Tag Archives: House of Blues

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 10/7-10/13

Posted on by .

One of my most memorable musical events last year was Filter’s Culture Collide Festival. I had a blast running around that part of town collecting pins and discovering bands like Royal Teeth, Icona Pop, and terminal. This week, once again, musical acts from around the world will come together in Echo Park. I already have my list of bands to check out and I wonder which will be the next band to change my life (or at least my musical landscape).

For more on the festival, the bands, tickets, etc.: http://culturecollide.com/

Other favorites playing this week include The Kin who will take the stage at The Staples Center (!!!) opening for Pink, Zane Carney whose debut EP Confluence deserves a good listen or two, and Queen Caveat who are continue their residency at one of my favorite Hollywood spots, Hemingway’s.

And that’s just the beginning of my show picks this week…here is the complete list:

Monday: Little Green Cars with Kris Orlowski and The Wild Reeds at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: The Filthy Souls and Palaye Royale at Los Globos (8pm)…FREE before 9pm
ALSO: The Ceremonies, Max and The Moon, Y Luv FREE at Bootleg Bar (9:30, 10:30, 11:30)
ALSO: Music Night with David Sparrow & Friends FREE at O’Brien’s (9pm)
ALSO: PLUS FREE at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Blake Mills at Walt Disney Concert Hall (8pm)
ALSO: Gogol Bordello at Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Joe Firstman and Sara Watkins (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Queen Caveat FREE at Hemingway’s (11pm)
ALSO: Matthew Koma and Joe Firstman at The Hotel Cafe (9,10)
ALSO: Natalie Maines with The Falls at The El Rey Theatre (7pm)
ALSO: Liam Finn at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Daughter at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Gogol Bordello at Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesdays FREE at The Piano Bar featuring Miranda Lee Richards, Jesse Cole, La La La Birdtime (8pm)

 

Weds: Allison Iraheta and Halo Circus with Juliette Commagere at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Oh Mercy FREE at Bootleg Bar (8pm)
ALSO: Badwater, Vayden, and Jules & Verne at El Cid (9:30)
ALSO: The Avett Brothers with Nicholas David at The Shrine Auditorium (7pm)
ALSO: Tom Odell at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: Gogol Bordello at Fonda Theatre (8pm)

 

Thursday: Matthew Jordan at Genghis Cohen (9:45)
ALSO: Holly Conlan at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: The Ten Thousand at The Joint (10:45)
ALSO: Cassie Steele, Clark Graham, Wild Wildflower, and Kieran Leonard at Molly Malone’s (8pm)
ALSO: Lucy Rose at Bootleg Theater (10:30)
ALSO: Stereophonics at Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Blue October at House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: Korn at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Culture Collide Festival at Echo Park featuring StereonoiZ, IZA, Frida Sundemo, Wooster, Tiny Ruins, Like Swimming, and more (4pm)

 

Friday: Tony Lucca with Josh Krajcik and The Absolute at The Hotel Cafe (7, 11)
ALSO: Heaven’s Basement and The Pretty Reckless at The House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: J. Roddy Walston & The Business with Gringo Star and The Diamond Light at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Stop Motion Poetry at Room 5 (8pm)
ALSO: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery (9pm)
ALSO: Bon Jovi at The Staples Center (7:30)
ALSO: Culture Collide Festival at Echo Park featuring Kid Karate, The Deer Tracks, The Pack AD, Brodka, Family Wagon, The Silent Comedy, Kita Klane, South of France, Great White Buffalo, and more (4pm)

 

Saturday: Zane Carney at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Kin and Pink at The Staples Center (8pm)
ALSO: Serena Ryder and Michael Franti & Spearhead at The Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: Warpaint at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: 30 Seconds to Mars with New Politics at Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
ALSO: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery (9pm)
ALSO: Culture Collide Festival at Echo Park featuring The Raveonettes, Alice Russell, Frida Sundemo, Float Fall, Kid Karate, Like Swimming, The Deer Tracks, Brodka, The Pack AD (2pm)

 

Sunday: New Politics and Pink at The Staples Center (8pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda
October 14th: Branches at Bootleg Bar
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at The Troubadour
October 16th: The Delta Saints at The Mint
October 18th: Comedy charity event with Noel Fielding and Bobcat Goldthwait
October 18th: Placebo at The Wiltern
October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The Mint
October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 21st: Laura Marling at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian Church
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre
October 23rd: Diana Birch and Kodaline at The Troubadour
October 23rd: Matthew Mayfield at The Hotel Cafe
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel Cafe
October 30th: The Neighbourhood at The Palladium
October 30th: Lewis Watson at Bootleg Bar
October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 5th: The Lonely Forest at Bootleg Bar
November 13th: Mayday Parade at House of Blues
November 19th: Foxes at The Troubadour
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern
November 22nd: Sir Sly at The Echoplex
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 3rd: Howie Day at Largo
December 5th: Howie Day at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour
December 10th: The Head and the Heart at The Wiltern

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 9/30-10/6

Posted on by .

