Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar 6/20-6/25

Posted on by .

Well that was a very hot but very fun time! I’m glad I was able to experience Firefly and it was especially nice as a VIP! I ate a ton of food, probably more than I should have, acquired some new tan lines, some bug bites, and discovered some new music too!

Thankfully I have a fairly low key week ahead of me but I’ll probably venture out to see Creature & The Woods this week at The Merrow. As for what else the remainder of the week holds…

 

Tuesday: My Jerusalem @ Space at 9pm
AND: FUTURECASTLE, Miosc. Ailments, Little Heroine @ Soda Bar at 8pm
AND: Donovan Frankenreiter @ Belly Up at 8pm

Wednesday: Switchfoot @ San Diego County Fair at 7:30pm
AND: !!!, Sego @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: Sweet Crude, Jara @ Soda Bar at 9pm
AND: Shane Hall Trio @ Tin Roof at 8pm

Thursday: Nick Waterhouse @ Belly Up at 8pm
AND: The Revolution @ House of Blues at 8pm
AND: Siddhartha @ House of Blues Voodoo Room at 9pm

Friday: The Mowgli’s, KI @ Music Box
AND: Birdy Bardot, The Heavy Guilt, The Dead Ships, Dani Bell and The Tarantist @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: Aldous Harding @ Soda Bar at 8:30pm

Saturday: Taken By Canadians, Creature & The Woods @ The Merrow at 9pm
AND: Switchfoot Bro-Am @ Moonlight Beach at 12pm
AND: Bro-Am After Party @ Belly Up at 7pm
AND: Peter Bradley Adams @ Soda Bar at 6pm
AND: Lady Dottie & The Diamonds @ Park & Rec at 10pm

Sunday: Corey Leal, Shane Shipley @ Sycamore Den at 8pm
AND: Shoeless @ Tin Roof at 12pm
AND: Tay Watts & Corey Gray @ Tin Roof at 8pm

 

Keep in Mind:

July 17th- Chris Isaak @ Humphreys
July 21st- Third Eye Blind, Silversun Pickups @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theater
July 22nd- Michelle Branch @ Music Box
July 28th- Matchbox Twenty, Counting Crows @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
July 30th- Jared & The Mill @ Blonde Bar
August 1st- AFI, Circa Survive @Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theater
August 1st- Avi Buffalo @ Blonde Bar
August 5th- Warped Tour @ Qualcomm Stadium Parking Lot
August 6th- Ed Sheeran, James Blunt @ Valley View Casino Center
August 11th- Betty Who @ Observatory North Park
August 11th- Incubus, Jimmy Eat World @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
August 12th- Hans Zimmer Live @ Viejas Arena
August 20th- New Politics @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theatre
August 24th- Young The Giant, Cold War Kids @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theater
August 29th- Kaleo @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theater
August 29th- Cheap Trick, Foreigner @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
September 1st- OneRepublic @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
September 12th- Goo Goo Dolls @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theater
September 13th- Green Day @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
September 15th-17th- Kaaboo @ Del Mar Fairgrounds
September 21st- Fleet Foxes @ Observatory North Park
September 28th- Imagine Dragons, K. Flay @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
October 1st- The Shins, Spoon @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theatre
October 5th- Father John Misty @ Observatory North Park
October 6th- Father John Misty @ Observatory North Park
October 6th- Depeche Mode @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
October 7th- Janet Jackson @ Valley View Casino Center
October 8th- Coldplay @ Qualcomm Stadium
November 15th- Fall Out Boy @ Viejas Arena

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 6/19-6/25

Posted on by .

There is nothing more relieving on a sore throat than a nice honey lemon tea from my favorite tea shop! Unfortunately, a string of sleepless nights (not by choice) accompanying a week of frustration on both the home and work fronts, have left me under the weather.

There were a few bright spots last week, two occupied by a couple extraordinary singers who know their way around a guitar (Cobi and Reeve Carney) and one by a friend who joined me at a show simply because I needed a hug. I also had the pleasure of seeing The Rescues again after many years. Their residency at The Hotel Cafe continues this week and I can’t think of a better top concert pick.

