrecks at The Fonda Theatre
March 5th: Kaleo at The Novo

~ Kristen

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar

Hi All!!

I’m alive. I hope you’re alive too. I know it’s been a while since I’ve been here and to be honest, I wasn’t sure I was going to come back. I mean, the whole landscape of music consumption has changed!! I figured you all would be following your favorite bands and would be able to stay more up to date than I ever could. On top of that, we have my other half totally killing it with her calendar. However, a light has begun to emerge at the other side of all the madness and the time felt right to return. So, without further ado, here’s what’s coming to San Diego so far (!!!)

June 30th: The Silent Comedy, Midland @ Petco Park at 6pm

August 19th: Surfer Blood @ Casbah at 9pm
August 28th: Electric Six @ Casbah at 9pm

September 3rd: Little Hurricane @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
September 9th: Ty Segall and the Freedom Band @ Belly Up at 9pm
September 11th: Sylvan Esso @ Soma at 8pm
September 18th: JMSN @ Casbah at 9pm

October 4th: Japanese Breakfast @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
October 7th: Wheelwright (formerly Jared & The Mill) @ Soda Bar at 9pm
October 7th: Ruston Kelly, Margaret Galspy @ Music Box at 8pm

November 2nd: Julien Baker @ Observatory North Park at 7pm
November 4th: Michigan Rattlers @ Soda Bar at 9pm
November 10th: Nick Waterhouse @ Casbah at 8pm
November 16th: Lucero, Morgan Wade @ Belly Up at 8pm
November 22nd: Dawes @ Belly Up at 8pm
November 23rd: Dawes @ Belly Up at 8pm

December 11th: Fu Manchu @ Casbah at 9:30pm

2022:
January 12: Mother Mother @ Music Box at 7pm
February 22nd: Dinosaur Jr. @ Observatory North Park at 7:30pm