Well, Rocktober is indeed upon us. It would be quite easy to do a show a night all month long and not hit a weak one in the bunch. It also involves making a lot of hard choices and, if your schedule doesn’t permit going to shows every night, a lot of sacrifices. My top shows this week are mostly bigger names: Frightened Rabbit and Augustines, Matt Nathanson and Joshusa Radin, and the rock band that defined my high school years, Travis!

But before we leave September, we have one more Monday to catch the great residencies of the past month. If you haven’t seen Dear Boy, Free Energy, or Deluka/Fire in the Hamptons at their respective free shows, don’t miss out!

Here are the rest of my many show selections this week:

Monday: Irontom, The Record Company, Terraplane Sun at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Dear Boy FREE at Bootleg Bar(11pm)
ALSO: Free Energy with The Rebel Light FREE at The Echo (9pm)
ALSO: Deluka and Fire in the Hamptons FREE at Los Globos (9pm)
ALSO: Arctic Monkeys at The Wiltern (7:30)
ALSO: Gary Clark Jr. at The Grammy Museum (8pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night FREE at Bardot featuring Cassie Steele (9pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Gayle Skidmore, Erin Willet, Jared MacLeod and more (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Frightened Rabbit with Augustines at Avalon (9pm)
ALSO: Jim Bianco at The Hudson Theatre (8:15)…CD release!
ALSO: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite (10:30)
ALSO: Wisecub at Silverlake Lounge (12am)
ALSO: Jake Bugg with honeyhoney at The Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: Arctic Monkeys at The Wiltern (7:30)

 

Weds: Queen Caveat FREE at Hemingway’s (10:30)…first night of their October residency (usual on Tuesdays)
ALSO: Jesse Ruben & Caitlin Crosby and Joe Firstman at The Hotel Cafe (8, 10)
ALSO: The Senators at The Mint (8pm)

 

Thursday: The Honey Trees at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Active Set at Molly Malone’s (9:50)
ALSO: Half Moon Run at The Troubadour (9:30)
ALSO: Rumours: The Ultimate Fleetwood Mac Tribute at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Y Luv and King Washington at WitZend (9,10)
ALSO: 28 North at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)
ALSO: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Noah and The Whale with LP at Avalon (8pm)
ALSO: Filter with Red and Otherwise at House of Blues (7:30)

 

Friday: Travis at The Wiltern (7:30)
ALSO: Irontom FREE at O’Brien’s (11pm)
ALSO: Bob Schneider at Bootleg Bar (10pm)
ALSO: Ha Ha Tonka, Samantha Crain, Kongos at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Jesse Thomas, Holly Miranda, Brothers Zmed, and The Absolute at The Hotel Cafe (7,8,9,11)
ALSO: Honor Society at The Roxy (7pm)…band’s final LA show
ALSO: Jenny Owen Young and Javier Dunn at Room 5 (10,11)
ALSO: Family Cave at Molly Malone’s (10pm)
ALSO: You Me at Six at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Unwritten Law at The Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: Sara Watkins at Largo (8pm)

 

Saturday: Yellowcard Ocean Avenue Acoustic at House of Blues (8pm)
ALSO: The Filthy Souls at The Roxy (7:15)
ALSO: Oak & Gorski at The Hotel Cafe (11pm)
ALSO: Zookeeper’s Palace at The Good Hurt (8:30)
ALSO: John Mayer with Phillip Phillips at The Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
ALSO: Way Over Yonder Festival at The Santa Monica Pier featuring Neko Case, Brett Dennen, Calexico, Shovels & Rope and more (2pm)
ALSO: Bedrocktoberfest at Bedrock Rehearsal Space featuring RZA, Liam Finn, Vanaprasta, etc (3pm)

 