Other musical options:

 

Monday: The Walcotts residency w/ Honeyhoney FREE at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
ALSO: Jacob Whitesides w/ Castro, Taylor Grey at The Troubadour (6pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Langhorne Silm and Sara Watkins at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Luna Shadows at The Echo (8pm)
ALSO: doodie, Tessa Violet, Jim and Sam at The Echoplex (8:30)
ALSO: He-Monster at Silverlake Lounge (8pm)
ALSO: Sound Collective with Josh and Kira FREE at Saint Rocke (7pm)

 

Weds: The New Electric Sound at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Bipolar Sunshine at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: Fictionist w/ Arms Akimbo at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: Nick Waterhouse at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)

 

Thursday The Rescues, Chris Stills at The Hotel Cafe (9:30, 10:30)
ALSO: Diana Demuth, Tim Wheatley at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9,10)
ALSO: David Archuleta at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: !!! w/ Sego at The Echoplex (8:30)
ALSO: Super Tuesday’s at Butter’d Up (10pm)
 

Friday: Bad Suns at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Arms Akimbo at Silverlake Lounge (7pm)
ALSO: Coby Brown, Caleb Trask at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8,9)
ALSO: Jason Mraz at The Hollywood Bowl (7pm)

 

Saturday: Mating Ritual at The Hi Hat (5pm)
ALSO: Matt Succich at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Ruby Force at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Arroyo Seco (Pasadena) day 1 f. Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers, Dawes, and more (noon)

 

Sunday: Peter Bradley Adams at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Air w/ Lo Moon at The Greek Theatre (7:30)
ALSO: Songwriter Sundays at The Fox and Hounds (9pm)
ALSO: Arroyo Seco (Pasadena) day 2 f. Mumford & Sons, The Shins, and more (noon)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
June 28th: Dear Boy w/ Day Wave at The El Rey
June 29th: Sir Sly at The El Rey
July 1st: The Districts at The Troubadour
July 5th: Barns Courtney at The Grove
July 8th: King Washington at The Troubadour
July 11th: Matt Maeson at The Troubadour
July 13th: Hollis Brown at Saint Rocke
July 13th: Rise Against at Shrine Expo Hall
July 15th: The Wallflowers at Pershing Square
July 16th: Natalie Merchant at The Greek Theatre
July 18th: Joshua Radin, Rachael Yamagata at Belasco Theatre
July 19th: Third Eye Blind at Saint Rocke
July 20th: The Americans at Bootleg Theater
July 20th: Third Eye Blind at Greek Theatre
July 21st: Josh Kelley at The Troubadour
July 22nd: Mondo Cozmo at Annenberg Space for Photography
July 25th: John Mayer at The Honda Center
July 25th: Michelle Branch at The El Rey
July 26th: Warbly Jets at The Roxy Theatre
July 29th: Rooney, Run River North at Teragram Ballroom
July 30th: John Mayer at The Forum
July 30th: AJR at The Troubadour
August 2nd: The Rocketboys at Resident
August 3rd: Flagship at The Troubadour
August 4th: Six60 at The Roxy
August 5th: Jared & The Mill at The Troubadour
August 5th: The Ataris at The Viper Room
August 5th: Toad the Wet Sprocket, 10,000 Maniacs at Pershing Square
August 9th: Brick + Motar at The Hi Hat
August 9th: Beta Play at The Hotel Cafe
August 10th: Rag ‘n’ Bone Man at The Fonda
August 10th: Maggie Rogers at Teragram Ballroom
August 10th: Alt-J at Shrine Auditorium
August 11th: The Avett Brothers at The Greek Theatre
August 11th: Ed Sheeran at Staples Center
August 11th: James Vincent McMorrow at John Anson Ford
August 16th: Royal Blood at The Wiltern
August 19th: Alt 98.7 Summer Camp
August 26th: Kaleo at The Wiltern
August 29th: David Cook at The Troubadour
August 30th: Lake Street Dive at Hollywood Bowl
September 6th: Carbon Leaf at The Roxy
September 13th: ARIZONA at The Troubadour
September 14th: Against Me! at The Fonda Theatre
September 14th: Manchester Orchestra at The Novo
September 16th: The Shadowboxers at The El Rey
September 17th: Frank Turner at Orpheum Theatre
September 21st: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Theater
September 22nd: Andrew Belle at The Troubadour
September 26th: Paramore at Greek Theatre
September 26th: Bleachers at The Fonda Theatre
September 28th: Imagine Dragons at The Honda Center
September 28th: Middle Kids at Teragram Ballroom
October 1st: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Bowl
October 5th: Foy Vance at Sanctuary at Pico-Union Project
October 5th: Gorillaz at The Forum
October 5th: The Cranberries at The Wiltern
October 5th: The War on Drugs at The Greek Theatre
October 8th: Patrick Sweany at Bootleg Theater
October 11th: The National at Hollywood Bowl
October 12th: Shawn Colvin at The Troubadour
October 13th: Father John Misty at The Greek Theatre
October 13th: MUTEMATH at The Wiltern
October 21st: Penny and Sparrow at The Hotel Café
October 24th: The Maine, Dreamers at Regent Theater
October 26th: Iron & Wine at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian
November 2nd: NEEDTOBREATHE at The Wiltern
November 2nd: Jacob Banks at The Roxy
November 3rd: Halsey at The Forum
November 8th: Max Frost at The Echo
November 17th: Fall Out Boy at The Forum

 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar 6/12-619

Posted on by .

