Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 3/21-3/27

Today, I’m still in Austin winding down from the crazy wonderful week of music courtesy of SXSW. I hope you’ve been reading our recaps all week so I won’t need to say much here other than check out the site if you haven’t…there was a lot of falling in love with new music last week…

Back in LA tomorrow and I’m very excited about Monday night’s LP show at The Echoplex. My other show pick would be Ra Ra Riot Thursday at Teragram Ballroom (I’m loving their new album). Also, if anyone wants to take me to see Chris Thile for Easter, I would not say no…  Here’s what else I have on my docket:

 

Monday: LP, Kolars FREE at The Echoplex (9pm)
ALSO: The Absolute Residency at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Mating Ritual Residency w/ Teenage Wrist, The Soft White Sixties FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: K’s Choice at The Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: Hunnpot FREE at The Mint (7pm)
ALSO: It’s A School Night at Bardot f. The Rubens (8:30)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)

 

Tuesday: Lelia Broussard at Molly Malone’s (8pm)
ALSO: John Isaac Watters Residency FREE at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: The Living Room f. Jacob Luttrell at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)
ALSO: Coheed and Cambria at Hollywood Palladium (6pm)
ALSO: Marina Kaye at Club Bahia (9pm)

 

Weds: The Naked and Famous w/The Rebens at Teragram Ballroom  (9pm)
ALSO: Matthew Jordan at The Hotel Cafe second stage (10pm)
ALSO: Northern Youth at Silverlake Lounge (10pm)

 

Thursday: Ra Ra Riot at Teragram Ballroom  (9pm)
ALSO: Bose Troubadour Tour w/ Jeff Campbell, Matthew Szlachetka, Jamie Kent, and Megan Slankard at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Zookeeper’s Palace at The Mint (10:30)
ALSO: Bones Muhroni, LA River Bend at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: Plague Vendor FREE at Amoeba Music (6pm)

 

Friday: X Ambassadors at The Wiltern (6:30)
ALSO: Jared & The Mill at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: The Wrecks at Rusty’s Surf Shack (10:45)
ALSO: Talisco at Harvard and Stone (7pm)
ALSO: Milk & Bone at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Hey Marseilles at The Echo (10pm)
ALSO: The Naked and Famous w/ The Rubens at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Joanna Newsom at The Orpheum Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Daughter at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (8:30)

 

Saturday: Talisco at Harvard and Stone (7pm)
ALSO: Polaris Rose at The Hotel Cafe (10pm)…record release show
ALSO: Ghost Lit Kingdom at The Mint (9:30)
ALSO: Good Graeff at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: Honey County at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: Eyes on the Shore at El Cid (10pm)
ALSO: Umphrey’s McGee at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Wolfmother at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Sean Watkins at Largo (9:30)…record release
ALSO: Joanna Newsom at The Orpheum Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Smashing Pumpkins at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)

 

Sunday: Chris Thile at Largo (8pm)
ALSO: The Smashing Pumpkins at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
ALSO: Songwriter Sundays FREE at The Fox and Hounds (8pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
March 28th: Lukas Graham at The Troubadour
March 28th/29th: Everything Everything at The Roxy
March 29th: Lissie at The El Rey
March 29th: American Authors at The Troubadour
March 30th: Banners at Club Bahia
March 30th: Ernie Halter at The Hotel Cafe
March 31st: Lukas Graham at The Resident
April 3rd: Highly Suspect at The Troubadour
April 3rd: The Crookes at Teragram Ballroom
April 4th: Tor Miller at The Troubadour
April 6th: The Wild Feathers at The Troubadour
April 9th: Third Eye Blind at The Wiltern
April 12th: Wakey!Wakey! at The Hotel Cafe
April 12th: The Darkness at The Belasco Theater
April 18th: The Big Pink at The Mayan Theater
April 18th: Hands Like Horses at Teragarm Ballroom
April 19th: James Bay at Theatre at Ace Hotel
April 19th: The 1975 at The Shrine
April 22nd: Jon McLaughlin at The Fonda Theatre
April 26th: Josh Kelley at The Troubadour
April 28th: The Shadowboxers at The Hotel Cafe
April 29th: The Avett Brothers w/ The Milk Carton Kids at Greek Theatre
April 29th: Zane Carney at The El Rey
April 30th: Skylar Grey, Atlas Genius at The El Rey
May 2nd: Tegan and Sara at The Roxy
May 3rd: Tegan and Sara at Teragram Ballroom
May 5th: Gin Wigmore at The El Rey
May 6th: Rooney at Teragram Ballroom
May 6th: Stone Foxes at The Viper Room
May 7th: Royal Teeth, Handsome Ghost at The Roxy
May 10th: The Griswolds at The Fonda Theatre
May 10th: Jay Nash, Garrison Starr, Jesse Thomas at The Hotel Cafe
May 11th: The Neighbourhood at Microsoft Theater
May 13th: Coasts, Knox Hamilton at The Fonda Theatre
May 14th: Matthew Mayfield at The Hotel Cafe
May 18th: Doton at The Orpheum Theatre
May 21st: Bernhoft at The Troubadour
May 24th: Frightened Rabbit at The Fonda Theatre
May 26th: Ivan & Alyosha at Teragram Ballroom
May 31st: Iron & Wine at The Fonda Theatre
June 3rd: Thrice at Shrine Expo Hall
July 17th: Collective Soul at The Greek Theatre
July 18th: Sting at The Hollywood Bowl
July 23rd: twenty one pilots at The Forum
August 9th: Dawes at The Greek Theatre
October 10th: The Dixie Chicks at The Hollywood Bowl

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Leave a Reply