Sunday: Jake Newton at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Maroon 5 and Kelly Clarkson at The Hollywood Bowl (6:30)
ALSO: Way Over Younder Festival at The Santa Monica Pier featuring Conor Oberst, First Aid Kit, The Felice Brothers, and more (2pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 8th: The Maine and Anberlin at The Mayan Theatre
October 8th: Natalie Maines at El Rey Theatre
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless with Heaven’s Basement at House of Blues
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda
October 14th: Branches at Bootleg Bar
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at The Troubadour
October 16th: The Delta Saints at The Mint
October 18th: Comedy charity event with Noel Fielding and Bobcat Goldthwait
October 18th: Placebo at The Wiltern
October 19th: Rags & Ribbons at The Mint
October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 21st: Laura Marling at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian Church
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre
October 23rd: Diana Birch and Kodaline at The Troubadour
October 23rd: Matthew Mayfield at The Hotel Cafe
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel Cafe
October 30th: The Neighbourhood at The Palladium
October 30th: Lewis Watson at Bootleg Bar
October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 5th: The Lonely Forest at Bootleg Bar
November 13th: Mayday Parade at House of Blues
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern
November 22nd: Sir Sly at The Echoplex
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena
December 3rd: Howie Day at Largo
December 5th: Howie Day at Saint Rocke
December 6th: Will Hoge and Red Wanting Blue at The Troubadour

~ Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar 9/23-9/29

Posted on by .

This is the first time I’ve been on my laptop since I left town on Friday morning for a wedding in New Hampshire. The wedding was super fun with good food, new friends, and some crazy good dance times. I got back in town yesterday and went to see Fall Out Boy, Panic! at the Disco, and twenty one pilots that evening. I totally forgot how much fun a big arena show with great production can be. I’m spending today recovering from all the travel and dancing the last few days have held because there is so much stuff going on this week. There is a ton of stuff to see this week including, Hanson, Blackout Party, The Naked and Famous, Dear Boy (first SD show!), Rock the Boat, and The Nervous Wreckords to name a few. Warning:

Monday: Ben Rector @ House of Blues at 7:30pm
AND: John Meeks @ Casbah at 9pm

Tuesday: Hanson @ House of Blues at 7:30pm
AND: Stripes and Lines @ Belly Up at 7pm

Wednesday: The Naked and Famous @ House of Blues at 7pm
AND: Blackout Party, Low Volts @ Griffin at 9pm
AND: The Hollerin @ Casbah at 9pm

Thursday: The Nervous Wreckords @ Griffin at 7:30pm
AND: Moving Units @ Soda Bar at 9pm
AND: Scary Cherry and The Bang Bangs @ The Merrow
AND: Joaine Mendenhall @ Tin Can Alehouse at 10pm
AND: Woods @ Casbah at 9pm

Friday: The Mother Hips @ Belly Up at 9pm
AND: Gary Clark Jr. @ House of Blues at 7:30pm

Saturday: The Chain Gang of 1974, Dear Boy @ Griffin at 9pm
AND: Rock the Boat feat: Dead Feather Moon, The Deadly Birds, Oliver Trolley, and more @ Mission Bay at 7pm
AND: Adams Ave. Street Fair @ Adams Ave. at 10am
AND: The Filthy Violets @ Soda Bar at 9pm

Sunday: Matt Nathanson @ House of Blues
AND: Adams Ave. Street Fair @ Adams Ave. at 10am
AND: Bullet for My Valentine @ Soma at 7pm