This past week has had me out at shows three nights in a row! Needless to say, I’m pretty tired. I had the double header of Mrs. Henry at Pourhouse on Friday and Saturday followed by the totally awesome lineup at SPF 949 on Sunday. It was a pretty blissful weekend.

This week I’m heading to Dover for the Firefly Festival so you get an extra day as I’ll be on a plane home come Monday. I’m super excited because this is my first time at this festival and the lineup has so so much to offer. I don’t know how I’m going to deal with it. I’m curious how it will compare with Bottlerock, because that was an amazing time.

I’m bummed to be missing so much awesome stuff this week! Go enjoy it for me, yeah?

 

Monday: The Redlands @ Tin Roof at 9pm
AND: VHS Collection @ Soda Bar at 9pm

Tuesday: North Mississippi Allstars @ Belly Up at 7:30pm

Wednesday: The Record Company @ Belly Up at 8pm – SOLD OUT
AND: Circa Waves, Dreamers @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: Collective Soul @ SD County Fair at 7:30pm
AND: The Whiskey Circle @ The Merrow at 9pm
AND: Shane Hall Trio @ Tin Roof at 8pm

Thursday: Reeve Carney @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: Erika Davies & The Men @ Sycamore Den at 8pm

Friday: Coriander @ Tin Roof at 9pm
AND: Geena Fontanella @ Lestats at 9pm

Saturday: Bad Suns @ Observatory North Park at 8pm
AND: Curtis Peoples @ Lestats at 8pm
AND: SayWeCanFly @ House of Blues at 8pm
AND Pine Mountain Logs @ Belly Up at 9pm

Sunday: Boston, Joan Jett @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre at 7pm
AND: Ariel Levine @ Sycamore Den at 7pm
AND: Fashion Jackson @ Lestats at 8pm
AND: Revival of the Singer Songwriter @ Belly Up at 7pm

Monday: Donovan Frankenreiter @ Belly Up at 8pm
AND: Lauren Leigh and Sam @ Tin Roof at 8pm

 

Keep In Mind:
June 20th- Donovan Frankenreiter @ Belly Up
June 23rd- The Mowgli’s @ Music Box
June 24th- Switchfoot Bro-Am @ Moonlight Beach
July 17th- Chris Isaak @ Humphreys
July 21st- Third Eye Blind, Silversun Pickups @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theater
July 22nd- Michelle Branch @ Music Box
July 28th- Matchbox Twenty, Counting Crows @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
July 30th- Jared & The Mill @ Blonde Bar
August 1st- AFI, Circa Survive @Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theater
August 1st- Avi Buffalo @ Blonde Bar
August 5th- Warped Tour @ Qualcomm Stadium Parking Lot
August 6th- Ed Sheeran, James Blunt @ Valley View Casino Center
August 11th- Betty Who @ Observatory North Park
August 11th- Incubus, Jimmy Eat World @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
August 12th- Hans Zimmer Live @ Viejas Arena
August 20th- New Politics @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theatre
August 24th- Young The Giant, Cold War Kids @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theater
August 29th- Kaleo @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theater
August 29th- Cheap Trick, Foreigner @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
September 1st- OneRepublic @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
September 12th- Goo Goo Dolls @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theater
September 13th- Green Day @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
September 15th-17th- Kaaboo @ Del Mar Fairgrounds
September 21st- Fleet Foxes @ Observatory North Park
September 28th- Imagine Dragons, K. Flay @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
October 1st- The Shins, Spoon @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theatre
October 5th- Father John Misty @ Observatory North Park
October 6th- Father John Misty @ Observatory North Park
October 6th- Depeche Mode @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
October 7th- Janet Jackson @ Valley View Casino Center
October 8th- Coldplay @ Qualcomm Stadium
November 15th- Fall Out Boy @ Viejas Arena

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 6/12-6/18

Posted on by .

