Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 8/15-8/21

The month of August is just flying by. It’s odd because I feel like I’ve spent most of the month sitting in front of my computer working. I guess time goes by faster when you aren’t having fun??  I did find enormous amounts of enjoyment today in watching golf on TV.  I think of the Olympic sports I’ve watched, golf might be my favorites this year. It’s certainly the only time I actually yelled out loud at the TV.

We’ve got several bands next week coming in from the east coast that I would highly suggest looking into.  Jimmy Gnecco and Mainland both come to The Hotel Cafe on Monday and Wyland play a couple shows at Silverlake Lounge and The Satellite. We’ve also got Echo Park Rising this weekend which was a great event last year. This year, Dear Boy plays Friday night and since I’ve been listening to their new EP nonstop, I’m particularly looking forward to that set.

Here’s what else I’d recommend:

 

Monday: An Acoustic Evening w/ Jimmy Gnecco at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Mainland acoustic set at The Hotel Cafe second stage (10pm)
ALSO: Nico Yaryan residency w/ Gold Star, Korey Dane FREE at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Lo Moon FREE at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: Zipper Club residency FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Charming Liars at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Hey Violet at The Echoplex (7pm)
ALSO: The Sunset Jam FREE at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Wyland at Silverlake Lounge (8pm)
ALSO: Bones Muhroni residency FREE at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: Passenger at The Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever Cemetery (8:30)
ALSO: Emma Louise, Ben Limpic, Paul Chesne, LA River Bend, Crazy Brave at The Hotel Cafe (7, 8, 9)
ALSO: Courtney Marie Andrews/Jonathan Rice at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Super Tuesday FREE at Butter’d Up (10pm)

 

Weds: CRX at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: Sophie B Hawkins at Saint Rocke (8pm)
ALSO: Jackson Browne at The Greek Theatre (7:30)

 

Thursday: Wyland, Braeves, Night Talks, Livingmore at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: The Bots, Dig the Kid, Madus FREE at Lucky Strike Hollywood (8pm)
ALSO: Brian Whelan, Rick Shea & The Losin’ End FREE at The Cinema Bar (9:30)
ALSO: Edwin McCain at The Regent Theater (8pm)
ALSO: Savoir Adore, Morgxn at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: PJ Harvey at Shrine Expo Hall (8:30)
ALSO: Lynyrd Skynyrd & Peter Frampton at The Greek Theatre (6:50)
ALSO: Echo Park Rising FREE in Echo Park f. DreamVacation, King Washington, Ghost Lit Kingdom, and more (5pm)

 

Friday: Robert Jon & The Wreck at Harvelle’s (11pm)
ALSO: The Living End, Wild Roses at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Polaris Rose at The Hotel Cafe second stage (10pm)
ALSO: Panic In Eden, Davies at El Cid (9:30)
ALSO: Echo Park Rising FREE in Echo Park f. Hawai, Jim & Sam, Dear Boy, and more (3pm)

 

Saturday: Chinatown Summer Nights f. Night Talks, Tower, Sonny Boy Thorn, and more FREE at Central Plaza DTLA (5pm)
ALSO: Avi Buffalo, The Mondegreens at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: Boys Like Girls at The Belasco Theater (7pm)
ALSO: Brandi Carlile, Old Crow Medicine Show at Hollywood Bowl (8pm)
ALSO: Coldplay at The Rose Bowl Stadium (7pm)
ALSO: Adele at Staples Center (8pm)

ALSO: Echo Park Rising FREE in Echo Park f. Korey Dane, Robert John & The Wreck, Swimm, Ivory Deville, and more (noon)

 

Sunday: Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo, Melissa Etheridge at The Greek Theatre (7:30)
ALSO: The Silk Road Ensemble with Yo-Yo Ma at The Hollywood Bowl (7pm)
ALSO: Coldplay at The Rose Bowl Stadium (7pm)
ALSO: Adele at Staples Center (8pm)
ALSO: Selective Songwriter Showcase FREE at The Fox and Hounds (9pm)
ALSO: Echo Park Rising FREE in Echo Park f. Down and Outlaws, Gold Star and more (noon)

 

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
August 24th: Beware of Darkness at The Resident
August 25th: The Wild Feathers at The Grammy Museum
August 26th: Reeve Carney at The Troubadour
August 26th: My Brothers and I at The Hotel Cafe
August 27th: The Shakers at The Mint
August 27th: The Unlikely Candidates at The Lost Room
August 31st: Kris Orlowski at The Hotel Cafe
September 7th: Bayside at Regent
September 7th: The Record Company at The Grammy Museum
September 8th: Barns Courtney at The Troubadour
September 8th: Arkivist at The Satellite
September 10th: Eve 6 at The Troubadour
September 10th: NEEDTOBREATHE at The Greek Theatre
September 13th: Joseph at The Troubadour
September 16th: Saint Motel at Belasco Theatre
September 17th: Butch Walker at Teragram Ballroom
September 20th: Jack Garratt at The Belasco Theatre
September 20th/21st: Mumford and Sons at The Greek Theatre
September 21st: Ash at The Roxy
September 21st: Will Hoge at The Mint
September 22nd: Catfish and The Bottlemen at The Wiltern
September 23rd: Foy Vance at The Troubadour
September 23rd: Band of Skulls at The Wiltern
September 24th/25th: Highly Suspect at The Troubadour
September 26th: Nothing But Thieves at The Fonda
September 28th: Bear’s Den at The Echo
September 29th: Tegan and Sara at The Wiltern
September 29th: The Shakers at The Hi Hat
September 30th: Tegan and Sara at Orpheum Theatre
September 30th: Glen Hansard at The Wiltern
October 5th: The Lumineers at The Hollywood Bowl
October 7th: The Head and The Heart at The Greek Theatre
October 8th: Thrice at The Novo by Microsoft
October 9th: Sia at The Hollywood Bowl
October 9th: Bastille at The Troubadour
October 10th: Bastille at The Troubadour
October 10th: The Dixie Chicks at The Hollywood Bowl
October 14th: Jon McLaughlin at Teragram Ballroom
October 14th: X Ambassadors at The Greek Theatre
October 18th: Yellowcard at The Novo
October 21st: Dreamers, Night Riots at The Troubadour
October 25th: Tom Odell, Barns Courtney at The Belasco Theater
October 25th: Eisley at The El Rey
October 26th: Ingrid Michaelson at The Theatre at Ace Hotel
October 26th: Rachael Yamagata at Teragram Ballroom
October 27th: Irontom and Finish Ticket at The El Rey
October 29th/30th: Kaleo at The Fonda
November 2nd: Boy & Bear at Teragram Ballroom
November 3rd: The Hunna, The Struts at The Fonda Theatre
November 3rd: The Ballroom Thieves at Bootleg Theater
November 3rd: The Struts at The Fonda
November 4th: Jared & The Mill at The Satellite
November 4th: Against Me! at Hollywood Palladium
November 5th: Wild Wild Horses at The Echo
November 12th: Amos Lee at The Theater at Ace Hotel
November 17th: The Record Company at The El Rey
November 19th: Tony Lucca at The Troubadour
November 21st: Lukas Graham at The Wiltern
November 25th: Switchfoot at Hollywood Palladium
December 15th: Band of Merrymakers at The Troubadour

 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Leave a Reply