Keep in Mind
:
September 30th- Vampire Weekend @ SDSU Open Air Theater
October 2nd- Jake Bugg @ House of Blues
October 2nd- Bob Schneider @ Belly Up
October 4th- Phillip Phillips @ Sleep Train Amiptheatre
October 4th- Yellowcard @ House of Blues
October 4th- Get Back Loretta @ Griffin
October 5th- Jesse La Monaca and The Dime Novels, Oh, Spirit, Mrs. Henry @ Griffin
October 5th- You Me At Six @ Soma
October 6th- Travis @ House of Blues
October 6th- Anberlin, The Main @ Soma
October 8th- Pet Shop Boys @ Copley Symphony Hall
October 8th- Conor Oberst @ Belly Up
October 9th- Tony Lucca @ Griffin
October 9th- The Pretty Reckless @ House of Blues
October 9th- San Diego Music Awards @ Humphrey’s
October 10th- Phoenix @ RIMAC Arena @ UCSD *POSTPONED*
October 13th- Saves the Day @ The Irenic
October 15th- Frank Turner @ House of Blues
October 18th Jack Johnson @ Balboa Theater
October 18th- Belmont Lights, Rags + Ribbons @ Griffin
October 19th- Ms Mr @ Soda Bar
October 22nd- Passion Pit @ SDSU Open Air Theater
October 23rd- AFI @ House of Blues
October 23rd- Paramore, Metric, HELLOGOODBYE @ Viejas Arena (Cox Arena)
October 28th- The Neighbourhood @ House of Blues
October 31st- Two Door Cinema Club @ Humphrey’s
November 1st- Father John Misty @ House of Blues
November 3rd- The 1975 @ Belly Up
November 6th- Janelle Monae
November 8th- Nine Inch Nails @ Staples Center
November 16th- Ben Harper @ Copley Symphony Hall
November 20th- Cults @ Irenic
November 23rd- Tonight Alive, Echosmith @ Soma
November 21st- Pearl Jam @ Viejas Arena (SDSU)
December 6th- Cherry Poppin’ Daddies @ Syucan Casino
December 28th- Donovan Frankenreiter @ Belly Up
December 29th- Cracker and Camper Van Beethoven @ Belly Up
December 30th- Donovan Frankenreiter @ Belly Up

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar 9/16-9/22

Posted on by .

Well I’m finally recovered from the craziness of Saturday night and the San Diego Music Thing. After a kick ass set from The Silent Comedy, it was dinner with friends, The Hollerin, The Nervous Wreckords, and Transfer to end the night. I ended up taking a three hour nap yesterday to make up for it. Music this week is not slowing down either with Bastille tonight and X-Fest on Friday and FM 94/9 Independence Jam on Saturday. Holy Smoke.

Monday: Bastille, Lady Daylight, Nightmare and The Cat @ House of Blues at 8pm
AND: Bruin @ Soda Bar at 9pm
AND: Gayle Skidmore @ Tin Can Alehouse at 9pm

Tuesday: Jason Isbell @ Belly Up at 9pm
AND: Ed Ghost Tucker @ Griffin at 8:45pm

Wednesday: An Evening with Wynonna and the Big Noise @ Belly Up at 8pm
AND: Midlake @ Soda Bar at 9pm

Thursday: Social Club, Night Riots, Oliver Trolley, Lucky and the Wild @ Griffin at 8:30pm
AND: Mishka, The Wheeland Brothers @ Belly Up at 9pm
AND: The Dustbowl Revival, Euphoria Brass Band, A Mayfield Affair @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
AND: Joaine Mendenhall @ Tin Can Alehouse at 9:30pm
AND: 22 Kings @ Lestats at 9pm

Friday: X-Fest feat: Blink 182, 30 Seconds to Mars, The Offspring Silversun Pickups, Fitz and the Tantrums, Atlas Genius, Capital Cities, New Politics @ Sleep Train Ampitheatre at 3pm
And: Young Dubliners, Shake Before Us @ Belly Up at 9pm

Saturday: FM 94/9 Independence Jam feat: Cage The Elephant, Smallpools, Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., American Authors, Royal Teeth, The Colourist and Dead Feather Moon @ Jr. Seau Oceanside Pier Ampitheatre at 3pm
AND: The Vaccines @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: One Drop @ Belly Up at 9pm
AND: Lady Dottie and the Diamons @ House of Blues at 7:30pm

Sunday: Fall Out Boy, Panic! At The Disco, Twenty One Pilots @ Valley View Casino Center at 7:30pm
And: Depeche Mode @ Sleep Train Amiptheatre
AND: The Psychedelic Furs, The Burning of Rome @ Belly Up at 8pm
AND: The Octopus Project @ Soda Bar at 9pm