This week was a 6/7 nights of music week, so there are a lot of stories I could share. There’s the epic Badflower evening that ended with me getting an elbow to the face and the band having their van broken into. Or we could go with the day Grizfolk randomly appeared at my work campus to play and brought along Jamie N Commons to sing their new single, “In My Arms” the day before it was released.  I also caught several new artists last week, but none impressed more than Dermot Kennedy who played his first show in the US, bringing fans from all over the country who seemed to know every word to every song.  That was a special night for all.

 

Today, I’m off to a festival in Oceanside that includes a staked lineup of faves like Mondo Cozmo, Colony House, and Judah & The Lion. This, after an enjoyable evening jamming with Mrs. Henry and eating truffle fries with friends.

 

Next week, is just another week of really tough choices, so I will just wish you all the best of luck in deciding between The Record Company and Reeve Carney, Cobi and Imagine Dragons, Circa Waves and AJR, LP and Franz Ferdinand. Seriously! Not cool!

 

Monday: It’s a School Night at Bardot f. Ten Fe, Dermot Kennedy (8:30)
ALSO: The Walcotts residency w/ Ben Jaffe FREE at The Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: LP w/ Josiah & The Bonnevilles at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Franz Ferdinand at Regent Theater (8pm)
ALSO: Send Medicine residency w/ Avid Dancer FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Tei Shi at Resident (7pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at The Mint (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Circa Waves w/ Dreamers, Mainland at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)
ALSO: AJR at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Ten Fe w/ Tom Crouch at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: The Watkins Family Hour at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Joan Osborne sings Bob Dylan at The Regent Theater (8pm)
ALSO: Vista Kicks, Midnight Faces at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: Dan Auerbach at The Grammy Museum (7pm)
ALSO: Sound Collective w/ Josh and Kira FREE at Saint Rocke (7pm)
ALSO: Super Tuesdays at Butter’d Up (10pm)

 

Weds: Ten Fe w/ Tom Crouch, Jesse Malin at The Hotel Cafe (7, 9:30)
ALSO: Ninet at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: Western Scene FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Theo Katzman/Joey Dosik at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Inara George at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: Big D and the Kids Table at The Roxy (7:30)

 

Thursday: Rita Wilson, The Rescues, Cobi at The Hotel Cafe (8, 9:30, 10:30)
ALSO: Imagine Dragons at The Belasco (7:30)
ALSO: Chris Stills at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: COIN w/ ARIZONA at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Angela McCluskey at The Peppermint Club (9pm)
ALSO: Sophia Knapp, The Dose at Zebulon (8pm)
ALSO: Lucky Strike Live w/ REL, Hush Empire, Emma Zander FREE at Lucky Strike Hollywood (8pm)
ALSO: Gang of Youths w/ The Soft White Sixties, Livingmore at The Echo (8pm)
ALSO: North Mississippi Allstars at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Rise Against at Shrine Expo Hall (7:30)
ALSO: Phoenix at The Hollywood Bowl (8pm)

 

Friday: King Washington at The Hi Hat
ALSO: The Federal Empire and The National Parks at Sunset Marquis (7pm)
ALSO: Bad Suns at Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Jill Sobule at McCabe’s (8pm)
ALSO: Christopher Paul Stelling at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: Johnny Gates, Brandon Stansell at The Hotel Cafe (8, 9)
ALSO: Blaenavon at Bootleg Theater
ALSO: COIN w/ ARIZONA at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Rise Against at Shrine Expo Hall (8pm)
ALSO: Boston w/ Joan Jett and The Blackhearts at The Greek Theatre (7:30)

 

Saturday: Reeve Carney w/ O’Neill Hudson at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Record Company at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: The Dustbowl Revival at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
ALSO: VIZA at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Louden Swain at The Study (7:30)

 