Keep in Mind:
September 23rd- Ben Rector @ House of Blues
September 24th- Hanson @ House of Blues
September 25th- The Naked and Famous @ House of Blues
September 25th- Blackout Party, Low Volts @ Griffin
September 26th- The Nervous Wreckords @ Griffin
September 28th- Dear Boy @ Griffin
September 29th- Matt Nathanson @ House of Blues
September 30th- Vampire Weekend @ SDSU Open Air Theater
October 2nd- Jake Bugg @ House of Blues
October 4th- Phillip Phillips @ Sleep Train Amiptheatre
October 4th- Yellowcard @ House of Blues
October 4th- Get Back Loretta @ Griffin
October 5th- Jesse La Monaca and The Dime Novels, Oh, Spirit, Mrs. Henry @ Griffin
October 5th- You Me At Six @ Soma
October 6th- Travis @ House of Blues
October 8th- Pet Shop Boys @ Copley Symphony Hall
October 8th- Conor Oberst @ Belly Up
October 9th- Tony Lucca @ Griffin
October 9th- The Pretty Reckless @ House of Blues
October 9th- San Diego Music Awards @ Humphrey’s
October 10th- Phoenix @ RIMAC Arena @ UCSD *POSTPONED*
October 13th- Saves the Day @ The Irenic
October 15th- Frank Turner @ House of Blues
October 18th Jack Johnson @ Balboa Theater
October 18th- Belmont Lights, Rags + Ribbons @ Griffin
October 19th- Ms Mr @ Soda Bar
October 22nd- Passion Pit @ SDSU Open Air Theater
October 23rd- AFI @ House of Blues
October 23rd- Paramore, Metric, HELLOGOODBYE @ Viejas Arena (Cox Arena)
October 28th- The Neighbourhood @ House of Blues
October 31st- Two Door Cinema Club @ Humphrey’s
November 1st- Father John Misty @ House of Blues
November 3rd- The 1975 @ Belly Up
November 6th- Janelle Monae
November 8th- Nine Inch Nails @ Staples Center
November 16th- Ben Harper @ Copley Symphony Hall
November 20th- Cults @ Irenic
November 21st- Pearl Jam @ Viejas Arena (SDSU)
December 6th- Cherry Poppin’ Daddies @ Syucan Casino
December 28th- Donovan Frankenreiter @ Belly Up
December 29th- Cracker and Camper Van Beethoven @ Belly Up
December 30th- Donovan Frankenreiter @ Belly Up

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar 8/5-8/11

Posted on by .

It’s Monday again! I’m home after a mini vacation up in LA and ready to rock out tonight for The Silent Comedy show at the Belly Up. After that I might just hibernate again. I caught that infernal summer cold for the second time and all I want to do is sleeeeeeep. On the off chance I get some energy back, there are some great shows to attend this week.  

 

Monday: The Silent Comedy, The Heavy @ Belly Up at 9pm- SOLD OUT

Tuesday: 91X Loudspeaker Live Presents: The Nformals and more @ Griffin at 8:30pm
AND: Blacktop Royalty @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
AND: Xavier Rudd @ Belly Up at 9pm

Wednesday: Flaggs @ The Void at 9pm
AND: Andy Clockwise @ Griffin at 9pm
AND: Xavier Rudd @ Belly Up at 9pm
AND: One I Red @ Casbah at 9pm

Thursday: Foals @ House of Blues at 8pm
AND: Okapi Sun, Dr. Seahorse @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: The Donkeys @ Griffin at 9pm
AND: The Coles Whalen Band at Lestats at 8:30pm

Friday: Pinback @ Del Mar Racetrack at 4pm
AND: Tyson Motsenbocker, The Darrows @ Griffin at 9pm
AND: Forever Came Calling @ House of Blues at 8pm
AND: Hills Like Elephants @ Bar Pink at 9pm
AND: Kelsea Little @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm
AND: Kenny Loggins @ Belly Up at 9pm
AND: Gregory Page @ Lestats at 9pm

Saturday: P.O.D., Flyleaf, Stars in Stereo @ House of Blues at 7pm
AND: Kenny Loggins @ Belly Up at 9pm
AND: Trevor Davis @ Lestats at 7:30pm
AND: The Paragraphs at Soda Bar at 9pm

Sunday: Vaud and The Villains Cabaret Orchestra @ Belly Up at 8pm 

Keep in Mind:
August 13th- Plain White T’s @ Belly Up 
August 15th- Cold War Kids @ House of Blues
August 15th- Kopecky Family Band, Said The Whale @ Soda Bar
August 16th- Indie Fest 8 @ Liberty Station
August 17th- Indie Fest 8 @ Libery Station 
August 17th- Weezer @ Del Mar Race Track 
August 20th- Yellow Red Sparks @ Griffin
August 25th- Courtney Love @ Belly Up
August 25th- Truth and Salvage Co. @ Griffin
August 28th- K. Flay @ Griffin 
August 30th- Spin Doctors @ Syucan Casino 
September 3rd- Said The Whale @ Soda Bar
September 6th- Dave Matthews Band @ Cricket Wireless
September 9th- Reignwolf @ Casbah
September 11th- Minus The Bear @ Belly Up 
September 12th- New Politics @ Casbah 
September 13th- Ra Ra Riot @ Birch North Park Theater  
September 13th- The Features @ Griffin
September 13th- North Park Music Thing
September 14th- North Park Music Thing 
September 14th- The Silent Comedy @ Between Ohio St. and University Ave. 
September 16th- Bastille @ House of Blues 
September 20th- X-Fest feat: Blink 182, 30 Seconds to Mars, The Offspring Silversun Pickups, Fitz and the Tantrums, Atlas Genius, Capital Cities, New Politics 
September 20th- Young Dubliners @ Belly Up 
September 21st- FM 94/9 Independence Jam feat: Cage The Elephant, Smallpools, Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., American Authors, Royal Teeth, The Colourist and Dead Feather Moon
September 22nd- Depeche Mode @ Sleep Train Amiptheatre 
September 22nd- Fall Out Boy @ Valley View Casino Center 
September 29th- Matt Nathanson
September 30th- Vampire Weekend @ SDSU Open Air Theater 
October 2nd- Jake Bugg @ House of Blues 
October 4th- Phillip Phillips @ Sleep Train Amiptheatre
October 4th- Yellowcard @ House of Blues 
October 5th- You Me At Six @ Soma
October 8th- Pet Shop Boys @ Copley Symphony Hall 
October 8th- Conor Oberst @ Belly Up 
October 9th- Tony Lucca @ Griffin
October 9th- The Pretty Reckless @ House of Blues
October 10th- Phoenix @ RIMAC Arena @ UCSD 
October 15th- Frank Turner @ House of Blues 
October 18th Jack Johnson @ Balboa Theater 
October 19th- Ms Mr @ Soda Bar
October 22nd- Passion Pit @ SDSU Open Air Theater 
October 23rd- AFI @ House of Blues 
October 23rd- Paramore, Metric, HELLOGOODBYE @ Viejas Arena (Cox Arena)
October 28th- The Neighbourhood @ House of Blues
October 31st- Two Door Cinema Club @ Humphrey’s
November 1st- Father John Misty @ House of Blues 
November 3rd- The 1975 @ Belly Up
November 8th- Nine Inch Nails @ Staples Center 
November 21st- Pearl Jam @ Viejas Arena (SDSU)
December 6th- Cherry Poppin’ Daddies @ Syucan Casino 

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 8/5-8/11

Posted on by .

And once again it’s Sunday night. It doesn’t feel like I’ve
had much of a weekend as I spent most of it sitting in front of my computer,
working. I watched three movies today: The
Bumblebee Flies Away
, Girl
Interrupted
, and Der Krieger und die Kaiserin (The Princess and The Warrior). All of them largely take place in
some sort of hospital or mental institution. I found myself envious of the patients
which I suppose tells you something of my current mental state.  Hopefully next week won’t be so overwhelming
and I will be able to get to some shows (my much needed respite in this storm
of life).

Fortunately there are some great musical opportunities
coming up including exciting lineups for Monday Monday at Room 5 and The
Basement Sessions at Hemingway’s, and a High Voltage show Wednesday night at
Silverlake Lounge.

Monday: Monday
Monday FREE at Room 5 featuring Cary Brothers, The Brendan Hines, Gabriel Mann,
Young Romans, etc. (8pm)
ALSO: Lady Sinatra at The Viper Room (11pm)
ALSO: The Janks, King Washington, etc FREE at The Satellite (10pm)

Tuesday: Family
Wagon, Filthy Souls, Korey Dane FREE at Hemingway’s (9pm)
ALSO: Madi Diaz at Bootleg Bar (9pm)
ALSO: Beachwood Tuesday FREE at The Piano Bar (8pm)

Weds: High
Voltage Presents at The Silverlake Lounge featuring The Heavy Heavy Hearts,
John Flanagan, Bryce Soderberg & the 2nd Wheel, The Vim Dicta
(8pm)
ALSO: Jesse Thomas at Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Skylar Grey at The Grammy Museum (8pm)

Thursday: The
Veils at The Troubadour (10pm)
ALSO: The Silent Comedy and The Heavy at The Fonda (8pm)
ALSO: Javier Dunn at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Terra Naomi at WitZend (8pm)
ALSO: Hanni El Khatib FREE at Santa Monica Pier (7pm)
ALSO: Lorde at The Echoplex (10pm)