Sunday: Alicia Witt at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: Songwriter Sundays FREE at The Fox and Hound (9pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
June 19th: Honeyhoney at Bootleg Theater
June 20th: Langhorne Slim, Sara Watkins at The Troubadour
June 21st: Nick Waterhouse at Teragram Ballroom
June 21st: The New Electric Sound at The Roxy
June 21st: Bipolar Sunshine at The Echo
June 23rd: Bad Suns at The Fonda Theatre
June 23rd: Slothrust at Resident
June 28th: Dear Boy w/ Day Wave at The El Rey
June 29th: Sir Sly at The El Rey
July 1st: The Districts at The Troubadour
July 7th: Paula Cole at McCabe’s
July 8th: King Washington at The Troubadour
July 11th: Matt Maeson at The Troubadour
July 13th: Hollis Brown at Saint Rocke
July 13th: Rise Against at Shrine Expo Hall
July 15th: The Wallflowers at Pershing Square
July 16th: Natalie Merchant at The Greek Theatre
July 18th: Joshua Radin, Rachael Yamagata at Belasco Theatre
July 19th: Third Eye Blind at Saint Rocke
July 20th: The Americans at Bootleg Theater
July 20th: Third Eye Blind at Greek Theatre
July 21st: Josh Kelley at The Troubadour
July 25th: John Mayer at The Honda Center
July 25th: Michelle Branch at The El Rey
July 29th: Rooney, Run River North at Teragram Ballroom
July 30th: John Mayer at The Forum
July 30th: AJR at The Troubadour
August 2nd: The Rocketboys at Resident
August 3rd: Flagship at The Troubadour
August 4th: Six60 at The Roxy
August 5th: Jared & The Mill at The Troubadour
August 5th: The Ataris at The Viper Room
August 5th: Toad the Wet Sprocket, 10,000 Maniacs at Pershing Square
August 9th: Brick + Motar at The Hi Hat
August 9th: Beta Play at The Hotel Cafe
August 10th: Rag ‘n’ Bone Man at The Fonda
August 10th: Maggie Rogers at Teragram Ballroom
August 10th: Alt-J at Shrine Auditorium
August 11th: The Avett Brothers at The Greek Theatre
August 11th: Ed Sheeran at Staples Center
August 11th: James Vincent McMorrow at John Anson Ford
August 16th: Royal Blood at The Wiltern
August 19th: Alt 98.7 Summer Camp
August 26th: Kaleo at The Wiltern
August 29th: David Cook at The Troubadour
August 30th: Lake Street Dive at Hollywood Bowl
September 6th: Carbon Leaf at The Roxy
September 13th: ARIZONA at The Troubadour
September 14th: Against Me! at The Fonda Theatre
September 16th: The Shadowboxers at The El Rey
September 17th: Frank Turner at Orpheum Theatre
September 21st: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Theater
September 26th: Paramore at Greek Theatre
September 26th: Bleachers at The Fonda Theatre
September 28th: Imagine Dragons at The Honda Center
September 28th: Middle Kids at Teragram Ballroom
October 1st: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Bowl
October 5th: Foy Vance at Sanctuary at Pico-Union Project
October 5th: Gorillaz at The Forum
October 5th: The Cranberries at The Wiltern
October 5th: The War on Drugs at The Greek Theatre
October 11th: The National at Hollywood Bowl
October 12th: Shawn Colvin at The Troubadour
October 13th: Father John Misty at The Greek Theatre
October 21st: Penny and Sparrow at The Hotel Cafe
October 26th: Iron & Wine at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian
November 2nd: NEEDTOBREATHE at The Wiltern
November 2nd: Jacob Banks at The Roxy
November 3rd: Halsey at The Forum
November 8th: Max Frost at The Echo
November 17th: Fall Out Boy at The Forum

 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar 6/5-6/11

Posted on by .

This week was spent grounded back in reality with mundane chores, napping, and some major cleaning. This week you can find me at the SPF 949 show on Sunday for sure but I’m not sure if I’ll be out the rest of the week. I’ve still got stuff to do around the house which seems to never end. Also, I’m currently researching Firefly Festival as I’ll be heading there next week! I’m wondering how much bug spray I’m going to need to bring for a festival in the woods of Dover….

As for music for the week…

 

Monday: Elvis Costello @ Copley Symphony Hall at 7:30pm
AND: Nina Diaz @ Space at 9pm
AND: Michael Franti & Spearhead @ Belly Up at 8pm – SOLD OUT
AND: Sundrop Electric @ Casbah at 9pm

Tuesday: Sheryl Crow, Lukas Nelson & Promise of The Real @ Humphreys at 7:30pm
AND: Morgan James @ House of Blues at 8pm
AND: Stacy Antonel @ Tin Roof at 8pm

Wednesday: Brian Setzer’s Rockabilly Riot @ Humphreys at 8pm
AND: Radio Moscow @ Belly Up at 9pm

Thursday: Kevin Devine, Chris Farren, Bad & The Ugly @ Soda Bar at 9pm

Friday: Mrs. Henry @ Pourhouse at 9pm
AND: Coriander @ Tin Roof at 9:30pm
AND: Young Mister, Lee Coulter @ Lestats at 9pm
AND: Oysterfest @ Embarcadero Park North at 12pm