Friday: Scott
Mellis at Room 5 (8pm)
ALSO: Vanaprasta at The Troubadour (9:15)
ALSO: The Bolts at Amplyfi (10:20)
ALSO: Flyleaf at House of Blues Sunset (9pm)
ALSO: Brandi Carlile with Ivan & Alyosha as House of Blues Anaheim (9pm)

Saturday: Death
Of A Star at The Viper Room (10pm)
ALSO: PLUS at The Satellite (11pm)
ALSO: The National with Daughter at Greek Theatre (7:30)

Sunday: Ivan
& Alyosha at The Troubadour (9:30)

To Keep in Mind:
August 14th: Jamie N Commons at The Troubadour 
August 15th: The Neighbourhood at The Fonda
Theatre 

August 16th: Michael Bernard Fitzgerald at The Troubadour 
August 16th: Serena Ryder at The Roxy 
August
17th/18th: Echo Park Rising

August 19th/20th: Ed Sheeran at The Staples Center
August 20th: Patrick Part at The Troubadour 
August 22nd: Andrew Belle at Bootleg Bar 
August 24th: NEEDTOBREATHE at Harvest Social in Anaheim 
August 24th: Truth & Salvage Co. at The Troubadour 
August 24th: Gavin DeGraw at LA Food and Wine Festival 
August 31st: The Shakers at The Troubadour 
September 4th: Tegan and Sara at The Greek Theatre
September 4th: Brendan James at The Hotel Cafe 
September 6th: Gold Fields at The Troubadour 
September 10th: Ewert and The Two Dragons at The Satellite 
September 14th: Hem at The Troubadour 
September 17th: Butch Walker at Bootleg Theatre 
September 18th: Bastille at The El Rey 
September 19th: Cold War Kids at The Wiltern 
September 20th: twenty one pilots at House of Blues Anaheim (w/ Fall Out Boy
and Panic at The Disco)
September 24th: Ben Rector and Tyrone Wells at House of Blues 
September 24th: Drew Holcomb and The
Neighbors at The Hotel Cafe 

September 25th: Wicker at The Roxy 
September 26th: Hanson at House of Blues Sunset
September 27th: The Naked & Famous at The Wiltern 
September 27th/28th: The Lumineers at The Greek Theatre 
September 28th: White Buffalot at The El
Rey 

September 29th: Arctic Monkeys at The
Wiltern 

October 1st: Jake Bugg at Fonda Theatre
October 1st: Bronze Radio Return at The Satellite 
October 3rd: Matt Nathanson and Joshua Radin at The Wiltern 
October 4th: Travis at The Wiltern 
October 5th/6th: Way Over Yonder Festival at
The Santa Monica Pier 

October 8th: Daughter at The Wiltern
October 9th: The Avett Brothers at Shrine Auditorium 
October 10th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe  
October 10th/11th: The Pretty Reckless at House of Blues 
October 11th: KT Tunstall at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery 
October 12th: 30 Seconds to Mars at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Frank Turner at The Fonda 
October 16th: Langhorne Slim & The Law at
The Troubadour

October 16th: The Delta Saints at The
Mint 

October 21st: Carbon Leaf at The Hotel Café
October 22nd: AFI at The Fonda Theatre 
October 25th: Stephen Kellogg at McCabe’s 
October 26th: Boy at The Fonda  
October 27th: Stephen Kellogg at Saint Rocke 
October 28th: Foy Vance at The Hotel
Cafe 

October 31st: Iron & Wine at Orpheum Theatre
November 20th/22nd: Black Crowes at The Wiltern 
November 23rd/24th: Pearl Jam at LA Sports Arena

~
Kristen

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar 7/29-8/4

Posted on by .

Oh, Monday.  The start to my typical week. Unfortunately my dog had me up off and on from 4:15 am onward so my mental capacity is not at peak performance. Thankfully I have time to rest up before the onslaught of shows this week from Dead Feather Moon, Tom Odell, Wolfmother, Writer, and Jesse LaMonaca to name a few. Get ready cause it’s going to be one crazy week!

Also, the SDMA nominations have been announced. Get over to their site and cast your vote!

Monday: Wolfmother @ Belly Up at 9pm- SOLD OUT
AND: Fallen Riviera @ Soda Bar at 9pm 

Tuesday: Writer, Mrs. Magician @ Soda Bar at 9pm
AND: Jeff Bridges @ Belly Up at 9pm- SOLD OUT
AND: Hollywood Undead, Escape the Fate @ House of Blues at 7pm

WednesdayTom Odell @ House of Blues Side Stage at 7pm
AND: We The Kings, Breathe Carolina @ Soma at 7pm
AND: Jesca Hoop, Gayle Skidmore, Vanja James @ Casbah at 9pm 
AND: Albert Lee, Brawley @ Belly Up at 8pm
AND: Nikki Lang @ Lestats at 8:30pm

Thursday: Mattson 2 @ Casbah at 9:30pm
AND: Wild Cub @ Soda Bar at 9:30pm 
AND: Redlight King, Icon for Hire @ House of Blues at 7pm 
AND: Lee Koch, Low Volts @ Griffin at 8:45pm

Friday: Dead Feather Moon, Trouble in the Wind, Elijah Ford @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: Blackout Party, The Beautiful View, The Hollerin @ Soda Bar at 9pm 
AND: Son Volt @ Belly Up at 9pm
AND: From Indian Lakes, Tallhart, Makeshift Prodigy, Blacktop Royalty @ House of Blues at 8pm 
AND: Emily Elbert @ Lestats at 8pm

Saturday: Jesse LaMonaca @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: The Flowerthief @ Tin Can Alehouse at 9pm

Sunday: Kris Angelis @ Lestats at 8pm

Keep in Mind:
August 5th- The Heavy, The Silent Comedy @ Belly Up 
August 7th- Andy Clockwise @ Griffin 
August 8th- Foals @ House of Blues
August 9th- Tyson Motsenbocker, The Darrows @ Griffin 
August 13th- Plain White T’s @ Belly Up 
August 15th- Cold War Kids @ House of Blues
August 15th- Kopecky Family Band @ Soda Bar
August 16th- Deadly Birds, Get Back Loretta, Stripes and Lines @ Casbah 
August 17th- Weezer @ Del Mar Race Track 
August 25th- Courtney Love @ Belly Up
August 25th- Truth and Salvage Co., Song Preservation Society @ Griffin
August 28th- K. Flay @ Griffin 
September 6th- Dave Matthews Band @ Cricket Wireless
September 11th- Minus The Bear @ Belly Up 
September 13th- Ra Ra Riot @ Birch North Park Theater  
September 13th- The Features @ Griffin
September 13th- Milo Greene @ Casbah 
September 13th- North Park Music Thing
September 14th- North Park Music Thing 
September 16th- Bastille @ House of Blues
September 20th- X-Fest feat: Blink 182, 30 Seconds to Mars, The Offspring Silversun Pickups, Fitz and the Tantrums, Atlas Genius, Capital Cities, New Politics 
September 20th- Young Dubliners @ Belly Up 
September 21st- FM 94/9 Independence Jam feat: Cage The Elephant, Smallpools, Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., American Authors, Royal Teeth, The Colourist and Dead Feather Moon
September 22nd- Depeche Mode @ Sleep Train Amiptheatre 
September 22nd- Fall Out Boy @ Valley View Casino Center 
September 25th- The Naked and Famous @ House of Blues 
September 30th- Vampire Weekend @ SDSU Open Air Theater 
October 2nd- Jake Bugg @ House of Blues 
October 4th- Phillip Phillips @ Sleep Train Amiptheatre
October 5th- You Me At Six @ Soma
October 8th- Pet Shop Boys @ Copley Symphony Hall 
October 8th- Conor Oberst @ Belly Up 
October 9th- Tony Lucca @ Griffin
October 9th- The Pretty Reckless @ House of Blues

October 10th- Phoenix @ RIMAC Arena @ UCSD 
October 15th- Frank Turner @ House of Blues 
October 18th Jack Johnson @ Balboa Theater 
October 19th- Ms Mr, Wildcat! Wildcat! @ Casbah 
October 22nd- Passion Pit @ SDSU Open Air Theater 
October 23rd- Paramore, Metric, HELLOGOODBYE @ Viejas Arena (Cox Arena)
October 28th- The Neighbourhood @ House of Blues
October 31st- Two Door Cinema Club @ Humphrey’s
November 1st- Father John Misty @ House of Blues 
November 3rd- The 1975 @ Belly Up 
November 8th- Nine Inch Nails @ Staples Center 
November 21st- Pearl Jam @ Viejas Arena (SDSU)