SaturdayKuinka, Cardinal Moon, Nena Anderson @ Soda Bar at 9pm
AND: Mrs. Henry @ Pourhouse at 9pm
AND: The Anniversary @ The Irenic at 7pm
AND: Oysterfest @ Embarcadero Park North at 12pm

Sunday: SPF 949 @ Oceanside Pier Amphitheatre at 3pm
AND: X- Fest @ On The Green at Qualcomm at 2pm
AND: Joshua James, RIVVRS @ Soda Bar at 6pm
AND: ZZ Ward @ Belly Up at 8pm
AND Corinne Bailey Rae @ Music Box at 8pm

 

Keep in Mind:
June 14th- The Record Company @ Belly Up
June 14th- Collective Soul @ SD County Fair
June 17th- Bad Suns @ Observatory North Park
June 17th- Curtis Peoples @ Lestats
June 18th- Boston, Joan Jett @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
June 23rd- The Mowgli’s @ Music Box
June 24th- Switchfoot Bro-Am @ Moonlight Beach
July 17th- Chris Isaak @ Humphreys
July 21st- Third Eye Blind, Silversun Pickups @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theater
July 22nd- Michelle Branch @ Music Box
July 28th- Matchbox Twenty, Counting Crows @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
July 30th- Jared & The Mill @ Blonde Bar
August 1st- AFI, Circa Survive @Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theater
August 1st- Avi Buffalo @ Blonde Bar
August 5th- Warped Tour @ Qualcomm Stadium Parking Lot
August 6th- Ed Sheeran, James Blunt @ Valley View Casino Center
August 11th- Betty Who @ Observatory North Park
August 11th- Incubus, Jimmy Eat World @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
August 12th- Hans Zimmer Live @ Viejas Arena
August 20th- New Politics @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theatre
August 24th- Young The Giant, Cold War Kids @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theater
August 29th- Kaleo @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theater
August 29th- Cheap Trick, Foreigner @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
September 1st- OneRepublic @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
September 12th- Goo Goo Dolls @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theater
September 13th- Green Day @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
September 15th-17th- Kaaboo @ Del Mar Fairgrounds
September 21st- Fleet Foxes @ Observatory North Park
September 28th- Imagine Dragons, K. Flay @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
October 1st- The Shins, Spoon @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theatre
October 5th- Father John Misty @ Observatory North Park
October 6th- Father John Misty @ Observatory North Park
October 6th- Depeche Mode @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
October 7th- Janet Jackson @ Valley View Casino Center
October 8th- Coldplay @ Qualcomm Stadium
November 15th- Fall Out Boy @ Viejas Arena

Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 6/5-6/11

Posted on by .

Last week, I put more effort into this frustrating (and very time-consuming) apartment search. I explored a couple different neighborhoods and the current struggle is determining how far up the priority list sits “close proximity to boba tea”.  It IS an item on my spreadsheet…

More obvious to me is the must attend show next week, the answer clearly being Badflower and Goodbye June at The Troubadour. I’m slightly sore from rockin’ out at The Fonda Saturday night with Highly Suspect but I think I still have some headbanging left in me.

On the other end of the music spectrum, we’ve got a couple acts from across the pond, Irish singer-songwriter Dermot Kennedy and British sibling trio Miccoli.  They’ve both recently been added to my “to check out” list and I’ve got high hopes for good live shows.

As for the rest of my suggestions:

 

Monday: Badflower and Goodbye June at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: The Dead Ships, SWIMM FREE at The Echoplex (8pm)
ALSO: The Walcotts residency FREE at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)

 

Tuesday: Amy Vachal w/ Jesse Clegg, Patrick Droney at The Hotel Cafe (7, 9:30)
ALSO: Daniel Lanois/Rocco DeLuca at The Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (9pm)
ALSO: Berklee Night at Bar Lubitsch f. Robert Gillies (8:30)
ALSO: Lucy & La Mer w/ WASI, Rosie Tucker FREE at Harvard & Stone (10pm)
ALSO: Sound Collective w/ Josh and Kira FREE at Saint Motel (7pm)
ALSO: Super Tuesday’s FREE at Butter’d Up (10pm)

 

Weds: Dermot Kennedy w/ Saint Mesa at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: Teleskopes, Holy Wars FREE at Harvard & Stone (10pm)
ALSO: Austin Brown w/ Dana Williams at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Sheryl Crow at The Grammy Museum (7:30)

 

Thursday: Miccoli at Fais Do Do (9pm)
ALSO: Christina Castle, The Rescues at The Hotel Cafe (8, 9:30)
ALSO: Edison at The Hotel Cafe second stage (10:30)
ALSO: WATERS at The Roxy (8:30)
ALSO: Sheryl Crow at The Greek Theatre (7:30)

 

Friday: Maxim Ludwig at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: ZZ Ward at The Roxy (8:30)
ALSO: Johnny Gates at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: No Small Children at The Mint (10pm)
ALSO: Miccoli at The Viper Room acoustic lounge (9:30)
ALSO: Overcoats at The Echo (7:30)
ALSO: Hurray For The Riff Raff at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)

 

Saturday: Freddy & Francine at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Joshua James, RIVVRS at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
ALSO: Young Mister at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Shakers at Genghis Cohen (8pm)
ALSO: Play Like a Girl f. Valley Queen at The Echo (5:30)
ALSO: VHS Collection w/ Tigertown at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Chicago & the Doobie Brothers at The Forum (7:30)

 

Sunday: Chris Stills and friends at The Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)
ALSO: RAND w/ Satellite Sky FREE at Lucky Strike Hollywood (8:30)
ALSO: Low Cut Connie at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: Redlands at The mint (8:45)
ALSO: Songwriter Sundays FREE at The Fox and Hounds (9pm)
 

 

To Keep in Mind:
June 12th: Franz Ferdinand at Regent Theater
June 12th: LP at The El Rey
June 13th: Circa Waves and Dreamers at Teragram Ballroom
June 15th: COIN at The Troubadour
June 16th: Bad Suns at The Fonda Theatre
June 16th: Jill Sobule at McCabe’s
June 16th: King Washington at The Hi Hat
June 17th: The Record Company at The Fonda Theatre
June 17th: Reeve Carney at The Troubadour
June 19th: Honeyhoney at Bootleg Theater
June 20th: Langhorne Slim, Sara Watkins at The Troubadour
June 21st: Nick Waterhouse at Teragram Ballroom
June 21st: The New Electric Sound at The Roxy
June 23rd: Bad Suns at The Fonda Theatre
June 23rd: Slothrust at Resident
June 28th: Dear Boy w/ Day Wave at The El Rey
June 29th: Sir Sly at El Rey Theatre
July 1st: The Districts at The Troubadour
July 7th: Paula Cole at McCabe’s
July 8th: King Washington at The Troubadour
July 11th: Matt Maeson at The Troubadour
July 13th: Hollis Brown at Saint Rocke
July 13th: Rise Against at Shrine Expo Hall
July 15th: The Wallflowers at Pershing Square
July 18th: Joshua Radin, Rachael Yamagata at Belasco Theatre
July 19th: Third Eye Blind at Saint Rocke
July 20th: The Americans at Bootleg Theater
July 20th: Third Eye Blind at Greek Theatre
July 21st: Josh Kelley at The Troubadour
July 25th: John Mayer at The Honda Center
July 25th: Michelle Branch at The El Rey
July 29th: Rooney, Run River North at Teragram Ballroom
July 30th: John Mayer at The Forum
August 2nd: The Rocketboys at Resident
August 3rd: Flagship at The Troubadour
August 4th: Six60 at The Roxy
August 5th: Jared & The Mill at The Troubadour
August 5th: The Ataris at The Viper Room
August 5th: Toad the Wet Sprocket, 10,000 Maniacs at Pershing Square
August 9th: Brick + Motar at The Hi Hat
August 9th: Beta Play at The Hotel Cafe
August 10th: Rag ‘n’ Bone Man at The Fonda
August 10th: Maggie Rogers at Teragram Ballroom
August 10th: Alt-J at Shrine Auditorium
August 11th: The Avett Brothers at The Greek Theatre
August 11th: Ed Sheeran at Staples Center
August 11th: James Vincent McMorrow at John Anson Ford
August 16th: Royal Blood at The Wiltern
August 19th: Alt 98.7 Summer Camp
August 26th: Kaleo at The Wiltern
August 30th: Lake Street Dive at Hollywood Bowl
September 6th: Carbon Leaf at The Roxy
September 14th: Against Me! at The Fonda Theatre
September 16th: The Shadowboxers at The El Rey
September 17th: Frank Turner at Orpheum Theatre
September 21st: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Theater
September 26th: Paramore at Greek Theatre
September 26th: Bleachers at The Fonda Theatre
September 28th: Imagine Dragons at The Honda Center
September 28th: Middle Kids at Teragram Ballroom
October 1st: Imagine Dragons at Hollywood Bowl
October 5th: Foy Vance at Sanctuary at Pico-Union Project
October 5th: Gorillaz at The Forum
October 5th: The Cranberries at The Wiltern
October 5th: The War on Drugs at The Greek Theatre
October 11th: The National at Hollywood Bowl
October 13th: Father John Misty at The Greek Theatre
October 21st: Penny and Sparrow at The Hotel Cafe
November 2nd: NEEDTOBREATHE at The Wiltern
November 3rd: Halsey at The Forum
November 17th: Fall Out Boy at The Forum

 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Amanda’s SD Concert Calendar 5/30-6/4

Posted on by .

Bottlerock was an absolute blast! Highlights include making new friends, all the food, and of course, the music!! Between seeing Parade of Lights for the first time in what seems like forever, an electrifying set from Barns Courtney, and an absolutely insane set from Judah & The Lion, I’m a happy camper. There was a bunch of other good stuff in between like seeing Iron Chef Morimoto and a bunch of other sets from bands but it’s all kind of a blur right now.

I am happy to be home and sleeping in my own bed. We are lucky enough to get some Bottlerock bands down here! Let’s see what we have for the rest of the week…

 

Tuesday: Modest Mouse @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theater at 7pm
AND: Gorgeous Boyscouts, Analog Saint @ The Merrow at 9pm
AND: Animal Flag @ Soda Bar at 9pm

Wednesday: Sam Outlaw, Michaela Anne @ Casbah at 9pm

Thursday: The Young Wild @ Casbah at 9pm
AND: Highly Suspect @ Music Box at 8:30pm
AND: New Kids On The Block @ Viejas Arena at 7pm
AND: Wavves @ Irenic at 7pm
AND: Casey James @ House of Blues at 8pm

Friday: Little Hurricane, The Redwoods Revue  @ Belly Up at 9pm

Saturday: Goodbye June, Badflower @ House of Blues  at 8pm
AND: Lewis Del Mar @ Belly Up at 9pm

Sunday: Michael Franti & Spearhead @ Belly Up at 8pm – SOLD OUT
AND: Justin Townes Earl, The Sadies @ Music Box at 8pm
AND: Great Good Fine OK @ Irenic at 7:30pm
AND: Lady Antebellum @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre at 7pm
AND: Rob Crow’s Gloomy Place @ Casbah at 9pm

 

Keep in Mind:
June 6th- Sheryl Crow @ Humphreys
June 9th- Mrs. Henry @ Pourhouse
June 10th- Mrs. Henry @ Pourhouse
June 11th- X- Fest @ On The Green at Qualcomm
June 11th- SPF 949 @ Oceanside Pier Amphitheatre
June 14th- The Record Company @ Belly Up
June 17th- Bad Suns @ Observatory North Park
June 18th- Boston, Joan Jett @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
June 23rd- The Mowgli’s @ Music Box
June 24th- Switchfoot Bro-Am @ Moonlight Beach
July 17th- Chris Isaak @ Humphreys
July 21st- Third Eye Blind, Silversun Pickups @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theater
July 22nd- Michelle Branch @ Music Box
July 28th- Matchbox Twenty, Counting Crows @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
July 30th- Jared & The Mill @ Blonde Bar
August 1st- AFI, Circa Survive @Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theater
August 1st- Avi Buffalo @ Blonde Bar
August 5th- Warped Tour @ Qualcomm Stadium Parking Lot
August 6th- Ed Sheeran, James Blunt @ Valley View Casino Center
August 11th- Betty Who @ Observatory North Park
August 11th- Incubus, Jimmy Eat World @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
August 12th- Hans Zimmer Live @ Viejas Arena
August 20th- New Politics @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theatre
August 24th- Young The Giant, Cold War Kids @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theater
August 29th- Kaleo @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theater
August 29th- Cheap Trick, Foreigner @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
September 1st- OneRepublic @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
September 12th- Goo Goo Dolls @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theater
September 13th- Green Day @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
September 15th-17th- Kaaboo @ Del Mar Fairgrounds
September 21st- Fleet Foxes @ Observatory North Park
September 28th- Imagine Dragons, K. Flay @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
October 1st- The Shins, Spoon @ Cal Coast Credit Open Air Theatre
October 5th- Father John Misty @ Observatory North Park
October 6th- Father John Misty @ Observatory North Park
October 6th- Depeche Mode @ Mattress Firm Amphitheatre
October 7th- Janet Jackson @ Valley View Casino Center
October 8th- Coldplay @ Qualcomm Stadium
November 15th- Fall Out Boy @ Viejas Arena